KBAQ Playlist, 08-31-2013

Date: 

Saturday, August 31, 2013 - 00:00

Playlist: 

12AM - 1AM

12:01AM
Giacomo Puccini - Edgar: Prelude to Act I
Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Jacek Kaspszyk, conductor
Collins 1165

12:06AM
Gabriel Faure - Berceuse
Midori, violin
Robert McDonald, piano
Sony 52568

12:10AM
Siegfried Wagner - Herzog Wildfang: Overture
Rheinland-Pfalz Philharmonic
Werner Andreas Albert, conductor
CPO 999003

12:23AM
William Billings - When Jesus Wept
The Singers
Matthew Culloton, conductor
Singers 3480

12:27AM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Divertimento No. 10
Academy Chamber Ensemble
Philips 416362

1AM - 2AM

1:01AM
Arcangelo Corelli - Sonata for Strings No. 10
Purcell Quartet
Chandos 532

1:06AM
Luis Milan - Fantasia No. 8
Frank Wallace, vihuela
Gyre 10042

1:09AM
Giovanni Punto - Horn Concerto No. 11
Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Barry Tuckwell, horn
EMI 69395

1:25AM
Peter Tchaikovsky - Serenade for Strings
Utah Symphony Orchestra
Joseph Silverstein, conductor
Pro Arte 316

2AM - 3AM

2:01AM
Filippo Azzaiolo - Chi passa
Silk Road Ensemble
Yo-Yo Ma, cello
Sony 89782

2:06AM
Frederic Chopin - Scherzo No. 1
Simon Trpceski, piano
EMI 75586

2:17AM
Stephen Paulus - Berceuse
Yolanda Kondonassis, harp
Azica 71281

2:25AM
Francesco Geminiani - Concerto Grosso No. 5 (after Corelli)
La Petite Bande
Sigiswald Kuijken, conductor
DHM 77010

2:34AM
Francisco Tarrega - Memories of the Alhambra
David Russell, guitar
Telarc 80576

2:41AM
George Gershwin - An American in Paris
Cincinnati Symphony Orchestra
Erich Kunzel, conductor
Telarc 80058

3AM - 4AM

3:01AM
Cecile Chaminade - The Past
Peter Jacobs, piano
Hyperion 66846

3:06AM
Claude Debussy - As Slowly as Possible
Montreal Symphony Orchestra
Charles Dutoit, conductor
James Earl Barnes, cimbalom
London/Decca 444386

3:12AM
Henry Purcell - Indian Queen: Incidental Music
Tafelmusik
Jean Lamon, conductor
Sony 66169

3:26AM
George Frideric Handel - Trumpet Concerto
Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Neville Marriner, conductor
Maurice Andre, trumpet
RCA 5864

3:36AM
Pierre de la Rue - O Saving Host
Hilliard Ensemble
Jan Garbarek, saxophone
ECM 1525

3:43AM
Frederick Delius - Slumber Song
Julian Lloyd Webber, cello
John Lenehan, piano
Naxos 572902

3:46AM
Johannes Brahms - Serenade No. 1: Allegro molto
London Symphony Orchestra
Istvan Kertesz, conductor
London/Decca 421628

4AM - 5AM

4:01AM
Francesco Corbetta - Caprice-Chaconne
Ensemble Kapsberger
Rolf Lislevand, conductor
Astree 8852

4:06AM
Pietro Mascagni - Cavalleria Rusticana: Intermezzo
BBC Concert Orchestra
Barry Wordsworth, conductor
London/Decca 473371

4:10AM
Robert Parsons - De la court
Phantasm
Avie 2054

4:17AM
Sergei Rachmaninoff - Lilacs
Alessio Bax, piano
Signum 264

4:20AM
Josef Suk - Fantasy
Buffalo Philharmonic Orchestra
JoAnn Falletta, conductor
Michael Ludwig, violin
Naxos 572323

4:45AM
Traditional - The bold grenadier
Cambridge Singers
John Rutter, conductor
Collegium 120

4:49AM
Pieter Hellendaal - Concerto No. 1
Combattimento Consort of Amsterdam
Jan Willem de Vriend, conductor
RadioNederland 92019

5AM - 6AM

5:01AM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Abduction from the Seraglio: excerpt
Netherlands Wind Ensemble
Philips 422545

5:06AM
Gabriel Grovlez - Sicilienne and Allegro giocoso
Karen Geoghegan, bassoon
Philip Fisher, piano
Chandos 10521

5:13AM
Adrian le Roy - Passemeze
Ronn McFarlane, lute
Mindy Rosenfeld - harp
Dorian 92169

5:19AM
Robert Fobbes - Fantasy on Mozart's Magic Flute
Rotterdam Philharmonic Orchestra
Yannick Nezet-Seguin, conductor
Emmanuel Pahud, flute
EMI 57814

5:34AM
E.J. Moeran - Sinfonietta
Northern Sinfonia of England
Richard Hickox, conductor
EMI 64721

6AM - 7AM

6:01AM
Johann Strauss, Jr. - Nocturne-Quadrille
CSSR State Philharmonic
Alfred Walter, conductor
Marco Polo 223201

6:06AM
Frederick the Great - Symphony
CPE Bach Chamber Orchestra
Hartmut Haenchen, conductor
Capriccio 10064

6:18AM
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov - Snow Maiden: Dance of the Tumblers
Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Neville Marriner, conductor
EMI 49043

6:23AM
Lennox Berkeley - Serenade for Strings
BBC Welsh National Orchestra
Richard Hickox, conductor
Chandos 9981

6:37AM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Sheep May Safely Graze
Leon Fleisher, piano
Vanguard 1551

6:43AM
Luigi Boccherini - Cello Concerto
Tafelmusik
Jeanne Lamon, conductor
Anner Bylsma, cello
Sony 53121

7AM - 8AM

7:01AM
William Lawes - Harp Consort No. 3
Les Voix Humaines
Maxine Eilander, harp
Atma 2372

7:06AM
Antonin Dvorak - My Home Overture
Los Angeles Philharmonic
Andre Previn, conductor
Telarc 80173

7:16AM
Johann Muthel - Polonaise for Two Violins and Cello
Musica Alta Ripa
Dabringhaus 3090452

7:21AM
Franz Joseph Haydn - String Quartet No. 53 "The Lark"
Danish String Quartet
Avi-Music 8553264

7:40AM
George Frideric Handel - Concerto Grosso No. 2
Musicians of the Louvre
Marc Minkowski, conductor
Erato 94354

7:52AM
Franz von Suppe - Light Cavalry Overture
Detroit Symphony Orchestra
Paul Paray, conductor
Mercury 434309

8AM - 9AM

8:01AM
- Flicks in Five

8:06AM
Georges Delerue - Day for Night: Chorale
London Sinfonietta
Hugh Wolff, conductor
Nonesuch 79405

8:08AM
Georges Delerue - La valse de Francois T. (in memory of Truffaut)
London Sinfonietta
Hugh Wolff, conductor
Nonesuch 79405

8:12AM
Jerry Goldsmith - Star Trek: Main Theme
London Symphony Orchestra
Jerry Goldsmith, conductor
Telarc 80433

8:17AM
Michael Giacchino - Star Trek: Into Darkness: Selections

8:24AM
Richard Rodgers - The Sound of Music: Edelweiss

8:24AM
Richard Rodgers - The Sound of Music: Main Title

8:25AM
Nino Rota - La Dolce Vita
Mancini Pops Orchestra
Henry Mancini, conductor
RCA 60706

8:28AM
Henry Mancini - The Pink Panther
Cincinnati Pops
Erich Kunzel, conductor
Telarc 80401

8:31AM
Nino Rota - Leopard: Selections
Philharmonic of La Scala
Riccardo Muti, conductor
Sony 63359

8:45AM
Dmitri Shostakovich - Piano Concerto No. 2
Warsaw Philharmonic
Antoni Wit, conductor
Alexander Melnikov, piano
recorded at BBC Proms 2013

9AM - 10AM
9:00AM
Bedrich Smetana - Bartered Bride: Dance of the Comedians

London Symphony Orchestra

Geoffrey Simon, conductor

Chandos 8412

9:06AM
Ludwig van Beethoven - Fidelio: Overture Op 72c

Atlanta Symphony Orchestra

Yoel Levi, conductor

Telarc 80358

9:13AM
Georges Bizet - Symphony in C

Orpheus Chamber Orchestra

Deutsche Grammophon 423624

9:47AM
George Frideric Handel - Oboe Concerto #2 in Bb HWV 302a

City of London Sinfonia

Nicholas Ward, conductor

Anthony Camden, oboe

Naxos 553430

9:56AM
Manuel de Falla - La Vida Breve: Spanish Dance #1

Manhattan Guitar Duo

Willow Shade

10:00AM Johann Sebastian Bach - Goldberg Variations: Overture, 7,21,25,28 BWV 988

Furor Musicus

Antoinette Lohmann, conductor

Edition Lilac 110910

10AM - 11AM
10:00AM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Goldberg Variations: Overture, 7,21,25,28 BWV 988

Furor Musicus

Antoinette Lohmann, conductor

Edition Lilac 110910

10:11AM
Cecil Burleigh - Four Rocky Mountain Sketches Op 11

Rachel Barton Pine, violin

Matthew Hagle, piano

Cedille 97

10:22AM
Antonin Dvorak - Czech Suite: Polka Op 39

Polish National Radio Symphony Orchestra

Antoni Wit, conductor

Naxos 501701

10:28AM
Sergei Rachmaninoff - Moments Musicaux #1 in Bb

Leonid Kuzmin, Piano

XXICR 20006

10:36AM
Joseph Haydn - Symphony #44 "Funeral" in e

Amsterdam Baroque Orchestra

Ton Koopman, conductor

Erato 45243

11AM - 12PM
11:00AM
Antonio Vivaldi - Oboe Concerto in C RV 447

Zefiro

Alfredo Bernardini, oboe & conductor

Naive 30478

11:15AM
Gustav Holst - The Planets: Mars, The Bringer of War

Atlanta Symphony Orchestra

Yoel Levi, conductor

Telarc 80466

11:23AM
Johannes Brahms - Clarinet Sonata #1 in f

Richard Stolzman, Clarinet: Richard Goode, piano

RCA 60036

11:48AM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Horn Concerto #1 in D K 412

Scottish Chamber Orchestra

Charles Mackerras, conductor

Eric Ruske, horn

Telarc 80367

11:57AM
Leos Janacek - Lachian Dances: Saw Dance

Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra

Ondrej Lenard, conductor

Naxos 550411

12PM - 1PM
12:00PM
Giuseppe Tartini - Violin Concerto in G D. 80

Cologne Chamber Orchestra

Helmut Muller-Bruhl, conductor

Ariadne Daskalakis, violin

Naxos 551243

12:15PM
Nikolay Rimsky-Korsakov - Snow Maiden: Dance of the Tumblers

Cincinnati Pops Orchestra

Erich Kunzel, conductor

Telarc 80115

12:21PM
Carl Maria von Weber - Symphony #1 in C major Op. 17

BBC Philharmonic

Juanjo Mena, conductor

Chandos 10748

12:45PM
Edward Elgar - Enigma Variations: Variation #9 (Nimrod) Op 36

Cincinnati Symphony Orchestra

Paavo Jarvi, conductor

Telarc 80660

12:51PM
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach - Sinfonia in G Major Wq 173 (H 648)

Les Amis de Phillipe

Ludger Remy

CPO 999418

1PM - 2PM
1:00PM
Ludwig van Beethoven - Rondo in C

Olli Mustonen, piano

London 452206

1:06PM
Antonin Dvorak - Piano Trio #4 "Dumky" in e Op 90

Trio Solisti

Bridge 9393

1:40PM
Maurice Ravel - Pavane for a Dead Princess

Orchestre National de Lyon

Leonard Slatkin, conductor

Naxos 572887

1:47PM
Gaspard Fritz - Sinfonia Op 1/5 in F Op 1/5

La Stagione Frankfurt

Michael Schneider, conductor

CPO 777696

2PM - 3PM
2:00PM
John Barry - Dances with Wolves: John Dunbar Theme

(soundtrack orchestra)

John Barry, conductor

Sony 60991

2:02PM
Gabriel Faure - Dolly Suite Op 56

Hirsch-Pinkas Piano Duo

Sally Pinkas & Evan Hirsch, pianos

MSR 1438

2:18PM
Ermanno Wolf-Ferrari - Idillio-concertino for Oboe and small orchestra in A major Op. 15

Orchestra Sinfonica di Roma

Francesco La Vecchia, conductor

Andrea Tenaglia, oboe

Naxos 572921

2:42PM
Johann Pachelbel - Canon & Gigue in D

Musica da Camera

Robert King, conductor

NPR 0008

2:49PM
Johann Christian Bach - Grand Overture #2 in Bb Op 18/2 T 232

English Symphony Orchestra

William Boughton, conductor

Nimbus 5403

3PM - 4PM
3:00PM
Franz Schubert - Impromptu #2 D 899 in Eb Op 90 D 899/2

Simone Dinnerstein, piano

Sony 798943

3:05PM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Orchestral Suite #3: Air on the G String BWV 1068

Amsterdam Baroque Orchestra

Ton Koopman, conductor

Yo-Yo Ma, cello

Sony 60680

3:12PM
Johannes Brahms - Symphony #3 in F Op 90

Chamber Orchestra of Europe

Paavo Berglund, conductor

Ondine 1229

3:49PM
Wilhelm Friedemann Bach - Duet #4 for Flute and Oboe in F

Janice Tipton, flute; Allan Vogel, oboe

Delos 3235

4PM - 5PM
4:00PM
Georg Philipp Telemann - Orchestral Suite in B-Flat Major

La Stagione Frankfurt

Michael Schneider, conductor

CPO 999 994-2

4:17PM
Aram Khachaturian - Gayaneh: Dance of the Rose-Maidens

Royal Philharmonic Orchestra

Yuri Temirkanov, conductor

EMI 47348

4:21PM
Joseph Haydn - Symphony #31 "Hornsignal" in D

Philharmonica Hungarica

Antal Dorati, conductor

London 425905

4:49PM
Peter Tchaikovsky - Marche Slave

Chicago Symphony Orchestra

Fritz Reiner, conductor

RCA 61394

5PM - 6PM
5:00PM
Antonio Vivaldi - Bassoon Concerto in D major RV 472

L'Aura Soave Cremona

Diego Cantalupi

Sergio Azzolini, bassoon

Naive 30518

5:12PM
Emile Noblot - Andantino

Emmanuel Pahud, flute; Mariko Anraku, harp

EMI 57740

5:18PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Sinfonia Concertante in Eb K 364

Orpheus Chamber Orchestra

Todd Phillips, violin

Maureen Gallagher, viola

Deutsche Grammophon 429784

5:52PM
Edvard Grieg - Lyric Pieces: Wedding Day at Troldhaugen Op 65/6

Eva Knardahl, Piano

Bis 106

6PM - 7PM
6:00PM
Richard Wagner - Die Meistersinger: Prelude to Act I

Philadelphia Orchestra

Christian Thielemann, conductor

Deutsche Grammophon 453485

6:11PM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Brandenburg Concerto #2: III: Allegro assai in F-Major BWV 1047

Los Angeles Philharmonic

Pinchas Zukerman, conductor

Thomas Stevens, trumpet

Deutsche Grammophon B0005042-02

6:15PM
John Ireland - A Downland Suite

City of London Sinfonia

Richard Hickox, conductor

Chandos 9376

6:34PM
Luigi Boccherini - Symphony in c G 519

Tafelmusik Baroque Orchestra

Jeanne Lamon, conductor

Sony 53121

6:53PM
Peter Tchaikovsky - Sleeping Beauty: Rose Adagio Op 66

Russian National Orchestra

Mikhail Pletnev, conductor

Deutsche Grammophon 457634

7PM - 8PM
7:00PM
Camille Saint-Saens - Introduction & Rondo capriccioso Op 28

Royal Philharmonic Orchestra

Andrew Litton, conductor

Joshua Bell, violin

London 433519

7:10PM
John Field - Nocturne #14 in C

John O'Conor, piano

Telarc 80199

7:21PM
George Frideric Handel - Concerto Grosso Op 6/11 in A Op 6/11 HWV 329

Boston Baroque

Martin Pearlman, conductor

Telarc 80688

7:39PM
Alexander Grechaninov - At Thy Mystical Supper Op 58

Phoenix Chorale and Kansas City Chorale

Charles Bruffy, conductor

Caroline Markham, mezzo-soprano

Paul Davidson, tenor

Bryan Taylor, baritone

Chandos 5044

7:45PM
Bedrich Smetana - Ma Vlast: The Moldau

RCA Victor Symphony Orchestra

Leopold Stokowski, conductor

RCA 61503

7:58PM
Antoine Forqueray - Suite #1: La Cottin

Trio Sonnerie

Linn 434

8PM - 9PM

8:01PM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Aria
Thomas Labe, piano
Dorian 80117

8:06PM
Tigran Mansurian - Aria No. 3
Boston Modern Orchestra Project
Gil Rose, conductor
Kim Kashkashian, viola
ECM 2065

8:12PM
Antonin Dvorak - Symphony No. 8
City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Andris Nelsons, conductor
recorded at BBC Proms 2013

8:54PM
Biagio Marini - Sonata
Trio Settecento
Cedille 99

9PM - 10PM

9:01PM
Anton Diabelli - Grand Serenade: Minuet and Trio
Neues Kammer Trio
Schwann 311562

9:06PM
Lou Harrison - Two Pastorales
Brooklyn Philharmonic
Dennis Russell Davies, conductor
MusicMasters 67089

9:11PM
Eric Ewazen - Quintet for English Horn and Strings: 2nd movement
Julie Ann Giacobassi, English horn
Sarn Oliver, violin
Yukiko Kurakata, violin
Adam Smyla, viola
Peter Shelton, cello
Fish Creek 102

9:19PM
Erik Satie - Sketch
Grant Johannesen, piano
Vox 3032

9:26PM
Franz Joseph Haydn - Symphony No. 45 "Farewell"
Academy of Ancient Music
Christopher Hogwood, conductor
Oiseau-Lyre 443777

10PM - 11PM

10:01PM
Ferdinando Carulli - Guitar Sonata
Richard Savino, guitar
Naxos 553301

10:06PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Symphony No. 7
Prague Chamber Orchestra
Charles Mackerras, conductor
Telarc 80256

10:17PM
Aaron Jay Kernis - Air for Violin
Minnesota Orchestra
David Zinman, conductor
Joshua Bell, violin
Argo 460226

10:30PM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Three-Part Sinfonia No. 3
Till Fellner, piano
ECM 2043

10:33PM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Orchestral Suite No. 4
Moscow Virtuosi
Vladimir Spivakov, conductor
RCA 60360

11PM - 12PM

11:01PM
Thomas C. Kelly - Pastoral and Reel
Irish Chamber Orchestra
Fionnuala Hunt, conductor
Black Box 1003

11:06PM
Andrea Falconieri - Passacalle
Daniel Hope, violin
Lorenza Borrani, violin
Jonathan Aasgaard, cello
Kristian Bezuidenhout, piano
Hans-Kristian Kjos Sorensen, percussion
DG 13993

11:09PM
Maurice Ravel - Le Tombeau de Couperin
London Symphony Orchestra
Claudio Abbado, conductor
DG 423665

11:27PM
Josef Strauss - Music of the Spheres
Vienna Philharmonic
Riccardo Muti, conductor
DG 1849

11:38PM
Alphonse Hasselmans - La Source
Yolanda Kondonassis, harp
Azica 71273

11:42PM
Alan Hovhaness - Symphony No. 2 "Mysterious Mountain"
Cincinnati Symphony Orchestra
Jesus Lopez-Cobos, conductor
Telarc 80462