KBAQ Playlist, 08-29-2013

Date: 

Thursday, August 29, 2013 - 00:00

Playlist: 

12AM - 1AM

12:01AM
Jan Zelenka - Capriccio No. 3: Allemande
Bach Sinfonia
Daniel Abraham, conductor
Dorian 92163

12:06AM
Leonard Bernstein - On the Waterfront: Symphonic Suite
Israel Philharmonic Orchestra
Leonard Bernstein, conductor
DG 459552

12:10AM
Antonin Dvorak - Serenade for Winds
Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Neville Marriner, conductor
Philips 400020

12:35AM
Anatol Liadov - The Enchanted Lake
Slovak Philharmonic Orchestra
Stephen Gunzenhauser, conductor
Naxos 550328

12:44AM
Franz Schubert - Rondo For Violin and Strings
Saint Paul Chamber Orchestra
Pinchas Zukerman, conductor
Pinchas Zukerman, violin
Philips 420168

1AM - 2AM

1:01AM
Johann Vanhal - Flute Concerto: Rondo
Prague Chamber Orchestra
Bruno Meier, flute
Schwann 311104

1:06AM
Giovanni Palestrina - As the lily among the thorns
The Sixteen
Harry Christophers, conductor
London/Decca 10836

1:10AM
Modest Mussorgsky - Night on Bald Mountain
Cincinnati Pops
Erich Kunzel, conductor
Telarc 80338

1:21AM
Michel Blavet - Rondeau dans Zaide
Ronn McFarlane, lute
Mindy Rosenfeld, recorder
Dorian 92169

1:26AM
Alexander Borodin - Symphony No. 1
Vancouver Symphony Orchestra
Bramwell Tovey, conductor
CBC 5231

2AM - 3AM

2:01AM
Francois Couperin - La Convalescente
Angela Hewitt, piano
Hyperion 67480

2:06AM
Bela Bartok - Hungarian Sketches
Budapest Festival Orchestra
Ivan Fischer, conductor
Philips 454430

2:18AM
Traditional - Deep River
The Singers
Matthew Culloton, conductor
Singers 3480

2:23AM
Emil Waldteufel - The Skaters Waltz
Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Neville Marriner, conductor
Philips 422050

2:33AM
Felix Mendelssohn - May Breezes
John O'Conor, piano
Telarc 80391

2:36AM
Amy Beach - Theme and Variations
Carol Wincenc, flute
Kevin Lawrence, violin
Carolyn Stuart, violin
Sheila Brown, viola
Brooks Whitehouse, cello
Bridge 9373

3AM - 4AM

3:01AM
Tarquinio Merula - Ballo detto Pollicio/La Cattarina
Ensemble Fitzwilliam
Valois 4641

3:06AM
Claude Debussy - Sacred and Profane Dances
Cleveland Orchestra
Pierre Boulez, conductor
Lisa Wellbaum, harp
DG 2121

3:17AM
Antonio Vivaldi - Concerto for Violin, Two Oboes and Two Horns
La Serenissima
Adrian Chandler, conductor
Adrian Chandler, violin
Gail Hennessy, oboe
Mark Radcliffe, oboe
Peter Whelan, bassoon
Gareth Deats, cello
Roger Montgomery, horn
Avie 2154

3:31AM
Ambroise Thomas - Mignon: Overture
Boston Symphony Orchestra
Seiji Ozawa, conductor
DG 423698

3:39AM
Igor Stravinsky - Duo Concertante: Dithyrambe
Kyung Wha Chung, violin
Itamar Golan, piano
EMI 56827

3:45AM
Anonymous - Hollis berrie
King's Noyse
Harmonia Mundi 907180

3:47AM
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach - Sinfonia No. 3
Camerata Bern
Thomas Furi, conductor
Denon 73326

4AM - 5AM

4:01AM
- Composers Datebook

4:03AM
Gustav Holst - The splendor falls
Holst Singers
Hyperion 66705

4:06AM
Ludwig van Beethoven - Piano Sonata No. 30
Andras Schiff, piano
ECM 1949

4:25AM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Siciliano
Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra
Jose Serebrier, conductor
Naxos 572050

4:30AM
Gioacchino Rossini - Andante with Variations
Consortium Classicum
Schwann 310001

4:34AM
Peter Tchaikovsky - Does the day reign?
Moscow Chamber Orchestra
Constantine Orbelian, conductor
Alexander Kniazev, cello
Warner 62061

4:39AM
Francis Poulenc - Flute Sonata: 3rd movement
Toshiko Kohno, flute
Lambert Orkis, piano
Dorian 90705

4:43AM
Maurice Ravel - Rhapsodie Espagnole
London Symphony Orchestra
Claudio Abbado, conductor
DG 415972

5AM - 6AM

5:01AM
Miguel del Aguila - Salon Buenos Aires: Samba
Camerata San Antonio
Bridge 9302

5:06AM
George Frideric Handel - Arrival of the Queen of Sheba
Academy of Ancient Music
Christopher Hogwood, conductor
Oiseau-Lyre 410553

5:10AM
Franz Joseph Haydn - Symphony No. 12
Apollo Ensemble
John Hsu, conductor
Dorian 90226

5:27AM
Jean Sibelius - Presto
Gothenburg Symphony Orchestra
Neeme Jarvi, conductor
Bis 384

5:35AM
Frederic Chopin - Mazurka No. 44
Yael Weiss, piano
Koch 7651

5:38AM
Manuel Ponce - Guitar Sonatina
Manuel Barrueco, guitar
EMI 66577

5:48AM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Symphony No. 29: 1st movement
Orchestra Mozart
Claudio Abbado, conductor
Archiv 4777598

6AM - 7AM
6:00AM
Peter Tchaikovsky - Sleeping Beauty: Act III: Polacca Op 66

Russian National Orchestra

Mikhail Pletnev, conductor

Deutsche Grammophon 457634

6:05AM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Rondo for Piano & Orchestra in D K 382

English Chamber Orchestra

Murray Perahia, conductor

Murray Perahia, piano

Sony 39224

6:17AM
Isaac Albeniz - Tango Espanol in D

Manhattan Guitar Duo

Willow Shade

6:22AM Richard Wagner - Lohengrin: Act III Prelude & Wedding March

Seattle Symphony

Gerard Schwarz, conductor

Naxos 572768

6:27AM
Paul Dukas - The Sorcerer's Apprentice

London Symphony Orchestra

Andre Previn, conductor

EMI 66228

6:39AM
Pablo de Sarasate - Romanza Andaluza Op 22/1

Orpheus Chamber Orchestra

Gil Shaham, violin

Deutsche Grammophon 449923

6:45AM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Brandenburg Concerto #6 BWV 1051

Ensemble Caprice

Mattias Maute

Pemi Paull, viola

Olivier Brault, viola

Analekta 9996

7AM - 8AM
7:00AM
John Corigliano - The Red Violin: selections

Philharmonia Orchestra

Esa-Pekka Salonen, conductor

Joshua Bell, violin

Sony 63010

7:05AM
Franz Liszt - Hungarian Rhapsody #2 in d

London Symphony Orchestra

Antal Dorati, conductor

Mercury 432015

7:16AM
Maurice Ravel - Daphnis & Chloe: Dawn

Vienna Philharmonic

James Levine, conductor

Concert Association of the Vienna State Opera Chorus

Deutsche Grammophon 449112

7:21AM
Georges Bizet - Carmen: Bohemian Dance

National Orchestra of France

Seiji Ozawa, conductor

EMI 47064

7:27AM
Andrea Zani - Cello Concerto #9 in Bb WD 796

Kolner Akademie

Michael Alexander Willens, conductor

Martin Rummel, cello

Capriccio 5145

7:40AM
Bedrich Smetana - Ma Vlast: The Moldau

Minnesota Orchestra

Eiji Oue, conductor

Reference 80

7:54AM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Piano Sonata #11 "Turkish Rondo": Rondo in A K 331

Robert Hamilton, piano (ASU professor)

Summit 278

8AM - 9AM
8:00AM
Arcangelo Corelli - Violin Sonata #7 in d Op 5/7

The Avison Ensemble

Pavlo Beznosiuk, violin

Linn 412

8:10AM
Felix Mendelssohn - Hebrides Overture "Fingal's Cave" Op 26

New York Philharmonic

Leonard Bernstein, conductor

Sony 61843

8:20AM
Dmitri Shostakovich - The Gadfly: Folk Festival (Spanish Dance)

Moscow Chamber Orchestra

Constantine Orbelian, conductor

Delos 3257

8:24AM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Piano Concerto #7 in g BWV 1058

Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields

Murray Perahia, conductor

Murray Perahia, piano

Sony 89690

8:37AM
Giuseppe Martucci - Noveletta Op 82/2

Rome Symphony Orchestra

Francesco La Vecchia, conductor

Naxos 570932

8:45AM
John Williams - Star Wars: The Phantom Menace: Duel of the Fates

London Symphony Orchestra

John Williams, conductor

London Voices Choir

Sony 89702

8:49AM
Antonio Vivaldi - Oboe Concerto in C RV 451

Zefiro

Alfredo Bernardini, oboe & conductor

Naive 30478

9AM - 10AM
9:00AM
Alexander Borodin - String Quartet #2: Nocturne in D

Boston Pops Orchestra

John Williams, conductor

Philips 426247

9:08AM
Aram Khachaturian - Gayaneh: Lezghinka

Royal Philharmonic Orchestra

Yuri Temirkanov, conductor

EMI 47348

9:12AM
Antonio Vivaldi - 4 Seasons: Autumn in F RV 293

Drottningholm Baroque Ensemble

Nils-Erik Sparf, violin

Sunday Baroque 2009

9:24AM
Edvard Grieg - Norwegian Dances Op 35

Gothenburg Symphony Orchestra

Neeme Jarvi, conductor

Deutsche Grammophon 419431

9:42AM
Joseph Haydn - Symphony #12 in E

Apollo's Fire

John Hsu, conductor

Dorian 90226

10AM - 11AM
10:00AM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Fugue #3

Los Angeles Guitar Quartet

Delos 3205

10:04AM
Ludwig van Beethoven - Piano Sonata #25 in G Op 79

Alfred Brendel, Piano

Philips 442787

10:15AM
Jean Sibelius - Violin Concerto in d Op 47

MAV Symphony Orchestra

Avlana Eisenberg, conductor

Zina Schiff, violin

MSR 1459

10:49AM
Hamilton Harty - In Ireland

Camerata Bariloche

Fernando Hasaj, conductor

Chris Norman, flute

Marjorie Hartzell, harp

Dorian 90250

11AM - 12PM
11:00AM
Georg Philipp Telemann - Sinfonia Spirituosa in D TWV 44:1

Musica Antiqua Koln

Reinhard Goebel, conductor

Archiv 289 471 492

11:08AM
Jules Massenet - Thais: Meditation

Quebec Symphony Orchestra

Yoav Talmi, conductor

James Ehnes, violin

Analekta 3151

11:15AM
Peter Tchaikovsky - Symphony #4 in f Op 36

Chicago Symphony Orchestra

Georg Solti, conductor

London 414192

12PM - 1PM
Mozart Buffet
12:00PM
Ludwig van Beethoven - Leonora Overture #1 Op 138

Nicolaus Esterhazy Sinfonia

Bela Drahos, conductor

Naxos 553431

12:11PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Flute Concerto #1 in G Major K 313

Berlin Philharmonic

Claudio Abbado, conductor

Emmanuel Pahud, flute

EMI 57128

12:38PM
Johann Hummel - Trumpet Concerto in Eb

Scottish Chamber Orchestra

Jahja Ling, conductor

Rolf Smedvig, trumpet

Telarc 80232

12:56PM
Maria Theresia Von Paradis - Sicilienne

Itzhak Perlman, violin

Samuel Sanders, piano

EMI 56957

1PM - 2PM
1:00PM
Johannes Brahms - Hungarian Dances nos. 7, 1, 5 A Major, g minor, g minor

Maxim Vengerov, violin; Vag Papian, piano; Virtuosi

EMI 57164

1:10PM
George Frideric Handel - Passacaille, Gigue and Minuet

The English Concert

Trevor Pinnock, conductor

Archiv 453451

1:19PM
Muzio Clementi - Monferrina #2 in C Op 49/2

Byron Schenkman, piano

Centaur 3078

1:21PM
Sergei Rachmaninoff - Symphonic Dances Op 45

Russian National Orchestra

Mikhail Pletnev, conductor

Deutsche Grammophon 457598

2PM - 3PM
2:00PM
Isaac Albeniz - Suite Espanola: Cadiz

Alicia de Larrocha, piano

London 417887

2:05PM
Leonard Bernstein - Candide: Overture

New York Philharmonic

Leonard Bernstein, conductor

Sony 63085

2:10PM
John Field - Piano Concerto #4 in Eb

London Mozart players

Matthias Bamert, conductor

Miceal O'Rourke, piano

Chandos 9442

2:46PM
Richard Wagner - Lohengrin: Prelude to Act III

Metropolitan Opera Orchestra

James Levine, conductor

Deutsche Grammophon 445769

2:49PM
Frederic Chopin - Rondo "a la Mazur" in F Op 5 B 15

Daniil Trifonov, piano

Decca 18271

3PM - 4PM
3:00PM
William Boyce - Symphony #4 in F

Aradia Ensemble

Kevin Mallon, conductor

Naxos 557278

3:09PM
Franz Schubert - Symphony #4 "Tragic" in c D 417

Chamber Orchestra of Europe

Claudio Abbado, conductor

Deutsche Grammophon 423653

3:45PM
Sun Yiqiyang - Dance of Spring

Lang Lang, piano

Deutsche Grammophon 8233

3:50PM
Arcangelo Corelli - Concerto Grosso #7 in D Op 6

Philharmonia Baroque Orchestra

Nicholas McGegan, conductor

Harmonia Mundi 907015

4PM - 5PM
4:00PM
Leopold Mozart - Trumpet Concerto in D

Berlin Philharmonic

Herbert Von Karajan, conductor

Maurice Andre, Trumpet

EMI 66961

4:12PM
Antonio Vivaldi - 4 Seasons: Winter in E Op 8/4 RV 297

Orpheus Chamber Orchestra

Gil Shaham, violin

Deutsche Grammophon 1030

4:22PM
Dave Roylance & Bob Galvin - Grand Parade of Sail

Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra

William Connor, conductor

Conifer 18309

4:31PM
Tomaso Albinoni - Concerto #8 in g Op 9/8

I Musici

Heinz Holliger, oboe

Philips 420189

4:42PM
Giuseppe Verdi - Quartet:Prestissimo in e minor

Quartetto di Cremonia

Klanglogo 1400

4:46PM
Edvard Grieg - Peer Gynt Suite #1 Op 46

Boston Pops

Arthur Fiedler, conductor

RCA 68131

5PM - 6PM
5:00PM
Richard Rodgers - Victory at Sea

The U.S. Coast Guard Band

Lt. Cmdr. Lewis J. Buckley, conductor

USCG 94001

5:12PM
Felix Mendelssohn - Concertpiece #2 in D minor op 114

Debra Cross Wendells, flute, Robert Alemany, Clarinet

JoAnn Falletta, Guitar

5:22PM
Gioachino Rossini - String Sonata #3 in C

I Filharmonici del Teatro Comunale di Bologna

Riccardo Chailly, conductor

London 433701

5:36PM
Peter Tchaikovsky - Pezzo capriccioso Op 62

San Francisco Ballet Orchestra

Martin West, conductor

Zuill Bailey, cello

Telarc 80724

5:44PM
Dmitri Shostakovich - Waltz from Michurin

Moscow Chamber Orchestra

Constantine Orbelian, conductor

Delos 3257

5:47PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Symphony #16 in C K 128

Prague Chamber Orchestra

Charles Mackerras, conductor

Telarc 80242

6PM - 7PM
6:00PM
Jean-Phillippe Rameau - Dardanus Suite: Selections

European Union Baroque Orchestra

Roy Goodman, conductor

Naxos 557490

6:15PM
Rafael Mendez - Romanza

Rolf Smedvig, trumpet; Empire Brass

Telarc 80550

6:19PM
Maurice Ravel - Bolero

Cincinnati Symphony Orchestra

Paavo Jarvi, conductor

Telarc 80601

6:33PM
Joseph Haydn - Symphony #2 in C

Austro-Hungarian Haydn Orchestra

Adam Fischer, conductor

Nimbus 5426/30

6:43PM
Frederic Chopin - Polonaise "Heroic" in Ab Op 53 B 147

Jean-Yves Thibaudet, piano

Decca 466357

6:51PM
William Grant Still - Folk Suite #2

Sierra Winds

Cambria 1083

7PM - 8PM
7:00PM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Sheep May Safely Graze

Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra

Jose Serebrier, conductor

Sunday Baroque 2009

7:07PM
Antonin Dvorak - Symphony #9 "From the New World" in e Op 95

Buffalo Philharmonic Orchestra

JoAnn Falletta, conductor

Beau Fleuve 94913

7:47PM
Joseph Haydn - Piano Trio #35 Eb Hob XV: 35

Peter Sirotin, violin; Fiona Thompson, cello; Ya-Ting Chang, piano

Centaur 3126

8PM - 9PM
ASU in Concert

Visit the KBAQ Production Studio web site for more information.

9PM - 10PM

9:01PM
Anonymous - Pieces from the Lumley Part Books (selections)
Fretwork
Harmonia Mundi 907478

9:06PM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Lute Suite No. 1: Bourree and Gigue
Kim Heindel, lautenwerk
Dorian 80126

9:11PM
Edward Elgar - Serenade for Strings
Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
DG 419191

9:25PM
Vaino Raitio - The Maids at the Headlands
Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Pertti Pekkanen, conductor
YLE 9804

9:33PM
Lars-Erik Larsson - Pastoral Suite
Helsingborg Symphony Orchestra
Okko Kamu, conductor
Naxos 553115

9:46PM
Virgil Thomson - Plow That Broke the Plains Suite
Los Angeles Chamber Orchestra
Neville Marriner, conductor
EMI 47715

10PM - 11PM

10:01PM
George Frederick McKay - Suite for Viola and Piano: Poetic
Mahoko Eguchi, viola
Sanford Margolis, piano
Naxos 559143

10:06PM
Alan Hovhaness - Alleluia and Fugue
I Fiamminghi
Rudolf Werthen, conductor
Telarc 80503

10:15PM
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach - Harp Sonata
Marion Hoffman, harp
Capriccio 10165

10:30PM
Johannes Brahms - Hungarian Dance No. 5
North German Radio Symphony
John Eliot Gardiner, conductor
DG 437506

10:33PM
Ludwig van Beethoven - Serenade
James Galway, flute
Joseph Swensen, violin
Paul Neubauer, viola
RCA 7756

11PM - 12PM

11:01PM
Joan Trimble - The Green Bough
Bruce Posner, piano
Donald Garvelmann, piano
Koch 7287

11:06PM
Gustav Mahler - Flowers (Blumine)
London Philharmonic Orchestra
Vladimir Jurowski, conductor
LPO 70

11:13PM
Jean Belmont - The Passionate Shepherd to His Love
Kansas City Chorale
Charles Bruffy, conductor
Nimbus 5449

11:19PM
George Frideric Handel - Water Music Suite No. 1
Tafelmusik
Jeanne Lamon, conductor
Sony 68257

11:46PM
Frank Bridge - Two Pieces
Northern Sinfonia
David Lloyd-Jones, conductor
Naxos 555070