KBAQ Playlist, 08-25-2013

Date: 

Sunday, August 25, 2013 - 00:00

Playlist: 

12AM - 1AM

12:01AM
Erich Korngold - Robin Hood and His Merry Men
London Symphony Orchestra
John Williams, conductor
Sony 62788

12:06AM
Erik Satie - Gnossienne No. 1
Pro Arte Guitar Trio
ASV 2063

12:09AM
Franz Liszt - Symphonic Poem No. 12: Ideals
Leipzig Gewandhaus Orchestra
Kurt Masur, conductor
EMI 68598

12:36AM
Carlos Salzedo - Prelude: Quietude
Jennifer Swartz, harp
Atma 2265

12:41AM
Peteris Vasks - Lauda
I Fiamminghi
Rudolf Werthen, conductor
Telarc 80457

1AM - 2AM

1:01AM
John Thomas - David of the White Rock
Sebastien Lipman, harp
Naxos 570372

1:06AM
Deodat de Severac - An Old Music Box
Christopher O'Riley, piano
CPI 3294112

1:08AM
Ernest Chausson - Poeme
Monte Carlo Philharmonic Orchestra
Yakov Kreizberg, conductor
Julia Fischer, violin
London/Decca 15535

1:26AM
Traditional - What Wondrous Love
The Singers
Matthew Culloton, conductor
Singers 3480

1:30AM
Alexander Glazunov - Ballet Scenes
Scottish National Orchestra
Neeme Jarvi, conductor
Chandos 8804

2AM - 3AM

2:01AM
Hamilton Harty - A John Field Suite: Polka
Ulster Orchestra
Bryden Thomson, conductor
Chandos 6583

2:06AM
Ludwig van Beethoven - Piano Sonata No. 15 "Pastoral"
Maurizio Pollini, piano
DG 427770

2:30AM
John Dowland - Lachrimae
Ronn McFarlane, lute
Dorian 90148

2:37AM
Felix Mendelssohn - Overture for Wind Instruments
Consortium Classicum
Dabringhaus 3010416

2:48AM
Giuseppe Verdi - Rigoletto Fantasy
Rotterdam Philharmonic Orchestra
Yannick Nezet-Seguin, conductor
Emmanuel Pahud, flute
Juliette Hurel, flute
EMI 57814

3AM - 4AM

3:01AM
Henriette Renie - Contemplation
Naoko Yoshino, harp
Philips 446064

3:06AM
Fritz Kreisler - Love's Sorrow (Liebesleid)
Kyung Wha Chung, violin
Philip Moll, piano
London/Decca 417289

3:10AM
Gustav Mahler - Flowers (Blumine)
London Philharmonic Orchestra
Vladimir Jurowski, conductor
LPO 70

3:18AM
Gabriel Faure - String Quartet
Ebene Quartet
Virgin 19045

3:45AM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Symphony No. 6
Salzburg Mozarteum Orchestra
Hans Graf, conductor
LaserLight 15867

4AM - 5AM

4:01AM
Joachim Andersen - Album Leaf
Per Flemstrom, flute
Mats Bergstrom, guitar
Swedish Society 1067

4:06AM
Maurice Ravel - Pavane for a Dead Princess
Berlin Philharmonic
Herbert von Karajan, conductor
DG 449515

4:14AM
Edvard Grieg - March of the Trolls
Leif Ove Andsnes, piano
EMI 57296

4:18AM
Carl Ditters von Dittersdorf - Concerto for Double Bass
Dvorak Chamber Orchestra
Frantisek Vajnar, conductor
Frantisek Posta, double bass
Supraphon 110951

4:37AM
Pierre Passereau - Il est bel et bon
Philip Jones Brass Ensemble
London/Decca 807

4:40AM
Mychael Danna - Life of Pi: Tsimtsum
Studio Orchestra
Mike Nowak, conductor
Sony 47725

4:43AM
Georg Philipp Telemann - Don Quixote Suite
Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Neville Marriner, conductor
London/Decca 430265

5AM - 6AM

5:01AM
Emilio Pujol - Triquilandia/Seguidilla
David Russell, guitar
Telarc 80633

5:06AM
Giuseppe Tartini - Violin Sonata No. 6
La Magnifica Comunita
Enrico Casazza, violin
Giorgio Cerasoli, harpsichord
Brilliant 93366

5:15AM
Gioacchino Rossini - Il Signor Bruschino: Overture
Prague Sinfonia Orchestra
Christian Benda, conductor
Naxos 570934

5:22AM
Robert Schumann - Adagio and Allegro
Martin Ostertag, cello
Kalle Randalu, piano
Dabringhaus 3041648

5:32AM
Franz Joseph Haydn - Symphony No. 76
Hanover Band
Roy Goodman, conductor
Hyperion 66525

6AM - 10AM
Sunday Baroque

Visit the Sunday Baroque web site for more information.

10AM - 11AM
10:00AM
Johannes Brahms - 3 Hungarian Dances

Virtuosi

Mikhail Parhamovsky, conductor

Maxim Vengerov, violin

EMI 57164

10:09AM
Frederic Delius - Florida Suite- By The River

Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra

Richard Hickox, conductor

EMI 49932

10:17AM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Piano Concerto #18 in Bb K 456

Bavarian Radio Symphony Orchestra

Eugen Jochum, conductor

Martha Argerich, piano

BR Klassik 900701

10:48AM
John Dowland - Earl of Essex's Galliard

Hopkinson Smith, eight-course lute

Naive 8896

10:51AM
Thomas Canning - Fantasy on a Hymn by Justin Morgan

Cincinnati Symphony Orchestra

Jesus Lopez-Cobos, conductor

Telarc 80503

11AM - 12PM
11:00AM
Ludwig van Beethoven - 12 Variations on "See, the Conquering Hero Comes" WoO 45

Yehuda Hanani, cello

Walter, Ponce, piano

CEWM 3300

11:13AM
Dmitri Shostakovich - Violin Concerto #1: IV Burlesque in a Op 77

Tchaikovsky Symphony Orchestra

Maxim Shostakovich, conductor

Dmitri Kogan, violin

Delos 3440

11:19AM
George Frideric Handel - Music for the Royal Fireworks HWV 351

Tafelmusik Baroque Orchestra

Jeanne Lamon, conductor

Sony 63073

11:39AM
George Gershwin - Promenade (Walking the Dog)

Leonard Pennario, piano

Angel 64668

11:42AM
Carl Maria von Weber - Bassoon Concerto in F major Op. 75

BBC Philharmonic

Juanjo Mena, conductor

Karen Geohegan, bassoon

Chandos 10748

12PM - 1PM
12:03PM
Georg Philipp Telemann - Concerto for Flute, Strings & Continuo in G

Berlin Baroque Soloists

Rainer Kussmaul, conductor

Emmanuel Pahud, flute

EMI 57397

12:12PM
Charles Chaplin - Modern Times: Smile

Anne Akiko Meyers, violin

Koch 7762

12:17PM
Joseph Haydn - Symphony #96 "Miracle" in D HOB 96

Austro-Hungarian Haydn Orchestra

Adam Fischer, conductor

Nimbus 5200

12:41PM
Richard Strauss - Serenade for Winds in Eb Op 7

Eastman Wind Ensemble

Frederick Fennell, conductor

Mercury 434399

12:52PM
Luigi Cherubini - Faniska: Overture

Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields

Neville Marriner, conductor

EMI 54438

1PM - 2PM
1:00PM
Friedrich Hartmann Graf - Flute Concerto in D

Southwest German Chamber Orchestra of Pforzheim

Johannes Moesus, conductor

Gaby Pas-Van Riet, flute

CPO 777 724

1:17PM
Giuseppe Verdi - La Forza del Destino: Overture

Berlin Philharmonic

Claudio Abbado, conductor

Deutsche Grammophon 459555

1:25PM
Richard Wagner - Siegfried Idyll

CPE Bach Chamber Orchestra

Harmut Haenchen, conductor

Sony 53109

1:46PM
Arcangelo Corelli - Violin Sonata #8 in e Op 5/8

The Avison Ensemble

Pavlo Beznosiuk, violin

Linn 412

1:57PM
Georges Bizet - Carmen: Aragonaise

Monte Carlo Philharmonic

James DePriest, conductor

Delos 3208

2PM - 3PM
2:00PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Don Giovanni: Overture K527

Norwegian National Opera Orchestra

Rinaldo Alessandrini, conductor

Naive 30479

2:06PM
Robert Schumann - Colored Leaves - Three short pieces Op.99

Vassily Primakov, piano

LP Classics 1004

2:12PM
Edvard Grieg - Lyric Suite Op 54

Gothenburg Symphony Orchestra

Neeme Jarvi, conductor

Deutsche Grammophon 419431

2:32PM
Antonio Lotti - Oboe d'amore Concerto in A

I Musici

Heinz Holliger, oboe d'amore

Philips 420189

2:47PM
Aaron Copland - Quiet City

London Symphony orchestra

Michael Tilson Thomas, conductor

EMI 55358

3PM - 4PM
3:00PM
Isaac Albeniz - Suite Espanola: Asturias Op 47

John Williams, guitar

Sony 89141

3:06PM
James Oswald - Pastoralle from The Thistle

Concerto Caledonia

David McGuinness

LINN 101

3:09PM
Edouard Lalo - Symphonie Espagnole D minor Op 21

Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra

Charles Dutoit, conductor

Sarah Chang

EMI 55292

3:43PM
Gioachino Rossini - Italian Girl in Algiers: Overture

Montreal Symphony Orchestra

Charles Dutoit, conductor

London 433074

3:52PM
Sergei Rachmaninoff - Vocalise Op 34/14

Philharmonia Orchestra

Leonard Slatkin, conductor

Han-Na Chang, cello

EMI 57052

4PM - 5PM
4:00PM
Dmitri Shostakovich - The Gadfly: Suite Op 97

Buffalo Philharmonic

JoAnn Falletta, conductor

Beau Fleuve 610708-094920

4:15PM
Antonio Vivaldi - Concerto for 2 Violins in A RV 519

Berlin Philharmonic

Nigel Kennedy, violin

EMI 57859

4:24PM
Johann Hummel - Piano Sonata #3 in f Op. 20

Antonio Pompa-Baldi, piano

Centaur 3127

4:44PM
Georges Bizet - Children's Games Op 22

Mexico Philharmonic Orchestra

Enrique Batiz, conductor

Brilliant 94404

4:56PM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Prelude #24 BWV 869

Bela Fleck, banjo & Edgar Meyer, double bass

Sony Classical 92106

5PM - 6PM
5:00PM
Gabriel Faure - Pavane in f# Op 50

Prague Philharmonic Orchestra

Charles Olivieri-Munroe

Sol Gabetta, cello

RCA 735962

5:06PM
Turlough O'Carolan - Planxty Madame Maxwell

John Williams, guitar

Sony 89141

5:09PM
Peter Tchaikovsky - String Sextet "Souvenir de Florence" in d Op 70

Rami Solomonow, viola; John Sharp, cello; Vermeer Quartet

Cedille 17

5:47PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - 12 Variations on "Ah, vous dirai-je, Maman" K 265

Janina Fialkowska, piano

Atma 2 2532

6PM - 7PM
6:00PM
Frederic Chopin - Barcarolle in F# Op. 60

Tomoko Hagiwara, piano

Stillwater Sound 012

6:09PM
Jacques Offenbach - Andante

Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra

Antonio de Almeida, conductor

Ofra Harnoy, cello

RCA 68420

6:18PM
Arcangelo Corelli - Concerto Grosso #10 in C Op 6

Philharmonia Baroque Orchestra

Nicholas McGegan, conductor

Harmonia Mundi 907015

6:31PM
Clara Schumann - Piano Concerto in a Op 7

The Women's Philharmonic

JoAnn Falletta, conductor

Angela Cheng, piano; Nina Flyer, cello

Koch 7169

6:53PM
Antonio Salieri - Armida: Overture

Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra, Bratislava

Michael Dittrich, conductor

Naxos 554838

7PM - 8PM
From the Top

Visit the From the Top web site for more information.

8PM - 9PM

8:01PM
John Williams - Schindler's List: Theme
Cincinnati Pops
Erich Kunzel, conductor
Alexander Kerr, violin
Telarc 80440

8:06PM
Christoph Gluck - Dance of the Blessed Spirits
Chen Yi, violin
Lars Hannibal, guitar
OUR Recordings 220602

8:13PM
Michael Tippett - Fantasia Concertante
Britten Sinfonia
Sian Edwards, conductor
recorded at BBC Proms 2013

8:33PM
Thomas Tallis - Spem in Alium (I Have Never Put My Hope in Another)
Cambridge Singers
John Rutter, conductor
Collegium 123

8:45PM
Robert Schumann - 3 Romances
Albrecht Mayer, oboe
Markus Becker, piano
London/Decca 4783564

9PM - 10PM

9:01PM
John Adams - Tromba Lontana
BBC Symphony Orchestra
John Adams, conductor
Gareth Bimson, trumpet
Martin Hurrell, trumpet
Late Junction 30012

9:06PM
Ben Steinberg - 3 Songs for Flute, Viola and Harp
Trio Lyra
CBC 1161

9:12PM
Claude Debussy - Nocturnes: Sirenes
Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Bernard Haitink, conductor
Philips 400023

9:24PM
Philip Glass - Violin Concerto: II
Vienna Philharmonic
Christoph von Dohnanyi, conductor
Gidon Kremer, violin
DG 437091

9:33PM
Arvo Part - Berlin Mass
Polyphony
Stephen Layton, conductor
Hyperion 66960

10PM - 11PM

10:01PM
Edward MacDowell - Woodland Sketches: selections
Paula Robison, flute
Eliot Fisk, guitar
MusicMasters 60115

10:06PM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Little Organ Book: Prelude
Simone Dinnerstein, piano
Sony 97657

10:08PM
Hildegard von Bingen - Hail, O greenest branch
Gothic Voices
Christopher Page, conductor
Hyperion 66039

10:13PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Symphony No. 33
Prague Chamber Orchestra
Charles Mackerras, conductor
Telarc 80190

10:37PM
Jean Sibelius - Symphony No. 7
Boston Symphony Orchestra
Colin Davis, conductor
Philips 416600

11PM - 12PM

11:01PM
Anonymous Viennese - Linz Dances
Ensemble Bella Musica Vienna
Harmonia Mundi 901013

11:06PM
Franz Joseph Haydn - Piano Concerto No. 3
The King's Violins
Bernard Labadie, conductor
Marc-Andre Hamelin, piano
Hyperion 67925

11:27PM
Francisco Tarrega - Preludio No. 11
Norbert Kraft, guitar
Naxos 553007

11:29PM
Johann Strauss, Jr. - Roses from the South
Vienna Philharmonic
Willi Boskovsky, conductor
London/Decca 425429

11:38PM
Francois Couperin - The Nations: France
European Baroque Soloists
Denon 4408