KBAQ Playlist, 08-19-2014

Date: 

Tuesday, August 19, 2014 - 00:00

Playlist: 

12AM - 1AM
12:00AM
Ludwig van Beethoven - String Quartet #5 in A Op 18/5

Cleveland Quartet

Telarc 80414

12:28AM
Wilhelm Stenhammar - Symphony #2: I Allegro energico in g Op 34

Royal Scottish National Orchestra

Petter Sundkvist, conductor

Naxos 553888

12:41AM
Georg Philipp Telemann - Sonata in Eb TWV 43:Es1

Berlin Baroque Soloists

Rainer Kussmaul, conductor

Deutsche Grammophon 5761

12:50AM
Felix Mendelssohn - Concertpiece #2 in D minor op 114

Debra Cross Wendells, flute, Robert Alemany, Clarinet

JoAnn Falletta, Guitar

1AM - 2AM
1:00AM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Laudate Dominum

Phoenix Bach Choir

KBAQ 503

1:05AM
Franz Liszt - The Fountains of the Villa D'Este

Andre Watts, piano

EMI 64599

1:13AM
Antonio Vivaldi - Bassoon Concerto in C RV 474

L'Aura Soave Cremona

Diego Cantalupi, conductor

Sergio Azzolini, bassoon

Naive 30539

1:24AM
Antonin Dvorak - String Quintet in Eb Op 97

Pacifica Quartet

Michael Tree, viola

Cedille 59

2AM - 3AM
2:00AM
Frederick Delius - Brigg Fair

Royal Scottish National Orchestra

Sir Andrew Davis, conductor

Chandos 10742

2:17AM
Richard Strauss - Horn Concerto #2 in Eb

Philharmonia Orchestra

Wolfgang Sawallisch, conductor

Dennis Brain, horn

EMI 47834

2:36AM
Giuseppe Tartini - Violin Concerto in G D. 80

Cologne Chamber Orchestra

Helmut Muller-Bruhl, conductor

Ariadne Daskalakis, violin

Naxos 551243

2:52AM
Johann Adolf Hasse - Sinfonia in D

Musica Antiqua Koln

Reinhard Goebel, conductor

Archiv 453435

3AM - 4AM
3:00AM
Camille Saint-Saens - Cello Concerto #2 in d Op 119

North German Radio Symphony Orchestra, Hamburg

Christophe Eschenbach, conductor

Steven Isserlis, cello

RCA 09026-63518

3:19AM
Peter Tchaikovsky - Orchestral Suite #2: II Valse in C Op 53

Detroit Symphony Orchestra

Neeme Jarvi, conductor

Chandos 9454

3:26AM
Carl Stamitz - Clarinet Concerto #3 in Bb

Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields

Iona Brown, conductor

Sabine Meyer, clarinet

EMI 54842

3:41AM
Leroy Anderson - Piano Concerto in C

Cincinnati Pops Orchestra

Erich Kunzel, conductor

Stewart Goodyear, piano

Telarc 80112

4AM - 5AM
4:00AM
Alessandro Scarlatti - Sinfonia #4 in e

I Musici

William Bennett, flute

Hans Elhorst, oboe

Philips 400017

4:09AM
Emmanuel Chabrier - Habanera

Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra

John Eliot Gardiner, conductor

Deutsche Grammophon 447751

4:13AM
Ludwig van Beethoven - Leonore Overture #2 Op 72a

German Chamber Philharmonic, Bremen

Daniel Harding, conductor

VirginClss 45364

4:27AM
John Field - Piano Concerto #4 in Eb

London Mozart players

Matthias Bamert, conductor

Miceal O'Rourke, piano

Chandos 9442

5AM - 6AM
5:01AM
Georg Philipp Telemann - Concerto for 4 Solo Violins in C TWV 40:203

members of Musica Antiqua Koln

Archiv 289 471 492

5:08AM
Michael Torke - Green T

Baltimore Symphony Orchestra

David Zinman, conductor

Argo 452101

5:21AM
Johann Christoph Vogel - Symphony #2 in Eb

Bavarian Chamber Philharmonic

Reinhard Goebel, conductor

Oehms 735

5:38AM
Antonin Dvorak - Terzetto in C Op 74

Chamber Music Society of Lincoln Center

CMS 82503

5:56AM
John Stanley - Trumpet Voluntary

English Chamber Orchestra

Anthony Newman, conductor

Wynton Marsalis, trumpet

Sony 60804

6AM - 7AM
6:00AM
Richard Wagner - Siegfried: Forest Murmurs

Seattle Symphony

Gerard Schwarz, conductor

Naxos 572767

6:09AM
Gioachino Rossini - Cinderella: Overture

Prague Sinfonia Orchestra

Christian Benda, conductor

Naxos 570935

6:18AM
Jean Sibelius - Valse Triste Op 44/3

Finlandia Sinfonietta

Pekka Helasvuo, conductor

Finlandia 23

6:23AM
Henry Purcell - Abdelazer: Rondeau

Los Angeles Guitar Quartet

Delos 3205

6:26AM
Edvard Grieg - Norwegian Dances Op 35

Gothenburg Symphony Orchestra

Neeme Jarvi, conductor

Deutsche Grammophon 419431

6:44AM
Giacomo Puccini - La Boheme: Musetta's Waltz

Yolanda Kondonassis, harp

Telarc 80581

6:47AM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Idomeneo: Largo (ballet) K. 366

Norwegian National Opera Orchestra

Rinaldo Alessandrini, conductor

Naive OP 30479

6:52AM
Johann David Heinichen - Violin Concerto SBL 224

Il Fondamento

Paul Dombrecht, conductor

Dirk Vandaele, violin

Passacaille 921

7AM - 8AM
7:00AM
George Frideric Handel - Water Music Suite #3 in G HWV 350

Orpheus Chamber Orchestra

Deutsche Grammophon 435390

7:11AM
Modest Mussorgsky - Boris Goudonov: Polonaise

Cincinnati Pops

Erich Kunzel, conductor

Telarc 80657

7:15AM
Emil Nikolaus von Reznicek - Donna Diana Overture

Cincinnati Pops Orchestra

Erich Kunzel, conductor

Telarc 80116

7:22AM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Sheep May Safely Graze

Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra

Jose Serebrier, conductor

Sunday Baroque 2009

7:29AM
Franz Schubert - Military March #1 in D D 733

Christoph Eschenbach & Justus Frantz, pianos

EMI 69764

7:34AM
Jacques Offenbach - Orpheus in the Underworld: Overture

Cincinnati Pops Orchestra

Erich Kunzel, conductor

Telarc 80116

7:45AM
Johann Christian Bach - Symphony in E for Double orchestra in Eb op 18 no 1

The Hanover Band

Anthony Halstead

CPO 999752

8AM - 9AM
8:00AM
Giuseppe Verdi - Aida: Triumphal March

St. Louis Symphony Orchestra

Leonard Slatkin, conductor

RCA 7716

8:07AM
Michael Praetorius - Terpsichore - Courante, Ballet & La Volta

Dale Kavanagh, guitar

Sunday Baroque 2009

8:14AM
Thomas Arne - Eliza: Overture

Capella Savaria

Mary Terey-Smith, Conductor

Centaur 3072

8:21AM
Edvard Grieg - Peer Gynt Suite #1: Anitra's dance Op 46

Eva Knardahl, Piano

Bis 109

8:26AM
Modest Mussorgsky - Night on Bald Mountain

Cincinnati Symphony Orchestra

Paavo Jarvi, conductor

Telarc 80705

8:38AM
Antonio Vivaldi - Cello Concerto in g RV 416

Toronto Chamber Orchestra

Richard Stamp, conductor

Ofra Harnoy, cello

RCA 68228

8:49AM
Hector Berlioz - Corsaire Overture Op. 21

SWR Symphony Orchestra

Sylvain Cambreling, conductor

Hanssler 94.614

9AM - 10AM
9:00AM
Gustav Holst - The Planets: Jupiter, The Bringer of Jollity Op 32

Berlin Philharmonic

Simon Rattle, conductor

EMI 69690

9:09AM
Johann Wilhelm Hertel - Trumpet Concerto #3 in D

Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields

Neville Marriner, conductor

Hakan Hardenberger, trumpet

Philips 420203

9:20AM
Peter Tchaikovsky - Swan Lake: Dance of the Little Swans Op 66

Chicago Symphony Orchestra

Sir Georg Solti, conductor

London 436658

9:22AM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Adagio & Fugue in c K 546

Pierce & Jonas, duo pianists

MSR 1390

9:30AM
Chen Gang & He Zhanhao - The Butterfly Lovers

New Zealand Symphony Orchestra

James Judd, conductor

Takako Nishizaki, violin

Naxos 557348

10AM - 11AM
10:00AM
Tomaso Albinoni - Oboe Concerto in Bb Op 9/11

London Virtuosi

John Georgiadis, conductor

Anthony Camden, oboe

Naxos 550739

10:11AM
Edvard Grieg - Holberg Suite Op 40

Malmo Symphony Orchestra (Sweden)

Bjarte Engeset, conductor

naxos 572403

10:32AM
Joseph Haydn - String Quartet in G Op 76/1 Hob III:75

Takacs Quartet

London 421360

10:56AM
Stanley Myers - The Deer Hunter: Cavatina

La Pieta

Angele Dubeau, Conductor

Analekta 8733

11AM - 12PM
11:00AM
Friedrich Hartmann Graf - Flute Concerto in G

Southwest German Chamber Orchestra of Pforzheim

Johannes Moesus, conductor

Gaby Pas-Van Riet, flute

CPO 777 724

11:17AM
Antonin Dvorak - Noon Witch Op 108

Berlin Philharmonic

Claudio Abbado, conductor

Sony 64303

11:31AM
Camille Saint-Saens - Piano Concerto #2 in g Op 22

Royal Philharmonic Orchestra

Charles Dutoit, conductor

Pascal Roge, piano

London 443865

11:56AM
George Frideric Handel - Largo from "Xerxes"

Guildhall String Ensemble

Robert Salter, conductor

RCA 61275

12PM - 1PM
12:00PM
Gioachino Rossini - Barber of Seville: Overture

Berlin Philharmonic

Herbert von Karajan, conductor

Deutsche Grammophon 429164

12:08PM
Erik Satie - Gymnopedies #1 & 3

Orpheus Chamber Orchestra

Deutsche Grammophon 449186

12:15PM
Carl Stamitz - Symphony in F Op 24/3

London Mozart Players

Matthias Bamert, conductor

Chandos 9358

12:30PM
Sergei Rachmaninoff - Rhapsody on a Theme of Paganini Op 43

Berlin Philharmonic

Claudio Abbado, conductor

Mikhail Pletnev, piano

Deutsche Grammophon 457583

12:55PM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Flute Sonata: Andante in e BWV 1034

Ronn McFarlane, lute; Mindy Rosenfeld, flute

Sono Luminus 92169

1PM - 2PM
1:00PM
Paul Schoenfield - Cafe Music

Trio Solis

Corinne Stilwell, violin; Gregory Sauer, cello; Read Gainsford, piano

MSR 1418

1:17PM
Georg Philipp Telemann - Paris Quartet #3 "Sonata prima" in A

Barthold Kuijken, flute

Sigiswald Kuijken, violin

Wieland Kuijken, viola da gamba

Gustav Leonhardt, harpsichord

Sony 63115

1:29PM
Franz Schubert - Symphony #3 in D D 200

Chamber Orchestra of Europe

Claudio Abbado, conductor

Deutsche Grammophon 423653

1:54PM
Domenico Cimarosa - Keyboard Sonata #25 C minor R. 25

Victor Sangiorgio, piano

Naxos 572689

2PM - 3PM
2:00PM
Dmitri Shostakovich - Festive Overture Op 96

Russian National Orchestra

Mikhail Pletnev, conductor

Deutsche Grammophon 439892

2:06PM
Joachim Quantz - Trio Sonata

Musica Dolce

KBAQ 503

2:19PM
Antonin Dvorak - Violin Concerto in a Op 53

Berlin Philharmonic

Manfred Honeck, conductor

Anne-Sophie Mutter, violin

Deutsche Grammophon 19303

2:53PM
Alessandro Scarlatti - Sinfonia #8 in G

I Solisti di Milano

Giauco Cambursano, flute

Newton 8802154

3PM - 4PM
3:00PM
Jiri Antonin Benda - Symphony #4 in F

Prague Chamber Orchestra

Christian Benda, conductor

Naxos 553408

3:08PM
Peter Tchaikovsky - Piano Concerto #1 in bb Op 23

Berlin Philharmonic

Claudio Abbado, conductor

Martha Argerich, piano

Deutsche Grammophon 449816

3:41PM
Heinrich Biber - Sonata I

The English Concert

Andrew Manze, conductor

Harmonia Mundi 907397

3:49PM
Ludwig van Beethoven - Fidelio: Overture Op 72c

New York Philharmonic

Leonard Bernstein, conductor

Sony 47518

3:57PM
Frederic Chopin - Minute Waltz in Db Op 64/1

Lang Lang, piano

Sony Classical 548960

4PM - 5PM
4:00PM
Claude Debussy - Arabesque #1 in E

Emmanuel Pahud, flute; Mariko Anraku, harp

EMI 57740

4:05PM
Antonio Vivaldi - Bassoon Concerto in F RV 485

L'Aura Soave Cremona

Diego Cantalupi, conductor

Sergio Azzolini, bassoon

Naive 30539

4:18PM
Michael Haydn - Symphony in Eb P26

London Mozart Players

Matthias Bamert, conductor

Chandos 9352

4:28PM
Franz von Suppe - Poet & Peasant: Overture

Cincinnati Pops Orchestra

Erich Kunzel, conductor

Telarc 80116

4:39PM
Isaac Albeniz - Suite Espanola: Cuba Op 47/8

Alicia de Larrocha, piano

London 417887

4:45PM
Richard Strauss - Salome: Dance of the Seven Veils Op 54

Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra

Andre Previn, conductor

Deutsche Grammophon 437790

4:55PM
Jean-Philippe Rameau - Les Paladins: Overture tres vite

Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment

Gustav Leonhardt, conductor

Philips 432968

5PM - 6PM
5:00PM
Amilcare Ponchielli - La Gioconda: Dance of the Hours

National Philharmonic Orchestra

Bruno Bartoletti, conductor

London 436658

5:08PM
Hector Berlioz - Reverie & Caprice Op 8

Quebec Symphony Orchestra

Yoav Talmi, conductor

James Ehnes, violin

Analekta 3151

5:17PM
George Frideric Handel - Concerto Grosso in F Op 6/9 HWV 327

Aradia Ensemble

Kevin Mallon, conductor

Naxos 557358

5:31PM
Hector Berlioz - Symphonie Fantastique: II Un bal Op 14

Cleveland Orchestra

Pierre Boulez, conductor

Deutsche Grammophon 453432

5:38PM
Johann Quantz - Sonata in C

Arion Ensemble

Marion Verbruggen, recorder

Titanic 177

5:50PM
John Williams - The Olympic Spirit

Boston Pops Orchestra

John Williams, conductor

Sony 62592

5:55PM
Heinrich von Biber - Sonata a 7

Philip Jones Brass Ensemble

Deutsche Grammophon B0005042-02

6PM - 7PM
6:03PM
Franz Liszt - Apres une lecture de Dante

Helene Grimaud, piano

Denon 1786

6:19PM
Henry Purcell - Fairy Queen: Selections Z 629

Freiburg Baroque Orchestra

Thomas Hengelbrock, conductor

DHarmMun 77231

6:26PM
Nikolay Rimsky-Korsakov - Tsar Saltan Suite

Rotterdam Philharmonic Orchestra

David Zinman, conductor

Philips 411435

6:48PM
Ludwig van Beethoven - Leonore Overture #1 Op 138

Nicolaus Esterhazy Sinfonia

Bela Drahos, conductor

Naxos 553431

7PM - 8PM
7:00PM
Joseph Haydn - Trumpet Concerto in Eb HOB 7

Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields

Neville Marriner, conductor

Hakan Hardenberger, trumpet

Philips 420203

7:15PM
Antonio Vivaldi - Concerto for Strings in Bb RV 164

Concerto Italiano

Rinaldo Alessandrini, conductor

Naive 30554

7:20PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Piano Concerto #9 "Jeunehomme" in E flat K 271

Norwegian Chamber orchestra

Leif Ove Andsnes, conductor

Leif Ove Andsnes, piano

EMI 578032

7:51PM
Alexander Glazunov - Melodie Op 20

Chamber Orchestra of Europe

John Eliot Gardiner, conductor

Steven Isserlis, cello

VirginClss 91134

8PM - 9PM
Southwest Season Ticket

Visit the Central Sound at Eight for more information.

9PM - 10PM
9:00PM
George Frideric Handel - Concerto Grosso Op 6/7 in Bb Op 6/7 HWV 325

Boston Baroque

Martin Pearlman, conductor

Telarc 80688

9:13PM
Georges Bizet - Symphony in C

Orpheus Chamber Orchestra

Deutsche Grammophon 423624

9:46PM
Johannes Brahms - Ballade #4 in B Op 10/4

Stephen Hough, piano

Hyperion 67237

9:55PM
Johann Hummel - Trumpet Concerto: III. Rondo in E-Flat

Scottish Chamber Orchestra

Jahja Ling, conductor

Rolf Smedvig, trumpet;

Telarc 80550

10PM - 11PM
10:00PM
Edvard Grieg - Five Lyric Pieces: Lullaby Op 38/1

David Russell, guitar

Telarc 80672

10:04PM
Georg Philipp Telemann - Tafelmusik: Concerto for Flute, Violin, Cello, Strings & cont. in A

Berlin Baroque Soloists

Rainer Kussmaul, conductor

Emmanuel Pahud, flute

Rainer Kussmaul, violin

Georg Faust, cello

EMI 57397

10:24PM
Antonio Salieri - Rich for a Day: Overture

Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra, Bratislava

Michael Dittrich, conductor

Naxos 554838

10:29PM
Alexander Borodin - Symphony #2 in b

Symphony Orchestra of the Bolshoi Theatre

Mark Ermler, conductor

Brilliant 94453

11PM - 12AM
11:00PM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Brandenburg Concerto #4 in G BWV 1049

Ensemble Caprice

Mattias Maute

Olivier Brault, violin

Mattihias Maute, recorder

Sophie Lariviere, recorder

Analekta 9996

11:15PM
Modest Mussorgsky - Khovanschina: Dawn over the River Moscow

Berlin Philharmonic

Claudio Abbado, conductor

Sony 62034

11:22PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Clarinet Concerto in A K 622

Academy of Ancient Music

Christopher Hogwood, conductor

Antony Pay, clarinet

LOiseau 414339

11:51PM
Frederic Chopin - Waltz Op. 34/1 "Valse Brillante" in Ab Op 34/1

Ingrid Fliter, piano

VAI Audio 1250

11:57PM
Jiri Antonin Benda - Symphony #8 in D

Prague Chamber Orchestra

Christian Benda, conductor

Naxos 553409