KBAQ Playlist, 08-19-2013

Date: 

Monday, August 19, 2013 - 00:00

Playlist: 

12AM - 1AM

12:01AM
Sergei Rachmaninoff - Prelude No. 5
Vancouver Symphony Orchestra
Sergiu Commissiona, conductor
CBC 5143

12:06AM
Leo Tolstoy - Waltz
Lera Auerbach, piano
Bis 1502

12:08AM
Franz Berwald - Symphony No. 4 "Sinfonie naive"
Gothenburg Symphony Orchestra
Neeme Jarvi, conductor
DG 415502

12:34AM
Julian Arcas - Fantasia on Themes from Verdi's La Traviata
David Russell, guitar
Telarc 80672

12:42AM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Horn Concerto No. 3
Chicago Symphony Orchestra
Claudio Abbado, conductor
Dale Clevenger, horn
DG 25

1AM - 2AM

1:01AM
Johan Agrell - Flute Concerto: 3rd movement
Concerto Copenhagen
Andrew Manze, conductor
Maria Bania, flute
Chandos 535

1:06AM
William Bolcom - Nine New Bagatelles
Joel Fan, piano
Reference 119

1:16AM
Johannes Brahms - Academic Festival Overture
Berlin Philharmonic
Claudio Abbado, conductor
DG 471627

1:28AM
Traditional Norwegian - Rest now, sweet child; The thieves
Trio Mediaeval
Birger Mistereggen, percussion
ECM 2003

1:34AM
Ludwig van Beethoven - String Quartet No. 6
Tokyo String Quartet
RCA 61284

2AM - 3AM

2:01AM
Henry Cowell - Concerto Grosso: 2nd movement
Manhattan Chamber Orchestra
Richard Auldon Clark, conductor
Koch 7282

2:06AM
Antonio Vivaldi - Four Seasons: Winter
Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Joshua Bell, violin
Sony 11013

2:15AM
Anthony Holborne - The New-Yeeres Gift
King's Noyse
Harmonia Mundi 907238

2:18AM
Max Bruch - Serenade for Strings
Wuppertal Symphony Orchestra
George Hanson, conductor
Dabringhaus 3351096

2:35AM
Alexander Borodin - Petite Suite
Philharmonia Orchestra
Geoffrey Simon, conductor
Cala 1029

3AM - 4AM

3:01AM
Jules Massenet - Suite from Esclarmonde: Hymenee
Hong Kong Philharmonic Orchestra
Kenneth Jean, conductor
Marco Polo 223354

3:06AM
Astor Piazzolla - Nightclub 1960
William Bennett, flute
Simon Wynberg, guitar
ASV 692

3:12AM
Daniel Felsenfeld - The Cohen Variations
Simone Dinnerstein, piano
Sony 97657

3:21AM
Antonin Dvorak - Legends
Slovak Philharmonic Orchestra
Stephen Gunzenhauser, conductor
Naxos 550267

3:41AM
Ottorino Respighi - Ancient Airs and Dances: Suite No. 3
Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
DG 437533

4AM - 5AM

4:01AM
- Composers Datebook

4:03AM
Johann Hoffmann - Divertimento No. 1: Rondeau
Ensemble Baschenis
Concerto 2036

4:06AM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Piano Concerto No. 21 "Elvira Madigan"
Chamber Orchestra of Europe
Claudio Abbado, conductor
Maria Joao Pires, piano
DG 439941

4:35AM
Karl Jenkins - The Armed Man: Benedictus
German Chamber Orchestra Berlin
Simon Halsey, conductor
Daniel Hope, violin
DG 17999

4:41AM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Fantasy
Empire Brass
William Kuhlman, organ
Telarc 80614

4:45AM
George Frideric Handel - Trio Sonata
Academy Chamber Ensemble
Philips 412595

5AM - 6AM

5:01AM
Giuseppe Tartini - Trio Sonata
La Magnifica Comunita
Enrico Casazza, violin
Isabella Longa, violin
Marcello Scandelli, cello
Giorgio Cerasoli, harpsichord
Brilliant 93366

5:06AM
Claude Debussy - Prelude to the Afternoon of a Faun (Prelude a l'apres-midi d'un faune)
Berlin Philharmonic
Claudio Abbado, conductor
Emmanuel Pahud, flute
DG 471332

5:17AM
Ludwig van Beethoven - Piano Sonata No. 8 "Pathetique"
Yundi Li, piano
DG 17968

5:36AM
Wilhelm Friedemann Bach - Sinfonia
CPE Bach Chamber Orchestra
Hartmut Haenchen, conductor
Berlin 1098

5:45AM
Edvard Grieg - Peer Gynt Suite No. 1
Minnesota Orchestra
Osmo Vanska, conductor
MPR 100203-12

6AM - 7AM
6:00AM
Jean Sibelius - Karelia Suite: III Alla marcia Op 11

Atlanta Symphony Orchestra

Yoel Levi, conductor

Telarc 80320

6:05AM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Brandenburg Concerto #2 in F major BWV 1047

London Conchord Ensemble

Maya Koch, violin & Nicholas Korth, horn

Champs Hill 014

6:18AM
Muzio Clementi - Sonatina in C Op 36/1

June Chun, piano

Centaur 2439

6:22AM
Carl Maria von Weber - Euryanthe: Overture Op 81

Philharmonia Orchestra

Neeme Jarvi, conductor

Chandos 8766

6:32AM
Alessandro Marcello - Oboe Concerto d minor

Russian Federal Orchestra

Vakhtang Jordania, conductor

Hee-Sun Lee, oboe

Soundset 1002

6:46AM
Antonin Dvorak - Waltz #1 Op 54/1 B 105

Cecilia String Quartet

Analekta 2 9892

6:51AM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Magic Flute: Overture K. 620

Norwegian National Opera Orchestra

Rinaldo Alessandrini, conductor

Naive OP 30479

7AM - 8AM
7:00AM
Antonio Bazzini - Dance of the Goblins in G Op 25

Vadim Repin, violin

Erato 25487

7:06AM
Alexander Glazunov - Spring in D Op 34

Scottish National Orchestra

Neeme Jarvi, conductor

Chandos 8611

7:16AM
Joseph Haydn - Armida: Overture HOB 14

Orpheus Chamber Orchestra

Deutsche Grammophon 437783

7:22AM
Ermanno Wolf-Ferrari - Strimpellata (from the Suite-concertino for Bassoon) in F major Op. 16

Orchestra Sinfonica di Roma

Francesco La Vecchia, conductor

Giuseppe Ciabocchi, bassoon

Naxos 572921

7:25AM
George Frideric Handel - Keyboard Suite #2 in F HWV 427

Murray Perahia, piano

Sony 62785

7:34AM
Georges Bizet - L'Arlesienne Suite #1

National Orchestra of France

Seiji Ozawa, conductor

EMI 47064

7:53AM
Peter Tchaikovsky - Mazeppa: Cossack Dance "Gopak"

Indianapolis Symphony Orchestra

Raymond Leppard, conductor

Koss 2216

8AM - 9AM
8:00AM
Claude Debussy - Arabesque #1 in E

Emmanuel Pahud, flute; Mariko Anraku, harp

EMI 57740

8:05AM
Zoltan Kodaly - Hary Janos: Suite: Song

Atlanta Symphony Orchestra

Yoel Levi, conductor

Telarc 80413

8:12AM
Louis Ferdinand Herold - Zampa: Overture

Cincinnati Pops Orchestra

Erich Kunzel, conductor

Telarc 80116

8:21AM
Francesco Mancini - Gl'Amanti Generosi: Sinfonia

Parley of Instruments

Peter Holman, conductor

Crispian Steele-Perkins, trumpet

Hyperion 66255

8:25AM
Leopold Mozart - Symphony in D D 11

Lithuanian Chamber Orchestra

Georg Mais, conductor

Arte Nova 897710

8:41AM
Vincenzo Bellini - Oboe Concerto in E flat

Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields

Neville Marriner, conductor

Roger Lord, Oboe

London 430563

8:49AM
Richard Wagner - Die Meistersinger: Prelude to Act I

Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra

Riccardo Chailly, conductor

London 448155

9AM - 10AM
9:00AM
Luigi Cherubini - The Two Days, or The Water Carrier

Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields

Neville Marriner, conductor

EMI 54438

9:10AM
Edward Elgar - Sospiri Op 70

English Symphony Orchestra

William Boughton, conductor

Nimbus 7015

9:16AM
Pietro Mascagni - Cavalleria Rusticana: Intermezzo

Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra

Herbert Von Karajan, conductor

Wolfgang Meyer, organ

Deutsche Grammophon 449900

9:20AM
Arcangelo Corelli - Concerto Grosso #11 in B flat Op 6

Cantilena

Adrian Shepherd, conductor

Chandos 8336

9:30AM
Frederic Chopin - Berceuse in D-flat major Op. 57

Tomoko Hagiwara, piano

Stillwater Sound 012

9:36AM
Sergei Rachmaninoff - Rhapsody on a Theme of Paganini Op 43

London Symphony Orchestra

Michael Francis, conductor

Valentina Lisitsa, piano

Decca 289 478 4890 5

10AM - 11AM
10:00AM
Ludwig van Beethoven - Piano Sonata #19 in g minor

Garrick Ohlsson, piano

Bridge 9274

10:09AM
Ottorino Respighi - Quartet: Theme & Variations in D Major

Quartetto di Cremonia

Klanglogo 1400

10:17AM
Camille Saint-Saens - Violin Concerto #3

New York Philharmonic

Giuseppe Sinopoli, conductor

Gil Shaham, violin

Deutsche grammophon 459056

10:50AM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Anna Magdalena Notebook: Little Suite

Philadelphia Orchestra

Eugene Ormandy, conductor

Sony 39431

11AM - 12PM
11:00AM
Luigi Boccherini - Cello Concerto #7 in G G 480

Amsterdam Baroque Orchestra

Ton Koopman, conductor

Yo-Yo Ma, cello

Sony 60680

11:18AM
Silvius Leopold Weiss - Sarabande from Suite No. XIV

David Russell, guitar

Telarc 33223-02

11:22AM
Felix Mendelssohn - Sinfonia #7 in d minor

Sphinx Virtuosi

Damon Gupton, Conductor

White Pine Music 227

11:44AM
Johannes Brahms - Intermezzo Op 117/1 in Eb Op 117/1

Van Cliburn, piano

RCA 7942

11:50AM
Carl Friedrich Abel - Symphony #2 in B flat major OP. 7

Cantilena

Adrian Shepherd, conductor

Chandos 8648

12PM - 1PM
Mozart Buffet
12:00PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Rondo in D K 485

Lars Vogt, piano

EMI 36080

12:07PM
Thomas Arne - King Arthur: Overture

Capella Saveria

Mary Terey-Smith, Conductor

Centaur 3072

12:14PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Symphony #40 in g K. 550

The Bohuslav Martinu Philharmonic

Peter Tiboris, conductor

Elysium GRK 710

12:42PM
Johann Christian Bach - Quintet in D Op 22

Aulos Ensemble

Centaur 3068

12:57PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - The Impresario: Overture K 486

Concertgebouw Orchestra Amsterdam

Nikolaus Harnoncourt, conductor

Teldec 44154

1PM - 2PM
1:00PM
Erik Satie - Gymnopedies #s 1 & 3

Orpheus Chamber Orchestra

Deutsche Grammophon 449186

1:06PM
George Frideric Handel - Concerto Grosso op 6 #1 Op. 6/1

Guildhall String Ensemble

Robert Salter, conductor

Paul Nicholson, Harpsichord

RCA 7895

1:19PM
Franz Schubert - Symphony #3 in D D 200

Chamber Orchestra of Europe

Claudio Abbado, conductor

Deutsche Grammophon 423653

1:44PM
Carl Stamitz - Clarinet Concerto #3 in Bb

Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields

Iona Brown, conductor

Sabine Meyer, clarinet

EMI 54842

2PM - 3PM
2:00PM
Mikhail Glinka - Russlan & Ludmilla: Overture

Kirov Orchestra

Valery Gergiev, conductor

Philips 442011

2:05PM
David Popper - Papillon Op 3/4

Nicolaus Esterhazy Sinfonia

Gerhard Markson, conductor

Maria Kliegel, cello

Naxos 554657

2:09PM
Ludwig van Beethoven - Piano Trio #7 "Archduke" in Bb Op 97

Vladimir Ashkenazy, piano

Itzhak Perlman, violin

Lynn Harrell, cello

EMI 47010

2:48PM
Antonio Vivaldi - Trumpet Concerto in Bb RV 548

St. Paul Chamber Orchestra

Hugh Wolff, conductor

Sergei Nakariakov, trumpet

Teldec 10788

2:56PM
Antonin Dvorak - Waltz #4 Op 105/4 B 105

Cecilia String Quartet

Analekta 2 9892

3PM - 4PM
3:00PM
Modest Mussorgsky - Night on Bald Mountain

Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra

Mariss Jansons, conductor

EMI 66228

3:11PM
Enrique Granados - Danza espanola #2 "Oriental"

Manhattan Guitar Duo

Willow Shade

3:18PM Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Piano Concerto #26 "Coronation" in D K 537

London Symphony Orchestra

Istvan Kertesz, conductor

Clifford Curzon, piano

Philips 456757

3:51PM
Richard Wagner - Die Meistersinger: Prelude to Act III

Metropolitan Opera Orchestra

James Levine, conductor

Deutsche Grammophon 447764

4PM - 5PM
4:00PM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Trio Sonata in G BWV 1038

Emmanuel Pahud, flute

EMI 57111

4:09PM
Edvard Grieg - Peer Gynt Suite No. 1 Op. 23

Gothenburg Symphony Orchestra

Neeme Jarvi, conductor

Pro Musica Chamber Choir

Deutsche Grammophon 427 807-2

4:24PM
Hector Berlioz - Damnation of Faust: Rakoczy March Op 24

Baltimore Symphony Orchestra

David Zinman, conductor

Telarc 80164

4:29PM
Antonio Vivaldi - 4 Seasons: Winter in f Op 8/4 RV 297

Orpheus Chamber Orchestra

Sarah Chang, violin

EMI Classics 94431

4:39PM
Carl Maria von Weber - Polonaise Brilliante op 72

Bavarian Radio Symphony Orchestra

Sir Colin Davis, Conductor

Gerard Oppitz, Piano

RCA 68219

4:50PM
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach - Sinfonia #6 in E Wq 182

Capella Istropolitana

Barry Wordsworth, conductor

Naxos 553285

5PM - 6PM
5:00PM
Georges Bizet - L'Arlesienne Suite #2: Pastorale

National Orchestra of France

Seiji Ozawa, conductor

EMI 47064

5:06PM
George Frideric Handel - Concerto Grosso in Bb Op 3/1 HWV312

Tafelmusik Baroque Orchestra

Jeanne Lamon, conductor

Sony 52553

5:16PM
Gioachino Rossini - String Sonata #4 in Bb

Franz Liszt Chamber Orchestra

Janos Rolla, conductor

Teldec 74788

5:31PM
Johann Hummel - Introduction, Theme and variations f minor

Czech National Symphony Orchestra

Paul Freeman, conductor

Alex Klein, oboe

Cedille 045

5:47PM
Giuseppe Torelli - Sonata #1 in F

Y Chamber Symphony of New York

Gerard Schwarz, conductor

Gerard Schwarz, trumpet

Delos 3002

5:55PM
Charles Gounod - Romeo & Juliet: Je veux vivre

Slovak Philharmonic Orchestra

Arthur Fagen, conductor

Richard Stoltzman, clarinet

RCA 68817

6PM - 7PM
6:00PM
Ludwig van Beethoven - Creatures of Prometheus: Overture Op 43

London Philharmonic Orchestra

Klaus Tennstedt, conductor

EMI 47086

6:05PM
Luigi Boccherini - Octet in G Op 38/4 G 470

Tafelmusik Baroque Orchestra

Jeanne Lamon, conductor

Sony 53121

6:22PM
Johannes Brahms - Intermezzo in A Op 118/2

Emanuel Ax, piano

Sony 48046

6:29PM
Antonio Salieri - The Danaids: Overture

Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra, Bratislava

Michael Dittrich, conductor

Naxos 554838

6:35PM
John Dowland - Frogg Galliard

Hopkinson Smith, eight-course lute

Naive 8896

6:39PM
Giovanni Battista Sammartini - Sinfonia in G

Ensemble 415

Chiara Banchini, conductor

Harmonia Mundi 901245

6:49PM
Luigi Cherubini - Concert Overture

Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields

Neville Marriner, conductor

EMI 54438

7PM - 8PM
7:00PM
Richard Wagner - Die Meistersinger: Prelude to Act I

Philadelphia Orchestra

Christian Thielemann, conductor

Deutsche Grammophon 453485

7:11PM
Alexander Borodin - Prince Igor: Polovtsian March

Chicago Symphony Orchestra

Fritz Reiner, conductor

RCA 61394

7:17PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Wind Serenade #11 in Eb K 375

Orpheus Chamber Orchestra

Deutsche Grammophon 431683

7:42PM
Georg Philipp Telemann - Paris Quartet #3 "Sonata prima" in A

Barthold Kuijken, flute

Sigiswald Kuijken, violin

Wieland Kuijken, viola da gamba

Gustav Leonhardt, harpsichord

Sony 63115

7:55PM
Johann Strauss I - Annen Polka Opus 117

Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra

Hans Knappertsbusch

Guild 2386

8PM - 9PM

8:01PM
Aram Khachaturian - Gayaneh: Lullaby
Scottish National Orchestra
Neeme Jarvi, conductor
Chandos 8542

8:06PM
Camargo Guarnieri - The Song of the Country Man (Cancao Sertaneja)
Barbara Westphal, viola
Christian Ruvolo, piano
Centaur 3052

8:10PM
Silvestre Revueltas - Night of the Maya: Night of Revelry
Simon Bolivar Symphony Orchestra
Gustavo Dudamel, conductor
DG 17097

8:17PM
Giuseppe Valentini - Concerto Grosso No. 1
Academy of Ancient Music
Richard Egarr, conductor
recorded at BBC Proms 2013

8:37PM
Felix Mendelssohn - Serious Variations
Jean-Yves Thibaudet, piano
London/Decca 468600

8:48PM
Gustav Mahler - Symphony No. 2 "Resurrection": 2nd movement
Berlin Philharmonic
Simon Rattle, conductor
EMI 47363

9PM - 10PM

9:01PM
Andre Previn - Vocalise
Sylvia McNair, soprano
Yo-Yo Ma, cello
Andre Previn, piano
Sony 62004

9:06PM
Antonio Vivaldi - Flute Concerto No. 5
Rebel
Jorg-Michael Schwarz, conductor
Matthias Maute, recorder
Bridge 9377

9:14PM
Stephen Paulus - Berceuse
Yolanda Kondonassis, harp
Azica 71281

9:22PM
Jon Lord - Boom of the Tingling Strings
Odense Symphony Orchestra
Paul Mann, conductor
Nelson Goerner, piano
EMI 90528

10PM - 11PM

10:01PM
Andres Segovia - Two Etudes
Eduardo Fernandez, guitar
London/Decca 417618

10:06PM
Richard Strauss - Lullaby (Wiegenlied)
Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra
Eivind Aadland, conductor
Tine Thing Helseth, trumpet
EMI 88328

10:11PM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Oboe d'Amore Concerto
Amsterdam Sinfonietta
Jaap ter Linden, conductor
Pauline Oostenrijk, oboe d'amore
Challenge 72506

10:26PM
John Adams - John's Book of Alleged Dances: Habanera
La Pieta
Angele Dubeau, conductor
Analekta 8732

10:31PM
Giacomo Puccini - Preludio Sinfonico
Monte Carlo National Opera Orchestra
Claudio Scimone, conductor
Erato 55026

10:42PM
Mikhail Glinka - Viola Sonata
Tatjana Masurenko, viola
Roglit Ishay, piano
Profil 10029

11PM - 12PM

11:01PM
Lou Harrison - Solstice: Garden of the Sun
California Symphony
Barry Jekowsky, conductor
Argo 455590

11:06PM
Josef Rheinberger - Abendlied
Mstislav Rostropovich, cello
Herbert Tachezi, organ
Warner 49706

11:11PM
Ludwig van Beethoven - Symphony No. 1
Saarbrucken Radio Symphony Orchestra
Stanislaw Skrowaczewski, conductor
Oehms 521

11:37PM
Francisco Tarrega - Variations on "The Carnival of Venice"
Xuefei Yang, guitar
EMI 6322

11:46PM
Edward Elgar - Bavarian Dances
Bournemouth Sinfonietta
Norman Del Mar, conductor
Chandos 8371