KBAQ Playlist, 08-18-2013

Date: 

Sunday, August 18, 2013 - 00:00

Playlist: 

12AM - 1AM

12:01AM
Antonio Rosetti - Concerto for 2 Horns: Rondo
Bavarian Chamber Philharmonic
Johannes Moesus, conductor
Klaus Wallendorf, horn
Sarah Willis, horn
CPO 999734

12:06AM
Edvard Grieg - Stemninger: Folketone
Leif Ove Andsnes, piano
EMI 41682

12:09AM
Giacomo Puccini - 3 Minuets for Strings
Orchestra of the Auvergne
Jean Jacques Kantorow, conductor
Denon 3871

12:22AM
Lowell Liebermann - Album for the Young: Homage to Faure
Julie Scolnik, flute
Franziska Huhn, harp
SELF PROD 296

12:23AM
Aaron Copland - Appalachian Spring
Saint Paul Chamber Orchestra
Hugh Wolff, conductor
Teldec 46314

1AM - 2AM

1:01AM
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov - Mlada: Procession of the Nobles
Boston Pops Orchestra
Arthur Fiedler, conductor
RCA 60700

1:06AM
Arnold Bax - Elegiac Trio
Meisenbach/Golden Duo
Bruce Williams, viola
Centaur 2114

1:16AM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Toccata and Fugue
Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra
Jose Serebrier, conductor
Naxos 572050

1:26AM
Carlo Gesualdo - Da pacem Domine
Berlin Vocal Consort
James Wood, conductor
Harmonia Mundi 902123

1:30AM
Franz Krommer - Symphony No. 2
London Mozart Players
Matthias Bamert, conductor
Chandos 9275

2AM - 3AM

2:01AM
Claude Debussy - Reflections in the Water (Reflets dans l'eau)
Pierre-Laurent Aimard, piano
Warner 83940

2:06AM
Erkki Melartin - Songs from Lake Ladoga
Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Jorma Panula, conductor
YLE 9802

2:14AM
Camille Saint-Saens - Ave Maria
The Sixteen
Harry Christophers, conductor
London/Decca 10836

2:19AM
Richard Harvey - Concerto Antico
London Symphony Orchestra
Paul Daniel, conductor
John Williams, guitar
Sony 68337

2:50AM
Jean-Baptiste Lully - Le Mariage Force: Suite
New York Chamber Musicians
Ilonna Pederson, conductor
Dorian 90189

3AM - 4AM

3:01AM
George Frederick McKay - Suite for Viola and Piano: Poetic
Mahoko Eguchi, viola
Sanford Margolis, piano
Naxos 559143

3:06AM
Erik Satie - Gymnopedie No. 1
The Knights
Eric Jacobsen, conductor
Ancalagon 137

3:09AM
Henry Purcell - Hear my prayer
Vox Luminis
Lionel Meunier, conductor
Ricercar 332

3:13AM
Johan Halvorsen - Norwegian Rhapsody No. 1
Trondheim Symphony Orchestra
Ole Kristian Ruud, conductor
Simax 1085

3:27AM
Sergei Rachmaninoff - Piano Concerto No. 2
New Philharmonia Orchestra
Moshe Atzmon, conductor
Agustin Anievas, piano
EMI 871

4AM - 5AM

4:01AM
Amy Beach - Dance of the Flowers
Joanne Polk, piano
Arabesque 6693

4:06AM
Jacques Offenbach - Tales of Hoffmann: Barcarolle
Orchestra of French Switzerland
Richard Bonynge, conductor
London/Decca 460250

4:11AM
Jean-Philippe Rameau - Castor and Pollux: Overture
Orchestra of the 18th Century
Frans Bruggen, conductor
Philips 426714

4:17AM
Virgil Thomson - Cello Concerto
Nashville Chamber Orchestra
Paul Gambill, conductor
Emmanuel Feldman, cello
Albany 883

4:41AM
Alexandre Tansman - Cavatina: Danza pomposa
Dimitri Illarionov, guitar
Naxos 557293

4:45AM
Camargo Guarnieri - Enchanted (Encantamento)
Barbara Westphal, viola
Christian Ruvolo, piano
Centaur 3052

4:50AM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Flute and Harp Concerto: Rondo
Orchestra Mozart
Claudio Abbado, conductor
Jacques Zoon, flute
Letizia Belmondo, harp
DG 4779329

5AM - 6AM

5:01AM
Alexander Borodin - String Quartet No. 2: Scherzo
Emerson Quartet
DG 471567

5:06AM
Johann Strauss, Jr. - Vienna Blood (Wiener Blut)
Chicago Symphony Orchestra
Fritz Reiner, conductor
RCA 5405

5:15AM
Thomas Arne - Symphony No. 1
Cantilena
Adrian Shepherd, conductor
Chandos 8403

5:25AM
Frederic Chopin - Polonaise-Fantasie
Artur Rubinstein, piano
RCA 5615

5:40AM
Heitor Villa-Lobos - Guitar Concerto
London Symphony Orchestra
Andre Previn, conductor
Julian Bream, guitar
RCA 6525

6AM - 10AM
Sunday Baroque

Visit the Sunday Baroque web site for more information.

10AM - 11AM
10:00AM
Frederic Chopin - Mazurka Op 17/4 in a Op 17/4

Carol Rosenberger, piano

Delos 3113

10:05AM
Peter Tchaikovsky - Sleeping Beauty: Act III: Polacca Op 66

Russian National Orchestra

Mikhail Pletnev, conductor

Deutsche Grammophon 457634

10:11AM
Joseph Haydn - Symphony #101 "The Clock" in D HOB 101

Austro-Hungarian Haydn Orchestra

Adam Fischer, conductor

Nimbus 5200

10:42AM
Antonio Vivaldi - Concerto for 2 Trumpets in C RV 537

Y Chamber Symphony of New York

Gerard Schwarz, conductor

Gerard Schwarz, trumpet

Delos 3002

10:50AM
Cecil Burleigh - Four Rocky Mountain Sketches Op 11

Rachel Barton Pine, violin

Matthew Hagle, piano

Cedille 97

11AM - 12PM
11:00AM
Domenico Cimarosa - Concerto for 2 Flutes & Orchestra in G

Chamber Academy of the Salzburg Mozarteum

Jean-Pierre Rampal, conductor

Jean-Pierre Rampal, flute

Shigenori Kudo, flute

Sony 45930

11:17AM
Joaquin Rodrigo - Fantasy for a Gentleman

Naples Philharmonic Orchestra

Erich Kunzel, conductor

David Russell, guitar

Telarc 80459

11:39AM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Cantata #42: Sinfonia in D

Musica da Camera

Robert King, conductor

NPR 0008

11:47AM
Antonin Dvorak - Romance in f Op 11

New York Philharmonic

Zubin Mehta, conductor

Midori, violin

Sony 44923

12PM - 1PM
12:03PM
Johann Strauss II - Tales From the Vienna Woods

Vienna Philharmonic

Lorin Maazel, conductor

Deutsche Grammophon 1663

12:15PM
Fritz Kreisler - Toy Soldiers' March

Tine Thing Helseth, trumpet; Kathryn Stott, piano

EMI 16471

12:19PM
Josef Suk - Serenade for String Orchestra in Eb Op 6

Orpheus Chamber Orchestra

Deutsche Grammophon 447109

12:43PM
Luigi Boccherini - Overture in D Op 43 G 521

Tafelmusik Baroque Orchestra

Jeanne Lamon, conductor

Sony 53121

12:50PM
George Frideric Handel - Concerto Grosso in a Op 6/4 HWV 323

Mercury baroque

HPR 621

1PM - 2PM
1:00PM
Franz Liszt - Etude de concert #2 "La leggierezza" S 144/2

Jorge Bolet, piano

Philips 456814

1:05PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Andante for flute & orchestra in C K 315

Orpheus Chamber Orchestra

Susan Palma, flute

Deutsche Grammophon 427677

1:13PM
Felix Mendelssohn - Violin Concerto in e Op 64

Sinfonia Finlandia

Patrick Gallois, conductor

Tianwa Yang, violin

Naxos 572662

1:41PM
Wilhelm Friedemann Bach - Sinfonia in F F 67

Tafelmusik Baroque Orchestra

Jeanne Lamon, conductor

Sony 62720

1:57PM
Charles Chaplin - Smile

La Pieta

Angele Dubeau, Conductor

Analekta 8733

2PM - 3PM
2:00PM
Nikolay Rimsky-Korsakov - Mlada: Procession of the Nobles

Cincinnati Pops Orchestra

Erich Kunzel, conductor

Telarc 80115

2:05PM
Joseph Canteloube - Songs of the Auvergne: selections

L'Orchestre des Concerts Lamoureux

Jean-Pierre Jacquillat, conductor

Victoria de Los Angeles, soprano

EMI 66227

2:14PM
George Frideric Handel - Water Music Suite #1

Le Concert des Nations

Jordi Savall, conductor

Astree 8512

2:46PM
Edvard Grieg - Lyric Pieces: Wedding Day at Troldhaugen Op 65/6

Eva Knardahl, Piano

Bis 106

2:53PM
Alessandro Scarlatti - Sinfonia #1 in F

I Musici

William Bennett, flute

Lenore Smith, flute

Philips 400017

3PM - 4PM
3:00PM
Alexander Borodin - In the Steppes of Central Asia

Minnesota Orchestra

Eiji Oue, conductor

Reference 80

3:06PM
Heinrich Biber - Sonorous Table Suite: Part 2 in F

Baroque Band

Garry Clarke, conductor

Cedille 116

3:14PM
Ludwig van Beethoven - Piano Trio #1 in Eb Op 1/1

Claremont Trio

Mark Zeltser, piano

Yo-Yo Ma, cello

Bridge 9395

3:46PM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Orchestral Suite #4: Overture in D BWV 1069

Tafelmusik Baroque Orchestra

Jeanne Lamon, conductor

Analekta 3134

3:54PM
Ambroise Thomas - Mignon: Je suis Titania

Slovak Philharmonic Orchestra

Arthur Fagen, conductor

Richard Stoltzman, clarinet

RCA 68817

4PM - 5PM
4:00PM
Georg Philipp Telemann - Tafelmusik: Concerto for three violins in F

Collegium Musicum 90

Simon Standage, conductor

Chandos 580

4:14PM
Giacomo Meyerbeer - Coronation March

Saint Louis Symphony

Leonard Slatkin, conductor

RCA 7716

4:19PM
Dave Roylance & Bob Galvin - The Tall Ships Suite

Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra

William Connor, conductor

Alan Hicks, piano

Conifer 18309

4:47PM
Claude Debussy - Reverie L 68

Carol Rosenberger, piano

Delos 3030

4:53PM
Mauro Giuliani - Grand Overture Op 61

Pepe Romero, guitar

Philips 454262

5PM - 6PM
5:01PM
Peter Tchaikovsky - Symphony #4 in f Op 36

Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra

Mariss Jansons, conductor

Chandos 8675

5:44PM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Little Fugue in g BWV 578

David Hickman, trumpet (ASU professor); Summit Brass

Summit 101

5:48PM
Wilhelm van Wassenaer - Concerto Armonico #5

I Musici de Montreal

Yuli Turovsky, conductor

Chandos 8481

6PM - 7PM
6:00PM
Tomaso Albinoni - Oboe Concerto in B Flat

Philharmonia Orchestra

Simon Wright, conductor

John Anderson, oboe

Nimbus 7027

6:09PM
Antonio Salieri - Heraclitus & Democritus: Overture

Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra, Bratislava

Michael Dittrich, conductor

Naxos 554838

6:14PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Violin Concerto #3 in G K 216

London Philharmonic Orchestra

Anne-Sophie Mutter, conductor

Anne-Sophie Mutter, violin

Deutsche Grammophon 5078

6:41PM
Howard Hanson - Bold Island Suite: Summer Seascape

Cincinnati Pops Orchestra

Erich Kunzel, conductor

Telarc 80649

6:51PM
Frederic Chopin - Polonaise "Heroic" in Ab Op 53/6

Piotr Anderszewski, piano

Virgin 45620

7PM - 8PM
From the Top

Visit the From the Top web site for more information.

7:00PM
Domenico Scarlatti - Keyboard Sonata in G K 201

Jeno Jando, piano

Naxos 555047

8PM - 9PM

8:01PM
Edvard Grieg - Last Spring
Gothenburg Symphony Orchestra
Neeme Jarvi, conductor
DG 437520

8:06PM
William Grant Still - Prince and the Mermaid Suite
Oregon String Quartet
Koch 7546

8:14PM
Isaac Albeniz - Cordoba
Xuefei Yang, guitar
EMI 6322

8:23PM
Franz Schubert - Arpeggione Sonata
Tabea Zimmermann, viola
Kirill Gerstein, piano
Myrios 8

8:48PM
Paul Hindemith - Sonata for Harp
Elinor Bennett, harp
Nimbus 5441

9PM - 10PM

9:01PM
Ralph Vaughan Williams - Eventide
Bournemouth Sinfonietta
George Hurst, conductor
Chandos 8432

9:06PM
Dobrinka Tabakova - Concerto for Cello and Strings: Longing
Lithuanian Chamber Orchestra
Maxim Rysanov, conductor
Kristina Blaumane, cello
ECM 2239

9:15PM
Eric Whitacre - Alleluia
Eric Whitacre Singers
Eric Whitacre, conductor
London/Decca 16636

9:26PM
John Field - Piano Concerto No. 4
New Irish Chamber Orchestra
Janos Furst, conductor
John O'Conor, piano
Onyx 101

10PM - 11PM

10:01PM
John Playford - Moll Peatly and Johney Cock Thy Beaver
Apollo's Banquet
Harmonia Mundi 907186

10:06PM
Franz Clement - Violin Concerto: 3rd movement
Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Jose Serebrier, conductor
Rachel Barton Pine, violin
Cedille 106

10:18PM
Bix Beiderbecke - In a Mist
Free Range Saxophone Quartet
Origin 33011

10:24PM
Antonin Dvorak - Serenade for Strings
Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Neville Marriner, conductor
Philips 400020

10:52PM
Luigi Boccherini - Introduction and Fandango
Los Angeles Guitar Quartet
Delos 3144

11PM - 12PM

11:01PM
Emile Bernard - Divertissement: 2nd movement
Sylvan Winds
Koch 7081

11:06PM
Manuel de Falla - La Vida Breve: Spanish Dance No. 1
Christina and Michelle Naughton, piano duo
Orfeo 859121

11:10PM
Alexander Tcherepnin - Suite for Cello: 2nd movement
Yo-Yo Ma, cello
Sony 64114

11:11PM
Peter Warlock - Capriol Suite
English String Orchestra
William Boughton, conductor
Nimbus 5032

11:23PM
Jean Sibelius - Symphony No. 1
Lahti Symphony Orchestra
Osmo Vanska, conductor
Bis 1286