KBAQ Playlist, 08-16-2013

Date: 

Friday, August 16, 2013 - 00:00

Playlist: 

12AM - 1AM

12:01AM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Cello Suite No. 2: Prelude
Mstislav Rostropovich, cello
Vanguard 4083

12:06AM
Kara Karayev - Seven Beauties: Ballet Suite
Moscow Radio and TV Symphony Orchestra
Rauf Abdullayev, conductor
Delos 2009

12:42AM
George Frideric Handel - Concerto Grosso No. 4
English Concert
Trevor Pinnock, conductor
Archiv 410897

12:53AM
Ferdinando Carulli - Duo for Flute and Guitar No. 1
Jean-Pierre Rampal, flute
Alexandre Lagoya, guitar
Sony 42130

1AM - 2AM

1:01AM
Arturo Marquez - Danzon No. 5 "Windows to the Dawn"
Caracas Clarinet Quartet
Cacao Musica 8

1:06AM
Frederic Chopin - Berceuse
Ingolf Wunder, piano
DG 4790084

1:11AM
Eric Wetherell - Airs and Graces: Mill Dance
Royal Ballet Sinfonia
Gavin Sutherland, conductor
ASV 2155

1:14AM
Traditional - Shall We Gather at the River
The Singers
Matthew Culloton, conductor
Lynette Johnson, alto
Singers 3480

1:19AM
Sergei Prokofiev - Symphony No. 5
Cleveland Orchestra
George Szell, conductor
Sony 63124

2AM - 3AM

2:01AM
Pablo de Sarasate - Introduction and Tarantella
Abbey Road Ensemble
Lawrence Foster, conductor
Itzhak Perlman, violin
EMI 55475

2:06AM
Peter Tchaikovsky - The Seasons: February (Shrovetide)
Moscow Chamber Orchestra
Constantine Orbelian, conductor
Delos 3255

2:09AM
Paul Creston - Partita for Flute, Violin, and Strings
City of London Sinfonia
David Amos, conductor
Yossi Arnheim, flute
Nicholas Ward, violin
Harmonia Mundi 906011

2:27AM
Morton Gould - Fall River Legend
New Zealand Symphony Orchestra
James Sedares, conductor
Koch 7181

2:50AM
Jean Sibelius - Finlandia
Lahti Symphony Orchestra
Osmo Vanska, conductor
Bis 575

3AM - 4AM

3:01AM
Domenico Scarlatti - Sonata
Peter Blanchette, archguitar
Peter Michelini, archguitar
Dorian 93241

3:06AM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Symphony No. 33
London Mozart Players
Jane Glover, conductor
ASV 717

3:27AM
Franz Schubert - Flute Quartet: Minuet
Martinu Quartet
Robert Stallman, flute
Bogner's Cafe 103

3:33AM
Ludwig van Beethoven - Violin Sonata No. 2
Gidon Kremer, violin
Martha Argerich, piano
DG 453743

3:51AM
Samuel Barber - Adagio for Strings
Cincinnati Symphony Orchestra
Erich Kunzel, conductor
Telarc 80474

4AM - 5AM

4:01AM
- Composers Datebook

4:03AM
Charles Macklean - Sonata X: 2nd movement
Alison Melville, recorder
Mary-Katherine Finch, cello
Kirk Elliott, harp/guitar
Ben Grossman, percussion
Charlotte Nediger, harpsichord
Early-Music.com 7761

4:06AM
Joaquin Rodrigo - Aranjuez Concerto
Philharmonia
Placido Domingo, conductor
Manuel Barrueco, guitar
EMI 56175

4:30AM
Igor Stravinsky - Tango
Lara Downes, piano
Steinway & Sons 30016

4:33AM
George Frideric Handel - Trio Sonata No. 8
Marilyn Zupnik, oboe
Mark Shuman, cello
Raymond Leppard, harpsichord
ASV 663

4:41AM
Richard Heuberger - Serenade for Strings
Rias-Sinfonietta, Berlin
Jiri Starek, conductor
Schwann 316039

5AM - 6AM

5:01AM
Louis Spohr - Double Quartet No. 1: Scherzo
Academy of St Martin in the Fields Chamber Ensemble
Hyperion 22014

5:06AM
Antonin Dvorak - Slavonic Dance No. 4
Houston Symphony Orchestra
Sergiu Commissiona, conductor
Pro Arte 250

5:14AM
Frederic Chopin - Waltz No. 1 "Grand Valse brillante"
Daniil Trifonov, piano
London/Decca 18271

5:19AM
Giovanni Punto - Horn Concerto No. 11
Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Barry Tuckwell, horn
EMI 69395

5:35AM
Franz Schubert - Quartettsatz
Belcea Quartet
EMI 57419

5:45AM
Johann Christian Bach - Grand Overture No. 3
English Symphony Orchestra
William Boughton, conductor
Nimbus 5403

6AM - 7AM
6:00AM
Ernest Chausson - The Tempest: II. Air de danse Op 18

RTBF Symphony Orchestra

Jose Serebrier, conductor

Chandos 8369

6:04AM
Nikolay Rimsky-Korsakov - Scheherazade: III: The Young Prince and Princess Op 35

London Philharmonic Orchestra

Mariss Jansons, conductor

Joakim Svenheden, violin

EMI 55227

6:16AM
Antonio Vivaldi - Flute Concerto in D in D RV 429

Philharmonia Baroque Orchestra

Nicholas McGegan, conductor

Janet See, flute

Harmonia Mundi 905193

6:24AM
Isaac Albeniz - Suite Espanola: Castilla

Manhattan Guitar Duo

Willow Shade

6:28AM Ludwig van Beethoven - Leonora Overture #1 Op 138

Nicolaus Esterhazy Sinfonia

Bela Drahos, conductor

Naxos 553431

6:39AM
George Frideric Handel - Passacaille, Gigue and Minuet

The English Concert

Trevor Pinnock, conductor

Archiv 453451

6:48AM
Gabriel Faure - Pavane in f# Op 50

Prague Philharmonic Orchestra

Charles Olivieri-Munroe

Sol Gabetta, cello

RCA 735962

6:54AM
Frederic Chopin - Mazurka Op 50/3 in c# Op 50/3

Leon Fleisher, piano

Vanguard 1551

7AM - 8AM
7:00AM
Joseph Haydn - Symphony #9 in C

Ensemble For Eighteenth Century Music

Eiji Hashimoto, Conductor

Centaur 2578

7:11AM
Felix Mendelssohn - A Midsummer Night's Dream: Scherzo Op 61/1

Atlanta Symphony Orchestra

Yoel Levi, conductor

Telarc 80318

7:17AM
Alexander Glazunov - Meditation in D Op 32

Russian National Orchestra

Jose Serebrier, conductor

Rachel Barton Pine, violin

Warner 67946

7:21AM
Henry Purcell - Abdelazer: Incidental Music

Freiburg Baroque Orchestra

Thomas Hengelbrock, conductor

DHarmMun 77231

7:31AM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Ave verum corpus K 618

Atlanta Symphony Orchestra & Chorus

Robert Shaw, conductor

Telarc 80119

7:35AM
Franz von Suppe - Light Cavalry: Overture

Vienna Philharmonic

Franz Welser-Most, conductor

Sony 544071

7:43AM
Robert Schumann - Arabesque Op. 18

Tomoko Hagiwara, piano

Stillwater Sound 014

7:49AM
John Williams - Cowboys Overture

Boston Pops

John Williams, conductor

Philips 400071

8AM - 9AM
8:00AM
Antonin Dvorak - Slavonic Dance #12 in D flat Op 72/4

Slovak Philharmonic orchestra

Zdenek Kosler, conductor

Naxos 501701

8:06AM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Divertimento K 270 in Bb K 270

Orpheus Chamber Orchestra

Deutsche Grammophon 431689

8:21AM
Edward Elgar - 3 Characteristic Pieces: #3 Op 10/3

Bournemouth Sinfonietta

Norman Del Mar, conductor

Chandos 8371

8:25AM
Bedrich Smetana - Ma Vlast: The Moldau

Yuki & Tomoko Mack, piano

Mack Duo. (Leland Recording) 1

8:36AM
Georg Philipp Telemann - Concerto for 4 Solo Violins in C TWV 40:203

members of Musica Antiqua Koln

Archiv 289 471 492

8:44AM
Dmitri Shostakovich - Cello Sonata: IV Allegro in d Op 40

Helene Grimaud, piano

Sol Gabetta, cello

Sony 93927

8:49AM
Josef Strauss - Music of the Spheres Waltz Op 235

Cincinnati Pops Orchestra

Erich Kunzel, conductor

Telarc 80314

9AM - 10AM
9:00AM
Gustav Holst - The Planets: Jupiter, The Bringer of Jollity Op 32

Berlin Philharmonic

Simon Rattle, conductor

EMI 69690

9:09AM
Arcangelo Corelli - Concerto Grosso #6 in F Op 6

Philharmonia Baroque Orchestra

Nicholas McGegan, conductor

Harmonia Mundi 907014

9:21AM
Mikhail Glinka - Valse-Fantasie

BBC Philharmonic

Vassily Sinaisky, conductor

Chandos 9861

9:31AM
Ludwig van Beethoven - Symphony #1 in C Op 21

Orchestra of the 18th Century

Frans Bruggen, conductor

Philips 434029

10AM - 11AM
10:00AM
Heitor Villa-Lobos - Bachianas Brasilieras #5: Aria

English Chamber Orchestra

Andrew Litton, conductor

Branford Marsalis, saxophone

Sony 42122

10:06AM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Sinfonia 5 BWV 791

David Russell, guitar

Telarc 33223-02

10:10AM
Edvard Grieg - Violin Concerto #1 in F Op 8

Tromso Chamber Orchestra

Henning Kraggerud, violin

Naxos 573137

10:33AM
Luigi Boccherini - String Quintet in Eb Op 29/5 G 317

Sigiswald Kuijken, violin

Alda Stuurop, violin

Lucy van Dael, viola

Anner Bylsma, cello

Wieland Kuijken, cello

Sony 63190

10:51AM
Peter Tchaikovsky - Sleeping Beauty: Rose Adagio Op 66

Russian National Orchestra

Mikhail Pletnev, conductor

Deutsche Grammophon 457634

11AM - 12PM
11:00AM
Carl Stamitz - Symphony in G Op 13/5

London Mozart Players

Matthias Bamert, conductor

Chandos 9358

11:14AM
Giacomo Puccini - O mio babbino caro

London Philharmonic Orchestra

Sir Charles Mackerras, conductor

Renee Fleming, soprano

Decca 289 467 049-2

11:18AM
Georg Philipp Telemann - Overture "Water Music" in C

New London Consort

Philip Pickett, conductor

Decca 455621

11:48AM
Benjamin Britten - Fanfare for St. Edmundsbury

The Philip Jones Brass Ensemble

Deutsche Grammophon B0005042-02

11:52AM
Franz Schubert - Rosamunde: Entr'acte #3 in Bb D 797

Academy of St. Martin in the Fields

Neville Marriner, conductor

EMI 47027

12PM - 1PM
Mozart Buffet
12:00PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Rondo for Piano & Orchestra in D K 382

English Chamber Orchestra

Murray Perahia, conductor

Murray Perahia, piano

Sony 39224

12:12PM
Joseph Haydn - Symphony #100 "Military" in G HOB 100

London Classical Players

Roger Norrington, conductor

EMI 55192

12:36PM
Christian Gottlob Neefe - Sonata #11 in D

Susan Kagan, piano

Grand Piano 615-16

12:45PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Symphony #27 K 199

Amsterdam Baroque Orchestra

Ton Koopman, conductor

Erato 45544

1PM - 2PM
1:00PM
Franz Liszt - Hungarian Rhapsody #2 in d

London Symphony Orchestra

Antal Dorati, conductor

Mercury 432015

1:10PM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Violin Sonata #1: II Fuga: Allegro in g BWV 1001

Chris Thile, mandolin

Nonesuch 535360

1:15PM
Edward Elgar - Cello Concerto in e Op 85

Berlin Staatskapelle

Daniel Barenboim, conductor

Alisa Weilerstein, cello

Decca

1:46PM John Field - Nocturne #2 in c

John O'Conor, piano

Telarc 80199

1:50PM
Alexander Glazunov - Symphony #2: III Scherzo in f# Op 16

Moscow Symphony Orchestra

Alexander Anissimov, conductor

Naxos 553769

2PM - 3PM
2:00PM
Felix Mendelssohn - Hebrides Overture "Fingal's Cave" Op 26

Scottish National Orchestra

Alexander Gibson, conductor

Chandos 8379

2:10PM
Pablo de Sarasate - Muiniera Op 32

Rachel Barton, violin

Samuel Sanders, piano

Dorian 90183

2:19PM
Aaron Copland - Appalachian Spring

Atlanta Symphony Orchestra

Robert Spano, conductor

Telarc 80596

2:44PM
Tomaso Albinoni - Oboe Concerto in g Op 9/8

London Virtuosi

John Georgiadis, conductor

Anthony Camden, oboe

Naxos 550739

2:55PM
Christoph Gluck - Orpheus & Eurydice: Dance of the Furies

Il Giardino Armonico

Giovanni Antonini, conductor

Naive 30399

3PM - 4PM
3:00PM
Nikolay Rimsky-Korsakov - The Tsar's Bride: Overture

Russian National Orchestra

Mikhail Pletnev, conductor

Deutsche Grammophon 439892

3:07PM
Coleridge-Taylor Perkinson - Sinfonietta #1 for Strings: Rondo

Sphinx Virtuosi

Damon Gupton, Conductor

White Pine Music 227

3:15PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Sinfonia Concertante in Eb K 364

Orpheus Chamber Orchestra

Todd Phillips, violin

Maureen Gallagher, viola

Deutsche Grammophon 429784

3:48PM
Frederic Chopin - Polonaise "Heroic" in Ab Op 53 B 147

Jean-Yves Thibaudet, piano

Decca 466357

3:55PM
Heinrich Biber - Sonata V

The English Concert

Andrew Manze, conductor

Harmonia Mundi 907397

4PM - 5PM
4:00PM
Antonin Dvorak - Slavonic Dance #6 in D Op 46

Atlanta Symphony Orchestra

Yoel Levi, conductor

Telarc 80497

4:05PM
Gabriel Faure - Pelleas & Melisande: Sicilienne Op 78/80

Philharmonia Orchestra

Leonard Slatkin, conductor

Han-Na Chang, cello

EMI 57052

4:10PM
Bedrich Smetana - Ma Vlast: From Bohemia's Woods & Meadows

Milwaukee Symphony Orchestra

Zdenek Macal, conductor

Telarc 80265

4:23PM
William Herschel - Symphony #17 in C

London Mozart Players

Matthias Bamert, conductor

Chandos 10048

4:35PM
Gustav Holst - The Planets: Mars, The Bringer of War

Atlanta Symphony Orchestra

Yoel Levi, conductor

Telarc 80466

4:43PM
Andre Jolivet - Concertino for Trumpet, Piano and Strings

English Chamber Orchestra

Marius Constant, conductor

Deutsche Grammophon B0005042-02

4:53PM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Sheep May Safely Graze

Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra

Jose Serebrier, conductor

Sunday Baroque 2009

5PM - 6PM
5:00PM
Ludwig van Beethoven - Symphony #6 "Pastoral": I. Allegro in F Op 68

The Philadelphia Orchestra

Riccardo Muti, conductor

EMI 66227

5:13PM
Paul Dukas - The Sorcerer's Apprentice

London Symphony Orchestra

Andre Previn, conductor

EMI 66228

5:26PM
Johann Neruda - Trumpet Concerto in Eb

English Chamber Orchestra

Jeffrey Tate, conductor

Ole Edvard Antonsen, trumpet

EMI 54897

5:42PM
Peter Tchaikovsky - Eugene Onegin: Polonaise

Berlin Philharmonic

Claudio Abbado, conductor

Deutsche Grammophon 459555

5:47PM
James Oswald - Brilliante:Amoroso:Brilliante from The Thistle

Concerto Caledonia

David McGuinness

LINN 101

5:52PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Piano Concerto #21: II Andante in C K 467

Cincinnati Pops

Erich Kunzel, conductor

Henryk Tritt, piano

Telarc 80324

6PM - 7PM
6:00PM
Johannes Brahms - Hungarian Dance #6 in D WoO

Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra

Claudio Abbado, conductor

Deutsche Grammophon 410615

6:03PM
Antonio Vivaldi - Concerto for 2 Trumpets in C RV 537

English Chamber Orchestra

Charles Mackerras, conductor

Maurice Andre, Trumpet

Deutsche Grammophon B0005042-02

6:12PM
Aram Khachaturian - Spartacus: Adagio of Spartacus & Phrygia

Philharmonia of Russia

Constantine Orbelian, conductor

Delos 3440

6:22PM
Richard Strauss - Horn Concerto #2 in E-flat major AV 132

London Symphony Orchestra

Istvan Kertesz, conductor

Barry Tuckwell, horn

Decca 289 475 7464

6:43PM
Ludwig van Beethoven - String Quartet #13: VI Finale: Allegro in Bb Op 130

Cypress String Quartet

Cypress 12

6:55PM
Vaclav Trojan - Fairy Tales: VII The Acrobatic Fairy Tale

BBC National Orchestra of Wales

Clark Rundell, conductor

Ksenija Sidorova, accordian

Champs Hill Records 55

7PM - 8PM
7:00PM
Arcangelo Corelli - Concerto Grosso #2 in F Op 6

Philharmonia Baroque Orchestra

Nicholas McGegan, conductor

Harmonia Mundi 907014

7:10PM
Georges Bizet - Carmen: Bohemian Dance

National Orchestra of France

Seiji Ozawa, conductor

EMI 47064

7:15PM
Sergei Rachmaninoff - Piano Concerto #2 in c

Dallas Symphony Orchestra

Andrew Litton, conductor

Stephen Hough, piano

Hyperion 67501

7:49PM
Franz Beck - Sinfonia Op 13/1 in E Op 13/1

Northern Chamber Orchestra

Nicholas Ward, conductor

Naxos 553790

8PM - 9PM

8:01PM
Henri Duparc - Chanson Triste
Mischa Maisky, cello
Daria Hovora, piano
DG 457657

8:06PM
Heitor Villa-Lobos - The Legend of Caboclo
Yo-Yo Ma, cello
Sergio Assad, guitar
Odair Assad, guitar
Sony 89935

8:10PM
Benjamin Britten - Young Person's Guide to the Orchestra
London Philharmonic Orchestra
Leonard Slatkin, conductor
RCA 61226

8:28PM
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach - Oboe Sonata
Berlin Baroque Trio
Berlin 9184

8:41PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Eine kleine Nachtmusik
I Musici
Philips 438748

9PM - 10PM

9:01PM
Traditional - Loch Lomond
Chanticleer
Teldec 16676

9:06PM
George Gershwin - Rhapsody in Blue
Buffalo Philharmonic Orchestra
JoAnn Falletta, conductor
Orion Weiss, piano
Naxos 559750

9:25PM
Phillip Rhodes - Love Song
Veblen String Quartet
Centaur 2597

9:31PM
Pablo Casals - El cant dels ocells (Song of the Birds)
Saint Cecilia Orchestra
Antonio Pappano, conductor
Han-Na Chang, cello
EMI 82390

9:38PM
Johan Albrechtsberger - Harp Concerto
Bulgarian National Radio Orchestra
Rossen Milanov, conductor
Elizabeth Hainen, harp
Avie 2221

10PM - 11PM

10:01PM
John Blow - Chaconne
Musica Antiqua Cologne
Reinhard Goebel, conductor
Archiv 453418

10:06PM
Max Bruch - Viola Romance
Gewandhaus Orchestra
Riccardo Chailly, conductor
Janine Jansen, viola
London/Decca 7260

10:15PM
Sergei Rachmaninoff - Prelude in C# minor
Kathryn Stott, piano
Conifer 159

10:21PM
Franz Joseph Haydn - Symphony No. 38 "Echo"
English Concert
Trevor Pinnock, conductor
Archiv 427661

10:40PM
Arthur Farwell - Prairie Miniature
Calico Winds
Albany 693

10:43PM
Mark O'Connor - Strings and Threads Suite
Metamorphosen Chamber Orchestra
Scott Yoo, conductor
Mark O'Connor, violin
Sony 89660

11PM - 12PM

11:01PM
Jules Massenet - The Last Sleep of the Virgin
Minnesota Orchestra
Eiji Oue, conductor
Anthony Ross, cello
Reference 99

11:06PM
Agustin Barrios - The Cathedral
John Williams, guitar
Sony 64396

11:13PM
Claude Debussy - Nocturnes
Berlin Philharmonic
Claudio Abbado, conductor
DG 471332

11:37PM
Alan Hovhaness - Dawn in Paradise
I Fiamminghi
Rudolf Werthen, conductor
Yolanda Kondonassis, harp
Telarc 80530

11:42PM
Germaine Tailleferre - Pastorale
Emily Beynon, flute
Andrew West, piano
Hyperion 67204

11:47PM
Arvo Part - Fratres
German Chamber Orchestra Berlin
Daniel Hope, violin
DG 17999