KBAQ Playlist, 08-15-2014

Date: 

Friday, August 15, 2014 - 00:00

Playlist: 

12AM - 1AM
12:00AM
Robert Schumann - Violin Sonata #3 in a WoO 2

Gudrun Schaumann, violin

Christoph Hammer, fortepiano

Capriccio 5040

12:21AM
Ignace Pleyel - Symphony in C in C Ben 128

Capella Istropolitana

Uwe Grodd, conductor

Naxos 554696

12:44AM
Henry Purcell - Trio Sonata #6 in C

Masques

Olivier Fortin, conductor

Analekta 9905

12:51AM
Claude Debussy - Images: Ronde du printemps

Boston Symphony Orchestra

Charles Munch, conductor

RCA 61956

Robert Dohn, Flute: Alf
red Sous, Oboe

Pilz 160336

1AM - 2AM
1:00AM
Gabriel Faure - Piano Quartet #2 in g Op 45

Emanuel Ax, piano

Isaac Stern, violin

Jaime Laredo, viola

Yo-Yo Ma, cello

Sony 48066

1:36AM
George Gershwin - Porgy & Bess: Overture

Los Angeles Philharmonic

Michael Tilson Thomas, conductor

Sony 42516

1:38AM
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach - Sinfonia in G Major Wq 180 (H 655)

Les Amis de Phillipe

Ludger Remy

CPO 999418

1:52AM
John Hebden - Concerto #2 in C

Cantilena

Adrian Shepherd, conductor

Andrew Morris, violin

Chandos 8339

2AM - 3AM
2:00AM
Felix Mendelssohn - String Symphony #9 "Swiss" in C

Orpheus Chamber Orchestra

Deutsche Grammophon 437528

2:25AM
Alessandro Scarlatti - Sinfonia #12 "La Geniale" in c

I Solisti di Milano

Giauco Cambursano, flute

Newton 8802154

2:36AM
Antonin Dvorak - Czech Suite: Romance Op 39

Polish National Radio Symphony Orchestra

Antoni Wit, conductor

Naxos 501701

2:41AM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Symphony #27 in G K. 199

Prague Chamber Orchestra

Charles Mackerras, conductor

Telarc 80186

3AM - 4AM
3:00AM
Johannes Brahms - Viola Sonata #2 in Eb Op 120

Kim Kashkashian, viola

Robert Levin, piano

ECM 1630

3:22AM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Lute Suite #4 in E BWV1006a

Paul Galbraith, guitar

Delos 3232

3:35AM
Dmitri Shostakovich - Waltz from Michurin

Moscow Chamber Orchestra

Constantine Orbelian, conductor

Delos 3257

3:38AM
Peter Joseph von Lindpaintner - Bassoon Concerto in F Op 44

Stutgart Philharmoic Orchestra

Nicolas Pasquet

Albrecht Holder, bassoon

Naxos 553456

4AM - 5AM
4:00AM
Franz Liszt - Dante Symphony

London Symphony Orchestra

Leon Botstein, conductor

London Oratory School Schola

Telarc 80613

4:43AM
Georg Philipp Telemann - Flute Quartet in G Major TWV 43 G11

Music Antiqua of Cologne

Reinhard Goebel, conductor

Archiv 4283

4:51AM
Alexander Glazunov - Spring in D Op 34

Scottish National Orchestra

Neeme Jarvi, conductor

Chandos 8611

5AM - 6AM
5:01AM
Antonio Vivaldi - Concerto for 2 Trumpets in C RV 537

Y Chamber Symphony of New York

Gerard Schwarz, conductor

Gerard Schwarz, trumpet

Delos 3002

5:08AM
Joseph Lanner - Styrian Dances Op 165

Vienna Philharmonic

Franz Welser-Most, conductor

Sony 544071

5:16AM
Ludwig van Beethoven - Piano Sonata #21 "Waldstein" in C Op 53

John O'Conor, piano

Telarc 80160

5:41AM
Johann Quantz - Horn Concerto in E flat

Capella Istropolitana of Slovakia

Dale Clevenger, Conductor

Steven Gross, Horn

Summit 511

5:50AM
Pablo de Sarasate - Venetian Barcarolle Op 46

Navarre Symphony Orchestra

Ernest Martinez Izquierdo, conductor

Tianwa Yang, violin

Naxos 572275

6AM - 7AM
6:00AM
Gioachino Rossini - Thieving Magpie: Overture

Berlin Philharmonic

Herbert von Karajan, conductor

Deutsche Grammophon 429164

6:11AM
George Frideric Handel - Passacaille, Gigue and Minuet

The English Concert

Trevor Pinnock, conductor

Archiv 453451

6:19AM
Aram Khachaturian - Gayaneh: Sabre Dance

Boston Pops Orchestra

John Williams, conductor

Philips 426247

6:23AM
Tomaso Albinoni - Concerto for 2 Oboes in F Op 9/3

London Virtuosi

John Georgiadis, conductor

Anthony Camden & Julia Girdwood, oboes

Naxos 550739

6:34AM
Joseph Haydn - Piano Sonata #10 in C Hob. XVI:1

Jeno Jando, piano

Naxos 553824

6:44AM
Joseph Canteloube - Reverie from Rustiques

Ocotillo Winds

Martin Schuring, Oboe

Robert Spring, Clarinet

Jeffrey Lyman, Basson

Summit 466

6:50AM
Giuseppe Verdi - La Forza del Destino: Overture

Berlin Philharmonic

Claudio Abbado, conductor

Deutsche Grammophon 459555

7AM - 8AM
7:00AM
Johann Hummel - Fantasy after Mozart's "The Marriage of Figaro" Op. 124

Daria Gloukhova, piano

Centaur 3080

7:07AM
Hamish MacCunn - The Land of the Mountain and the Flood Op 8

Scottish National Orchestra

Alexander Gibson, conductor

Chandos 8379

7:18AM
Frederic Chopin - Concert Rondo "Krakowiak" in F Op 14

London Symphony Orchestra

Sir Neville Marriner, conductor

Bella Davidovich, piano

Philips 410042

7:33AM
Francesco Geminiani - Concerto Grosso #3 in d Op 2/3

Tafelmusik Baroque Orchestra

Jeanne Lamon, conductor

Sony 52498

7:40AM
Paul Dukas - The Sorcerer's Apprentice

London Symphony Orchestra

Andre Previn, conductor

EMI 66228

7:53AM
Fritz Kreisler - Caprice viennois

James Ehnes, violin

Analekta 3159

8AM - 9AM
8:00AM
Georg Philipp Telemann - Concerto for 2 Flutes in D

The Hanoverian Ensemble

John Solum & Richard Wyton, Baroque flutes

MSR 1113

8:12AM
Maurice Ravel - Alborada del gracioso

Seattle Symphony

Ludovic Morlot, conductor

SSM 1002

8:21AM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Symphony #7a in G K 45a

Academy of St. Martin in the Fields

Sir Neville Marriner, conductor

Pentatone 5186 462

8:30AM
Vittorio Monti - Czardas

Graunke Symphony Orchestra

Kurt Graunke, conductor

Rafael Mendez, trumpet

Deutsche Grammophon B0005042-02

8:36AM
Gioachino Rossini - Silken Ladder: Overture

Atlanta Symphony Orchestra

Yoel Levi, conductor

Telarc 80334

8:43AM
Gerald Finzi - 5 Bagatelles

Guildhall String Ensemble

Robert Salter, conductor

Richard Stoltzman, clarinet

RCA 60437

9AM - 10AM
9:00AM
Johann David Heinichen - Concerto in F SBL 234

Musica Antiqua Koln

Reinhardt Goebel

Archiv 437849

9:09AM
Johannes Brahms - Hungarian Dances #6-10

Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra

Claudio Abbado, conductor

Deutsche Grammophon 410615

9:22AM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Piano Concerto #7 in g BWV 1058

Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields

Murray Perahia, conductor

Murray Perahia, piano

Sony 89690

9:36AM
John Ireland - A Downland Suite

City of London Sinfonia

Richard Hickox, conductor

Chandos 9376

9:55AM
Sergei Rachmaninoff - Vocalise Op 34/14

Gothenburg Symphony Orchestra

Edward Gardner, conductor

Alison Balsom, trumpet

EMI 53255

10AM - 11AM
10:00AM
Georg Matthias Monn - Cello Concerto in g

Camerata Salzburg

Jian Wang, cello

Deutsche Grammophon 474236

10:21AM
Peter Tchaikovsky - Serenade for Strings in C Op 48

Royal Philharmonic Orchestra

Daniele Gatti, conductor

Harmonia Mundi 907394

10:54AM
Gabriel Faure - Pavane

Boston Symphony Orchestra

Seiji Ozawa, conductor

Tanglewood Festival Chorus

Deutsche Grammophon 457196

11AM - 12PM
11:00AM
Arcangelo Corelli - Concerto Grosso #5 in Bb Op 6

Cantilena

Adrian Shepherd, conductor

Chandos 8336

11:14AM
Edward Elgar - Enigma Variations: Variation #9 (Nimrod) Op 36

Cincinnati Symphony Orchestra

Paavo Jarvi, conductor

Telarc 80660

11:19AM
Joseph Haydn - Symphony #92 "Oxford" in G Major Hob. 1:92

Philharmonia Virtuosi

Richard Kapp, conductor

essay 1084

11:45AM
Sergei Prokofiev - Symphony #1 "Classical" in D Op 25

New York Philharmonic

Leonard Bernstein, conductor

Sony 39446

12PM - 1PM
12:00PM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Brandenburg #5: Movement I in D BWV 1050

Apollo's Fire

Jeannette Sorrell, conductor

download direct from artist Centaur

12:11PM
Frederic Chopin - Minute Waltz in Db Op 64/1

Ingrid Fliter, piano

EMI Classics 14899

12:15PM
Ludwig van Beethoven - Symphony #6 "Pastoral" in F Op 68

Leipzig Gewandhaus Orchestra

Kurt Masur, conductor

Philips 416282

1PM - 2PM
1:00PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - 12 Variations on "Ah, vous dirai-je, Maman" K 265

Janina Fialkowska, piano

Atma 2 2532

1:14PM
Robert Schumann - Symphony #1 "Spring" in Bb Op 38

Berlin Philharmonic

James Levine, conductor

Deutsche Grammophon 435856

1:49PM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Well Tempered Clavier, Book 1:Prelude and Fugue #1 in C BWV 864

Vladimir Ashkenazy, piano

Decca 4756832

1:54PM
Carl Nielsen - Masquerade: Overture Op 39

Swedish Radio Symphony Orchestra

Esa-Pekka Salonen, conductor

Sony 46668

2PM - 3PM
2:00PM
Georg Philipp Telemann - Concerto for 4 Solo Violins in A TWV 54:A1

Musica Antiqua Koln

Reinhard Goebel, conductor

Archiv 289 471 492

2:08PM
Peter Tchaikovsky - Symphony #5 in e Op 64

Vienna Philharmonic

Herbert von Karajan, conductor

Deutsche Grammophon 103126

2:57PM
Maria Theresia Von Paradis - Sicilienne

Rolf Smedvig, trumpet; Michael Murray, organ

Telarc 80550

3PM - 4PM
3:00PM
Tomaso Albinoni - Oboe Concerto in d Op 9/2

London Virtuosi

John Georgiadis, conductor

Anthony Camden, oboe

Naxos 550739

3:13PM
George Gershwin - An American in Paris

New York Philharmonic

Leonard Bernstein, conductor

Sony 37242

3:33PM
Joseph Haydn - Piano Concerto in D HOB XVIII:11

Wurttemberg Chamber Orchestra

Jorg Faerber, conductor

Martha Argerich, piano

Deutsche Grammophon 439864

3:53PM
Giuseppe Verdi - Otello - Ballet music from Act III scene 7

Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra

Jose Serebrier, conductor

Naxos 572818-19

4PM - 5PM
4:00PM
Felix Mendelssohn - Song Without Words Op 67/1

Murray Perahia, piano

Sony 66511

4:02PM
Jean Sibelius - Violin Concerto in d Op 47

MAV Symphony Orchestra

Avlana Eisenberg, conductor

Zina Schiff, violin

MSR 1459

4:37PM
Gabriel Faure - Dolly Suite: Berceuse Op 56

Emmanuel Pahud, flute; Mariko Anraku, harp

EMI 57740

4:42PM
Wilhelm van Wassenaer - Concerto Armonico #5

I Musici de Montreal

Yuli Turovsky, conductor

Chandos 8481

4:54PM
Robert Schumann - Novellette #1 in F Op 21/1

Byron Janis, piano

Newton 8802058

5PM - 6PM
5:00PM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Toccata & Fugue in d BWV 565

Los Angeles Philharmonic Orchestra

Esa-Pekka Salonen, conductor

Sony 89012

5:12PM
George Gershwin - Piano Concerto in F

Royal Scottish National Orchestra

Peter Oundjian, conductor

Xiayin Wang, piano

Chandos 5128

5:44PM
Johann Strauss II - Vienna Blood

Vienna Philharmonic

Seiji Ozawa, conductor

Deutsche Grammophon 1663

5:54PM
Frederic Chopin - Prelude Op 28/15 "Raindrop" in Db Op 28/15

Vanessa Perez, piano

Telarc 33388

6PM - 7PM
6:00PM
Johannes Brahms - Hungarian Dance #4 in f

Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra

Claudio Abbado, conductor

Deutsche Grammophon 410615

6:04PM
George Frideric Handel - Concerto in F HWV 334

Chamber Soloists of Washington

Edward Carroll, conductor

Sony 63269

6:21PM
Antonin Dvorak - Slavonic Dance #6 in D Op 46

Atlanta Symphony Orchestra

Yoel Levi, conductor

Telarc 80497

6:26PM
Dan Visconti - Drift of Rainbows

Scharoun Ensemble Berlin

Michael Hasel, conductor

Bridge 9386

6:32PM
Bedrich Smetana - Bartered Bride: Polka

London Symphony Orchestra

Geoffrey Simon, conductor

Chandos 8412

6:38PM
Joseph Haydn - Piano Trio #25 "Gypsy Rondo" in Eb Hob XV: 25

Peter Sirotin, violin; Fiona Thompson, cello; Ya-Ting Chang, piano

Centaur 3126

6:54PM
George Gershwin - Porgy & Bess: Summertime

Philippe Quint, violin

Lily Maisky, piano

Avanti 10402

7PM - 8PM
7:00PM
Antonio Vivaldi - Cello Concerto in a RV 419

Toronto Chamber Orchestra

Richard Stamp, conductor

Ofra Harnoy, cello

RCA 68228

7:11PM
Robert Schumann - Symphony #3 "Rhenish" in Eb Op 97

Tonhalle Orchestra Zurich

David Zinman, conductor

ArteNova 577430

7:42PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Divertimento K 270 in Bb K 270

Orpheus Chamber Orchestra

Deutsche Grammophon 431689

7:55PM
Erich Wolfgang Korngold - Marian & Robin

La Pieta

Angele Dubeau, Conductor

Analekta 8733

8PM - 9PM
8:00PM
Ludwig van Beethoven - Leonore Overture #3 Opus 72a

The Bohuslav Martinu Philharmonic

Peter Tiboris, conductor

Elysium GRK 710

8:15PM
Maurice Ravel - Miroirs

Jean-Yves Thibaudet, piano

London 448618

8:46PM
Jacques Aubert - Concerto for 4 Violins in D Op 17/1

Collegium Musicum 90

Simon Standage, conductor

Chandos 577

8:56PM
Isaac Albeniz - Espana: Malaguena Op 165/3

David Russell, guitar

Telarc 80672

9PM - 10PM
9:00PM
Arcangelo Corelli - Concerto Grosso #5 in Bb Op 6

Cantilena

Adrian Shepherd, conductor

Chandos 8336

9:14PM
Antonio Salieri - Concerto for Flute and Oboe in C

Wurttemburg Chamber Orchestra

Jorg Faerber, conductor

Robert Dohn, Flute: Alfred Sous, Oboe

Pilz 160336

9:36PM
Johann Sebastian Bach - English Suite #3: Gigue in g BWV 808

Bela Nachtigall, harpsichord

FOM 36803

9:40PM
Peter Tchaikovsky - Variations on a Rococo Theme Op 33

Berlin Philharmonic

Herbert von Karajan, conductor

Mstislav Rostropovich, cello

Deutsche Grammophon 447413

10PM - 11PM
10:00PM
Richard Wagner - Parsifal: Act I Prelude

Seattle Symphony

Gerard Schwarz, conductor

Naxos 572768

10:16PM
Ludwig van Beethoven - String Quartet #10 "Harp" in Eb Op 74

Emerson String Quartet

Deutsche Grammophon 447078

10:47PM
George Frideric Handel - Otho: Overture in Bb

City of London Sinfonia

Nicholas Ward, conductor

Anthony Camden & Julia Girdwood, oboes

Naxos 553430

10:54PM
Robert Schumann - Colored Leaves - Three short pieces Op.99

Vassily Primakov, piano

LP Classics 1004

11PM - 12AM
11:00PM
Antonio Vivaldi - Concerto for 2 Mandolins in G RV 532

Parley of Instruments

Roy Goodman, conductor

Paul O'Dette, mandolin

Robin Jeffrey, mandolin

Hyperion 66160

11:13PM
Joseph Haydn - Symphony #103 "Drumroll" in E flat

Vienna Philharmonic

Nicolaus Harnoncourt, conductor

Vienna Philharmonic 20091

11:48PM
Franz von Suppe - Morning, Noon, & Night in Vienna: Overture

Vienna Philharmonic

Zubin Mehta, conductor

Sony 44932

11:57PM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Violin Sonata #2: II Fuga in a BWV 1003

Chris Thile, mandolin

Nonesuch 535360