KBAQ Playlist, 08-14-2013

Date: 

Wednesday, August 14, 2013 - 00:00

Playlist: 

12AM - 1AM

12:01AM
Joachim Andersen - Album Leaf
Per Flemstrom, flute
Mats Bergstrom, guitar
Swedish Society 1067

12:06AM
Frederick Delius - Fennimore and Gerda: Intermezzo
Bournemouth Sinfonietta
Norman Del Mar, conductor
Chandos 8372

12:12AM
Peter Tchaikovsky - Serenade for Strings
East Coast Chamber Orchestra
Koch 7784

12:45AM
Traditional - How Can I Keep from Singing?
The Singers
Matthew Culloton, conductor
Singers 3480

12:49AM
Hugo Alfven - Festival Overture
Iceland Symphony Orchestra
Niklas Willen, conductor
Naxos 557284

1AM - 2AM

1:01AM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Piano Sonata No. 16: 1st movement
Andreas Haefliger, piano
Avie 25

1:06AM
Etienne Mehul - Symphony No. 4
Gulbenkian Orchestra
Michel Swierczewski, conductor
Nimbus 5185

1:33AM
Niccolo Paganini - Sonata No. 10
Moshe Hammer, violin
Norbert Kraft, guitar
Naxos 553142

1:48AM
Lita Grier - Renascence: Andante
Czech National Symphony Orchestra
Paul Freeman, conductor
Mary Stolper, flute
Cedille 8001

1:53AM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Air on the G String
English Chamber Orchestra
Raymond Leppard, conductor
Sony 44650

2AM - 3AM

2:01AM
John Field - Scottish Rondo
Miceal O'Rourke, piano
Chandos 9315

2:06AM
Aaron Copland - El Salon Mexico
Baltimore Symphony Orchestra
David Zinman, conductor
Argo 440639

2:18AM
John Playford - Sweet William
Toronto Consort
Dorian 93247

2:21AM
Richard Strauss - Capriccio: String Sextet
Concertante
Kleos 5111

2:33AM
Ottorino Respighi - Church Windows
Buffalo Philharmonic Orchestra
JoAnn Falletta, conductor
Naxos 557711

3AM - 4AM

3:01AM
Johannes Brahms - Viola Sonata No. 1: 2nd movement
Tabea Zimmermann, viola
Kirill Gerstein, piano
Myrios 8

3:06AM
Antonin Dvorak - Slavonic Dance No. 1
Cleveland Orchestra
Christoph von Dohnanyi, conductor
London/Decca 430171

3:11AM
Federico Mompou - Cancion y Danza
Roberto Moronn Perez, guitar
Reference 705

3:16AM
Philip Lane - Suite of Cotswold Folkdances
Royal Ballet Sinfonia
Gavin Sutherland, conductor
ASV 2126

3:29AM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Marriage of Figaro: Overture
Saint Paul Chamber Orchestra
Bobby McFerrin, conductor
Sony 64600

3:34AM
Franz Joseph Haydn - String Quartet No. 63 "Sunrise"
Orlando Quartet
Philips 410053

4AM - 5AM

4:01AM
- Composers Datebook

4:03AM
George Frideric Handel - Organ Concerto No. 7: Bourree
Academy of Ancient Music
Richard Egarr, conductor
Richard Egarr, organ
Harmonia Mundi 807447

4:06AM
Ernesto Nazareth - Odeon
Thomas Tirino, piano
Koch 7547

4:09AM
Johann Strauss, Jr. - Roses from the South
Berlin Philharmonic
Herbert von Karajan, conductor
DG 410022

4:21AM
Franz Krommer - Clarinet Concerto
English Chamber Orchestra
Antony Pay, conductor
Thomas Friedli, clarinet
Claves 8602

4:45AM
Henry Purcell - Fairy Queen: Suite
New York Chamber Musicians
Ilonna Pederson, conductor
Dorian 90189

5AM - 6AM

5:01AM
Giacomo Puccini - Edgar: Prelude to Act I
Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Jacek Kaspszyk, conductor
Collins 1165

5:06AM
Frederic Chopin - Polonaise No. 3 "Military"
Vladimir Ashkenazy, piano
London/Decca 466462

5:12AM
Ottorino Respighi - Sevres of Ancient France
Czecho-Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra
Adriano, conductor
Marco Polo 223346

5:22AM
Franz Schubert - Violin Sonatina No. 1
Gil Shaham, violin
Goran Sollscher, guitar
DG 471568

5:38AM
Edward Elgar - Wand of Youth Suite No. 1
Ulster Orchestra
Bryden Thomson, conductor
Chandos 8318

6AM - 7AM
6:00AM
Bedrich Smetana - Bartered Bride: Overture

London Symphony Orchestra

Geoffrey Simon, conductor

Chandos 8412

6:07AM
Tomaso Albinoni - Concerto #8 in g Op 9/8

I Musici

Heinz Holliger, oboe

Philips 420189

6:19AM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Symphony #32 in G K 318

Concertgebouw Orchestra

Nikolaus Harnoncourt, conductor

Teldec 44154

6:28AM
Georges Bizet - Carmen: Overture

Columbia Symphony Orchestra

Sir Thomas Beecham, conductor

Sony 63366

6:31AM
Antonio Vivaldi - 4 Seasons: Autumn in E Op 8/3 RV 297

Orpheus Chamber Orchestra

Gil Shaham, violin

Deutsche Grammophon 1030

6:42AM
Camille Saint-Saens - Romance Op 37

Shigenori Kudo, flute

Naoko Yoshino, harp

Sony 48033

6:49AM
Ludwig van Beethoven - Leonore Overture #1 Op 138

German Chamber Philharmonic, Bremen

Daniel Harding, conductor

VirginClss 45364

7AM - 8AM
7:00AM
Antonin Dvorak - Czech Suite: Polka Op 39

Polish National Radio Symphony Orchestra

Antoni Wit, conductor

Naxos 501701

7:06AM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Piano Concerto #5 in f BWV 1056

Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields

Murray Perahia, conductor

Murray Perahia, piano

Sony 89690

7:16AM
Claude Debussy - L'Isle joyeuse L 106

English Chamber Orchestra

Andrew Litton, conductor

Branford Marsalis, saxophone

Sony 42122

7:23AM
Emil Nikolaus von Reznicek - Donna Diana Overture

Cincinnati Pops Orchestra

Erich Kunzel, conductor

Telarc 80116

7:30AM
George Frideric Handel - Saul: Act I - Sinfonia

The English Concert

Trevor Pinnock, conductor

Archiv 419219

7:43AM
Gioachino Rossini - Italian Girl in Algiers: Overture

Chamber Orchestra of Europe

Claudio Abbado, conductor

Deutsche Grammophon 431653

7:52AM
Franz Beck - Sinfonia Op 1/6 in C Op 1/6

New Zealand Chamber Orchestra

Donald Armstrong, conductor

Naxos 554071

8AM - 9AM
8:00AM
Leonard Bernstein - Candide: Overture

New York Philharmonic

Leonard Bernstein, conductor

Sony 63085

8:05AM
George Butterworth - The Banks of Green Willow

English Chamber Orchestra

Jeffrey Tate, conductor

EMI 64200

8:13AM
Alexander Glazunov - Scenes de Ballet: Mazurka Op 52

Minnesota Orchestra

Edo de Waart, conductor

Telarc 80347

8:18AM
Joseph Haydn - Piano Sonata #4 in G Hob. XVI/G1

Jeno Jando, piano

Naxos 555824

8:26AM
Vincenzo Bellini - Norma: Casta Diva

Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields

Michael Stern, conductor

Joshua Bell, violin

Sony 87894

8:31AM
Arcangelo Corelli - Concerto Grosso #12 in F major Op 6

Philharmonia Baroque Orchestra

Nicholas McGegan, conductor

Harmonia Mundi 907015

8:42AM
Johann Stamitz - Trumpet Concerto in D

Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields

Neville Marriner, conductor

Hakan Hardenberger, trumpet

Philips 420203

9AM - 10AM
9:00AM
Franz Schubert - String Quartet #12 "Quartettsatz" in c D 703

Emerson String Quartet

Deutsche Grammophon 459151

9:12AM
Fritz Kreisler - Schon Rosmarin

Orpheus Chamber orchestra

Gil Shaham, violin

deutsche grammophon 449923

9:15AM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Horn Quintet in Eb K 407

James Somerville, horn; Boston Symphony Chamber Players

BSO 601

9:33AM
Peter Tchaikovsky - Capriccio Italien Op 45

Minnesota Orchestra

Eiji Oue, conductor

Reference 80

9:49AM
Richard Wagner - Die Meistersinger: Prelude to Act I

Metropolitan Opera Orchestra

James Levine, conductor

Deutsche Grammophon 435874

10AM - 11AM
10:00AM
Ferde Grofe - Grand Canyon Suite

Cincinnati Pops Orchestra

Erich Kunzel, conductor

Telarc 80086

10:32AM
Franz Liszt - La Campanella S 140/3

Jorge Bolet, piano

Philips 456814

10:39AM
Jiri Antonin Benda - Symphony #1 in D

Prague Chamber Orchestra

Christian Benda, conductor

Naxos 553408

10:50AM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Brandenburg Concerto #3 in G BWV 1048

Il Giardino Armonico

Giovanni Antonini, conductor

Teldec 98442

11AM - 12PM
11:00AM
Jacques Offenbach - Orpheus in the Underworld: Overture

Cincinnati Pops Orchestra

Erich Kunzel, conductor

Telarc 80116

11:11AM
Johannes Brahms - Serenade #2 in A Op 16

Scottish Chamber Orchestra

Charles Mackerras, conductor

Telarc 80522

11:44AM
Ludwig van Beethoven - 9 Variations on a March by Dressler WoO 63

Susan Kagan, piano

Grand Piano 615-16

12PM - 1PM
Mozart Buffet
12:00PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Symphony #16 in C K 128

Prague Chamber Orchestra

Charles Mackerras, conductor

Telarc 80242

12:12PM
Joseph Haydn - Cello Concerto #1 in C HOB7b:1

English Chamber Orchestra

Daniel Barenboim, conductor

Jacqueline du Pre, cello

EMI 66948

12:40PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Divertimento K 138 in F K 138

Sinfonia Varsovia

Emmanuel Krivine, conductor

Denon 75597

12:53PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - March in C K 408

Empire Brass

Telarc 80332

1PM - 2PM
1:00PM
George Frideric Handel - Otho: Overture in Bb

City of London Sinfonia

Nicholas Ward, conductor

Anthony Camden & Julia Girdwood, oboes

Naxos 553430

1:07PM
Gustav Holst - The Planets: Uranus, The Magician

London Symphony Orchestra

Andre Previn, conductor

EMI 66228

1:15PM
Alexander Borodin - Symphony #2 B minor

Seattle Symphony

Gerard Schwarz, conductor

Naxos 572786

1:43PM
Johann Strauss II - Emperor Waltz Op 437

Cincinnati Pops Orchestra

Erich Kunzel, conductor

Telarc 80314

1:53PM
Giovanni Paisiello - Proserpine: Overture in D

Collegium Philarmonicum Chamber Orchestra

Gennaro Cappabianca, conductor

Naxos 557031

2PM - 3PM
2:00PM
Nikolay Rimsky-Korsakov - Scheherazade: IV: Festival at Baghdad Op 35

Atlanta Symphony Orchestra

Robert Spano, conductor

Cecylia Arzewski, violin

Telarc 80568

2:13PM
Bernhard Henrik Crusell - Clarinet Concerto #3 in B-Flat Op 11

New York Scandia Symphony

Dorrit Matson, conductor

Steven D. Hartman, clarinet

Centaur 2495

2:39PM
Thomas Morley - 4 Dances

Los Angeles Guitar Quartet

Delos 3132

2:47PM
Peter Tchaikovsky - Sleeping Beauty: Act I: Waltz Op 66

Russian National Orchestra

Mikhail Pletnev, conductor

Deutsche Grammophon 457634

2:54PM
Hector Berlioz - Corsair Overture Op 21

Montreal Symphony Orchestra

Charles Dutoit, conductor

London 421193

3PM - 4PM
3:00PM
Antonio Vivaldi - Bassoon Concerto in G RV 494

L'Aura Soave Cremona

Diego Cantalupi, conductor

Sergio Azzolini, bassoon

Naive 30539

3:12PM
Antonin Dvorak - Silent Woods Op 68/5

Philharmonia Orchestra

Leonard Slatkin, conductor

Han-Na Chang, cello

EMI 57052

3:20PM
Robert Schumann - Concertpiece for 4 Horns in F Op 86

Philharmonia Orchestra

Christian Thielemann, conductor

Peter Blake, horn

Laurence Rogers, horn

Laurence Davies, horn

Nigel Black, horn

Deutsche Grammophon 453482

3:41PM
Joseph Haydn - Symphony #30 "Alleluia" in C

Northern Chamber Orchestra

Nicholas Ward, conductor

Naxos 550757

3:56PM
Johann Dismas Zelenka - Reiterfanfare

Berlin Philharmonic Brass Ensemble

Deutsche Grammophon B0005042-02

4PM - 5PM
4:00PM
Camille Saint-Saens - Danse Macabre

Minnesota Orchestra

Eiji Oue, conductor

Reference 82

4:07PM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Capriccio in Bb BWV 903

Tomoko Hagiwara, piano

Stillwater Sound 014

4:18PM
Hector Berlioz - Rob Roy Overture

Montreal Symphony Orchestra

Charles Dutoit, conductor

London 421193

4:32PM
Frederic Chopin - Waltz Op. 34/2 in a Op 34/2

Mikhail Pletnev, piano

Deutsche Grammophon 453456

4:38PM
Jules Massenet - Thais: Meditation

Yo-Yo Ma, cello

Sony 87287

4:45PM
Franz Xaver Dussek - Sinfonia in A Major Altner A3

Helsinki Baroque Orchestra

Aapo Hakkinen, conductor

Naxos 572683

5PM - 6PM
5:00PM
William Boyce - Symphony #3 in C

English String Orchestra

William Boughton, conductor

Nimbus 5345

5:05PM
Paul Schoenfield - Cafe Music

Trio Solis

Corinne Stilwell, violin; Gregory Sauer, cello; Read Gainsford, piano

MSR 1418

5:23PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Horn Concerto #1 in D K 412

Philharmonia Baroque Orchestra

Nicholas McGegan, conductor

Lowell Greer, natural horn

Harmonia Mundi 3957012

5:32PM
Marin Marais - The Bells of St. Genevieve

Trio Sonnerie

Harmonia Mundi 907081

5:40PM
Edward Elgar - Enigma Variations: Variation #9 (Nimrod) Op 36

Cincinnati Symphony Orchestra

Paavo Jarvi, conductor

Telarc 80660

5:46PM
Wilhelm van Wassenaer - Concerto Armonico #4

I Musici de Montreal

Yuli Turovsky, conductor

Chandos 8481

5:58PM
Manuel Ponce - Estrellita

Maxim Vengerov, violin; Vag Papian, piano; Virtuosi

EMI 57164

6PM - 7PM
6:00PM
George Frideric Handel - Concerto Grosso in d Op 3/5 HWV 316

Tafelmusik Baroque Orchestra

Jeanne Lamon, conductor

Sony 52553

6:09PM
Claude Debussy - Suite Bergamasque: Clair de lune

Janine Jansen, violin & Itamar Golan, piano

Decca B0015249-02

6:15PM
Joseph Haydn - Symphony #55 "The Schoolmaster" in Eb HOB 55

Northern Chamber Orchestra

Nicholas Ward, conductor

Naxos 550757

6:38PM
Georg Philipp Telemann - Concerto for 4 Solo Violins in D TWV 40:202

members of Musica Antiqua Koln

Archiv 289 471 492

6:45PM
Gustav Holst - Second Suite in F Op 28/2

Cleveland Symphonic Winds

Frederick Fennell, conductor

Telarc 80038

6:57PM
John Dowland - King of Denmark's Galliard

Queen's Chamber Band

4Tay 4011

7PM - 8PM
7:00PM
Ludwig van Beethoven - Romance for Violin #1 in G Op 40

Orpheus Chamber Orchestra

Gil Shaham, violin

Deutsche Grammophon 449923

7:06PM
Joaquin Rodrigo - Concierto de Aranjuez

Montreal Symphony Orchestra

Charles Dutoit, conductor

Carlos Bonell, guitar

London 430703

7:30PM
Arcangelo Corelli - Concerto Grosso #4 in D Op 6

Cantilena

Adrian Shepherd, conductor

Chandos 8336

7:42PM
Robert Schumann - Kinderszenen Op 15

Vladimir Horowitz, piano

RCA 61414

8PM - 11PM
Symphonycast

Visit the Symphonycast web site for more information.

10PM - 11PM

10:01PM
Jean-Philippe Rameau - Concert Suite No. 6: La Poule (The Hen)
Musicians of the Louvre
Marc Minkowski, conductor
Archiv 4478

10:06PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Sinfonia Concertante
RTE National Symphony Orchestra
Julian Querty, conductor
Baiba Skride, violin
Maxim Rysanov, viola
European Broadcasting Union Recording

10:37PM
Giuseppe Martucci - Novelletta
Philharmonia
Francesco d'Avalos, conductor
ASV 675

10:45PM
Francois Couperin - Mysterious Barricades
Angela Hewitt, piano
Hyperion 67440

10:48PM
Josef Myslivecek - Symphony
London Mozart Players
Matthias Bamert, conductor
Chandos 10203

11PM - 12PM

11:01PM
George Rochberg - Caprice Variations: Nos. 11, 12, 15
Eliot Fisk, guitar
MusicMasters 67133

11:06PM
Paul Creston - Gregorian Chant for String Orchestra
New York Chamber Orchestra
Arthur Lief, conductor
Vanguard 4076

11:18PM
Johannes Brahms - Hungarian Dance No. 10
North German Radio Symphony
John Eliot Gardiner, conductor
DG 437506

11:21PM
Gabriel Faure - Piano Trio
Beaux Arts Trio
Philips 422350

11:43PM
Traditional - Simple Gifts
Yo-Yo Ma, cello
Alison Krauss, vocals
Sony 93927

11:46PM
Giovanni Pergolesi - Flute Concerto
I Solisti Veneti
Claudio Scimone, conductor
James Galway, flute
RCA 61164