KBAQ Playlist, 08-12-2013

Date: 

Monday, August 12, 2013 - 00:00

Playlist: 

12AM - 1AM

12:01AM
Santiago de Murcia - Canarios
Paul O'Dette, guitar
Andrew Lawrence-King, harp
Pedro Estevan, percussion
Pat O'Brien, guitar
Steve Player, guitar
Harmonia Mundi 907212

12:06AM
Ryuichi Sakamoto - The Last Emperor: Theme
London Symphony Orchestra
John Williams, conductor
Sony 62788

12:11AM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Piano Concerto No. 14
English Chamber Orchestra
Alexander Schneider, conductor
Peter Serkin, piano
RCA 1492

12:34AM
Ludwig van Beethoven - 6 Easy Variations on a Swiss Air
Jutta Zoff, harp
Berlin 2018

12:42AM
Peter Tchaikovsky - Capriccio Italien
Saint Louis Symphony Orchestra
Leonard Slatkin, conductor
RCA 60433

1AM - 2AM

1:01AM
Giovanni Battista Fontana - Sonata No. 3
John Holloway, violin
Lars Ulrik Mortensen, harpsichord
ECM 2106

1:06AM
Aaron Copland - Music for the Theatre: Interlude
New York Philharmonic
Leonard Bernstein, conductor
Sony 60593

1:12AM
Antonio Vivaldi - Lute Concerto
Bach Sinfonia
Daniel Abraham, conductor
Ronn McFarlane, lute
Dorian 92132

1:24AM
Sergei Rachmaninoff - Prelude No. 7
Conrad Tao, piano
EMI 34476

1:27AM
Claude Debussy - The Toybox (La boite a joujoux)
Berlin Philharmonic
Simon Rattle, conductor
EMI 58045

2AM - 3AM

2:01AM
David Popper - Tarantella
Munich Chamber Orchestra
Hans Stadlmair, conductor
Werner Thomas, cello
Orfeo 131851

2:06AM
Andrew Schultz - The Meaning of Water
Seven Harp Ensemble
Alice Giles, conductor
Tall Poppies 204

2:14AM
Jacques Offenbach - La Perichole: O mon cher amant, je te jure que je t'aime
Prague Philharmonic Orchestra
Charles Olivieri-Munroe, conductor
Sol Gabetta, cello
RCA 35962

2:18AM
Johann Christian Bach - Oboe Quartet
Heinz Holliger, oboe
Antonio Salvatore, violin
Massimo Paris, viola
Vito Paternoster, cello
Denon 7119

2:30AM
Frank Bridge - Berceuse
Eniko Magyar, viola
Tadashi Imai, piano
Naxos 572407

2:34AM
Zoltan Kodaly - Hary Janos Suite
Atlanta Symphony Orchestra
Yoel Levi, conductor
Telarc 80413

3AM - 4AM

3:01AM
Felix Godefroid - Concert Study
Valerie Milot, harp
Analekta 9974

3:06AM
Peter Tchaikovsky - Eugene Onegin: Waltz
Houston Symphony Orchestra
Sergiu Commissiona, conductor
Pro Arte 251

3:13AM
Jaume Pahissa - Danza lejana
Roberto Moronn Perez, guitar
Reference 705

3:18AM
Frederick Delius - In a Summer Garden
BBC Symphony Orchestra
Andrew Davis, conductor
Teldec 90845

3:35AM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Piano Concerto No. 15
English Chamber Orchestra
Jeffrey Tate, conductor
Mitsuko Uchida, piano
Philips 426305

4AM - 5AM

4:01AM
- Composers Datebook

4:03AM
Johann David Heinichen - Concerto: Sarabande
Musica Antiqua Cologne
Reinhardt Goebel, conductor
Archiv 447644

4:06AM
Lars-Erik Larsson - Pastoral Suite
Helsingborg Symphony Orchestra
Okko Kamu, conductor
Naxos 553115

4:19AM
Frederic Chopin - The Maiden's Wish
Luiza Borac, piano
Avie 2161

4:25AM
Edvard Grieg - Violin Concerto No. 2
Tromso Chamber Orchestra
Henning Kraggerud, violin
Naxos 573137

4:48AM
Traditional - Dalecarlian Suite No. 1
Jakob Lindberg, lute
Bis 1199

5AM - 6AM

5:01AM
William Brade - German Dances
Brass Ensemble
Ludwig Guttler, trumpet
Capriccio 10146

5:06AM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Orchestral Suite No. 4
Sonnerie
Monica Huggett, conductor
Avie 2171

5:25AM
Antonin Dvorak - String Quartet No. 12 "American": 3rd movement
Simon Bolivar String Quartet
DG 4790429

5:29AM
George Frideric Handel - Sonata No. 2
Louise Pellerin, oboe
Dom Andre Laberge, organ
CBC 1157

5:36AM
Max Bruch - Violin Concerto No. 1
New Symphony Orchestra of London
Malcolm Sargent, conductor
Jascha Heifetz, violin
RCA 6214

6AM - 7AM
6:00AM
Dmitri Shostakovich - Festive Overture Op 96

Dallas Symphony Orchestra

Andrew Litton, conductor

Delos 3246

6:07AM
Antonio Vivaldi - Cello Concerto in G RV 413

Toronto Chamber Orchestra

Richard Stamp, conductor

Ofra Harnoy, cello

RCA 68228

6:19AM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Symphony #22 in C major K. 162

Danish National Chamber Orchestra

Adam Fischer, conductor

Dacapo 220542

6:27AM
Johannes Brahms - Variations on a Theme of Haydn: Chorale St. Antoni in Bb Op 56

Berlin Philharmonic

Nikolaus Harnoncourt, conductor

Teldec 13136

6:30AM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Sonata for Violin & Continuo in e BWV 1023

Seattle Symphony

Gerard Schwarz, conductor

Ilkka Talvi, violin

Delos 3098

6:41AM
Peter Tchaikovsky - Orchestral Suite #2: II Valse in C Op 53

Detroit Symphony Orchestra

Neeme Jarvi, conductor

Chandos 9454

6:49AM
Gioachino Rossini - Silken Ladder: Overture

Montreal Symphony Orchestra

Charles Dutoit, conductor

London 433074

6:55AM
Claude Debussy - Suite Bergamasque: Prelude

Caio Pagano, Piano (ASU Professor)

Soundset Recordings 1017

7AM - 8AM
7:00AM
Edvard Grieg - Symphonic Dance #1

Gothenburg Symphony Orchestra

Neeme Jarvi, conductor

Deutsche Grammophon 419431

7:08AM
George Frideric Handel - Keyboard Suite #5 in E HWV 430

Murray Perahia, piano

Sony 62785

7:18AM
Modest Mussorgsky - Pictures at an Exhibition: The Great Gate of Kiev

Cincinnati Pops Orchestra

Erich Kunzel, conductor

Telarc 80338

7:24AM
Giuseppe Verdi - Il Trovatore: Anvil Chorus

Atlanta Symphony Orchestra & Chorus

Robert Shaw, conductor

Telarc 80333

7:28AM
Sergei Prokofiev - Symphony #1 "Classical" in D Op 25

New York Philharmonic

Leonard Bernstein, conductor

Sony 39446

7:42AM
Jean Sibelius - Andante Festivo

Sphinx Virtuosi

Damon Gupton, Conductor

White Pine Music 227

7:48AM
Luigi Cherubini - Faniska: Overture

Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields

Neville Marriner, conductor

EMI 54438

7:56AM
Enrique Granados - Danza espanola #5 "Andaluza"

Angel Romero, guitar

Telarc 80216

8AM - 9AM
8:00AM
Johann Strauss II - Morning Papers Waltz Op 279

Vienna Johann Strauss Orchestra

Willi Boskovsky, conductor

EMI 64108

8:10AM
Giacomo Puccini - Madame Butterfly: Un bel di

Cincinnati Pops Orchestra

Erich Kunzel, conductor

Telarc 80260

8:15AM
Giuseppe Colombi - Ciacona a Basso Solo F

Brent Wissick, viola da gamba

Andrew Lawrence-King, harp

Centaur 2630

8:18AM
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach - Symphony for Strings #3 in C major Wq 182

The English Concert

Trevor Pinnock, conductor

Archiv 415300

8:28AM
Antonin Dvorak - Legend #5 in A flat op 59

Czechoslovak Radio Symphony Orchestra

Stephen Gunzenhauser, conductor

Naxos 501701

8:34AM
Frederic Chopin - Etude Op. 10/3 "Tristesse" in E Op 10/3

Jon Kimura Parker, piano

Telarc 80147

8:39AM
Joseph Haydn - Symphony #85 "The Queen" in Bb

Vienna Chamber Orchestra

Philippe Entremont, conductor

Harmonia Mundi 901363

9AM - 10AM
9:00AM
Tomaso Albinoni - Oboe Concerto in Bb Op 9/11

London Virtuosi

John Georgiadis, conductor

Anthony Camden, oboe

Naxos 550739

9:11AM
Alexander Borodin - String Quartet #2: Nocturne in D

Boston Pops Orchestra

John Williams, conductor

Philips 426247

9:21AM
Johann Quantz - Horn Concerto in E flat

Capella Istropolitana of Slovakia

Dale Clevenger, Conductor

Steven Gross, Horn

Summit 511

9:30AM
Percy Grainger - Shepherd's Hey

Light Music Society Orchestra

Sir Vivian Dunn, conductor

EMI 66227

9:33AM
Georg Philipp Telemann - Flute Quartet in G TWV 43 G6

Musica Antiqua Koln

Reinhard Goebel, conductor

Archiv 4283

9:41AM
Gustav Mahler - Symphony #5: Adagietto

Vienna Philharmonic

Pierre Boulez, conductor

Deutsche Grammophon 4534162

9:53AM
Thomas Arne - The Fairy Prince: Overture

Capella Savaria

Mary Terey-Smith, Conductor

Centau 3072

10AM - 11AM
10:00AM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Violin Partita #3: Bourree in E BWV 1006

Jennifer Koh, violin

Cedille 134

10:00AM
Johann Hummel - Fantasy after Mozart's "The Marriage of Figaro" Op. 124

Daria Gloukhova, piano

Centaur 3080

10:07AM
Felix Mendelssohn - Symphony #4 "Italian" in A Op 90

Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra

John Eliot Gardiner, conductor

Deutsche Grammophon 459156

10:36AM
Leroy Anderson - Piano Concerto in C

Cincinnati Pops Orchestra

Erich Kunzel, conductor

Stewart Goodyear, piano

Telarc 80112

10:56AM
George Frideric Handel - Orchestral Suite in D HWV 341

Chamber Soloists of Washington

Edward Carroll, conductor

Edward Carroll, trumpet

William Neil, harpsichord

Sony 63269

11AM - 12PM
11:00AM
Ottorino Respighi - The Birds

Orpheus Chamber Orchestra

Deutsche Grammophon 437533

11:18AM
John Stanley - Trumpet Voluntary

English Chamber Orchestra

Anthony Newman, conductor

Wynton Marsalis, trumpet

Sony 60804

11:23AM
Francois Boieldieu - Harp Concerto

Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields

Iona Brown, conductor

Marisa Robles, harp

London 425723

11:44AM
Pablo de Sarasate - Introduction & Tarantella Op 43

Sarah Chang, violin; Charles Abramovic, piano

EMI 56161

11:51AM
Franz Xaver Dussek - Sinfonia in G major Altner G4

Helsinki Baroque Orchestra

Naxos 572683

12PM - 1PM
Mozart Buffet
12:00PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Lucio Silla: Overture K135

Calgary Philharmonic

Mario Bernardi, conductor

CBC 5149

12:09PM
Joseph Haydn - Symphony #8 "Evening" in G Hob. 1:8

Apollo Ensemble

Centaur 3173

12:36PM
Luigi Cherubini - Etude #2 for horn and strings

Academy of St. Martin in the Fields

Neville Marriner, conductor

Barry Tuckwell, horn

Decca 289 475 7464

12:43PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Symphony #7 in D K 45

Academy of St. Martin in the Fields

Sir Neville Marriner, conductor

Pentatone 5186 462

12:56PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - La Clemenza di Tito: March K. 621

Norwegian National Opera Orchestra

Rinaldo Alessandrini, conductor

Naive OP 30479

1PM - 2PM
1:00PM
Frederic Chopin - Piano Concerto #2 in f Op 21

Royal Philharmonic Orchestra

Andre Previn, conductor

Maria Joao Pires, piano

Deutsche Grammophon 437817

1:34PM
Franz Liszt - Liebestraum #3

Yundi Li, Piano

Deutsche Grammophon 851

1:40PM
George Gershwin - An American in Paris

Los Angeles Philharmonic

Leonard Bernstein, conductor

Deutsche Grammophon 445768

1:58PM
Giovanni Gabrieli - Canzon Duo Decimi

Southwest Brass

KBAQ 503

2PM - 3PM
2:00PM
Antonio Salieri - Angiolina: Overture

Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra, Bratislava

Michael Dittrich, conductor

Naxos 554838

2:05PM
Alessandro Marcello - Trumpet Concerto in c

St. Paul Chamber Orchestra

Hugh Wolff, conductor

Sergei Nakariakov, trumpet

Teldec 10788

2:17PM
Antonin Dvorak - Rusalka: Polonaise

Minnesota Orchestra

Eiji Oue, conductor

Reference 71

2:23PM
Niccolo Paganini - Violin Concerto #1 in D Op. 6

London Symphony Orchestra

Leonard Slatkin, conductor

Midori, violin

Newton Classics 8802028

2:59PM
Dmitri Shostakovich - Prelude #7 Op. 87

Ensemble Caprice

Mattias Maute

Analekta 9996

3PM - 4PM
3:00PM
Edvard Grieg - Spring

Danish National Radio Choir

Stefan Parkman, conductor

Chandos 9464

3:05PM
Antonio Vivaldi - Flute Concerto "La notte" in g Op 10/2 RV 439

Orpheus Chamber Orchestra

Patrick Gallois, flute

Deutsche Grammophon 437839

3:16PM
Peter Tchaikovsky - Symphony #2 "Little Russian" in c Op 17

Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra

Andrew Litton, conductor

Virgin Classics 59699

3:52PM
Claude Debussy - Suite Bergamasque: Clair de lune L 75

Leon Fleisher, piano

Vanguard 1551

3:57PM
George Frideric Handel - Largo from "Xerxes"

Guildhall String Ensemble

Robert Salter, conductor

RCA 61275

4PM - 5PM
4:00PM
Giuseppe Verdi - Aida - Ballet music from Act II scene 2

Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra

Jose Serebrier, conductor

Naxos 572818-19

4:05PM
Johannes Brahms - 3 Hungarian Dances

Virtuosi

Mikhail Parhamovsky, conductor

Maxim Vengerov, violin

EMI 57164

4:15PM
Leopold Mozart - Symphony in D D 6

Lithuanian Chamber Orchestra

Georg Mais, conductor

Arte Nova 897710

4:28PM
Georges Bizet - L'Arlesienne Suite #2: Minuet

National Orchestra of Lyon

Emmanuel Krivine, conductor

Denon 75471

4:33PM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Brandenburg Concerto #2 in F S 1047

Capella Istropolitana

Bohdan Warchal, conductor

NPR 0008

4:48PM
Jacques Offenbach - Andante

Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra

Antonio de Almeida, conductor

Ofra Harnoy, cello

RCA 68420

4:56PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Idomeneo: Overture K. 366

Norwegian National Opera Orchestra

Rinaldo Alessandrini, conductor

Naive OP 30479

5PM - 6PM
5:00PM
Emmanuel Chabrier - Espana

Minnesota Orchestra

Eiji Oue, conductor

Reference 80

5:07PM
Peter Tchaikovsky - Romeo and Juliet Fantasy Overture

Simon Bolivar Symphony Orchestra of Venezuela

Gustavo Dudamel, conductor

Deutsche Grammophon B0015296-02

5:30PM
Otto Nicolai - Merry Wives of Windsor Overture

Vienna Philharmonic

Christian Thielemann, conductor

Deutsche Grammophon 4745022

5:40PM
Frederic Chopin - Grande Valse Brillante in E Op. 18

Lang Lang, piano

Sony Classical 548960

5:46PM
Johann Christian Bach - Symphony For double orchestra in D op 18

The Hanover Band

Anthony Halstead

CPO 999752

5:59PM
Sergei Prokofiev - Romeo & Juliet: Dance

Chicago Symphony Orchestra Brass

Dale Clevenger, conductor

CSO Resound 901 1101

6PM - 7PM
6:00PM
Antonio Vivaldi - Violin Concerto in D Op 3/9 RV 230

Santa Fe Festival Orchestra

Janos Starker, cello

Delos 3197

6:10PM
Johannes Brahms - Double Concerto in a Op 102

Philadelphia Orchestra

Eugene Ormandy, conductor

Isaac Stern, violin

Leonard Rose, cello

Sony 66941

6:45PM
Zoltan Kodaly - Hary Janos: Suite: Intermezzo

Atlanta Symphony Orchestra

Yoel Levi, conductor

Telarc 80413

6:51PM
Franz Xaver Richter - Sinfonia VIII (#59) in Bb

Helsinki Baroque Orchestra

Aapo Hakkinen, conductor

Naxos 570597

7PM - 8PM
7:00PM
Isaac Albeniz - Suite Espanola: Asturias

Alicia de Larrocha, piano

London 417887

7:06PM
Ludwig van Beethoven - Piano Concerto #2 in Bb Op 19

London Symphony Orchestra

Andreas Delfs, conductor

John O'Conor, piano

Telarc 80675

7:37PM
Enrique Granados - Danza espanola #10

Razumovsky Sinfonia

Peter Breiner, conductor

Norbert Kraft, guitar

Naxos 553037

7:43PM
Wilhelm Friedemann Bach - Sinfonia in D F 41

Tafelmusik Baroque Orchestra

Jeanne Lamon, conductor

Charlotte Nediger, harpsichord

Sony 62720

7:59PM
Jeremiah Clarke - Trumpet Voluntary

The Canadian Brass

RCA 68257

8PM - 9PM

8:01PM
Louis Spohr - Sonata Concertante: Rondo
Marielle Nordmann, harp
Andras Adorjan, flute
Orfeo 129881

8:06PM
Franz Schubert - Litany for the Feast of All Souls
Frank Braley, piano
Renaud Capucon, violin
Virgin 45563

8:08PM
Johann Strauss, Jr. - Morning Papers Waltz
Vienna State Opera Orchestra
Jascha Horenstein, conductor
Chesky 95

8:19PM
Georg Philipp Telemann - Banquet Music II: Concerto
Collegium Musicum 90
Simon Standage, conductor
Chandos 580

8:35PM
Sergio Assad - Aquarelle: Valseana
David Russell, guitar
Telarc 80707

8:38PM
Sergei Rachmaninoff - Isle of the Dead
Saint Louis Symphony Orchestra
Leonard Slatkin, conductor
Vox 3002

9PM - 10PM

9:01PM
Peter Tchaikovsky - Orchestral Suite No. 3: Scherzo
Radio Symphony of Stuttgart
Neville Marriner, conductor
Capriccio 10200

9:06PM
Manuel de Falla - La Vida Breve: Spanish Dance No. 1
Christina and Michelle Naughton, piano duo
Orfeo 859121

9:10PM
Sebastian de Vivanco - Come, my beloved (Veni, dilecte mi)
Stile Antico
Harmonia Mundi 807489

9:16PM
Franz Joseph Haydn - Oboe Quartet No. 48
Consortium Classicum
Gernot Schmalfuss, oboe
Dabringhaus 3314

9:35PM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Orchestral Suite No. 1
Cafe Zimmermann
Alpha 48

10PM - 11PM

10:01PM
Alfred Hill - Symphony No. 5: Allegro "The Carnival"
Queensland Symphony Orchestra
Wilfred Lehmann, conductor
Marco Polo 223538

10:06PM
Noam Sivan - Improvisations on Bach's "Jesu, Joy of Man's Desiring"
Yael Weiss, piano
Koch 7651

10:17PM
Alexander Borodin - In the Steppes of Central Asia
Gothenburg Symphony Orchestra
Neeme Jarvi, conductor
DG 429984

10:27PM
Scott Joplin - Solace (A Mexican Serenade)
Giovanni De Chiaro, guitar
Centaur 2163

10:34PM
Edward Elgar - Introduction and Allegro
English Symphony Orchestra
William Boughton, conductor
Nimbus 7015

10:48PM
Franz Benda - Sonata
Barthold Kuijken, flute
Wieland Kuijken, cello
Bob van Asperen, harpsichord
Sony 66267

11PM - 12PM

11:01PM
William Boyce - Symphony No. 3
Menuhin Festival Orchestra
Yehudi Menuhin, conductor
EMI 4551

11:06PM
Cecil Burleigh - O'er the Meadow
Zina Schiff, violin
Mary Barranger, piano
Naxos 559061

11:08PM
Franz Schubert - Symphony No. 3
The Knights
Eric Jacobsen, conductor
Ancalagon 137

11:31PM
Jean-Baptiste Lully - Chaconne
Musica Antiqua Cologne
Reinhard Goebel, conductor
Archiv 453418

11:36PM
Johan Roman - Sinfonia
Orpheus Chamber Ensemble
Nils-Erik Sparf, violin
Bis 284

11:40PM
Louis Gianella - Flute Concerto
I Solisti Veneti
Claudio Scimone, conductor
James Galway, flute
RCA 61164