KBAQ Playlist, 08-09-2014

Date: 

Saturday, August 9, 2014 - 00:00

Playlist: 

12AM - 1AM
12:00AM
Johannes Brahms - Symphony #2 in D Op 73

Chamber Orchestra of Europe

Paavo Berglund, conductor

Ondine 1229

12:44AM
Richard Strauss - Morgen! Op 27/4

Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields

Edward Gardner, conductor

Kate Royal, soprano

EMI 94419

12:49AM
Antonio Vivaldi - Sonata da Camera in G RV 71

L'Astree

Francesco D'Orazio, violin

Opus111 30252

1AM - 2AM
1:00AM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - String Quintet #5 in D K 593

Hausmusik

EMI 54876

1:32AM
Alex North - A Streetcar Named Desire - suite

Cincinnati Pops Orchestra

Erich Kunzel

Telarc 80708

1:39AM
Georg Philipp Telemann - Trumpet Concerto in f

St. Paul Chamber Orchestra

Hugh Wolff, conductor

Sergei Nakariakov, trumpet

Teldec 10788

1:48AM
Franz Liszt - Hungarian Rhapsody #6 "Carnival at Pest" in D

London Symphony Orchestra

Antal Dorati, conductor

Mercury 432015

2AM - 3AM
2:00AM
Alexander Glazunov - Minstrel's Song Op. 71

Philharmonia Orchestra

Leonard Slatkin, conductor

Han-Na Chang, cello

EMI 7243 5 57052 2 8

2:06AM
Modest Mussorgsky - Pictures at an Exhibition

New Zealand Symphony Orchestra

Peter Breiner, conductor

Naxos 573016

2:47AM
Fernando Sor - Variations on a Theme of Mozart

Christopher Parkening, guitar

EMI 56730

2:53AM
Benjamin Godard - Jocelyn: Berceuse

Eroica Trio

EMI 56482

3AM - 4AM
3:00AM
Daniel Auber - The Crown Diamonds: Overture

Czecho-Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra

Richard Hayman, conductor

Naxos 550473

3:09AM
Richard Strauss - Oboe Concerto in D

Philharmonia Orchestra

Simon Wright, conductor

John Anderson, oboe

Nimbus 5330

3:34AM
Enrique Granados - Danza espanola #8 "Asturiana" in C

Alicia de Larrocha, piano

London 414557

3:39AM
Joseph Haydn - String Quartet "The Rider" in g Op 74/3

Hagen Quartet

Deutsche Grammophon 423622

4AM - 5AM
4:00AM
Jules Massenet - Suite #4: Picturesque Scenes

New Zealand Symphony Orchestra

Jean-Yves Ossonce, conductor

Naxos 553125

4:16AM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Symphony #17 in G K 129

Prague Chamber Orchestra

Charles Mackerras, conductor

Telarc 80242

4:31AM
Aaron Copland - Our Town

London Symphony Orchestra

Aaron Copland, conductor

Sony 46559

4:42AM
Johann Vanhal - Clarinet Quartet in F

Crusell Quartet

Centaur 3055

5AM - 6AM
5:00AM
Alexander Glazunov - Reverie in Db Op 24

Russian National Orchestra

Jose Serebrier, conductor

Alexey Serov, french horn

Warner 67946

5:04AM
Antonin Dvorak - Symphony #6 in D Op 60

London Symphony Orchestra

Istvan Kertesz, conductor

London 430046

5:50AM
Tomaso Albinoni - Suite for brass in G

Empire Brass Quintet

Telarc 80257

5:56AM
Domenico Cimarosa - Keyboard Sonata #21 in C major R. 21

Victor Sangiorgio, piano

Naxos 572689

6AM - 7AM
6:00AM
Hector Berlioz - Damnation of Faust: Selections Op 24

Baltimore Symphony Orchestra

David Zinman, conductor

Telarc 80164

6:13AM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Sheep May Safely Graze BWV 208

Daniel Pailthorpe, flute; Thomas Carroll, cello; Florian Uhlig, piano

Champs Hill 014

6:19AM
Luigi Boccherini - Guitar Quintet #9 "La Ritirata di Madrid" in C G 453

Academy of St Martin in the Fields Chamber Ensemble

Pepe Romero, guitar

Philips 426092

6:47AM
Carlos Lopez Buchardo - Bailecito (1924)

Mirian Conti, piano

Steinway & Sons 30010

6:50AM
Georg Philipp Telemann - Concerto for 2 Flutes in A

The Hanoverian Ensemble

John Solum & Richard Wyton, Baroque flutes

MSR 1113

7AM - 8AM
7:00AM
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach - Symphony for Strings #3 in C major Wq 182

The English Concert

Trevor Pinnock, conductor

Archiv 415300

7:10AM
Claude Debussy - Danse "Tarantelle styrienne" L 69

Minnesota Orchestra

Eiji Oue, conductor

Reference 79

7:17AM
Nikolay Rimsky-Korsakov - Tsar Saltan Suite

Rotterdam Philharmonic Orchestra

David Zinman, conductor

Philips 411435

7:39AM
Edvard Grieg - Lyric Pieces: March of the Trolls Op 54

Malmo Symphony Orchestra

Bjarte Engeset, conductor

Naxos 572403

7:43AM
Domenico Scarlatti (Vincenzo Tommasini) - The Good-Humored Ladies

German Radio Philharmonic Orchestra of Saarbrucken & Kaiserslautern

Robert Reimer, conductor

Hanssler 93.296

8AM - 9AM
8:00AM
Johannes Brahms - Tragic Overture Op 81

Berlin Philharmonic

Nikolaus Harnoncourt, conductor

Teldec 13136

8:14AM
Antonio Vivaldi - Il Giustino: La Gloria del mio sangue RV 717

Amsterdam Baroque Orchestra

Ton Koopman, conductor

Yo-Yo Ma, cello

Sony 90916

8:19AM
Joseph Haydn - Symphony #100 "Military" in G HOB 100

London Classical Players

Roger Norrington, conductor

EMI 55192

8:42AM
Gabriel Faure - Berceuse Op 16

Jean-Pierre Rampal, flute

Marielle Nordmann, harp

Sony 44552

8:47AM
Maurice Ravel - Scheherazade: Overture

Orchestre National de Lyon

Leonard Slatkin, conductor

Naxos 572887

9AM - 10AM
9:00AM
Alexander Glazunov - Scenes de Ballet: Mazurka Op 52

Minnesota Orchestra

Edo de Waart, conductor

Telarc 80347

9:06AM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Piano Concerto #27 in Bb K 595

London Symphony Orchestra

Istvan Kertesz, conductor

Clifford Curzon, piano

Philips 456757

9:38AM
Wilhelm Friedemann Bach - Sinfonia in D F 41

Tafelmusik Baroque Orchestra

Jeanne Lamon, conductor

Charlotte Nediger, harpsichord

Sony 62720

9:54AM
Edward Elgar - Pomp & Circumstance March #1

BBC Concert Orchestra & chorus

Barry Wordsworth, conductor

Deutsche Grammophon 457196

10AM - 11AM
10:00AM
Mikhail Glinka - Overture in D

BBC Philharmonic

Vassily Sinaisky, conductor

Chandos 9861

10:06AM
Johann Hummel - Piano Sonata #1 in C-Major Opus 2/3

Ian Hobson, piano

Arabesque Z6564

10:24AM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Orchestral Suite #1 in C BWV 1066

Boston Baroque

Martin Pearlman, conductor

Telarc 80619

10:45AM
Georges Bizet - L'Arlesienne Suite #1: Carillon

National Orchestra of France

Seiji Ozawa, conductor

EMI 47064

10:50AM
Johann Christian Bach - Grand Overture #2 in Bb Op 18/2 T 232

English Symphony Orchestra

William Boughton, conductor

Nimbus 5403

11AM - 12PM
11:00AM
Richard Wagner - The Valkyries: Ride of the Valkyries

Berlin Philharmonic

Klaus Tennstedt, conductor

EMI 47007

11:05AM
John Ireland - The Three Ravens

Julian Lloyd Webber, cello; John Lenehan, piano

Naxos 572902

11:11AM
Ludwig van Beethoven - Piano Concerto #1 in C Op 15

Bavarian Radio Symphony Orchestra

Seiji Ozawa, conductor

Martha Argerich, piano

BR Klassik 900701

11:47AM
William Boyce - Symphony #7 in Bb

English String Orchestra

William Boughton, conductor

Nimbus 5345

11:56AM
Alessandro Stradella - Sonata for 8 Violins and Trumpet

Parley of Instruments

Peter Holman, conductor

Crispian Steele-Perkins, trumpet

Hyperion 66255

12PM - 1PM
12:00PM
Arthur Sullivan - The Mikado: Overture

Academy of St. Martin in the Fields

Sir Neville Marriner, conductor

Philips 434916

12:08PM
George Frideric Handel - Judas Maccabaeus: See the conquering hero comes!

English Chamber Orchestra

Sir Charles Mackerras, conductor

Wandsworth School Choir

Deutsche Grammophon 457196

12:12PM
Joseph Haydn - Symphony #86 in D

Austro-Hungarian Haydn Orchestra

Adam Fischer, conductor

Nimbus 5419/20

12:40PM
Gustav Holst - The Planets: Mars, The Bringer of War

Atlanta Symphony Orchestra

Yoel Levi, conductor

Telarc 80466

12:47PM
Andrea Zani - Cello Concerto #9 in Bb WD 796

Kolner Akademie

Michael Alexander Willens, conductor

Martin Rummel, cello

Capriccio 5145

1PM - 2PM
1:00PM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Sleepers Awake BWV 645

Murray Perahia, piano

Sony 66511

1:04PM
Antonin Dvorak - Symphony #3 in Eb Op 10

Staatskapelle Berlin

Otmar Suitner, conductor

Brilliant 94671/2

1:37PM
Luigi Boccherini - Guitar Quintet #6 in G G 450

Academy Chamber Ensemble

Pepe Romero, guitar

Philips 420385

1:56PM
Sergei Rachmaninoff - Hungarian Dance Op. 6/2

Alexander Sitkovetsky, violin & Olga Sitkovetsky, piano

Angel/EMI 7243 5 57025 2 4

2PM - 3PM
2:00PM
Johann David Heinichen - Concerto in F SBL 233

Musica Antiqua Koln

Reinhard Goebel, conductor

Archiv 437849

2:10PM
Jeremiah Clarke - Trumpet Voluntary

English Chamber Orchestra

Anthony Newman, conductor

Wynton Marsalis, trumpet

Sony 60804

2:14PM
Dmitri Kabalevsky - Colas Breugnon: Overture

Russian National Orchestra

Mikhail Pletnev, conductor

Deutsche Grammophon 439892

2:20PM
Johannes Brahms - Violin Concerto in D Op 77

Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields

Neville Marriner, conductor

Hilary Hahn, violin

Sony 89649

3PM - 4PM
3:00PM
Franz Schubert - Overture in e in e D 648

London Philharmonic Orchestra

Raymond Leppard, conductor

Philips 426978

3:07PM
Friedrich Hartmann Graf - Flute Concerto in D

Southwest German Chamber Orchestra of Pforzheim

Johannes Moesus, conductor

Gaby Pas-Van Riet, flute

CPO 777 724

3:25PM
Edvard Grieg - Peer Gynt Suite #1: In the Hall of the Mountain King

Gothenburg Symphony Orchestra

Neeme Jarvi, conductor

Gosta Ohlin's Vocal Ensemble

Pro Musica Chamber Choir

Deutsche Grammophon 457196

3:29PM
Felix Mendelssohn - Piano Concerto #1 in g Op 25

Leipzig Gewandhaus Orchestra

Herbert Blomstedt, conductor

Jean-Yves Thibaudet, piano

Decca 468600

3:49PM
Camille Saint-Saens - Introduction & Rondo capriccioso Op 28

Royal Philharmonic Orchestra

Andrew Litton, conductor

Joshua Bell, violin

London 433519

4PM - 5PM
4:00PM
Leopold Mozart - Symphony in D Eisen D 18

Slovak Chamber Orchestra

Bahdan Warchal, conductor

CPO 999144

4:08PM
Gabriela Lena Frank - "Coqueteos" from Leyendas, An Andean Walkabout

Sphinx Virtuosi

Damon Gupton, Conductor

White Pine Music 227

4:14PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Violin Concerto #3 in G K 216

Camerata Salzburg

Leonidas Kavakos, conductor

Leonidas Kavakos, violin

Sony 84241

4:37PM
Giuseppe Verdi - Sicilian Vespers: Overture

Berlin Philharmonic

Herbert von Karajan, conductor

Deutsche Grammophon 429164

4:48PM
Wilhelm van Wassenaer - Concerto Armonico #4

I Musici de Montreal

Yuli Turovsky, conductor

Chandos 8481

5PM - 6PM
5:00PM
Nikolay Rimsky-Korsakov - Scheherazade: II: The Story of the Kalendar Prince Op 35

Atlanta Symphony Orchestra

Robert Spano, conductor

Cecylia Arzewski, violin

Telarc 80568

5:12PM
Frederic Chopin - Nocturne in F Op 15/1

Louis Lortie, piano

Chandos 10714

5:18PM
Alessandro Scarlatti - Sinfonia #1 in F

I Solisti di Milano

Giauco Cambursano & Bruno Cavallo, flutes

Newton 8802154

5:26PM
Ludwig van Beethoven - Piano Trio "Ghost" in D Op 70/1

The Peabody Trio

Artek 0018-2

5:59PM
Johannes Brahms - Hungarian Dance #10 in F

Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra

Claudio Abbado, conductor

Deutsche Grammophon 410615

6PM - 7PM
6:00PM
Antonio Vivaldi - Bassoon Concerto in D major RV 472

L'Aura Soave Cremona

Diego Cantalupi

Sergio Azzolini, bassoon

Naive 30518

6:12PM
Peter Maxwell Davies - Farewell to Stromness

Los Angeles Guitar Quartet

Sony 60274

6:17PM
Joseph Haydn - Symphony #104 "London" in D

The London Classical Players

Roger Norrington, conductor

EMI 55002

6:44PM
Franz Liszt - Liebestraum #3 in Ab S 298

Jorge Bolet, piano

Philips 456814

6:51PM
Michael Torke - Javelin

Boston Pops Orchestra

John Williams, conductor

Sony 62592

7PM - 8PM
7:00PM
Richard Wagner - Flying Dutchman: Overture

Metropolitan Opera Orchestra

James Levine, conductor

Deutsche Grammophon 435874

7:12PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Divertimento K. 131 in D K 131

Orpheus Chamber Orchestra

Deutsche Grammophon 431689

7:47PM
Erik Satie - Gnossienne #2

Anna Marie Wytko, saxophone

Cameron Hofmann, piano

TimeGrabber Digital 004

7:49PM
Georg Philipp Telemann - Viola Concerto in G

Collegium Musicum 90

Simon Standage, conductor

Simon Standage, viola

Chandos 593

8PM - 9PM
8:00PM
George Frideric Handel - Water Music Suite #3 in G HWV 350

Boston Baroque

Martin Pearlman, conductor

Telarc 80594

8:11PM
Ludwig van Beethoven - 7 Variations on "Bei Mannern" in Eb WoO 46

Yehuda Hanani, cello

Walter, Ponce, piano

CEWM 3300

8:22PM
Camille Saint-Saens - Violin Concerto #3

New York Philharmonic

Giuseppe Sinopoli, conductor

Gil Shaham, violin

Deutsche grammophon 459056

8:53PM
Franz Schubert - Impromptu #3 D 899 in Gb Op 90 D 899/3

Vladimir Ashkenazy, piano

Decca 466462

9PM - 10PM
9:00PM
Michael Haydn - Symphony #9 in D Perger 36

Slovak Chamber Orchestra

Bohdan Warchal, conductor

CPO 999153

9:08PM
Peter Tchaikovsky - String Quartet #2 in F Op 22

Vermeer Quartet

Cedille 17

9:47PM
Antonin Dvorak - Songs My Mother Taught Me Op 55/4 B104

Alisa Weilerstein, cello

Anna Polonsky, piano

Decca 19765

9:50PM
Antonio Vivaldi - Flute Concerto in G in G RV 436

Philharmonia Baroque Orchestra

Nicholas McGegan, conductor

Janet See, flute

Harmonia Mundi 905193

10PM - 11PM
10:00PM
Johann Strauss II - Tales From the Vienna Woods

Vienna Philharmonic

Lorin Maazel, conductor

Deutsche Grammophon 1663

10:14PM
Joaquin Rodrigo - Concierto Madrigal for 2 Guitars

Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields

Neville Marriner, conductor

Pepe Romero, guitar

Angel Romero, guitar

Philips 400024

10:44PM
Isaac Albeniz - Suite Espanola: Asturias Op 47/5

Alicia de Larrocha, piano

London 417887

10:51PM
Joseph Haydn - Scherzando #6 in A HOB11:38

Haydn-Ensemble Berlin

Bernhard Hartog, conductor

Emmanuel Pahud, flute

EMI 56577

11PM - 12AM
11:00PM
Claude Debussy - Danses sacree et profane L 103

Sioned Williams, harp; chris Laurence, double bass; Brodsky Quartet

Chandos 10717

11:11PM
Ola Gjeilo - The Spheres (Kyrie Eleison)

The Phoenix Chorale

Charles Bruffy, conductor

Chandos 5100

11:17PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Flute Concerto #2 in D K 314

Berlin Philharmonic

Claudio Abbado, conductor

Emmanuel Pahud, flute

EMI 56365

11:37PM
John Ireland - Concertino Pastorale

City of London Sinfonia

Richard Hickox, conductor

Chandos 9376

11:58PM
George Frideric Handel - Air & Rondo

City of London Sinfonia

Nicholas Ward, conductor

Anthony Camden, oboe

Naxos 553430