KBAQ Playlist, 08-02-2013

Date: 

Friday, August 2, 2013 - 00:00

Playlist: 

12AM - 1AM

12:01AM
Camille Saint-Saens - Algerian Suite: French March
Boston Pops Orchestra
Arthur Fiedler, conductor
RCA 60700

12:06AM
Johann Georg Pisendel - Sonata
Trio Settecento
Cedille 114

12:17AM
Johann Neruda - Trumpet Concerto
Swedish Chamber Orchestra
Roy Goodman, conductor
Niklas Eklund, trumpet
Naxos 554806

12:31AM
Ariel Ramirez - Alfonsina and the Sea
Sharon Isbin, guitar
Sony 84219

12:39AM
Franz Joseph Haydn - Symphony No. 95
Hanover Band
Roy Goodman, conductor
Nimbus 5126

1AM - 2AM

1:01AM
Robert Schumann - Piano Sonata No. 1: Scherzo
Evgeny Kissin, piano
RCA 63885

1:06AM
Richard Danielpour - The Awakened Heart: Epiphany
Seattle Symphony
Gerard Schwarz, conductor
Naxos 559712

1:14AM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Divertimento No. 7
Academy Chamber Ensemble
Philips 416362

1:34AM
Jean Sibelius - Dance Intermezzo
Gothenburg Symphony Orchestra
Neeme Jarvi, conductor
Bis 359

1:37AM
Edvard Grieg - Violin Concerto No. 2
Tromso Chamber Orchestra
Henning Kraggerud, violin
Naxos 573137

2AM - 3AM

2:01AM
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach - Rondo
Mikhail Pletnev, piano
DG 459614

2:06AM
Johann Strauss, Jr. - Die Fledermaus: Overture
Vienna Volksopera Orchestra
Franz Bauer Theussl, conductor
Philips 416819

2:15AM
Carlos Gardel/Gerardo Matos Rodriguez - Por Una Cabeza/La Cumparsita
La Pieta
Angele Dubeau, conductor
Analekta 8733

2:20AM
Karl Goldmark - In Italy Overture
Budapest Philharmonic
Andras Korodi, conductor
Hungaroton 12552

2:35AM
Ermanno Wolf-Ferrari - Idillo-Concertino
Roma Symphonic Orchestra
Francesco La Vecchia, conductor
Andrew Tenaglia, oboe
Naxos 572921

3AM - 4AM

3:01AM
Richard Wagner - Romanza
Elissa Lee Koljonen, violin
Robert Koenig, piano
Dorian 90268

3:06AM
Antonio Vivaldi - Mandolin Concerto
Parley of Instruments
Paul O'Dette, mandolin
Hyperion 66160

3:14AM
Howard Hanson - Serenade for Flute, Harp and Strings
New Zealand Chamber Orchestra
Nicholas Braithwaite, conductor
Alexa Still, flute
Koch 7233

3:21AM
Francesco Veracini - Violin Sonata No. 5
John Holloway, violin
Jaap ter Linden, baroque cello
Lars Ulrik Mortensen, harpsichord
ECM 1889

3:33AM
Ludwig van Beethoven - Symphony No. 1
Berlin Philharmonic
Claudio Abbado, conductor
DG 471487

4AM - 5AM

4:01AM
- Composers Datebook

4:03AM
Sergei Prokofiev - Winter Bonfire: 1st Movement
Scottish Chamber Orchestra
Jose Serebrier, conductor
ASV 760

4:06AM
Marc-Antoine Charpentier - Te Deum: Prelude
Empire Brass
William Kuhlman, organ
Telarc 80614

4:09AM
Manuel de Falla - Jota
Augustin Hadelich, violin
Pablo Sainz Villegas, guitar
Avie 2280

4:14AM
George Frideric Handel - Concerto Grosso No. 5
Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Iona Brown, conductor
Philips 410048

4:32AM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Piano Quartet No. 1
Emanuel Ax, piano
Isaac Stern, violin
Jaime Laredo, viola
Yo-Yo Ma, cello
Sony 66841

5AM - 6AM

5:01AM
Willem de Fesch - Trio Sonata
Ensemble of the Auvergne
Globe 5186

5:06AM
Georges Enescu - Roumanian Rhapsody No. 1
Cincinnati Pops
Erich Kunzel, conductor
Telarc 80170

5:18AM
Kurt Weill - Lost in the Stars
Lara Downes, piano
Steinway & Sons 30016

5:25AM
Carl Maria von Weber - Clarinet Concerto No. 1
Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Neville Marriner, conductor
Andrew Marriner, clarinet
Philips 432146

5:47AM
Gabriel Faure - Pavane
City of London Sinfonia
Richard Hickox, conductor
Virgin 90765

5:54AM
Charlie Chaplin - Modern Times: Smile
I Salonisti
Sony 61731

6AM - 7AM
6:00AM
Giuseppe Verdi - La Forza del Destino: Overture

Berlin Philharmonic

Claudio Abbado, conductor

Deutsche Grammophon 459555

6:08AM
Georges Bizet - L'Arlesienne Suite #2: Pastorale

National Orchestra of France

Seiji Ozawa, conductor

EMI 47064

6:16AM
Michael Haydn - Flute Concerto in D

Haydn Ensemble Berlin

Hansjorg Schellenberger, conductor

Emmanuel Pahud, flute

EMI 56577

6:33AM
Johannes Brahms - Hungarian Dance #20 in e WoO

Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra

Claudio Abbado, conductor

Deutsche Grammophon 410615

6:36AM
Antonio Vivaldi - Concerto "Pleasure"

Interpreti Veneziani

Guglielmo De Stasio, violin

Rivo Alto 9815

6:47AM
Antonin Dvorak - Slavonic Dance #16 in A flat Op 72/8

Royal Philharmonic Orchestra

Antal Dorati, conductor

London 430735

6:54AM
Peter Tchaikovsky - Souvenir d'un lieu cher: III Melodie in Eb Op 42/3

Virtuosi

Maxim Vengerov, violin

EMI 57164

7AM - 8AM
7:00AM
Frederic Delius - Florida Suite- By The River

Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra

Richard Hickox, conductor

EMI 49932

7:08AM
Franz Liszt - Hungarian Rhapsody #2 in d

London Symphony Orchestra

Antal Dorati, conductor

Mercury 432015

7:19AM
Jean-Joseph Mouret - Suites de Symphonies: Premiere Suite: Rondeau

English Chamber Orchestra

Anthony Newman, conductor

Wynton Marsalis, trumpet

Sony 60804

7:21AM
Peter Schickele - "Out on the Dance Floor" from Concerto for Clarinet and Orchestra

ProMusica Chamber Orchestra

Timothy Russell, conductor

Robert Spring, Clarinet

Summit 1023

7:28AM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Piano Sonata #16 in C K 545

Angela Jia Kim, piano

Miro 1003

7:39AM
Richard Wagner - Das Rheingold: Entrance of the Gods into Valhalla

Berlin Philharmonic

Klaus Tennstedt, conductor

EMI 47007

7:45AM
Carl Maria von Weber - Clarinet Concertino in Eb Op 26

Orpheus Chamber Orchestra

Charles Neidich, clarinet

Deutsche Grammophon 435875

7:55AM
Edvard Grieg - Lyric Pieces: March of the Trolls Op 54

Malmo Symphony Orchestra

Bjarte Engeset, conductor

Naxos 572403

8AM - 9AM
8:00AM
Antonio Pasculli - Fantasy on the opera "Poliuto" by Donizetti

Ramon Ortega Quero, oboe & Kateryna Titova, piano

Genuin 12254

8:15AM
Georg Philipp Telemann - Flute Quartet in G Major TWV 43 G10

Music Antiqua of Cologne

Reinhard Goebel, conductor

Archiv 4283

8:25AM
Jiri Antonin Benda - Symphony #4 in F

Prague Chamber Orchestra

Christian Benda, conductor

Naxos 553408

8:33AM
Ennio Morricone - Cinema Paradiso Love Theme

La Pieta

Angele Dubeau, Conductor

Analekta 8733

8:37AM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Concerto for Oboe d'Amore in A major

London Conchord Ensemble

Emily Pailthorpe, oboe

Champs Hill 014

8:52AM
Ludwig van Beethoven - March #3 Op 45/3

James Anagnoson & Leslie Kinton, piano four hands

Opening Day 7432

9AM - 10AM
9:00AM
Arcangelo Corelli - Concerto Grosso #1 in D Op 6

Philharmonia Baroque Orchestra

Nicholas McGegan, conductor

Harmonia Mundi 907014

9:13AM
Jean-Baptiste Arban - Theme & Variations on "The Carnival of Venice"

The London Festival Orchestra

Tutti Camarata, conductor

John Wilbraham, Trumpet

Deutsche Grammophon B0005042-02

9:19AM
Giacomo Meyerbeer - Coronation March

Saint Louis Symphony

Leonard Slatkin, conductor

RCA 7716

9:24AM
Franz Schubert - Piano Trio "Notturno" in Eb Op 148 D 897

Beaux Arts Trio

Philips 412620

9:36AM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Serenade K. 388 in c K 388

Orpheus Chamber Orchestra

Deutsche Grammophon 431689

10AM - 11AM
10:00AM
Samuel Barber - Violin Concerto: I Allegro Op 14

London Symphony Orchestra

Andre Previn, conductor

Gil Shaham, violin

Deutsche Grammophon 439 886-2

10:11AM
Joseph Haydn - Symphony #49 "La Passione" in f

The Amsterdam Baroque Orchestra

Ton Koopman, conductor

Erato 45243

10:35AM
Camille Saint-Saens - Romance Op 37

Shigenori Kudo, flute

Naoko Yoshino, harp

Sony 48033

10:42AM
George Frideric Handel - Concerto Grosso Op 6/11 in A Op 6/11 HWV 329

Boston Baroque

Martin Pearlman, conductor

Telarc 80688

11AM - 12PM
11:00AM
Paul Dukas - The Sorcerer's Apprentice

London Symphony Orchestra

Andre Previn, conductor

EMI 66228

11:12AM
John Field - Nocturne #1 in Eb

John O'Conor, piano

Telarc 80199

11:17AM
Richard Strauss - Le Bourgeois Gentilhomme Op 60

Orpheus Chamber Orchestra

Deutsche Grammophon 435871

11:51AM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Violin Partita #2: Gigue in d BWV 1004

Jennifer Koh, violin

Cedille 134

11:56AM
Leo Delibes - Coppelia: Act I: Swanhilde's Waltz

National Theater Orchestra of the Paris Opera

Jean-Baptiste Mari, conductor

EMI 67208

12PM - 1PM
Mozart Buffet
12:00PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Symphony #1 in Eb K 16

Prague Chamber Orchestra

Charles Mackerras, conductor

Telarc 80256

12:13PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Flute Concerto #1 in G Major K 313

Berlin Philharmonic

Claudio Abbado, conductor

Emmanuel Pahud, flute

EMI 57128

12:39PM
Johann Christian Bach - Sinfonia Concertante in A C 34

St. Paul Chamber Orchestra

Pinchas Zukerman, conductor

Pinchas Zukerman, violin

Sony 39964

12:56PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - 3 German Dances: Sleighride K 605

Empire Brass

Telarc 80332

1PM - 2PM
1:00PM
Domenico Scarlatti - Keyboard Sonata in G K 105

Jeno Jando, piano

Naxos 555047

1:07PM
Hector Berlioz - Symphonie Fantastique Op 14

New York Philharmonic

Leonard Bernstein, conductor

Sony 60968

2PM - 3PM
2:00PM
Giuseppe Tartini - Violin Concerto in B D.125

Cologne Chamber Orchestra

Helmut Muller-Bruhl, conductor

Ariadne Daskalakis, violin

Naxos 551243

2:15PM
Peter Tchaikovsky - Meditation Op 72/5

Vladimir Ashkenazy, piano

Decca 466562

2:22PM
Robert Planel - Concerto for Trumpet & Strings

Naples Philharmonic

Timothy Russell, conductor

David Hickman, trumpet

d'Note 1002

2:40PM
Ludwig van Beethoven - Romance for Violin #1 in G Op 40

Orpheus Chamber Orchestra

Gil Shaham, violin

Deutsche Grammophon 449923

2:46PM
Richard Wagner - Gotterdammerung: Siegfried's Rhine Journey

Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra

Riccardo Chailly, conductor

London 448155

3PM - 4PM
3:00PM
Frederic Chopin - Polonaise Op. 26/1 in c# Op. 26/1

Tomoko Hagiwara, piano

Stillwater Sound 012

3:08PM
Ola Gjeilo - Northern Lights (2008)

The Phoenix Chorale

Charles Bruffy, conductor

Chandos 5100

3:14PM
Joseph Haydn - Symphony #98 in B flat HOB 98

London Philharmonic

Sir Georg Solti, Conductor

London 433396

3:42PM
Antonio Vivaldi - Bassoon Concerto in C RV 475

L'Aura Soave Cremona

Diego Cantalupi, conductor

Sergio Azzolini, bassoon

Naive 30539

3:55PM
Antonin Dvorak - Humoresque Op 101/7

Royal Stockholm Philharmonic Orchestra

Sakari Oramo, conductor

Daniel Hope, violin

Deutsche Grammophon B0015312-02

4PM - 5PM
4:00PM
Franz Liszt - Liebestraum #3

Yundi Li, Piano

Deutsche Grammophon 851

4:05PM
Arcangelo Corelli - Concerto Grosso #2 in F Op 6

Philharmonia Baroque Orchestra

Nicholas McGegan, conductor

Harmonia Mundi 907014

4:16PM
Johann Christian Bach - Sinfonia #6 in g Op 6/6

Academy of Ancient Music

Simon Standage, conductor

Chandos 540

4:31PM
Ottorino Respighi - Ancient Airs & Dances: Suite #2: Bergamasca

Sinfonia 21

Richard Hickox, conductor

Chandos 9415

4:37PM
George Gershwin - Cuban Overture

Keisuke Nakagoshi & Eva-Maria Zimmermann, piano four hands

Sono Luminus 92167

4:48PM
Carl Friedrich Abel - Symphony #1 in G OP. 7

Cantilena

Adrian Shepherd, conductor

Chandos 8648

5PM - 6PM
5:00PM
Johann Strauss II - Tales From the Vienna Woods

Vienna Philharmonic

Lorin Maazel, conductor

Deutsche Grammophon 1663

5:12PM
Georg Philipp Telemann - Symphony in D TWV Anh. 50:1

Musica Antiqua Koln

Reinhard Goebel, conductor

Archiv 289 471 492

5:19PM
Agustin Barrios - La Cathedral

Sharon Isbin, guitar

VirginClss 59591

5:24PM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Concerto For 2 Violins, Strings and Continuo in D minor BWV 1043

English Chamber orchestra

Steven Mercurio, conductor

Anne Akiko Meyers, violin

eOne 7785

5:40PM
Frederic Chopin - Polonaise "Heroic" in Ab Op 53 B 147

Jean-Yves Thibaudet, piano

Decca 466357

5:47PM
George Frideric Handel - Passacaille, Gigue and Minuet

The English Concert

Trevor Pinnock, conductor

Archiv 453451

5:55PM
Sergei Prokofiev - Romeo & Juliet: Gavotte

Los Angeles Philharmonic Orchestra

Erich Leinsdorf, conductor

Sheffield 10043

6PM - 7PM
6:00PM
Richard Wagner - Tannhauser: Festmarsch

New York Philharmonic

Leonard Bernstein, conductor

Sony 39438

6:07PM
Isaac Albeniz - Tango in D in D

Manhattan Guitar Duo

Willow Shade

6:11PM Wilhelm Friedemann Bach - Sinfonia in F F 67

Tafelmusik Baroque Orchestra

Jeanne Lamon, conductor

Sony 62720

6:27PM
Karl Goldmark - Rustic Wedding: I Wedding March Op 26

New York Philharmonic

Leonard Bernstein, conductor

Sony 61836

6:43PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Magic Flute: Overture K. 620

Norwegian National Opera Orchestra

Rinaldo Alessandrini, conductor

Naive OP 30479

6:51PM
Heinrich Biber - Sonata I

The English Concert

Andrew Manze, conductor

Harmonia Mundi 907397

7PM - 8PM
7:00PM
Tomaso Albinoni - Concerto for 2 Oboes in F Op 9/3

London Virtuosi

John Georgiadis, conductor

Anthony Camden & Julia Girdwood, oboes

Naxos 550739

7:12PM
Ludwig van Beethoven - Symphony #8 in F Op 93

Leipzig Gewandhaus Orchestra

Kurt Masur, conductor

Philips 416282

7:40PM
Alexander Glazunov - Piano Concerto #2 in B Op 100

Russian National Orchestra

Jose Serebrier, conductor

Alexander Romanovsky, piano

Warner 67946

8PM - 9PM

8:01PM
Erich Korngold - The Prince and the Pauper
National Philharmonic Orchestra
Charles Gerhardt, conductor
RCA 185

8:06PM
Arvo Part - Alleluia-Tropus
Vox Clamantis
Tonu Kaljuste, conductor
ECM 2225

8:09PM
Carl Nielsen - Bohemian-Danish Folk Tune
Danish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Gennady Rozhdestvensky, conductor
Chandos 9287

8:19PM
Franz Joseph Haydn - Cello Concerto No. 1
Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Neville Marriner, conductor
Heinrich Schiff, cello
Philips 420923

8:44PM
Wilhelm Friedemann Bach - Fantasia
Pedja Muzijevic, piano
Albany 1039

9PM - 10PM

9:01PM
Hamilton Harty - A John Field Suite: Polka
Ulster Orchestra
Bryden Thomson, conductor
Chandos 6583

9:06PM
Giles Farnaby - Tower Hill
Elizabethan Conversation
Leonarda 340

9:10PM
Charles Tomlinson Griffes - The Lake at Evening
Buffalo Philharmonic Orchestra
JoAnn Falletta, conductor
Naxos 559164

9:14PM
Gioacchino Rossini - Fantasy for Clarinet and Piano
Fabrizio Meloni, clarinet
Marco Sollini, piano
Concerto 2076

9:25PM
Georges Bizet - Symphony
Paris Orchestra
Paavo Jarvi, conductor
Virgin 28613

10PM - 11PM

10:01PM
George Butterworth - English Idyll No. 1
Halle Orchestra
Mark Elder, conductor
Halle 7503

10:06PM
Richard Danielpour - The Enchanted Garden: Childhood Memory
Xiayin Wang, piano
Naxos 559669

10:10PM
Christopher Theofanidis - Rainbow Body
Atlanta Symphony Orchestra
Robert Spano, conductor
Telarc 80596

10:24PM
Luis de Narvaez - Four Variations on Guardame las Vacas
David Russell, guitar
Telarc 80659

10:26PM
Hugo Alfven - Herdsmaiden's Dance
Stockholm Sinfonietta
Jan-Olav Wedin, conductor
Bis 165

10:31PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - String Quartet No. 23 "Prussian"
Emerson String Quartet
Sony 93598

11PM - 12PM

11:01PM
Gustav Mahler - Songs of a Wayfarer: Morning Walk
Claudius Tanski, piano
Dabringhaus 9121489

11:06PM
Arcangelo Corelli - Violin Sonata No. 11
Trio Sonnerie
Virgin 90840

11:15PM
Claude Debussy - Sacred and Profane Dances
English Chamber Orchestra
Edmon Colomer, conductor
Vanessa McKeand, harp
Virgin 90721

11:26PM
Eric Whitacre - Go, lovely rose
Polyphony
Stephen Layton, conductor
Hyperion 67543

11:31PM
Felix Mendelssohn - Symphony No. 4 "Italian"
Vienna Philharmonic
Georg Solti, conductor
London/Decca 440476