KBAQ Playlist, 07-30-2014

Date: 

Wednesday, July 30, 2014 - 00:00

Playlist: 

12AM - 1AM
12:00AM
Benjamin Britten - Peter Grimes: 4 Sea Interludes Op. 33a

Cincinnati Symphony Orchestra

Paavo Jarvi, conductor

Telarc 80660

12:18AM
Antonio Vivaldi - Trumpet Concerto in Bb RV 548

St. Paul Chamber Orchestra

Hugh Wolff, conductor

Sergei Nakariakov, trumpet

Teldec 10788

12:26AM
Carl Friedrich Abel - Symphony #1 in G OP. 7

Cantilena

Adrian Shepherd, conductor

Chandos 8648

12:36AM
Robert Schumann - Piano Sonata #3 in f Op 14

Beatrice Berrut, piano

Centaur 3129

1AM - 2AM
1:00AM
Felix Mendelssohn - Octet in Eb Op 20

Cleveland Quartet

Meliora String Quartet

Telarc 80142

1:33AM
Gustav Holst - The Planets: Venus, The Bringer of Peace Op 32

French National Orchestra

Lorin Maazel, conductor

Sony 37249

1:40AM
Francesco Geminiani - Concerto Grosso Op 7/6 in Bb Op 7/6

Academy of St Martin in the Fields

Iona Brown, conductor

ASV 724

1:59AM
Paul Bowles - Prelude #2

Lara Downes, piano

Steinway & Sons 30016

2AM - 3AM
2:00AM
Peter Tchaikovsky - "Manfred" Symphony Op 58

Russian National Orchestra

Mikhail Pletnev, conductor

Norbert Gembaczka, organ

Pentatone 5186387

3AM - 4AM
3:00AM
Francois Dompierre - A Fairy Tale

La Pieta

Angele Dubeau, Conductor

Analekta 8733

3:03AM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Piano Concerto #1 in d BWV 1052

Capella Istropolitana

Kirk Trevor, conductor

Joshua Pierce, piano

MSR 1415

3:27AM
Johann Christoph Vogel - Symphony #2 in Eb

Bavarian Chamber Philharmonic

Reinhard Goebel, conductor

Oehms 735

3:45AM
Isaac Albeniz - Suite Espanola Op 47

Julian Bream, guitar

RCA 14378

4AM - 5AM
4:00AM
John Adams - The Chairman Dances

City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra

Simon Rattle, conductor

EMI 55051

4:13AM
George Frideric Handel - Concerto Grosso Op 6/11 in A Op 6/11 HWV 329

Boston Baroque

Martin Pearlman, conductor

Telarc 80688

4:31AM
Claude Debussy - 6 Epigraphes Antiques

Transcontinental Piano Duo

Centaur 3071

4:46AM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Symphony #15 in G K 124

Prague Chamber Orchestra

Charles Mackerras, conductor

Telarc 80242

5AM - 6AM
5:01AM
Giuseppe Tartini - Violin Concerto in G D. 80

Cologne Chamber Orchestra

Helmut Muller-Bruhl, conductor

Ariadne Daskalakis, violin

Naxos 551243

5:16AM
William Grant Still - Folk Suite #3

Sierra Winds

Cambria 1083

5:23AM
Johann Strauss II - Morning Papers Waltz Op 279

Vienna Johann Strauss Orchestra

Willi Boskovsky, conductor

EMI 64108

5:32AM
Joseph Haydn - String Quartet in G Op 76/1 Hob III:75

Takacs Quartet

London 421360

5:55AM
Frederic Chopin - Prelude Op 45 in c# Op 45 B 141

Maurizio Pollini, piano

Deutsche Grammophon 459683

6AM - 7AM
6:00AM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Mitridate, Re di Ponto: Overture K. 87

Norwegian National Opera Orchestra

Rinaldo Alessandrini, conductor

Naive OP 30479

6:06AM
Modest Mussorgsky - Pictures at an Exhibition: The Old Castle & Bydlo

Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra

Mariss Jansons, conductor

EMI 66228

6:14AM
Johannes Brahms - Hungarian Dance #21 in e WoO

Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra

Fritz Reiner, conductor

London 448568

6:17AM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Brandenburg #5: Movement I in D BWV 1050

Apollo's Fire

Jeannette Sorrell, conductor

download direct from artist Centaur

6:27AM
Manuel de Falla - Three-Cornered Hat: Three Dances (Neighbor's, Miller's, Final)

New York Philharmonic

Leonard Bernstein, conductor

Sony 47613

6:40AM
Luigi Cherubini - Eliza, or the Journey to the Glaciers of Mount St. Bernard: Overture

Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields

Neville Marriner, conductor

EMI 54438

6:48AM
Antonio Vivaldi - Flute Concerto in D in D RV 429

Philharmonia Baroque Orchestra

Nicholas McGegan, conductor

Janet See, flute

Harmonia Mundi 905193

6:57AM
Nikolay Rimsky-Korsakov - Tsar Saltan: Flight of the Bumblebee

Jorge Bolet, piano

Philips 456724

7AM - 8AM
7:00AM
Mikhail Glinka - A Life for the Tsar: Polonaise

St. Petersburg Radio & TV Orchestra

Stanislav Gorkovenko, conductor

INF 35

7:06AM
Georg Philipp Telemann - Flute Quartet in G TWV 43 G10

Music Antiqua of Cologne

Reinhard Goebel, conductor

Archiv 4283

7:16AM
Ludwig van Beethoven - Name Day Celebration Overture Op 115

Nicolaus Esterhazy Sinfonia

Bela Drahos, conductor

Naxos 553431

7:24AM
Francisco Tarrega - Estudio Brillante

Philip Hemmo, guitar (University of Arizona & Pima Community College faculty)

Project Aurora Recordings 13.01

7:27AM
Francois Couperin - Royal Concert

Camerata Salzburg

Jian Wang, cello

Deutsche Grammophon 474236

7:41AM
Hector Berlioz - Roman Carnival Overture Op 9

Cincinnati Pops Orchestra

Erich Kunzel, conductor

Telarc 80595

7:51AM
Johann Pachelbel - Canon & Gigue in D

Musica da Camera

Robert King, conductor

NPR 0008

8AM - 9AM
8:01AM
Arcangelo Corelli - Violin Sonata #3 in C Op 5/3

The Avison Ensemble

Pavlo Beznosiuk, violin

Linn 412

8:12AM
Alexander Glazunov - Triumphal March Op 40

Royal Philharmonic Orchestra

Yondani Butt, conductor

ASV 699

8:21AM
Georges Bizet - The Pearl Fishers: Je crois entendre encore

Orchestra of St. Luke's

Michael Stern, conductor

Joshua Bell, violin

Sony 97779

8:25AM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Flute & Harp Concerto: II Andantino in C K 299

Academy of St Martin in the Fields

Sir Neville Marriner, conductor

James Galway, flute; Marisa Robles, harp

RCA 42201

8:36AM
Andrea Zani - Cello Concerto #7 in C WD 788

Kolner Akademie

Michael Alexander Willens, conductor

Martin Rummel, cello

Capriccio 5145

8:48AM
Johann Strauss II - Waldmeister (Woodruff): Overture

Slovak State Philharmonic

Alfred Walter, conductor

Marco Polo 223275

9AM - 10AM
9:01AM
Muzio Clementi - Sonatina in F Op 36/4

June Chun, piano

Centaur 2439

9:09AM
Carl Stamitz - Clarinet Concerto #3 in Bb

Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields

Iona Brown, conductor

Sabine Meyer, clarinet

EMI 54842

9:24AM
Antonin Dvorak - My Homeland Overture Op 62

London Symphony Orchestra

Istvan Kertesz, conductor

London 430046

9:34AM
Franz Berwald - Serious & Joyful Fancies

Royal Philharmonic Orchestra

Ulf Bjorlin, conductor

EMI 65073

9:43AM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Piano Concerto #3 in E BWV 1054

Chamber Orchestra of Europe

Andras Schiff, conductor

Andras Schiff, piano

London 425676

10AM - 11AM
10:00AM
Jean Sibelius - Andante Festivo

Sphinx Virtuosi

Damon Gupton, Conductor

White Pine Music 227

10:05AM
Tomaso Albinoni - Concerto #8 in g Op 9/8

I Musici

Heinz Holliger, oboe

Philips 420189

10:17AM
Robert Schumann - Symphony #3 "Rhenish" in Eb Op 97

Seattle Symphony

Gerard Schwarz, conductor

Delos 3146

10:53AM
Antonio Lauro - Waltz #3 "Natalia"

Sharon Isbin, guitar

Teldec 19899

10:57AM
Modest Mussorgsky - Pictures at an Exhibition: Bydlo

Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra

Mariss Jansons, conductor

EMI 66228

11AM - 12PM
11:00AM
Giovanni Pergolesi - Flute Concerto in G

I Solisti Veneti

Claudio Scimone, conductor

James Galway, flute

RCA 61164

11:13AM
Peter Tchaikovsky - Pezzo Capriccioso b minor Op 64

San Francisco Ballet Orchestra

Martin West, conductor

Zuill Bailey, cello

Telarc 80724

11:20AM
Joseph Haydn - Symphony #52 in c

Academy of Ancient Music

Christopher Hogwood, conductor

L'Oiseau-Lyre 443777

11:52AM
Claude Debussy - Reverie

Aldo Ciccolini, piano

EMI 54447

12PM - 1PM
12:00PM
Erik Satie - Gymnopedies #1 & 3

Orpheus Chamber Orchestra

Deutsche Grammophon 449186

12:07PM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Orchestral Suite #3: Air on the G String BWV 1068

Tafelmusik Baroque Orchestra

Jeanne Lamon, conductor

Analekta 3134

12:12PM
John Field - Nocturne #6 in F

John O'Conor, piano

Telarc 80199

12:18PM
Johannes Brahms - Symphony #4 in e Op 98

Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra

Carlos Kleiber, conductor

Deutsche Grammophon 457706

1PM - 2PM
1:00PM
Antonin Dvorak - Silent Woods Op 68/5 B173

Alisa Weilerstein, cello

Anna Polonsky, piano

Decca 19765

1:05PM
Johann Wilhelm Hertel - Trumpet Concerto #3 in D

Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields

Neville Marriner, conductor

Hakan Hardenberger, trumpet

Philips 420203

1:17PM
Ludwig van Beethoven - Coriolan Overture Op 62

Tafelmusik Baroque Orchestra

Bruno Weil, conductor

Tafelmusik 1023

1:25PM
Franz Xaver Richter - Sinfonia IX (#69) in A

Helsinki Baroque Orchestra

Aapo Hakkinen, conductor

Naxos 570597

1:39PM
Louis Spohr - Violin Concerto #8 "in modo di scena cantante" in a Op 47

Swedish Radio Symphony Orchestra

Eiji Oue, conductor

Hilary Hahn, violin

Deutsche Grammophon 477623

2PM - 3PM
2:00PM
Erik Satie - Gnossienne #1

Jeremy Jouve, Guitar

Reference 128

2:05PM
Frederic Chopin - Piano Concerto #2 in f Op 21

Philadelphia Orchestra

Eugene Ormandy, conductor

Emanuel Ax, piano

RCA 5317

2:39PM
Georg Philipp Telemann - Paris Quartet #2 "Concerto secondo" in D

Barthold Kuijken, flute

Sigiswald Kuijken, violin

Wieland Kuijken, viola da gamba

Gustav Leonhardt, harpsichord

Sony 63115

2:51PM
Luigi Cherubini - Faniska: Overture

Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields

Neville Marriner, conductor

EMI 54438

3PM - 4PM
3:00PM
Antonio Vivaldi - 4 Seasons: Autumn in F Op 8/3 RV 293/P 257

Los Angeles Chamber Orchestra

Gerard Schwarz, conductor

Elmar Oliveira, violin

Delos 3007

3:11PM
Carl Friedrich Abel - Symphony #5 in C Major OP. 7

Cantilena

Adrian Shepherd, conductor

Chandos 8648

3:20PM
Joseph Haydn - Cello Concerto #1 in C

Camerata Chicago

Drostan Hall, conductor

Wendy Warner, cello

Cedille 142

3:46PM
Clara Schumann - 3 Romances Op 22

Gudrun Schaumann, violin; Christoph Hammer, fortepiano

Capriccio 5040

3:56PM
Dmitri Shostakovich - Waltz from Michurin

Moscow Chamber Orchestra

Constantine Orbelian, conductor

Delos 3257

4PM - 5PM
4:00PM
George Frideric Handel - Oboe Concerto #1 in Bb HWV 301

City of London Sinfonia

Nicholas Ward, conductor

Anthony Camden, oboe

Naxos 553430

4:08PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Symphony #2 in D K 19

Concentus Musicus Wien

Nikolaus Harnoncourt, conductor

DHarmMun 63970

4:18PM
George Gershwin - Porgy & Bess: Suite

Slovak Philharmonic Orchestra

Arthur Fagen, conductor

Richard Stoltzman, clarinet

RCA 68817

4:30PM
Richard Wagner - Das Rheingold: Entrance of the Gods into Valhalla

Seattle Symphony

Gerard Schwarz, conductor

Delos 3040

4:39PM
Gioachino Rossini - The Silken Ladder: Overture

Prague Sinfonia Orchestra

Christian Benda, conductor

Naxos 570934

4:45PM
Arcangelo Corelli - Violin Sonata #1 in D Op. 5

Trio Corelli

Bridge 9371A/B

4:57PM
Francois-Joseph Gossec - Tambourin

National Philharmonic orchestra

Charles Gerhardt, Conductor

James Galway, flute

RCA 42201

5PM - 6PM
5:00PM
William Walton - Crown Imperial

Chicago Symphony Orchestra Brass

Jay Friedman, conductor

CSO Resound 901 1101

5:07PM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Piano Concerto #4 in A BWV 1055

Chamber Orchestra of Europe

Andras Schiff, conductor

Andras Schiff, piano

London 425676

5:21PM
Edward Elgar - Pomp & Circumstance March #1 in D Op 39/1

London Philharmonic Orchestra

Daniel Barenboim, conductor

Sony 48265

5:27PM
Robert Schumann - 3 Romances Op 94

Gudrun Schaumann, violin; Christoph Hammer, fortepiano

Capriccio 5040

5:40PM
Alexander Borodin - Prince Igor: Polovtsian Dances

Boston Pops Orchestra

John Williams, conductor

Philips 426247

5:54PM
Muzio Clementi - Sonatina in C Op 36/1

June Chun, piano

Centaur 2439

6PM - 7PM
6:03PM
Gioachino Rossini - Cinderella: Overture

Montreal Symphony Orchestra

Charles Dutoit, conductor

London 433074

6:12PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Violin Sonata in G K 379 (373a)

Lars Vogt, piano

Christian Tetzlaff, Violin

Ondine 1204

6:34PM
Antonio Vivaldi - Trio Sonata XII 'La Follia'

I Furiosi

Dorian 90802

6:44PM
Jacques Offenbach - Orpheus in the Underworld: Overture

Cincinnati Pops Orchestra

Erich Kunzel, conductor

Telarc 80116

6:54PM
John Dowland - King of Denmark's Galliard

Queen's Chamber Band

4Tay 4011

6:56PM
John Dowland - Lady Rich's Galliard

Hopkinson Smith, eight-course lute

Naive 8896

7PM - 8PM
7:00PM
Antonio Salieri - Axur, King of Ormus: Overture

Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra, Bratislava

Michael Dittrich, conductor

Naxos 554838

7:04PM
Josef Suk - Fairy Tale

Buffalo Philharmonic

JoAnn Falletta, conductor

Naxos 572323

7:35PM
Ottorino Respighi - Adagio con variazioni

Philharmonia Orchestra

Leonard Slatkin, conductor

Han-Na Chang, cello

EMI 7243 5 57052 2 8

7:49PM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Brandenburg Concerto #2 in F BWV 1047

Ensemble Caprice

Mattias Maute

Olivier Brault, violin

Matthew Jennejohn, oboe

Josh Cohen, trumpet

Matthias Maute, recorder

Analekta 9996

8PM - 11PM
Symphonycast

Visit the Symphonycast web site for more information.

10PM - 11PM
10:00PM
Ludwig van Beethoven - Piano Sonata #14 "Moonlight" in c# Op 27/2

Idil Biret, piano

Naxos 571260

10:17PM
Claude Debussy - Nocturnes

Cleveland Orchestra & Chorus

Pierre Boulez, conductor

Deutsche Grammophon 439896

10:40PM
Domenico Cimarosa - Keyboard Sonata #24 in D major R. 24

Victor Sangiorgio, piano

Naxos 572689

10:46PM
Sergei Prokofiev - Romeo & Juliet: Suite Op 64a&b

National Symphony Orchestra, Washington D.C.

Mstislav Rostropovich, conductor

Deutsche Grammophon 410519

11PM - 12AM
11:00PM
Antonio Vivaldi - Violin Concerto in D RV 222

Venice Baroque Orchestra

Andrea Marcon, conductor

Giuliano Carmignola, baroque violin

Sony 89362

11:12PM
Amilcare Ponchielli - La Gioconda: Dance of the Hours

New York Philharmonic

Leonard Bernstein, conductor

Sony 47600

11:21PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - String Quartet #15 in d K 421

Emerson String Quartet

Deutsche Grammophon 439861

11:48PM
Maurice Ravel - Sonatine

Martha Argerich, piano

EMI 57101

11:58PM
William Boyce - Symphony #2 in A

English String Orchestra

William Boughton, conductor

Nimbus 5345