KBAQ Playlist, 07-30-2013

Date: 

Tuesday, July 30, 2013

Playlist: 

12AM - 1AM
12:01AM
Anonymous - Flowers of the Forest
Baltimore Consort
Dorian 90139

12:06AM
Peter Tchaikovsky - My Dear Little Mother
Carol Rosenberger, piano
Delos 3079

12:08AM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Violin Concerto No. 2
Philharmonia Orchestra
Riccardo Muti, conductor
Anne-Sophie Mutter, violin
EMI 69865

12:30AM
Jennifer Higdon - An Exaltation of Larks
Lark Quartet
Bridge 9379

12:47AM
Darius Milhaud - Scaramouche
Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
Branford Marsalis, saxophone
Sony 89251

1AM - 2AM
1:01AM
Edward Elgar - Moths and Butterflies and Wild Bears
New Zealand Symphony Orchestra
James Judd, conductor
Naxos 557166

1:06AM
Cecile Chaminade - Automne
Stephen Hough, piano
Hyperion 67890

1:12AM
Antonin Dvorak - In Nature's Realm
Ulster Orchestra
Vernon Handley, conductor
Chandos 8453

1:28AM
Randall Thompson - Alleluia
Ying Quartet
Dorian 92166

1:34AM
Manuel Ponce - Concierto del Sur
London Symphony Orchestra
Andre Previn, conductor
John Williams, guitar
Sony 44791

2AM - 3AM
2:01AM
Bedrich Smetana - Bartered Bride: Villager's Dance
London Symphony Orchestra
Geoffrey Simon, conductor
Chandos 8412

2:06AM
Hamilton Harty - In Ireland
Nancy Ruffer, flute
Helen Crayford, piano
Guild 7230

2:13AM
Giuseppe Verdi - String Quartet
Cremona Quartet
Klanglogo 1400

2:37AM
Franz von Suppe - Poet and Peasant Overture
Montreal Symphony Orchestra
Charles Dutoit, conductor
London/Decca 414408

2:49AM
Francesco Geminiani - Concerto Grosso No. 2 (after Corelli)
Academy of Ancient Music
Andrew Manze, conductor
Harmonia Mundi 907261

3AM - 4AM
3:01AM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Sonata: 1st movement
Paul Galbraith, guitar
Mashulka 6695

3:06AM
Edvard Grieg - Peer Gynt: Morning Mood
National Philharmonic Orchestra
David Measham, conductor
James Galway, flute
RCA 4810

3:11AM
William McGibbon - Sonata No. 5 "In Imitation of Corelli"
Chatham Baroque
Dorian 90291

3:20AM
Robert Schumann - Forest Scenes
Gerhard Oppitz, piano
RCA 60977

3:43AM
Christoph Gluck - Dance of the Blessed Spirits
London Mozart Players
James Galway, flute
RCA 63725

3:52AM
Antonio Vivaldi - In exitu Israel (When Israel went out of Egypt)
Ensemble Caprice
Matthias Maute, conductor
Analekta 9995

3:56AM
Richard Strauss - The Bourgeois Gentleman (Le bourgeois gentilhomme): Minuet of Lully
Winterthur Music Collegium
Douglas Boyd, conductor
Dabringhaus 9011738

4AM - 5AM
4:01AM
- Composers Datebook


4:03AM
Leonard Bernstein - Divertimento: Waltz
Vienna Philharmonic
Leonard Bernstein, conductor
DG 457691

4:06AM
Eric Coates - Among the Poppies
East of England Orchestra
Malcolm Nabarro, conductor
ASV 2069

4:11AM
Giuseppe Torelli - Concerto for 4 Violins
Musica Antiqua Cologne
Reinhard Goebel, conductor
Archiv 435393

4:19AM
Johan Albrechtsberger - Harp Concerto
Bulgarian National Radio Orchestra
Rossen Milanov, conductor
Elizabeth Hainen, harp
Avie 2221

4:40AM
Washington Castro - Tango III
Philip Hansen, cello
Mika Sunago, piano
North Pacific 28

4:45AM
John Dowland - Sir John Smith's Almain
Marco Sartor, guitar
Fleur de Son 57998

4:48AM
Peter Tchaikovsky - Violin Concerto: Finale
Sydney Symphony Orchestra
Vladimir Ashkenazy, conductor
James Ehnes, violin
Onyx 4076

5AM - 6AM
5:01AM
Vasily Kalinnikov - Intermezzo No. 2
London Symphony Orchestra
Neeme Jarvi, conductor
Chandos 8614

5:06AM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Cantata No. 169: Sinfonia
Accademia Bizantina
Ottavio Dantone, conductor
London/Decca 4782718

5:15AM
Franz Schubert - Serenade-Softly a Voice is Calling
Mischa Maisky, cello
Daria Hovora, piano
DG 453904

5:21AM
Jean Sibelius - Presto
Gothenburg Symphony Orchestra
Neeme Jarvi, conductor
Bis 384

5:28AM
Johann Reichardt - Picture of a Rose
Israel Philharmonic Orchestra
David Amos, conductor
Meir Rimon, horn
Crystal 510

5:34AM
Michael Balfe - The Bohemian Girl: I Dreamt I Dwelt in Marble Halls
Italian Radio Symphony Orchestra of Milan
Karel Mark Chichon, conductor
Elina Garanca, mezzo-soprano
DG 14777

5:40AM
Michael Haydn - Symphony
Helsingborg Symphony Orchestra
Hans-Peter Frank, conductor
Bis 481

6AM - 7AM
6:00AM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Abduction from the Seraglio: Overture K. 384
Norwegian National Opera Orchestra
Rinaldo Alessandrini, conductor
Naive OP 30479

6:06AM
Claude Debussy - Petite Suite
Katia & Marielle Labeque, pianos
Philips 454471

6:18AM
Edvard Grieg - Spring
Danish National Radio Choir
Stefan Parkman, conductor
Chandos 9464

6:23AM
Gioachino Rossini - Semiramide: Bell raggio lusinghier
Slovak Philharmonic Orchestra
Arthur Fagen, conductor
Richard Stoltzman, clarinet
RCA 68817

6:31AM
Camille Saint-Saens - Danse Macabre
Behzod Abduraimov, piano
Decca 478 3301

6:40AM
Peter Tchaikovsky - Pezzo capriccioso Op 62
San Francisco Ballet Orchestra
Martin West, conductor
Zuill Bailey, cello
Telarc 80724

6:48AM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Trio Sonata in G BWV 1038
Emmanuel Pahud, flute
EMI 57111

6:55AM
Giuseppe Verdi - La Traviata: Act I- Prelude
Cincinnati Pops Orchestra
Erich Kunzel, conductor
Telarc 80364

7AM - 8AM
7:00AM
Felix Mendelssohn - A Midsummer Night's Dream: Nocturne Op 61
Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
Deutsche Grammophon 437782

7:07AM
Arcangelo Corelli - Violin Sonata #11 in E Op. 5
Trio Corelli
Bridge 9371A/B

7:17AM
William Boyce - Symphony #4 in F
Aradia Ensemble
Kevin Mallon, conductor
Naxos 557278

7:25AM
Ottorino Respighi - Ancient Airs and Dances: Suite #1
Philharmonia Hungarica
Antal Dorati, conductor
Newton 8802048

7:42AM
Jean-Joseph Mouret - Rondeau
Empire Brass Quintet
Telarc 80257

7:45AM
Johann Strauss II - From the Mountains Op 292
Vienna Philharmonic
Franz Welser-Most, conductor
Sony 544073

8AM - 9AM
8:00AM
Antonin Dvorak - Rondo for Cello G minor Op 94
Saint Louis Symphony Orchestra
Walter Susskind, conductor
Zara Nelsova, cello
Vox 5015

8:08AM
Antonio Vivaldi - Violin Concerto in F RV 295
Venice Baroque Orchestra
Andrea Marcon, conductor
Giuliano Carmignola, baroque violin
Sony 89362

8:20AM
Joseph Haydn - Symphony #96 "Miracle" in D
Salzburg Mozarteum Orchestra
Ivor Bolton, conductor
Oems 736

8:43AM
Joseph Joachim - Romance in C
Gudrun Schaumann, violin; Christoph Hammer, fortepiano
Capriccio 5040

8:49AM
Johannes Brahms - 3 Hungarian Dances
Virtuosi
Mikhail Parhamovsky, conductor
Maxim Vengerov, violin
EMI 57164

9AM - 10AM
9:00AM
Aaron Copland - Fanfare for the Common Man
London Symphony Orchestra
Aaron Copland, conductor
Sony 46559

9:05AM
Ludwig van Beethoven - Piano Concerto #4 in G Op 58
New York Philharmonic
Kurt Masur, conductor
Helene Grimaud, piano
Teldec 26869

9:40AM
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach - Symphony for Strings #1 in G major Wq 182
The English Concert
Trevor Pinnock, conductor
Archiv 415300

9:53AM
George Frideric Handel - Suite #8: VI Gavotte in D HWV 441
Robert Gruca, guitar
MSR 1417

10AM - 11AM
10:00AM
Giacomo Puccini - Intermezzo from "Manon Lescaut"
Berlin Philharmonic
Herbert Von Karajan, conductor
EMI 64629

10:06AM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Violin Concerto in g BWV 1056
Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment
Elizabeth Wallfisch, conductor
Elizabeth Wallfisch, violin
VirginClss 45095

10:17AM
Alexander Borodin - Symphony #3 in E-flat major
Seattle Symphony
Gerard Schwarz, conductor
Naxos 572786

10:53AM
Frederic Chopin - Grande Valse Brillante in Ab Op. 34/1
Lang Lang, piano
Sony 771901

11AM - 12PM
11:00AM
Joseph Martin Kraus - Sinfonie in D
Concerto Cologne
Werner Ehrhardt, conductor
Phoenix Edition 424

11:09AM
Louis Ferdinand Herold - Zampa: Overture
Cincinnati Pops Orchestra
Erich Kunzel, conductor
Telarc 80116

11:19AM
Carl Nielsen - Symphony #2 "The Four Temperaments" Op 16
New York Philharmonic
Alan Gilbert, conductor
DaCapo 220623

11:56AM
Francesco Mancini - Gl'Amanti Generosi: Sinfonia
Parley of Instruments
Peter Holman, conductor
Crispian Steele-Perkins, trumpet
Hyperion 66255

12PM - 1PM
Mozart Buffet
12:00PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Magic Flute: Overture
Scottish Chamber Orchestra
Sir Charles Mackerras, conductor
Telarc 80345

12:07PM
Domenico Cimarosa - Keyboard Sonata #20 in G major R. 20
Victor Sangiorgio, piano
Naxos 572689

12:14PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Symphony #39 in Eb K 543
Amsterdam Baroque Orchestra
Ton Koopman, conductor
Erato 12724

12:42PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Fantasia in c in c K 475
Mitsuko Uchida, piano
Philips 412617

12:56PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Piano Sonata #11 "Turkish Rondo": Rondo
Gothenburg Symphony Orchestra
Edward Gardner, conductor
Alison Balsom, trumpet
EMI 53255

1PM - 2PM
1:00PM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Concerto for Harpsichord: Largo in F minor BWV 1056
English Chamber Orchestra
Steven Mercurio, conductor
Anne Akiko Meyers
eOne 7785

1:04PM
Sergei Prokofiev - Symphony #1 "Classical" Op 25
Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
Deutsche Grammophon 423624

1:19PM
Felix Mendelssohn - Piano Trio #1 in d Op 49
Claremont Trio
Arabesque 6786

1:48PM
Carl Friedrich Abel - Symphony #4 in F Major OP. 7
Cantilena
Adrian Shepherd, conductor
Chandos 8648

2PM - 3PM
2:00PM
Edward Elgar - Enigma Variations: Variation #9 (Nimrod) Op 36
Cincinnati Symphony Orchestra
Paavo Jarvi, conductor
Telarc 80660

2:06PM
Aram Khachaturian - Violin Concerto Op 14
London Symphony Orchestra
Kristjan Jarvi, conductor
Mikhail Simonyan, violin
Deutsche Grammophon 16170

2:45PM
John Dowland - Frogg Galliard
Hopkinson Smith, eight-course lute
Naive 8896

2:48PM
Johann Christian Bach - Grand Overture #1 in Eb Op 18/1 T 269/4
English Symphony Orchestra
William Boughton, conductor
Nimbus 5403

3PM - 4PM
3:00PM
Frederic Chopin - Ballade #3 in Ab Op 47
Jon Kimura Parker, piano
Telarc 80147

3:08PM
Giuseppe Tartini - Trumpet Concerto in D
Scottish Chamber Orchestra
Jahja Ling, conductor
Rolf Smedvig, trumpet
Telarc 80232

3:20PM
Edvard Grieg - Lyric Suite Op 54
Gothenburg Symphony Orchestra
Neeme Jarvi, conductor
Deutsche Grammophon 419431

3:41PM
Carl Stamitz - Symphony "The Hunt" in D
London Mozart Players
Matthias Bamert, conductor
Chandos 9358

4PM - 5PM
4:00PM
Antonin Dvorak - Czech Suite: Polka Op 39
Polish National Radio Symphony Orchestra
Antoni Wit, conductor
Naxos 501701

4:05PM
George Frideric Handel - Keyboard Suite #5 in E HWV 430
Murray Perahia, piano
Sony 62785

4:15PM
Luigi Boccherini - String Quintet in Eb Op 29/5 G 317
Sigiswald Kuijken, violin
Alda Stuurop, violin
Lucy van Dael, viola
Anner Bylsma, cello
Wieland Kuijken, cello
Sony 63190

4:32PM
Franz Schubert - Overture in The Italian Style in C D 591
Prague Virtuosi
Ulrich Backofen, conductor
Discover 920235

4:40PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Andante for flute & orchestra in C K 315
Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
Susan Palma, flute
Deutsche Grammophon 427677

4:47PM
Georges Bizet - Children's Games Op 38
New Zealand Symphony Orchestra
Donald Johanos, conductor
Naxos 553027

5PM - 6PM
5:00PM
Carl Nielsen - Masquerade: Overture Op 39
Swedish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Esa-Pekka Salonen, conductor
Sony 46668

5:05PM
Antonio Vivaldi - Concerto for diverse instruments in C RV 558
Europa Galante
Fabio Biondi, conductor
Virgin 45527

5:16PM
Zoltan Kodaly - Dances of Galanta
Budapest Festival Orchestra
Ivan Fischer, conductor
Philips 462824

5:32PM
Claude Debussy - L'Isle joyeuse L 106
English Chamber Orchestra
Andrew Litton, conductor
Branford Marsalis, saxophone
Sony 42122

5:39PM
William Boyce - Symphony #2 in A
English String Orchestra
William Boughton, conductor
Nimbus 5345

5:45PM
Alexander Glazunov - Spring in D Op 34
Scottish National Orchestra
Neeme Jarvi, conductor
Chandos 8611

5:55PM
Peter Tchaikovsky - Serenade for Strings: Waltz in C Op 48
Philharmonia Virtuosi
Richard Kapp, conductor
RCA 61935

6PM - 7PM
6:00PM
Frederic Chopin - Etude Op. 10/3 "Tristesse" in E Op 10/3
Jon Kimura Parker, piano
Telarc 80147

6:05PM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Sonata for Violin & Continuo in e BWV 1023
Seattle Symphony
Gerard Schwarz, conductor
Ilkka Talvi, violin
Delos 3098

6:16PM
Domenico Cimarosa - Concerto for 2 Flutes & Orchestra in G
Chamber Academy of the Salzburg Mozarteum
Jean-Pierre Rampal, conductor
Jean-Pierre Rampal, flute
Shigenori Kudo, flute
Sony 45930

6:34PM
Sergei Prokofiev - Lieutenant Kije: Kije's Wedding & Troika Op 60
Cincinnati Symphony Orchestra
Paavo Jarvi, conductor
Telarc 80683

6:40PM
Igor Stravinsky - Suite Italienne
Matt Haimovitz, cello; Christopher O'Reilly, piano
Oxingale 2019

7PM - 8PM
7:00PM
Gioachino Rossini - String Sonata #1 in G
Franz Liszt Chamber Orchestra
Janos Rolla, conductor
Teldec 74788

7:11PM
Joseph Haydn - Symphony #92 "Oxford" in G Major Hob. 1:92
Philharmonia Virtuosi
Richard Kapp, conductor
essay 1084

7:36PM
Camille Saint-Saens - Piano Concerto #2 in g Op 22
Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra
James Judd, conductor
Benjamin Grosvenor, piano
Decca 1761

8PM - 9PM
Southwest Season Ticket

Visit the KBAQ Production Studio web site for more information.

9PM - 10PM
9:01PM
Franz Schmidt - Notre Dame: Intermezzo
Monte Carlo Philharmonic Orchestra
Lawrence Foster, conductor
Erato 88103

9:06PM
Isaac Albeniz - Tango
Stephen Hough, piano
Hyperion 67565

9:09PM
Edouard Lalo - Symphony Espagnole
Czech Philharmonic Orchestra
Libor Pesek, conductor
Christian Tetzlaff, violin
Virgin 45022

9:43PM
Hector Berlioz - Summer Nights: The Spectre of the Rose
Musicians of the Louvre
Marc Minkowski, conductor
Anne Sofie von Otter, mezzo-soprano
Naive 5266

9:50PM
Antonio Vivaldi - Flute Concerto No. 2 "La Notte" ("The Night")
Europa Galante
Fabio Biondi, conductor
Lorenzo Cavasanti, recorder
Virgin 45424

10PM - 11PM
10:01PM
Percy Grainger - English Waltz
Martin Jones, piano
Nimbus 5220

10:06PM
Gioacchino Rossini - Il Signor Bruschino: Overture
Prague Sinfonia Orchestra
Christian Benda, conductor
Naxos 570934

10:11PM
Camille Saint-Saens - Romance
Shigenori Kudo, flute
Naoko Yoshino, harp
Sony 48033

10:20PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Symphony No. 25
Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Neville Marriner, conductor
Philips 412954

10:40PM
Johann Christian Bach - Oboe Concerto
Amsterdam Sinfonietta
Jaap ter Linden, conductor
Pauline Oostenrijk, oboe
Challenge 72506

11PM - 12PM
11:01PM
J. Rosamond Johnson - Nobody Knows the Trouble I See
Rachel Barton Pine, violin
Matthew Hagle, piano
Cedille 97

11:06PM
Mario Armengol - Matinal
Isabelle Perrin, harp
Baltazar Juarez, harp
Quindecim 194

11:10PM
Aaron Copland - Appalachian Spring
London Symphony Orchestra
Aaron Copland, conductor
Sony 46559

11:36PM
Jaume Pahissa - Danza lejana
Roberto Moronn Perez, guitar
Reference 705

11:40PM
Franz Joseph Haydn - Symphony No. 38 "Echo"
Los Angeles Chamber Orchestra
Christof Perick, conductor
Dorian 90168