KBAQ Playlist, 07-27-2013

Date: 

Saturday, July 27, 2013 - 00:00

Playlist: 

12AM - 1AM

12:01AM
Paul Hindemith - Symphonic Metamorphoses: March
Berlin Philharmonic
Claudio Abbado, conductor
DG 4777645

12:06AM
Francis Poulenc - Melancholy
Stephen Hough, piano
Hyperion 67890

12:12AM
Claude Debussy - Nocturnes
Los Angeles Philharmonic
Esa-Pekka Salonen, conductor
Sony 58952

12:39AM
Federico Mompou - Cancion y Danza
Roberto Moronn Perez, guitar
Reference 705

12:43AM
Jean Sibelius - Night Ride and Sunrise
London Symphony Orchestra
Antal Dorati, conductor
EMI 65182

1AM - 2AM

1:01AM
Antonio Moreira - Sinfonia
Algarve Orchestra
Alvaro Cassuto, conductor
Naxos 557207

1:06AM
Robin Milford - Fishing by Moonlight
Guildhall Strings
Julian Milford, piano
Hyperion 67444

1:13AM
Georges Bizet - Fair Maid of Perth: Suite
Mexico City Philharmonic
Enrique Batiz, conductor
ASV 620

1:27AM
Miguel Prida - Motionless Vault
Roberto Alvarez, flute
Katryna Tan, harp
SELF PROD 328

1:32AM
Etienne Mehul - Symphony No. 1
Musicians of the Louvre
Marc Minkowski, conductor
Erato 45026

2AM - 3AM

2:01AM
Mario Castelnuovo-Tedesco - Sonatina: 2nd movement
Andrea Lieberknecht, flute
Frank Bungarten, guitar
Dabringhaus 9051540

2:06AM
Franz Liszt - A Sigh (Un sospiro)
Lang Lang, piano
Sony (7) 89141

2:12AM
Samuel Barber - String Quartet: 2nd movement
Ying Quartet
Dorian 92166

2:20AM
Maurice Ravel - Mother Goose Suite (Ma mere l'oye)
Saint Paul Chamber Orchestra
Hans Graf, conductor
SPCO Live Recording 101113

2:51AM
Normand Corbeil - Heavy Rain
La Pieta
Angele Dubeau, conductor
Analekta 8734

3AM - 4AM

3:01AM
Emile Sauret - Souvenirs of the Orient: Gondolier's Song
Michi Wiancko, violin
Dina Vainshtein, piano
Naxos 572366

3:06AM
Pietro Mascagni - Cavalleria Rusticana: Intermezzo
Berlin Philharmonic
Herbert von Karajan, conductor
DG 352

3:10AM
Josef Myslivecek - Concertino
Concerto Koln
Archiv 4776418

3:26AM
Sainte-Colombe - The Return
Specter of the Rose
Naxos 550750

3:35AM
Fernando Sor - Estudio No. 3
Christopher Parkening, guitar
EMI 54853

3:38AM
Johannes Brahms - Piano Trio No. 3
Beaux Arts Trio
Philips 416838

4AM - 5AM

4:01AM
Peter Tchaikovsky - Suite No. 1: Gavotte
National Symphony of Ireland
Stefan Sanderling, conductor
Naxos 550644

4:06AM
Jeremiah Clarke - The Prince of Denmark's March
Rolf Smedvig, trumpet
Michael Murray, organ
Telarc 80341

4:10AM
Antonin Dvorak - American Suite
Rochester Philharmonic Orchestra
David Zinman, conductor
Nonesuch 79078

4:33AM
Leopold Hoffmann - Flute Concerto
Vienna Academy
Martin Haselbock, conductor
Christian Gurtner, flute
CPO 999888

4:51AM
Alessandro Stradella - Sinfonia
Trio Settecento
Cedille 99

5AM - 6AM

5:01AM
Sergei Rachmaninoff - Aleko: Men's Dance
Cincinnati Symphony Orchestra
Paavo Jarvi, conductor
Telarc 80670

5:06AM
Arcangelo Corelli - Concerto Grosso No. 1
Philharmonia Baroque Orchestra
Nicholas McGegan, conductor
Harmonia Mundi 907014

5:18AM
Ludovico Einaudi - Passaggio
Daniel Hope, violin
Jacques Ammon, piano
DG 17999

5:24AM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - String Quintet No. 1
Melos Quartet
Franz Beyer, viola
DG 423697

5:50AM
Carl Maria von Weber - Invitation to the Dance
Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Neville Marriner, conductor
Philips 422050

6AM - 7AM

6:01AM
Hector Berlioz - Trojan March
Detroit Symphony Orchestra
Paul Paray, conductor
Mercury 434328

6:06AM
Manuel de Falla - Miller's Dance
Sharon Isbin, guitar
Larry Coryell, guitar
Laurindo Almeida, guitar
Pro Arte 235

6:09AM
Fritz Kreisler - Toy Soldiers' March
Tine Thing Helseth, trumpet
Kathryn Stott, piano
EMI 16471

6:12AM
Josef Suk - Serenade for Strings
Czech Philharmonic Orchestra
Jiri Belohlavek, conductor
Chandos 9063

6:44AM
Antonin Dvorak - Scherzo Capriccioso
Ulster Orchestra
Vernon Handley, conductor
Chandos 8453

7AM - 8AM

7:01AM
Jean-Philippe Rameau - Dardanus: Overture
Orchestra of the 18th Century
Frans Bruggen, conductor
Philips 420240

7:06AM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Sheep May Safely Graze
Philadelphia Orchestra
Wolfgang Sawallisch, conductor
EMI 55592

7:13AM
Frederic Chopin - Piano Concerto No. 2
Polish Festival Orchestra
Krystian Zimerman, conductor
Krystian Zimerman, piano
DG 459684

7:51AM
Antonio Vivaldi - Concerto for Two Flutes
Academy of Ancient Music
Christopher Hogwood, conductor
Stephen Preston, flute
Nicholas McGegan, flute
Oiseau-Lyre 414588

8AM - 9AM

8:01AM
- Flicks in Five

8:06AM
Hector Berlioz - Beatrice and Benedict: Overture
London Symphony Orchestra
Andre Previn, conductor
EMI 64630

8:16AM
Amilcare Ponchielli - Dance of the Hours
Gothenburg Symphony Orchestra
Neeme Jarvi, conductor
DG 429494

8:28AM
Felix Mendelssohn - String Quartet No. 2
Ebene Quartet
Virgin 64546

9AM - 10AM
9:00AM
Vittorio Monti - Czardas

Emmanuel Pahud, flute; Mariko Anraku, harp

EMI 57740

9:05AM
Joseph Haydn - Symphony #93 in D Major Hob. 1:93

Philharmonia Virtuosi

Richard Kapp, conductor

essay 1084

9:27AM
Bedrich Smetana - Bartered Bride: Polka

London Symphony Orchestra

Geoffrey Simon, conductor

Chandos 8412

9:34AM
Antonio Vivaldi - 4 Seasons: Winter in f Op 8/4 RV 293

Chamber Orchestra of Europe

Claudio Abbado, conductor

Viktoria Mullova, violin

Philips 420216

9:43AM
Antonin Dvorak - American Suite in A Major Op 98b

Russian Philharmonic Orchestra

Dmitry Yablonsky, conductor

Naxos 501701

10AM - 11AM
10:00AM
Ludwig van Beethoven - Horn Sonata in F major

Barry Tuckwell, horn & Vladimir Ashkenazy, piano

Decca 289 475 7464

10:12AM
George Gershwin - Bess, You Is My Woman Now

Jenny Lin, piano

Steinway & Sons 30011

10:20AM
Peter Tchaikovsky - Sleeping Beauty: Rose Adagio Op 66

Russian National Orchestra

Mikhail Pletnev, conductor

Deutsche Grammophon 457634

10:26AM
Claude Debussy - La Mer

Cleveland Orchestra

Pierre Boulez, conductor

Deutsche Grammophon 439896

10:52AM
Georg Philipp Telemann - Concerto for 4 Solo Violins in C TWV 40:203

members of Musica Antiqua Koln

Archiv 289 471 492

11AM - 12PM
11:00AM
Camille Saint-Saens - Danse Macabre

Minnesota Orchestra

Eiji Oue, conductor

Reference 82

11:07AM
Ottorino Respighi - The Birds: The Dove & The Nightingale

Atlanta Symphony Orchestra

Louis Lane, conductor

Telarc 80443

11:17AM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Flute & Harp Concerto in C K 299

Berlin Philharmonic

Claudio Abbado, conductor

Emmanuel Pahud, flute

Marie-Pierre Langlamet, harp

EMI 56365

11:46AM
Henry Purcell - Trumpet Tune & Air

English Chamber Orchestra Brass Ensemble

Donald Frasier, conductor

RCA 61541

11:49AM
John Ireland - Epic March

London Symphony Orchestra

Richard Hickox, conductor

Chandos 7074

12PM - 1PM
12:00PM
Johann Christian Bach - Symphony in E for Double orchestra in E flat major op 18 no 1

The Hanover Band

Anthony Halstead

CPO 999752

12:15PM
Richard Wagner - Siegfried: Forest Murmurs

Berlin Philharmonic

Klaus Tennstedt, conductor

EMI 47007

12:22PM
Frederick Delius - Paris

Royal Scottish National Orchestra

Sir Andrew Davis, conductor

Chandos 10742

12:42PM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Violin Concerto in E BWV 1042

Los Angeles Chamber Orchestra

Jeffrey Kahane, conductor

Hilary Hahn, violin

Deutsche Grammophon 986

1PM - 2PM
1:00PM
Frederic Chopin - Nocturne in Db Op 27/2

Leon Fleisher, piano

Vanguard 1551

1:08PM
George Frideric Handel - Solomon: Arrival of the Queen of Sheba

The Canadian Brass

RCA 68257

1:13PM
Mario Castelnuovo-Tedesco - Piano Concerto #2 F Op 92

Malmo Symphony Orchestra

Andrew Mogrelia, conductor

Alessandro Marangoni, piano

Naxos 572823

1:45PM
Gioachino Rossini - String Sonata #3 in C

I Filharmonici del Teatro Comunale di Bologna

Riccardo Chailly, conductor

London 433701

2PM - 3PM
2:00PM
Maurice Ravel - Bolero

Cincinnati Symphony Orchestra

Paavo Jarvi, conductor

Telarc 80601

2:14PM
Manuel de Falla - La Vida Breve: Spanish Dance #1

Manhattan Guitar Duo

Willow Shade

2:19PM Robert Schumann - String Quartet #1 in a Op 41/1

Doric String Quartet

Chandos 10692

2:44PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Rondo for Horn & Orchestra in Eb K. 371

English Chamber Orchestra

Barry Tuckwell, horn & conductor

Decca B0005737-02

2:50PM
Alessandro Scarlatti - Sinfonia #11 in C

I Solisti di Milano

Giauco Cambursano, flute

Newton 8802154

3PM - 4PM
3:00PM
Nikolay Rimsky-Korsakov - Mlada: Procession of the Nobles

Cincinnati Pops Orchestra

Erich Kunzel, conductor

Telarc 80115

3:05PM
Joseph Haydn - Symphony #32 in C

Philharmonica Hungarica

Antal Dorati, conductor

London 425905

3:22PM
Ferde Grofe - Grand Canyon Suite

Cincinnati Pops Orchestra

Erich Kunzel, conductor

Telarc 80086

3:55PM
Johann Sebastian Bach/Charles Gounod - Ave Maria

English Chamber orchestra

Steven Mercurio, conductor

Anne Akiko Meyers, violin

eOne 7785

4PM - 5PM
4:00PM
Franz Schubert - Impromptu

Lynne Haeseler, piano

KBAQ 503

4:04PM
Edvard Grieg - Peer Gynt Suite #1 Op 46

Boston Pops

Arthur Fiedler, conductor

RCA 68131

4:19PM
Johann Christoph Vogel - Symphony #3 in Bb

Bavarian Chamber Philharmonic

Reinhard Goebel, conductor

Oehms 735

4:40PM
Ermanno Wolf-Ferrari - Jewels of the Madonna: Intermezzo

Philharmonia Virtuosi

Richard Kapp, conductor

RCA 61935

4:45PM
Arcangelo Corelli - Concerto Grosso #6 in F Op 6

Cantilena

Adrian Shepherd, conductor

Chandos 8336

5PM - 6PM
5:00PM
Bedrich Smetana - Ma Vlast: The Moldau

Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra

Mariss Jansons, conductor

EMI 66227

5:12PM
Antonio Vivaldi - Flute Concerto "La tempesta di mare" in F Op 10/1 RV 433

I Solisti Veneti

Claudio Scimone, conductor

Jean-Pierre Rampal, flute

Sony 39062

5:21PM
Niccolo Paganini - Caprice #24 in a Op 1

Itzhak Perlman, violin

EMI 47171

5:27PM
Alexander Grechaninov - At Thy Mystical Supper Op 58

Phoenix Chorale and Kansas City Chorale

Charles Bruffy, conductor

Caroline Markham, mezzo-soprano

Paul Davidson, tenor

Bryan Taylor, baritone

Chandos 5044

5:33PM
Joseph Haydn - Cello Concerto #1 in C

Scottish Chamber Orchestra

Gerard Schwarz, conductor

Janos Starker, cello

Delos 3062

6PM - 7PM
6:00PM
Alexander Glazunov - The Seasons: Petite Adagio

CSR Symphony Orchestra

Ondrej Lenard, conductor

Marco Polo 223136

6:04PM
Antonin Dvorak - In Nature's Realm Op 91

London Symphony Orchestra

Istvan Kertesz, conductor

London 430046

6:19PM
Ludwig van Beethoven - String Quartet #16 in F Op 135

Cleveland Quartet

Telarc 80427

6:43PM
Alan Hovhaness - Alleluia & Fugue Op 40b

I Fiamminghi (Orchestra of Flanders)

Rudolf Werthen, conductor

Telarc 80503

6:54PM
Frederic Chopin - Grande Valse Brillante in Eb Op 18

Jean-Yves Thibaudet, piano

Decca 466357

7PM - 8PM
7:00PM
Peter Tchaikovsky - Meditation in D Op 42/1

Berlin Philharmonic

Michael Tilson Thomas, conductor

Joshua Bell, violin

Sony 94832

7:10PM
Josef Myslivecek - Sinfonia in B

Prague Chamber Orchestra

Supraphon 110304

7:22PM
George Frideric Handel - Music for the Royal Fireworks

Le Concert des Nations

Jordi Savall, conductor

Astree 8512

7:46PM
Edward Elgar - Three Bavarian Dances

English String Orchestra

William Boughton, conductor

Nimbus 5136

7:59PM
Domenico Scarlatti - Keyboard Sonata in E K 46

Jeno Jando, piano

Naxos 555047

8PM - 9PM

8:01PM
Ralph Vaughan Williams - The Running Set
Bournemouth Sinfonietta
George Hurst, conductor
Chandos 8432

8:06PM
Johann Quantz - Horn Concerto No. 3
Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Iona Brown, conductor
Barry Tuckwell, horn
London/Decca 417406

8:14PM
Gustav Holst - Walt Whitman Overture
Ulster Orchestra
JoAnn Falletta, conductor
Naxos 572914

8:23PM
Ludwig van Beethoven - Piano Sonata No. 8 "Pathetique"
Yundi Li, piano
DG 17968

8:43PM
William Wallace - Pelleas and Melisande Suite
BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Martyn Brabbins, conductor
Hyperion 66987

9PM - 10PM

9:01PM
Andre Previn - Vocalise
Sylvia McNair, soprano
Yo-Yo Ma, cello
Andre Previn, piano
Sony 62004

9:06PM
Arnold Rosner - Responses, Hosanna and Fugue
Philharmonia Orchestra
David Amos, conductor
Harmonia Mundi 906012

9:27PM
Antonio Vivaldi - Four Seasons: Summer
Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
Sarah Chang, violin
EMI 94431

9:39PM
Chilly Gonzales - White Keys
Chilly Gonzales, piano
Arts & Crafts 73

9:43PM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Siciliano
Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra
Jose Serebrier, conductor
Naxos 572050

9:46PM
Lars-Erik Larsson - Pastoral Suite
Stockholm Sinfonietta
Jan-Olav Wedin, conductor
Bis 165

10PM - 11PM

10:01PM
Traditional - Newcastle; Scotch Cap; Jack's Maggot
Musica Pacifica
Solimar 101

10:06PM
James Sutcliffe - Gymnopedie
Eastman-Rochester Symphony Orchestra
Howard Hanson, conductor
Mercury 434347

10:11PM
Johann Strauss, Jr. - Wine, Women and Song
Linos Ensemble
Capriccio 5004

10:25PM
Ernest Chausson - Le Colibri
Barbara Hendricks, soprano
Michel Dalberto, piano
EMI 55388

10:29PM
Aaron Copland - Clarinet Concerto
London Symphony Orchestra
Michael Tilson Thomas, conductor
Richard Stoltzman, clarinet
RCA 61677

10:46PM
Franz Schubert - Trio for Violin, Viola and Cello
Chamber Players of Canada
CBC 1159

11PM - 12PM

11:01PM
Johan Halvorsen - Festival March
Latvian National Symphony Orchestra
Terje Mikkelsen, conductor
Simax 1199

11:06PM
Richard Strauss - Standchen (Serenade)
Pedja Muzijevic, piano
Albany 1039

11:10PM
Robert Schumann - Symphony No. 1 "Spring"
Vienna Philharmonic
Leonard Bernstein, conductor
DG 415274

11:45PM
Isaac Albeniz - Asturias
Manuel Barrueco, guitar
EMI 66574

11:52PM
Alexander Glazunov - Waltz
Utrecht String Quartet
Dabringhaus 6031239