KBAQ Playlist, 07-25-2013

Date: 

Thursday, July 25, 2013 - 00:00

Playlist: 

12AM - 1AM

12:01AM
Franz Joseph Haydn - Piano Quintet: 1st movement
Haydn Trio Eisenstadt
Martin Brambock, horn
Dominik Taschler, horn
Brilliant 93857

12:06AM
George Chadwick - Aphrodite: Moonlight on Sea, Finale
Czecho-Slovak State Philharmonic
Jose Serebrier, conductor
Reference 74

12:11AM
Antonio Vivaldi - Concerto for 2 Mandolins
I Solisti Veneti
Claudio Scimone, conductor
Bonifacio Bianchi, mandolin
Alessandro Pitrelli, mandolin
Erato 55013

12:24AM
Traditional - Swing Low, Sweet Chariot
The Singers
Matthew Culloton, conductor
Brian Steele, baritone
Singers 3480

12:28AM
Leonard Bernstein - Serenade
New York Philharmonic
Leonard Bernstein, conductor
Zino Francescatti, violin
Sony 60559

1AM - 2AM

1:01AM
Robert Moran - Desert of Roses: 3rd movement
Piano Circus Band
Craig Smith, conductor
Argo 436128

1:06AM
Vladimir Martynov - The Beatitudes
Kronos Quartet
Nonesuch 529776

1:12AM
Carl Ditters von Dittersdorf - Symphony "The Fall of Phaeton"
Cantilena
Adrian Shepherd, conductor
Chandos 8564

1:30AM
Ivan Moody - The Troparion of Kassiani
Trio Mediaeval
ECM 1869

1:37AM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Keyboard Concerto No. 1
The King's Violins
Bernard Labadie, conductor
Alexandre Tharaud, piano
Virgin 70913

2AM - 3AM

2:01AM
Franz Liszt - Paganini Etude No. 3 "La Campanella"
Leslie Howard, piano
Hyperion 67193

2:06AM
Anatol Liadov - Ballade "About Olden Times"
Mexico City Philharmonic
Enrique Batiz, conductor
ASV 657

2:12AM
Carlo Gesualdo - Da pacem Domine
Berlin Vocal Consort
James Wood, conductor
Harmonia Mundi 902123

2:17AM
Hubert Parry - The Birds of Aristophanes
BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Neeme Jarvi, conductor
Chandos 10740

2:39AM
Henry Purcell - Fairy Queen: Suite
Boston Baroque
Martin Pearlman, conductor
Telarc 80424

2:47AM
Alexander Borodin - Prince Igor: Polovtsian Dances
Atlanta Symphony Orchestra
Robert Shaw, conductor
Telarc 80039

3AM - 4AM

3:01AM
Loris Chobanian - Dowland in Armenia
William Kanengiser, guitar
GSP 1006

3:06AM
Johannes Brahms - Hungarian Dance No. 20
London Symphony Orchestra
Michael Tilson Thomas, conductor
Sony 47195

3:10AM
Johann Strauss, Jr. - Morning Papers Waltz
Vienna Johann Strauss Orchestra
Willi Boskovsky, conductor
EMI 64108

3:20AM
Georg Philipp Telemann - Suite
La Stravaganza
Denon 9398

3:39AM
Federico Mompou - Paisajes: El Lago
Leif Ove Andsnes, piano
EMI 41682

3:45AM
Traditional - The dark-eyed sailor
Cambridge Singers
John Rutter, conductor
Collegium 120

3:48AM
Ralph Vaughan Williams - English Folk Song Suite
Cleveland Symphonic Winds
Frederick Fennell, conductor
Telarc 80099

4AM - 5AM

4:01AM
- Composers Datebook

4:05AM
Aaron Jay Kernis - 100 Greatest Dance Hits: Salsa Pasada
Chester Quartet
New Albion 83

4:06AM
Jean-Joseph Mouret - Rondeau
English Chamber Orchestra
Anthony Newman, conductor
Wynton Marsalis, trumpet
Sony 66244

4:09AM
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach - Orchestra-Symphony No. 1
English Concert
Andrew Manze, conductor
Harmonia Mundi 907403

4:21AM
Richard Strauss - Der Rosenkavalier: 1st Waltz Sequence
Czech Philharmonic Orchestra
Vladimir Ashkenazy, conductor
Ondine 976

4:35AM
Max Reger - Waltz No. 6
Duo Turgeon
Marquis 241

4:39AM
Traditional Russian - Oh, how full is my basket
Chanticleer
Teldec 16676

4:42AM
Anton Stamitz - Concerto for 2 Flutes
Orchestra of the Mozarteum
Jean-Pierre Rampal, conductor
Jean-Pierre Rampal, flute
Shigenori Kudo, flute
Sony 45930

5AM - 6AM

5:01AM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Arioso
Philadelphia Orchestra
Eugene Ormandy, conductor
Sony 38915

5:06AM
Scott Joplin - Elite Syncopations
Itzhak Perlman, violin
Andre Previn, piano
EMI 47170

5:10AM
Dmitri Shostakovich - Jazz Suite No. 2: Dance No. 2
Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Riccardo Chailly, conductor
London/Decca 433702

5:15AM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Divertimento No. 4
New York Philomusica
NY Philomusica 82

5:28AM
Francesco Veracini - Overture No. 6
Musica Antiqua Cologne
Reinhard Goebel, conductor
Archiv 439937

5:40AM
Thomas Morley - Batchelar's Delight
Corona Guitar Quartet
Albany 1084

5:44AM
Sergei Prokofiev - Symphony No. 1 "Classical"
Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
DG 423624

6AM - 7AM
6:00AM
Peter Tchaikovsky - Pezzo Capriccioso b minor Op 64

San Francisco Ballet Orchestra

Martin West, conductor

Zuill Bailey, cello

Telarc 80724

6:07AM
Tomaso Albinoni/Remo Giazotto - Adagio G minor

Guildhall String Ensemble

Robert Salter, conductor

RCA 61275

6:17AM
Jacques Offenbach - La Perichole: medley

Boston Pops Orchestra

Arthur Fiedler, conductor

RCA 61429

6:28AM
Frederic Chopin - Andante Spianato & Grande Polonaise in Eb Op 22 B 88

Mikhail Pletnev, piano

Deutsche Grammophon 459634

6:42AM
George Frideric Handel - Samson: Sinfonia

The English Concert

Trevor Pinnock, conductor

Archiv 419219

6:51AM
Edvard Grieg - Peer Gynt: Anitra's dance

Eva Knardahl, Piano

Bis 109

6:55AM
Dmitri Shostakovich - The Gadfly: Romance

Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra

Riccardo Chailly, conductor

Alexander Kerr, violin

London 460792

7AM - 8AM
7:00AM
Antonio Vivaldi - Violin Concerto in Bb RV 375

Venice Baroque Orchestra

Andrea Marcon, conductor

Giuliano Carmignola, baroque violin

Sony 89362

7:14AM
Enrique Granados - Danza espanola #2 "Oriental"

Manhattan Guitar Duo

Willow Shade

7:21AM Franz Lehar - Gold & Silver Waltz Op 79

Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra

John Eliot Gardiner, conductor

Deutsche Grammophon 463185

7:30AM
Georg Philipp Telemann - Symphony in D TWV Anh. 50:1

Musica Antiqua Koln

Reinhard Goebel, conductor

Archiv 289 471 492

7:36AM
Bedrich Smetana - The Bartered Bride: Dance of the Comedians

Rolf Smedvig, trumpet; Empire Brass

Telarc 80550

7:39AM
Samuel Wesley - Symphony #4 in D

Milton Keynes Chamber Orchestra

Hilary Davan Wetton, conductor

Unicorn 9098

7:53AM
Pablo de Sarasate - Zapateado Op 23 Op 23

Sarah Chang, violin; Charles Abramovic, piano

EMI 56161

8AM - 9AM
8:00AM
Gioachino Rossini - Thieving Magpie: Overture

Atlanta Symphony Orchestra

Yoel Levi, conductor

Telarc 80443

8:10AM
Joseph Haydn - Symphony #2 in C

Austro-Hungarian Haydn Orchestra

Adam Fischer, conductor

Nimbus 5426/30

8:21AM
Antonin Dvorak - Waltz #1 in A Op 54/1

Inna Poroshina, piano

Essay 1060

8:25AM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Violin Concerto in E BWV 1042

St. Paul Chamber Orchestra

Pinchas Zukerman, conductor

Midori, violin

Philips 416389

8:44AM
Hugo Alfven - Swedish Rhapsody #1 "Midsummer Vigil" Op 19

Swedish Radio Symphony Orchestra

Esa-Pekka Salonen, conductor

Sony 46668

9AM - 10AM
9:00AM
Aram Khachaturian - Gayaneh: Dance of the Rose-Maidens

Royal Philharmonic Orchestra

Yuri Temirkanov, conductor

EMI 47348

9:04AM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Piano Trio in Bb K 502

Angela Jia Kim, piano; Sharon Roffman, violin; Julie Albers, cello

Miro 1003

9:27AM
Georges Bizet - L'Arlesienne Suite #2

National Orchestra of Lyon

Emmanuel Krivine, conductor

Denon 75471

9:44AM
Jean-Marie Leclair - Violin Sonata in D Op. 9/3

Itzhak Perlman, violin & David Garvey, piano

RCA 62516

10AM - 11AM
10:00AM
Claude Debussy - Suite Bergamasque: Prelude

Caio Pagano, Piano (ASU Professor)

Soundset Recordings 1017

10:04AM
Richard Wagner - Tannhauser: Festmarsch

New York Philharmonic

Leonard Bernstein, conductor

Sony 39438

10:12AM
Camille Saint-Saens - Symphony #3 "Organ" in c Op 78

Oslo Philharmonic

Mariss Jansons, conductor

Wayne Marshall, organ

EMI 55184

10:49AM
Giovanni Battista Sammartini - Sinfonia in G

Ensemble 415

Chiara Banchini, conductor

Harmonia Mundi 901245

11AM - 12PM
11:00AM
Joseph Haydn - Scherzando #1 in F HOB11:33

Haydn-Ensemble Berlin

Bernhard Hartog, conductor

Emmanuel Pahud, flute

EMI 56577

11:08AM
Antonin Dvorak - Cello Concerto in b Op 104

Berlin Philharmonic

Herbert von Karajan, conductor

Mstislav Rostropovich, cello

Deutsche Grammophon 447413

11:51AM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Well Tempered Clavier, Book 1:Prelude and Fugue #1 in C Major BWV 864

Vladimir Ashkenazy, piano

Decca 4756832

11:56AM
John Barry - Dances with Wolves: John Dunbar Theme

(soundtrack orchestra)

John Barry, conductor

Sony 60991

12PM - 1PM
Mozart Buffet
12:00PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Adagio for Glass Armonica in C K 356

Dennis James, glass harmonica

Sony 89047

12:04PM
Mauro Giuliani - Grand Overture Op 61

David Russell, guitar

Telarc 80525

12:13PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Oboe Concerto in C Major K 314

The Academy of Ancient Music

Christopher Hogwood, conductor

Michel Piguet, oboe

L'Oiseau-Lyre 414 339

12:33PM
Josef Myslivecek - Sinfonia in B

Prague Chamber Orchestra

Supraphon 110304

12:44PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Serenata Notturna in D K 239

Kremerata Baltica

Gidon Kremer, conductor

Nonesuch 79633

1PM - 2PM
1:00PM
Carl Stamitz - Symphony in F Op 24/3

London Mozart Players

Matthias Bamert, conductor

Chandos 9358

1:16PM
Niccolo Paganini - Violin Concerto #1 in D Op 6

Swedish Radio Symphony Orchestra

Eiji Oue, conductor

Hilary Hahn, violin

Deutsche Grammophon 477623

1:55PM
James Oswald - Brilliante:Amoroso:Brilliante from The Thistle

Concerto Caledonia

David McGuinness

LINN 101

2PM - 3PM
2:00PM
Robert Schumann - Arabesque in C Op 18

Jean-Yves Thibaudet, piano

London 444338

2:06PM
Ludwig van Beethoven - Symphony #6 "Pastoral" in F Op 68

Revolutionary & Romantic Orchestra

John Eliot Gardiner, conductor

Archiv 439900

2:48PM
Johann Vanhal - 6 Variations Op 42

John Anderson, oboe; Simon Wynberg, guitar

Chandos 6581

2:56PM
Aram Khachaturian - Gayaneh: Lezghinka

Royal Philharmonic Orchestra

Yuri Temirkanov, conductor

EMI 47348

3PM - 4PM
3:00PM
Dmitri Shostakovich - The Limpid Stream: Waltz Op. 39

Royal Stockholm Philharmonic Orchestra

Gennady Rozhdestvensky, conductor

Chandos 9423

3:02PM
Frederic Chopin - Piano Concerto #1 in e Op 11

Chamber Orchestra of Europe

Emmanuel Krivine, conductor

Maria Joao Pires, piano

Deutsche Grammophon 457585

3:45PM
Maurice Ravel - Pavane for a Dead Princess

Minnesota Orchestra

Eiji Oue, conductor

Reference 99

3:53PM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Sheep May Safely Graze

Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra

Jose Serebrier, conductor

Sunday Baroque 2009

4PM - 5PM
4:00PM
Peter Tchaikovsky - Sleeping Beauty: Act I: Waltz Op 66

Russian National Orchestra

Mikhail Pletnev, conductor

Deutsche Grammophon 457634

4:05PM
Antonio Vivaldi - 4 Seasons: Spring in E Op 8/1 RV 297

Orpheus Chamber Orchestra

Gil Shaham, violin

Deutsche Grammophon 1030

4:17PM
Ralph Vaughan Williams - 5 Variants of Dives & Lazarus

New Queen's Hall Orchestra

Barry Wordsworth, conductor

Argo 440116

4:30PM
Johannes Brahms - Intermezzo #1 in E flat Op 117

Emanuel Ax, piano

Sony 88697

4:36PM
Michael Haydn - Symphony #37 in Bb Perger 28

Bournemouth Sinfonietta

Harold Farberman, conductor

Vox 5020

4:46PM
Michael Torke - Green T

Baltimore Symphony Orchestra

David Zinman, conductor

Argo 452101

5PM - 6PM
5:00PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Rondo for Violin & Orchestra in C KV 373

Northern Sinfonia

Heinrich Schiff, conductor

Christian Tetzlaff, Violin

Virgin 91489

5:06PM
Richard Wagner - Die Meistersinger: Prelude to Act I

Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra

Riccardo Chailly, conductor

London 448155

5:16PM
George Frideric Handel - Concerto #2 a due cori in F HWV 333

Tafelmusik Baroque Orchestra

Jeanne Lamon, conductor

Sony 63073

5:33PM
Aaron Copland - Outdoor Overture

London Symphony Orchestra

Aaron Copland, conductor

Sony 46559

5:43PM
Emmanuel Chabrier - Espana

Orchestre de la Suisse Romande

Neeme Jarvi, conductor

Chandos 5122

5:50PM
Hector Berlioz - Corsaire Overture Op. 21

SWR Symphony Orchestra

Sylvain Cambreling, conductor

Hanssler 94.614

6PM - 7PM
6:00PM
Joseph Haydn - Symphony #9 in C

Ensemble For Eighteenth Century Music

Eiji Hashimoto, Conductor

Centaur 2578

6:10PM
Franz Liszt - Hungarian Rhapsody #4 in d

London Symphony Orchestra

Antal Dorati, conductor

Mercury 432015

6:22PM
Ludwig van Beethoven - Leonora Overture #2 Op 72

Nicolaus Esterhazy Sinfonia

Bela Drahos, conductor

Naxos 553431

6:38PM
Edward Elgar - Wand of Youth suite #2 Op 1

English String Orchestra

William Boughton, conductor

Nimbus 5136

6:55PM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Violin Partita #3: Gavotte en Rondeau in E BWV 1006

Jennifer Koh, violin

Cedille 134

7PM - 8PM
7:00PM
Alexander Borodin - String Quartet #2: Nocturne in D

Boston Pops Orchestra

John Williams, conductor

Philips 426247

7:08PM
Claude Debussy - Petite Suite: En Bateau

Emmanuel Pahud, flute; Mariko Anraku, harp

EMI 57740

7:14PM
Georg Philipp Telemann - Overture "Water Music" in C

New London Consort

Philip Pickett, conductor

Decca 455621

7:43PM
William Herschel - Symphony #12 in D

London Mozart Players

Matthias Bamert, conductor

Chandos 10048

7:55PM
Jacques Offenbach - Tales of Hoffmann: Barcarolle

Berlin Philharmonic

Herbert von Karajan, conductor

Deutsche Grammophon 449900

8PM - 9PM
ASU in Concert

Visit the KBAQ Production Studio web site for more information.

9PM - 10PM

9:01PM
Georg Philipp Telemann - Pastorale-Polonaise
Heinz Holliger, oboe
Klaus Thunemann, bassoon
Christiane Jaccottet, harpsichord
Denon 7052

9:06PM
Ricardo Castro - Atzimba: Intermezzo
Philharmonic Orchestra of the Americas
Alondra de la Parra, conductor
Sony 75555

9:12PM
Maurice Ravel - Introduction and Allegro
Quatuor Via Nova
Lily Laskine, harp
Alain Marion, flute
Jacques Lancelot, clarinet
Erato 71572

9:24PM
John Hebden - Concerto No. 3
Cantilena
Adrian Shepherd, conductor
Chandos 8339

9:33PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Piano Concerto No. 23
Concentus Musicus Wien
Nikolaus Harnoncourt, conductor
Rudolf Buchbinder, fortepiano
Sony 40904

10PM - 11PM

10:01PM
Joseph Lauber - Four Medieval Dances: Galliarde
Rachel Talitman, harp
Marcos Fregnani-Martins, flute
Harp & Co 505031

10:06PM
Antonin Dvorak - String Quartet No. 12 "American": 3rd movement
Simon Bolivar String Quartet
DG 4790429

10:10PM
Wayne Barlow - Night Song
Eastman Philharmonia
Howard Hanson, conductor
Mercury 434347

10:21PM
Ho Zhan Hao & Chen Kang - Butterfly Lovers Violin Concerto
London Philharmonic Orchestra
Viktor Fedotov, conductor
Vanessa-Mae, violin
EMI 56483

10:49PM
Gerald Finzi - Eclogue
English String Orchestra
William Boughton, conductor
Martin Jones, piano
Nimbus 5366

11PM - 12PM

11:01PM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Lute Suite No. 4: Prelude
Kim Heindel, lautenwerk
Dorian 80126

11:06PM
Carl Nielsen - The Fog is Lifting
James Galway, flute
Sioned Williams. harp
RCA 6359

11:09PM
Igor Stravinsky - The Rite of Spring
Berlin Philharmonic
Simon Rattle, conductor
EMI 23611

11:45PM
Georg Philipp Telemann - Concerto for Trumpet and Two Oboes
Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Iona Brown, conductor
Hakan Hardenberger, trumpet
Celia Nicklin, oboe
Tess Miller, oboe
Philips 420954