KBAQ Playlist, 07-20-2013

Date: 

Saturday, July 20, 2013 - 00:00

Playlist: 

12AM - 1AM

12:01AM
Ramon Montoya - Solea
"Solea" = so-lay-AH, conductor
Paco Pena, guitar
Nimbus 5093

12:06AM
Matthew Locke - Suite of Brawles
Parley of Instruments
Peter Holman, conductor
Hyperion 66667

12:14AM
Sergei Rachmaninoff - Symphony No. 3
Detroit Symphony Orchestra
Leonard Slatkin, conductor
Naxos 573051

12:54AM
Gioacchino Rossini - Andante with Variations
Consortium Classicum
Schwann 310001

1AM - 2AM

1:01AM
William Brade - German Dances
Brass Ensemble
Ludwig Guttler, trumpet
Capriccio 10146

1:06AM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Cantata No. 106: Sonatina
Ensemble Stephanie and Saar
New Focus 124

1:09AM
Josef Myslivecek - Overture
Concerto Koln
Archiv 4776418

1:19AM
Marcel Grandjany - Rhapsodie
Yolanda Kondonassis, harp
Azica 71273

1:29AM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Sinfonia Concertante
Dresden State Orchestra
Hans Vonk, conductor
EMI 66949

2AM - 3AM

2:01AM
Giuseppi Brescianello - Partita
Anthony Glise, guitar
Dorian 80127

2:06AM
Carl Maria von Weber - Concert Piece for Piano and Orchestra
London Symphony Orchestra
Claudio Abbado, conductor
Alfred Brendel, piano
Philips 412251

2:24AM
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov - Snow Maiden: Dance of the Tumblers
Cincinnati Pops
Erich Kunzel, conductor
Telarc 80115

2:29AM
Antonio Vivaldi - Chamber Concerto
Musica Pacifica
Dorian 90704

2:38AM
Jules Massenet - Suite No. 1: Nocturne
Hong Kong Philharmonic Orchestra
Kenneth Jean, conductor
Marco Polo 223354

2:46AM
Johan Svendsen - Norwegian Rhapsody No. 4
South Jutland Symphony Orchestra
Bjarte Engeset, conductor
Naxos 570322

3AM - 4AM

3:01AM
Joseph Schwantner - Black Anemones
Ransom Wilson, flute
Brian Zeger, piano
New World 80403

3:06AM
Ludwig van Beethoven - Nameday Overture
Minnesota Orchestra
Stanislaw Skrowaczewski, conductor
Vox 5099

3:13AM
Thomas Arne - Symphony No. 3
Cantilena
Adrian Shepherd, conductor
Chandos 8403

3:26AM
Ernest Chausson - Poeme
Quebec Symphony Orchestra
Yoav Talmi, conductor
James Ehnes, violin
Analekta 3151

3:42AM
Pierre Passereau - Il est bel et bon
Philip Jones Brass Ensemble
London/Decca 807

3:44AM
Heitor Villa-Lobos - Five Preludes: No. 3
The Sixteen
Harry Christophers, conductor
Kaori Muraji, guitar
London/Decca 9034

3:49AM
Franz Schubert - String Quintet: Allegretto
Belcea Quartet
Valentin Erbin, cello
EMI 67025

4AM - 5AM

4:01AM
Claude Debussy - Etude No. 11: For arpeggios
Pierre-Laurent Aimard, piano
Warner 83940

4:06AM
Giovanni Sammartini - Concerto Grosso
La Serenissima
Adrian Chandler, conductor
Adrian Chandler, violin
Cecili Bernardini, violin
Gail Hennessy, oboe
Mark Radcliffe, oboe
Avie 2154

4:21AM
Hubert Parry - Lady Radnor's Suite
London Symphony Orchestra
Adrian Boult, conductor
Lyrita 220

4:35AM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - La Clemenza di Tito: March
Amadeus Ensemble
Julius Rudel, conductor
MusicMasters 7054

4:39AM
Malcolm Arnold - Homage to the Queen: Waltz
Pauline Martin, piano
Koch 7266

4:41AM
Georges Bizet - L'Arlesienne Suite No. 1
Berlin Philharmonic
Herbert von Karajan, conductor
DG 415106

5AM - 6AM

5:01AM
Edward Elgar - Starlight Express: Waltz
Bournemouth Sinfonietta
George Hurst, conductor
Chandos 8432

5:06AM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Brandenburg Concerto No. 3
Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment
Virgin 90747

5:17AM
Maurice Durufle - Notre Pere (Our Father)
Seraphic Fire
Patrick Dupre Quigley, conductor
SFM 11

5:20AM
Ludwig van Beethoven - Piano Sonata No. 4
Andras Schiff, piano
ECM 1940

5:52AM
Gabriel Faure - Pavane
Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Mathias Monius, conductor
Albrecht Mayer, oboe d'amore
London/Decca 4782564

6AM - 7AM

6:01AM
Antonin Dvorak - 4 Bagatelles: Allegro
Quartetto Gelato
Silva 6033

6:06AM
Amilcare Ponchielli - Euphonium Concerto
Mecklenburg Staatskapelle Schwerin
Matthias Foremny, conductor
Roland Froscher, euphonium
Dabringhaus 9011642

6:20AM
Louys de Moy - Pavana d'Aurick
Hamburger Ratsmusik
Simone Eckert, conductor
CPO 777799

6:25AM
Camille Saint-Saens - Symphony in A
Orchestra of French Radio & TV
Jean Martinon, conductor
EMI 62643

6:51AM
Tomaso Albinoni - Adagio
Eroica Trio
EMI 56873

7AM - 8AM

7:01AM
Luigi Gatti - Sextet: Rondo
Calamus Ensemble
Dabringhaus 6031589

7:06AM
Richard Wagner - The Flying Dutchman: Overture
Metropolitan Opera Orchestra
James Levine, conductor
DG 435874

7:18AM
Percy Grainger - The Immovable Do
City of London Sinfonia
Richard Hickox, conductor
Chandos 9554

7:24AM
Antonio Vivaldi - Flute Concerto No. 3 "Il gardellino" ("The Goldfinch")
La Grande Ecurie et la Chambre du Roy
Jean-Claude Malgoire, conductor
Jean-Claude Veilhan, recorder
Sony 45810

7:35AM
Francois Couperin - La Couperin
Angela Hewitt, piano
Hyperion 67480

7:40AM
Luigi Boccherini - String Quintet No. 6
Sigiswald Kuijken, violin
Alda Stuurop, violin
Lucy van Dael, viola
Anner Bylsma, cello
Wieland Kuijken, cello
Sony 63190

8AM - 9AM

8:01AM
- Flicks in Five

8:06AM
Johann Strauss, Jr. - Artist's Life
Vienna Philharmonic
Willi Boskovsky, conductor
London/Decca 425428

8:15AM
Malcolm Arnold - The Bridge on the River Kwai
City of Prague Philharmonic
Silva 5000

8:20AM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Pastorale
Petronel Malan, piano
Hanssler 98424

8:32AM
Franz Joseph Haydn - Symphony No. 102
Austro-Hungarian Haydn Orchestra
Adam Fischer, conductor
Nimbus 5135

9AM - 10AM
9:00AM
Arcangelo Corelli - Violin Sonata #9 in A Op 5/9

The Avison Ensemble

Pavlo Beznosiuk, violin

Linn 412

9:11AM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Symphony #25 in g K 183

Prague Chamber Orchestra

Charles Mackerras, conductor

Telarc 80165

9:38AM
Edvard Grieg - Peer Gynt Suite No. 1 Op. 23

Gothenburg Symphony Orchestra

Neeme Jarvi, conductor

Pro Musica Chamber Choir

Deutsche Grammophon 427 807-2

9:55AM
Jean Sibelius - Karelia Suite: III Alla marcia Op 11

Atlanta Symphony Orchestra

Yoel Levi, conductor

Telarc 80320

10AM - 11AM
10:00AM
Ludwig van Beethoven - String Quartet #13: VI Finale: Allegro in Bb Op 130

Cypress String Quartet

Cypress 12

10:11AM
Peter Tchaikovsky - Meditation Op 72/5

Vladimir Ashkenazy, piano

Decca 466562

10:18AM
Francis Poulenc - Les Biches FP 36

National Orchestra of France

Charles Dutoit, conductor

London 452937

10:38AM
Antonio Salieri - The Danaids: Overture

Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra, Bratislava

Michael Dittrich, conductor

Naxos 554838

10:45AM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Violin Concerto #1 BWV 1041

Academy of St. Martin in the Fields

Julia Fischer, violin

Decca 478065

11AM - 12PM
11:00AM
Tomaso Albinoni - Oboe Concerto in C Op 9/9

London Virtuosi

John Georgiadis, conductor

Anthony Camden, oboe

Julia Girdwood, oboe

Naxos 550739

11:12AM
Antonin Dvorak - String Quartet #12 "American" in F major Op 96

Cypress String Quartet

Cypress 2011

11:38AM
Johann Strauss I - Annen Polka Opus 117

Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra

Hans Knappertsbusch

Guild 2386

11:42AM
Carlos Baguer - Symphony #18 in Bb

London Mozart Players

Matthias Bamert, conductor

Chandos 9456

12PM - 1PM
12:00PM
Alexander Borodin - Prince Igor: Polovtsian March

Chicago Symphony Orchestra

Fritz Reiner, conductor

RCA 61394

12:05PM
Giuseppe Torelli - Sonata #1 in F

Y Chamber Symphony of New York

Gerard Schwarz, conductor

Gerard Schwarz, trumpet

Delos 3002

12:15PM
Robert Schumann - Piano Quartet in Eb Op 47

Fine Arts Quartet

Naxos 572661

12:45PM
Gioachino Rossini - String Sonata #4 in Bb

Franz Liszt Chamber Orchestra

Janos Rolla, conductor

Teldec 74788

1PM - 2PM
1:00PM
Alexander Glazunov - Melodie Op 20

Chamber Orchestra of Europe

John Eliot Gardiner, conductor

Steven Isserlis, cello

VirginClss 91134

1:09PM
Georg Philipp Telemann - Overture (Suite) for Viola da Gamba Concertata in D TWV 55:D6

Musica Antiqua Koln

Reinhard Goebel, conductor

Jaap ter Linden, viola da gamba

Archiv 289 471 492

1:34PM
Gabriel Faure - Dolly Suite Op 56

Cyril Smith, piano

Phyllis Sellick, piano

Nimbus 5178

1:51PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Adagio for Violin & Orchestra in E K 261

Netherlands Chamber Orchestra

Yakov Kreizberg, conductor

Julia Fischer, violin

Pentatone 5186453

2PM - 3PM
2:00PM
Hugo Alfven - Mountain King: Dance of the Shepherdess Op 37

Swedish Radio Symphony Orchestra

Esa-Pekka Salonen, conductor

Sony 46668

2:04PM
Franz Danzi - Concertante for Flute & Clarinet in B Op 41

Wurttemburg Chamber Orchestra

Jorg Faerber, conductor

James Galway, Flute; Sabine Meyer, Clarinet

RCA 61976

2:26PM
William Grant Still - Mother and Child

Rachel Barton Pine, violin

Matthew Hagle, piano

Cedille 90000

2:33PM
Franz Xaver Dussek - Sinfonia in A Major Altner A3

Helsinki Baroque Orchestra

Aapo Hakkinen, conductor

Naxos 572683

2:46PM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Violin & Oboe Concerto in c BWV 1060

King's Consort

Robert King, conductor

Catherine Mackintosh, violin

Paul Goodwin, oboe

Hyperion 66380

3PM - 4PM
3:00PM
Felix Mendelssohn - String Symphony #5 in Bb

London Festival Orchestra

Ross Pople, conductor

Hyperion 66561

3:11PM
Michael Praetorius - Terpsichore - Courante, Ballet & La Volta

Dale Kavanagh, guitar

Sunday Baroque 2009

3:19PM
Giuseppe Verdi - I Vespri Siciliani - Ballet music from Act III scene 2

Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra

Jose Serebrier, conductor

Naxos 572818-19

3:50PM
Muzio Clementi - Overture in D

Rome Symphony Orchestra

Francesco La Vecchia, conductor

Naxos 573071

4PM - 5PM
4:00PM
Richard Wagner - Das Rheingold: Entrance of the Gods into Valhalla

Berlin Philharmonic

Klaus Tennstedt, conductor

EMI 47007

4:06PM
Ludwig van Beethoven - Piano Sonata #18 "The Hunt" in Eb Op 31/3

Ingrid Fliter, piano

VAI Audio 1250

4:28PM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Cello Suite #2 in d BWV 1008

Janos Starker, cello

RCA 61436

4:50PM
Hector Berlioz - Beatrice & Benedict: Overture

San Diego Symphony Orchestra

Yoav Talmi, conductor

Naxos 550999

5PM - 6PM
5:00PM
Luigi Boccherini - String Quartet: Minuet in E Major Op 13/5

Philharmonia Virtuosi

Richard Kapp, conductor

RCA 61935

5:04PM
Mark O'Connor - Butterfly's Day Out

Yo-Yo Ma, cello

Sony 93927

5:10PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Symphony #41 "Jupiter" in C K 551

Boston Baroque

Martin Pearlman, conductor

Telarc 80624

5:47PM
Antonio Vivaldi - Bassoon Concerto in B-Flat RV 502

L'Aura Soave Cremona

Diego Cantalupi, conductor

Sergio Azzolini, bassoon

Naive 30539

6PM - 7PM
6:00PM
Joseph Haydn - Symphony #30 "Alleluia" in C

Northern Chamber Orchestra

Nicholas Ward, conductor

Naxos 550757

6:15PM
Peter Tchaikovsky - Snow Maiden: Introduction

Gurzenich-Orchestra Cologne

Dimitri Kitaenko, conductor

Oehms 668

6:23PM
Anton Arensky - String Quartet #1 in G Op 11

Ying Quartet

Sono Luminus 92143

6:44PM
Edvard Grieg - Lyric Pieces: March of the Trolls Op 54

Malmo Symphony Orchestra

Bjarte Engeset, conductor

Naxos 572403

6:49PM
Domenico Cimarosa - Oboe Concerto in c

Philharmonia Orchestra

Simon Wright, conductor

John Anderson, oboe

Nimbus 7027

7PM - 8PM
7:00PM
Franz Liszt - Hungarian Rhapsody #2 in d

London Symphony Orchestra

Antal Dorati, conductor

Mercury 432015

7:10PM
Frederic Chopin - Polonaise "Heroic" in Ab Op 53/6

Piotr Anderszewski, piano

Virgin 45620

7:19PM
Antonin Dvorak - Serenade for Strings in E major Op 22

Rotterdam Chamber Orchestra

Conrad Van Alphen, conductor

Telarc 80623

7:50PM
Leopold Mozart - Symphony in D D 24

Lithuanian Chamber Orchestra

Georg Mais, conductor

Arte Nova 897710

8PM - 9PM

8:01PM
Ferdinando Carulli - Guitar Sonata
Richard Savino, guitar
Naxos 553301

8:06PM
Antonio Vivaldi - Concerto for 2 Horns
Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Neville Marriner, conductor
Timothy Brown, horn
Nicolas Hill, horn
Philips 412892

8:14PM
Frederic Chopin - Etude No. 2
Murray Perahia, piano
Sony 61885

8:17PM
Benjamin Britten - Simple Symphony
Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
DG 423624

8:36PM
George Frideric Handel - Berenice: Le vicende della sorte
Il Complesso Barocco
Alan Curtis, conductor
Ann Hallenberg, mezzo-soprano
Naive 5236

8:42PM
Hector Berlioz - Romeo and Juliet: Love Scene
Baltimore Symphony Orchestra
David Zinman, conductor
Telarc 80164

9PM - 10PM

9:01PM
Louis Spohr - Double Quartet No. 1: Scherzo
Academy of St Martin in the Fields Chamber Ensemble
Hyperion 22014

9:06PM
Carlos Guastavino - Popular Song No. 4
Mirian Conti, piano
Steinway & Sons 30010

9:10PM
Luigi Boccherini - Cello Concerto No. 9
English Chamber Orchestra
Andrew Davis, conductor
Matt Haimovitz, cello
DG 429219

9:31PM
Giorgio Mainerio - English Dance
Ensemble del Riccio
Concerto 2017

9:35PM
Igor Stravinsky - Divertimento "The Fairy's Kiss"
London Sinfonietta
Riccardo Chailly, conductor
London/Decca 417114

10PM - 11PM

10:01PM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Cello Suite No. 1: Allemande
Zuill Bailey, cello
Delos 3326

10:06PM
Charles Alkan - Nocturne No. 1
Michael Landrum, piano
Dorian 92158

10:13PM
Vincenzo Bellini - Norma: Casta diva
Orchestra La Scintilla
Adam Fischer, conductor
Cecilia Bartoli, mezzo-soprano
London/Decca 4759077

10:20PM
Erasmus Widmann - Sibylla and Agatha
Ensemble Galilei
Dorian 90247

10:25PM
Johann Christian Bach - Quintet
Camerata Cologne
DHM 77172

10:43PM
Richard Strauss - Horn Concerto No. 1
London Symphony Orchestra
Istvan Kertesz, conductor
Barry Tuckwell, horn
London/Decca 6249

11PM - 12PM

11:01PM
Dale Kavanagh - Abbywood Trail
Dale Kavanagh, guitar
Hanssler 98401

11:06PM
Gabriel Faure - Impromptu No. 5
Stephen Hough, piano
Hyperion 67890

11:09PM
Philip Glass - Closing
La Pieta
Angele Dubeau, conductor
Analekta 8727

11:16PM
Pierre Phalese - Suite of Common Branles
Ensemble Doulce Memoire
Dorian 90261

11:21PM
Camille Saint-Saens - Symphony No. 3 "Organ"
Philadelphia Orchestra
Christoph Eschenbach, conductor
Olivier Latry, organ
Ondine 1094