KBAQ Playlist, 07-19-2013

Date: 

Friday, July 19, 2013 - 00:00

Playlist: 

12AM - 1AM

12:01AM
Astor Piazzolla - Spring in Buenos Aires (Primavera Porteno)
Philip Hansen, cello
Mika Sunago, piano
Erin Furbee, violin
North Pacific 28

12:06AM
Felix Mendelssohn - Trumpet Overture
London Symphony Orchestra
Claudio Abbado, conductor
DG 423104

12:15AM
Lille Soderlundh - Concertino
Stockholm Sinfonietta
Esa-Pekka Salonen, conductor
Alf Nilsson, oboe
Bis 285

12:29AM
Gregorian Chant - Spiritus Domini (Spirit of the Lord): Veni Creator Spiritus
Cistercian Monks of Stift Heiligenkreuz
London/Decca 11489

12:34AM
Franz Joseph Haydn - Symphony No. 100 "Military"
Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Colin Davis, conductor
Philips 442614

1AM - 2AM

1:01AM
Franz Schubert - Two German Dances
Yaara Tal, piano
Andreas Groethuysen, piano
Sony 68243

1:06AM
Sergei Prokofiev - Prelude No. 7
Naoko Yoshino, harp
Philips 446064

1:09AM
Ludwig van Beethoven - Symphony No. 7
Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Joshua Bell, conductor
Sony 49176

1:50AM
Manuel de Falla - Jota
Augustin Hadelich, violin
Pablo Sainz Villegas, guitar
Avie 2280

1:54AM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Idomeneo: Overture
Boston Baroque
Martin Pearlman, conductor
Telarc 31827

2AM - 3AM

2:01AM
Ned Rorem - Barcarolle No. 3
Ruskin Cooper, piano
Centaur 2584

2:06AM
Georges Bizet - L'Arlesienne Suite No. 1
Barcelona Symphony Orchestra
Jose Serebrier, conductor
Bis 1305

2:24AM
John Powell - Pretty Sally
Debra Wendells-Cross, flute
Barbara Chapman, harp
Albany 1058

2:28AM
Peter Tchaikovsky - Variations on a Rococo Theme
Boston Symphony Orchestra
Seiji Ozawa, conductor
Mstislav Rostropovich, cello
Warner 49706

2:47AM
Carl Friedrich Abel - Sinfonia No. 2
Il Fondamento
Paul Dombrecht, conductor
Passacaille 903

3AM - 4AM

3:01AM
Ernest Chausson - The Time of the Lilacs
Mischa Maisky, cello
Daria Hovora, piano
DG 457657

3:06AM
John Dowland - La Mia Barbara
Paul O'Dette, lute
Astree 7715

3:12AM
Jennifer Higdon - An Exaltation of Larks
Lark Quartet
Bridge 9379

3:30AM
Giacomo Puccini - Preludio Sinfonico
Monte Carlo National Opera Orchestra
Claudio Scimone, conductor
Erato 55026

3:41AM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Brandenburg Concerto No. 6
St. Luke's Chamber Ensemble
Saint Luke's 302

4AM - 5AM

4:01AM
- Composers Datebook

4:03AM
Eugene Bozza - Scherzo for Winds
Vienna-Berlin Ensemble
Sony 39558

4:06AM
Francis Poulenc - Perpetual Motion Piece No. 3
William Bennett, flute
Simon Wynberg, guitar
ASV 692

4:10AM
Antonin Dvorak - Slavonic Dance No. 13
Czech Philharmonic Orchestra
Vaclav Neumann, conductor
Supraphon 7491

4:15AM
Edvard Grieg - Violin Concerto No. 2
Tromso Chamber Orchestra
Henning Kraggerud, violin
Naxos 573137

4:38AM
Emmanuel Chabrier - Pastoral Suite
French National Orchestra
Armin Jordan, conductor
Erato 88018

5AM - 6AM

5:01AM
Joan Manen - Miniatures: Brecolada and Copla
National Chamber Orchestra of Andorra
Gerard Claret, conductor
Nimbus 5570

5:06AM
Johannes Brahms - Hungarian Dance No. 3
Idil Biret, piano
Naxos 550355

5:09AM
Luigi Boccherini - String Quartet
Cremona Quartet
Klanglogo 1400

5:22AM
Fritz Kreisler - Violin Concerto in the Style of Vivaldi
Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
Gil Shaham, violin
DG 439933

5:34AM
Howard Hanson - Bold Island Suite
Cincinnati Pops
Erich Kunzel, conductor
Telarc 80649

6AM - 7AM
6:00AM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Rondo in C K 373

Academy of St. Martin in the Fields

Iona Brown, conductor

Pepe Romero, guitar

Philips 426263

6:08AM
George Frideric Handel - Water Music Suite #2 in D HWV 349

Boston Baroque

Martin Pearlman, conductor

Telarc 80594

6:19AM
Camille Saint-Saens - Romance Op 37

Shigenori Kudo, flute

Naoko Yoshino, harp

Sony 48033

6:25AM
Ermanno Wolf-Ferrari - Capriccio (from the Concertino for Cor anglais) in A-flat major Op. 34

Orchestra Sinfonica di Roma

Francesco La Vecchia, conductor

William Moriconi, cor anglais

Naxos 572921

6:34AM
Johann Strauss II - Voices of Spring Op 410

Vienna Philharmonic

Mariss Jansons, conductor

Deutsche Grammophon 4775566

6:40AM
Antonio Vivaldi - Violin Concerto in D RV 222

Venice Baroque Orchestra

Andrea Marcon, conductor

Giuliano Carmignola, baroque violin

Sony 89362

6:53AM
Peter Tchaikovsky - Nocturne d minor Op 19/4

San Francisco Ballet Orchestra

Martin West, conductor

Zuill Bailey, cello

Telarc 80724

7AM - 8AM
7:00AM
Gustav Holst - The Planets: Mars, The Bringer of War

Atlanta Symphony Orchestra

Yoel Levi, conductor

Telarc 80466

7:07AM
Ambroise Thomas - Mignon: Je suis Titania

Slovak Philharmonic Orchestra

Arthur Fagen, conductor

Richard Stoltzman, clarinet

RCA 68817

7:14AM
Felix Mendelssohn/Franz Liszt - The Wedding March

Adam Gyorgy, Piano

AGP 502556

7:22AM
Christoph Gluck - Orpheus & Euridice: Dance of the Blessed Spirits

Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields

Michael Stern, conductor

Joshua Bell, violin

Sony 87894

7:27AM
Joseph Haydn - Symphony #20 in C

Philharmonica Hungarica

Antal Dorati, conductor

London 425905

7:43AM
Ferde Grofe - Grand Canyon Suite: On the Trail

Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra

William Stromberg, conductor

Naxos 559007

7:51AM
Heinrich Biber - Sonorous Table Suite: Part 2 in F

Baroque Band

Garry Clarke, conductor

Cedille 116

8AM - 9AM
8:00AM
Richard Wagner - Die Meistersinger: Prelude to Act I

Philadelphia Orchestra

Christian Thielemann, conductor

Deutsche Grammophon 453485

8:11AM
Healey Willan - Rise up, my love, my fair one

Phoenix Chorale

Charles Bruffy, conductor

Chandos 5066

8:15AM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Keyboard Concerto #10 c BWV 981

Alexandre Tharaud, piano

Harmonia Mundi 901871

8:25AM
Mikhail Glinka - Kamarinskaya (Fantasy on Two Russian Folksongs)

BBC Philharmonic

Vassily Sinaisky, conductor

Chandos 9861

8:33AM
Wilhelm Friedemann Bach - Sinfonia in D F 64

Tafelmusik Baroque Orchestra

Jeanne Lamon, conductor

Sony 62720

8:44AM
Claude Debussy - Suite Bergamasque: Clair de lune

Janine Jansen, violin & Itamar Golan, piano

Decca B0015249-02

8:50AM
George Gershwin - Porgy & Bess: Catfish Row Suite: V. Good Mornin' Sistuh!

Buffalo Philharmonic Orchestra

JoAnn Falletta, conductor

Naxos 559750

9AM - 10AM
9:00AM
Arcangelo Corelli - Concerto Grosso #11 in B flat Op 6

Cantilena

Adrian Shepherd, conductor

Chandos 8336

9:10AM
Edvard Grieg - Norwegian Dances Op 35

Gothenburg Symphony Orchestra

Neeme Jarvi, conductor

Deutsche Grammophon 419431

9:29AM
Aaron Copland - El Salon Mexico

New York Philharmonic

Leonard Bernstein, conductor

Deutsche Grammophon 459552

9:42AM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Partita #1: V Menuett I, VI Menuett II BWV 825

Bela Fleck, banjo & Edgar Meyer, double bass

Sony Classical 92106

9:45AM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Divertimento K 136 in D major K 136

National Arts Center Orchestra

Pinchas Zukerman, conductor

CBC Records 5230

10AM - 11AM
10:00AM
Alessandro Marcello - Oboe Concerto d minor

Russian Federal Orchestra

Vakhtang Jordania, conductor

Hee-Sun Lee, oboe

Soundset 1002

10:13AM
Fernando Sor - Divertissement Op 38

Robert Kubicka, guitar; Wilma van Berkel, guitar

Naxos 553302

10:24AM
Edward Elgar - Cello Concerto in e Op 85

City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra

Justin Brown, conductor

Anne Gastinel, cello

Naive 4961

10:52AM
Ottorino Respighi - Quartet: Finale in D Major

Quartetto di Cremonia

Klanglogo 1400

11AM - 12PM
11:00AM
Frederic Chopin - Mazurka Op 17/4 in a Op 17/4

Carol Rosenberger, piano

Delos 3113

11:05AM
Robert Schumann - Concertpiece for 4 Horns Op 86

Seattle Symphony

Gerard Schwarz, conductor

Robert Bonnevie, Mark Robbins, David C. Knapp, Scott Wilson, horns

Delos 3146

11:25AM
Joseph Martin Kraus - Symphony in F in F VB 145

Swedish Chamber Orchestra

Petter Sundkvist, conductor

Naxos 555305

11:48AM
Henri Sauguet - The Cat: Final Hymn

German Radio Philharmonic Orchestra of Saarbrucken & Kaiserslautern

Robert Reimer, conductor

Hanssler 93.296

11:52AM
Antonin Dvorak - Slavonic Dance #16 in A flat Op 72/8

Royal Philharmonic Orchestra

Antal Dorati, conductor

London 430735

12PM - 1PM
Mozart Buffet
12:00PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Symphony #7 in D K 45

Academy of St. Martin in the Fields

Sir Neville Marriner, conductor

Pentatone 5186 462

12:12PM
Domenico Cimarosa - Keyboard Sonata #23 in B-flat major R. 23

Victor Sangiorgio, piano

Naxos 572689

12:20PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Flute Concerto #1 in G K 313

Academy of Ancient Music

Christopher Hogwood, conductor

Lisa Beznosiuk, flute

LOiseau 417622

12:46PM
Antonio Salieri - Rich for a Day: Overture

Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra, Bratislava

Michael Dittrich, conductor

Naxos 554838

12:50PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Fantasia for Musical Clockwork in f K 608

Misha & Cipa Dichter, piano

MHS 5379317

1PM - 2PM
1:00PM
John Corigliano - The Red Violin: Coitus Musicalis

Philharmonia Orchestra

Esa-Pekka Salonen, conductor

Joshua Bell, violin

Sony 63010

1:06PM
Joseph Haydn - Symphony #7 "Midday" in C major Hob. 1:7

Apollo Ensemble

Centaur 3173

1:31PM
Francois Couperin - Royal Concert

Camerata Salzburg

Jian Wang, cello

Deutsche Grammophon 474236

1:45PM
Bedrich Smetana - Ma Vlast: Vysehrad

Milwaukee Symphony Orchestra

Zdenek Macal, conductor

Telarc 80265

2PM - 3PM
2:00PM
Franz Liszt - Etude de concert #2 "La leggierezza" S 144/2

Jorge Bolet, piano

Philips 456814

2:05PM
Silvius Leopold Weiss - Passagaille from Suite #XIV

David Russell, guitar

Telarc 33223-02

2:13PM
Georges Bizet - Symphony in C

Orpheus Chamber Orchestra

Deutsche Grammophon 423624

2:47PM
Pedro Saenz - Vals Criollo

Mirian Conti, piano

Steinway & Sons 30010

2:51PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Horn Concerto #1 in D K 412

Scottish Chamber Orchestra

Charles Mackerras, conductor

Eric Ruske, horn

Telarc 80367

3PM - 4PM
3:00PM
Antonio Vivaldi - Concerto "Pleasure"

Interpreti Veneziani

Guglielmo De Stasio, violin

Rivo Alto 9815

3:11PM
John Field - Nocturne #1 in Eb

John O'Conor, piano

Telarc 80199

3:16PM
Peter Tchaikovsky - Symphony #4 in f Op 36

Chicago Symphony Orchestra

Georg Solti, conductor

London 414192

4PM - 5PM
4:00PM
Johannes Brahms - Intermezzo in A Op 118/2

Emanuel Ax, piano

Sony 48046

4:08PM
Ludwig van Beethoven - Music for a Knightly Ballet WoO1

Nicolaus Esterhazy Sinfonia

Bela Drahos, conductor

Naxos 553431

4:22PM
Erich Wolfgang Korngold - The Sea Hawk: selections

Oregon Symphony Orchestra

James DePriest, conductor

Delos 3440

4:30PM
George Frideric Handel - Concerto Grosso op 6 #1 Op. 6/1

Guildhall String Ensemble

Robert Salter, conductor

Paul Nicholson, Harpsichord

RCA 7895

4:43PM
Pablo de Sarasate - Gypsy Airs

The Unique Conductorless String Orchestra

MSR 1226

4:53PM
Giuseppe Verdi - Otello - Ballet music from Act III scene 7

Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra

Jose Serebrier, conductor

Naxos 572818-19

5PM - 6PM
5:00PM
Johann Strauss II - Tales From the Vienna Woods

Vienna Philharmonic

Lorin Maazel, conductor

Deutsche Grammophon 1663

5:12PM
Frederic Chopin - Impromptu #3 in Gb Op 51

Yundi Li, Piano

deutsche Grammophon 3887

5:19PM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Concerto for 2 Violins in d BWV 1043

Los Angeles Chamber Orchestra

Jeffrey Kahane, conductor

Hilary Hahn, violin

Deutsche Grammophon 986

5:34PM
Modest Mussorgsky - Night on Bald Mountain

Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra

Mariss Jansons, conductor

EMI 66228

5:45PM
Joseph Martin Kraus - Sinfonie in D VB 146

Swedish Chamber Orchestra

Petter Sundkvist, conductor

Naxos 555305

5:54PM
Hector Berlioz - Damnation of Faust: Rakoczy March Op 24

Baltimore Symphony Orchestra

David Zinman, conductor

Telarc 80164

6PM - 7PM
6:00PM
Edvard Grieg - Norwegian Dance #3 Op 35

Gothenburg Symphony Orchestra

Neeme Jarvi, conductor

Deutsche Grammophon 419431

6:03PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Flute Quartet in A K 298

Elizabeth Rowe, flute; Boston Symphony Chamber Players

BSO 601

6:17PM
Agustin Barrios - Julia Florida

Sharon Isbin, guitar

Teldec 19899

6:22PM
Eduard Franck - Piano Trio: I Allegro E-flat 22

Shmuel Ashkenasi, violin; Yehuda Hanani, cello; James Tocco, piano

Naxos 572480

6:33PM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Orchestral Suite #1 in C BWV 1066

Tafelmusik Baroque Orchestra

Jeanne Lamon, conductor

Analekta 3134

7PM - 8PM
7:00PM
Jacques Offenbach - Orpheus in the Underworld: Overture

Cincinnati Pops Orchestra

Erich Kunzel, conductor

Telarc 80116

7:10PM
Edward Elgar - Sospiri Op 70

English Symphony Orchestra

William Boughton, conductor

Nimbus 7015

7:17PM
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach - Cello Concerto in A Wq 172

Santa Fe Festival Orchestra

Janos Starker, cello

Delos 3197

7:38PM
Felix Mendelssohn - Song Without Words Op 67/2

Murray Perahia, piano

Sony 66511

7:40PM
Alexander Borodin - Symphony #3 "Unfinished" A minor

Seattle Symphony

Gerard Schwarz, conductor

Naxos 572786

8PM - 9PM

8:01PM
Vincenzo Bellini - Capulets and Montagues: Sinfonia
Orchestra of St. Cecilia
Myung Whun Chung, conductor
DG 471566

8:06PM
Agustin Barrios - Tu Imagen (Your Image)
David Russell, guitar
Telarc 31979

8:10PM
Alexander Glazunov - Symphony No. 7 "Pastoral"
Bamberg Symphony Orchestra
Neeme Jarvi, conductor
Orfeo 148201

8:42PM
Robert Schumann - Adagio and Allegro
Martin Ostertag, cello
Kalle Randalu, piano
Dabringhaus 3041648

8:53PM
Robert Farnon - Intermezzo for Harp and Strings
Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
David Towse, conductor
Aline Brewer, harp
Reference 47

9PM - 10PM

9:01PM
Johan Svendsen - String Quartet: 3rd movement
Oslo String Quartet
CPO 999858

9:06PM
Emil Reesen - Greenlandic Folk Music
Aalborg Symphony Orchestra
Bo Holten, conductor
Dacapo 226031

9:14PM
Kozaburo Hirai - Narayama
Ensemble Lunaire
Jean-Pierre Rampal, flute
Sony 35862

9:17PM
Alan Hovhaness - Alleluia and Fugue
I Fiamminghi
Rudolf Werthen, conductor
Telarc 80503

9:27PM
Franz Schubert - Symphony No. 2
Chamber Orchestra of Europe
Claudio Abbado, conductor
DG 423652

10PM - 11PM

10:01PM
Dario Castello - Sonata No. 2
Clas Pehrsson, recorder
Jakob Lindberg, lute
Bis 266

10:06PM
Hugo Alfven - The Mountain King: Summer Rain
Royal Stockholm Philharmonic Orchestra
Neeme Jarvi, conductor
Bis 585

10:09PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Divertimento
Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Neville Marriner, conductor
Philips 422545

10:20PM
Anonymous - Catalan Folk Song "La Filadora"
Alirio Diaz, guitar
Vanguard 8069

10:21PM
Ottorino Respighi - Fountains of Rome
Pittsburgh Symphony Orchestra
Lorin Maazel, conductor
Sony 66843

10:38PM
Franz Joseph Haydn - Piano Sonata No. 46
Marc-Andre Hamelin, piano
Hyperion 67554

11PM - 12PM

11:01PM
Johan Halvorsen - From Olden Times: Intrada
Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra
Neeme Jarvi, conductor
Chandos 10614

11:06PM
Domenico Gabrielli - Ricercar No. 3
Matt Haimovitz, cello
Oxingale 2018

11:10PM
Biagio Marini - Sonata
Trio Settecento
Cedille 99

11:15PM
Michael Praetorius - Psallite
Musik Ekklesia
Philip Spray, conductor
Dorian 92128

11:18PM
Johannes Brahms - Symphony No. 2
New York Philharmonic
Leonard Bernstein, conductor
Sony 61829