KBAQ Playlist, 07-18-2014

Date: 

Friday, July 18, 2014 - 00:00

Playlist: 

12AM - 1AM
12:00AM
Franz Anton Hoffmeister - Symphony "La festa della Pace 1791" in G

London Mozart Players

Matthias Bamert, conductor

Chandos 10351

12:25AM
Sergei Prokofiev - Piano Concerto #1 in Db Op 10

BBC Philharmonic

Gianandrea Noseda, conductor

Jean-Efflam Bavouzet, piano

Chandos 10802

12:41AM
Antonio Vivaldi - Basson Concerto in D major RV 470

L'Aura Soave Cremona

Diego Cantalupi. Conductor

Sergio Azzolini, bassoon

Naive 30518

12:53AM
Ferdinand Ries - "Liska" or "The Witch of Gyllensteen": Overture Op 164

Cologne Academy

Michael Alexander Willens, conductor

CPO 777353

1AM - 2AM
1:00AM
Jacques Offenbach - Concerto Militaire in G

Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra

Antonio de Almeida, conductor

Ofra Harnoy, cello

RCA 68420

1:28AM
Coleridge-Taylor Perkinson - Sinfonietta #1 for Strings: Rondo

Sphinx Virtuosi

Damon Gupton, Conductor

White Pine Music 227

1:35AM
Georg Philipp Telemann - Suite "The Nations" in G

Collegium Musicum 90

Simon Standage, conductor

Chandos 593

1:54AM
Ernest Chausson - The Tempest: IV. Rustic Dance Op 18

RTBF Symphony Orchestra

Jose Serebrier, conductor

Chandos 8369

2AM - 3AM
2:00AM
Johann Hummel - Piano Sonata #3 in f Op. 20

Antonio Pompa-Baldi, piano

Centaur 3127

2:20AM
Antoine Forqueray - Suite #1: La Forqueray

Trio Sonnerie

Linn 434

2:25AM
Felix Mendelssohn - Symphony #5 "Reformation" in d Op 107

Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra

John Eliot Gardiner, conductor

Deutsche Grammophon 459156

2:53AM
Frederick Delius - On Hearing the 1st Cuckoo In Spring RT VI/19/1

Royal Philharmonic Orchestra

Thomas Beecham, conductor

EMI 47509

3AM - 4AM
3:00AM
Sergei Rachmaninoff - Prelude Op 3/2 in c# Op 3/2

Jean-Yves Thibaudet, piano

London 458930

3:06AM
Christoph Graupner - Orchestral Suite in F GWV 451

Finnish Baroque Orchestra

Sirkka-Liisa Kaakinen-Pilch, conductor

Petra Aminoff, transverse flute

Sirkka-Liisa Kaakinen-Pilch, viola d'amore

Tindaro Capuano, chalumeau

Asko Heiskanen, chalumeau

Ondine 1220

3:36AM
Joseph Haydn - Symphony #59 "Fire" in A

Philharmonia Hungarica

Antal Dorati, conductor

London 425916

3:54AM
Isaac Albeniz - Tango Espanol in D

Manhattan Guitar Duo

Willow Shade

4:00AM Ludwig van Beethoven - String Quartet #15 in a Op 132

Orford String Quartet

Delos 3037

4AM - 5AM
4:00AM
Ludwig van Beethoven - String Quartet #15 in a Op 132

Orford String Quartet

Delos 3037

4:44AM
Antonio Vivaldi - Flute Concerto in D in D RV 429

Philharmonia Baroque Orchestra

Nicholas McGegan, conductor

Janet See, flute

Harmonia Mundi 905193

4:53AM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Magic Flute: Overture K 620

Tafelmusik Baroque Orchestra

Bruno Weil, conductor

Sony 52498

5AM - 6AM
5:01AM
Alexander Taneyev - Suite #2: Theme with Variations

Philharmonia Hungarica

Werner Andreas Albert, conductor

MarcoPolo 223133

5:16AM
Christian Gottlob Neefe - Sonata #4 in c

Susan Kagan, piano

Grand Piano 615-16

5:24AM
Antonin Dvorak - Hussite Overture

Janacek Philharmonic Orchestra

Theodore Kuchar, conductor

Brilliant 94671/6

5:37AM
Giuseppe Tartini - Violin Concerto in E D. 50

Cologne Chamber Orchestra

Helmut Muller-Bruhl, conductor

Ariadne Daskalakis, violin

Naxos 551243

5:53AM
Edvard Grieg - Lyric Pieces: Wedding Day at Troldhaugen Op 65/6

Eva Knardahl, Piano

Bis 106

6AM - 7AM
6:00AM
Bedrich Smetana - Bartered Bride: Polka

London Symphony Orchestra

Geoffrey Simon, conductor

Chandos 8412

6:06AM
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach - Symphony in D Wq 183/1

English Concert

Andrew Manze, conductor

Harmonia Mundi 907403

6:18AM
George Butterworth - The Banks of Green Willow

English Chamber Orchestra

Jeffrey Tate, conductor

EMI 64200

6:25AM
Dmitri Shostakovich - Ballet Suite #1: Dance

Moscow Chamber Orchestra

Constantine Orbelian, conductor

Delos 3257

6:28AM
Johann Christian Bach - Symphony in E for Double orchestra in Eb op 18 no 1

The Hanover Band

Anthony Halstead

CPO 999752

6:42AM
Claude Debussy - Suite Bergamasque: Clair de lune

Earl Wild, piano

Ivory 70805

6:48AM
Johann Friedrich Fasch - Concerto for Trumpet, Oboes and strings in D

English Chamber Orchestra

Raymond Leppard, conductor

Wynton Marsalis, trumpet

Sony 57497

6:55AM
Manuel de Falla - Three-Cornered Hat: Miller's Dance

Empire Brass

Telarc 80301

7AM - 8AM
7:00AM
Giuseppe Verdi - Macbeth: Act III: Ballet Music

Scottish National Orchestra

Alexander Gibson, conductor

Chandos 8379

7:11AM
Erik Satie - Gymnopedies #1 & 3

Orpheus Chamber Orchestra

Deutsche Grammophon 449186

7:18AM
Joseph Haydn - Symphony #38 "Echo" in C

Philharmonia Hungarica

Antal Dorati, conductor

London 425910

7:33AM
Francisco Tarrega - Danza Mora

Philip Hemmo, guitar (University of Arizona & Pima Community College faculty)

Project Aurora Recordings 13.01

7:37AM
Arcangelo Corelli - Concerto Grosso #11 in Bb Op 6

Philharmonia Baroque Orchestra

Nicholas McGegan, conductor

Harmonia Mundi 907015

7:46AM
Ola Gjeilo - Northern Lights (2008)

The Phoenix Chorale

Charles Bruffy, conductor

Chandos 5100

7:51AM
Franz Schubert - Rosamunde: Entr'acte #3 in Bb D 797

Academy of St. Martin in the Fields

Neville Marriner, conductor

EMI 47027

8AM - 9AM
8:00AM
John Williams - Jurassic Park: Theme

Film Soundtrack Orchestra

John Williams, conductor

MCA 11628

8:09AM
Antonio Vivaldi - Violin Concerto in D RV 222

Venice Baroque Orchestra

Andrea Marcon, conductor

Giuliano Carmignola, baroque violin

Sony 89362

8:21AM
Richard Wagner - Parsifal: Act I Prelude

Seattle Symphony

Gerard Schwarz, conductor

Naxos 572768

8:37AM
Giovanni Gabrieli - Canzon XII

American Brass Quintet

Summit 429

8:41AM
Ludwig van Beethoven - Piano Sonata #19 in g Op 49/1

Garrick Ohlsson, piano

Bridge 9274

8:50AM
Antonin Dvorak - Slavonic Dance #15 in C Op 72/7

Royal Philharmonic Orchestra

Antal Dorati, conductor

London 430735

8:55AM
Percy Grainger - Molly on the Shore

Rachel Barton Pine, violin

Cedille 97

9AM - 10AM
9:00AM
Marin Marais - The Bells of St. Genevieve

Fabio Biondi, violin; Jordi Savall, bass viol; Pierre Hantai, harpsichord; Rolf Lislevand, theorbo

Travelling 4640

9:08AM
Giacomo Puccini - La Boheme: Musetta's Waltz

Yolanda Kondonassis, harp

Telarc 80581

9:12AM
Max Bruch - Ave Maria

Philharmonia Orchestra

Leonard Slatkin, conductor

Han-Na Chang, cello

EMI 7243 5 57052 2 8

9:22AM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Mitridate, Re di Ponto: March K. 87

Norwegian National Opera Orchestra

Rinaldo Alessandrini, conductor

Naive OP 30479

9:27AM
Peter Tchaikovsky - Symphony #2 "Little Russian" in c Op 17

Saint Louis Symphony Orchestra

Leonard Slatkin, conductor

Carillon of Culver Military Academy, Indiana

RCA 68045

10AM - 11AM
10:00AM
George Frideric Handel - Concerto Grosso in F Op 6/9 HWV 327

Aradia Ensemble

Kevin Mallon, conductor

Naxos 557358

10:13AM
Carl Orff - Carmina Burana: In trutina

Orchestra of St. Luke's

Michael Stern, conductor

Joshua Bell, violin

Sony 97779

10:17AM
Carl Maria von Weber - Symphony #1 in C Op 19

Bavarian Radio Symphony Orchestra

Wolfgang Sawallisch, conductor

Orfeo 91841

10:43AM
Frederic Chopin - Waltz Op. 34/1 "Valse Brillante" in Ab Op 34/1

Mikhail Pletnev, piano

Deutsche Grammophon 453456

10:49AM
Franz Beck - Sinfonia Op 13/1 in E Op 13/1

Northern Chamber Orchestra

Nicholas Ward, conductor

Naxos 553790

11AM - 12PM
11:00AM
Johannes Brahms - Hungarian Dance #4 in f

Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra

Claudio Abbado, conductor

Deutsche Grammophon 410615

11:04AM
Maurice Ravel - Mother Goose

Robert Hamilton, piano (ASU professor)

Summit 483

11:21AM
Joseph Haydn - Symphony #88 in G

Bavarian Radio Symphony Orchestra

Mariss Jansons, conductor

BR Klassik 900102

11:42AM
Richard Strauss - Der Rosenkavalier: First Waltz Sequence

Leipzig Gewandhaus Orchestra

Herbert Blomstedt, conductor

Decca 4645

11:56AM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Violin Partita #3: Gavotte en Rondeau in E BWV 1006

Jennifer Koh, violin

Cedille 134

12PM - 1PM
12:00PM
Ludwig van Beethoven - Symphony #6 "Pastoral": I. Allegro in F Op 68

The Philadelphia Orchestra

Riccardo Muti, conductor

EMI 66227

12:13PM
Franz Liszt - Etude de concert #2 "La leggierezza" S 144/2

Jorge Bolet, piano

Philips 456814

12:19PM
Johann Sebastian Bach - St. Matthew Passion: Erbarme dich BWV 244

Amsterdam Baroque Orchestra

Ton Koopman, conductor

Yo-Yo Ma, cello

Sony 89667

12:28PM
Edward Elgar - Enigma Variations Op 36

London Philharmonic Orchestra

Daniel Barenboim, conductor

Sony 48265

1PM - 2PM
1:00PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Marriage of Figaro

Rob Turner, flute; Kevin Bushee, violin; Lynanne Wilson, cello

PDI 12961

1:12PM
Peter Tchaikovsky - Sleeping Beauty: Act III: Polacca Op 66

Russian National Orchestra

Mikhail Pletnev, conductor

Deutsche Grammophon 457634

1:18PM
Joaquin Rodrigo - Concierto de Aranjuez

Royal Philharmonic Orchestra

Andrew Litton, conductor

Christopher Parkening, guitar

EMI 54665

1:41PM
George Frideric Handel - Menuet in G Major Op 5/4

I Furiosi

Dorian 90802

1:43PM
Richard Wagner - Die Walkure: Wotan's Farewell & Magic Fire Music

Seattle Symphony

Gerard Schwarz, conductor

Naxos 572767

2PM - 3PM
2:00PM
Manuel de Falla - Three-Cornered Hat: Three Dances (Neighbor's, Miller's, Final)

New York Philharmonic

Leonard Bernstein, conductor

Sony 47613

2:12PM
Mikhail Glinka - A Life for the Tsar: Polonaise

St. Petersburg Radio & TV Orchestra

Stanislav Gorkovenko, conductor

INF 35

2:19PM
Joseph Haydn - Symphony #104 "London" in D Hob. 1:104

Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra

Pierre Boulez, conductor

Vienna Phil 20091

2:50PM
Felix Mendelssohn - Songs Without Words in D Op 109

Mischa Maisky, cello

Deutsche Grammophon 471565

2:56PM
Giuseppe Tartini - Trumpet Concerto: III. Allegro grazioso in D

Scottish Chamber Orchestra

Jahja Ling, conductor

Rolf Smedvig, trumpet

Telarc 80550

3PM - 4PM
3:00PM
Ludwig van Beethoven - Rondo in C

Olli Mustonen, piano

London 452206

3:05PM
Johann Sebastian Bach - St. Matthew Passion: "Ich will hier bei dir stehen" BWV244

Munich Bach Choir & Orchestra

Karl Richter, conductor

Deutsche Grammophon 457196

3:07PM
Hector Berlioz - Symphonie Fantastique Op 14

Cleveland Orchestra

Pierre Boulez, conductor

Deutsche Grammophon 453432

4PM - 5PM
4:00PM
Franz Schubert - Polonaise #5 in A D 824/5

Yaara Tal & Andreas Groethuysen, piano

Sony 58955

4:04PM
Antonio Vivaldi - Concerto for Cello, strings in Bb RV 423

Amsterdam Baroque Orchestra

Ton Koopman, conductor

Yo-Yo Ma, cello

Sony 90916

4:15PM
Giuseppe Verdi - Don Carlo - Ballet music

Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra

Jose Serebrier, conductor

Naxos 572818-19

4:32PM
Aaron Copland - Rodeo: Buckaroo Holiday

London Symphony Orchestra

Aaron Copland, conductor

Sony 46559

4:41PM
Franz Beck - Sinfonia Op 1/6 in C Op 1/6

New Zealand Chamber Orchestra

Donald Armstrong, conductor

Naxos 554071

4:48PM
Jean-Baptiste Arban - Etude Characteristique

The Philip Jones Brass Ensemble

Elgar Howarth, trumpet

Deutsche Grammophon B0005042-02

4:49PM
Max Bruch - Swedish Dances Op 63

Leipzig Gewandhaus Orchestra

Kurt Masur, conductor

Philips 420932

5PM - 6PM
5:00PM
Georg Philipp Telemann - Symphony in D TWV Anh. 50:1

Musica Antiqua Koln

Reinhard Goebel, conductor

Archiv 289 471 492

5:05PM
Mark O'Connor - Butterfly's Day Out

Yo-Yo Ma, cello

Sony 93927

5:11PM
Johann Christian Bach - Grand Overture #6 in D Op 18/6

English Symphony Orchestra

William Boughton, conductor

Nimbus 5403

5:24PM
Paul Schoenfield - Cafe Music

Trio Solis

Corinne Stilwell, violin; Gregory Sauer, cello; Read Gainsford, piano

MSR 1418

5:40PM
Silvius Leopold Weiss - Ciaconna

Philip Hemmo, guitar (University of Arizona & Pima Community College faculty)

Project Aurora Recordings 13.01

5:45PM
Miklos Rozsa - Spellbound -suite

Cincinnati Pops Orchestra

Erich Kunzel

Telarc 80708

5:53PM
Frederic Chopin - Polonaise Op. 71/1 in d Op. 71/1

Tomoko Hagiwara, piano

Stillwater Sound 014

6PM - 7PM
6:00PM
Peter Tchaikovsky - Swan Lake: Dance of the Little Swans Op 66

Chicago Symphony Orchestra

Sir Georg Solti, conductor

London 436658

6:03PM
Camille Saint-Saens - Carnival of the Animals: The Swan

Yo-Yo Ma, cello

Philippe Entremont, piano

Sony 69251

6:06PM
Ottorino Respighi - The Birds

Orpheus Chamber Orchestra

Deutsche Grammophon 437533

6:25PM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Violin Partita #3: Menuet I & II in E BWV 1006

Jennifer Koh, violin

Cedille 134

6:32PM
Luigi Boccherini - Guitar Quintet #9 "La Ritirata di Madrid" in C G 453

Academy of St Martin in the Fields Chamber Ensemble

Pepe Romero, guitar

Philips 426092

7PM - 8PM
7:00PM
Jean Sibelius - Swan of Tuonela Op 22

Atlanta Symphony Orchestra

Yoel Levi, conductor

Telarc 80320

7:10PM
Igor Stravinsky - Pulcinella Suite (1947 version)

Orpheus Chamber Orchestra

Deutsche Grammophon 445541

7:34PM
Arcangelo Corelli - Violin Sonata #10 in F Op 5/10

The Avison Ensemble

Pavlo Beznosiuk, violin

Linn 412

7:51PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Adagio for Violin & Orchestra in E K 261

Netherlands Chamber Orchestra

Yakov Kreizberg, conductor

Julia Fischer, violin

Pentatone 5186453

8PM - 9PM
8:00PM
Johann Christian Bach - Adriano in Siria: Overture

Academy of Ancient Music

Simon Standage, conductor

Chandos 540

8:08PM
Johannes Brahms - Cello Sonata #2 in F Op 99

Yo-Yo Ma, cello

Emanuel Ax, piano

Sony 48191

8:39PM
Ernest John Moeran - Rhapsody #2 in E

Ulster Orchestra

JoAnn Falletta, conductor

Naxos 573106

8:51PM
Luigi Cherubini - Eliza, or the Journey to the Glaciers of Mount St. Bernard: Overture

Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields

Neville Marriner, conductor

EMI 54438

9PM - 10PM
9:00PM
Jacques Offenbach - Tales of Hoffmann: Barcarolle

Berlin Philharmonic

Herbert von Karajan, conductor

Deutsche Grammophon 449900

9:05PM
Ludwig van Beethoven - String Quartet #13 in Bb Op 130

Cypress String Quartet

Cypress 12

9:56PM
Maurice Ravel - Piece en forme de Habanera

Emmanuel Pahud, flute; Mariko Anraku, harp

EMI 57740

10PM - 11PM
10:00PM
Georg Philipp Telemann - Concerto for Flute, Oboe, Viola & cont in E

La Stravaganza Cologne

Andrew Manze, conductor

Denon 78933

10:18PM
Joseph Haydn - Cello Concerto #2 in D

Camerata Chicago

Drostan Hall, conductor

Wendy Warner, cello

Cedille 142

10:46PM
Frederic Chopin - Bolero in C Op 19

Garrick Ohlsson, piano

Arabesque 6686

10:54PM
Modest Mussorgsky - Pictures at an Exhibition: The Old Castle

Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra

Mariss Jansons, conductor

EMI 66228

11PM - 12AM
11:00PM
Antonio Vivaldi - Cello Concerto in Eb RV 408

Toronto Chamber Orchestra

Richard Stamp, conductor

Ofra Harnoy, cello

RCA 68228

11:12PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Flute & Harp Concerto in C K 299

Sinfonia Varsovia

James Galway, conductor

James Galway, flute; Catrin Finch, harp

Deutsche Grammophon 4776233

11:43PM
Alexander Borodin - In the Steppes of Central Asia

Minnesota Orchestra

Eiji Oue, conductor

Reference 80

11:50PM
Antonin Dvorak - Slavonic Dance #2 in e Op 72

Janacek Philharmonic Orchestra

Theodore Kuchar, conductor

Brilliant 94671/9

11:57PM
Domenico Gabrielli - Ricercar #6

Matt Haimovitz, cello

Oxingale 2018