KBAQ Playlist, 07-15-2013

Date: 

Monday, July 15, 2013 - 00:00

Playlist: 

12AM - 1AM

12:01AM
Vilem Blodek - Flute Concerto: 1st movement
Berlin Radio Symphony Orchestra
Uros Lajovic, conductor
Karl Bernhard Sebon, flute
Schwann 11608

12:06AM
Frederick Delius - A Song Before Sunrise
Northern Sinfonia of England
Richard Hickox, conductor
EMI 65067

12:12AM
Franz Schubert - Violin Sonatina No. 1
Anne Gastinel, cello
Claire Desert, piano
Naive 5152

12:26AM
Nagayo Motoori - Summer Children
Paillard Chamber Orchestra
Jean-Francois Paillard, conductor
Denon 7330

12:32AM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Orchestral Suite No. 3
Moscow Virtuosi
Vladimir Spivakov, conductor
RCA 60360

1AM - 2AM

1:01AM
Johann Strauss, Jr. - Nocturne-Quadrille
CSSR State Philharmonic
Alfred Walter, conductor
Marco Polo 223201

1:06AM
Paul Gibson - Ritual Dances of the Divine Trinity
Debussy Trio
Klavier 11180

1:14AM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Piano Concerto No. 18
Northern Sinfonia
Imogen Cooper, conductor
Imogen Cooper, piano
Avie 2200

1:46AM
Gioacchino Rossini - Semiramide: Overture
Prague Sinfonia Orchestra
Christian Benda, conductor
Naxos 570933

2AM - 3AM

2:01AM
Peter Warlock - Capriol Suite: excerpts
Bournemouth Sinfonietta
George Hurst, conductor
Chandos 8375

2:06AM
Claude Debussy - Petite Suite
Kazuhito Yamashita, guitar
Naoko Yamashita, guitar
RCA 6777

2:19AM
Nikolaus von Krufft - Rondo alla polacca
Hermann Baumann, horn
Leonard Hokanson, piano
Philips 416816

2:26AM
Georg Philipp Telemann - Polish Concerto
Rebel
Jorg-Michael Schwarz, conductor
Dorian 90302

2:37AM
Saverio Mercadante - Flute Concerto No. 1
English Chamber Orchestra
Jean-Pierre Rampal, flute
Erato 55012

3AM - 4AM

3:01AM
Andre Previn - Vocalise
Sylvia McNair, soprano
Yo-Yo Ma, cello
Andre Previn, piano
Sony 62004

3:06AM
Johannes Brahms - Variations on a Theme by Haydn
Halle Orchestra
Stanislaw Skrowaczewski, conductor
MCA 25857

3:26AM
Paul Creston - Partita: Sarabande
City of London Sinfonia
David Amos, conductor
Yossi Arnheim, flute
Nicholas Ward, violin
Harmonia Mundi 906011

3:31AM
Muzio Clementi - Sonata for Two Pianos
Anagnoson & Kinton, duo pianos
Opening Day 7432

3:47AM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Brandenburg Concerto No. 2
Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Neville Marriner, conductor
Henryk Szeryng, violin
Michala Petri, recorder
Heinz Holliger, oboe
Andre Bernard, trumpet
Philips 400076

4AM - 5AM

4:01AM
- Composers Datebook

4:03AM
Antonin Reicha - Wind Quintet: Finale
Bergen Wind Quintet
Simax 1094

4:06AM
Aaron Copland - Mexican Landscape
Los Angeles Guitar Quartet
Telarc 80593

4:10AM
William Mason - Silver Spring
Ivan Davis, piano
New World 80257

4:17AM
Alexander Glazunov - Violin Concerto
Montreal Symphony Orchestra
Charles Dutoit, conductor
Leila Josefowicz, violin
Philips 464059

4:40AM
Johann Pez - Concerto Pastorale
Il Giardino Armonico
Teldec 46013

5AM - 6AM

5:01AM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - March
New York Philomusica
NY Philomusica 112

5:06AM
William Walton - Orb and Sceptre
English Northern Philharmonia
Paul Daniel, conductor
Naxos 553981

5:14AM
Percy Grainger - Shepherd's Hey
Bilder Duo
Grand Piano 633

5:18AM
Franz Schubert - Symphony No. 3
Hanover Band
Roy Goodman, conductor
Nimbus 5172

5:42AM
Ferdinando Carulli - Guitar Concerto
Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Iona Brown, conductor
Pepe Romero, guitar
Philips 426263

6AM - 7AM
6:00AM
Frederic Chopin - Grande Valse Brillante in Ab Op. 34/1

Lang Lang, piano

Sony 771901

6:06AM
Paul Dukas - The Sorcerer's Apprentice

Minnesota Orchestra

Eiji Oue, conductor

Reference 82

6:19AM
Ludwig van Beethoven - King Stephen Overture

Vienna Philharmonic

Leonard Bernstein, conductor

Deutsche grammophon 423481

6:26AM
Antonio Vivaldi - Cello Concerto in a RV 419

Toronto Chamber Orchestra

Richard Stamp, conductor

Ofra Harnoy, cello

RCA 68228

6:36AM
Samuel Coleridge-Taylor - African Suite: Danse Negre

Chicago Sinfonietta

Paul Freeman, conductor

Cedille 55

6:43AM
Giovanni Paisiello - Proserpine: Overture in D

Collegium Philarmonicum Chamber Orchestra

Gennaro Cappabianca, conductor

Naxos 557031

6:50AM
Richard Wagner - Tannhauser: Festmarsch

New York Philharmonic

Leonard Bernstein, conductor

Sony 39438

6:57AM
Fritz Kreisler - Schon Rosmarin

Orpheus Chamber orchestra

Gil Shaham, violin

deutsche grammophon 449923

7AM - 8AM
7:00AM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Magic Flute: Overture

Scottish Chamber Orchestra

Sir Charles Mackerras, conductor

Telarc 80345

7:07AM
Charles Gounod - Faust: Waltz

Academy of St. Martin in the Fields

Sir Neville Marriner, conductor

Philips 462125

7:11AM
Marin Marais - The Bells of St. Genevieve

Trio Sonnerie

Harmonia Mundi 907081

7:20AM
Nikolay Rimsky-Korsakov - Scheherazade: III: The Young Prince and Princess Op 35

London Philharmonic Orchestra

Mariss Jansons, conductor

Joakim Svenheden, violin

EMI 55227

7:31AM
Gioachino Rossini - The Thieving Magpie: Overture

Prague Sinfonia Orchestra

Christian Benda, conductor

Naxos 570933

7:41AM
Leos Janacek - Lachian Dances: Ancient Dance

Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra

Ondrej Lenard, conductor

Naxos 550411

7:49AM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Little Fugue in g BWV 578

Los Angeles Guitar Quartet

Delos 3205

7:53AM
Antonio Salieri - Caesar in Farmacusa: Overture

Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra, Bratislava

Michael Dittrich, conductor

Naxos 554838

8AM - 9AM
8:00AM
Emmanuel Chabrier - Espana

Orchestre de la Suisse Romande

Neeme Jarvi, conductor

Chandos 5122

8:07AM
Aaron Copland - Red Pony Suite: 3 Pieces

Phoenix Symphony

James Sedares, conductor

Koch 7092

8:20AM
George Frideric Handel - Concerto Grosso Op 6/2 in F Op 6/2

Mercury Baroque

Antoine Plante, conductor

HPR 00621

8:32AM
Gabriel Faure - Dolly Suite: Berceuse Op 56

Emmanuel Pahud, flute; Mariko Anraku, harp

EMI 57740

8:36AM
Joseph Haydn - Armida: Overture HOB 14

Orpheus Chamber Orchestra

Deutsche Grammophon 437783

8:42AM
Jacques Ibert - Ports of Call

Minnesota Orchestra

Eiji Oue, conductor

Reference 80

9AM - 10AM
9:00AM
Antonin Dvorak - Silent Woods Op 68/5

Philharmonia Orchestra

Leonard Slatkin, conductor

Han-Na Chang, cello

EMI 57052

9:08AM
Johann Christian Bach - Grand Overture #3 Op 18/3 T 248/3

English Symphony Orchestra

William Boughton, conductor

Nimbus 5403

9:22AM
William Walton - Orb & Sceptre

Royal Philharmonic Orchestra

Andre Previn, conductor

Telarc 80125

9:30AM
Alessandro Scarlatti - Sinfonia #12 "La Geniale" in c

I Solisti di Milano

Giauco Cambursano, flute

Newton 8802154

9:41AM
Robert Schumann - Arabesque Op. 18

Tomoko Hagiwara, piano

Stillwater Sound 014

9:48AM
Alexander Glazunov - The Seasons: Winter

Minnesota Orchestra

Edo De Waart, conductor

Telarc 80347

9:58AM
Grigoras Dinicu - Hora Staccato (Roumanian)

Robert Spring, Clarinet

Eckart Sellheim, Piano

Summit 238

10AM - 11AM
10:00AM
Franz Xaver Dussek - Sinfonia in B flat major Altner Bb2

Helsinki baroque Orchestra

Aapo Hakkinen, conductor

Naxos 572683

10:13AM
Max Bruch - Scottish Fantasy Op 46

Scottish Chamber Orchestra

Alexander Platt, conductor

Rachel Barton Pine, violin

Cedille 083

10:45AM
Tomaso Albinoni - Oboe Concerto in d Op 9/2

London Virtuosi

John Georgiadis, conductor

Anthony Camden, oboe

Naxos 550739

11AM - 12PM
11:00AM
Modest Mussorgsky - Boris Goudonov: Polonaise

Cincinnati Pops

Erich Kunzel, conductor

Telarc 80657

11:04AM
Johann Neruda - Trumpet Concerto in Eb

St. Paul Chamber Orchestra

Hugh Wolff, conductor

Sergei Nakariakov, trumpet

Teldec 10788

11:20AM
Franz Anton Hoffmeister - Symphony in E

London Mozart Players

Matthias Bamert, conductor

Chandos 10351

11:40AM
Bedrich Smetana - Bartered Bride: Dance of the Comedians

London Symphony Orchestra

Geoffrey Simon, conductor

Chandos 8412

11:47AM
Georg Philipp Telemann - Concerto for 3 Corni da Caccia in D

Capella Istropolitana

Zdenek Divoky, Bedrich & Zdenek Tylsar, horns

Sunday Baroque 2009

12PM - 1PM
Mozart Buffet
12:00PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Rondo for Horn & Orchestra in Eb K 371

Scottish Chamber Orchestra

Charles Mackerras, conductor

Eric Ruske, horn

Telarc 80367

12:07PM
Joseph Haydn - Symphony #88 in G

Bavarian Radio Symphony Orchestra

Mariss Jansons, conductor

BR Klassik 900102

12:28PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Piano Sonata #10 in C K 330

Vladimir Horowitz, piano

Deutsche Grammophon 445517

12:42PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Idomeneo: Largo (ballet) K. 366

Norwegian National Opera Orchestra

Rinaldo Alessandrini, conductor

Naive OP 30479

12:47PM
Fernando Sor - Encouragement Op 34

Robert Kubicka, guitar; Wilma van Berkel, guitar

Naxos 553302

1PM - 2PM
1:00PM
Johannes Brahms - Hungarian Dance #4 in f

Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra

Claudio Abbado, conductor

Deutsche Grammophon 410615

1:04PM
Wilhelm van Wassenaer - Concerto Armonico #4

I Musici de Montreal

Yuli Turovsky, conductor

Chandos 8481

1:17PM
Antonin Dvorak - Symphony #8 in G Op 88

Los Angeles Philharmonic Orchestra

Andre Previn, conductor

Telarc 80206

1:55PM
George Frideric Handel - Air and Variations "The Harmonious Blacksmith"

Murray Perahia, piano

Sony 62785

2PM - 3PM
2:00PM
Frederic Chopin - Berceuse in D-flat major Op. 57

Tomoko Hagiwara, piano

Stillwater Sound 012

2:06PM
Ludwig van Beethoven - Triple Concerto in C Op 56

Camerata Ireland

Barry Douglas, conductor

Barry Douglas, piano

Satarino 73

2:42PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Eine Kleine Nachtmusik: I Allegro K 525

Empire Brass

Telarc 80332

2:48PM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Sonata for Violin & Continuo in e BWV 1023

Seattle Symphony

Gerard Schwarz, conductor

Ilkka Talvi, violin

Delos 3098

3PM - 4PM
3:00PM
Johann Schein - Paduana & Galliard

Empire Brass Quintet

Telarc 80257

3:05PM
Johannes Brahms - Symphony #3 in F Op 90

Berlin Philharmonic

Nikolaus Harnoncourt, conductor

Teldec 13136

3:44PM
Joseph Haydn - Piano Sonata #30 in b Hob. XVI:32

Leif Ove Andsnes, piano

EMI 56756

3:54PM
Richard Wagner - The Valkyries: Ride of the Valkyries

Berlin Philharmonic

Klaus Tennstedt, conductor

EMI 47007

4PM - 5PM
4:00PM
Claude Debussy - Suite Bergamasque: Clair de lune L 75

Carol Rosenberger, piano

Delos 3030

4:06PM
George Frideric Handel - Concerto Grosso in Bb Op 3/1 HWV312

Tafelmusik Baroque Orchestra

Jeanne Lamon, conductor

Sony 52553

4:16PM
Gioachino Rossini - Semiramide: Overture

National Philharmonic Orchestra

Riccardo Chailly, conductor

London 414407

4:29PM
Georges Bizet - L'Arlesienne Suite #2: Pastorale

National Orchestra of France

Seiji Ozawa, conductor

EMI 47064

4:35PM
Antonio Vivaldi - Concerto #6 "Il piacere" in C RV 180

Europa Galante

Fabio Biondi, conductor

Virgin Clss 45465

4:44PM
Franz Beck - Sinfonia Op 13/1 in E Op 13/1

Northern Chamber Orchestra

Nicholas Ward, conductor

Naxos 553790

4:54PM
Nikolay Rimsky-Korsakov - Snow Maiden: Dance of the Tumblers

Cincinnati Pops Orchestra

Erich Kunzel, conductor

Telarc 80115

5PM - 6PM
5:00PM
Camille Saint-Saens - Africa Op 89

Royal Philharmonic Orchestra

Andre Previn, conductor

Jean-Philippe Collard, piano

EMI 49757

5:11PM
Johann Christian Bach - Adriano in Siria: Overture

Academy of Ancient Music

Simon Standage, conductor

Chandos 540

5:19PM
Ludwig van Beethoven - Symphony #6 "Pastoral": I. Allegro in F Op 68

The Philadelphia Orchestra

Riccardo Muti, conductor

EMI 66227

5:32PM
Johann Strauss II - Morning Papers Waltz

Vienna Johann Strauss Orchestra

Willi Boskovsky, conductor

EMI 64108

5:41PM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Brandenburg Concerto #2 in F S 1047

Capella Istropolitana

Bohdan Warchal, conductor

NPR 0008

5:56PM
Robert Schumann - Romance Op 94/1

Mischa Maisky, cello

Deutsche Grammophon 439863

6PM - 7PM
6:00PM
Jacques Aubert - Concerto for 4 Violins in D Op 17/1

Collegium Musicum 90

Simon Standage, conductor

Chandos 577

6:11PM
Ludwig van Beethoven - Leonore Overture #3 Opus 72a

The Bohuslav Martinu Philharmonic

Peter Tiboris, conductor

Elysium GRK 710

6:25PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Violin Concerto #1 in B-Flat K 207

London Philharmonic Orchestra

Anne-Sophie Mutter, conductor

Anne-Sophie Mutter, violin

Deutsche Grammophon 5078

6:47PM
Michael Torke - Javelin

Boston Pops Orchestra

John Williams, conductor

Sony 62592

6:56PM
Marco Uccellini - Sonata detta la Luciminia contenta

I Furiosi

Dorian 90802

7PM - 8PM
7:00PM
Johannes Brahms - Academic Festival Overture Op 80

Scottish Chamber Orchestra

Sir Charles Mackerras, conductor

Telarc 80450

7:11PM
Felix Mendelssohn - Piano Concerto #1 in g Op 25

Leipzig Gewandhaus Orchestra

Herbert Blomstedt, conductor

Jean-Yves Thibaudet, piano

Decca 468600

7:32PM
Carl Friedrich Abel - Symphony #6 in C Major OP. 7

Cantilena

Adrian Shepherd, conductor

Chandos 8648

7:46PM
Antonio Vivaldi - Cello Concerto in a RV 418

Toronto Chamber Orchestra

Richard Stamp, conductor

Ofra Harnoy, cello

RCA 68228

8PM - 9PM

8:01PM
Sergei Rachmaninoff - Prelude No. 5
Vancouver Symphony Orchestra
Sergiu Commissiona, conductor
CBC 5143

8:06PM
George Frideric Handel - The Choice of Hercules: Arise! Mount the steep ascent
The King's Consort & Choir
Robert King, conductor
Hyperion 67298

8:09PM
Michael Haydn - Flute Concerto
Austro-Hungarian Haydn Orchestra
Adam Fischer, conductor
Istvan-Zsolt Nagy, flute
Nimbus 5392

8:25PM
Claude Debussy - String Quartet
Ebene Quartet
Virgin 19045

8:53PM
August Klughardt - Songs of the Reeds: No. 3
Albrecht Mayer, oboe
Tabea Zimmermann, viola
Markus Becker, piano
London/Decca 4783564

9PM - 10PM

9:01PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - German Dances
Capella Istropolitana
Johannes Wildner, conductor
Naxos 550412

9:06PM
Vicente Arregui - Campesina
Roberto Moronn Perez, guitar
Reference 705

9:11PM
Coleridge-Taylor Perkinson - Generations: Sinfonietta No. 2: Alla sarabande
Chicago Sinfonietta
Paul Freeman, conductor
Cedille 8001

9:17PM
Felix Mendelssohn - Symphony No. 4 "Italian"
Saint Paul Chamber Orchestra
Roberto Abbado, conductor
SPCO Live Recording 120510

9:48PM
Ludwig van Beethoven - Piano Sonata No. 24
Andras Schiff, piano
ECM 1947

10PM - 11PM

10:01PM
Jean-Philippe Rameau - Dardanus: Overture
Orchestra of the 18th Century
Frans Bruggen, conductor
Philips 420240

10:06PM
Gary Schocker - Beyond the Fog: Mist
Emily Mitchell, harp
Gary Schocker, flute
Azica 71272

10:11PM
Franz Joseph Haydn - Symphony No. 87
Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Neville Marriner, conductor
Philips 412888

10:34PM
Orlando Gibbons - O Clap Your Hands
Chanticleer
Teldec 96515

10:39PM
Alexander Scriabin - Etude in Thirds
Lang Lang, piano
Telarc 80582

10:41PM
Julius Rontgen - Ballade on a Norwegian Folk Song
North German Radio Philharmonic
David Porcelijn, conductor
CPO 777255

11PM - 12PM

11:01PM
Johan Agrell - Flute Concerto: 3rd movement
Concerto Copenhagen
Andrew Manze, conductor
Maria Bania, flute
Chandos 535

11:06PM
Joseph Jongen - Impressions d'ardennes
National Orchestra of Belgium
Roman Kofman, conductor
Cypres 1634

11:21PM
George Frideric Handel - Oboe Concerto No. 2
English Concert
Trevor Pinnock, conductor
David Reichenberg, oboe
Archiv 415291

11:31PM
Leopold Godowsky - Piano Sonata: Allegretto
Marc-Andre Hamelin, piano
Hyperion 67300

11:36PM
Mikhail Ippolitov-Ivanov - Caucasian Sketches: Suite No. 1
Utah Symphony Orchestra
Maurice Abravanel, conductor
Vanguard 5010