KBAQ Playlist, 07-14-2014

Date: 

Monday, July 14, 2014 - 00:00

Playlist: 

12AM - 1AM
12:00AM
Antonio Rosetti - Bassoon Concerto in C-major C 67

Kurpfalzisches Chamber Orchestra

Eckart Hubner, Bassoon & conductor

CPO 777 742-2

12:13AM
Robert Schumann - Fairy Tale Narrations Op 132

Xiayin Wang, piano

Efim Boico, violin

Nicolo Eugelmi, viola

Naxos 572661

12:30AM
Jean Sibelius - Symphony #7 in C Op 105

Atlanta Symphony Orchestra

Robert Spano, conductor

ASO 1004

12:53AM
Georg Philipp Telemann - Concerto for 4 Solo Violins in C TWV 40:203

members of Musica Antiqua Koln

Archiv 289 471 492

1AM - 2AM
1:00AM
Johann Christian Bach - Grand Overture #5 in Eb Op 18/5

English Symphony Orchestra

William Boughton, conductor

Nimbus 5403

1:15AM
Carl Nielsen - Bohemian-Danish Folk Tune

Copenhagen Young Strings

Morten Sorensen

Scandanavia 220505

1:22AM
Antonio Vivaldi - Cello Concerto in G RV 413

Toronto Chamber Orchestra

Richard Stamp, conductor

Ofra Harnoy, cello

RCA 68228

1:34AM
Ludwig van Beethoven - Piano Sonata #23 "Appassionata" in f Op 57

Andras Schiff, piano

Teldec 13159

2AM - 3AM
2:00AM
Wilhelm van Wassenaer - Concerto Armonico #5

I Musici de Montreal

Yuli Turovsky, conductor

Chandos 8481

2:13AM
Edvard Grieg - Sigurd Jorsalfar Op. 56

Gothenburg Symphony Orchestra

Neeme Jarvi, conductor

Deutsche Grammophon 427 807-2

2:29AM
Maurice Ravel - Tzigane

James Ehnes, violin

Wendy Chen, piano

CBC 1138

2:40AM
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach - Flute Concerto in A Wq 168/ H 438

Wurttemberg Chamber Orchestra

Jorg Faerber, conductor

James Galway, flute

RCA 60244

3AM - 4AM
3:00AM
Sergei Rachmaninoff - Piano Concerto #3 in d Op 30

London Symphony Orchestra

Michael Francis, conductor

Valentina Lisitsa, piano

Decca 289 478 4890 5

3:40AM
Anton Bruckner - Intermezzo in d

L'Archibudelli

Sony 66251

3:45AM
William Boyce - Symphony #7 in Bb

English String Orchestra

William Boughton, conductor

Nimbus 5345

3:55AM
David Del Tredici - Farewell

Hilary Hahn, violin

Cory Smythe, piano

Deutsche Grammophon 19103

4AM - 5AM
4:00AM
William Herschel - Symphony #17 in C

London Mozart Players

Matthias Bamert, conductor

Chandos 10048

4:13AM
Andrea Zani - Cello Concerto #10 in F WD 794

Kolner Akademie

Michael Alexander Willens, conductor

Martin Rummel, cello

Capriccio 5145

4:26AM
Johann Strauss II - Waldmeister (Woodruff): Overture

Slovak State Philharmonic

Alfred Walter, conductor

Marco Polo 223275

4:35AM
Josef Suk - Serenade for String Orchestra in Eb Op 6

Orpheus Chamber Orchestra

Deutsche Grammophon 447109

5AM - 6AM
5:01AM
Frederic Chopin - Nocturne in bb Op 9/1 B 54/1

Jean-Yves Thibaudet, piano

Decca 466357

5:06AM
Arcangelo Corelli - Concerto Grosso #10 in C Op 6

Philharmonia Baroque Orchestra

Nicholas McGegan, conductor

Harmonia Mundi 907015

5:18AM
Aaron Copland - Quiet City

London Symphony orchestra

Michael Tilson Thomas, conductor

EMI 55358

5:31AM
Joseph Haydn - Symphony #96 "Miracle" in D HOB 96

Austro-Hungarian Haydn Orchestra

Adam Fischer, conductor

Nimbus 5200

5:55AM
Edvard Grieg - Spring

Danish National Radio Choir

Stefan Parkman, conductor

Chandos 9464

6AM - 7AM
6:00AM
Antonin Dvorak - Slavonic Dance #12 in D flat Op 72/4

Slovak Philharmonic orchestra

Zdenek Kosler, conductor

Naxos 501701

6:06AM
Domenico Scarlatti - Keyboard Sonata in G K 201

Jeno Jando, piano

Naxos 555047

6:11AM
Jacques Offenbach - Andante

Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra

Antonio de Almeida, conductor

Ofra Harnoy, cello

RCA 68420

6:20AM
Georges Bizet - L'Arlesienne Suite #1: Minuet

National Orchestra of Lyon

Emmanuel Krivine, conductor

Denon 75471

6:23AM
Edward Elgar - Three Bavarian Dances

English String Orchestra

William Boughton, conductor

Nimbus 5136

6:36AM
Johann Ernst Altenburg - Concerto for Seven Trumpets

The Philip Jones Brass Ensemble

Deutsche Grammophon B0005042-02

6:42AM
Johannes Brahms - Intermezzo in Eb Op. 117/1

Radu Lupu, piano

London 417 599-2

6:48AM
Franz Liszt - Hungarian Rhapsody #2 in d

London Symphony Orchestra

Antal Dorati, conductor

Mercury 432015

7AM - 8AM
7:00AM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Symphony #5 in Bb K 22

Salzburg Mozarteum Orchestra

Hans Graf, conductor

Laserlight 867

7:08AM
Franz von Suppe - Poet & Peasant: Overture

Cincinnati Pops Orchestra

Erich Kunzel, conductor

Telarc 80116

7:19AM
Leo Delibes - Sylvia: March & Procession of Bacchus

National Philharmonic orchestra

Richard Bonynge, conductor

London 425475

7:27AM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Sonata for Violin & Continuo in e BWV 1023

Seattle Symphony

Gerard Schwarz, conductor

Ilkka Talvi, violin

Delos 3098

7:38AM
Emmanuel Chabrier - Espana

Orchestre de la Suisse Romande

Neeme Jarvi, conductor

Chandos 5122

7:45AM
Amilcare Ponchielli - La Gioconda: Dance of the Hours

New York Philharmonic

Leonard Bernstein, conductor

Sony 47600

7:53AM
Giuseppe Verdi - Aida: Act I: Prelude

Berlin Philharmonic

Herbert von Karajan, conductor

Deutsche Grammophon 429164

8AM - 9AM
8:00AM
Tomaso Albinoni - Concerto #8 in g Op 9/8

I Musici

Heinz Holliger, oboe

Philips 420189

8:12AM
Richard Wagner - Tannhauser: Entrance of the Guests

New York Philharmonic

Leonard Bernstein, conductor

Sony 39438

8:19AM
Robert Schumann - Arabesque Op. 18

Tomoko Hagiwara, piano

Stillwater Sound 014

8:25AM
Camille Saint-Saens - Carnival of the Animals: Aquarium

Atlanta Symphony Orchestra

Yoel Levi, conductor

telarc 80443

8:29AM
Gioachino Rossini - Thieving Magpie: Overture

Montreal Symphony Orchestra

Charles Dutoit, conductor

London 433074

8:39AM
Ludwig van Beethoven - PianoTrio "Ghost": I. Allegro vivace e con brio in D Op 70/1

Isaac Stern, violin; Leonard Rose, cello; Eugene Istomin, piano

Sony 89049

8:46AM
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov - Tsar Saltan: March Op 57

Seattle Symphony

Gerard Schwarz, conductor

Naxos 572693

8:52AM
Arcangelo Corelli - Trio Sonata #6 in E Op 4/6

The Avison Ensemble

Pavlo Beznosiuk, violin

Linn 413

9AM - 10AM
9:00AM
Alexander Borodin - String Quartet #2: Nocturne

Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields

Michael Stern, conductor

Joshua Bell, violin

Sony 87894

9:08AM
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach - Symphony in F Wq 183/3

English Concert

Andrew Manze, conductor

Harmonia Mundi 907403

9:19AM
Aram Khachaturian - Gayaneh: Dance of the Rose-Maidens

Royal Philharmonic Orchestra

Yuri Temirkanov, conductor

EMI 47348

9:22AM
George Frideric Handel - Harp Concerto in Bb Op 4/6 HWV 294

Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields

Iona Brown, conductor

Marisa Robles, harp

London 425723

9:35AM
Frederic Chopin - Scherzo #3 in c# Op 39

Martha Argerich, piano

EMI 56975

9:41AM
Ottorino Respighi - Ancient Airs & Dances: Suite #3

Orpheus Chamber Orchestra

Deutsche Grammophon 437533

10AM - 11AM
10:00AM
Nikolay Rimsky-Korsakov - Scheherazade: II: The Story of the Kalendar Prince Op 35

Atlanta Symphony Orchestra

Robert Spano, conductor

Cecylia Arzewski, violin

Telarc 80568

10:12AM
William Boyce - Overture #11 in D

Cantilena

Adrian Shepherd, conductor

Chandos

10:20AM
Franz Schubert - Symphony #8 "Unfinished" in b D 759

Scottish Chamber Orchestra

Charles Mackerras, conductor

Telarc 80502

10:46AM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Brandenburg #3: Movement II in G BWV 1048

Apollo's Fire

Jeannette Sorrell, conductor

download direct from artist

10:52AM Ludwig van Beethoven - Fidelio: Overture Op 72c

London Philharmonic Orchestra

Klaus Tennstedt, conductor

EMI 47086

11AM - 12PM
11:00AM
Jacques Offenbach - Orpheus in the Underworld: Overture

Cincinnati Pops Orchestra

Erich Kunzel, conductor

Telarc 80116

11:10AM
Georg Philipp Telemann - Concerto for Flute, Strings & Continuo in G

Berlin Baroque Soloists

Rainer Kussmaul, conductor

Emmanuel Pahud, flute

EMI 57397

11:20AM
Luigi Boccherini - Overture in D Op 43 G 521

Tafelmusik Baroque Orchestra

Jeanne Lamon, conductor

Sony 53121

11:26AM
Aaron Copland - The Red Pony: Suite

Buffalo Philharmonic Orchestra

JoAnn Falletta, conductor

Naxos 559240

11:51AM
Bedrich Smetana - Bartered Bride: Overture

Buffalo Philharmonic Orchestra

JoAnn Falletta, conductor

Beau Fleuve 3

12PM - 1PM
12:00PM
Antonio Vivaldi - 4 Seasons: Spring in E Op 8/1 RV 269/P 241

Interpreti Veneziani

Stefano Biguzzi, violin

Rivo Alto 9815

12:10PM
Jean Sibelius - Finlandia Op 26

Minnesota Orchestra

Eiji Oue, conductor

Reference 80

12:19PM
Aaron Copland - Appalachian Spring

Atlanta Symphony Orchestra

Robert Spano, conductor

Telarc 80596

12:44PM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Goldberg Variations: Aria BWV 988

Glenn Gould, piano

Sony 87703

12:48PM
Wilhelm van Wassenaer - Concerto Armonico #3

I Musici de Montreal

Yuli Turovsky, conductor

Chandos 8481

1PM - 2PM
1:00PM
Giuseppe Verdi - Otello - Ballet music from Act III scene 7

Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra

Jose Serebrier, conductor

Naxos 572818-19

1:06PM
Johann Christian Bach - Symphony For double orchestra in D op 18

The Hanover Band

Anthony Halstead

CPO 999752

1:19PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Flute Concerto #2 in D K 314

Berlin Philharmonic

Claudio Abbado, conductor

Emmanuel Pahud, flute

EMI 56365

1:38PM
Franz Liszt - Mephisto Waltz #1 S 514

Minnesota Orchestra

Eiji Oue, conductor

Reference 82

1:51PM
George Frideric Handel - Concerto Grosso Op 3/3 in G Op 3 HWV314

Jean-Francois Paillard Chamber orchestra

Jean-Francois Paillard, conductor

Erato 45831

2PM - 3PM
2:00PM
Felix Mendelssohn - Andante with Variations Op. 82

Daria Gloukhova, piano

Centaur 3080

2:09PM
Antonin Dvorak - Slavonic Dance #2 in e Op 46

Janacek Philharmonic Orchestra

Theodore Kuchar, conductor

Brilliant 94671/9

2:17PM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Piano Concerto #1 in d BWV 1052

Staatskapelle Berlin

Simone Dinnerstein, piano

Sony 81742

2:40PM
Peter Tchaikovsky - Meditation in D Op 42/1

Berlin Philharmonic

Michael Tilson Thomas, conductor

Joshua Bell, violin

Sony 94832

2:51PM
Joseph Martin Kraus - Sinfonie in D VB 146

Swedish Chamber Orchestra

Petter Sundkvist, conductor

Naxos 555305

3PM - 4PM
3:00PM
Johannes Brahms - Academic Festival Overture in c Op 80

Vienna Philharmonic

Sir John Barbirolli, conductor

EMI 72649

3:12PM
Johann David Heinichen - Violin Concerto SBL 224

Il Fondamento

Paul Dombrecht, conductor

Dirk Vandaele, violin

Passacaille 921

3:19PM
Joseph Haydn - Symphony #45 "Farewell" in f#

Academy of Ancient Music

Christopher Hogwood, conductor

L'Oiseau-Lyre 443777

3:52PM
Edward Elgar - Pomp & Circumstance March #1

BBC Concert Orchestra & chorus

Barry Wordsworth, conductor

Deutsche Grammophon 457196

4PM - 5PM
4:00PM
Isaac Albeniz - Suite Espanola: Asturias Op 47/5

Christopher Parkening, guitar

EMI 56730

4:07PM
Francesco Geminiani - Concerto Grosso Op 7/6 in Bb Op 7/6

Academy of St Martin in the Fields

Iona Brown, conductor

ASV 724

4:26PM
Emmanuel Chabrier - Bourree fantasque

Orchestre de la Suisse Romande

Neeme Jarvi, conductor

Chandos 5122

4:33PM
Leopold Mozart - Symphony in D D 6

Lithuanian Chamber Orchestra

Georg Mais, conductor

Arte Nova 897710

4:47PM
Sergei Prokofiev - Romeo & Juliet: Juliet the Young Girl

Berlin Philharmonic

Claudio Abbado, conductor

Deutsche Grammophon 453439

4:51PM
Tomaso Albinoni - Oboe Concerto in C Op 9/5

American Classical Orchestra

Thomas Crawford, conductor

Marc Schachman

Centaur 3108

5PM - 6PM
5:00PM
Georges Bizet - Symphony in C

Orchestre de Paris

Semyon Bychkov, conductor

Philips 432096

5:30PM
Ludwig van Beethoven - Creatures of Prometheus: Finale Op 43

Berlin Philharmonic

Claudio Abbado, conductor

Sony 53978

5:37PM
Antonio Vivaldi - Concerto for Mandolin in C RV 425

Orchestra of St. Luke's

Eliot Fisk, guitar

Music Masters 67097

5:46PM
Gioachino Rossini - Sinfonia in Eb

Prague Sinfonia Orchestra

Christian Benda, conductor

Naxos 572735

5:52PM
Sergei Rachmaninoff - Vocalise Op 34/14

Philharmonia Orchestra

Leonard Slatkin, conductor

Han-Na Chang, cello

EMI 57052

6PM - 7PM
6:03PM
Camille Saint-Saens - Introduction & Rondo capriccioso Op 28

London Symphony Orchestra

Sir Charles Mackerras, conductor

Pinchas Zukerman, violin

Sony 69251

6:14PM
William Herschel - Oboe Concerto in E-Flat in E-Flat

The Mozart Orchestra

Davis Jerome, conductor

Richard Woodhams, oboe

Newport 85612

6:24PM
Frederic Chopin - Impromptu #1 in Ab Op 29

Yundi Li, Piano

Deutsche Gramophon 3887

6:29PM
Paul Dukas - The Sorcerer's Apprentice

London Symphony Orchestra

Andre Previn, conductor

EMI 66228

6:41PM
Johann Christian Bach - Grand Overture #3 Op 18/3 T 248/3

English Symphony Orchestra

William Boughton, conductor

Nimbus 5403

6:55PM
Giuseppe Verdi - Quartet:Prestissimo in e

Quartetto di Cremonia

Klanglogo 1400

7PM - 8PM
7:00PM
Claude Debussy - Prelude to the Afternoon of a Faun

Saint Louis Symphony Orchestra

Leonard Slatkin, conductor

Telarc 80071

7:11PM
Georg Philipp Telemann - Overture (Suite) for Viola da Gamba Concertata in D TWV 55:D6

Musica Antiqua Koln

Reinhard Goebel, conductor

Jaap ter Linden, viola da gamba

Archiv 289 471 492

7:36PM
George Gershwin - Lullaby

Cincinnati Pops Orchestra

Erich Kunzel, conductor

Telarc 80445

7:45PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Horn Concerto #2 in E-Flat K417

Orpheus Chamber Orchestra

William Purvis, horn

Deutsche Grammophon 423623

8PM - 9PM
8:00PM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Brandenburg #5: Movement I in D BWV 1050

Apollo's Fire

Jeannette Sorrell, conductor

download direct from artist Centaur

8:11PM
Ludwig van Beethoven - Piano Trio #3 in c Op 1/3

European Fine Arts Trio

Guild 7396

8:40PM
Samuel Barber - Adagio for Strings Op 11

New York Philharmonic

Leonard Bernstein, conductor

Sony 63088

8:50PM
Domenico Zipoli - Elevazione

Norrkoping Symphony Orchestra

Gordon Hunt, oboe; Niklaas Veltman, cello

BIS 5017

9PM - 10PM
9:00PM
Joseph Haydn - Symphony #30 "Alleluia" in C

Concentus Musicus Wien

Nikolaus Harnoncourt, conductor

Teldec 76460

9:16PM
Max Bruch - Violin Concerto #1 in g Op 26

London Symphony Orchestra

Georges Pretre, conductor

Uto Ughi, violin

RCA 70111

9:39PM
Frank Bridge - There is a willow grows aslant a brook

English String Orchestra

William Boughton, conductor

Nimbus 5366

9:49PM
Peter Tchaikovsky - Valse-scherzo Op 34

Russian National Orchestra

Mikhail Pletnev, conductor

Gil Shaham, violin

Deutsche Grammophon 457064

10PM - 11PM
10:00PM
George Frideric Handel - Music for the Royal Fireworks: Overture

Aradia Ensemble

Kevin Mallon, conductor

Naxos 557764

10:08PM
Erik Satie - 3 Gymnopedies

Pascal Roge, piano

London 444958

10:17PM
Alan Hovhaness - Symphony #50 "Mount St. Helens" Op 360

Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra

Gerard Schwarz, conductor

Telarc 80604

10:47PM
Engelbert Humperdinck - The King's Children: Overture & Feast

Bamberg Symphony Orchestra

Karl Anton Rickenbacher, conductor

VirginClss 61128

11PM - 12AM
11:00PM
Hector Berlioz - Reverie & Caprice Op 8

Orchestre de Paris

Daniel Barenboim, conductor

Itzhak Perlman, violin

Deutsche Grammophon 400032

11:07PM
Tomaso Albinoni - Oboe Concerto in g Op 9/8

London Virtuosi

John Georgiadis, conductor

Anthony Camden, oboe

Naxos 550739

11:18PM
Robert Schumann - String Quartet #3 in A Op 41/3

St. Lawrence String Quartet

EMI 56797

11:51PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Eine Kleine Nachtmusik: II Romance in G K525

Kremerata Baltica

Gidon Kremer, conductor

Nonesuch 79633

11:57PM
Mauro Giuliani - Variations on a Theme by Handel Op 107

Pepe Romero, guitar

Philips 454262