KBAQ Playlist, 07-12-2014

Date: 

Saturday, July 12, 2014 - 00:00

Playlist: 

12AM - 1AM
12:00AM
Ludwig van Beethoven - Piano Concerto #4 in G Op 58

New York Philharmonic

Kurt Masur, conductor

Helene Grimaud, piano

Teldec 26869

12:35AM
Nikolay Rimsky-Korsakov - Symphony #3: II Scherzo in C Op 32

Gothenburg Symphony Orchestra

Neeme Jarvi, conductor

Deutsche Grammophon 423604

12:42AM
Antonio Vivaldi - Sonata da Camera in F RV 70

L'Astree

Francesco D'Orazio, violin

Opus111 30252

12:55AM
Agustin Barrios - Waltz Op 8/4

Jason Vieaux, guitar

Azica 71287

1AM - 2AM
1:00AM
Franz Liszt - Dante Symphony

London Symphony Orchestra

Leon Botstein, conductor

London Oratory School Schola

Telarc 80613

1:43AM
Arcangelo Corelli - Violin Sonata #2 in Bb Op 5/2

The Avison Ensemble

Pavlo Beznosiuk, violin

Linn 412

1:54AM
Antonio Salieri - The Danaids: Overture

Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra, Bratislava

Michael Dittrich, conductor

Naxos 554838

2AM - 3AM
2:00AM
Peter Tchaikovsky - Piano Concerto #1 in bb Op 23

St. Petersburg Philharmonic Orchestra

Yuri Temirkanov, conductor

Denis Matsuev, piano

RCA 700233

2:34AM
Benjamin Godard - Jocelyn: Berceuse

Eroica Trio

EMI 56482

2:41AM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Divertimento K 138 in F K 138

Sinfonia Varsovia

Emmanuel Krivine, conductor

Denon 75597

2:54AM
George Frideric Handel - Samson: Let the Bright Seraphim

The Canadian Brass

RCA 68257

3AM - 4AM
3:00AM
Jean Sibelius - Symphony #1 in e Op 39

Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra

Mariss Jansons, conductor

EMI 54273

3:39AM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Violin Partita #2: Allemande in d BWV 1004

Jennifer Koh, violin

Cedille 134

3:44AM
Ludwig van Beethoven - Piano Sonata #6 in F Op 10/2

Maurizio Pollini, piano

Deutsche Grammophon 3034

4AM - 5AM
4:00AM
Johannes Brahms - Symphony #3 in F Op 90

London Classical Players

Roger Norrington, conductor

EMI 56118

4:34AM
Claude Debussy - Syrinx

Lenore Smith, flute

EMI 66228

4:38AM
Georges Bizet - Carmen: Seguidilla

Prague Philharmonic Orchestra

Charles Olivieri-Munroe

Sol Gabetta, cello

RCA 735962

4:41AM
Franz Anton Hoffmeister - Symphony in D

London Mozart Players

Matthias Bamert, conductor

Chandos 10351

5AM - 6AM
5:00AM
Franz Schubert - String Quartet #13 "Rosamunde" in a Op 29 D 804

Emerson String Quartet

Deutsche Grammophon 459151

5:33AM
Franz Lehar - The Merry Widow: Vilja

Slovak Philharmonic Orchestra

Arthur Fagen, conductor

Richard Stoltzman, clarinet

RCA 68817

5:40AM
Joseph Haydn - Symphony #9 in C

Austro-Hungarian Haydn Orchestra

Adam Fischer, conductor

Nimbus 5426/30

5:53AM
Antonio Bononcini - Chamber Symphony c

Brent Wissick, cello; Catherine Liddell, theorbo; Tina Chancey, viola da gamba

Centaur 2630

6AM - 7AM
6:00AM
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach - Symphony in Eb Wq 183/2

English Concert

Andrew Manze, conductor

Harmonia Mundi 907403

6:11AM
Erik Satie - Sonatine bureaucratique

Frank Glazer, piano

Vox 5011

6:16AM
Ottorino Respighi - Pines of Rome

Orchestra of the National Academy of St. Cecelia

Daniele Gatti, conductor

Conifer 51292

6:41AM
Bedrich Smetana - Ma Vlast: Vysehrad

Vienna Philharmonic

James Levine, conductor

Deutsche Grammophon 427340

6:57AM
John Dowland - Lady Rich's Galliard

Hopkinson Smith, eight-course lute

Naive 8896

7AM - 8AM
7:00AM
Antonin Dvorak - Rusalka: Song to the Moon

London Symphony Orchestra

Sir Georg Solti, conductor

Renee Fleming, soprano

UMCR/Universal Music Classics 254

7:07AM
Maurice Ravel - Jeux d'eau

Martha Argerich, piano

Deutsche Grammophon 447430

7:14AM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Symphony #36 "Linz" in C K 425

Vienna Philharmonic

Leonard Bernstein, conductor

Deutsche Grammophon 415962

7:45AM
Leonard Bernstein - On the Waterfront - selections

Cincinnati Pops Orchestra

Erich Kunzel

Telarc 80708

7:51AM
Jacques Aubert - Concerto for 4 Violins in D Op 17/1

Collegium Musicum 90

Simon Standage, conductor

Chandos 577

8AM - 9AM
8:00AM
Antonin Dvorak - The Water Goblin Op 107

Janacek Philharmonic Orchestra

Theodore Kuchar, conductor

Brilliant 94671/7

8:20AM
Antonio Vivaldi - Guitar Concerto: II Largo in D RV 93

Orchestra of St Luke's

Eliot Fisk, guitar

Music Masters 67151

8:27AM
Giuseppe Verdi - Jerusalem: Ballet music

Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra

Jose Serebrier, conductor

Naxos 572818-19

8:50AM
Jiri Antonin Benda - Symphony #1 in D

Prague Chamber Orchestra

Christian Benda, conductor

Naxos 553408

9AM - 10AM
9:00AM
Georges Bizet - The Pearl Fishers: Prelude

Mexico Philharmonic Orchestra

Enrique Batiz, conductor

Brilliant 94404

9:04AM
Felix Mendelssohn - String Symphony #2 in D

London Festival Orchestra

Ross Pople, conductor

Hyperion 66561

9:16AM
Joseph Haydn - Cello Concerto #1 in C

Camerata Chicago

Drostan Hall, conductor

Wendy Warner, cello

Cedille 142

9:43AM
Claude Debussy - Children's Corner: IV The Snow is Dancing

Idil Biret, piano

Naxos 550885

9:47AM
Manuel de Falla - 7 Popular Spanish Songs

Leila Josefowicz, violin

John Novacek, piano

Philips 456571

10AM - 11AM
10:00AM
Bedrich Smetana - Ma Vlast: 3 excerpts

Vienna Philharmonic

James Levine, conductor

Deutsche Grammophon 427340

10:40AM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - La Clemenza Di Tito: "Parto! Ma Tu Ben Mio"

Debra Wendells Cross, flute

Robert Alemany, clarinet

Joann Faletta, guitar

10:47AM
George Frideric Handel - Keyboard Suite in d HWV 447

David Greilsammer, piano

Sony 792969

10:56AM
Alexander Borodin - Prince Igor: Polovtsian Dances

Rolf Smedvig, trumpet; Empire Brass

Telarc 80550

11AM - 12PM
11:00AM
Paul Gilson - The Sea: II Sailor's Dance

Moscow Symphony Orchestra

Frederic Devreese, conductor

Marco Polo 223809

11:06AM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Toccata & Fugue in d BWV 565

Los Angeles Philharmonic Orchestra

Esa-Pekka Salonen, conductor

Sony 89012

11:18AM
Antonin Dvorak - Czech Suite Op 39

Janacek Philharmonic Orchestra

Theodore Kuchar, conductor

Brilliant 94671/6

11:41AM
Johann Vanhal - Clarinet Quartet in F

Crusell Quartet

Centaur 3055

11:58AM
James Oswald - Serenata No. 4

Concerto Caledonia

David McGuinness

LINN 101

12PM - 1PM
12:00PM
Felix Mendelssohn - On the Wings of Song Op 34/2 Op 34/2

Sarah Chang, violin; Charles Abramovic, piano

EMI 56161

12:04PM
Romano Antonio Piacentino - Flute Concerto in G

I Solisti Veneti

Claudio Scimone, conductor

James Galway, flute

RCA 61164

12:20PM
Peter Tchaikovsky - Variations on a Rococo Theme Op 33

San Francisco Ballet Orchestra

Martin West, conductor

Zuill Bailey, cello

Telarc 80724

12:39PM
Hamish MacCunn - The Land of the Mountain and the Flood Op 8

Scottish National Orchestra

Alexander Gibson, conductor

Chandos 8379

12:51PM
Ludwig van Beethoven - 12 Contredanses WoO 14

Orchestra of St. Luke's

Michael Tilson Thomas, conductor

Sony 65951

1PM - 2PM
1:00PM
Claude Debussy - La Mer

Los Angeles Philharmonic Orchestra

Esa-Pekka Salonen, conductor

Sony 62599

1:26PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Flute Quartet in A K 298

Rubens Quartet

Marieke Schneemann, flute

Rubens Quartet 2012

1:41PM
Johann Georg Albrechtsberger - Concerto a Cinque

Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields

Sir Neville Marriner, conductor

John Wilbraham, Trumpet

Deutsche Grammophon B0005042-02

1:55PM
Alfredo Catalani - Scherzo in A

Rome Symphony Orchestra

Francesco La Vecchia, conductor

Naxos 573072

2PM - 3PM
2:00PM
Felix Mendelssohn - The Fair Melusine Overture

Virginia Symphony

JoAnn Falletta, conductor

HRC 004

2:10PM
Arcangelo Corelli - Violin Sonata #9 in A Op. 5/9

Trio Corelli

Bridge 9371A/B

2:22PM
Joseph Haydn - Symphony #85 "The Queen" in Bb

Sinfonietta de Montreal

Charles Dutoit, conductor

London 436739

2:45PM
Brian Packham - Cape Breton Concerto

Camerata Bariloche

Fernando Hasaj, conductor

Chris Norman, flute

Dorian 90250

3PM - 4PM
3:00PM
Antonio Vivaldi - 4 Seasons: Summer in g Op 8/2 RV 315/P 336

Orpheus Chamber Orchestra

Sarah Chang, conductor

Sarah Chang, violin

EMI 94431

3:11PM
Ottorino Respighi - The Birds: The Dove & The Nightingale

Atlanta Symphony Orchestra

Louis Lane, conductor

Telarc 80443

3:21PM
Sergei Prokofiev - Symphony #1 "Classical" in D Op 25

New York Philharmonic

Leonard Bernstein, conductor

Sony 39446

3:36PM
Mateo Albeniz - Sonata in D

Alicia de Larrocha, piano

London 417639

3:39PM
Bernhard Henrik Crusell - Quartet For Clarinet and Strings in E flat major

The Crusell Quartet

Centaur 3055

4PM - 5PM
4:00PM
Howard Hanson - Bold Island Suite: Summer Seascape

Cincinnati Pops Orchestra

Erich Kunzel, conductor

Telarc 80649

4:10PM
Gabriela Lena Frank - "Coqueteos" from Leyendas, An Andean Walkabout

Sphinx Virtuosi

Damon Gupton, Conductor

White Pine Music 227

4:15PM
Ignace Pleyel - Symphony in c in c Ben 121

Capella Istropolitana

Uwe Grodd, conductor

Naxos 554696

4:44PM
Maurice Ravel - Daphnis & Chloe: Dawn

Vienna Philharmonic

James Levine, conductor

Concert Association of the Vienna State Opera Chorus

Deutsche Grammophon 449112

4:51PM
Cecile Chaminade - Concertino for Flute and Orchestra Op 107

City of London Sinfonia

Richard Hickox, conductor

Susan Milan, flute

Chandos 8840

5PM - 6PM
5:00PM
Reinhold Gliere - The Red Poppy: Russian Sailors' Dance Op. 70/6

BBC Philharmonic

Edward Downes, conductor

Chandos 9160

5:04PM
Manuel Ponce - La barca del marino

Jorge Federico Osorio, piano

Cedille 86

5:08PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Symphony #41 "Jupiter" in C K 551

Orchestra of St. Luke's

Donald Runnicles, conductor

SLC 3001

5:47PM
Giacomo Puccini - Turandot: Nessun Dorma

Cincinnati Pops Orchestra

Erich Kunzel, conductor

Telarc 80260

5:51PM
Leopold Mozart - Symphony in D Eisen D 18

Slovak Chamber Orchestra

Bahdan Warchal, conductor

CPO 999144

6PM - 7PM
6:00PM
Juventino Rosas - Over the Waves

Philharmonic Orchestra of the Americas

Alondra de la Parra, conductor

Sony 755552

6:05PM
Richard Wagner - Rienzi: Overture

Cincinnati Symphony Orchestra

Jesus Lopez-Cobos, conductor

Telarc 80379

6:18PM
Joseph Haydn - Symphony #97 in C HOB 97

Austro-Hungarian Haydn Orchestra

Adam Fischer, conductor

Nimbus 5200

6:44PM
Giuseppe Verdi - La Forza del Destino: Overture

Berlin Philharmonic

Claudio Abbado, conductor

Deutsche Grammophon 459555

6:53PM
Joseph Canteloube - Pastorale from Rustiques

Ocotillo Winds

Martin Schuring, Oboe

Robert Spring, Clarinet

Jeffrey Lyman, Basson

Summit 466

7PM - 8PM
7:00PM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Jesu, Joy of Man's Desiring BWV 147

London Conchord Ensemble

Emily Pailthorpe, oboe & Maya Koch, violin

Champs Hill 014

7:04PM
Ludwig van Beethoven - Piano Concerto #3 in c Op 37

New York Philharmonic

Leonard Bernstein, conductor

Rudolf Serkin, piano

Sony 63080

7:41PM
Paul Ben-Haim - Ballad

MAV Symphony Orchestra

Avlana Eisenberg, conductor

Zina Schiff, violin

MSR 1459

7:44PM
Edvard Grieg - Peer Gynt Suite #1 Op 46

Gothenburg Symphony Orchestra

Neeme Jarvi, conductor

Pro Musica Chamber Choir

Deutsche Grammophon 427 807-2

8PM - 9PM
8:00PM
Arcangelo Corelli - Concerto Grosso #9 in F Op 6

Philharmonia Baroque Orchestra

Nicholas McGegan, conductor

Harmonia Mundi 907015

8:10PM
John Field - Nocturne #2 in c

John O'Conor, piano

Telarc 80199

8:14PM
Peter Tchaikovsky - Symphony #1 "Winter Daydreams" in g Op. 13

Gurzenich-Orchestra Cologne

Dimitri Kitaenko, conductor

Oehms 668

9PM - 10PM
9:00PM
James Oswald - Airs for the Season: Laurel

Ronn McFarlane, lute; Mindy Rosenfeld, flute

Sono Luminus 92169

9:05PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - "Posthorn" Serenade in D K 320

Cleveland Orchestra

George Szell, conductor

Bernard Adelstein, posthorn

Sony 48266

9:46PM
Claude Debussy - Children's Corner: II Jimbo's Lullaby

Idil Biret, piano

Naxos 550885

9:51PM
Richard Wagner - Die Meistersinger: Prelude to Act III

Metropolitan Opera Orchestra

James Levine, conductor

Deutsche Grammophon 447764

10PM - 11PM
10:00PM
George Frideric Handel - Concerto Grosso Op 6/7 in Bb Op 6/7 HWV 325

Boston Baroque

Martin Pearlman, conductor

Telarc 80688

10:14PM
Antonin Dvorak - Cypresses B 152

Cecilia String Quartet

Analekta 2 9892

10:30PM
Joseph Haydn - Symphony #63 "Roxelane" in C

Northern Chamber Orchestra

Nicholas Ward, conductor

Naxos 550757

10:50PM
Aram Khachaturian - Spartacus: Adagio of Spartacus & Phrygia

Philharmonia of Russia

Constantine Orbelian, conductor

Delos 3440

11PM - 12AM
11:00PM
Antonin Dvorak - Humoresque #5 Op 101/5

Orion Weiss, piano

Bridge 9355

11:04PM
Matthew Brown - Another Lullaby for Insomniacs

Antioch Chamber Ensemble

Acis 18719

11:12PM
Franz Schubert - Symphony #2 in Bb D 125

Chamber Orchestra of Europe

Claudio Abbado, conductor

Deutsche Grammophon 423652

11:45PM
Marcelle Soulage - Pastorale for Oboe & Harp Op 15

Cynthia Libby Green, oboe; Jeremy Chesman, harp

MSR 1421

11:49PM
Antonio Vivaldi - Flute Concerto in G in G RV 436

Philharmonia Baroque Orchestra

Nicholas McGegan, conductor

Janet See, flute

Harmonia Mundi 905193

11:58PM
Jiri Antonin Benda - Symphony #8 in D

Prague Chamber Orchestra

Christian Benda, conductor

Naxos 553409