KBAQ Playlist, 07-12-2013

Date: 

Friday, July 12, 2013 - 00:00

Playlist: 

12AM - 1AM

12:01AM
Giuseppe Tartini - Cello Concerto: Larghetto
Collegium Musicum Zurich
Paul Sacher, conductor
Mstislav Rostropovich, cello
DG 429098

12:06AM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Two-Part Invention Nos. 1, 4, 8
Ruth Laredo, piano
ESS.A.Y 1006

12:09AM
Johann Strauss, Jr. - Tales from the Vienna Woods
Vienna Philharmonic
Willi Boskovsky, conductor
London/Decca 425426

12:22AM
Jean Sibelius - Symphony No. 1
Vienna Philharmonic
Lorin Maazel, conductor
London/Decca 430778

1AM - 2AM

1:01AM
Franz Joseph Haydn - String Quartet No. 50: Minuet
Leipzig String Quartet
Dabringhaus 3071723

1:06AM
Takashi Yoshimatsu - Memory of Prelude
Mitsouko Kado, piano
MA Records 500

1:09AM
Ottorino Respighi - Sevres of Ancient France
Czecho-Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra
Adriano, conductor
Marco Polo 223346

1:19AM
Antonin Dvorak - String Sextet
Sarah Chang & Friends
EMI 57243

1:52AM
Franz Schubert - Impromptu No. 3
Eric Lu, piano

2AM - 3AM

2:01AM
Zdenek Fibich - At Twilight: Poem
Prague Symphony Orchestra
Vaclav Smetacek, conductor
Supraphon 101429

2:06AM
Jan Dussek - Harp Sonata
Erica Goodman, harp
Bis 319

2:14AM
Jose Elizondo - Latin American Dances: Sweet Bread (Pan de Azucar)
Moravian Philharmonic Orchestra
Vit Micka, conductor
Navona 5820

2:20AM
Jean-Marie Leclair - Overture No. 3
Rare Fruits Council
Astree 8842

2:33AM
Ludwig van Beethoven - Piano Sonata No. 21 "Waldstein"
Andras Schiff, piano
ECM 1945

3AM - 4AM

3:01AM
Domenico Scarlatti - Sonata
Sergio & Odair Assad, guitars
Nonesuch 79292

3:06AM
Claude Debussy - Spring: Symphonic Suite (Printemps)
Cleveland Orchestra
Pierre Boulez, conductor
DG 435766

3:23AM
Alex Baranowski - Biafra
German Chamber Orchestra Berlin
Simon Halsey, conductor
Daniel Hope, violin
Jacques Ammon, piano
DG 17999

3:27AM
Johann Fasch - Bassoon Concerto
Tafelmusik
Jeanne Lamon, conductor
Dominic Teresi, bassoon
Analekta 9815

3:37AM
Franz Liszt - Gnomenreigen (Dance of the Gnomes)
Christopher Son Richardson, piano

3:41AM
Benjamin Britten - Young Person's Guide to the Orchestra
BBC Symphony Orchestra
Andrew Davis, conductor
Teldec 73126

4AM - 5AM

4:01AM
- Composers Datebook

4:03AM
Carlos Salzedo - Suite of Eight Dances: Tango
Yolanda Kondonassis, harp
Telarc 80581

4:06AM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Toccata and Fugue
Cincinnati Pops
Erich Kunzel, conductor
Telarc 80338

4:16AM
Samuel Scheidt - Galliard Battaglia
Hamburger Ratsmusik
Simone Eckert, conductor
CPO 777799

4:19AM
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov - Scheherazade: The Young Prince
Seattle Symphony
Gerard Schwarz, conductor
Maria Larionoff, violin
Naxos 572693

4:32AM
George Frideric Handel - Water Music Suite No. 1
English Baroque Soloists
John Eliot Gardiner, conductor
Philips 434122

5AM - 6AM

5:01AM
Louis Cahuzac - Cantilene
Ricardo Morales, clarinet
Michael Chertock, piano
Boston 1064

5:06AM
Peter Tchaikovsky - Eugene Onegin: Waltz
Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Yuri Temirkanov, conductor
RCA 60465

5:15AM
Franz Benda - Sonata
Barthold Kuijken, flute
Wieland Kuijken, cello
Bob van Asperen, harpsichord
Sony 66267

5:27AM
Hugo Alfven - Festival Overture
Iceland Symphony Orchestra
Niklas Willen, conductor
Naxos 557284

5:37AM
Franz Schubert - Serenade (from Schwanengesang)
Gil Shaham, violin
Goran Sollscher, guitar
DG 471568

5:43AM
Gabriel Faure - Masques and Bergamasques
Northern Sinfonia of England
Jean-Bernard Pommier, conductor
Virgin 91467

6AM - 7AM
6:00AM
Dmitri Kabalevsky - Colas Breugnon: Overture

Russian National Orchestra

Mikhail Pletnev, conductor

Deutsche Grammophon 439892

6:06AM
George Frideric Handel - Water Music Suite #3 in G HWV 350

Orpheus Chamber Orchestra

Deutsche Grammophon 435390

6:18AM
Mauro Giuliani - Grand Overture Op 61

Pepe Romero, guitar

Philips 454262

6:26AM
Franz Schubert - Impromptu #2 D 899 in Eb Op 90 D 899/2

Simone Dinnerstein, piano

Sony 798943

6:32AM
Jean-Marie Leclair - Violin Sonata in D Op. 9/3

Itzhak Perlman, violin & David Garvey, piano

RCA 62516

6:45AM
Gabriel Faure - Pavane in f# Op 50

Prague Philharmonic Orchestra

Charles Olivieri-Munroe

Sol Gabetta, cello

RCA 735962

6:51AM
Richard Wagner - Siegfried: Forest Murmurs

Berlin Philharmonic

Klaus Tennstedt, conductor

EMI 47007

7AM - 8AM
7:00AM
Franz von Suppe - Light Cavalry: Overture

Cincinnati Pops Orchestra

Erich Kunzel, conductor

Telarc 80116

7:08AM
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach - Symphony in F Wq 183/3

English Concert

Andrew Manze, conductor

Harmonia Mundi 907403

7:19AM
Nikolay Rimsky-Korsakov - Scheherazade: III: The Young Prince and Princess Op 35

Atlanta Symphony Orchestra

Robert Spano, conductor

Cecylia Arzewski, violin

Telarc 80568

7:30AM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Cosi fan Tutte: Overture K. 588

Norwegian National Opera Orchestra

Rinaldo Alessandrini, conductor

Naive OP 30479

7:35AM
Leo Delibes - Sylvia: March & Procession of Bacchus

National Philharmonic orchestra

Richard Bonynge, conductor

London 425475

7:43AM
Antonio Vivaldi - Bassoon Concerto #27 in Eb RV 483

Nicholas McGegan, conductor

Nadina Mackie Jackson, bassoon

MSR 1451

7:52AM
Frederic Chopin - Polonaise "Heroic" in Ab Op 53

Lang Lang, piano

Sony 771901

8AM - 9AM
8:00AM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Sheep May Safely Graze

Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra

Jose Serebrier, conductor

Sunday Baroque 2009

8:06AM
Johann Strauss II - Kiss Waltz Op 400

Vienna Philharmonic

Franz Welser-Most, conductor

Sony 544073

8:14AM
Edvard Grieg - Symphonic Dance #1

Gothenburg Symphony Orchestra

Neeme Jarvi, conductor

Deutsche Grammophon 419431

8:21AM
Luigi Boccherini - Guitar Quintet #4: Introduction & Fandango in D G 448

Los Romeros

Philips 442781

8:30AM
Edward Elgar - Three Bavarian Dances

English String Orchestra

William Boughton, conductor

Nimbus 5136

8:43AM
Henry Purcell - Trio Sonata #6 in C

Masques

Olivier Fortin, conductor

Analekta 9905

8:50AM
Claude Debussy - Prelude to the Afternoon of a Faun L 86

Cleveland Orchestra

Pierre Boulez, conductor

Deutsche Grammophon 435766

9AM - 10AM
9:00AM
Antonin Dvorak - Slavonic Dance #2 E minor Op 72

Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra

Jose Serebrier, conductor

Warner Bros 66656

9:07AM
Ludwig van Beethoven - String Quartet #4 in c Op 18/4

The Unique Conductorless String Orchestra

MSR 1226

9:33AM
Amilcare Ponchielli - La Gioconda: Dance of the Hours

New York Philharmonic

Leonard Bernstein, conductor

Sony 47600

9:42AM
Leo Brouwer - Berceuse

John Williams, guitar

Sony 89141

9:47AM
Alessandro Marcello - Oboe Concerto in d

I Musici

Heinz Holliger, oboe

Philips 420189

10AM - 11AM
10:00AM
Johann Christian Bach - Symphony in E for Double orchestra in E flat major op 18 no 1

The Hanover Band

Anthony Halstead

CPO 999752

10:14AM
Dario Castello - Sonata Terza

Red Priest

Dorian 93208

10:21AM
Peter Tchaikovsky - Sleeping Beauty: Act I: Waltz Op 66

Russian National Orchestra

Mikhail Pletnev, conductor

Deutsche Grammophon 457634

10:26AM
Alfredo Casella - Italia Op 11

BBC Philharmonic

Gianandrea Noseda, conductor

Chandos 10768

10:47AM
Arcangelo Corelli - Concerto Grosso #1 in D Op 6

Philharmonia Baroque Orchestra

Nicholas McGegan, conductor

Harmonia Mundi 907014

11AM - 12PM
11:00AM
Richard Wagner - Parsifal: Act III Prelude

Seattle Symphony

Gerard Schwarz, conductor

Naxos 572768

11:07AM
Johann David Heinichen - Concerto a 7 in G SBL 214

Il Fondamento

Paul Dombrecht, conductor

Passacaille 921

11:16AM
Robert Schumann - Symphony #1 "Spring" in Bb Op 38

Staatskapelle Berlin

Daniel Barenboim, conductor

Teldec 61179

11:51AM
Luigi Cherubini - Etude #2 for horn and strings

Academy of St. Martin in the Fields

Neville Marriner, conductor

Barry Tuckwell, horn

Decca 289 475 7464

12PM - 1PM
Mozart Buffet
12:00PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Piano Sonata #16 in C K 545

Angela Jia Kim, piano

Miro 1003

12:11PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Marriage of Figaro: Overture K 492

Berlin Philharmonic

Claudio Abbado, conductor

Deutsche Grammophon 459555

12:16PM
Joseph Haydn - Symphony #89

London Mozart players

Jane Glover, conductor

ASV 635

12:39PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Symphony #15 in G K 124

Prague Chamber Orchestra

Charles Mackerras, conductor

Telarc 80242

12:53PM
Ludwig van Beethoven - Serenade: III. Allegro molto in D Op 25

Chamber Music Society of Lincoln Center

Delos 3177

1PM - 2PM
1:00PM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Sheep May Safely Graze BWV 208

Empire Brass Quintet

Douglas Major, organ

EMI 47395

1:05PM
Johannes Brahms - Hungarian Dance #6 in D

London Symphony Orchestra

Neeme Jarvi, conductor

Chandos 7072

1:11PM
Jean Sibelius - Violin Concerto in d Op 47

Academy of St. Martin in the Fields

Sir Neville Marriner, conductor

Leila Josefowicz, violin

Philips 446131

1:44PM
Gioachino Rossini - Otello: Overture

National Philharmonic Orchestra

Riccardo Chailly, conductor

London 414407

1:53PM
Isaac Albeniz - Spanish Song #4 "Cordoba"

Manhattan Guitar Duo

Willow Shade

2:00PM Giuseppe Sammartini - Concerto Grosso #8 in g

Ensemble 415

Chiara Banchini, conductor

Harmonia Mundi 901245

2PM - 3PM
2:00PM
Giuseppe Sammartini - Concerto Grosso #8 in g

Ensemble 415

Chiara Banchini, conductor

Harmonia Mundi 901245

2:12PM
Sergei Rachmaninoff - Piano Concerto #2 in c Op 18

London Symphony Orchestra

Michael Francis, conductor

Valentina Lisitsa, piano

Decca 289 478 4890 5

2:46PM
Alexander Borodin - In the Steppes of Central Asia

Minnesota Orchestra

Eiji Oue, conductor

Reference 80

2:53PM
Antonio Salieri - Angiolina: Overture

Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra, Bratislava

Michael Dittrich, conductor

Naxos 554838

3PM - 4PM
3:00PM
Ottorino Respighi - The Birds: The Dove & The Nightingale

Atlanta Symphony Orchestra

Louis Lane, conductor

Telarc 80443

3:09PM
Georg Philipp Telemann - Symphony in D TWV Anh. 50:1

Musica Antiqua Koln

Reinhard Goebel, conductor

Archiv 289 471 492

3:15PM
Franz Schubert - Symphony #6 in C D 589

Chamber Orchestra of Europe

Claudio Abbado, conductor

Deutsche Grammophon 423654

3:48PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Abduction from the Seraglio: Overture K. 384

Norwegian National Opera Orchestra

Rinaldo Alessandrini, conductor

Naive OP 30479

3:54PM
Richard Wagner - Lohengrin: Act III Prelude & Wedding March

Seattle Symphony

Gerard Schwarz, conductor

Naxos 572768

4PM - 5PM
4:00PM
William Boyce - Symphony #2 in A

English String Orchestra

William Boughton, conductor

Nimbus 5345

4:05PM
Tomaso Albinoni/Remo Giazotto - Adagio G minor

Guildhall String Ensemble

Robert Salter, conductor

RCA 61275

4:15PM
Ludwig van Beethoven - Rage Over a Lost Penny (Rondo a Capriccio, op. 129)

Evgeny Kissin, piano

RCA 68911

4:21PM
Maurice Ravel - Le Tombeau de Couperin

Orpheus Chamber Orchestra

Deutsche Grammophon 449186

4:38PM
Johann Strauss II - Die Fledermaus: Overture

The Johann Strauss Orchestra

Christopher Warren-Green, conductor

Black Box 1059

4:47PM
Thomas Arne - Judith: Overture

Capella Savaria

Mary Terey-Smith, Conductor

Centaur 3072

4:55PM
Edvard Grieg - Peer Gynt: In the Hall of the Mountain King

Ulster Orchestra

Richard Howarth, conductor

Chandos 7040

5PM - 6PM
5:00PM
Edward Elgar - Enigma Variations: Variation #9 (Nimrod) Op 36

Cincinnati Symphony Orchestra

Paavo Jarvi, conductor

Telarc 80660

5:05PM
Franz Lehar - Gold & Silver Waltz Op 79

Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra

John Eliot Gardiner, conductor

Deutsche Grammophon 463185

5:15PM
Giuseppe Verdi - Il Trovatore - Ballet music from Act III scene 2

Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra

Jose Serebrier, conductor

Naxos 572818-19

5:32PM
Antonio Vivaldi - Violin Concerto "La Caccia" in Bb Op 8/10 RV 362

Europa Galante

Fabio Biondi, conductor

Virgin Clss 45465

5:40PM
Frederic Chopin - Les Sylphides: Grande Valse Brillante in Eb Op 18

Cincinnati Pops Orchestra

Erich Kunzel, conductor

Telarc 80625

5:47PM
George Frideric Handel - Samson: Sinfonia

The English Concert

Trevor Pinnock, conductor

Archiv 419219

5:56PM
Francois-Joseph Gossec - Tambourin

National Philharmonic orchestra

Charles Gerhardt, Conductor

James Galway, flute

RCA 42201

6PM - 7PM
6:00PM
Felix Mendelssohn - A Midsummer Night's Dream: Nocturne Op 61

Orpheus Chamber Orchestra

Deutsche Grammophon 437782

6:06PM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Capriccio in Bb BWV 903

Tomoko Hagiwara, piano

Stillwater Sound 014

6:17PM
Bedrich Smetana - Bartered Bride: Overture

RCA Victor Symphony Orchestra

Leopold Stokowski, conductor

RCA 61503

6:25PM
Antonin Dvorak - Rondo for Cello G minor Op 94

Saint Louis Symphony Orchestra

Walter Susskind, conductor

Zara Nelsova, cello

Vox 5015

6:31PM
Ludwig van Beethoven - Piano Sonata #14 "Moonlight" in c# Op 27/2

Garrick Ohlsson, piano

Arabesque 6677

6:49PM
Carl Friedrich Abel - Symphony #3 in D Major OP. 7

Cantilena

Adrian Shepherd, conductor

Chandos 8648

7PM - 8PM
7:00PM
Alessandro Marcello - Trumpet Concerto in c

St. Paul Chamber Orchestra

Hugh Wolff, conductor

Sergei Nakariakov, trumpet

Teldec 10788

7:11PM
Nikolay Rimsky-Korsakov - The Tsar's Bride: Overture

Russian National Orchestra

Mikhail Pletnev, conductor

Deutsche Grammophon 439892

7:19PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Wind Serenade #11 in Eb K 375

Orpheus Chamber Orchestra

Deutsche Grammophon 431683

7:44PM
Camille Saint-Saens - Introduction & Rondo capriccioso Op 28

Royal Philharmonic Orchestra

Andrew Litton, conductor

Joshua Bell, violin

London 433519

7:54PM
Claude Debussy - Arabesque #2

Jean-Yves Thibaudet, piano

london 452022

8PM - 9PM

8:01PM
Johan Halvorsen - Festival March
Latvian National Symphony Orchestra
Terje Mikkelsen, conductor
Simax 1199

8:06PM
Bohuslav Martinu - Film en Miniature: Carillon
Lada Valesova, piano
Avie 2142

8:08PM
Francisco Tarrega - Variations on "The Carnival of Venice"
Xuefei Yang, guitar
EMI 6322

8:18PM
Franz Joseph Haydn - Symphony No. 98
La Petite Bande
Sigiswald Kuijken, conductor
DHM 77294

8:47PM
Gerald Finzi - Fall of the Leaf
Northern Sinfonia of England
Richard Hickox, conductor
EMI 64721

9PM - 10PM

9:01PM
Antonio Vivaldi - Concerto for Strings "Conch Shell"
I Musici
Philips 438876

9:06PM
Kurt Weill - Lost in the Stars
Lara Downes, piano
Steinway & Sons 30016

9:11PM
George Frideric Handel - Passacaglia
Marion Hoffman, harp
Capriccio 10165

9:17PM
Heinrich Biber - Sonorous Table Suite: Part 6
Baroque Band
Garry Clarke, conductor
Cedille 116

9:28PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Clarinet Concerto
Vienna Philharmonic
Leonard Bernstein, conductor
Peter Schmidl, clarinet
DG 429221

10PM - 11PM

10:01PM
Mark O'Connor - Appalachia Waltz
Yo-Yo Ma, cello
Sony 93927

10:06PM
Arvo Part - Variations for Arinushka
Elena Riu, piano
Linn 111

10:11PM
Antonin Dvorak - Symphony No. 8
Budapest Festival Orchestra
Ivan Fischer, conductor
Channel Classics 90110

10:50PM
Jacob de Reis - Courante
Lutz Kirchhof, lute
Sony 48068

10:52PM
Charles Tomlinson Griffes - The White Peacock
Seattle Symphony
Gerard Schwarz, conductor
Delos 3099

11PM - 12PM

11:01PM
Emile Sauret - Souvenirs of the Orient: Gondolier's Song
Michi Wiancko, violin
Dina Vainshtein, piano
Naxos 572366

11:06PM
Giuseppe Verdi - Otello: Fire of Rejoicing
Chicago Symphony Orchestra
Georg Solti, conductor
London/Decca 430226

11:09PM
Edvard Grieg - Peer Gynt: Morning Mood
Gothenburg Symphony Orchestra
Neeme Jarvi, conductor
DG 439513

11:14PM
Claude Debussy - Heroic Berceuse
Radio Luxembourg Orchestra
Louis de Froment, conductor
Vox 5053

11:20PM
Felix Mendelssohn - Symphony No. 3 "Scottish"
Saint Paul Chamber Orchestra
Edo de Waart, conductor
SPCO Live Recording 110318