KBAQ Playlist, 07-11-2013

Date: 

Thursday, July 11, 2013 - 00:00

Playlist: 

12AM - 1AM

12:01AM
Gerald Finzi - Love's Labours Lost: 3 Soliloquies
English String Orchestra
William Boughton, conductor
Nimbus 5101

12:06AM
Eugene Ysaye - Childhood Dream (Reve d'enfant)
Bienne Symphony Orchestra
Jean-Jacques Kantorow, conductor
Rachel Kolly d'Alba, violin
Warner 67181

12:11AM
Jean Francaix - The Flower Clock
Philharmonia Orchestra
Simon Wright, conductor
John Anderson, oboe
Nimbus 5330

12:29AM
Bedrich Smetana - 2 Widows: Overture
Czecho-Slovak State Philharmonic
Robert Stankovsky, conductor
Marco Polo 223326

12:37AM
Robert Schumann - Forest Scenes
Vladimir Ashkenazy, piano
London/Decca 421290

1AM - 2AM

1:01AM
Tarquinio Merula - Ballo detto Pollicio/La Cattarina
Ensemble Fitzwilliam
Valois 4641

1:06AM
Nikolai Kapustin - Toccatina
JianXin Min, piano

1:08AM
Peter Tchaikovsky - Swan Lake: Highlights
Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Charles Mackerras, conductor
Telarc 80151

1:44AM
Astor Piazzolla - Bordel 1900
Augustin Hadelich, violin
Pablo Sainz Villegas, guitar
Avie 2280

1:48AM
Brian Packham - South American Suite
Camerata Bariloche
Chris Norman, flute
Dorian 90250

2AM - 3AM

2:01AM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Serenade No. 10 "Grand Partita": Minuet II
Scottish National Orchestra Winds
Paavo Jarvi, conductor
Chandos 8553

2:06AM
Amilcare Ponchielli - Dance of the Hours
National Philharmonic Orchestra
Bruno Bartoletti, conductor
London/Decca 436658

2:14AM
Claude Debussy - Sacred and Profane Dances
Saint Louis Symphony Orchestra
Leonard Slatkin, conductor
Frances Tietov, harp
Telarc 80071

2:26AM
Georg Philipp Telemann - Whimsical Symphony (Grillen-Symphonie)
Apollo's Fire
Jeannette Sorrell, conductor
Koch 7576

2:36AM
Heitor Villa-Lobos - Bachianas Brasileiras No. 5: Aria ("Lo, at Midnight")
Anderson & Roe Piano Duo
Steinway & Sons 30006

2:43AM
Camille Saint-Saens - Clarinet Sonata
Gervase de Peyer, clarinet
Gwenneth Pryor, piano
Chandos 8526

3AM - 4AM

3:01AM
George Butterworth - English Idyll No. 1
Halle Orchestra
Mark Elder, conductor
Halle 7503

3:06AM
Peter Maxwell Davies - Farewell to Stromness
Mississippi Guitar Quartet
Centaur 2624

3:11AM
Alan Hovhaness - Prelude and Quadruple Fugue
I Fiamminghi
Rudolf Werthen, conductor
Telarc 80392

3:20AM
Ludwig van Beethoven - Violin Sonata No. 10
Isaac Stern, violin
Eugene Istomin, piano
Sony 64524

3:49AM
Anonymous - Sagaleja del casar
Baltimore Consort
Dorian 90901

3:51AM
Jean Sibelius - Serenade No. 2
Dresden State Orchestra
Andre Previn, conductor
Anne-Sophie Mutter, violin
DG 447895

4AM - 5AM

4:01AM
- Composers Datebook

4:03AM
Andrei Panufnik - Old Polish Suite: Dance 2
Polish Chamber Orchestra
Mariusz Smolij, conductor
Naxos 570032

4:06AM
Franz Liszt - Dreams of Love No. 3 (Liebestraume)
Gerhard Oppitz, piano
RCA 61968

4:12AM
Antonio Lauro - Venezuelan Waltz No. 3
Sharon Isbin, guitar
Pro Arte 343

4:16AM
Giovanni Sammartini - Overture (Sinfonia)
Europa Galante
Fabio Biondi, conductor
Fabio Biondi, violin
Virgin 63430

4:26AM
Eduard Tubin - Estonian Dance Suite
Gothenburg Symphony Orchestra
Neeme Jarvi, conductor
Bis 337

4:40AM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Prelude and Fugue
Chaeyoung Park, piano

4:44AM
Thomas C. Kelly - O'Carolan Suite
Irish Chamber Orchestra
Fionnuala Hunt, conductor
Black Box 1003

5AM - 6AM

5:01AM
Jules Massenet - The Last Sleep of the Virgin
Minnesota Orchestra
Eiji Oue, conductor
Anthony Ross, cello
Reference 99

5:06AM
Antonio Vivaldi - Flute Concerto No. 3 "Il gardellino" ("The Goldfinch")
I Solisti Veneti
Claudio Scimone, conductor
Jean-Pierre Rampal, flute
Sony 39062

5:16AM
Mauro Giuliani - Six Variations on La Folia
Richard Savino, guitar
Koch 7591

5:23AM
Richard Wagner - Siegfried's Funeral Music
Philharmonia Orchestra
Otto Klemperer, conductor
EMI 47255

5:31AM
Francois Couperin - Rondeau
Angela Hewitt, piano
Hyperion 67440

5:34AM
John Williams - Angela's Ashes: Angela's Prayer
Unknown orchestra/ensemble
John Williams, conductor
Sony 89009

5:40AM
Claude Debussy - Images for Orchestra: Iberia
Cleveland Orchestra
Pierre Boulez, conductor
DG 435766

6AM - 7AM
6:00AM
Luigi Boccherini - Overture in D Op 43 G 521

Tafelmusik Baroque Orchestra

Jeanne Lamon, conductor

Sony 53121

6:06AM
Antonio Vivaldi - Concerto "Per l'orchestra di Dresda" in g Op 8/4 RV 577

Chamber Orchestra of Europe

Claudio Abbado, conductor

Viktoria Mullova, violin

Philips 420216

6:17AM
Claude Debussy - L'Isle joyeuse L 106

English Chamber Orchestra

Andrew Litton, conductor

Branford Marsalis, saxophone

Sony 42122

6:24AM
Giuseppe Verdi - Il Trovatore: Anvil Chorus

Atlanta Symphony Orchestra & Chorus

Robert Shaw, conductor

Telarc 80333

6:28AM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Piano Concerto #4 in A BWV 1055

Chamber Orchestra of Europe

Andras Schiff, conductor

Andras Schiff, piano

London 425676

6:42AM
Antonin Dvorak - Legend #5 in A flat op 59

Czechoslovak Radio Symphony Orchestra

Stephen Gunzenhauser, conductor

Naxos 501701

6:47AM
Georg Philipp Telemann - Concerto for 4 Violins in A TWV 54:A1

Musica Antiqua Koln

Reinhard Goebel, conductor

Archiv 289 471 492

6:54AM
Peter Tchaikovsky - Swan Lake Ballet Suite: Hungarian dance (Czardas)

Cincinnati Pops orchestra

Erich Kunzel, conductor

Telarc 80657

7AM - 8AM
7:00AM
Johann David Heinichen - Concerto in F SBL 233

Musica Antiqua Koln

Reinhard Goebel, conductor

Archiv 437849

7:10AM
Michel Farinel - Faronell's Ground

Trio Sonnerie

Teldec 90841

7:16AM
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov - Tsar Saltan: March Op 57

Seattle Symphony

Gerard Schwarz, conductor

Naxos 572693

7:22AM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Symphony #16 in C K 128

Prague Chamber Orchestra

Charles Mackerras, conductor

Telarc 80242

7:33AM
Maurice Ravel - Bolero

Boston Symphony Orchestra

Charles Munch, conductor

RCA 61956

7:48AM
Peter Schickele - "Aria" from Concerto for Clarinet and Orchestra

ProMusica Chamber Orchestra

Timothy Russell, conductor

Robert Spring, Clarinet

Summit 1023

7:55AM
Manuel de Falla - La Vida Breve: Spanish Dance #1

Manhattan Guitar Duo

Willow Shade

8:00AM George Frideric Handel - Concerto Grosso in d Op 3/5 HWV 316

Tafelmusik Baroque Orchestra

Jeanne Lamon, conductor

Sony 52553

8AM - 9AM
8:00AM
George Frideric Handel - Concerto Grosso in d Op 3/5 HWV 316

Tafelmusik Baroque Orchestra

Jeanne Lamon, conductor

Sony 52553

8:10AM
Modest Mussorgsky - Khovanschina: Dance of the Persian Slaves

Berlin Philharmonic

Claudio Abbado, conductor

Sony 62034

8:18AM
Joseph Haydn - Symphony #43 "Mercury" in Eb

Philharmonia Hungarica

Antal Dorati, conductor

London 425910

8:43AM
Frederic Chopin - Ballade #1 "Polish" in g Op. 23

Helene Grimaud, piano

Denon 1786

8:53AM
Johannes Brahms - Wie Meloden zieht es mir (Contemplation)

London Symphony Orchestra

Daniel Harding, conductor

Nicola Benedetti, Violin

Deutsche Grammophon 6154

9AM - 10AM
9:00AM
William Boyce - Symphony #7 in Bb

English String Orchestra

William Boughton, conductor

Nimbus 5345

9:11AM
Ottorino Respighi - The Birds

Atlanta Symphony Orchestra

Louis Lane, conductor

Telarc 80443

9:30AM
Giuseppe Torelli - Trumpet Concerto in D

Scottish Chamber Orchestra

Jahja Ling, conductor

Rolf Smedvig, trumpet

Telarc 80232

9:37AM
Alexander Borodin - Prince Igor: Polovtsian Dances

Boston Pops Orchestra

John Williams, conductor

Philips 426247

9:52AM
Jules Massenet - Manon: Recitative & Gavotte

Slovak Philharmonic Orchestra

Arthur Fagen, conductor

Richard Stoltzman, clarinet

RCA 68817

10AM - 11AM
10:00AM
Georg Philipp Telemann - Symphony in D TWV Anh. 50:1

Musica Antiqua Koln

Reinhard Goebel, conductor

Archiv 289 471 492

10:05AM
Gioachino Rossini - Barber of Seville: Largo al factotum

Gil Shaham, violin

Akira Eguchi, piano

Deutsche Grammophon 447640

10:11AM
Johann Nepomuk Hummel - Piano Concerto #2 in a Op 85

English Chamber Orchestra

Bryden Thomson, conductor

Stephen Hough, piano

Chandos 8507

10:43AM
Gustav Holst - Second Suite in F Op 28/2

Cleveland Symphonic Winds

Frederick Fennell, conductor

Telarc 80038

10:55AM
Jacques Offenbach - Tales of Hoffmann: Barcarolle

Berlin Philharmonic

Herbert von Karajan, conductor

Deutsche Grammophon 449900

11AM - 12PM
11:00AM
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach - Sinfonia #4 in A Wq. 182

Capella Istropolitana

Barry Wordsworth, conductor

naxos 553285

11:14AM
Georges Bizet - Carmen: Suite #2

Mexico Philharmonic Orchestra

Enrique Batiz, conductor

Brilliant 94404

11:38AM
Dmitri Shostakovich - The Gadfly: Suite Op 97

Buffalo Philharmonic

JoAnn Falletta, conductor

Beau Fleuve 610708-094920

11:53AM
Antonio Vivaldi - Trio Sonata X in Bb RV 78

L'Estravagante

Stefano Montanari & Stefano Rossi, violins; Francesco Galligioni, cello; Maurizio Salerno, harpsichord

Naive 30535

12PM - 1PM
Mozart Buffet
12:00PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Mitridate, Re di Ponto: March K. 87

Norwegian National Opera Orchestra

Rinaldo Alessandrini, conductor

Naive OP 30479

12:05PM
Joseph Haydn - Symphony #102 in Bb

The London Classical Players

Roger Norrington, conductor

EMI 55111

12:31PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Piano Concerto #21 in C K 467

Sinfonia Varsovia

Piotr Anderszewski, piano

Virgin Classics 45504

1PM - 2PM
1:00PM
Luigi Cherubini - Concert Overture

Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields

Neville Marriner, conductor

EMI 54438

1:11PM
Peter Tchaikovsky - Meditation Op 72/5

Vladimir Ashkenazy, piano

Decca 466562

1:17PM
Max Bruch - Violin Concerto #1 g-minor Op. 26

Royal Stockholm Philharmonic Orchestra

Sakari Oramo, conductor

Daniel Hope, violin

Deutsche Grammophon B0015312-02

1:43PM
Jiri Antonin Benda - Symphony #9 in G

Prague Chamber Orchestra

Christian Benda, conductor

Naxos 553409

1:56PM
George Frideric Handel - Largo from "Xerxes"

Guildhall String Ensemble

Robert Salter, conductor

RCA 61275

2PM - 3PM
2:00PM
Franz Liszt - Hungarian Rhapsody #3 in D

London Symphony Orchestra

Antal Dorati, conductor

Mercury 432015

2:09PM
Petronio Franceschini - Sonata a 7 with Two Trumpets in D

Parley of Instruments

Peter Holman, conductor

Crispian Steele-Perkins, trumpet

Hyperion 66255

2:16PM
Peter Tchaikovsky - Piano Concerto #1 in bb Op 23

Berlin Philharmonic

Claudio Abbado, conductor

Martha Argerich, piano

Deutsche Grammophon 449816

2:50PM
Antonio Vivaldi - Concerto for 2 Violins in A RV 519

Berlin Philharmonic

Nigel Kennedy, violin

EMI 57859

2:58PM
Domenico Cimarosa - Keyboard Sonata #31 in G major R. 31

Victor Sangiorgio, piano

Naxos 572689

3PM - 4PM
3:00PM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Concerto for 4 Keyboards in A minor BWV 1065

The Academy of Ancient Music

Christopher Hogwood, conductor

Hogwood, Moroney, Rousset, Tilney

L'Oiseau-lyre 433053

3:09PM
Camille Saint-Saens - Allegro appassionato Op 70

Royal Philharmonic Orchestra

Andre Previn, conductor

Jean-Philippe Collard, piano

EMI 49757

3:17PM
Ludwig van Beethoven - Symphony #8 in F Op 93

Leipzig Gewandhaus Orchestra

Kurt Masur, conductor

Philips 416282

3:45PM
Jean Sibelius - Karelia Suite Op 11

Atlanta Symphony Orchestra

Yoel Levi, conductor

Telarc 80320

4PM - 5PM
4:02PM
Antonio Salieri - The Talisman: Overture

Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra, Bratislava

Michael Dittrich, conductor

Naxos 554838

4:00PM
Georg Philipp Telemann - Concerto for 4 Solo Violins in D TWV 40:202

members of Musica Antiqua Koln

Archiv 289 471 492

4:06PM
Felix Mendelssohn - Hebrides Overture "Fingal's Cave" Op 26

New York Philharmonic

Leonard Bernstein, conductor

Sony 61843

4:16PM
Nikolay Rimsky-Korsakov - Capriccio espagnol Op 34

Gothenburg Symphony Orchestra

Neeme Jarvi, conductor

Deutsche Grammophon 423604

4:33PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Symphony #22 in C K 162

Prague Chamber Orchestra

Sir Charles Mackerras, conductor

Telarc 80217

4:42PM
Georges Bizet - L'Arlesienne Suite #1: Carillon

National Orchestra of France

Seiji Ozawa, conductor

EMI 47064

4:47PM
Robert Schumann - 3 Romances Op 94

Gudrun Schaumann, violin; Christoph Hammer, fortepiano

Capriccio 5040

5PM - 6PM
5:00PM
Frederic Chopin - Andante Spianato & Grande Polonaise in Eb Op. 22

Lang Lang, piano

Sony Classical 548960

5:17PM
Giovanni Battista Sammartini - Sinfonia in D

Ensemble 415

Chiara Banchini, conductor

Harmonia Mundi 901245

5:23PM
Peter Tchaikovsky - Nutcracker: Suite

Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra

Herbert von Karajan, conductor

Decca 466379

5:46PM
James Oswald - Brilliante:Amoroso:Brilliante from The Thistle

Concerto Caledonia

David McGuinness

LINN 101

5:51PM
Claude Debussy - Danses sacree et profane L 103

Yolanda Kondonassis, harp

Telarc 80361

6PM - 7PM
6:00PM
Peter Tchaikovsky - Scherzo Op 42/3

Maxim Vengerov, violin; Vag Papian, piano; Virtuosi

EMI 57164

6:06PM
Joseph Haydn - Symphony #83 "The Hen" in g

Heidelburg Symphony

Thomas Fey, conductor

Hanssler 98619

6:30PM
Antonio Vivaldi - Guitar Concerto in D RV 93

Zurich Chamber Orchestra

Howard Griffiths, conductor

Sharon Isbin, guitar

Warner 45312

6:43PM
Wilhelm Friedemann Bach - Duet #4 for Flute and Oboe in F

Janice Tipton, flute; Allan Vogel, oboe

Delos 3235

6:54PM
Dmitri Shostakovich - The Gadfly: Folk Festival (Spanish Dance)

Moscow Chamber Orchestra

Constantine Orbelian, conductor

Delos 3257

7PM - 8PM
7:00PM
Johann Baptist Vanhal - Symphony in G in G Bryan G11

City of London Sinfonia

Andrew Watkinson, conductor

Naxos 554138

7:20PM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Piano Concerto #2 in E BWV 1053

Chamber Orchestra of Europe

Andras Schiff, conductor

Andras Schiff, piano

London 425676

7:40PM
Antonin Dvorak - Waltz #4 Op 105/4 B 105

Cecilia String Quartet

Analekta 2 9892

7:43PM
Richard Strauss - Horn Concerto #1 in E-flat major Op. 11

London Symphony Orchestra

Istvan Kertesz, conductor

Barry Tuckwell, horn

Decca 289 475 7464

8PM - 9PM
ASU in Concert

Visit the KBAQ Production Studio web site for more information.

9PM - 10PM

9:01PM
Mario Castelnuovo-Tedesco - Tarantella
Stein-Erik Olsen, guitar
Simax 1084

9:06PM
Charles Koechlin - Bassoon Sonata
Karen Geoghegan, bassoon
Philip Fisher, piano
Chandos 10521

9:15PM
Engelbert Humperdinck - Hansel and Gretel: Evening Prayer
National Philharmonic Orchestra
Leonard Slatkin, conductor
RCA 5959

9:21PM
Dario Castello - Sonata No. 7
John Holloway, violin
Lars Ulrik Mortensen, harpsichord
Jane Gower, dulcian
ECM 2106

9:29PM
Howard Hanson - Symphony No. 2 "Romantic"
RCA Symphony Orchestra
Charles Gerhardt, conductor
Chesky 112

10PM - 11PM

10:01PM
Alexander Borodin - String Quartet No. 2: Scherzo
Emerson Quartet
DG 471567

10:06PM
Sergei Rachmaninoff - Prelude No. 7
Conrad Tao, piano
EMI 34476

10:09PM
Andrea Falconieri - Passacalle
Daniel Hope, violin
Lorenza Borrani, violin
Jonathan Aasgaard, cello
Kristian Bezuidenhout, piano
Hans-Kristian Kjos Sorensen, percussion
DG 13993

10:12PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Symphony No. 36 "Linz"
Berlin Philharmonic
RCA 60032

10:45PM
George Frideric Handel - Concerto Grosso No. 9
Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
DG 447733

11PM - 12PM

11:01PM
Radames Gnattali - Corta Jaca
Hill-Wiltschinsky Duo
ASV 2094

11:06PM
George Gershwin - Rhapsody in Blue
Buffalo Philharmonic Orchestra
JoAnn Falletta, conductor
Orion Weiss, piano
Naxos 559750

11:25PM
Manuel de Falla - Ritual Fire Dance
Cincinnati Pops
Erich Kunzel, conductor
Telarc 80170

11:31PM
Hildegard von Bingen - Now a door long shut has opened
Sequentia
Barbara Thornton, conductor
DHM 77320

11:33PM
Ludwig van Beethoven - Serenade
James Galway, flute
Joseph Swensen, violin
Paul Neubauer, viola
RCA 7756