KBAQ Playlist, 07-09-2014

Date: 

Wednesday, July 9, 2014 - 00:00

Playlist: 

12AM - 1AM
12:00AM
Carl Maria von Weber - Bassoon Concerto in F major Op. 75

BBC Philharmonic

Juanjo Mena, conductor

Karen Geohegan, bassoon

Chandos 10748

12:18AM
Heinrich Biber - Sonata V

The English Concert

Andrew Manze, conductor

Harmonia Mundi 907397

12:23AM
Adolphe Adam - Giselle: Act I

Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra

Andrew Mogrelia, conductor

Naxos 572924

1AM - 2AM
1:00AM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Piano Sonata #5 in G K 283

Ivo Pogorelich, piano

Deutsche Grammophon 437763

1:18AM
Edward Elgar - Enigma Variations Op 36

Kansas City Symphony

Michael Stern, conductor

Reference 129

1:50AM
Reinhold Gliere - The Red Poppy: Phoenix Op 70/4

BBC Philharmonic

Edward Downes, conductor

Chandos 9160

1:56AM
Gaspar Sanz - Canarios

Narciso Yepes, guitar

Deutsche Grammophon 459613

2AM - 3AM
2:00AM
Peter Tchaikovsky - String Quartet #2 in F Op 22

Vermeer Quartet

Cedille 17

2:38AM
Georges Bizet - Carmen: Overture

Columbia Symphony Orchestra

Sir Thomas Beecham, conductor

Sony 63366

2:41AM
Domenico Cimarosa - L'infedelta fedele: Overture

Nicolaus Esterhazy Sinfonia

Alessandro Amoretti, conductor

Marco Polo 225181

2:47AM
Johann David Heinichen - Oboe Concerto in A SBL 228

Il Fondamento

Paul Dombrecht, conductor

Paul Dombrecht, oboe d'amore

Passacaille 921

3AM - 4AM
3:00AM
Ludwig van Beethoven - Symphony #5 in c Op 67

The Deutsche Kammerphilharmonie Bremen

Paavo Jarvi, conductor

RCA 733835

3:31AM
Antonin Dvorak - Rusalka: Song to the Moon

Orchestra of St. Luke's

Michael Stern, conductor

Joshua Bell, violin

Sony 97779

3:37AM
Franz Liszt - Apres une lecture de Dante

Helene Grimaud, piano

Denon 1786

3:53AM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Sheep May Safely Graze

Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra

Jose Serebrier, conductor

Sunday Baroque 2009

4AM - 5AM
4:00AM
Hector Berlioz - Harold in Italy Op 16

Revolutionary & Romantic Orchestra

John Eliot Gardiner, conductor

Gerard Causse, viola

Philips 446676

4:42AM
Maria Theresia Von Paradis - Sicilienne

Rolf Smedvig, trumpet; Michael Murray, organ

Telarc 80550

4:45AM
William Boyce - Symphony #1 in Bb

English String Orchestra

William Boughton, conductor

Nimbus 5345

4:54AM
Zoltan Kodaly - Hary Janos: Suite: Intermezzo

Atlanta Symphony Orchestra

Yoel Levi, conductor

Telarc 80413

5AM - 6AM
5:01AM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Piano Sonata #7 in C K 309

Christoph Eschenbach, piano

Deutsche Grammophon 463137

5:19AM
Alessandro Scarlatti - Sinfonia #6 in a

I Musici

William Bennett, flute

Philips 400017

5:27AM
Giacomo Puccini - Intermezzo from "Manon Lescaut"

Berlin Philharmonic

Herbert Von Karajan, conductor

EMI 64629

5:33AM
Joseph Haydn - Symphony #93 in D Major Hob. 1:93

Philharmonia Virtuosi

Richard Kapp, conductor

essay 1084

5:55AM
Alexander Glazunov - Meditation in D Op 32

Russian National Orchestra

Jose Serebrier, conductor

Rachel Barton Pine, violin

Warner 67946

6AM - 7AM
6:00AM
Gioachino Rossini - Signor Bruschino: Overture

Montreal Symphony Orchestra

Charles Dutoit, conductor

London 433074

6:06AM
Carl Friedrich Abel - Symphony #1 in G OP. 7

Cantilena

Adrian Shepherd, conductor

Chandos 8648

6:16AM
Peter Warlock - Capriol Suite

Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields

Iona Brown, conductor

Christopher Parkening, guitar

EMI 55052

6:28AM
Johann Schein - Paduana & Galliard

Empire Brass Quintet

Telarc 80257

6:32AM
Domenico Cimarosa - Keyboard Sonata #27 D minor R. 27

Victor Sangiorgio, piano

Naxos 572689

6:40AM
Claude Debussy - Danse "Tarantelle styrienne" L 69

Minnesota Orchestra

Eiji Oue, conductor

Reference 79

6:46AM
George Frideric Handel - Concerto Grosso Op 3/6 in D Op 3/6

Tafelmusik Baroque Orchestra

Jeanne Lamon, conductor

Sony 52553

6:54AM
Enrique Granados - Danza espanola #10

Razumovsky Sinfonia

Peter Breiner, conductor

Norbert Kraft, guitar

Naxos 553037

7AM - 8AM
7:00AM
Hugo Alfven - Mountain King: Dance of the Shepherdess Op 37

Swedish Radio Symphony Orchestra

Esa-Pekka Salonen, conductor

Sony 46668

7:04AM
Giuseppe Zaneboni - Mandolin Sonata

Artemandoline

Juan Carlos Munoz, cremonese mandolin

Manuel Munoz, romantic guitar

Brilliant 94636

7:13AM
Frederic Chopin - Mazurka Op 56/1 in B Op 56/1 B153

Daniil Trifonov, piano

Decca 18271

7:18AM
Joseph Martin Kraus - Sinfonie in D

Concerto Cologne

Werner Ehrhardt, conductor

Phoenix Edition 424

7:28AM
Tomaso Albinoni - Oboe Concerto in C Op 9/9

London Virtuosi

John Georgiadis, conductor

Anthony Camden, oboe

Julia Girdwood, oboe

Naxos 550739

7:39AM
Felix Mendelssohn - Hebrides Overture "Fingal's Cave" Op 26

Long Beach Symphony Orchestra

JoAnn Falletta, conductor

Albany (Troy) 364

7:49AM
Andrew York - Sunburst

Jason Vieaux, guitar

Azica 71287

7:54AM
Leo Delibes - Coppelia: Act I: Hungarian Dance

L'Orchestre de la Suisse Romande

Richard Bonynge, conductor

London 425472

8AM - 9AM
8:00AM
Hector Berlioz - Beatrice & Benedict: Overture

Helsinki Philharmonic Orchestra

Vladimir Ashkenazy, conductor

Ondine 1188

8:09AM
Michael Haydn - Trumpet Concerto in D-Major

Munich Chamber Orchestra

Hans Stadlmair, conductor

Maurice Andre, Trumpet

Deutsche Grammophon B0005042-02

8:20AM
Ralph Vaughan Williams - The Wasps: Overture

Kansas City Symphony

Michael Stern, conductor

Reference 129

8:30AM
Antonio Vivaldi - La Fida Ninfa: Cosi Sugl' occhi mei RV 714

Amsterdam Baroque Orchestra

Ton Koopman, conductor

Yo-Yo Ma, cello

Sony 90916

8:33AM
Franz Liszt - Soirees de Vienne: Valse-Caprice #6 in a

Vladimir Horowitz, piano

Deutsche Grammophon 427772

8:41AM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Symphony #23 in D major K. 181

Danish National Chamber Orchestra

Adam Fischer, conductor

Dacapo 220542

8:51AM
Sergei Rachmaninoff - Suite #2 for 2 Pianos: II Waltz Op 17

Emanuel Ax, piano

Yefim Bronfman, piano

Sony 61767

9AM - 10AM
9:00AM
Giovanni Pergolesi - Flute Concerto in G

I Solisti Veneti

Claudio Scimone, conductor

James Galway, flute

RCA 61164

9:13AM
Peter Tchaikovsky - Marche Slave

Detroit Symphony Orchestra

Antal Dorati, conductor

London 417742

9:25AM
Wilhelm van Wassenaer - Concerto Armonico #1

I Musici de Montreal

Yuli Turovsky, conductor

Chandos 8481

9:37AM
Johannes Brahms - Variations on a Theme of Haydn in Bb Op 56a

Atlanta Symphony Orchestra

Yoel Levi, conductor

Telarc 80349

9:55AM
Joseph Haydn - Piano Sonata #2 in C Hob. XVI:7

Jeno Jando, piano

Naxos 555824

10AM - 11AM
10:00AM
Otto Nicolai - Merry Wives of Windsor Overture

Vienna Philharmonic

Christian Thielemann, conductor

Deutsche Grammophon 4745022

10:09AM
Antonin Dvorak - Serenade for Strings in E Op 22

Rotterdam Chamber Orchestra

Conrad Van Alphen, conductor

Telarc 80623

10:39AM
Muzio Clementi - Sonatina in C Op 36/1

June Chun, piano

Centaur 2439

10:44AM
Giuseppe Tartini - Violin Concerto in G D. 80

Cologne Chamber Orchestra

Helmut Muller-Bruhl, conductor

Ariadne Daskalakis, violin

Naxos 551243

11AM - 12PM
11:00AM
Alexander Borodin - In the Steppes of Central Asia

Minnesota Orchestra

Eiji Oue, conductor

Reference 80

11:07AM
Alessandro Scarlatti - Concerto IX in a

Tempesta di Mare

Chandos 768

11:17AM
George Gershwin - Piano Concerto in F

Royal Scottish National Orchestra

Peter Oundjian, conductor

Xiayin Wang, piano

Chandos 5128

11:49AM
Rafael Mendez - Romanza

Rolf Smedvig, trumpet; Empire Brass

Telarc 80550

11:53AM
Ludwig van Beethoven - Funeral March WoO 96/4

Nicolaus Esterhazy Sinfonia

Bela Drahos, conductor

Naxos 553431

12PM - 1PM
12:00PM
Antonio Vivaldi - Guitar Concerto in D RV 93

Zurich Chamber Orchestra

Howard Griffiths, conductor

Sharon Isbin, guitar

Warner 45312

12:12PM
Johannes Brahms - Symphony #4 in e Op 98

Chamber Orchestra of Europe

Paavo Berglund, conductor

Ondine 1229

12:51PM
Joseph Haydn - The Apothecary: Overture Hob IA: 10

Dresden State Orchestra

EMI 56535

1PM - 2PM
1:00PM
Frederic Delius - Florida Suite: By the River

Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra

Richard Hickox, conductor

EMI 49932

1:08PM
Georg Philipp Telemann - Paris Quartet #3 "Sonata prima" in A

Barthold Kuijken, flute

Sigiswald Kuijken, violin

Wieland Kuijken, viola da gamba

Gustav Leonhardt, harpsichord

Sony 63115

1:21PM
Charles Gounod - Symphony #1 in D

Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields

Neville Marriner, conductor

Philips 462125

1:48PM
Josef Myslivecek - Sinfonia in B

Prague Chamber Orchestra

Supraphon 110304

2PM - 3PM
2:00PM
Gustav Holst - The Planets: Mars, The Bringer of War

Atlanta Symphony Orchestra

Yoel Levi, conductor

Telarc 80466

2:07PM
Aaron Copland - Simple Gifts

Cincinnati Pops

Erich Kunzel, conductor

Telarc 80503

2:12PM
Johann Neruda - Trumpet Concerto in Eb

St. Paul Chamber Orchestra

Hugh Wolff, conductor

Sergei Nakariakov, trumpet

Teldec 10788

2:28PM
Gioachino Rossini - Otello: Overture

Prague Sinfonia Orchestra

Christian Benda, conductor

Naxos 570933

2:37PM
Joseph Haydn - Symphony #68 in Bb

Philharmonia Hungarica

Antal Dorati, conductor

London 425920

3PM - 4PM
3:00PM
George Frideric Handel - Concerto Grosso in a Op 6/4 HWV 323

Mercury baroque

HPR 621

3:11PM
Edvard Grieg - Symphonic Dance #2 Op 64

Gothenburg Symphony Orchestra

Neeme Jarvi, conductor

Deutsche Grammophon 419431

3:18PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Piano Concerto #23 in A K488

Orpheus Chamber Orchestra

Richard Goode, piano

Nonesuch 79489

3:44PM
Friedrich Weber - Variations for Trumpet & Orchestra in F

Swedish Chamber Orchestra

Roy Goodman, conductor

Niklas Eklund, trumpet

Naxos 554806

3:56PM
Claude Debussy - Children's Corner: V The Little Shepherd

Orpheus Chamber Orchestra

Branford Marsalis, soprano saxophone

Sony 89251

4PM - 5PM
4:00PM
Camille Saint-Saens - Romance Op 37

Jean-Pierre Rampal, flute

Mariellle Norman, harp

Sony 69251

4:06PM
Arcangelo Corelli - Violin Sonata #7 in d Op 5/7

The Avison Ensemble

Pavlo Beznosiuk, violin

Linn 412

4:16PM
Ludwig van Beethoven - Music for a Knightly Ballet WoO1

Nicolaus Esterhazy Sinfonia

Bela Drahos, conductor

Naxos 553431

4:30PM
Pablo de Sarasate - Carmen Fantasy Op 25

Berlin Philharmonic

Claudio Abbado, conductor

Gil Shaham, violin

Deutsche Grammophon 457583

4:42PM
Domenico Cimarosa - The Generous Enemies: Overture

Sinfonia Finlandia Jyvaskyla

Patrick Gallois, conductor

Denitsa Laffchieva, clarinet

Naxos 572734

4:48PM
Michael Torke - Javelin

Boston Pops Orchestra

John Williams, conductor

Sony 62592

4:57PM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Prelude #2 BWV 847

Bela Fleck, banjo & Edgar Meyer, double bass

Sony Classical 92106

5PM - 6PM
5:00PM
Giuseppe Verdi - Aida - Ballet music Act II scene 2

Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra

Jose Serebrier, conductor

Naxos 572818-19

5:05PM
Johann Hummel - Introduction, Theme and variations f minor

Czech National Symphony Orchestra

Paul Freeman, conductor

Alex Klein, oboe

Cedille 045

5:21PM
Georg Philipp Telemann - Sinfonia Spirituosa in D TWV 44:1

Musica Antiqua Koln

Reinhard Goebel, conductor

Archiv 289 471 492

5:29PM
Felix Mendelssohn - 2 Songs Without Words

Luiz de Moura Castro, piano

De Moura Castro 1

5:37PM
Louis Ferdinand Herold - Zampa: Overture

Cincinnati Pops Orchestra

Erich Kunzel, conductor

Telarc 80116

5:46PM
Antonio Vivaldi - Flute Concerto in G Op 10/6 RV 437

I Solisti Veneti

Claudio Scimone, conductor

Jean-Pierre Rampal, flute

Sony 39062

5:55PM
Johann Strauss I - Radetzky March Op 228

Vienna Philharmonic

Franz Welser-Most, conductor

Sony 544071

6PM - 7PM
6:03PM
Antonio Salieri - The Cave of Trofonio: Overture

Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra, Bratislava

Michael Dittrich, conductor

Naxos 554838

6:09PM
Richard Strauss - Der Rosenkavalier: Second Waltz Sequence

Leipzig Gewandhaus Orchestra

Herbert Blomstedt, conductor

Decca 4645

6:18PM
Hector Berlioz - Rob Roy Overture

SWR Symphony Orchestra

Sylvain Cambreling, conductor

Hanssler 94.614

6:33PM
Francois Boieldieu - Harp Concerto in C

Les Violons du Roy

Bernard Labadie, conductor

Valerie Milot, harp

Analekta 29990

6:56PM
Tomaso Albinoni - Suite: III. Allegro in G

Rolf Smedvig, trumpet; Empire Brass

Telarc 80550

7PM - 8PM
7:00PM
Johann Christoph Friedrich Bach - Flute & Oboe Sonata in C

Allan Vogel, oboe

Janice Tipton, flute

Patricia Mabee, harpsichord

Delos 3214

7:15PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - String Quintet #2 in C minor K 406

Guarneri Quartet

Kim Kashkashian, viola

RCA 7771

7:41PM
Franz Schubert - Sonata "Arpeggione": I Allegro moderato in a D 821

Emanuel Ax, piano

Yo-Yo Ma, cello

Sony 61964

7:53PM
Zoltan Kodaly - Hary Janos: Suite: Song

Chicago Symphony Orchestra

Georg Solti, conductor

London 443444

8PM - 11PM
Symphonycast

Visit the Symphonycast web site for more information.

10PM - 11PM
10:00PM
Jean-Marie Leclair - Violin Sonata in G Op 2/5

Adrian Butterfield, Baroque violin; Jonathan Manson, Viola da Gamba; Laurence Cummings, harpsichord

Naxos 572866

10:15PM
Jean Sibelius - Symphony #6 in d Op 104

Atlanta Symphony Orchestra

Robert Spano, conductor

ASO 1004

10:44PM
Thomas Arne - Eliza: Overture

Capella Savaria

Mary Terey-Smith, Conductor

Centaur 3072

10:51PM
Isaac Albeniz - Spanish Song #4 "Cordoba" Op 232/4

Julian Bream, guitar

RCA 14378

11PM - 12AM
11:00PM
Georg Philipp Telemann - Quartet #1 "Hamburg" in D TWV 43:D2

Melomanie

Lyrichord 8028

11:08PM
Maurice Ravel - Bolero

Orchestre National de Lyon

Leonard Slatkin, conductor

Naxos 572887

11:24PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Concerto for Violin and Piano in D Major K. Anh. 56 (315f)

North German Radio Symphony Orchestra

Christoph Eschenbach, conductor

Midori, violin; Christoph Eschenbach, piano

Sony 89488

11:52PM
Aaron Copland - Letter from Home

Buffalo Philharmonic Orchestra

JoAnn Falletta, conductor

Naxos 559240

11:59PM
Paolo Altieri - 3 Sonatas for 2 Mandolins

Artemandoline

Juan Carlos Munoz, mandolin

Mari Fe Pavon, mandolin

Brilliant 94636