KBAQ Playlist, 07-09-2013

Date: 

Tuesday, July 9, 2013 - 00:00

Playlist: 

12AM - 1AM

12:01AM
Thomas C. Kelly - Pastoral and Reel
Irish Chamber Orchestra
Fionnuala Hunt, conductor
Black Box 1003

12:06AM
Peter Tchaikovsky - Elegy
Kremerata Baltica
Gidon Kremer, conductor
Gidon Kremer, violin
Nonesuch 79657

12:13AM
Franz Joseph Haydn - Symphony No. 92 "Oxford"
Berlin Philharmonic
Simon Rattle, conductor
EMI 94237

12:38AM
Franz Joseph Haydn - Piano Sonata in C, 1st Mvt.
Dongxu Jin, piano

12:45AM
Gareth Walters - Divertimento: Lento Cantabile
Manitoba Chamber Orchestra
Roy Goodman, conductor
CBC 5227

12:50AM
Gioacchino Rossini - Otello: Overture
Prague Sinfonia Orchestra
Christian Benda, conductor
Naxos 570933

1AM - 2AM

1:01AM
Sergei Prokofiev - Duet of the Prince and Cinderella
London Symphony Orchestra
Andre Previn, conductor
EMI 64289

1:06AM
Leo Brouwer - Suite No. 2: Prelude
Manuel Barrueco, guitar
EMI 56757

1:09AM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Orchestral Suite No. 4
Academy of Ancient Music
Christopher Hogwood, conductor
Oiseau-Lyre 417834

1:34AM
Edvard Grieg - Violin Concerto No. 2
Tromso Chamber Orchestra
Henning Kraggerud, violin
Naxos 573137

1:55AM
Franz Schubert - Wohin? (Where?)
Vladimir Ashkenazy, piano
London/Decca 470291

2AM - 3AM

2:01AM
Giacomo Puccini - Edgar: Prelude to Act I
Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Jacek Kaspszyk, conductor
Collins 1165

2:06AM
William McGibbon - Sonata No. 5 "In Imitation of Corelli"
Chatham Baroque
Dorian 90291

2:15AM
Antonin Dvorak - Slavonic Dance No. 16
Bavarian Radio Symphony Orchestra
Rafael Kubelik, conductor
DG 419056

2:23AM
Frederick the Great - Flute Concerto
CPE Bach Chamber Orchestra
Hartmut Haenchen, conductor
Manfred Friedrich, flute
Capriccio 10064

2:40AM
Ernesto Lecuona - Moonsong
Kathryn Stott, piano
EMI 56803

2:42AM
Jennifer Higdon - An Exaltation of Larks
Lark Quartet
Bridge 9379

3AM - 4AM

3:01AM
Tobias Picker - Old and Lost Rivers
London Symphony Orchestra
John Williams, conductor
Sony 62729

3:06AM
Claude Debussy - Arabesque No. 1
Maria Graf, harp
Philips 432103

3:11AM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Symphony No. 23
Sinfonia Varsovia
Emmanuel Krivine, conductor
Denon 9884

3:21AM
Robert Schumann - Fantasie for Violin and Piano
Jennifer Koh, violin
Reiko Uchida, piano
Cedille 73

3:37AM
Anonymous - The Skene Mandora Book (3)
Ronn McFarlane, mandora
Dorian 90129

3:45AM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Cantata No. 205: O lovely Zephyr
Munich Chamber Orchestra
Alexander Liebreich, conductor
Hilary Hahn, violin
Christine Schafer, soprano
DG 13832

3:49AM
Johannes Brahms - Symphony No. 3: 2nd movement
Berlin Philharmonic
Simon Rattle, conductor
EMI 67254

4AM - 5AM

4:01AM
- Composers Datebook

4:03AM
Johann David Heinichen - Concerto: Sarabande
Musica Antiqua Cologne
Reinhardt Goebel, conductor
Archiv 447644

4:06AM
Peter Tchaikovsky - Sleeping Beauty Ballet Suite
Boston Symphony Orchestra
Seiji Ozawa, conductor
DG 435619

4:27AM
Christian Sinding - Rustles of Spring
Jerome Lowenthal, piano
Bridge 9306

4:31AM
Johann Christian Bach - Sinfonia
Netherlands Chamber Orchestra
David Zinman, conductor
Philips 442275

4:48AM
Michael Tippett - A Child of our Time: How can I cherish my man in such days
London Philharmonic Orchestra
Andrew Davis, conductor
Nicole Cabell, soprano
London/Decca 6590

4:52AM
Gottfried Finger - Trumpet Sonata No. 3
Various musicians
Bob Van Asperen, conductor
Wolfgang Basch, trumpet
DHM 7976

5AM - 6AM

5:01AM
John Playford - Three Country Dances
Broadside Band
Jeremy Barlow, conductor
Harmonia Mundi 1901039

5:06AM
Johann Strauss, Jr. - Morning Papers Waltz
Vienna Philharmonic
Willi Boskovsky, conductor
London/Decca 425428

5:16AM
Mateo Albeniz - Sonata
Susan McDonald, harp
Delos 3005

5:19AM
Ralph Vaughan Williams - English Folk Song Suite
Cleveland Symphonic Winds
Frederick Fennell, conductor
Telarc 80099

5:30AM
Sergei Rachmaninoff - Prelude No. 10
David Finckel, cello
Wu Han, piano
MPR 203

5:35AM
Pierre Attaingnant - La Roque
Hopkinson Smith, lute
Astree 8854

5:39AM
Georges Bizet - Carmen: Suite No. 1
Malmo Symphony Orchestra
James DePreist, conductor
Bis 570

6AM - 7AM
6:00AM
Peter Tchaikovsky - Sleeping Beauty: Act III: Polacca Op 66

Russian National Orchestra

Mikhail Pletnev, conductor

Deutsche Grammophon 457634

6:05AM
Francesco Geminiani - Concerto Grosso Op 5/4 in F Op 5/4

Boston Baroque

Martin Pearlman, conductor

Christina Day Martinson, violin

Telarc 80698

6:16AM
Aaron Copland - Danzon Cubano

Baltimore Symphony Orchestra

David Zinman, conductor

Argo 440639

6:23AM
Juan Crisostomo de Arriaga - Los Esclavos Felices: Overture

Hymnus Orchestra

Luigi Sagrestano, conductor

FSM 97774

6:32AM
Alessandro Scarlatti - Concerto IX in a

Tempesta di Mare

Chandos 768

6:42AM
Claude Debussy - Danse "Tarantelle styrienne" L 69

Minnesota Orchestra

Eiji Oue, conductor

Reference 79

6:49AM
Georges Bizet - Carmen: Bohemian Dance

National Orchestra of France

Seiji Ozawa, conductor

EMI 47064

6:54AM
Andrew York - Sunburst

John Williams, guitar

Sony 89141

7AM - 8AM
7:00AM
Franz Liszt - Etude de concert #2 "La leggierezza" S 144/2

Jorge Bolet, piano

Philips 456814

7:06AM
Wilhelm van Wassenaer - Concerto Armonico #6

I Musici de Montreal

Yuli Turovsky, conductor

Chandos 8481

7:16AM
Antonin Dvorak - Slavonic Dance #6 in D Op 46

Atlanta Symphony Orchestra

Yoel Levi, conductor

Telarc 80497

7:21AM
George Frideric Handel - Judas Maccabaeus - Overture

English Chamber Orchestra

SB 1102

7:27AM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - La Clemenza Di Tito: "Parto! Ma Tu Ben Mio"

Debra Wendells Cross, flute

Robert Alemany, clarinet

Joann Faletta, guitar

7:33AM
Felix Mendelssohn - String Symphony #5 in Bb

London Festival Orchestra

Ross Pople, conductor

Hyperion 66561

7:45AM
Zoltan Kodaly - Hary Janos: Suite: Song

Atlanta Symphony Orchestra

Yoel Levi, conductor

Telarc 80413

7:52AM
Frederic Chopin - Mazurka Op 17/4 in a Op 17/4

Carol Rosenberger, piano

Delos 3113

8AM - 9AM
8:00AM
Antonio Vivaldi - Flute Concerto "La tempesta di mare" in F Op 10/1 RV 433

Orpheus Chamber Orchestra

Patrick Gallois, flute

Deutsche Grammophon 437839

8:08AM
Dmitri Shostakovich - Festive Overture Op 96

Dallas Symphony Orchestra

Andrew Litton, conductor

Delos 3246

8:15AM
Joseph Haydn - Trumpet Concerto in Eb HOB 7

Scottish Chamber Orchestra

Jahja Ling, conductor

Rolf Smedvig, trumpet

Telarc 80232

8:31AM
Edward Elgar - 3 Characteristic Pieces: #3 Op 10/3

Bournemouth Sinfonietta

Norman Del Mar, conductor

Chandos 8371

8:36AM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Brandenburg Concerto #3 in G BWV 1048

Chamber Music Society of Lincoln Center

Delos 3185

8:48AM
Johannes Brahms - 2 Intermezzi Op 117

Lilya Zilberstein, piano

Deutsche Grammophon 431123

9AM - 10AM
9:00AM
Luigi Boccherini - String Quartet in C Op 2

Quartetto di Cremonia

Klanglogo 1400

9:13AM
Sergei Rachmaninoff - Piano Concerto #1 in f# Op 1

Cleveland Orchestra

Vladimir Ashkenazy, conductor

Jean-Yves Thibaudet, piano

London 448219

9:42AM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - The Impresario: Overture K 486

Empire Brass

Telarc 80332

9:47AM
George Frideric Handel - Trio Sonata in Bb Op 2/3

London Baroque

Harmonia Mundi 901379

10AM - 11AM
10:00AM
Samuel Barber - Adagio for Strings Op 11

Royal Scottish National Orchestra

Marin Alsop, conductor

Naxos 559088

10:09AM
Johann Adolf Hasse - Sinfonia in F

Musica Antiqua Koln

Reinhard Goebel, conductor

Archiv 453435

10:18AM
Robert Schumann - Symphony #3 "Rhenish" in Eb Op 97

Seattle Symphony

Gerard Schwarz, conductor

Delos 3146

10:54AM
Franz Schubert - Ave Maria

Virtuosi

Mikhail Parhamovsky, conductor

Maxim Vengerov, violin

EMI 57164

11AM - 12PM
11:00AM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Prelude #2 BWV 847

Bela Fleck, banjo & Edgar Meyer, double bass

Sony Classical 92106

11:03AM
Max Bruch - Violin Concerto #1 in g Op 26

Montreal Symphony Orchestra

Charles Dutoit, conductor

James Ehnes, violin

CBC 5207

11:30AM
Giuseppe Sammartini - Oboe Concerto in D

I Musici

Heinz Holliger, oboe

Philips 420189

11:43AM
Maurice Ravel - Mother Goose

Cincinnati Symphony Orchestra

Paavo Jarvi, conductor

Telarc 80601

12PM - 1PM
Mozart Buffet
12:00PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Magic Flute: Der holle rache

Gothenburg Symphony Orchestra

Edward Gardner, conductor

Alison Balsom, trumpet

EMI 53255

12:03PM
Ludwig van Beethoven - Egmont Overture Op 84

Berlin Philharmonic

Claudio Abbado, conductor

Deutsche Grammophon 435617

12:12PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Flute Concerto #1 in G Major K 313

Berlin Philharmonic

Claudio Abbado, conductor

Emmanuel Pahud, flute

EMI 57128

12:38PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Symphony #1 in Eb K 16

Prague Chamber Orchestra

Charles Mackerras, conductor

Telarc 80256

12:51PM
Muzio Clementi - Sonatina in F Op 36/4

June Chun, piano

Centaur 2439

1PM - 2PM
1:00PM
Georg Philipp Telemann - Orchestral Suite in G-Major

La Stagione Frankfurt

Michael Schneider, conductor

CPO 999 994-2

1:19PM
Joseph Haydn - Symphony #100 "Military" in G

Philharmonia Orchestra

Leonard Slatkin, conductor

RCA 68425

1:41PM
Johannes Brahms - Rhapsody #2 in g Op 79/2

Emanuel Ax, piano

Sony 48046

1:49PM
Richard Strauss - Salome: Dance of the Seven Veils

Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra

Andre Previn, conductor

Deutsche Grammophon 437790

2PM - 3PM
2:00PM
Antonio Vivaldi - 4 Seasons: Winter in f Op 8/4 RV 293

Chamber Orchestra of Europe

Claudio Abbado, conductor

Viktoria Mullova, violin

Philips 420216

2:09PM
Edvard Grieg - Symphonic Dance #2 Op 64

Gothenburg Symphony Orchestra

Neeme Jarvi, conductor

Deutsche Grammophon 419431

2:16PM
Ludwig van Beethoven - Symphony #7 in A Op 92

Revolutionary & Romantic Orchestra

John Eliot Gardiner, conductor

Archiv 439900

2:56PM
Claude Debussy - Beau Soir

Emmanuel Pahud, flute; Mariko Anraku, harp

EMI 57740

3PM - 4PM
3:00PM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Brandenburg Concerto #3 BWV 1048

Ensemble Caprice

Mattias Maute

Analekta 9996

3:09PM
Gustav Holst - The Planets: Uranus the Magician

London Symphony Orchestra

Andre Previn, conductor

EMI 66228

3:17PM
George Gershwin - Piano Concerto in F

Eos Orchestra

Jonathan Sheffer, conductor

Michael Boriskin, piano

Conifer 51342

3:51PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Don Giovanni: Overture K527

Norwegian National Opera Orchestra

Rinaldo Alessandrini, conductor

Naive 30479

3:57PM
John Dowland - King of Denmark's Galliard

Queen's Chamber Band

4Tay 4011

4PM - 5PM
4:00PM
Peter Tchaikovsky - Pezzo capriccioso Op 62

San Francisco Ballet Orchestra

Martin West, conductor

Zuill Bailey, cello

Telarc 80724

4:07PM
Felix Mendelssohn - Andante with Variations Op. 82

Daria Gloukhova, piano

Centaur 3080

4:17PM
Wilhelm Friedemann Bach - Sinfonia in F F 67

Tafelmusik Baroque Orchestra

Jeanne Lamon, conductor

Sony 62720

4:32PM
Pablo de Sarasate - Romanza Andaluza Op 22/1

Orpheus Chamber Orchestra

Gil Shaham, violin

Deutsche Grammophon 449923

4:38PM
Richard Addinsell - Warsaw Concerto

BBC Symphony Orchestra

Hugh Wolff, conductor

Jean-Yves Thibaudet, piano

Decca 460503

4:47PM
Heinrich Biber - Sonorous Table Suite: Part 1 in D

Baroque Band

Garry Clarke, conductor

Cedille 116

4:57PM
Dmitri Shostakovich - Fugue # 7 Op. 87

Ensemble Caprice

Mattias Maute

Analekta 9996

5PM - 6PM
5:00PM
Georges Bizet - L'Arlesienne Suite #2

Mexico Philharmonic Orchestra

Enrique Batiz, conductor

Brilliant 94404

5:18PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Symphony #26 in Eb K. 184

Prague Chamber Orchestra

Charles Mackerras, conductor

Telarc 80186

5:27PM
Camille Saint-Saens - Danse Macabre

Minnesota Orchestra

Eiji Oue, conductor

Reference 82

5:34PM
Sergei Prokofiev - Romeo & Juliet: Dance

Chicago Symphony Orchestra Brass

Dale Clevenger, conductor

CSO Resound 901 1101

5:37PM
George Frideric Handel - Concerto Grosso Op 6/11 in A Op 6/11 HWV 329

Boston Baroque

Martin Pearlman, conductor

Telarc 80688

5:54PM
Franz Liszt - Liebestraum #3 in Ab S 298

Evgeny Kissin, piano

Philips 456871

6PM - 7PM
6:00PM
William Boyce - Symphony #3 in C

English String Orchestra

William Boughton, conductor

Nimbus 5345

6:06PM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Concerto for Oboe d'Amore in A major

London Conchord Ensemble

Emily Pailthorpe, oboe

Champs Hill 014

6:21PM
Frederic Delius - Florida Suite- By The River

Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra

Richard Hickox, conductor

EMI 49932

6:28PM
Aaron Copland - Rodeo: Four Dance Episodes

Cincinnati Pops Orchestra

Erich Kunzel, conductor

Telarc 80339

6:49PM
Francesco Mancini - Gl'Amanti Generosi: Sinfonia

Parley of Instruments

Peter Holman, conductor

Crispian Steele-Perkins, trumpet

Hyperion 66255

6:53PM
Leo Delibes - Lakme: Flower Duet

Toulouse Capitol Orchestra

Michel Plasson, conductor

Natalie Dessay, soprano

Delphine Haidan, mezzo-soprano

EMI 56569

7PM - 8PM
7:00PM
Antonio Salieri - Heraclitus & Democritus: Overture

Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra, Bratislava

Michael Dittrich, conductor

Naxos 554838

7:05PM
Antonin Dvorak - Symphony #6 in D Op 60

London Symphony Orchestra

Istvan Kertesz, conductor

London 430046

7:52PM
Johann Friedrich Fasch - Concerto for Trumpet, Oboes and strings in D

English Chamber Orchestra

Raymond Leppard, conductor

Wynton Marsalis, trumpet

Sony 57497

8PM - 9PM
Southwest Season Ticket

Visit the KBAQ Production Studio web site for more information.

9PM - 10PM

9:01PM
Ernest Chausson - Chamber Concerto: Sicilienne
Alcan Quartet
David Lefevre, violin
Alain Lefevre, piano
Analekta 9286

9:06PM
Anonymous - Romance
Pepe Romero, guitar
Philips 411033

9:08PM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Chromatic Fantasy and Fugue
Leon Fleisher, piano
Vanguard 1796

9:21PM
Arcangelo Corelli - Trio Sonata
Rebel
Jorg-Michael Schwarz, conductor
Dorian 90703

9:31PM
Antonin Dvorak - Serenade for Strings
Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Neville Marriner, conductor
Philips 400020

10PM - 11PM

10:01PM
Edvard Grieg - Last Spring
Gothenburg Symphony Orchestra
Neeme Jarvi, conductor
DG 437520

10:06PM
Traditional - Shenandoah
The Singers
Matthew Culloton, conductor
Singers 3480

10:11PM
Josef Suk - Elegy for Piano Trio
Ahn Trio
EMI 56674

10:18PM
Benjamin Britten - Simple Symphony
Norwegian Chamber Orchestra
Iona Brown, conductor
Virgin 45121

10:37PM
Georg Philipp Telemann - Concerto
Collegium Musicum 90
Simon Standage, conductor
Chandos 580

11PM - 12PM

11:01PM
Erich Korngold - The Prince and the Pauper
National Philharmonic Orchestra
Charles Gerhardt, conductor
RCA 185

11:06PM
Steve Reich - Duet
Smith Quartet
Signum 64

11:12PM
Franz Schubert - Symphony No. 2
Vienna Philharmonic
Riccardo Muti, conductor
EMI 54873

11:48PM
Ludovico Einaudi - Passaggio
Daniel Hope, violin
Jacques Ammon, piano
DG 17999

11:53PM
Alfonso 10th - Songs of Santa Maria
Narciso Yepes, guitar
DG 423699