KBAQ Playlist, 07-05-2013

Date: 

Friday, July 5, 2013

Playlist: 

12AM - 1AM
12:01AM
Enrique Granados - Valenciana
Alicia de Larrocha, piano
London/Decca 467687

12:06AM
Gustav Holst - Japanese Suite
BBC Philharmonic Orchestra
Andrew Davis, conductor
Chandos 5086

12:18AM
Francesco Veracini - Violin Sonata No. 1
John Holloway, violin
Jaap ter Linden, baroque cello
Lars Ulrik Mortensen, harpsichord
ECM 1889

12:30AM
Mario Broeders - Dances
Bell' Alma Duo
Ten Thousand Lakes 130

12:38AM
Igor Stravinsky - Firebird: Suite
Minnesota Orchestra
Eiji Oue, conductor
Reference 70

1AM - 2AM
1:01AM
Isaac Albeniz - Cadiz
Jason Vieaux, guitar
Azica 71224

1:06AM
Gabriel Faure - Nocturne No. 4
Jean-Philippe Collard, piano
Brilliant 94035

1:14AM
Gabriel Pierne - March of the Little Lead Soldiers
English Chamber Orchestra
Paul Tortelier, conductor
Virgin 61109

1:18AM
Ottorino Respighi - String Quartet
Cremona Quartet
Klanglogo 1400

1:50AM
Charles Stanford - Ballabile
BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Andrew Manze, conductor
Gemma Rosefield, cello
Hyperion 67859

2AM - 3AM
2:01AM
Emile Bernard - Divertissement: 2nd movement
Sylvan Winds
Koch 7081

2:06AM
Ludwig van Beethoven - Piano Sonata No. 13
Gerhard Oppitz, piano
Hanssler 98204

2:22AM
Giacomo Puccini - Manon Lescaut: Prelude to Act 2
Milan Symphony Orchestra
Riccardo Chailly, conductor
London/Decca 2141

2:28AM
Georg Philipp Telemann - Don Quixote Suite
Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Neville Marriner, conductor
London/Decca 430265

2:45AM
Hubert Parry - Lady Radnor's Suite
London Symphony Orchestra
Adrian Boult, conductor
Lyrita 220

3AM - 4AM
3:01AM
Frederic Curzon - Robin Hood Suite: Maid Marian
East of England Orchestra
Malcolm Nabarro, conductor
ASV 2069

3:06AM
Felix Mendelssohn - May Breezes
Mischa Maisky, cello
Sergio Tiempo, piano
DG 471565

3:09AM
Antonin Dvorak - Slavonic Dance No. 15
Budapest Festival Orchestra
Ivan Fischer, conductor
Philips 464601

3:13AM
Traditional - Up tails'a
Tina Chancey, viola da gamba
Sue Richards, harp
Golden Apple 1

3:18AM
Johann Molter - Trumpet Concerto No. 1
London Philharmonic Orchestra
Elgar Howarth, conductor
Hakan Hardenberger, trumpet
Philips 426311

3:30AM
Friedrich Ernst Fesca - Symphony No. 3
North German Radio Philharmonic
Frank Beerman, conductor
CPO 999869

4AM - 5AM
4:01AM
- Composers Datebook


4:03AM
Soren Sieg - African Suite No. 2: The Markeplace
Ensemble Dreiklang
Hanssler 98343

4:06AM
Franz Joseph Haydn - Symphony No. 101 "The Clock"
Hanover Band
Roy Goodman, conductor
Hyperion 66528

4:32AM
Maurice Ravel - Gaspard de la Nuit: Ondine
Conrad Tao, piano
EMI 34476

4:41AM
Carl Friedrich Abel - Overture No. 4
Il Fondamento
Paul Dombrecht, conductor
Passacaille 903

4:52AM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Magic Flute: Overture
Scottish Chamber Orchestra
Charles Mackerras, conductor
Telarc 80302

5AM - 6AM
5:01AM
Ralph Vaughan Williams - Concerto Grosso: March
English String Orchestra
William Boughton, conductor
Nimbus 5019

5:06AM
Jules Massenet - Thais: Meditation
Quebec Symphony Orchestra
Yoav Talmi, conductor
James Ehnes, violin
Analekta 3151

5:12AM
Ludwig van Beethoven - Variations on Arne's Rule Britannia
John Ogdon, piano
EMI 85761

5:20AM
Robert Schumann - Cello Concerto
Bavarian Radio Symphony Orchestra
Colin Davis, conductor
Yo-Yo Ma, cello
Sony 42663

5:46AM
Bedrich Smetana - My Country (Ma Vlast): The Moldau
Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra
Libor Pesek, conductor
Virgin 59285

6AM - 7AM
6:00AM
Luigi Cherubini - Eliza, or the Journey to the Glaciers of Mount St. Bernard: Overture
Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields
Neville Marriner, conductor
EMI 54438

6:08AM
Claude Debussy - Petite Suite L 65
Transcontinental Piano Duo
Centaur 3071

6:22AM
Ennio Morricone - Gabriel's Oboe (from the film "The Mission")
La Pieta
Angele Dubeau, Conductor
Analekta 8733

6:27AM
Ludwig van Beethoven - Triumphal March WoO 2a
Nicolaus Esterhazy Sinfonia
Bela Drahos, conductor
Naxos 553431

6:31AM
Antonio Vivaldi - 4 Seasons: Winter in E Op 8/4 RV 297
Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
Gil Shaham, violin
Deutsche Grammophon 1030

6:40AM
Hamish MacCunn - The Land of the Mountain and the Flood Op 8
Scottish National Orchestra
Alexander Gibson, conductor
Chandos 8379

6:51AM
George Frideric Handel - Concerto Grosso Op 3/6 in D Op 3/6
Tafelmusik Baroque Orchestra
Jeanne Lamon, conductor
Sony 52553

7AM - 8AM
7:00AM
Jean Sibelius - Finlandia Op 26/7
Pittsburgh Symphony Orchestra
Lorin Maazel, conductor
Sony 61963

7:10AM
Isaac Albeniz - Evocacion
Manhattan Guitar Duo
Willow Shade
7:17AM Johann Christian Bach - Symphony in B flat Major op 18 no 2
The hanover Band
Anthony Halstead
CPO 999752

7:27AM
Edvard Grieg - Sigurd Jorsalfar: In the King's Hall Op 56
Swedish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Esa-Pekka Salonen, conductor
Sony 46668

7:31AM
Robert Schumann - Fantasy Pieces: The End of the Story Op 12/8
Imogen Cooper, piano
Chandos 10755

7:37AM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Violin Concerto #1 BWV 1041
Academy of St. Martin in the Fields
Julia Fischer, violin
Decca 478065

7:52AM
Gioachino Rossini - The Silken Ladder: Overture
Prague Sinfonia Orchestra
Christian Benda, conductor
Naxos 570934

8AM - 9AM
8:00AM
Georg Philipp Telemann - Concerto for 2 Flutes in A Major
The Hanoverian Ensemble
John Solum & Richard Wyton, Baroque flutes
MSR 1113

8:10AM
Manuel de Falla - Three-Cornered Hat: Miller's Dance
Empire Brass
Telarc 80301

8:14AM
Antonin Dvorak - Carnival Overture Op 92
New York Philharmonic
Zubin Mehta, conductor
Sony 44923

8:24AM
Henryk Wieniawski - Legende in g Op 17
Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra
James Levine, conductor
Anne-Sophie Mutter, violin
Deutsche Grammophon 437544

8:33AM
Aram Khachaturian - Gayaneh: Sabre Dance
Bolshoi Theatre Orchestra
Evgueny Svetlanov, conductor
Russian 288171

8:36AM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Piano Sonata #16 in C K 545
Christoph Eschenbach, piano
Deutsche Grammophon 463137

8:49AM
Giacomo Puccini - Symphonic Prelude in A
La Scala Philharmonic
Riccardo Muti, conductor
Sony 63025

9AM - 10AM
9:00AM
Henry Purcell - Abdelazer: Incidental Music
Freiburg Baroque Orchestra
Thomas Hengelbrock, conductor
DHarmMun 77231

9:10AM
Astor Piazzolla - Libertango
Yo-Yo Ma, cello
Sony 63122

9:14AM
Joseph Haydn - Symphony #101 "The Clock" in D
The London Classical Players
Roger Norrington, conductor
EMI 55111

9:44AM
Frederic Chopin - Nocturne in Db Op. 27/2
Tomoko Hagiwara, piano
Stillwater Sound 014

9:50AM
Johann Strauss II - Blue Danube Waltz Op 314
Vienna Johann Strauss Orchestra
Willi Boskovsky, conductor
EMI 64108

10AM - 11AM
10:00AM
Antonin Dvorak - Rusalka: Song to the Moon
Orchestra of St. Luke's
Michael Stern, conductor
Joshua Bell, violin
Sony 97779

10:06AM
Richard Wagner - Die Meistersinger: Prelude to Act I
Philadelphia Orchestra
Christian Thielemann, conductor
Deutsche Grammophon 453485

10:17AM
Ludwig van Beethoven - 7 Variations on "Bei Mannern"
Yehuda Hanani, cello
Walter, Ponce, piano
CEWM 3300

10:28AM
Richard Strauss - Horn Concerto #2 in E-flat major AV 132
London Symphony Orchestra
Istvan Kertesz, conductor
Barry Tuckwell, horn
Decca 289 475 7464

10:49AM
Arcangelo Corelli - Violin Sonata #11 in E Op. 5
Trio Corelli
Bridge 9371A/B

11AM - 12PM
11:00AM
Felix Mendelssohn - A Midsummer Night's Dream: Scherzo Op 61/1
Atlanta Symphony Orchestra
Yoel Levi, conductor
Telarc 80318

11:05AM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Violin Concerto #1: II Andante
Gothenburg Symphony Orchestra
Edward Gardner, conductor
Alison Balsom, trumpet
EMI 53255

11:12AM
Robert Schumann - Symphony #4 in d Op 120
Staatskapelle Berlin
Daniel Barenboim, conductor
Teldec 61179

11:47AM
Domenico Cimarosa - Keyboard Sonata #27 D minor R. 27
Victor Sangiorgio, piano
Naxos 572689

11:55AM
Erich Wolfgang Korngold - The Adventures of Robin Hood - Robin Hood & his Merry Men
Cincinnati Pops Orchestra
Erich Kunzel
Telarc 80708

12PM - 1PM
Mozart Buffet
12:00PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Bastien & Bastienne: Overture K. 50
Norwegian National Opera Orchestra
Rinaldo Alessandrini, conductor
Naive OP 30479

12:02PM
Carlos Baguer - Symphony #13 in Eb
London Mozart Players
Matthias Bamert, conductor
Chandos 9456

12:16PM
Joseph Haydn - Piano Trio #25 "Gypsy Rondo" in G Hob. 15:25
Kalichstein-Laredo-Robinson trio
Dorian 90164

12:34PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Symphony #14 in A K 114
Boston Symphony Orchestra
James Levine, conductor
BSO Classics 100102

12:55PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - 3 German Dances: Sleighride K 605
Empire Brass
Telarc 80332

1PM - 2PM
1:00PM
Samuel Barber - Violin Concerto: III Presto in moto perpetuo Op 14
London Symphony Orchestra
Andre Previn, conductor
Gil Shaham, violin
Deutsche Grammophon 439 886-2

1:04PM
Gioachino Rossini - String Sonata #1 in G
Franz Liszt Chamber Orchestra
Janos Rolla, conductor
Teldec 74788

1:15PM
Felix Mendelssohn - Symphony #4 "Italian" in A Op 90
New York Philharmonic
Leonard Bernstein, conductor
Sony 61843

1:46PM
Giuseppe Verdi - Aida - Ballet music from Act II scene 2
Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra
Jose Serebrier, conductor
Naxos 572818-19

1:52PM
Alessandro Stradella - Sonata for 8 Violins and Trumpet
Parley of Instruments
Peter Holman, conductor
Crispian Steele-Perkins, trumpet
Hyperion 66255

2PM - 3PM
2:00PM
Ludwig van Beethoven - Fidelio: Overture Op 72c
Atlanta Symphony Orchestra
Yoel Levi, conductor
Telarc 80358

2:06PM
Benjamin Britten - Fanfare for St. Edmundsbury
The Philip Jones Brass Ensemble
Deutsche Grammophon B0005042-02

2:11PM
Sergei Rachmaninoff - Piano Concerto #2 in c
Dallas Symphony Orchestra
Andrew Litton, conductor
Stephen Hough, piano
Hyperion 67501

2:45PM
Alexander Glazunov - 5 Novelettes: IV Valse Op 15
St. Petersburg String Quartet
Delos 3262

2:51PM
Antonio Vivaldi - Concerto for 2 Trumpets in C RV 537
Y Chamber Symphony of New York
Gerard Schwarz, conductor
Gerard Schwarz, trumpet
Delos 3002

3PM - 4PM
3:00PM
Ralph Vaughan Williams - The Wasps: Overture
Kansas City Symphony
Michael Stern, conductor
Reference 129

3:09PM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Aria in the Italian Manner in a BWV 989
Glenn Gould, piano
Sony 52620

3:20PM
Peter Tchaikovsky - Swan Lake: Act I: Waltz
Montreal Symphony Orchestra
Charles Dutoit, conductor
London 436212

3:29PM
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach - Flute Concerto in G Wq 169
CBC Vancouver Orchestra
Mario Bernardi, conductor
Robert Aitken, flute
CBC 5177

3:54PM
Jean Sibelius - Valse Triste Op 44
Swedish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Esa-Pekka Salonen, conductor
Sony 46668

4PM - 5PM
4:00PM
Hector Berlioz - Romeo and Juliet: Queen Mab Scherzo
Boston Symphony Orchestra
Charles Munch, conductor
RCA 61400

4:08PM
George Frideric Handel - Keyboard Suite #5 in E HWV 430
Murray Perahia, piano
Sony 62785

4:18PM
Charles Gounod - Faust: Ballet Music
Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields
Neville Marriner, conductor
Philips 462125

4:37PM
Tomaso Albinoni - Concerto #8 in g Op 9/8
I Musici
Heinz Holliger, oboe
Philips 420189

4:48PM
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov - Tsar Saltan: The 3 Wonders Op 57
Seattle Symphony
Gerard Schwarz, conductor
Naxos 572693

4:56PM
Percy Grainger - Shepherd's Hey
Light Music Society Orchestra
Sir Vivian Dunn, conductor
EMI 66227

5PM - 6PM
5:00PM
Bedrich Smetana - Ma Vlast: The Moldau
RCA Victor Symphony Orchestra
Leopold Stokowski, conductor
RCA 61503

5:13PM
William Boyce - Symphony #1 in Bb
English String Orchestra
William Boughton, conductor
Nimbus 5345

5:22PM
Johann Strauss II - Tales From the Vienna Woods
Vienna Philharmonic
Lorin Maazel, conductor
Deutsche Grammophon 1663

5:35PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Lucio Silla: Overture K135
Calgary Philharmonic
Mario Bernardi, conductor
CBC 5149

5:45PM
Cecile Chaminade - Swedish Mazurka Op 58
Ann-Sofie Klingberg, piano
db productions 149

5:49PM
Carl Friedrich Abel - Symphony #4 in F Major OP. 7
Cantilena
Adrian Shepherd, conductor
Chandos 8648

6PM - 7PM
6:04PM
Arcangelo Corelli - Concerto Grosso #8 "Christmas Concerto" in g Op 6
Les Violons du Roy
Bernard Labadie, conductor
Dorian 90008

6:17PM
Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky - Lensky's Aria (from "Eugene Onegin")
Ramon Ortega Quero, oboe & Kateryna Titova, piano
Genuin 12254

6:24PM
Johann Christian Bach - Symphony For double orchestra in D op 18
The Hanover Band
Anthony Halstead
CPO 999752

6:36PM
Adolphus Hailstork - Symphony #1
Virginia Symphony Orchestra
JoAnn Falletta, conductor
Naxos 559722

7PM - 8PM
7:00PM
Luigi Cherubini - The Two Days, or The Water Carrier
Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields
Neville Marriner, conductor
EMI 54438

7:09PM
Frederic Chopin - Bolero in C Op 19
Garrick Ohlsson, piano
Arabesque 6686

7:18PM
Franz Schubert - Symphony #1 in D D 82
Chamber Orchestra of Europe
Claudio Abbado, conductor
Deutsche Grammophon 423652

7:47PM
Alexander Grechaninov - Behold, the Bridegroom Op 58
Phoenix Chorale and Kansas City Chorale
Charles Bruffy, conductor
Caroline Markham, mezzo-soprano
Paul Davidson, tenor
Bryan Taylor, baritone
Chandos 5044

7:53PM
George Frideric Handel - Air & Rondo
City of London Sinfonia
Nicholas Ward, conductor
Anthony Camden, oboe
Naxos 553430

8PM - 9PM
8:01PM
Oscar Merikanto - Summer Evening
Helsinki Philharmonic Orchestra
Leif Segerstam, conductor
Ondine 824

8:06PM
Fernando Obradors - Of the softest hair (Del cabello mas sutil)
Benita Valente, soprano
David Effron, piano
Bridge 9316

8:08PM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Brandenburg Concerto No. 2
Boston Baroque
Martin Pearlman, conductor
Telarc 80368

8:21PM
Johann Christian Bach - Quintet
Queen's Chamber Band
Four-Tay 4011

8:40PM
Claude Debussy - Epigraphs Antiques
Lyon National Orchestra
Jun Markl, conductor
Naxos 572568

9PM - 10PM
9:01PM
Johann Goldberg - Sonata for Two Violins: Gigue and Presto
Musica Alta Ripa
Dabringhaus 3090709

9:06PM
Georges Bizet - Pearl Fishers: Au fond du temple saint (Temple Duet)
Montreal Symphony Orchestra
Charles Dutoit, conductor
Gregory Cross, tenor
Gino Quilico, baritone
London/Decca 467632

9:14PM
Valerie Capers - Portraits in Jazz: Waltz for Miles
Maria Corley, piano
Albany 857

9:17PM
Ralph Vaughan Williams - 5 Variants of Dives and Lazarus
London Symphony Orchestra
Richard Hickox, conductor
Chandos 9593

9:29PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Cassation
Orchestra of the Auvergne
Leopold Hager, conductor
Jean-Jacques Kantorow, violin
Denon 73676

10PM - 11PM
10:01PM
Robert Ballard - Village Dances
Goran Sollscher, guitar
DG 6497

10:06PM
James Aikman - Ania's Song: A Pavane for String Orchestra
Saint Petersburg Symphony Orchestra
Vladimir Lande, conductor
Naxos 559720

10:16PM
Antonio Vivaldi - Flute Concerto No. 1 "La Tempesta di Mare" ("Storm at Sea")
Rebel
Jorg-Michael Schwarz, conductor
Matthias Maute, recorder
Bridge 9377

10:23PM
Traditional - Kangding Love Song
Yundi Li, piano
EMI 88658

10:25PM
Leo Delibes - Coppelia: Ballet Suite
Berlin Radio Symphony Orchestra
Heinz Fricke, conductor
LaserLight 15616

10:49PM
Francesco Geminiani - Concerto Grosso No. 3
La Petite Bande
Sigiswald Kuijken, conductor
DHM 77010

11PM - 12PM
11:01PM
Anton Diabelli - Grand Serenade: Minuet and Trio
Neues Kammer Trio
Schwann 311562

11:06PM
Modest Mussorgsky - Tears
Moscow Chamber Orchestra
Constantine Orbelian, conductor
Delos 3244

11:11PM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Italian Concerto
Andras Schiff, piano
London/Decca 433313

11:24PM
Anonymous - The Happy Meeting
King's Noyse
Harmonia Mundi 907180

11:27PM
Charles Gounod - Petite Symphony
Saint Paul Chamber Orchestra
Christopher Hogwood, conductor
London/Decca 430231

11:47PM
Heinrich Biber - Partita No. 5
Musica Antiqua Cologne
Reinhard Goebel, conductor
Archiv 474965