KBAQ Playlist, 07-02-2013

Date: 

Tuesday, July 2, 2013

Playlist: 

12AM - 1AM
12:01AM
Easley Blackwood - Nocturne
Easley Blackwood, piano
Cedille 38

12:06AM
John Williams - Schindler's List: Theme
Cincinnati Pops
Erich Kunzel, conductor
Alexander Kerr, violin
Telarc 80440

12:11AM
Johannes Brahms - Academic Festival Overture
Houston Symphony Orchestra
Christoph Eschenbach, conductor
Virgin 59223

12:24AM
Antonio Vivaldi - Violin Concerto
Accademia Bizantina
Ottavio Dantone, conductor
Giuliano Carmignola, violin
Archiv 18096

12:38AM
Ottorino Respighi - The Birds
Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Neville Marriner, conductor
Philips 420485

1AM - 2AM
1:01AM
Alexander Borodin - Tarantella
Marco Rapetti, piano
Giampaolo Nuti, piano
Brilliant 93894

1:06AM
Isaac Albeniz - Minuet for Sylvia
David Russell, guitar
Telarc 32712

1:11AM
Franz Joseph Haydn - Concerto for Two Horns
Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Iona Brown, conductor
Hermann Baumann, horn
Timothy Brown, horn
Philips 422346

1:31AM
Maurice Durufle - Notre Pere (Our Father)
Seraphic Fire
Patrick Dupre Quigley, conductor
SFM 11

1:33AM
Samuel Barber - Violin Concerto
London Symphony Orchestra
Maxim Shostakovich, conductor
Nadja Salerno-Sonnenberg, violin
EMI 54314

2AM - 3AM
2:01AM
Edvard Grieg - Homesickness
Emil Gilels, piano
DG 449721

2:06AM
Frank Bridge - There is a Willow Grows Aslant
English String Orchestra
William Boughton, conductor
Nimbus 5366

2:16AM
Francesco Geminiani - Concerto Grosso No. 9 (after Corelli)
Academy of Ancient Music
Andrew Manze, conductor
Harmonia Mundi 907261

2:28AM
Richard Wagner - The Rhinegold: Entrance of the Gods
Philharmonia Orchestra
Otto Klemperer, conductor
EMI 47255

2:38AM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Cello Suite No. 3: Courante
Christopher Parkening, guitar
EMI 54853

2:42AM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Piano Sonata No. 13
Fazil Say, piano
Atlantic 21970

3AM - 4AM
3:01AM
Filippo Azzaiolo - Chi passa
Silk Road Ensemble
Yo-Yo Ma, cello
Sony 89782

3:06AM
Johann Strauss, Jr. - By the Beautiful Blue Danube
New York Philharmonic
Leonard Bernstein, conductor
Sony 46710

3:17AM
Giovanni Gabrieli - Sonata with 3 Violins
Gabrieli Consort
Paul McCreesh, conductor
Archiv 449180

3:22AM
Roman Hoffstetter - Serenade
I Solisti Italiani
Denon 75040

3:28AM
Camille Saint-Saens - Evening Bells
Shauna Rolston, cello
Michael Kim, piano
Summit 157

3:34AM
Huang Zi - Plum Blossoms in the Snow
Xuefei Yang, guitar
EMI 6322

3:36AM
Elias Parish-Alvars - Double Concerto
Strassbourg Philharmonic Orchestra
Theodor Guschlbauer, conductor
Marielle Nordmann, harp
Francois-Rene Duchable, piano
FNAC 592266

4AM - 5AM
4:01AM
- Composers Datebook


4:03AM
Edward Elgar - Six Promenades: No. 6
Athena Ensemble
Chandos 6554

4:06AM
Manuel de Falla - 3 Cornered Hat: Neighbor's Dance
London Symphony Orchestra
Gerard Schwarz, conductor
Delos 3060

4:10AM
Frederic Chopin - Waltz No. 3
Therese Motard, cello
Louise-Andree Baril, piano
Analekta 3142

4:18AM
Maurice Ravel - Daphnis and Chloe: Suite No. 2
Rotterdam Philharmonic Orchestra
Yannick Nezet-Seguin, conductor
EMI 66342

4:34AM
Henry Purcell - Sonata No. 10
Retrospect Trio
Linn 332

4:42AM
Thomas Morley - Oh Mistress Mine
Corona Guitar Quartet
Albany 1084

4:46AM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Viola da Gamba Sonata No. 1
Kim Kashkashian, viola
Keith Jarrett, harpsichord
ECM 1501

5AM - 6AM
5:01AM
Anonymous - Pieces from the Lumley Part Books (selections)
Fretwork
Harmonia Mundi 907478

5:06AM
Sergei Rachmaninoff - Prelude in C# minor
Vassily Primakov, piano
Bridge 9348

5:11AM
Jeremiah Clarke - The King's March
English Chamber Orchestra
Anthony Newman, conductor
Wynton Marsalis, trumpet
Sony 66244

5:14AM
Alessandro Marcello - Oboe Concerto
Camerata Cologne
DHM 77172

5:25AM
Percy Grainger - Harvest Hymn
BBC Philharmonic Orchestra
Richard Hickox, conductor
Chandos 9493

5:30AM
Benjamin Godard - Jocelyn: Berceuse
Duo Similia
Nadia Labrie, flute
Annie Labrie, guitar
Analekta 9810

5:36AM
Richard Strauss - Intermezzo: Interludes
Berlin Philharmonic
Zubin Mehta, conductor
Sony 47197

6AM - 7AM
6:00AM
Georg Philipp Telemann - Symphony in D TWV Anh. 50:1
Musica Antiqua Koln
Reinhard Goebel, conductor
Archiv 289 471 492

6:06AM
Felix Mendelssohn - On Wings of Song Op 34/2
Mischa Maisky, cello
Deutsche Grammophon 471565

6:10AM
Richard Wagner - Lohengrin: Act III Prelude
Vienna Philharmonic
Franz Welser-Most, conductor
Sony 544073

6:14AM
Enrique Granados - Danza espanola #2 "Oriental"
Manhattan Guitar Duo
Willow Shade
6:21AM Georges Bizet - Carmen: Suite #1
Monte Carlo Philharmonic Orchestra
James DePreist, conductor
Delos 3208

6:33AM
Johann Adolf Hasse - Sinfonia in D
Musica Antiqua Koln
Reinhard Goebel, conductor
Archiv 453435

6:42AM
Antonin Dvorak - Slavonic Dance #12 in D flat Op 72/4
Slovak Philharmonic orchestra
Zdenek Kosler, conductor
Naxos 501701

6:48AM
Antonio Vivaldi - 4 Seasons: Autumn in E Op 8/3 RV 297
Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
Gil Shaham, violin
Deutsche Grammophon 1030

7AM - 8AM
7:00AM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Rondo for Piano & Orchestra in D K 382
English Chamber Orchestra
Murray Perahia, conductor
Murray Perahia, piano
Sony 39224

7:11AM
Gioachino Rossini - Signor Bruschino: Overture
Prague Sinfonia Orchestra
Christian Benda, conductor
Naxos 570934

7:17AM
Peter Tchaikovsky - Sleeping Beauty: Rose Adagio Op 66
Russian National Orchestra
Mikhail Pletnev, conductor
Deutsche Grammophon 457634

7:24AM
Ludwig van Beethoven - King Stephen Overture Op 117
Nicolaus Esterhazy Sinfonia
Bela Drahos, conductor
Naxos 553431

7:32AM
Johannes Brahms - Hungarian Dance #10 in F
Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra
Claudio Abbado, conductor
Deutsche Grammophon 410615

7:34AM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Violin & Oboe Concerto in c BWV 1060
King's Consort
Robert King, conductor
Catherine Mackintosh, violin
Paul Goodwin, oboe
Hyperion 66380

7:48AM
Stanley Myers - The Deer Hunter: Cavatina
Unnamed Orchestra
John Williams, conductor
John Williams, guitar
Sony 89141

7:51AM
Bedrich Smetana - Bartered Bride: Overture
RCA Victor Symphony Orchestra
Leopold Stokowski, conductor
RCA 61503

8AM - 9AM
8:00AM
Carl Friedrich Abel - Symphony #2 in B flat major OP. 7
Cantilena
Adrian Shepherd, conductor
Chandos 8648

8:09AM
Johannes Brahms - Hungarian Dance #1 g-minor
Royal Stockholm Philharmonic Orchestra
Sakari Oramo, conductor
Daniel Hope, violin
Deutsche Grammophon B0015312-02

8:14AM
Michel-Richard de Lalande - Symphonies for the Royal Suppers: Suite #12
Ensemble La Simphonie du Marais
Hugo Reyne, conductor
Harmonia Mundi 901303

8:28AM
Johann Strauss II - Thunder & Lightning Polka Op 324
Cincinnati Pops Orchestra
Erich Kunzel, conductor
Telarc 80098

8:32AM
Camille Saint-Saens - Havanaise in E
London Symphony Orchestra
Daniel Harding, conductor
Nicola Benedetti, Violin
Deutsche Grammophon 6154

8:43AM
Franz Schubert - Rosamunde: Entr'acte #3 in Bb D 797
Academy of St. Martin in the Fields
Neville Marriner, conductor
EMI 47027

8:51AM
Frederic Chopin - Polonaise Op. 71/1 D minor Op. 71/1
Tomoko Hagiwara, piano
Stillwater Sound 014

9AM - 10AM
9:00AM
Tomaso Albinoni - Concerto for 2 Oboes in F Op 9/3
London Virtuosi
John Georgiadis, conductor
Anthony Camden & Julia Girdwood, oboes
Naxos 550739

9:12AM
Jean-Baptiste Arban - Theme & Variations on "The Carnival of Venice"
The London Festival Orchestra
Tutti Camarata, conductor
John Wilbraham, Trumpet
Deutsche Grammophon B0005042-02

9:19AM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Symphony #25 in g K 183
National Arts Centre Orchestra
Mario Bernardi, conductor
CBC 5150

9:44AM
Joseph Canteloube - "Rondeau a la francaise" from Rustiques
Ocotillo Winds
Martin Schuring, Oboe
Robert Spring, Clarinet
Jeffrey Lyman, Basson
Summit 466

9:48AM
Johann Quantz - Horn Concerto in E flat
Capella Istropolitana of Slovakia
Dale Clevenger, Conductor
Steven Gross, Horn
Summit 511

10AM - 11AM
10:00AM
Edvard Grieg - Lyric Suite Op. 54
Gothenburg Symphony Orchestra
Neeme Jarvi, conductor
Deutsche Grammophon 427 807-2

10:19AM
Robert Schumann - Kinderszenen: Traumerei Op 15
Lang Lang, piano
Deutsche Grammophon 5827

10:24AM
Jean-Marie Leclair - Violin Sonata in D Op. 9/3
Itzhak Perlman, violin & David Garvey, piano
RCA 62516

10:38AM
Carl Stamitz - Symphony in C Op 13/16
London Mozart Players
Matthias Bamert, conductor
Chandos 9358

10:55AM
Ludwig van Beethoven - Christ on the Mount of Olives: Hallelujah
Atlanta Symphony Orchestra & Chorus
Robert Shaw, conductor
Telarc 80458

11AM - 12PM
11:00AM
Tomaso Albinoni/Remo Giazotto - Adagio G minor
Guildhall String Ensemble
Robert Salter, conductor
RCA 61275

11:10AM
Alexander Borodin - String Quartet #2 in D
Lark Quartet
Arabesque 6658

11:40AM
Carlos Baguer - Symphony #16 in G
London Mozart Players
Matthias Bamert, conductor
Chandos 9456

11:54AM
Giacomo Meyerbeer - Coronation March
Saint Louis Symphony
Leonard Slatkin, conductor
RCA 7716

12PM - 1PM
Mozart Buffet
12:00PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Piano Sonata #11"Turkish Rondo": Rondo
Gothenburg Symphony Orchestra
Edward Gardner, conductor
Alison Balsom, trumpet
EMI 53255

12:03PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Flute Quartet in A K 298
Elizabeth Rowe, flute; Boston Symphony Chamber Players
BSO 601

12:17PM
Joseph Haydn - Piano Sonata #30 in A Hob. XVI
Evgeny Kissin, piano
Sony 64538

12:31PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Violin Concerto #3 in G K 216
London Philharmonic Orchestra
Anne-Sophie Mutter, conductor
Anne-Sophie Mutter, violin
Deutsche Grammophon 5078

12:58PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Ecco quel fiero istante
Phoenix Boys Choir
KBAQ 503

1PM - 2PM
1:00PM
Sergei Prokofiev - Symphony #1 "Classical" in D Op 25
New York Philharmonic
Leonard Bernstein, conductor
Sony 39446

1:15PM
Franz Anton Hoffmeister - Symphony in E
London Mozart Players
Matthias Bamert, conductor
Chandos 10351

1:34PM
Peter Tchaikovsky - Meditation Op 42/1
Maxim Vengerov, violin; Vag Papian, piano; Virtuosi
EMI 57164

1:46PM
Arcangelo Corelli - Violin Sonata #12 "La Folia" in D Op. 5
Trio Corelli
Bridge 9371A/B

2PM - 3PM
2:00PM
Gioachino Rossini - The Thieving Magpie: Overture
Prague Sinfonia Orchestra
Christian Benda, conductor
Naxos 570933

2:10PM
Joseph Haydn - Symphony #104 "London" in D Hob. 1:104
Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra
Pierre Boulez, conductor
Vienna Phil 20091

2:41PM
Georg Philipp Telemann - Concerto for 4 Violins in A TWV 54:A1
Musica Antiqua Koln
Reinhard Goebel, conductor
Archiv 289 471 492

2:49PM
Felix Mendelssohn - String Symphony #1 in C
London Festival Orchestra
Ross Pople, conductor
Hyperion 66561

3PM - 4PM
3:00PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Horn Concerto #1 in D major K. 412
English Chamber Orchestra
Barry Tuckwell, horn & conductor
Decca B0005737-02

3:10PM
Richard Wagner - Siegfried Idyll
CPE Bach Chamber Orchestra
Harmut Haenchen, conductor
Sony 53109

3:31PM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Sheep May Safely Graze BWV 208
Daniel Pailthorpe, flute; Thomas Carroll, cello; Florian Uhlig, piano
Champs Hill 014

3:36PM
Robert Schumann - Cello Concerto in a Op 129
Deutsche Kammerphilharmonie
Christoph Eschenbach, conductor
Steven Isserlis, cello
RCA 68800

4PM - 5PM
4:00PM
Aaron Copland - Rodeo: Buckaroo Holiday
London Symphony Orchestra
Aaron Copland, conductor
Sony 46559

4:09PM
Ludwig van Beethoven - Piano Sonata #9 in E Op 14/1
Stephen Kovacevich, piano
EMI 56586

4:22PM
Antonio Vivaldi - Concerto for Violin & Cello in B-Flat RV 547
Toronto Chamber Orchestra
Paul Robinson, conductor
Igor Oistrakh, violin; Ofra Harnoy, cello
RCA 68228

4:33PM
Paul Dukas - The Sorcerer's Apprentice
London Symphony Orchestra
Andre Previn, conductor
EMI 66228

4:46PM
Jiri Antonin Benda - Symphony #6 in Eb
Prague Chamber Orchestra
Christian Benda, conductor
Karel Stadtherr, violin
Naxos 553408

4:57PM
Johannes Brahms - Hungarian Dance #20 in e WoO
Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra
Claudio Abbado, conductor
Deutsche Grammophon 410615

5PM - 6PM
5:00PM
George Frideric Handel - Concerto Grosso Op 6/7 in Bb Op 6/7 HWV 325
Boston Baroque
Martin Pearlman, conductor
Telarc 80688

5:13PM
Ottorino Respighi - Ancient Airs & Dances: Suite #2
Los Angeles Chamber Orchestra
Neville Marriner, conductor
EMI 69358

5:32PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Clarinet Concerto: II Adagio in A K622
Mostly Mozart Orchestra
Gerard Schwarz, conductor
David Shifrin, clarinet
Delos 3440

5:41PM
Georges Bizet - Children's Games Op 38
New Zealand Symphony Orchestra
Donald Johanos, conductor
Naxos 553027

5:54PM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Orchestral Suite #3: Air in D BWV 1068
English Chamber orchestra
Steven Mercurio, conductor
Anne Akiko Meyers, violin
eOne 7785

6PM - 7PM
6:00PM
Frederic Chopin - Polonaise "Military" in A Op 40/1
Jon Kimura Parker, piano
Telarc 80147

6:06PM
Peter Tchaikovsky - Orchestral Suite #4 "Mozartiana" in G Op 61
Stuttgart Radio Symphony Orchestra
Sir Neville Marriner, conductor
Brilliant 94372

6:32PM
Alessandro Scarlatti - Sinfonia #5 in d
I Musici
William Bennett, flute
Lenore Smith, flute
Philips 400017

6:41PM
Johann Christian Bach - Grand Overture #3 Op 18/3 T 248/3
English Symphony Orchestra
William Boughton, conductor
Nimbus 5403

6:55PM
Aaron Copland - Simple Gifts from "Appalachian Spring"
Cincinnati Pops
Erich Kunzel, conductor
Telarc 80503

7PM - 8PM
7:00PM
Antonin Dvorak - Czech Suite: Romance Op 39
Polish National Radio Symphony Orchestra
Antoni Wit, conductor
Naxos 501701

7:05PM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Piano Concerto #5 in f BWV 1056
Staatskapelle Berlin
Simone Dinnerstein, piano
Sony 81742

7:15PM
Edvard Grieg - Holberg Suite Op 40
Moscow Soloists
Yuri Bashmet, conductor
RCA 60368

7:36PM
Domenico Cimarosa - Keyboard Sonata #21 in C major R. 21
Victor Sangiorgio, piano
Naxos 572689

7:42PM
Georges Bizet - Carmen: Suite #2
Cincinnati Pops
Erich Kunzel, conductor
Telarc 80703

8PM - 9PM
Southwest Season Ticket

Visit the KBAQ Production Studio web site for more information.

9PM - 10PM
9:01PM
John Ireland - A Downland Suite: Minuet
English Chamber Orchestra
David Garforth, conductor
Chandos 8390

9:06PM
Aaron Copland - Letter from Home
Saint Louis Symphony Orchestra
Leonard Slatkin, conductor
EMI 49766

9:13PM
Aram Khachaturian - Adagio of Spartacus and Phrygia
Cincinnati Pops
Erich Kunzel, conductor
Telarc 80657

9:23PM
Johann Stamitz - Clarinet Concerto
Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Iona Brown, conductor
Sabine Meyer, clarinet
EMI 54842

9:40PM
Alec Wilder - Hardy Suite
John Noel Roberts, piano
Albany 1294

9:45PM
Jean-Marie Leclair - Violin Concerto
Collegium Musicum 90
Simon Standage, violin
Chandos 564

10PM - 11PM
10:01PM
Johan Svendsen - Symphony No. 1: 3rd movement
Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra
Mariss Jansons, conductor
EMI 49769

10:06PM
Manuel Ponce - Theme and Variations
Andrea Dieci, guitar
Nuova Era 7267

10:16PM
Jennifer Higdon - Soliloquy
Lark Quartet
Susan Glaser, flute
Koch 7738

10:25PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Piano Concerto No. 21 "Elvira Madigan"
Orchestra of the Mozarteum
Geza Anda, conductor
Geza Anda, piano
DG 447436

10:53PM
Carlo Monza - Sinfonia "La tempesta di mare" ("Storm at Sea")
Europa Galante
Fabio Biondi, conductor
Fabio Biondi, violin
Virgin 63430

11PM - 12PM
11:01PM
Jean Francaix - Quintet No. 2: 1st movement
Mobius
ASV 1090

11:06PM
Giacomo Puccini - Madame Butterfly: One fine day
New Philharmonia Orchestra
Edward Downes, conductor
Leontyne Price, soprano
RCA 5999

11:12PM
Ludwig van Beethoven - Symphony No. 5
Saarbrucken Radio Symphony Orchestra
Stanislaw Skrowaczewski, conductor
Oehms 523

11:46PM
Franz Schubert - Four Laendler
Yaara Tal, piano
Andreas Groethuysen, piano
Sony 68243

11:50PM
Ernest Chausson - The Tempest
Orchestra of Belgian Radio & TV
Jose Serebrier, conductor
Chandos 8369