KBAQ Playlist, 07-01-2013

Date: 

Monday, July 1, 2013

Playlist: 

12AM - 1AM
12:01AM
Johann Ernst Rieck - Suite of Dances No. 6
Stradivaria
Cypres 1633

12:06AM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Divertimento No. 2
Academy Chamber Ensemble
Philips 420181

12:21AM
Claude Debussy - Reflections in the Water (Reflets dans l'eau)
Eric Himy, piano
Centaur 2968

12:27AM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Lute Suite No. 1: Bourree and Gigue
Kim Heindel, lautenwerk
Dorian 80126

12:33AM
Franz Joseph Haydn - Cello Concerto No. 1
English Chamber Orchestra
Andrew Davis, conductor
Matt Haimovitz, cello
DG 429219

1AM - 2AM
1:01AM
Maurice Durufle - Requiem: Lux Aeterna
Voices of Ascension
Dennis Keene, conductor
Delos 3169

1:06AM
Georgs Pelecis - Flowering Jasmine
Kremerata Baltica
Gidon Kremer, conductor
Gidon Kremer, violin
Andrei Pushkarev, percussion
Nonesuch 287228

1:13AM
Ludwig van Beethoven - Piano Sonata No. 16
Stephen Kovacevich, piano
EMI 55226

1:36AM
Johann Strauss, Jr. - Perpetual Motion
Vienna Philharmonic
Claudio Abbado, conductor
DG 423662

1:40AM
Luigi Boccherini - Guitar Quintet No. 7
Academy Chamber Ensemble
Pepe Romero, guitar
Philips 438769

2AM - 3AM
2:01AM
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov - Serenade
Chamber Orchestra of Europe
John Eliot Gardiner, conductor
Steven Isserlis, cello
Virgin 91134

2:06AM
Franz Liszt - The Preludes
Chicago Symphony Orchestra
Georg Solti, conductor
London/Decca 436839

2:22AM
Moises Moleiro - Joropo (Venezuelan Dance)
Gabriela Montero, piano
EMI 41144

2:27AM
Igor Stravinsky - Dumbarton Oaks Concerto
Saint Paul Chamber Orchestra
Christopher Hogwood, conductor
London/Decca 425614

2:43AM
Georg Philipp Telemann - Sonata "Septet"
Musica Antiqua Cologne
Reinhard Goebel, conductor
Archiv 445824

3AM - 4AM
3:01AM
Zdenek Fibich - At Twilight: Poem
Prague Symphony Orchestra
Vaclav Smetacek, conductor
Supraphon 101429

3:06AM
Aaron Copland - Appalachian Spring
Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
DG 427335

3:32AM
Sergei Rachmaninoff - Prelude No. 12
Conrad Tao, piano
EMI 34476

3:36AM
Charles Tomlinson Griffes - The Pleasure Dome of Kubla Khan
Seattle Symphony
Gerard Schwarz, conductor
Delos 3099

3:49AM
Antonio Vivaldi - Four Seasons: Spring
Amsterdam Guitar Trio
RCA 5466

4AM - 5AM
4:01AM
- Composers Datebook


4:03AM
Randall Thompson - Frostiana: The Pasture
Dallas Wind Symphony
Timothy Seelig, conductor
Reference 49

4:06AM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - "Twinkle, Twinkle" Variations (Ah, vous dirai-je, maman)
John Novacek, piano
Four Winds 3013

4:15AM
Arcangelo Corelli - Trio Sonata No. 3
Purcell Quartet
Hyperion 66226

4:23AM
Felix Mendelssohn - Symphony No. 5 "Reformation"
La Chambre Philharmonique
Emmanuel Krivine, conductor
Naive 5069

4:51AM
Antonin Dvorak - Slavonic Dance No. 4
Cleveland Orchestra
George Szell, conductor
Sony 48161

5AM - 6AM
5:01AM
Ferdinando Carulli - Guitar Sonata
Richard Savino, guitar
Naxos 553301

5:06AM
Chevalier de Saint-Georges - L'amant anonyme: Overture-Symphony (The Anonymous Lover)
Tafelmusik
Jeanne Lamon, conductor
CBC 5225

5:14AM
Fritz Kreisler - Toy Soldiers' March
Tine Thing Helseth, trumpet
Kathryn Stott, piano
EMI 16471

5:18AM
Ludwig van Beethoven - Symphony No. 8
Orchestra of the 18th Century
Frans Bruggen, conductor
Philips 426846

5:43AM
Erik Satie - Gymnopedie No. 2
The Knights
Eric Jacobsen, conductor
Ancalagon 137

5:46AM
George Frideric Handel - Concerto Grosso No. 12
Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
DG 447733

6AM - 7AM
6:00AM
Frederic Chopin - Berceuse in D-flat major Op. 57
Tomoko Hagiwara, piano
Stillwater Sound 012

6:05AM
Antonio Vivaldi - Cello Concerto in G RV 413
Toronto Chamber Orchestra
Richard Stamp, conductor
Ofra Harnoy, cello
RCA 68228

6:17AM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Don Giovanni: Overture K527
Norwegian National Opera Orchestra
Rinaldo Alessandrini, conductor
Naive 30479

6:24AM
Nikolay Rimsky-Korsakov - Scheherazade: III: The Young Prince and Princess Op 35
Seattle Symphony
Gerard Schwarz, conductor
Maria Larionoff, violin
Naxos 572693

6:36AM
George Gershwin - Rhapsody in Blue
Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra
James Judd, conductor
Benjamin Grosvenor, piano
Decca 1761

6:51AM
Dmitri Shostakovich - The Gadfly: Romance
Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Riccardo Chailly, conductor
Alexander Kerr, violin
London 460792

6:56AM
Isaac Albeniz - Suite Espanola: Castilla
Manhattan Guitar Duo
Willow Shade
7:00AM Johann Hummel - Fantasy after Mozart's "The Marriage of Figaro" Op. 124
Daria Gloukhova, piano
Centaur 3080

7AM - 8AM
7:00AM
Johann Hummel - Fantasy after Mozart's "The Marriage of Figaro" Op. 124
Daria Gloukhova, piano
Centaur 3080

7:07AM
Johannes Brahms - Academic Festival Overture Op 80
Scottish Chamber Orchestra
Sir Charles Mackerras, conductor
Telarc 80450

7:18AM
Arcangelo Corelli - Concerto Grosso #7 in D Op 6
Philharmonia Baroque Orchestra
Nicholas McGegan, conductor
Harmonia Mundi 907015

7:26AM
Sergei Prokofiev - Romeo & Juliet: Gavotte
Los Angeles Philharmonic Orchestra
Erich Leinsdorf, conductor
Sheffield 10043

7:31AM
George Frideric Handel - Music for the Royal Fireworks HWV 351
Tafelmusik Baroque Orchestra
Jeanne Lamon, conductor
Sony 63073

7:51AM
Franz Schubert - Impromptu
Lynne Haeseler, piano
KBAQ 503

7:56AM
Giuseppe Verdi - Aida - Ballet music from Act I scene 2
Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra
Jose Serebrier, conductor
Naxos 572818-19

8AM - 9AM
8:00AM
Domenico Cimarosa - Oboe Concerto in C
I Musici
Heinz Holliger, oboe
Philips 420189

8:11AM
Felix Mendelssohn - A Midsummer Night's Dream: Nocturne Op 61
Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
Deutsche Grammophon 437782

8:18AM
Claudio Monteverdi - Pur ti Miro
Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields
Michael Stern, conductor
Joshua Bell, violin
Sony 87894

8:22AM
Joseph Haydn - Symphony #2 in C
Austro-Hungarian Haydn Orchestra
Adam Fischer, conductor
Nimbus 5426/30

8:33AM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Piano Concerto #3 in D BWV 1054
Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields
Murray Perahia, conductor
Murray Perahia, piano
Sony 89690

8:50AM
Peter Tchaikovsky - Eugene Onegin: Polonaise
Berlin Philharmonic
Claudio Abbado, conductor
Deutsche Grammophon 459555

8:55AM
Georges Bizet - Carmen: Seguidilla
Prague Philharmonic Orchestra
Charles Olivieri-Munroe
Sol Gabetta, cello
RCA 735962

9AM - 10AM
9:00AM
Ludwig van Beethoven - Romance for Violin #2 in F Op 50
Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
Gil Shaham, violin
Deutsche Grammophon 449923

9:08AM
Gioachino Rossini - Semiramide: Overture
Prague Sinfonia Orchestra
Christian Benda, conductor
Naxos 570933

9:22AM
Bedrich Smetana - Louisa's Polka
Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra
Robert Stankovsky, conductor
MarcoPolo 223705

9:27AM
Jiri Antonin Benda - Symphony #7 in D
Prague Chamber Orchestra
Christian Benda, conductor
Naxos 553409

9:39AM
Franz Liszt - Liebestraum #3
Yundi Li, Piano
Deutsche Grammophon 851

9:44AM
Georg Philipp Telemann - Tafelmusik: Concerto for three violins in F
Collegium Musicum 90
Simon Standage, conductor
Chandos 580

10AM - 11AM
10:00AM
Johann Strauss II - Die Fledermaus: Overture
The Johann Strauss Orchestra
Christopher Warren-Green, conductor
Black Box 1059

10:08AM
William Boyce - Symphony #3 in C
English String Orchestra
William Boughton, conductor
Nimbus 5345

10:15AM
Joaquin Rodrigo - Fantasy for a Gentleman
Naples Philharmonic Orchestra
Erich Kunzel, conductor
David Russell, guitar
Telarc 80459

10:37AM
Leo Delibes - Coppelia: Act I: Swanhilde's Waltz
National Theater Orchestra of the Paris Opera
Jean-Baptiste Mari, conductor
EMI 67208

10:40AM
Luigi Boccherini - Cello Concerto #7 in G G 480
Amsterdam Baroque Orchestra
Ton Koopman, conductor
Yo-Yo Ma, cello
Sony 60680

11AM - 12PM
11:00AM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Oboe d'Amore Concerto in A BWV 1055
Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment
Anthony Robson, conductor
Anthony Robson, oboe
VirginClss 45095

11:15AM
Robert Schumann - Symphony #3 "Rhenish" in Eb Op 97
Tonhalle Orchestra Zurich
David Zinman, conductor
ArteNova 577430

11:45AM
Ludwig van Beethoven - Coriolan Overture Op 62
German Chamber Philharmonic, Bremen
Daniel Harding, conductor
VirginClss 45364

11:54AM
Johann Pachelbel - Canon in D
Guildhall String Ensemble
Robert Salter, conductor
RCA 61275

12PM - 1PM
Mozart Buffet
12:00PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - The Impresario: Overture
Capella Istropolitana
Barry Wordsworth, conductor
Naxos 550185

12:05PM
Joseph Haydn - String Quartet "Sunrise" in Bb Op 76/4 Hob 3/78
Takacs Quartet
London 425467

12:29PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - 6 German Dances K 509 K 509
London Symphony Orchestra
Erich Leinsdorf, conductor
Sony 48266

12:42PM
Ludwig van Beethoven - Music for a Knightly Ballet WoO1
Nicolaus Esterhazy Sinfonia
Bela Drahos, conductor
Naxos 553431

12:56PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Rondo for Horn & Orchestra in D major K. 514
English Chamber Orchestra
Barry Tuckwell, horn & conductor
Decca B0005737-02

1PM - 2PM
1:00PM
Tomaso Albinoni - Oboe Concerto in C Op 9/9
London Virtuosi
John Georgiadis, conductor
Anthony Camden, oboe
Julia Girdwood, oboe
Naxos 550739

1:11PM
Zoltan Kodaly - Dances of Galanta
Seattle Symphony
Gerard Schwarz, conductor
Naxos 572749

1:29PM
Georg Philipp Telemann - Overture (Suite) for Viola da Gamba Concertata in D TWV 55:D6
Musica Antiqua Koln
Reinhard Goebel, conductor
Jaap ter Linden, viola da gamba
Archiv 289 471 492

1:54PM
Hector Berlioz - Damnation of Faust: Rakoczy March Op 24
Baltimore Symphony Orchestra
David Zinman, conductor
Telarc 80164

2PM - 3PM
2:00PM
Modest Mussorgsky - Pictures at an Exhibition: The Old Castle & Bydlo
Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra
Mariss Jansons, conductor
EMI 66228

2:08PM
Antonio Vivaldi - Concerto for Mandolin in C RV 425
Europa Galante
Fabio Biondi, conductor
Giovanni Scaramuzzino, mandolin
VirginClss 45527

2:18PM
Franz Schubert - Symphony #5 in Bb D 485
Chamber Orchestra of Europe
Claudio Abbado, conductor
Deutsche Grammophon 423654

2:48PM
Peter Tchaikovsky - Eugene Onegin: Waltz Op 24
Cincinnati Pops Orchestra
Erich Kunzel, conductor
Telarc 80541

2:55PM
Antonio Salieri - Rich for a Day: Overture
Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra, Bratislava
Michael Dittrich, conductor
Naxos 554838

3PM - 4PM
3:00PM
Antonin Dvorak - Slavonic Dance #16 in A flat Op 72/8
Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Antal Dorati, conductor
London 430735

3:07PM
Otto Nicolai - Merry Wives of Windsor Overture
Vienna Philharmonic
Christian Thielemann, conductor
Deutsche Grammophon 4745022

3:17PM
Felix Mendelssohn - Piano Concerto #2 in d Op 40
Leipzig Gewandhaus Orchestra
Herbert Blomstedt, conductor
Jean-Yves Thibaudet, piano
Decca 468600

3:39PM
Johannes Brahms - Tragic Overture Op 81
Berlin Philharmonic
Nikolaus Harnoncourt, conductor
Teldec 13136

3:54PM
Christoph Gluck - Orpheus & Eurydice: Dance of the Furies
Il Giardino Armonico
Giovanni Antonini, conductor
Naive 30399

4PM - 5PM
4:00PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Rondo in D K 485
Jos van Immerseel, fortepiano
Sony 62879

4:07PM
Bedrich Smetana - Bartered Bride: Three Dances
Cleveland Orchestra
George Szell, conductor
Sony 48279

4:20PM
Giuseppe Sammartini - Oboe Concerto in D
I Musici
Heinz Holliger, oboe
Philips 420189

4:32PM
Ola Gjeilo - The Spheres (Kyrie Eleison)
The Phoenix Chorale
Charles Bruffy, conductor
Chandos 5100

4:38PM
Gioachino Rossini - Otello: Overture
Prague Sinfonia Orchestra
Christian Benda, conductor
Naxos 570933

4:47PM
Franz von Suppe - Morning, Noon, & Night in Vienna: Overture
Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra
John Eliot Gardiner, conductor
Franz Bartolomey, cello
Deutsche Grammophon 463185

4:56PM
Igor Stravinsky - The Soldier's Tale: Marche royale
Boston Symphony Chamber Players
Armando Ghitalla, trumpet
Deutsche Grammophon B0005042-02

5PM - 6PM
5:00PM
Johann Sebastian Bach - The Musical Offering: Fuga
Berlin Philharmonic
Pierre Boulez, conductor
Deutsche Grammophon 447099

5:07PM
Carlos Baguer - Symphony #18 in Bb
London Mozart Players
Matthias Bamert, conductor
Chandos 9456

5:25PM
Johann Strauss II - Roses From the South
Vienna State Opera Orchestra
Jascha Horenstein, conductor
Chesky 95

5:34PM
Joseph Haydn - Armida: Overture HOB 14
Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
Deutsche Grammophon 437783

5:40PM
Georges Bizet - L'Arlesienne Suite #2: Minuet
National Orchestra of Lyon
Emmanuel Krivine, conductor
Denon 75471

5:46PM
Arcangelo Corelli - Violin Sonata #1 in D Op. 5
Trio Corelli
Bridge 9371A/B

5:57PM
Giuseppe Verdi - Aida - Ballet music from Act II scene 1
Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra
Jose Serebrier, conductor
Naxos 572818-19

6PM - 7PM
6:00PM
Manuel de Falla - Three-Cornered Hat: Three Dances (Neighbor's, Miller's, Final)
New York Philharmonic
Leonard Bernstein, conductor
Sony 47613

6:14PM
Franz Liszt - Apres une lecture de Dante
Helene Grimaud, piano
Denon 1786

6:29PM
Richard Strauss - Salome: Dance of the Seven Veils
Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra
Andre Previn, conductor
Deutsche Grammophon 437790

6:40PM
Antonio Vivaldi - Concerto for 2 Flutes in C RV 533
Musica ad Rhenum
Jed Wentz, conductor
Jed Wentz & Marion Moonen, flutes
Vanguard 99026

6:48PM
William Herschel - Symphony #14 in D
London Mozart Players
Matthias Bamert, conductor
Chandos 10048

7PM - 8PM
7:00PM
Luigi Boccherini - String Quartet: Minuet in E Major Op 13/5
Philharmonia Virtuosi
Richard Kapp, conductor
RCA 61935

7:04PM
Peter Tchaikovsky - Sleeping Beauty: Act I: Waltz Op 66
Russian National Orchestra
Mikhail Pletnev, conductor
Deutsche Grammophon 457634

7:10PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Symphony #18 in F K 130
Boston Symphony Orchestra
James Levine, conductor
BSO Classics 100102

7:33PM
Ottorino Respighi - The Birds
Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
Deutsche Grammophon 437533

7:51PM
Sergei Rachmaninoff - Vocalise Op 34/14
Philharmonia Orchestra
Leonard Slatkin, conductor
Han-Na Chang, cello
EMI 57052

8PM - 9PM
8:01PM
Ossip Gabrilowitsch - Caprice-Burlesque
Stephen Hough, piano
Virgin 59509

8:06PM
Adrian Willaert - Oh, my good fortune
King's Noyse
Harmonia Mundi 907127

8:09PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Symphony No. 39
Berlin Philharmonic
Karl Bohm, conductor
DG 447416

8:36PM
Carl Friedrich Abel - Overture No. 2
Il Fondamento
Paul Dombrecht, conductor
Passacaille 903

8:48PM
Pablo de Sarasate - Venetian Barcarolle
Navarra Symphony Orchestra
Ernest Martinez Izquierdo, conductor
Tianwa Yang, violin
Naxos 572275

9PM - 10PM
9:01PM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Well-Tempered Clavier, Book 1: Prelude and Fugue No. 16
Daniel Barenboim, piano
Warner 61553

9:06PM
John Marsh - Symphony No. 8
London Mozart Players
Matthias Bamert, conductor
Chandos 10458

9:16PM
Dmitri Shostakovich - The Limpid Stream
London Symphony Orchestra
Maxim Shostakovich, conductor
Julian Lloyd Webber, cello
Philips 434106

9:25PM
Giuseppe Torelli - Concerto for 4 Violins
Musica Antiqua Cologne
Reinhard Goebel, conductor
Archiv 435393

9:33PM
Ludwig van Beethoven - Symphony No. 1
Leipzig Gewandhaus Orchestra
Kurt Masur, conductor
Philips 426782

10PM - 11PM
10:01PM
David Guion - Pastoral
Eugene Rowley, piano
Premier 1024

10:06PM
Lou Harrison - String Quartet Set: Rondeaux
Kronos Quartet
CRI 613

10:15PM
Claude Debussy - Images for Orchestra: Iberia
Cincinnati Symphony Orchestra
Jesus Lopez-Cobos, conductor
Telarc 80574

10:36PM
Jean-Baptiste Loeillet - Recorder Sonata
Daniel Rothert, recorder
Ketil Haugsand, harpsichord
Vanessa Young, cello
Naxos 572023

10:47PM
Peter Tchaikovsky - Symphony No. 5: 4th movement
West-Eastern Divan Orchestra
Daniel Barenboim, conductor
Warner 62190

11PM - 12PM
11:01PM
Jean Sibelius - Piano Quintet: Intermezzo
Sibelius Academy Quartet
Erik Tawaststjerna, piano
Finlandia 375

11:06PM
Astor Piazzolla - Ave Maria
Ensemble Vivant
Opening Day 7396

11:13PM
Georges Bizet - Symphony
Scottish Chamber Orchestra
Jukka-Pekka Saraste, conductor
Virgin 61513

11:45PM
Francis Poulenc - Novelette
Vento Chiaro
Ongaku 24120

11:48PM
Arthur Bliss - Colour Symphony: Blue
English Northern Philharmonia
David Lloyd-Jones, conductor
Naxos 553460