KBAQ Playlist, 06-25-2013

Date: 

Tuesday, June 25, 2013

Playlist: 

12AM - 1AM

12:01AM
Jean Sibelius - String Quartet: Vivace
Sibelius Academy Quartet
Finlandia 40872

12:06AM
Gabriel Faure - Romance Without Words
Susan Jolles, harp
Vox 7504

12:09AM
Antonin Dvorak - Carnival Overture
Chicago Symphony Orchestra
Fritz Reiner, conductor
RCA 5606

12:20AM
Thomas Arne - Symphony No. 4
Cantilena
Adrian Shepherd, conductor
Chandos 8403

12:34AM
Joaquin Rodrigo - Concerto Andaluz for 4 Guitars
Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Neville Marriner, conductor
Philips 400024

1AM - 2AM

1:01AM
John Ireland - Concertino Pastorale: Finale
City of London Sinfonia
Richard Hickox, conductor
Chandos 9376

1:06AM
Jennifer Higdon - Summer Shimmers
Susan Glaser, flute
Stephen Taylor, oboe
Todd Palmer, clarinet
Marc Goldberg, bassoon
Joseph Anderer, horn
John Novacek, piano
Koch 7738

1:13AM
Johann Strauss, Jr. - Roses from the South
Berlin Philharmonic
Herbert von Karajan, conductor
DG 410022

1:25AM
Gustav Mahler - Symphony No. 6 "Tragic": Andante
Atlanta Symphony Orchestra
Yoel Levi, conductor
Telarc 80444

1:41AM
Francois Devienne - Flute Concerto No. 8
London Mozart Players
James Galway, conductor
James Galway, flute
RCA 63701

2AM - 3AM

2:01AM
Vincenzo Bellini - Capulets and Montagues: Sinfonia
Orchestra of St. Cecilia
Myung Whun Chung, conductor
DG 471566

2:06AM
Frederic Chopin - Fantasie-Impromptu
Alexandre Tharaud, piano
Virgin 85565

2:12AM
Percy Grainger - Danny Boy
Saint Louis Symphony Orchestra
Leonard Slatkin, conductor
Telarc 80059

2:20AM
Richard Wagner - Rienzi: Overture
Vienna Philharmonic
Christian Thielemann, conductor
DG 4745022

2:33AM
Robert Fuchs - Serenade No. 4
Cologne Chamber Orchestra
Christian Ludwig, conductor
Naxos 572607

3AM - 4AM

3:01AM
Mario Castelnuovo-Tedesco - Sonatina: 2nd movement
Andrea Lieberknecht, flute
Frank Bungarten, guitar
Dabringhaus 9051540

3:06AM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Little Fugue
Los Angeles Philharmonic
Esa-Pekka Salonen, conductor
Sony 89012

3:11AM
Robert Schumann - Adagio and Allegro
Helen Callus, viola
Phillip Bush, piano
ASV 1184

3:20AM
Antonio Vivaldi - Sonata No. 12
Palladian Ensemble
Linn 70

3:32AM
Charles Gounod - Ave Maria
Yo-Yo Ma, cello
Bobby McFerrin, vocal
Sony 48177

3:36AM
Brian Packham - Cape Breton Concerto: Opening
Camerata Bariloche
Chris Norman, flute
Dorian 90250

3:42AM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Eine kleine Nachtmusik
Vienna Chamber Orchestra
Philippe Entremont, conductor
Pro Arte 579

4AM - 5AM

4:01AM
- Composers Datebook


4:03AM
Leroy Anderson - Forgotten Dreams
Studio Orchestra
Leroy Anderson, conductor
MCA 9815 A

4:06AM
Jeremiah Clarke - The Prince of Denmark's March
Rolf Smedvig, trumpet
Michael Murray, organ
Telarc 80341

4:10AM
Giuseppe Sammartini - Oboe Concerto
I Musici
Heinz Holliger, oboe
Philips 420189

4:23AM
Maurice Ravel - Piece in the Form of an Habanera
Gervase de Peyer, clarinet
Gwenneth Pryor, piano
Chandos 8526

4:26AM
William Herschel - Symphony No. 12
London Mozart Players
Matthias Bamert, conductor
Chandos 10048

4:40AM
Anonymous - Italiana
Lutz Kirchhof, lute
Sony 48068

4:41AM
Rodolphe Kreutzer - Violin Concerto No. 17
San Francisco Conservatory Orchestra
Andrew Mogrelia, conductor
Axel Strauss, violin
Naxos 570380

5AM - 6AM

5:01AM
Alfred Hill - Symphony No. 5: Allegro "The Carnival"
Queensland Symphony Orchestra
Wilfred Lehmann, conductor
Marco Polo 223538

5:06AM
Fritz Kreisler - Love's Sorrow (Liebesleid)
Elissa Lee Koljonen, violin
Robert Koenig, piano
Dorian 90268

5:10AM
Franz Joseph Haydn - Symphony No. 3
Austro-Hungarian Haydn Orchestra
Adam Fischer, conductor
Nimbus 5407

5:29AM
Bedrich Smetana - Wedding Scenes
Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra
Robert Stankovsky, conductor
Marco Polo 223705

5:42AM
Morten Lauridsen - So They Say
Los Angeles Guitar Quartet
Sony 89100

5:47AM
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach - Sinfonia No. 1
CPE Bach Chamber Orchestra
Hartmut Haenchen, conductor
Capriccio 10106

6AM - 7AM
6:00AM
Luigi Cherubini - Faniska: Overture
Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields
Neville Marriner, conductor
EMI 54438

 

6:08AM
Antonio Vivaldi - Bassoon Concerto in F RV 485
L'Aura Soave Cremona
Diego Cantalupi, conductor
Sergio Azzolini, bassoon
Naive 30539

 

6:22AM
Ferde Grofe - Grand Canyon Suite: On the Trail
Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra
William Stromberg, conductor
Naxos 559007

 

6:30AM
Georges Bizet - L'Arlesienne Suite #2: Farandole
National Orchestra of France
Seiji Ozawa, conductor
EMI 47064

 

6:34AM
Christian Gottlob Neefe - Sonata #2 in D
Susan Kagan, piano
Grand Piano 615-16

 

6:41AM
Georg Philipp Telemann - Concerto for Flute, Strings & Continuo in G
Berlin Baroque Soloists
Rainer Kussmaul, conductor
Emmanuel Pahud, flute
EMI 57397

 

6:52AM
Isaac Albeniz - Suite Espanola: Aragon Op 47
Manuel Barrueco, guitar
EMI 54382

 

7AM - 8AM
7:00AM
Jean Sibelius - Finlandia Op 26
Minnesota Orchestra
Eiji Oue, conductor
Reference 80

 

7:09AM
Ottorino Respighi - The Birds: The Dove & The Nightingale
Atlanta Symphony Orchestra
Louis Lane, conductor
Telarc 80443

 

7:18AM
Joseph Haydn - Violin Concerto #1 in C HOB VIIa
Sejong Soloists
Gil Shaham, violin
Canary 8

 

7:35AM
Richard Strauss - Capriccio: Moonlight Music
Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra
Andre Previn, conductor
Deutsche Grammophon 437790

 

7:40AM
George Frideric Handel - Concerto Grosso Op 3/2 in Bb 3/2
Musica Da Camera
Robert King, conductor
Linn 12

 

7:52AM
Edvard Grieg - Spring
Danish National Radio Choir
Stefan Parkman, conductor
Chandos 9464

 

8AM - 9AM
8:00AM
Sergei Prokofiev - Romeo & Juliet: Folk Dance
Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Myung-Whun Chung, conductor
Deutsche Grammophon 439870

 

8:05AM
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach - Sinfonia in F Major Wq 175 (H 650)
Les Amis de Phillipe
Ludger Remy
CPO 999418

 

8:16AM
Enrique Granados - Danza espanola #10
Razumovsky Sinfonia
Peter Breiner, conductor
Norbert Kraft, guitar
Naxos 553037

 

8:20AM
Peter Tchaikovsky - Marche Slave
Chicago Symphony Orchestra
Fritz Reiner, conductor
RCA 61394

 

8:32AM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Sonata for Violin & Continuo in e BWV 1023
Seattle Symphony
Gerard Schwarz, conductor
Ilkka Talvi, violin
Delos 3098

 

8:43AM
Maurice Ravel - Daphnis & Chloe: Dawn
Vienna Philharmonic
James Levine, conductor
Concert Association of the Vienna State Opera Chorus
Deutsche Grammophon 449112

 

8:49AM
Camille Saint-Saens - Samson & Delilah: Danse Bacchanale Op 47
Rolf Smedvig, trumpet; Empire Brass
Telarc 80550

 

9AM - 10AM
9:00AM
Hector Berlioz - Le Corsaire Overture Op. 21
SWR Symphony Orchestra
Sylvain Cambreling, conductor
Hanssler 94.614

 

9:09AM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Horn Concerto #2 in E flat major K417
Orchestra Mozart
Claudio Abbado, conductor
Alessio Allegrini, Horn
Deutsche Grammophon 4778083

 

9:24AM
Frederic Chopin - Andante Spianato & Grande Polonaise in Eb Op 22 B 88
Mikhail Pletnev, piano
Deutsche Grammophon 459634

 

9:38AM
Dmitri Shostakovich - The Gadfly: Suite Op 97
Buffalo Philharmonic
JoAnn Falletta, conductor
Beau Fleuve 610708-094920

 

9:54AM
Johann Sebastian Bach/Charles Gounod - Ave Maria
English Chamber orchestra
Steven Mercurio, conductor
Anne Akiko Meyers, violin
eOne 7785

 

10AM - 11AM
10:00AM
Aaron Copland - Our Town
London Symphony Orchestra
Aaron Copland, conductor
Sony 46559

 

10:11AM
Carl Maria von Weber - Euryanthe: Overture
Berlin Philharmonic
Herbert von Karajan, conductor
Deutsche Grammophon 419070

 

10:22AM
Joseph Haydn - Symphony #35 in Bb HOB 35
Northern Chamber Orchestra
Nicholas Ward, conductor
Naxos 550721

 

10:42AM
Ludwig van Beethoven - Piano Trio in D
Beethoven Project Trio
Cedille 118

 

10:55AM
Antonio Vivaldi - Concerto for 2 Trumpets: I Allegro in C RV 537
English Chamber Orchestra
Raymond Leppard, conductor
Wynton Marsalis, trumpet
Sony 60804

 

11AM - 12PM
11:00AM
Modest Mussorgsky - Night on Bald Mountain
Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra
Mariss Jansons, conductor
EMI 66228

 

11:11AM
Johannes Brahms - Rhapsody G minor Op. 79/2
Radu Lupu, piano
London 417 599-2

 

11:18AM
Zoltan Kodaly - Hary Janos: Suite
Seattle Symphony
Gerard Schwarz, conductor
Naxos 572749

 

11:44AM
George Frideric Handel - Solomon: Arrival of the Queen of Sheba HWV 67
Los Angeles Guitar Quartet
Delos 3205

 

11:48AM
Franz Xaver Dussek - Sinfonia in A Major Altner A3
Helsinki Baroque Orchestra
Aapo Hakkinen, conductor
Naxos 572683

 

12PM - 1PM
Mozart Buffet
12:00PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Symphony #8 in D K 48
Academy of St. Martin in the Fields
Sir Neville Marriner, conductor
Pentatone 5186 462

 

12:14PM
Johann Neruda - Trumpet Concerto in Eb
Swedish Chamber Orchestra
Roy Goodman, conductor
Niklas Eklund, trumpet
Naxos 554806

 

12:29PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Violin Concerto #4 in D K 218
London Philharmonic Orchestra
Anne-Sophie Mutter, conductor
Anne-Sophie Mutter, violin
Deutsche Grammophon 5078

 

12:54PM
Domenico Cimarosa - Keyboard Sonata #22 in A major R. 22
Victor Sangiorgio, piano
Naxos 572689

 

1PM - 2PM
1:00PM
Peter Tchaikovsky - Pezzo capriccioso Op 62
San Francisco Ballet Orchestra
Martin West, conductor
Zuill Bailey, cello
Telarc 80724

 

1:07PM
Alessandro Scarlatti - Concerto IX in a
Tempesta di Mare
Chandos 768

 

1:17PM
Alexander Glazunov - Violin Concerto in a Op 82
Russian National Orchestra
Jose Serebrier, conductor
Rachel Barton Pine, violin
Warner 67946

 

1:39PM
Johann Baptist Vanhal - Symphony in Bb in Bb Bryan Bb3
City of London Sinfonia
Andrew Watkinson, conductor
Naxos 554138

 

1:54PM
Louis Gottschalk - Berceuse
Alan Marks, piano
Nimbus 5014

 

2PM - 3PM
2:00PM
Edward Elgar - Three Bavarian Dances
English String Orchestra
William Boughton, conductor
Nimbus 5136

 

2:12PM
Joseph Haydn - Piano Sonata #7 in D Hob. XVII/D1
Jeno Jando, piano
Naxos 555824

 

2:20PM
Antonin Dvorak - American Suite in A Major Op 98b
Russian Philharmonic Orchestra
Dmitry Yablonsky, conductor
Naxos 501701

 

2:37PM
Johann Sebastian Bach - English Suite #3 in g BWV 808
Andras Schiff, piano
London 421640

 

3PM - 4PM
3:00PM
Georg Philipp Telemann - Violin Concerto "The Frogs" in A TWV 54:A1
Musica Antiqua Koln
Reinhard Goebel, conductor
Archiv 289 471 492

 

3:11PM
Claude Debussy - Arabesque #1 in E
Emmanuel Pahud, flute; Mariko Anraku, harp
EMI 57740

 

3:17PM
George Gershwin - An American in Paris
Los Angeles Philharmonic
Leonard Bernstein, conductor
Deutsche Grammophon 445768

 

3:36PM
Johann Stamitz - Clarinet Concerto in Bb
Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields
Iona Brown, conductor
Sabine Meyer, clarinet
EMI 54842

 

3:52PM
Vittorio Monti - Czardas
Maxim Vengerov, violin; Vag Papian, piano; Virtuosi
EMI 57164

 

4PM - 5PM
4:00PM
Antonio Vivaldi - 4 Seasons: Winter in f Op 8/4 RV 297
Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields Chamber Orchestra
Joshua Bell, violin
Sony 711013

 

4:09PM
Luigi Boccherini - String Quartet in C Major Opus 2
Quartetto di Cremonia
Klanglogo 1400

 

4:21PM
Bedrich Smetana - Ma Vlast: Vysehrad
Milwaukee Symphony Orchestra
Zdenek Macal, conductor
Telarc 80265

 

4:36PM
Camille Saint-Saens - Oboe Sonata: Ad Libitum-Allegretto-Ad Libitum
Colin Maier, Oboe
Allison Wiebe, Piano
CMCD 001

 

4:41PM
Alessandro Marcello - Trumpet Concerto in c
St. Paul Chamber Orchestra
Hugh Wolff, conductor
Sergei Nakariakov, trumpet
Teldec 10788

 

4:53PM
Giacomo Puccini - Intermezzo from "Manon Lescaut"
Berlin Philharmonic
Herbert Von Karajan, conductor
EMI 64629

 

4:59PM
Johann Dismas Zelenka - Reiterfanfare
Berlin Philharmonic Brass Ensemble
Deutsche Grammophon B0005042-02

 

5PM - 6PM
5:00PM
Jules Massenet - Thais: Meditation
New York Chamber Symphony
Gerard Schwarz, conductor
Nadja Salerno-Sonnenberg, violin
EMI 49276

 

5:08PM
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach - Symphony in Eb Wq 183/2
English Concert
Andrew Manze, conductor
Harmonia Mundi 907403

 

5:20PM
Nikolay Rimsky-Korsakov - Scheherazade: IV: Festival at Baghdad Op 35
Atlanta Symphony Orchestra
Robert Spano, conductor
Cecylia Arzewski, violin
Telarc 80568

 

5:33PM
George Frideric Handel - Passacaille, Gigue and Minuet
The English Concert
Trevor Pinnock, conductor
Archiv 453451

 

5:41PM
Mauro Giuliani - Grand Overture Op 61
Pepe Romero, guitar
Philips 454262

 

5:50PM
Johann Strauss II - Emperor Waltz Op 437
Cincinnati Pops Orchestra
Erich Kunzel, conductor
Telarc 80314

 

6PM - 7PM
6:00PM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Violin Partita #2: Allemande in d BWV 1004
Jennifer Koh, violin
Cedille 134

 

6:06PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Divertimento K 136 in D major K 136
National Arts Center Orchestra
Pinchas Zukerman, conductor
CBC Records 5230

 

6:21PM
Johannes Brahms - Intermezzo E-flat minor Op. 118/6
Radu Lupu, piano
London 417 599-2

 

6:27PM
Robert Schumann - Concertpiece for 4 Horns in F Op 86
Philharmonia Orchestra
Christian Thielemann, conductor
Peter Blake, horn
Laurence Rogers, horn
Laurence Davies, horn
Nigel Black, horn
Deutsche Grammophon 453482

 

6:47PM
Gioachino Rossini - Italian Girl in Algiers: Overture
Montreal Symphony Orchestra
Charles Dutoit, conductor
London 433074

 

6:56PM
Peter Tchaikovsky - Swan Lake Ballet Suite: Hungarian dance (Czardas)
Cincinnati Pops orchestra
Erich Kunzel, conductor
Telarc 80657

 

7PM - 8PM
7:00PM
Arcangelo Corelli - Concerto Grosso #4 in D Op 6
Philharmonia Baroque Orchestra
Nicholas McGegan, conductor
Harmonia Mundi 907014

 

7:10PM
Joseph Haydn - Symphony #55 "The Schoolmaster" in Eb HOB 55
Northern Chamber Orchestra
Nicholas Ward, conductor
Naxos 550757

 

7:34PM
Fernando Sor - 6 Waltzes Op 39
Robert Kubicka, guitar; Wilma van Berkel, guitar
Naxos 553302

 

7:49PM
Richard Addinsell - Warsaw Concerto
BBC Symphony Orchestra
Hugh Wolff, conductor
Jean-Yves Thibaudet, piano
Decca 460503

 

8PM - 9PM
Southwest Season Ticket

Visit the KBAQ Production Studio web site for more information.

 David Ehrlich, violin; Magdalena Martinic-Jercic, violin; Peter Rosato,
viola; Thomas Landschoot, cello; Teresa Ehrlich, piano
Dohnanyi - Piano Quintet in C Minor. Op. 1, No. 1


Russell Harlow, clarinet; Thomas Landschoot, cello; Robert Moeling, piano
Beethoven - Trio in Bb Major, Op. 11

9PM - 10PM

9:01PM
William Brade - German Dances
Brass Ensemble
Ludwig Guttler, trumpet
Capriccio 10146

9:06PM
Marcel Grandjany - Fantasy
Yolanda Kondonassis, harp
Telarc 80361

9:14PM
Peter Maxwell Davies - Farewell to Stromness
Christopher O'Riley, piano
CPI 3294112

9:18PM
Jean Sibelius - Lemminkainen and the Maidens
Lahti Symphony Orchestra
Osmo Vanska, conductor
Bis 1015

9:35PM
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach - Oboe Concerto
Freiburg Baroque Orchestra
Thomas Hengelbrock, conductor
Hans-Peter Westermann, oboe
DHM 77187

10PM - 11PM

10:01PM
George Rochberg - Caprice Variations: Nos. 11, 12, 15
Eliot Fisk, guitar
MusicMasters 67133

10:06PM
Antonio Vivaldi - Bassoon Concerto
L'Aura Soave Cremona
Sergio Azzolini, bassoon
Naive 30539

10:19PM
Mikhail Glinka - Nocturne "Parting"
Alexei Lubimov, piano
ECM 1771

10:25PM
Gabriel Faure - Pavane
Montreal Symphony Orchestra
Charles Dutoit, conductor
London/Decca 421440

10:32PM
Claude Debussy - String Quartet
Ebene Quartet
Virgin 19045

11PM - 12PM

11:01PM
Arturo Marquez - Danzon No. 5 "Windows to the Dawn"
Caracas Clarinet Quartet
Cacao Musica 8

11:06PM
Traditional - We Shall Walk Through the Valley in Peace
Dale Warland Singers
Dale Warland, conductor
Gothic 49243

11:09PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Piano Concerto No. 26
English Chamber Orchestra
Colin Davis, conductor
Alicia de Larrocha, piano
RCA 61698

11:43PM
Alfred Schnittke - Suite in the Old Style
Moscow Virtuosi
Vladimir Spivakov, conductor
RCA 60370