KBAQ Playlist, 06-23-2014

Date: 

Monday, June 23, 2014 - 00:00

Playlist: 

12AM - 1AM

12:01AM
Robert Ballard - Village Dances
Goran Sollscher, guitar
DG 6497

12:06AM
Dmitri Shostakovich - Jazz Suite No. 2: Waltz
Philadelphia Orchestra
Mariss Jansons, conductor
EMI 55601

12:10AM
Camille Saint-Saens - Cello Concerto No. 1
Chicago Symphony Orchestra
James Levine, conductor
Matt Haimovitz, cello
DG 427323

12:31AM
Gabriel Faure - Berceuse
Carol Rosenberger, piano
Delos 3079

12:35AM
Antonin Dvorak - Serenade for Winds
Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Neville Marriner, conductor
Philips 400020

1AM - 2AM

1:01AM
Felix Mendelssohn - Octet: 3rd movement
Cleveland Quartet
Telarc 80142

1:06AM
Johann Christian Bach - Adriano in Siria: Overture
Academy of Ancient Music
Simon Standage, conductor
Chandos 540

1:13AM
Modest Mussorgsky - Night on Bald Mountain
Atlanta Symphony Orchestra
Yoel Levi, conductor
Telarc 80296

1:26AM
Richard Strauss - Serenade for Winds
Netherlands Wind Ensemble
Edo de Waart, conductor
Philips 438733

1:35AM
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach - Oboe Concerto
Freiburg Baroque Orchestra
Thomas Hengelbrock, conductor
Hans-Peter Westermann, oboe
DHM 77187

2AM - 3AM

2:01AM
Frederic Chopin - Nocturne No. 19
Ivan Moravec, piano
Nonesuch 79233

2:06AM
Franz Liszt - Hungarian Rhapsody No. 2
Chicago Symphony Orchestra
Georg Solti, conductor
London/Decca 443444

2:17AM
John Dowland - The Earl of Essex Galiard
Queen's Chamber Band
Four-Tay 4011

2:20AM
Hubert Parry - Symphony No. 1: 4th movement
English Symphony Orchestra
William Boughton, conductor
Nimbus 5296

2:34AM
Ludwig van Beethoven - String Quartet No. 6
Tokyo String Quartet
RCA 61284

3AM - 4AM

3:01AM
Johann Strauss, Jr. - Romance No. 1
Czech State Symphony Orchestra
Alfred Walter, conductor
Marco Polo 223214

3:06AM
Francesco Geminiani - Scots Airs
Palladian Ensemble
Linn 5010

3:14AM
Traditional Irish - Danny Boy (Irish Tune from County Derry)
Cantus
Cantus 1201

3:19AM
Robert Schumann - Cello Concerto
Vienna Philharmonic
Leonard Bernstein, conductor
Mischa Maisky, cello
DG 419190

3:45AM
Georg Philipp Telemann - Concerto for Recorder and Flute
Musica Antiqua Cologne
Reinhard Goebel, conductor
Archiv 419633

4AM - 5AM

4:01AM
- Composers Datebook

4:03AM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Violin Sonata No. 2: Allegro
Paul Galbraith, guitar
Delos 3232

4:06AM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Piano Sonata No. 6
Andras Schiff, piano
London/Decca 421109

4:30AM
Jacques Offenbach - King Carotte Overture
Philharmonia Orchestra
Antonio de Almeida, conductor
Philips 422057

4:37AM
Giuseppe Sammartini - Oboe Concerto
I Musici
Heinz Holliger, oboe
Philips 420189

4:50AM
Jean Sibelius - Finlandia
Royal Stockholm Philharmonic Orchestra
Andrew Davis, conductor
Finlandia 15242

5AM - 6AM

5:01AM
Pietro Locatelli - Violin Sonata No. 2: Allegro
Hyperion 66363

5:06AM
Aaron Copland - Outdoor Overture
University of Cincinnati College-Conservatory of Music Wind Symphony
Eugene Corporon, conductor
Klavier 11048

5:16AM
Antonio Vivaldi - Concerto for Two Mandolins
Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Neville Marriner, conductor
Philips 412892

5:30AM
Carl Maria von Weber - Euryanthe Overture
Vienna Philharmonic
Christian Thielemann, conductor
DG 4745022

5:41AM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Concerto for 2 Pianos
Hamburg Philharmonic
Christoph Eschenbach, conductor
Christoph Eschenbach, piano
Justus Frantz, piano
DG 415655

6AM - 7AM
6:00AM
Richard Wagner - Siegfried: Forest Murmurs

Berlin Philharmonic

Klaus Tennstedt, conductor

EMI 47007

6:08AM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Piano Concerto #7 in g BWV 1058

Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields

Murray Perahia, conductor

Murray Perahia, piano

Sony 89690

6:22AM
Antonin Dvorak - Rusalka: Polonaise

Minnesota Orchestra

Eiji Oue, conductor

Reference 71

6:27AM
Gioachino Rossini - Italian Girl in Algiers: Overture

Chamber Orchestra of Europe

Claudio Abbado, conductor

Deutsche Grammophon 431653

6:35AM
Arcangelo Corelli - Violin Sonata #1 in D Op 5/1

The Avison Ensemble

Pavlo Beznosiuk, violin

Linn 412

6:47AM
Johannes Brahms - Variations on a Theme of Haydn in Bb Op 56

Berlin Philharmonic

Nikolaus Harnoncourt, conductor

Teldec 13136

6:50AM
Enrique Granados - Danza espanola #10

Razumovsky Sinfonia

Peter Breiner, conductor

Norbert Kraft, guitar

Naxos 553037

6:54AM
Antonio Salieri - Heraclitus & Democritus: Overture

Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra, Bratislava

Michael Dittrich, conductor

Naxos 554838

7AM - 8AM
7:00AM
Leonard Bernstein - Candide: Overture

Minnesota Orchestra

Eiji Oue, conductor

Reference 87

7:05AM
Hector Berlioz - Reverie & Caprice Op 8

Orchestre de Paris

Daniel Barenboim, conductor

Itzhak Perlman, violin

Deutsche Grammophon 400032

7:13AM
Emmanuel Chabrier - Espana

Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra

John Eliot Gardiner, conductor

Deutsche Grammophon 447751

7:20AM
William Boyce - Symphony #7 in Bb

English String Orchestra

William Boughton, conductor

Nimbus 5345

7:30AM
George Frideric Handel - Trio Sonata in Bb Op 2/3

London Baroque

Harmonia Mundi 901379

7:41AM
Alexander Borodin - Prince Igor: Polovtsian March

Chicago Symphony Orchestra

Fritz Reiner, conductor

RCA 61394

7:47AM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Flute Quartet in A K 298

Tokyo String Quartet

James Galway, flute

RCA 60442

8AM - 9AM
8:00AM
Jean-Philippe Rameau - Gavotte & 6 Doubles

David Greilsammer, piano

Sony 792969

8:10AM
Franz Schubert - Overture in The Italian Style in C D 591

Prague Virtuosi

Ulrich Backofen, conductor

Discover 920235

8:19AM
Frederic Chopin - Variations on "La Ci Darem La Mano" Op 2

Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment

Charles Mackerras, conductor

Emanuel Ax, piano

Sony 60771

8:37AM
Johann Christian Bach - Quintet in D Op 22

Aulos Ensemble

Centaur 3068

8:53AM
Pablo de Sarasate - Romanza Andaluza Op 22/1

Orpheus Chamber Orchestra

Gil Shaham, violin

Deutsche Grammophon 449923

9AM - 10AM
9:01AM
Alexander Glazunov - The Seasons: Petite Adagio

CSR Symphony Orchestra

Ondrej Lenard, conductor

Marco Polo 223136

9:05AM
Cecile Chaminade - Concertino for Flute and Orchestra Op 107

The Hague Philharmonic

Neeme Jarvi, conductor

Sharon Bezaly, flute

Bis 1679

9:13AM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Anna Magdalena Notebook: Little Suite

Philadelphia Orchestra

Eugene Ormandy, conductor

Sony 39431

9:22AM
Luigi Boccherini - Cello Concerto #2 in D G 483

Berlin Philharmonic

Herbert von Karajan, conductor

Mstislav Rostropovich, cello

Deutsche Grammophon 437952

9:39AM
Georges Bizet - L'Arlesienne Suite #1

Mexico Philharmonic Orchestra

Enrique Batiz, conductor

Brilliant 94404

10AM - 11AM
10:00AM
Vincenzo Bellini - Norma: Casta Diva

Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields

Michael Stern, conductor

Joshua Bell, violin

Sony 87894

10:05AM
Claude Debussy - Reverie

Aldo Ciccolini, piano

EMI 54447

10:11AM
Aaron Copland - The Red Pony: Selections

Dallas Symphony Orchestra

Andrew Litton, conductor

Delos 3221

10:30AM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Piano Concerto #10 in Eb K 365 (316a)

Chicago Symphony Orchestra

Sir Georg Solti, conductor

Sir Georg Solti, piano; Murray Perahia, piano

Decca 0289 478 4884

10:56AM
Gaspar Sanz - Canarios

Narciso Yepes, guitar

Deutsche Grammophon 459613

11AM - 12PM
11:00AM
Ludwig van Beethoven - Rage Over a Lost Penny in G Op 129

Evgeny Kissin, piano

RCA 68911

11:07AM
Georg Philipp Telemann - Concerto for Flute, Oboe d'amore, Viola d'amore, Strings & cont. in E

Berlin Baroque Soloists

Rainer Kussmaul, conductor

Emmanuel Pahud, flute

Albrecht Mayer, oboe d'amore

Wolfram Christ, viola d'amore

EMI 57397

11:23AM
Alexander Borodin - Symphony #2 in b

Seattle Symphony

Gerard Schwarz, conductor

Naxos 572786

11:51AM
Antonio Vivaldi - Concerto for 4 Violins in b RV 580

Tafelmusik Baroque Orchestra

Jeanne Lamon, conductor

Sony 52498

12PM - 1PM
12:00PM
Ralph Vaughan Williams - Fantasia on a Theme by Thomas Tallis

New Queen's Hall Orchestra

Barry Wordsworth, conductor

Argo 440116

12:16PM
Johann Pachelbel - Canon in D

Guildhall String Ensemble

Robert Salter, conductor

RCA 61275

12:21PM
Joseph Haydn - Cello Concerto #1 in C

Scottish Chamber Orchestra

Gerard Schwarz, conductor

Janos Starker, cello

Delos 3062

12:48PM
Georges Bizet - Carmen: Suite

Richard Stoltzman, clarinet; Kalmen Opperman Clarinet Choir

RCA 68817

1PM - 2PM
1:00PM
Johann Hummel - Trumpet Concerto in Eb

Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields

Neville Marriner, conductor

Hakan Hardenberger, trumpet

Philips 420203

1:18PM
Peter Tchaikovsky - Mazeppa: Cossack Dance "Gopak"

Indianapolis Symphony Orchestra

Raymond Leppard, conductor

Koss 2216

1:23PM
Franz Liszt - Etude de concert #2 "La leggierezza" S 144/2

Jorge Bolet, piano

Philips 456814

1:30PM
Georg Philipp Telemann - Overture (Suite) for Viola da Gamba Concertata in D TWV 55:D6

Musica Antiqua Koln

Reinhard Goebel, conductor

Jaap ter Linden, viola da gamba

Archiv 289 471 492

1:54PM
Igor Stravinsky - Scherzo a la Russe

Cincinnati Symphony Orchestra

Paavo Jarvi, conductor

Telarc 80587

2PM - 3PM
2:00PM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Goldberg Variations: Aria BWV 988

Furor Musicus

Antoinette Lohmann, conductor

Edition Lilac 110910

2:05PM
Sergei Prokofiev - Lieutenant Kije: Kije's Wedding & Troika Op 60

Cincinnati Symphony Orchestra

Paavo Jarvi, conductor

Telarc 80683

2:11PM
Ludwig van Beethoven - Symphony #3 "Eroica" in Eb Op 55

Revolutionary & Romantic Orchestra

John Eliot Gardiner, conductor

Archiv 439900

2:57PM
Camille Saint-Saens - Carnival of the Animals: Aquarium

Atlanta Symphony Orchestra

Yoel Levi, conductor

telarc 80443

3PM - 4PM
3:00PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Horn Concerto #1 in D K 412

Philharmonia Baroque Orchestra

Nicholas McGegan, conductor

Lowell Greer, natural horn

Harmonia Mundi 3957012

3:09PM
Gioachino Rossini - Signor Bruschino: Overture

Montreal Symphony Orchestra

Charles Dutoit, conductor

London 433074

3:15PM
Joseph Haydn - Symphony #55 "The Schoolmaster" in Eb

Philharmonia Hungarica

Antal Dorati, conductor

London 425916

3:39PM
Johann Christoph Friedrich Bach - Flute & Oboe Sonata in C

Allan Vogel, oboe

Janice Tipton, flute

Patricia Mabee, harpsichord

Delos 3214

3:54PM
Ernest John Moeran - Whythorne's Shadow

Ulster Orchestra

JoAnn Falletta, conductor

Naxos 573034

4PM - 5PM
4:00PM
Franz Schubert - Impromptu #2 D 935 in Ab Op 142 D 935/2

Vassily Primakov, piano

Bridge 9327

4:08PM
Nikolay Rimsky-Korsakov - Scheherazade: III: The Young Prince and Princess Op 35

Atlanta Symphony Orchestra

Robert Spano, conductor

Cecylia Arzewski, violin

Telarc 80568

4:20PM
Luigi Boccherini - Symphony in F G 512

Ensemble 415

Chiara Banchini, conductor

Harmonia Mundi 901291

4:38PM
George Frideric Handel - Orchestral Suite in D HWV 341

Chamber Soloists of Washington

Edward Carroll, conductor

Edward Carroll, trumpet

William Neil, harpsichord

Sony 63269

4:44PM
Antonin Dvorak - Slavonic Dance #2 in e Op 72/2

Boston Symphony Orchestra

Seiji Ozawa, conductor

Yo-Yo Ma, cello; Itzhak Perlman, violin

Sony 89667

4:50PM
Giuseppe Verdi - Sicilian Vespers: The 4 Seasons: Summer

Munich Radio Orchestra

Roberto Abbado, conductor

Telarc 80318

4:56PM
John Dowland - Earl of Essex's Galliard

Hopkinson Smith, eight-course lute

Naive 8896

5PM - 6PM
5:00PM
Richard Wagner - Das Rheingold: Entrance of the Gods into Valhalla

Seattle Symphony

Gerard Schwarz, conductor

Delos 3040

5:08PM
Muzio Clementi - Sonatina in C Op 36/1

June Chun, piano

Centaur 2439

5:13PM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Concerto for Oboe d'Amore in A

London Conchord Ensemble

Emily Pailthorpe, oboe

Champs Hill 014

5:28PM
Alfredo Casella - Suite in C: Bouree

Symphony Orchestra of Rome

Francesco La Vecchia, Conductor

Naxos 573004

5:35PM
Claude Debussy - Prelude to the Afternoon of a Faun

Minnesota Orchestra

Eiji Oue, conductor

Adam Kuenzel, flute

Reference 99

5:47PM
Hector Berlioz - Beatrice & Benedict: Overture

San Diego Symphony Orchestra

Yoav Talmi, conductor

Naxos 550999

5:55PM
Sergei Rachmaninoff - Rhapsody on a Theme of Paganini: Variation XVIII

Philharmonia Orchestra

Bernard Haitink, conductor

Vladimir Ashkenazy, piano

Decca 466462

6PM - 7PM
6:03PM
Arcangelo Corelli - Concerto Grosso #10 in C Op 6

Cantilena

Adrian Shepherd, conductor

Chandos 8336

6:18PM
Joseph Lanner - Die Schonbrunner Waltz Op 200

Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra

John Eliot Gardiner, conductor

Deutsche Grammophon 463185

6:27PM
Bedrich Smetana - Ma Vlast: From Bohemia's Woods & Meadows

Vienna Philharmonic

James Levine, conductor

Deutsche Grammophon 427340

6:40PM
Ludwig van Beethoven - Creatures of Prometheus: Overture Op 43

German Chamber Philharmonic, Bremen

Daniel Harding, conductor

VirginClss 45364

6:45PM
Malcolm Arnold - Little Suite #1 Op 80

Dallas Wind Symphony

Jerry Junkin, conductor

Reference 66

6:54PM
Peter Tchaikovsky - Souvenir d'un lieu cher: III Melodie in Eb Op 42/3

Virtuosi

Maxim Vengerov, violin

EMI 57164

7PM - 8PM
7:00PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Symphony #35 "Haffner" K 385

Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra

Leonard Bernstein, conductor

London 460615

7:21PM
Henry Purcell - Fantasia upon one Note in F

Concentus Musicus of Vienna

Nikolaus Harnoncourt, conductor

Vanguard 1522

7:24PM
Franz Schubert - Symphony #4 "Tragic" in c D 417

Netherlands Chamber Orchestra

Gordan Nikolic, conductor

Pentatone 5186340

8PM - 9PM
8:00PM
Alexander Glazunov - Violin Concerto in a Op 82

Montreal Symphony Orchestra

Charles Dutoit, conductor

Leila Josefowicz, violin

Philips 464059

8:22PM
Joseph Haydn - Symphony #19 in D

Philharmonica Hungarica

Antal Dorati, conductor

London 425905

8:36PM
George Frideric Handel - Concerto Grosso in F Op 6/9

Boston Baroque

Martin Pearlman, conductor

Telarc 80688

8:49PM
Carl Maria von Weber - Euryanthe: Overture

Berlin Philharmonic

Herbert von Karajan, conductor

Deutsche Grammophon 419070

9PM - 10PM
9:00PM
George Gershwin - An American in Paris

New York Philharmonic

Leonard Bernstein, conductor

Sony 37242

9:19PM
Joseph Haydn - Cello Concerto #1 in C HOB7b:1

English Chamber Orchestra

Daniel Barenboim, conductor

Jacqueline du Pre, cello

EMI 66948

9:46PM
Claude Debussy - La Plus Que Lente

Katie McLin, Violin

Andrew Campbell, Piano

Summit Records 553

9:52PM
Tomaso Albinoni - Oboe Concerto

Norrkoping Symphony Orchestra

Gordon Hunt, oboe

BIS 5017

10PM - 11PM
10:00PM
Ralph Vaughan Williams - The Lark Ascending

Philharmonia Orchestra

Andrew Litton, conductor

Anne Akiko Meyers, violin

RCA 61700

10:15PM
Georg Philipp Telemann - Trumpet Concerto in f

St. Paul Chamber Orchestra

Hugh Wolff, conductor

Sergei Nakariakov, trumpet

Teldec 10788

10:25PM
Modest Mussorgsky - Pictures at an Exhibition

Cincinnati Symphony Orchestra

Paavo Jarvi, conductor

Telarc 80705

11PM - 12PM
11:00PM
Antonio Vivaldi - Concerto for 2 Mandolins in G RV 532

Orchestra of St. Luke's

Eliot Fisk, guitar; Frederic Hand, guitar

Music Masters 67097

11:13PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Piano Concerto #20 in d K 466

Orpheus Chamber Orchestra

Richard Goode, piano

Nonesuch 79439

11:43PM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Violin Partita #2: Allemande in d BWV 1004

Jennifer Koh, violin

Cedille 134

11:49PM
Gioachino Rossini - Sinfonia in Eb

Prague Sinfonia Orchestra

Christian Benda, conductor

Naxos 572735

11:55PM
Engelbert Humperdinck - Sleeping Beauty: Suite

Bamberg Symphony Orchestra

Karl Anton Rickenbacher, conductor

VirginClss 61128