KBAQ Playlist, 06-22-2014

Date: 

Sunday, June 22, 2014 - 00:00

Playlist: 

12AM - 1AM

12:01AM
Lou Harrison - Elegy, to Calvin Simmons
California Symphony
Barry Jekowsky, conductor
Argo 455590

12:06AM
Du Mingxin - Straw Hat Dance
Lang Lang, piano
DG 8233

12:08AM
Ludwig van Beethoven - Creatures of Prometheus: Selections
Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
DG 419608

12:31AM
Antonio Vivaldi - L'Estro Armonico: Concerto No. 8 for Two Violins
Red Priest
Dorian 90305

12:43AM
Richard Strauss - Till Eulenspiegels lustige Streiche (Till Eulenspiegel's Merry Pranks)
Philharmonia Orchestra
Otto Klemperer, conductor
EMI 66823

1AM - 2AM

1:01AM
Reinhold Gliere - Romance
Alexander Sitkovetsky, violin
Olga Sitkovetsky, piano
EMI 57025

1:06AM
Granville Bantock - Celtic Symphony
Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Vernon Handley, conductor
Hyperion 66450

1:26AM
Peteris Vasks - Lauda
I Fiamminghi
Rudolf Werthen, conductor
Telarc 80457

1:46AM
Niccolo Paganini - Sonata No. 35
Dale Kavanagh, guitar
Hanssler 98400

1:48AM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Flute Sonata
Marion Verbruggen, recorder
Mitzi Meyerson, harpsichord
Harmonia Mundi 907119

2AM - 3AM

2:01AM
Richard Addinsell - Smoky Mountains Concerto: Valley Song
BBC Concert Orchestra
Kenneth Alwyn, conductor
Philip Martin, piano
Marco Polo 223732

2:06AM
Jean Sibelius - Violin Concerto
Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Neville Marriner, conductor
Leila Josefowicz, violin
Philips 446131

2:38AM
Christopher Tye - Laudate nomen (Praise the name of the Lord)
Voices of Ascension
Dennis Keene, conductor
Delos 3165

2:41AM
Johann Strauss, Jr. - Schatz Waltz (Treasure Waltz)
Boston Symphony Chamber Players
DG 463667

2:52AM
Giacomo Puccini - Crisantemi (Chrysanthemums)
Emerson String Quartet
DG 471567

3AM - 4AM

3:01AM
Peter Lamb - English Air
Kenneth Smith, flute
Paul Rhodes, piano
ASV 768

3:06AM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Piano Sonata No. 11 "Turkish"
William Kanengiser, guitar
GSP 1004

3:25AM
Camille Saint-Saens - Footsteps on the path
Tafelmusik Chamber Choir
Ivars Taurins, conductor
CBC 1155

3:32AM
Franz Pokorny - Horn Concerto
Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Iona Brown, conductor
Hermann Baumann, horn
Philips 422346

3:50AM
Emil Waldteufel - The Skaters Waltz
Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Neville Marriner, conductor
Philips 422050

4AM - 5AM

4:01AM
Franz Schubert - Impromptu No. 2
Andras Schiff, piano
London/Decca 430425

4:06AM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Trio Sonata No. 3
London Baroque
Harmonia Mundi 901173

4:14AM
Alexander Glazunov - Concert Waltz No. 2
Russian State Symphony Orchestra
Valery Polyansky, conductor
Chandos 9658

4:25AM
Antonio Vivaldi - Concerto
Europa Galante
Fabio Biondi, conductor
Virgin 45527

4:34AM
Dmitri Kushenov-Dmitrievsky - Cosaque
Oleg Timofeyev, guitar
Dorian 93203

4:39AM
Percy Grainger - Children's March (Over the Hills and Far Away)
Martin Jones, piano
Richard McMahon, piano
Nimbus 5286

4:46AM
Franz Joseph Haydn - Trio No. 3 "London"
Laurel Zucker, flute
Renee Siebert, flute
Samuel Magill, cello
Cantilena 66013

5AM - 6AM

5:01AM
Johann Christian Bach - Overture
Netherlands Chamber Orchestra
David Zinman, conductor
Philips 442275

5:06AM
Giovanni Valentini - Canzon a 4
Musica Fiata Koln
DHM 77086

5:09AM
Giuseppe Verdi - Ave Maria
Westminster Choir
Joseph Flummerfelt, conductor
Avie 46

5:16AM
Georg Philipp Telemann - Overture
English Concert
Trevor Pinnock, conductor
Archiv 437558

5:43AM
Gabriel Pierne - Concert Piece for Harp and Orchestra
French National Radio and Television Orchestra
Jean Martinon, conductor
Lily Laskine, harp
Erato 88069

6AM - 10AM
Sunday Baroque

Visit the Sunday Baroque web site for more information.

10AM - 11AM
10:00AM
Alexander Borodin - Prince Igor: Polovtsian Dances

Kirov Orchestra & Chorus

Valery Gergiev, conductor

UMCR/Universal Music Classics 254

10:07AM
Ludwig van Beethoven - Piano Concerto #3 in c Op 37

Berlin Philharmonic

Claudio Abbado, conductor

Maurizio Pollini, piano

Deutsche Grammophon 439770

10:44AM
Aaron Copland - Our Town: Grovers Corners

New Philharmonia Orchestra

Aaron Copland, conductor

Sony 46559

10:47AM
Georg Philipp Telemann - Concerto for Trumpet & Violin in D TWV 53:D5

11AM - 12PM
11:00AM
Luigi Cherubini - Faniska: Overture

Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields

Neville Marriner, conductor

EMI 54438

11:08AM
Mauro Giuliani - Guitar Concerto #1 in A Op 30

Australian Chamber Orchestra

Richard Cognetti, conductor

John Williams, guitar

Sony 63385

11:39AM
Wilhelm Friedemann Bach - Sinfonia in F F 67

Tafelmusik Baroque Orchestra

Jeanne Lamon, conductor

Sony 62720

11:54AM
Joseph Haydn - Trumpet Concerto: III. Allegro in E-Flat

Scottish Chamber Orchestra

Jahja Ling, conductor

Rolf Smedvig, trumpet

Telarc 80550

12PM - 1PM
12:00PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Magic Flute: Overture K 620

Tafelmusik Baroque Orchestra

Bruno Weil, conductor

Sony 52498

12:07PM
Johann Christian Bach - Adriano in Siria: Overture

Academy of Ancient Music

Simon Standage, conductor

Chandos 540

12:15PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Flute Concerto #2 in D K 314

New Irish Chamber Orchestra

Andre Prieur, conductor

James Galway, flute

RCA 60450

12:37PM
Johann Baptist Vanhal - Symphony in G in G Bryan G11

City of London Sinfonia

Andrew Watkinson, conductor

Naxos 554138

12:56PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Requiem: Kyrie K 626

Empire Brass

Telarc 80332

1PM - 2PM
1:00PM
Frederic Chopin - Mazurka Op 50/3 in c# Op 50/3

Leon Fleisher, piano

Vanguard 1551

1:05PM
Hector Berlioz - Symphonie Fantastique Op 14

New York Philharmonic

Leonard Bernstein, conductor

Sony 60968

1:58PM
Turlough O'Carolan - Planxty Madame Maxwell

John Williams, guitar

Sony 89141

2PM - 3PM
2:00PM
Felix Mendelssohn - A Midsummer Night's Dream: Overture in E Op 21

Bamberg Symphony Orchestra

Claus Peter Flor, conductor

Telarc 80318

2:13PM
George Frideric Handel - Concerto for 2 Horns in F HWV 335b

Chamber Soloists of Washington

Edward Carroll, conductor

Edwin Thayer & Scott Fearing, horns

Sony 63269

2:19PM
Joseph Haydn - Symphony #31 "Hornsignal" in D

Sinfonia Varsovia

Dariusz Wisniewski, conductor

The American Horn Quartet

Red Button 40712

2:48PM
Claude Debussy - Suite Bergamasque: Prelude

Caio Pagano, Piano (ASU Professor)

Soundset Recordings 1017

2:53PM
Samuel Coleridge-Taylor - African Suite: Danse Negre

Chicago Sinfonietta

Paul Freeman, conductor

Cedille 55

3PM - 4PM
3:00PM
Carl Stamitz - Clarinet Concerto #11 in Eb

Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields

Iona Brown, conductor

Sabine Meyer, clarinet

EMI 54842

3:20PM
Silvius Leopold Weiss - Passagaille from Suite #XIV

David Russell, guitar

Telarc 33223-02

3:27PM
Antonin Dvorak - Violin Concerto in a Op 53

New York Philharmonic

Zubin Mehta, conductor

Midori, violin

Sony 44923

4PM - 5PM
4:00PM
Franz Liszt - Apres une lecture de Dante

Helene Grimaud, piano

Denon 1786

4:16PM
Knudage Riisager - "Primavera" Overture Op 31

Aarhus Symphony Orchestra

Bo Holten, conductor

Dacapo 226147

4:23PM
Franz Schubert - Symphony #3 in D D 200

Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra

Carlos Kleiber, conductor

Deutsche Grammophon 449745

4:45PM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Violin Partita #1: VIII Double in b BWV 1002

Chris Thile, mandolin

Nonesuch 535360

4:49PM
Wilhelm van Wassenaer - Concerto Armonico #3

I Musici de Montreal

Yuli Turovsky, conductor

Chandos 8481

5PM - 6PM
5:00PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - 8 Variations in G on a Dutch Song by Graaf in G K 24

Francesco Nicolosi, piano

Naxos 550611

5:07PM
Nino Rota - A Time for Us

La Pieta

Angele Dubeau, Conductor

Analekta 8733

5:13PM
Johannes Brahms - Symphony #3 in F Op 90

Berlin Philharmonic

Nikolaus Harnoncourt, conductor

Teldec 13136

5:51PM
George Frideric Handel - Aria 2 for Wind Band

The Academy of Ancient Music

Christopher Hogwood, conductor

L'oiseau-Lyre 421476

5:54PM
Peter Tchaikovsky - Meditation Op 72/5

Vladimir Ashkenazy, piano

Decca 466562

6PM - 7PM
6:00PM
Isaac Albeniz - La Vega (from The Alhambra)

London Symphony Orchestra

Elmer Bernstein, conductor

Christopher Parkening, guitar

EMI 56859

6:15PM
Christoph Gluck - Orpheus & Eurydice: Dance of the Blessed Spirits

Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields

Michael Stern, conductor

Joshua Bell, violin

Sony 87894

6:20PM
Dave Roylance & Bob Galvin - The Tall Ships Suite

Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra

William Connor, conductor

Alan Hicks, piano

Conifer 18309

6:48PM
Jiri Antonin Benda - Symphony #7 in D

Prague Chamber Orchestra

Christian Benda, conductor

Naxos 553409

7PM - 8PM
7:00PM
Tomaso Albinoni - Oboe Concerto in C Op 9/5

American Classical Orchestra

Thomas Crawford, conductor

Marc Schachman

Centaur 3108

7:10PM
Joseph Haydn - String Quartet "Sunrise" in Bb Op 76/4 Hob 3/78

Takacs Quartet

London 425467

7:35PM
Antonio Vivaldi - Bassoon Concerto in C RV 475

L'Aura Soave Cremona

Diego Cantalupi, conductor

Sergio Azzolini, bassoon

Naive 30539

7:48PM
Samuel Barber - Adagio for Strings

Los Angeles Philharmonic Orchestra

Leonard Bernstein, conductor

Deutsche Grammophon 413324

8PM - 9PM
8:00PM
Nikolay Rimsky-Korsakov - Capriccio espagnol Op 34

Gothenburg Symphony Orchestra

Neeme Jarvi, conductor

Deutsche Grammophon 423604

8:17PM
Antonio Vivaldi - Trio Sonata: III Allegro in C RV 82

Eliot Fisk, guitar; Albert Fuller, harpsichord

Music Masters 67151

8:20PM
Johann Nepomuk Hummel - Piano Concerto #3 in b Op 89

English Chamber Orchestra

Bryden Thomson, conductor

Stephen Hough, piano

Chandos 8507

8:56PM
John Williams - 3 Pieces for Solo Cello: II "Pickin"

Yo-Yo Ma, cello

Sol Gabetta, cello

Sony 93927

9PM - 10PM
9:00PM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Orchestral Suite #4 in D BWV 1069

Tafelmusik Baroque Orchestra

Jeanne Lamon, conductor

Analekta 3134

9:20PM
Richard Strauss - Horn Concerto #2 in E-flat major AV 132

London Symphony Orchestra

Istvan Kertesz, conductor

Barry Tuckwell, horn

Decca 289 475 7464

9:42PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Rondo for Piano & Orchestra in D K 382

English Chamber Orchestra

Murray Perahia, conductor

Murray Perahia, piano

Sony 39224

9:53PM
Edward Elgar - Sospiri Op 70

English Symphony Orchestra

William Boughton, conductor

Nimbus 7015

10PM - 11PM
10:00PM
Johann Christian Bach - Sinfonia #6 in g Op 6/6

Academy of Ancient Music

Simon Standage, conductor

Chandos 540

10:16PM
Franz Schubert - Symphony #1 in D D 82

Chamber Orchestra of Europe

Claudio Abbado, conductor

Deutsche Grammophon 423652

10:45PM
Giacomo Puccini - Crisantemi: Andante Meso

Quartetto di Cremonia

Klanglogo 1400

10:52PM
Louis Gottschalk - The Union

Leonard Pennario, piano

Angel/EMI 64667

11PM - 12PM
11:00PM
Felix Mendelssohn - String Symphony #5 in Bb

London Festival Orchestra

Ross Pople, conductor

Hyperion 66561

11:11PM
Tomaso Albinoni - Suite for brass in G

Empire Brass Quintet

Telarc 80257

11:18PM
Ludwig van Beethoven - Music for a Knightly Ballet WoO1

Nicolaus Esterhazy Sinfonia

Bela Drahos, conductor

Naxos 553431

11:33PM
Frederic Chopin - Bolero in C Op 19

Garrick Ohlsson, piano

Arabesque 6686

11:41PM
Arnold Bax - Tintagel

Ulster Orchestra

Bryden Thomson, conductor

Chandos 7047

11:57PM
Johann Vanhal - 6 Variations Op 42

John Anderson, oboe; Simon Wynberg, guitar

Chandos 6581