KBAQ Playlist, 06-17-2013

Date: 

Monday, June 17, 2013 - 00:00

Playlist: 

12AM - 1AM

12:01AM
Henryk Wieniawski - Polonaise No. 1
Laurent Korcia, violin
Jean-Efflam Bavouzet, piano
Naive 4978

12:06AM
Wilhelm Friedemann Bach - Sinfonia
Moderntimes_1800
Ilia Korol, conductor
Challenge 72193

12:16AM
Gustavo E. Campa - Melodie for Violin and Orchestra
Philharmonic Orchestra of the Americas
Alondra de la Parra, conductor
Daniel Andai, violin
Sony 75555

12:22AM
Georg Philipp Telemann - Flute Concerto
Rebel
Jorg-Michael Schwarz, conductor
Matthias Maute, flute
Dorian 90302

12:37AM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Symphony No. 34
Dresden State Orchestra
Colin Davis, conductor
Philips 426236

1AM - 2AM

1:01AM
Philip Glass - Orphee Suite: Orphee and the Princess
Paul Barnes, piano
Orange Mountain 8

1:06AM
Nikolai Kedrov - Otche nash (Our Father)
Estonian Philharmonic Chamber Choir
Paul Hillier, conductor
Harmonia Mundi 807410

1:09AM
Antonio Vivaldi - Guitar Concerto
I Musici
Pepe Romero, guitar
Philips 434082

1:23AM
Jake Runestad - I Will Lift Mine Eyes
Seraphic Fire
Patrick Dupre Quigley, conductor
SFM 11

1:28AM
Jean Sibelius - Symphony No. 3
Lahti Symphony Orchestra
Osmo Vanska, conductor
Bis 1286

2AM - 3AM

2:01AM
Leos Janacek - Violin Sonata: Ballad
Dmitry Sitkovetsky, violin
Pavel Gililov, piano
Virgin 90760

2:06AM
Malcolm Arnold - Four Cornish Dances: Excerpts
Philharmonia Orchestra
Bryden Thomson, conductor
Chandos 8867

2:11AM
Cesare Negri - La Barriera
Andrew Lawrence-King, harp
Hyperion 66229

2:16AM
Ludwig van Beethoven - Serenade
Chamber Music Society of Lincoln Center
Delos 3177

2:42AM
Franz Schubert - German Dances and Trios
Moscow Virtuosi
Vladimir Spivakov, conductor
RCA 60452

3AM - 4AM

3:01AM
Franz Liszt - Paganini Etude No. 3 "La Campanella"
Francois-Rene Duchable, piano
EMI 67205

3:06AM
George Frideric Handel - Oboe Concerto No. 2
English Concert
Trevor Pinnock, conductor
David Reichenberg, oboe
Archiv 415291

3:15AM
Manuel de Falla - Ritual Fire Dance
Moscow Chamber Orchestra
Constantine Orbelian, conductor
Nina Kotova, cello
Philips 462612

3:19AM
Antonin Dvorak - Cypresses
Chilingirian Quartet
Chandos 8826

3:53AM
Marco Uccellini - Sonata No. 3
Romanesca
Harmonia Mundi 907196

4AM - 5AM

4:01AM
- Composers Datebook

4:03AM
Elmer Bernstein - The Age of Innocence: Ellen Leaves
Studio Orchestra
Elmer Bernstein, conductor
Sony 57451

4:06AM
Hans Christian Lumbye - Dancing Tune from Kroll Waltz
Odense Symphony Orchestra
Peter Guth, conductor
Unicorn 9143

4:15AM
Antonio Vivaldi - Bassoon Concerto
L'Aura Soave Cremona
Sergio Azzolini, bassoon
Naive 30539

4:28AM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Piano Sonata No. 16
Ruth Laredo, piano
ESS.A.Y 1006

4:39AM
Johannes Brahms - Variations on a Theme of Haydn
Saint Paul Chamber Orchestra
Joana Carneiro, conductor
SPCO Live Recording 110909

5AM - 6AM

5:01AM
John Thomas - David of the White Rock
Sebastien Lipman, harp
Naxos 570372

5:06AM
Ole Bull - Cantabile doloroso e Rondo giocoso
London Symphony Orchestra
Andrew Gourlay, conductor
Charlie Siem, violin
Warner 66661

5:16AM
George Frideric Handel - Concerto Grosso No. 10
Handel and Haydn Society
Christopher Hogwood, conductor
Avie 2065

5:30AM
Richard Strauss - Salome: Dance of the Seven Veils
Atlanta Symphony Orchestra
Donald Runnicles, conductor
Telarc 31755

5:41AM
Franz Schubert - Flute Quartet
Martinu Quartet
Robert Stallman, flute
Bogner's Cafe 103

6AM - 7AM
6:00AM
Claude Debussy - Petite Suite: En Bateau

Emmanuel Pahud, flute; Mariko Anraku, harp

EMI 57740

6:05AM
Leo Delibes - Coppelia: Act 1: Slavonic Theme & Variations

National Theater Orchestra of the Paris Opera

Jean-Baptiste Mari, conductor

EMI 67208

6:14AM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Rondo for Glass Armonica K 617

Emerson String Quartet

Dennis James, glass harmonica

Sony 89047

6:22AM
Antonio Vivaldi - Cello Concerto in a RV 419

Toronto Chamber Orchestra

Richard Stamp, conductor

Ofra Harnoy, cello

RCA 68228

6:32AM
Hector Berlioz - Damnation of Faust: Rakoczy March Op 24

Baltimore Symphony Orchestra

David Zinman, conductor

Telarc 80164

6:37AM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Piano Concerto #7 in g BWV 1058

Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields

Murray Perahia, conductor

Murray Perahia, piano

Sony 89690

6:52AM
Alexander Glazunov - Meditation for Violin & Orchestra in D Op 32

Russian National Orchestra

Jose Serebrier, conductor

Rachel Barton Pine, violin

Warner 67946

6:56AM
Christoph Gluck - Orpheus & Euridice: Dance of the Furies

Capella Istropolitana

Paul Kantscheider, Conductor

Pilz 160336

7AM - 8AM
7:00AM
Antonin Dvorak - Slavonic Dance #6 in D Op 46

Atlanta Symphony Orchestra

Yoel Levi, conductor

Telarc 80497

7:06AM
Otto Nicolai - Merry Wives of Windsor Overture

Vienna Philharmonic

Christian Thielemann, conductor

Deutsche Grammophon 4745022

7:16AM
Arcangelo Corelli - Concerto Grosso #9 in F Op 6

Philharmonia Baroque Orchestra

Nicholas McGegan, conductor

Harmonia Mundi 907015

7:25AM
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach - Symphony for Strings #1 in G major Wq 182

The English Concert

Trevor Pinnock, conductor

Archiv 415300

7:37AM
Antonio Bazzini - Dance of the Goblins Op 25

Virtuosi

Mikhail Parhamovsky, conductor

Maxim Vengerov, violin

EMI 57164

7:44AM
Edvard Grieg - Norwegian Dances Op 35

Gothenburg Symphony Orchestra

Neeme Jarvi, conductor

Deutsche Grammophon 419431

8AM - 9AM
8:00AM
Wilhelm van Wassenaer - Concerto Armonico #1

I Musici de Montreal

Yuli Turovsky, conductor

Chandos 8481

8:13AM
Edward Elgar - Pomp and Circumstance March #5 in C

English String orchestra

William Boughton, conductor

Nimbus 5136

8:20AM
Emmanuel Chabrier - The Reluctant King: Slavic Dance

Orchestre de la Suisse Romande

Neeme Jarvi, conductor

Chandos 5122

8:26AM
Ludwig van Beethoven - Andante Favori in F WoO 57

Claudio Arrau, piano

Philips 416145

8:38AM
William Boyce - Symphony #6 in F

English String Orchestra

William Boughton, conductor

Nimbus 5345

8:47AM
George Frideric Handel - Water Music Suite #3 in G HWV 350

The Academy of Ancient Music

Christopher Hogwood, conductor

L'oiseau-Lyre 421476

9AM - 10AM
9:00AM
Felix Mendelssohn - String Symphony #5 in Bb

London Festival Orchestra

Ross Pople, conductor

Hyperion 66561

9:13AM
Vincenzo Bellini - Trumpet Concerto: II. Allegro in E-Flat

Scottish Chamber Orchestra

Jahja Ling, conductor

Rolf Smedvig, trumpet

Telarc 80550

9:17AM
Georg Philipp Telemann - Orchestral Suite in G-Major

La Stagione Frankfurt

Michael Schneider, conductor

CPO 999 994-2

9:35AM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Eine Kleine Nachtmusik in G K525

Kremerata Baltica

Gidon Kremer, conductor

Nonesuch 79633

9:53AM
Agustin Barrios - Julia Florida

Ricardo Cobo, guitar

Pearcy 6868

10AM - 11AM
10:00AM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Brandenburg Concerto #2 in F S 1047

Capella Istropolitana

Bohdan Warchal, conductor

NPR 0008

10:13AM
Giuseppe Verdi - Quartet:Allegro in e minor

Quartetto di Cremonia

Klanglogo 1400

10:23AM
Johannes Brahms - Variations on a Theme of Paganini in a Op 35

Jean-Yves Thibaudet, piano

London 444338

10:46AM
Antonio Salieri - The Talisman: Overture

Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra, Bratislava

Michael Dittrich, conductor

Naxos 554838

10:50AM
Wilhelm Friedemann Bach - Duet #4 for Flute and Oboe in F

Janice Tipton, flute; Allan Vogel, oboe

Delos 3235

11AM - 12PM
11:00AM
Manuel de Falla - Three-Cornered Hat: Three Dances (Neighbor's, Miller's, Final)

New York Philharmonic

Leonard Bernstein, conductor

Sony 47613

11:13AM
Chen Gang & He Zhanhao - The Butterfly Lovers

New Zealand Symphony Orchestra

James Judd, conductor

Takako Nishizaki, violin

Naxos 557348

11:43AM
Arcangelo Corelli - Concerto Grosso #10 in C Op 6

Cantilena

Adrian Shepherd, conductor

Chandos 8336

12PM - 1PM
Mozart Buffet
12:00PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Abduction from the Seraglio: Overture K. 384

Norwegian National Opera Orchestra

Rinaldo Alessandrini, conductor

Naive OP 30479

12:07PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Symphony #39 in Eb K 543

Amsterdam Baroque Orchestra

Ton Koopman, conductor

Erato 12724

12:35PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Violin Sonata in G Major K 379 (373a)

Lars Vogt, piano

Christian Tetzlaff, Violin

Ondine 1204

1PM - 2PM
1:00PM
Tomaso Albinoni - Concerto #8 in g Op 9/8

I Musici

Heinz Holliger, oboe

Philips 420189

1:12PM
Joseph Haydn - Symphony #97

The Cleveland Orchestra

George Szell, conductor

Sony 748904

1:42PM
Silvius Leopold Weiss - Passagaille from Suite #XIV

David Russell, guitar

Telarc 33223-02

1:48PM
Pablo de Sarasate - Carmen Fantasy Op 25

Berlin Philharmonic

Claudio Abbado, conductor

Gil Shaham, violin

Deutsche Grammophon 457583

2PM - 3PM
2:00PM
Christian Gottlob Neefe - Sonata #10 in C

Susan Kagan, piano

Grand Piano 615-16

2:08PM
Jacques Offenbach - Concerto Militaire in G

Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra

Antonio de Almeida, conductor

Ofra Harnoy, cello

RCA 68420

2:37PM
Alexander Borodin - Symphony #3 "Unfinished" A minor

Seattle Symphony

Gerard Schwarz, conductor

Naxos 572786

2:55PM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Violin Partita #2: Gigue in d BWV 1004

Jennifer Koh, violin

Cedille 134

3PM - 4PM
3:00PM
Antonio Vivaldi - Concerto for 2 Trumpets in C RV 537

English Chamber Orchestra

Charles Mackerras, conductor

Maurice Andre, Trumpet

Deutsche Grammophon B0005042-02

3:09PM
Hector Berlioz - Beatrice & Benedict: Overture

San Diego Symphony Orchestra

Yoav Talmi, conductor

Naxos 550999

3:19PM
Ludwig van Beethoven - Triple Concerto in C Op 56

Prague Chamber Orchestra

Eroica Trio

EMI 62655

3:56PM
Giacomo Puccini - Gianni Schicchi: O mio babbino caro

Slovak Philharmonic Orchestra

Arthur Fagen, conductor

Richard Stoltzman, clarinet; Katarina Turnerova, harp

RCA 68817

4PM - 5PM
4:00PM
Antonin Dvorak - Slavonic Dance #2 in e Op 72/2

Boston Symphony Orchestra

Seiji Ozawa, conductor

Yo-Yo Ma, cello

Sony 89667

4:05PM
Johann Christian Bach - Grand Overture #1 in Eb Op 18/1 T 269/4

English Symphony Orchestra

William Boughton, conductor

Nimbus 5403

4:17PM
George Frideric Handel - Saul: Act I - Sinfonia

The English Concert

Trevor Pinnock, conductor

Archiv 419219

4:30PM
Claude Debussy - Nocturnes: Fetes L 91

Boston Symphony Orchestra

Claudio Abbado, conductor

Deutsche Grammophon 5833

4:36PM
Nikolay Rimsky-Korsakov - Scheherazade: III: The Young Prince and Princess Op 35

Seattle Symphony

Gerard Schwarz, conductor

Maria Larionoff, violin

Naxos 572693

4:48PM
Franz von Suppe - Light Cavalry: Overture

Cincinnati Pops Orchestra

Erich Kunzel, conductor

Telarc 80116

4:56PM
Robert Schumann - Romance Op 94/1

Mischa Maisky, cello

Deutsche Grammophon 439863

5PM - 6PM
5:00PM
Gioachino Rossini - Elizabeth, Queen of England: Overture

Prague Sinfonia Orchestra

Christian Benda, conductor

Naxos 570933

5:08PM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Concerto for Oboe & Violin d minor BWV 1060

Russian Federal Orchestra

Vakhtang Jordania, conductor

Hee-Sun Lee, oboe & Yuri Sinyev, violin

Soundset 1002

5:26PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Piano Sonata in F Major K. 332

Daria Gloukhova, piano

Centaur 3080

5:41PM
Georg Philipp Telemann - Sonata in Eb TWV 43:Es1

Berlin Baroque Soloists

Rainer Kussmaul, conductor

Deutsche Grammophon 5761

5:51PM
Johannes Brahms - Hungarian Dance #10 in F

Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra

Claudio Abbado, conductor

Deutsche Grammophon 410615

5:53PM
Michael Praetorius - Terpsichore - Courante, Ballet & La Volta

Dale Kavanagh, guitar

Sunday Baroque 2009

6PM - 7PM
6:00PM
Luigi Boccherini - Cello Concerto in D G 476

Tafelmusik Baroque Orchestra

Jeanne Lamon, conductor

Anner Bylsma, cello

Sony 53121

6:15PM
Leos Janacek - Lachian Dances

Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra

Ondrej Lenard, conductor

Naxos 550411

6:36PM
Antonio Vivaldi - Oboe Concerto in D RV 453

Zefiro

Alfredo Bernardini, oboe & conductor

Naive 30478

6:46PM
Malcolm Arnold - Little Suite #1 Op 80

Dallas Wind Symphony

Jerry Junkin, conductor

Reference 66

6:55PM
Giuseppe Verdi - Don Carlo: Ballet music

Vienna Philharmonic

Franz Welser-Most, conductor

Sony 544073

7PM - 8PM
7:00PM
Frederic Chopin - Polonaise "Heroic" in Ab Op 53/6

Piotr Anderszewski, piano

Virgin 45620

7:08PM
Henry Purcell - Trio Sonata #6 in C

Masques

Olivier Fortin, conductor

Analekta 9905

7:16PM
Peter Tchaikovsky - Romeo & Juliet Fantasy-Overture in b

Kirov Orchestra

Valery Gergiev, conductor

Philips 456580

7:39PM
Richard Strauss - Till Eulenspiegel's Merry Pranks

Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra

Fritz Reiner, conductor

London 448568

7:54PM
Johann Hummel - Trumpet Concerto: III. Rondo in E-Flat

Scottish Chamber Orchestra

Jahja Ling, conductor

Rolf Smedvig, trumpet;

Telarc 80550

8PM - 9PM

8:01PM
Wilhelm Friedemann Bach - Flute Concerto: 3rd movement
Musica Antiqua Cologne
Reinhard Goebel, conductor
Verena Fischer, flute
Archiv 471579

8:06PM
Jean-Baptiste Arban - Carnival of Venice
Sergei Nakariakov, trumpet
Alexander Markovich, piano
Teldec 77705

8:13PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Symphony No. 25
Berlin Philharmonic
Claudio Abbado, conductor
Sony 48385

8:41PM
Lou Harrison - Symphonic Strings Suite: selections
American Composers Orchestra
Dennis Russell Davies, conductor
Argo 444560

8:52PM
Eleni Karaindrou - Eternity and A Day: Suite
La Camerata Athens
Loukas Karytinos, conductor
ECM 1692

9PM - 10PM

9:01PM
Maurice Durufle - Requiem: Lux Aeterna
Voices of Ascension
Dennis Keene, conductor
Delos 3169

9:06PM
Maurice Ravel - Berceuse on the Name of Faure
Rachel Barton Pine, violin
Matthew Hagle, piano
Cedille 139

9:09PM
Enrique Granados - Dance of the Rose
Razumovsky Sinfonia
Peter Breiner, conductor
Norbert Kraft, guitar
Naxos 553037

9:11PM
John Hebden - Concerto No. 5
Cantilena
Adrian Shepherd, conductor
Chandos 8339

9:24PM
Franz Joseph Haydn - Symphony No. 45 "Farewell"
Orchestra of St. Luke's
Charles Mackerras, conductor
Telarc 80156

10PM - 11PM

10:01PM
Anonymous - Pieces from the Lumley Part Books (selections)
Fretwork
Harmonia Mundi 907478

10:06PM
Fanny Mendelssohn (Hensel) - Notturno
Michael Landrum, piano
Dorian 92158

10:12PM
Ludwig van Beethoven - Romance No. 2
New York Philharmonic
Kurt Masur, conductor
Anne-Sophie Mutter, violin
DG 7189

10:22PM
William Byrd - In sacred praises (Laudibus in sanctis)
The Sixteen
Harry Christophers, conductor
Coro 16077

10:27PM
Saverio Mercadante - Flute Concerto No. 6
English Chamber Orchestra
Jean-Pierre Rampal, flute
Erato 55012

10:47PM
Federico Torroba - Sonatina
Eduardo Fernandez, guitar
London/Decca 414161

11PM - 12PM

11:01PM
Frederic Chopin - Contredanse and Tarantelle
Malcolm Frager, piano
Telarc 80040

11:06PM
Gary Schocker - In Memoriam
Julie Scolnik, flute
Franziska Huhn, harp
SELF PROD 296

11:10PM
Felix Mendelssohn - Symphony No. 4 "Italian"
Saint Paul Chamber Orchestra
Roberto Abbado, conductor
SPCO Live Recording 120510

11:41PM
Antoine Brumel - As a lily among brambles
Chanticleer
Chanticleer 8805

11:43PM
David Diamond - The Enormous Room
Seattle Symphony
Gerard Schwarz, conductor
Delos 3119