KBAQ Playlist, 06-16-2014

Date: 

Monday, June 16, 2014 - 00:00

Playlist: 

12AM - 1AM

12:01AM
Andre Caplet - Reverie
Leone Buyse, flute
Martin Amlin, piano
Crystal 715

12:06AM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Andante for Flute and Orchestra
Ostrobothnian Chamber Orchestra
Juha Kangas, conductor
Sharon Bezaly, flute
Bis 153901

12:13AM
Ottorino Respighi - The Birds
Atlanta Symphony Orchestra
Louis Lane, conductor
Telarc 80443

12:32AM
Heitor Villa-Lobos - Bachianas Brasileiras No. 4: Preludio
Sergio Assad, guitar
Odair Assad, guitar
Nonesuch 79365

12:36AM
Max Bruch - Violin Concerto No. 1
New Symphony Orchestra of London
Malcolm Sargent, conductor
Jascha Heifetz, violin
RCA 6214

1AM - 2AM

1:01AM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Sarabande with variations
Ludwig Guttler Brass Ensemble
Ludwig Guttler, conductor
Berlin 1090

1:06AM
Frederic Chopin - Ballade No. 3
Agustin Anievas, piano
EMI 74290

1:13AM
Franz Schubert - Symphony No. 1
Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Neville Marriner, conductor
Philips 412176

1:45AM
Daniel Elder - The Heart's Reflection
Westminster Choir College
Joe Miller, conductor
WCC 1310

1:51AM
Arcangelo Corelli - Trio Sonata No. 8
Rebel
Jorg-Michael Schwarz, conductor
Dorian 90703

2AM - 3AM

2:01AM
Jean-Philippe Rameau - Concert Suite No. 6: La Poule (The Hen)
Musicians of the Louvre
Marc Minkowski, conductor
Archiv 4478

2:06AM
Peter Tchaikovsky - Capriccio Italien
Bavarian Radio Symphony Orchestra
Lorin Maazel, conductor
RCA 68471

2:21AM
Ernesto Lecuona - Impromptu
Gabriela Montero, piano
EMI 41144

2:24AM
Jacques Ibert - Elizabethan Suite
Manhattan Chamber Orchestra
Richard Auldon Clark, conductor
Newport 85531

2:37AM
Frank Bridge - Suite for Strings
Bournemouth Sinfonietta
Norman Del Mar, conductor
Chandos 8373

3AM - 4AM

3:01AM
Ralph Vaughan Williams - Eventide
Bournemouth Sinfonietta
George Hurst, conductor
Chandos 8432

3:06AM
Jean-Francois Dandrieu - Rondeau
English Chamber Orchestra
Anthony Newman, conductor
Wynton Marsalis, trumpet
Sony 66244

3:09AM
Marjan Mozetich - Postcards from the Sky: "Unfolding Sky"
La Pieta
Angele Dubeau, conductor
Angele Dubeau, violin
Analekta 8737

3:14AM
Capel Bond - Concerto No. 5
Parley of Instruments
Roy Goodman, conductor
Hyperion 66467

3:28AM
Edvard Grieg - Norwegian Dance No. 1
Gothenburg Symphony Orchestra
Neeme Jarvi, conductor
DG 419431

3:35AM
Franz Krommer - Concerto for Two Clarinets
Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Kenneth Sillito, conductor
Sabine Meyer, clarinet
Julian Bliss, clarinet
EMI 79786

4AM - 5AM

4:01AM
- Composers Datebook

4:03AM
Frederic Chopin - Etude No. 12 "Revolutionary"
Jean-Yves Thibaudet, piano
London/Decca 466357

4:06AM
Antonin Dvorak - Humoresque No. 7
London Symphony Orchestra
Andrew Litton, conductor
Nadja Salerno-Sonnenberg, violin
Nonesuch 79464

4:11AM
Federico Torroba - Sonatina
Eduardo Fernandez, guitar
London/Decca 414161

4:24AM
Francesco Geminiani - Concerto Grosso No. 12 (after Corelli "La Folia")
Academy of Ancient Music
Andrew Manze, conductor
Harmonia Mundi 907261

4:37AM
Manuel de Falla - El Amor Brujo: Ritual Fire Dance
Montreal Symphony Orchestra
Charles Dutoit, conductor
London/Decca 452500

4:41AM
Joaquin Turina - Fantastic Dances
London Philharmonic Orchestra
Enrique Batiz, conductor
EMI 63886

5AM - 6AM

5:01AM
John Field - Scottish Rondo
Miceal O'Rourke, piano
Chandos 9315

5:06AM
Johann Strauss, Jr. - Morning Papers Waltz
Vienna Volksoper Orchestra
Franz Bauer-Theussl, conductor
Philips 416819

5:17AM
Traditional - How Can I Keep from Singing?
The Singers
Matthew Culloton, conductor
Singers 3480

5:22AM
Felix Mendelssohn - Symphony No. 5 "Reformation"
La Chambre Philharmonique
Emmanuel Krivine, conductor
Naive 5069

5:50AM
Gioacchino Rossini - La Cenerentola (Cinderella): Overture
Prague Sinfonia Orchestra
Christian Benda, conductor
Naxos 570935

6AM - 7AM
6:00AM
Frederic Chopin - Polonaise Op. 26/1 in c# Op. 26/1

Tomoko Hagiwara, piano

Stillwater Sound 012

6:09AM
Giuseppe Verdi - Sicilian Vespers: Overture

Berlin Philharmonic

Herbert von Karajan, conductor

Deutsche Grammophon 429164

6:19AM
Antonio Vivaldi - Cello Concerto in g RV 416

Toronto Chamber Orchestra

Richard Stamp, conductor

Ofra Harnoy, cello

RCA 68228

6:29AM
Jean Sibelius - Andante Festivo

Sphinx Virtuosi

Damon Gupton, Conductor

White Pine Music 227

6:35AM
Georges Bizet - Children's Games Op 38

New Zealand Symphony Orchestra

Donald Johanos, conductor

Naxos 553027

6:47AM
Ludwig van Beethoven - Rondo in C

Olli Mustonen, piano

London 452206

6:53AM
Richard Wagner - The Valkyries: Ride of the Valkyries

Metropolitan Opera Orchestra

James Levine, conductor

Deutsche Grammophon 447764

7AM - 8AM
7:00AM
Bedrich Smetana - Bartered Bride: Polka

London Symphony Orchestra

Geoffrey Simon, conductor

Chandos 8412

7:06AM
Claude Debussy - Prelude to the Afternoon of a Faun L 86

London Symphony Orchestra

Andre Previn, conductor

EMI 47001

7:17AM
Antonin Dvorak - Legend #4 in C op 59

Czechoslovak Radio Symphony Orchestra

Stephen Gunzenhauser, conductor

Naxos 501701

7:24AM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Orchestral Suite #3: Air on the G String BWV 1068

Amsterdam Baroque Orchestra

Ton Koopman, conductor

Yo-Yo Ma, cello

Sony 60680

7:29AM
Gioachino Rossini - Semiramide: Overture

Chamber Orchestra of Europe

Claudio Abbado, conductor

Deutsche Grammophon 431653

7:42AM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Symphony #4 in D K 19

Salzburg Mozarteum Orchestra

Hans Graf, conductor

Laserlight 867

7:52AM
Franz Schubert - Impromptu #2 D 899 in Eb Op 90 D 899/2

Simone Dinnerstein, piano

Sony 798943

8AM - 9AM
8:00AM
Alexander Borodin - In the Steppes of Central Asia

New York Philharmonic

Leonard Bernstein, conductor

Sony 47607

8:08AM
Georg Philipp Telemann - Concerto for 2 Flutes in D

The Hanoverian Ensemble

John Solum & Richard Wyton, Baroque flutes

MSR 1113

8:19AM
William Boyce - Symphony #2 in A

English String Orchestra

William Boughton, conductor

Nimbus 5345

8:24AM
Armas Jarnefelt - Berceuse

Swedish Radio Symphony Orchestra

Esa-Pekka Salonen, conductor

Mats Zetterqvist, violin

Sony 46668

8:28AM
George Frideric Handel - Water Music Suite #2 in D HWV 349

The Academy of Ancient Music

Christopher Hogwood, conductor

L'oiseau-Lyre 421476

8:41AM
Michel Farinel - Faronell's Ground

Trio Sonnerie

Teldec 90841

8:47AM
Luigi Boccherini - String Quartet in C Op 2

Quartetto di Cremonia

Klanglogo 1400

9AM - 10AM
9:00AM
Johann Strauss II - Die Fledermaus: Overture

Vienna Philharmonic

Herbert von Karajan, conductor

Deutsche Grammophon 419616

9:09AM
Domenico Scarlatti - Keyboard Sonata in D K 29

Murray Perahia, piano

Sony 62785

9:15AM
Alexander Glazunov - Melodie Op 20

Chamber Orchestra of Europe

John Eliot Gardiner, conductor

Steven Isserlis, cello

VirginClss 91134

9:23AM
Ludwig van Beethoven - Serenade: III. Allegro molto in D Op 25

Chamber Music Society of Lincoln Center

Delos 3177

9:28AM
Peter Tchaikovsky - Eugene Onegin: Waltz Op 24

Cincinnati Pops Orchestra

Erich Kunzel, conductor

Telarc 80541

9:36AM
Joseph Haydn - Horn Concerto #1

London Chamber Orchestra

Christopher Warren-Green, conductor

Michael Thompson, horn

Virgin Classics 61235

9:55AM
Joseph Joachim - Romance in C

Gudrun Schaumann, violin; Christoph Hammer, fortepiano

Capriccio 5040

10AM - 11AM
10:00AM
Felix Mendelssohn - String Symphony #2 in D

London Festival Orchestra

Ross Pople, conductor

Hyperion 66561

10:12AM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Rondo for Piano & Orchestra in A K 386

Scottish Chamber Orchestra

Charles Mackerras, conductor

John O'Conor, piano

Telarc 80285

10:21AM
Richard Strauss - Le Bourgeois Gentilhomme Op 60

Orpheus Chamber Orchestra

Deutsche Grammophon 435871

10:55AM
George Frideric Handel - Sarabanda from Harpsichord Suite #4 in d HWV 437

Yolanda Kondonassis, harp

Telarc 80403

11AM - 12PM
11:00AM
John Field - Nocturne #14 in C

John O'Conor, piano

Telarc 80199

11:10AM
Antonin Dvorak - Serenade for Strings in E Op 22

Rotterdam Chamber Orchestra

Conrad Van Alphen, conductor

Telarc 80623

11:40AM
Manuel Ponce - Preludio

Antonio Lopez, guitar

Soundset 1006

11:43AM
Johannes Brahms - Hungarian Dance #6 in D

London Symphony Orchestra

Neeme Jarvi, conductor

Chandos 7072

11:47AM
Johannes Brahms - Hungarian Dance #10 in F

Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra

Claudio Abbado, conductor

Deutsche Grammophon 410615

11:49AM
Antonio Vivaldi - Oboe Concerto in F RV 457

Franz Liszt Chamber Orchestra

Hansjorg Schellenberger, oboe

Sony 66271

12PM - 1PM
12:00PM
Georges Bizet - Carmen: Suite #1

Mexico Philharmonic Orchestra

Enrique Batiz, conductor

Brilliant 94404

12:12PM
Jean-Joseph Mouret - Rondeau

English Chamber Orchestra

Anthony Newman, conductor

Wynton Marsalis, trumpet

Deutsche Grammophon B0005042-02

12:15PM
Felix Mendelssohn - Violin Concerto in e Op 64

Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra

Marek Janowski, conductor

Hilary Hahn, violin

Sony 89921

12:42PM
William Herschel - Symphony #13 in D

London Mozart Players

Matthias Bamert, conductor

Chandos 10048

12:55PM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Brandenburg Concerto #2: III Allegro (excerpt) in F BWV 1047

English Chamber Orchestra

Anthony Newman, conductor

Wynton Marsalis, trumpet

Sony 60804

1PM - 2PM
1:00PM
Camille Saint-Saens - Danse Macabre Op 40

Behzod Abduraimov, piano

Decca 478 3301

1:09PM
Johann Hummel - Piano Concertino in G Op. 73

Solamente Naturali

Didier Talpain, conductor

Alessandro Commellato, fortepiano

Brilliant Classics 94338

1:26PM
Edvard Grieg - Holberg Suite Op 40

Malmo Symphony Orchestra (Sweden)

Bjarte Engeset, conductor

naxos 572403

1:47PM
Tomaso Albinoni - Adagio in g

Berlin Philharmonic

Herbert von Karajan, conductor

David Bell, organ

Leon Spierer, violin

Deutsche Grammophon 445282

2PM - 3PM
2:00PM
Giuseppe Verdi - La Traviata: Act I: Waltz

Cincinnati Pops Orchestra

Erich Kunzel, conductor

Telarc 80364

2:03PM
Ludwig van Beethoven - Symphony #2 in D Op 36

Revolutionary & Romantic Orchestra

John Eliot Gardiner, conductor

Archiv 439900

2:37PM
Georg Philipp Telemann - Concerto for 4 Solo Violins in C TWV 40:203

members of Musica Antiqua Koln

Archiv 289 471 492

2:45PM
Adolphe Adam - The Corsair: Act I scene 1: Pas de cinq

English Chamber Orchestra

Richard Bonynge, conductor

London 430286

2:52PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Minuet K 509 in C K 509(383f)

London Symphony Orchestra

Erich Leinsdorf, conductor

Sony 48266

3PM - 4PM
3:00PM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Brandenburg Concerto #2 in F BWV 1047

Boston Baroque

Martin Pearlman, conductor

Telarc 80368

3:11PM
Edouard Lalo - Symphonie Espagnole in d Op 21

Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra

Charles Dutoit, conductor

Sarah Chang, violin

EMI 55292

3:44PM
Alessandro Scarlatti - Sinfonia #1 in F

I Solisti di Milano

Giauco Cambursano & Bruno Cavallo, flutes

Newton 8802154

3:52PM
Muzio Clementi - Sonatina in C Op 36/1

June Chun, piano

Centaur 2439

3:57PM
Dmitri Shostakovich - Fugue # 7 Op. 87

Ensemble Caprice

Mattias Maute

Analekta 9996

4PM - 5PM
4:00PM
Antonio Vivaldi - Bassoon Concerto in B-Flat RV 502

L'Aura Soave Cremona

Diego Cantalupi, conductor

Sergio Azzolini, bassoon

Naive 30539

4:12PM
Antonin Dvorak - Slavonic Dance #2 in e Op 72

Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra

Fritz Reiner, conductor

London 448568

4:21PM
Ludwig van Beethoven - Symphony #6 "Pastoral": I. Allegro in F Op 68

The Philadelphia Orchestra

Riccardo Muti, conductor

EMI 66227

4:34PM
Heitor Villa-Lobos - Bachianas Brasilieras #5: Aria

English Chamber Orchestra

Andrew Litton, conductor

Branford Marsalis, saxophone

Sony 42122

4:40PM
Franz Beck - Sinfonia Op 1/6 in C Op 1/6

New Zealand Chamber Orchestra

Donald Armstrong, conductor

Naxos 554071

4:46PM
Gioachino Rossini - String Sonata #1 in G

Franz Liszt Chamber Orchestra

Janos Rolla, conductor

Teldec 74788

4:56PM
Frederic Chopin - Minute Waltz

Rachel Barton Pine, violin

Matthew Hagle, piano

Cedille 97

5PM - 6PM
5:00PM
Gioachino Rossini - Siege of Corinth: Overture

National Philharmonic Orchestra

Riccardo Chailly, conductor

London 414407

5:09PM
Johann Friedrich Fasch - Concerto for Trumpet, Oboes and strings in D

English Chamber Orchestra

Raymond Leppard, conductor

Wynton Marsalis, trumpet

Sony 57497

5:16PM
Felix Mendelssohn - Concertpiece #2 in D minor op 114

Debra Cross Wendells, flute, Robert Alemany, Clarinet

JoAnn Falletta, Guitar

5:26PM
Joseph Haydn - The Apothecary: Overture Hob IA: 10

Dresden State Orchestra

EMI 56535

5:33PM
Giovanni Battista Sammartini - Sinfonia in G

Ensemble 415

Chiara Banchini, conductor

Harmonia Mundi 901245

5:44PM
Carlos Baguer - Symphony #12 in Eb

London Mozart Players

Matthias Bamert, conductor

Chandos 9456

6PM - 7PM
6:03PM
Johannes Brahms - Piano Trio #2 in C Op 87

Eaken Piano Trio

Excelcius 2 (7301.72)

6:31PM
Giovanni Gabrieli - Canzon Septimi Toni a 8

David Hickman, trumpet (ASU professor)

Summit Brass

Summit 101

6:34PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Symphony #7 in D K 45

Academy of St. Martin in the Fields

Sir Neville Marriner, conductor

Pentatone 5186 462

6:47PM
Traditional & Johann Sebastian Bach - Tetris

La Pieta

Angele Dubeau, conductor

Analekta 2 8734

6:52PM
Peter Tchaikovsky - Nutcracker Suite: Waltz of the Flowers Op 66

Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra

Herbert von Karajan, conductor

London 436658

7PM - 8PM
7:00PM
Gabriel Faure - Nocturne #13 in b Op 119

Edward Aldwell, piano

ProPiano 224508

7:07PM
Ludwig van Beethoven - Symphony #4 in B-Flat Op 60

Revolutionary & Romantic Orchestra

John Eliot Gardiner, conductor

Archiv 439900

7:40PM
George Frideric Handel - Music for the Royal Fireworks: Overture

Aradia Ensemble

Kevin Mallon, conductor

Naxos 557764

7:48PM
Richard Wagner - Rienzi: Overture

Minnesota Orchestra

Sir Neville Marriner, conductor

Telarc 80083

8PM - 9PM
8:00PM
Andrea Zani - Cello Concerto #3 in D WD 792

Kolner Akademie

Michael Alexander Willens, conductor

Martin Rummel, cello

Capriccio 5145

8:14PM
Anton Arensky - Piano Quintet in D Op 51

Ying Quartet

Adam Neiman, piano

Sono Luminus 92143

8:43PM
Johannes Brahms - Hungarian Dances #7, 1, 5 #7 in A, #1 in g; #5 in g

Virtuosi

Mikhail Parhamovsky, conductor

Maxim Vengerov, violin

Vag Papian, piano

EMI 57164

8:52PM
Thomas Arne - Eliza: Overture

Capella Savaria

Mary Terey-Smith, Conductor

Centaur 3072

9PM - 10PM
9:00PM
Johann Neruda - Trumpet Concerto in Eb

St. Paul Chamber Orchestra

Hugh Wolff, conductor

Sergei Nakariakov, trumpet

Teldec 10788

9:16PM
Camille Saint-Saens - Symphony #1 in Eb Op. 2

Orchestre National de l'ORTF

Jean Martinon, conductor

Brilliant Classics 94360

9:48PM
Jacques Morel - Chaconne

Repast Baroque Ensemble

Repast no #

9:54PM
Frederick Delius - Aquarelles

Royal Philharmonic

Barry Wordsworth, conductor

Tring 037

10PM - 11PM
10:00PM
Ludwig van Beethoven - Egmont Overture Op 84

Berlin Philharmonic

Claudio Abbado, conductor

Deutsche Grammophon 435617

10:09PM
Robert Schumann - String Quartet #1 in a Op 41/1

St. Lawrence String Quartet

EMI 56797

10:37PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Rondo in a K 511

Juana Zayas, piano

ZMI 103

10:47PM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Oboe d'Amore Concerto in A BWV 1055

Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment

Anthony Robson, conductor

Anthony Robson, oboe

VirginClss 45095

11PM - 12PM
11:00PM
Richard Strauss - Don Juan \ Op 20

Pittsburgh Symphony Orchestra

Manfred Honeck, conductor

Reference 707

11:19PM
Frederic Chopin - Andante Spianato & Grande Polonaise in Eb Op 22

Emanuel Ax, piano

Sony 63371

11:33PM
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach - Sinfonia in G Major Wq 180 (H 655)

Les Amis de Phillipe

Ludger Remy

CPO 999418

11:47PM
Francesco Geminiani - Concerto Grosso Op 5/4 in F Op 5/4

Boston Baroque

Martin Pearlman, conductor

Christina Day Martinson, violin

Telarc 80698

11:56PM
Domenico Cimarosa - Keyboard Sonata #23 in B-flat major R. 23

Victor Sangiorgio, piano

Naxos 572689