KBAQ Playlist, 06-15-2014

Date: 

Sunday, June 15, 2014 - 00:00

Playlist: 

12AM - 1AM

12:01AM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - March No. 1
Salzburg Mozarteum Orchestra
Hans Graf, conductor
LaserLight 15886

12:06AM
Peter Tchaikovsky - Symphony No. 2
New York Philharmonic
Leonard Bernstein, conductor
Sony 47631

12:38AM
Sergei Rachmaninoff - Vespers: Blessed is the Man
Latvian Radio Choir
Sigvards Klava, conductor
Ondine 1206

12:45AM
Ludwig van Beethoven - Rondo
Evgeny Kissin, piano
RCA 68911

12:54AM
Claude Debussy - Arabesque No. 1
Maria Graf, harp
Philips 432103

1AM - 2AM

1:01AM
John Ireland - A Downland Suite: Minuet
English Chamber Orchestra
David Garforth, conductor
Chandos 8390

1:06AM
Arnold Bax - Elegiac Trio
Megan Meisenbach, flute
Mary Golden, harp
Bruce Williams, viola
Centaur 2114

1:16AM
Igor Stravinsky - The Firebird (L'oiseau de feu): Suite
Cincinnati Symphony Orchestra
Paavo Jarvi, conductor
Telarc 80587

1:37AM
Ludovico Einaudi - I giorni
German Chamber Orchestra Berlin
Simon Halsey, conductor
Daniel Hope, violin
Jacques Ammon, piano
DG 17999

1:44AM
Johannes Brahms - Tragic Overture
Houston Symphony Orchestra
Christoph Eschenbach, conductor
Virgin 61360

2AM - 3AM

2:01AM
Giacomo Puccini - Minuet No. 1
Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Jacek Kaspszyk, conductor
Collins 1165

2:06AM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Eine kleine Nachtmusik
Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Neville Marriner, conductor
Philips 416386

2:24AM
Ennemond Gaultier - Chaconne
Lutz Kirchhof, lute
Sony 48068

2:29AM
Frederick Delius - Brigg Fair
BBC Symphony Orchestra
Andrew Davis, conductor
Teldec 90845

2:47AM
Giovanni Bononcini - Trio Sonata
Il Seminario Musicale
Virgin 45000

3AM - 4AM

3:01AM
Alexander Glazunov - Symphony No. 5: Scherzo
Bavarian Radio Symphony Orchestra
Neeme Jarvi, conductor
Orfeo 93101

3:06AM
Fritz Kreisler - Liebesleid (Love's Sorrow)
Anne-Sophie Mutter, violin
Lambert Orkis, piano
DG 7189

3:11AM
Thomas Tallis - Gloria
The Sixteen
Harry Christophers, conductor
Linn 118

3:24AM
Antonio Vivaldi - La Stravaganza: Violin Concerto No. 5
Arte Dei Suonatori Baroque Orchestra
Rachel Podger, violin
Channel Classics 19598

3:35AM
Ludwig van Beethoven - Piano Sonata No. 30
Claudio Arrau, piano
Philips 416145

4AM - 5AM

4:01AM
Erkki Melartin - Festive March
Helsinki Philharmonic Orchestra
Leif Segerstam, conductor
Ondine 824

4:06AM
Franz Schubert - Ave Maria
Orchestra of St. Luke's
Michael Stern, conductor
Joshua Bell, violin
Sony 97779

4:11AM
Eric Whitacre - With a lily in your hand
Polyphony
Stephen Layton, conductor
Hyperion 67543

4:15AM
George Frideric Handel - Judas Maccabaeus: See, the Conqu'ring Hero Comes!
Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Neville Marriner, conductor
Philips 412733

4:19AM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Lute Suite No. 3
Eduardo Eguez, lute
MA Records 53

4:45AM
Christoph Nichelmann - Overture
Academy of Ancient Music Berlin
Berlin 1025

5AM - 6AM

5:01AM
Pietro Locatelli - Violin Sonata No. 11: 1st movement
Locatelli Trio
Hyperion 66363

5:06AM
Francois Dompierre - The Devil's Beauties
La Pieta
Angele Dubeau, violin
Analekta 8718

5:10AM
Henry Cowell - Hymn for String Orchestra
City of London Sinfonia
David Amos, conductor
Karen Elaine, viola
Harmonia Mundi 906011

5:17AM
Georg Philipp Telemann - Horn Concerto
St. Luke's Chamber Ensemble
Stewart Rose, horn
Arabesque 6750

5:27AM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Piano Concerto No. 17
London Symphony Orchestra
Claudio Abbado, conductor
Rudolf Serkin, piano
DG 415206

6AM - 10AM
Sunday Baroque

Visit the Sunday Baroque web site for more information.

10AM - 11AM
10:00AM
Franz von Suppe - Morning, Noon, & Night in Vienna: Overture

Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra

John Eliot Gardiner, conductor

Franz Bartolomey, cello

Deutsche Grammophon 463185

10:08AM
Edvard Grieg - Symphonic Dance #2 Op 64

Gothenburg Symphony Orchestra

Neeme Jarvi, conductor

Deutsche Grammophon 419431

10:16AM
Nikolay Rimsky-Korsakov - Tsar Saltan Suite

Rotterdam Philharmonic Orchestra

David Zinman, conductor

Philips 411435

10:38AM
Johannes Brahms - Intermezzo in f Op. 118/4

Radu Lupu, piano

London 417 599-2

10:41AM
Joseph Haydn - String Quartet "The Lark" in D Op 64/5 Hob 63

Hagen Quartet

Deutsche Grammophon 423622

11AM - 12PM
11:00AM
Georg Philipp Telemann - Symphony in D TWV Anh. 50:1

Musica Antiqua Koln

Reinhard Goebel, conductor

Archiv 289 471 492

11:05AM
Maria Theresia Von Paradis - Sicilienne

Rolf Smedvig, trumpet; Michael Murray, organ

Telarc 80550

11:09AM
Reinhold Gliere - Harp Concerto Op 74

Bavarian Radio Symphony Orchestra

Lawrence Renes, conductor

Emmanuel Ceysson, harp

BR Klassik 900106

11:35AM
Francesco Geminiani - Concerto Grosso Op 7/6 in Bb Op 7/6

Academy of St Martin in the Fields

Iona Brown, conductor

ASV 724

11:54AM
Joseph Joachim Raff - Cavatina Op 85/3

Philippe Quint, violin

Lily Maisky, piano

Avanti 10402

12PM - 1PM
12:00PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Divertimento K 213 in F K 213

Frans Vester, conductor

Danzi Quintet

CBS/Sony 60115

12:09PM
Jan Vorisek - Impromptu #2 in G Op 7/2

Artur Pizarro, piano

Collins 14582

12:15PM
Luigi Boccherini - Guitar Quintet #4 in D G448

Academy Chamber Ensemble

Pepe Romero, guitar

Philips 420385

12:33PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Violin Concerto #3 in G K 216

London Philharmonic Orchestra

Anne-Sophie Mutter, conductor

Anne-Sophie Mutter, violin

Deutsche Grammophon 5078

1PM - 2PM
1:00PM
Johann Strauss II - An Artist's Life Op 316

Vienna Philharmonic

Mariss Jansons, conductor

Deutsche Grammophon 4775566

1:09PM
Antonin Dvorak - Legend #5 in A flat op 59

Czechoslovak Radio Symphony Orchestra

Stephen Gunzenhauser, conductor

Naxos 501701

1:15PM
Edvard Grieg - Lyric Suite Op. 54

Gothenburg Symphony Orchestra

Neeme Jarvi, conductor

Deutsche Grammophon 427 807-2

1:35PM
Carl Stamitz - Clarinet Concerto #10 in Bb

Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields

Iona Brown, conductor

Sabine Meyer, clarinet

EMI 54842

1:53PM
Giuseppe Martucci - Noveletta Op 82/2

Rome Symphony Orchestra

Francesco La Vecchia, conductor

Naxos 570932

2PM - 3PM
2:00PM
George Frideric Handel - Concerto Grosso in Bb Op 3/1 HWV312

Tafelmusik Baroque Orchestra

Jeanne Lamon, conductor

Sony 52553

2:09PM
Ernest Chausson - The Tempest: IV. Rustic Dance Op 18

RTBF Symphony Orchestra

Jose Serebrier, conductor

Chandos 8369

2:15PM
Ludwig van Beethoven - Piano Trio #7 "Archduke" in Bb Op 97

Vladimir Ashkenazy, piano

Itzhak Perlman, violin

Lynn Harrell, cello

EMI 47010

2:54PM
John Williams - Raiders of the Lost Ark: March

Boston Pops Orchestra

John Williams, conductor

Philips 446520

3PM - 4PM
3:00PM
Jacques Aubert - Concerto for 4 Violins in D Op 17/1

Collegium Musicum 90

Simon Standage, conductor

Chandos 577

3:09PM
Ola Gjeilo - The Spheres (Kyrie Eleison)

The Phoenix Chorale

Charles Bruffy, conductor

Chandos 5100

3:15PM
Sergei Rachmaninoff - Symphonic Dances Op 45

Russian National Orchestra

Mikhail Pletnev, conductor

Deutsche Grammophon 457598

3:54PM
Frederic Chopin - Nocturne in F Op. 15/1

Tomoko Hagiwara, piano

Stillwater Sound 012

4PM - 5PM
4:00PM
Ottorino Respighi - Ancient Airs & Dances: Suite #1

Orpheus Chamber Orchestra

Deutsche Grammophon 437533

4:16PM
Franz Xaver Dussek - Sinfonia in B flat Major

Helsinki Baroque Orchestra

Aapo Hakkinen, conductor

naxos 572683

4:37PM
Jacques Offenbach - Andante

Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra

Antonio de Almeida, conductor

Ofra Harnoy, cello

RCA 68420

4:47PM
Henry Purcell - The Gordian Knot Untied: Incidental Music

Chamber Orchestra of Hartford

Fritz Mahler, conductor

George Malcolm, harpsichord

Vanguard 1522

5PM - 6PM
5:00PM
Jean Sibelius - Karelia Suite Op 11

Helsinki Philharmonic Orchestra

Okko Kamu, conductor

Finlandia 23

5:16PM
Georg Philipp Telemann - Concerto for 4 Solo Violins in G TWV 40:201

members of Musica Antiqua Koln

Archiv 289 471 492

5:23PM
Edvard Grieg - Peer Gynt Suite #1 Op 46

Gothenburg Symphony Orchestra

Neeme Jarvi, conductor

Pro Musica Chamber Choir

Deutsche Grammophon 427 807-2

5:40PM
Isaac Albeniz - Mallorca in f# Op 202

Julian Bream, guitar

RCA 14378

5:47PM
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach - Symphony for Strings #2 in B flat major Wq 182

The English Concert

Trevor Pinnock, conductor

Archiv 415300

6PM - 7PM
6:00PM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Violin Concerto #1 BWV 1041

Academy of St. Martin in the Fields

Julia Fischer, violin

Decca 478065

6:14PM
Carl Nielsen - Masquerade: Overture Op 39

Swedish Radio Symphony Orchestra

Esa-Pekka Salonen, conductor

Sony 46668

6:20PM
Josef Suk - Serenade for String Orchestra in Eb Op 6

Orpheus Chamber Orchestra

Deutsche Grammophon 447109

6:45PM
Ludwig van Beethoven - Leonore Overture #3 Opus 72a

The Bohuslav Martinu Philharmonic

Peter Tiboris, conductor

Elysium GRK 710

7PM - 8PM
7:00PM
Alexander Glazunov - Minstrel's Song Op. 71

Philharmonia Orchestra

Leonard Slatkin, conductor

Han-Na Chang, cello

EMI 7243 5 57052 2 8

7:06PM
Richard Strauss - Also sprach Zarathustra Op 30

Berlin Philharmonic

Herbert von Karajan, conductor

Deutsche Grammophon 447441

7:43PM
Johann Nepomuk Hummel - Trumpet Concerto E s49

Swedish Chamber Orchestra

Roy Goodman, conductor

Niklas Eklund, trumpet

Naxos 554806

8PM - 9PM
8:00PM
Antonio Vivaldi - Violin Concerto in b RV 390

Gli Incogniti

Amandine Beyer, violin

Zig Zag (same recording as Zig Zag 80803) 345

8:14PM
Frederick Delius - Irmelin: Prelude

Royal Philharmonic Orchestra

Thomas Beecham, conductor

EMI 47509

8:20PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - String Quintet #5 in D K 593

Hausmusik

EMI 54876

8:52PM
Joseph Canteloube - Songs of the Auvergne: selections

L'Orchestre des Concerts Lamoureux

Jean-Pierre Jacquillat, conductor

Victoria de Los Angeles, soprano

EMI 66227

9PM - 10PM
9:00PM
Edvard Grieg - Lyric Pieces: Wedding Day at Troldhaugen Op 65/6

Eva Knardahl, Piano

Bis 106

9:08PM
Johann Christian Bach - Symphony For double orchestra in D op 18

The Hanover Band

Anthony Halstead

CPO 999752

9:21PM
Felix Mendelssohn - Andante with Variations Op. 82

Daria Gloukhova, piano

Centaur 3080

9:31PM
Jean Sibelius - Symphony #6 in d Op 104

Atlanta Symphony Orchestra

Robert Spano, conductor

ASO 1004

10PM - 11PM
10:00PM
Peter Tchaikovsky - Capriccio Italien Op 45

Detroit Symphony Orchestra

Antal Dorati, conductor

London 417742

10:16PM
Joseph Haydn - Symphony #48 "Maria Theresia" in C

Philharmonia Hungarica

Antal Dorati, conductor

London 425916

10:44PM
Antonin Dvorak - Notturno for Strings in B Op 40

Los Angeles Philharmonic Orchestra

Andre Previn, conductor

Telarc 80206

10:53PM
Arcangelo Corelli - Trio Sonata #1 in C Op 4/1

The Avison Ensemble

Pavlo Beznosiuk, violin

Linn 413

11PM - 12PM
11:00PM
Hector Berlioz - Damnation of Faust: Selections Op 24

Baltimore Symphony Orchestra

David Zinman, conductor

Telarc 80164

11:13PM
Daniel Auber - Fra Diavolo: Overture

Cincinnati Pops Orchestra

Erich Kunzel, conductor

Telarc 80116

11:22PM
Aaron Copland - Appalachian Spring

London Symphony Orchestra

Aaron Copland, conductor

Sony 46559

11:49PM
Antonio Vivaldi - Concerto for Cello, strings in Bb RV 423

Amsterdam Baroque Orchestra

Ton Koopman, conductor

Yo-Yo Ma, cello

Sony 90916

11:58PM
Jiri Antonin Benda - Symphony #2 in G

Prague Chamber Orchestra

Christian Benda, conductor

Naxos 553408