KBAQ Playlist, 06-14-2014

Date: 

Saturday, June 14, 2014 - 00:00

Playlist: 

12AM - 1AM

12:01AM
Domenico Scarlatti - Sonata
Martha Masters, guitar
GSP 1031

12:06AM
David Del Tredici - Farewell
Hilary Hahn, violin
Cory Smythe, piano
DG 19103

12:12AM
Aaron Copland - Rodeo
Cincinnati Pops
Erich Kunzel, conductor
Telarc 80339

12:32AM
Anonymous - The Skene Mandora Book (3)
Ronn McFarlane, mandora
Dorian 90129

12:39AM
Antonin Dvorak - Legends
Bratislava Radio Symphony Orchestra
Stephen Gunzenhauser, conductor
Naxos 550267

1AM - 2AM

1:01AM
Filippo Azzaiolo - Chi passa
Silk Road Ensemble
Yo-Yo Ma, cello
Sony 89782

1:06AM
Michael Praetorius - Spagnoletta
Atrium Musicae of Madrid
Bis 163

1:09AM
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov - Scheherazade
London Symphony Orchestra
Evgeny Svetlanov, conductor
EMI 69361

2AM - 3AM

2:01AM
John Dowland - Dr. Case's Pavan
Paul O'Dette, lute
Harmonia Mundi 907160

2:06AM
Johan Svendsen - Norwegian Rhapsody No. 1
Trondheim Symphony Orchestra
Ole Kristian Ruud, conductor
Simax 1085

2:17AM
Jean Sibelius - Andante festivo
English String Orchestra
William Boughton, conductor
Nimbus 5169

2:22AM
George Frideric Handel - Harp Concerto
The King's Violins
Bernard Labadie, conductor
Valerie Milot, harp
Analekta 9990

2:37AM
Franz Joseph Haydn - Symphony No. 85 "The Queen" ("La Reine de France")
Capella Istropolitana
Barry Wordsworth, conductor
Naxos 550387

3AM - 4AM

3:01AM
Richard Wagner - Romanza
Elissa Lee Koljonen, violin
Robert Koenig, piano
Dorian 90268

3:06AM
Johann Strauss, Jr. - Rosen aus dem Suden (Roses from the South) Waltz
Vienna Philharmonic
Willi Boskovsky, conductor
London/Decca 425429

3:15AM
Mateo Albeniz - Sonata
Susan McDonald, harp
Delos 3005

3:18AM
Claude Debussy - Blessed Damozel
Los Angeles Philharmonic
Esa-Pekka Salonen, conductor
Dawn Upshaw, soprano
Paula Rasmussen, mezzo-soprano
Sony 58952

3:38AM
Igor Stravinsky - Apollo: Polhymnia Variation
Detroit Symphony Orchestra
Antal Dorati, conductor
London/Decca 414457

3:41AM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Cantata No. 157: Ja, ja, ich halte Jesum feste
Munich Chamber Orchestra
Alexander Liebreich, conductor
Hilary Hahn, violin
Matthias Goerne, bass
Henrik Wiese, flute
DG 13832

3:48AM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Piano Concerto No. 9 "Jeunehomme": 3rd movement
Cleveland Orchestra
Mitsuko Uchida, conductor
Mitsuko Uchida, piano
London/Decca 17181

4AM - 5AM

4:01AM
Jean-Philippe Rameau - Pygmalion: Overture
Les Arts Florissants
William Christie, conductor
Harmonia Mundi 901381

4:06AM
Manuel de Falla - The Three-Cornered Hat: Miller's Dance
Narciso Yepes, guitar
DG 423699

4:10AM
Leos Janacek - String Quartet No. 2 "Intimate Letters"
Emerson String Quartet
DG 4778093

4:34AM
Carlo Monza - Sinfonia detta "La tempesta di mare" ("Storm at Sea")
Europa Galante
Fabio Biondi, conductor
Fabio Biondi, violin
Virgin 63430

4:41AM
Erik Satie - Diva of the Empire
Jean-Yves Thibaudet, piano
London/Decca 470290

4:43AM
Oliver Knussen - Music for a Puppet Court: Puzzle II
London Sinfonietta
Oliver Knussen, conductor
DG 449572

4:48AM
Peter Warlock - Six Italian Dance Tunes
London Festival Orchestra
Ross Pople, conductor
Arte Nova 37868

5AM - 6AM

5:01AM
Johan Halvorsen - Festival March
Latvian National Symphony Orchestra
Terje Mikkelsen, conductor
Simax 1199

5:06AM
Edvard Grieg - Holberg Suite
Seattle Symphony
Gerard Schwarz, conductor
Delos 3091

5:28AM
Antonin Dvorak - Silent Woods (Klid)
Alisa Weilerstein, cello
Anna Polonsky, piano
London/Decca 19765

5:35AM
Hugo Alfven - Festival Overture
Iceland Symphony Orchestra
Niklas Willen, conductor
Naxos 557284

5:46AM
Antonio Vivaldi - Concerto for Two Mandolins
Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Angel Romero, guitar
Lito Romero, guitar
RCA 68291

6AM - 7AM
6:00AM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - 3 German Dances K 605

Symphony Nova Scotia

Georg Tintner, conductor

Naxos 557243

6:08AM
Franz Schubert - Polonaise #5 in A D 824/5

Yaara Tal & Andreas Groethuysen, piano

Sony 58955

6:13AM
Ludwig van Beethoven - Symphony #5 in c Op 67

Revolutionary & Romantic Orchestra

John Eliot Gardiner, conductor

Archiv 439900

6:47AM
Antonio Vivaldi - Violin Concerto #10 in Bb RV 362

Budapest Strings

Bela Banfalvi, violin

Sunday Baroque 2009

6:55AM
Peter Tchaikovsky - Snow Maiden: Dance of the Skomorokhi

Gurzenich-Orchestra Cologne

Dimitri Kitaenko, conductor

Oehms 668

7AM - 8AM
7:00AM
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach - Symphony in Eb Wq 183/2

English Concert

Andrew Manze, conductor

Harmonia Mundi 907403

7:11AM
Camille Saint-Saens - Samson & Delilah: Danse Bacchanale Op 47

Philadelphia Orchestra

Eugene Ormandy, conductor

Sony 69251

7:20AM
Claude Debussy - Suite Bergamasque

National Orchestra of Lyon

Jun Markl, conductor

Naxos 572583

7:38AM
Giuseppe Verdi - Jerusalem: Ballet music

Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra

Jose Serebrier, conductor

Naxos 572818-19

8AM - 9AM
8:00AM
Bedrich Smetana - Ma Vlast: The Moldau

Milwaukee Symphony Orchestra

Zdenek Macal, conductor

Telarc 80327

8:13AM
Joseph Haydn - Symphony #86 in D

Austro-Hungarian Haydn Orchestra

Adam Fischer, conductor

Nimbus 5419/20

8:40AM
Gordon Getty - 3 Traditional Pieces

Conrad Tao, piano

Pentatone 5186505

8:52AM
George Frideric Handel - Concerto Grosso Op 3/3 in G Op 3 HWV314

Jean-Francois Paillard Chamber orchestra

Jean-Francois Paillard, conductor

Erato 45831

9AM - 10AM
9:00AM
Aaron Copland - Fanfare for the Common Man

London Symphony Orchestra

Aaron Copland, conductor

Sony 46559

9:04AM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Brandenburg #3: Movement I in G BWV 1048

Apollo's Fire

Jeannette Sorrell, conductor

download direct from artist

9:11AM Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Adagio in b K 540

Vladimir Horowitz, piano

Deutsche Grammophon 427772

9:20AM
Johannes Brahms - Symphony #4 in e Op 98

London Classical Players

Roger Norrington, conductor

EMI 56118

10AM - 11AM
10:00AM
Gustav Holst - St. Paul's Suite H 118

Guildhall String Ensemble

Robert Salter, conductor

RCA 7761

10:12AM
Agustin Barrios - Julia Florida

Philip Hemmo, guitar (University of Arizona & Pima Community College faculty)

Project Aurora Recordings 13.01

10:17AM
Charles Gounod - Symphony #1 in D

Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields

Neville Marriner, conductor

Philips 462125

10:43AM
Frederic Chopin - Prelude Op 28/15 in Db Op 28/15

Daniil Trifonov, piano

Deutsche Grammophon 4791728

10:50AM
Muzio Clementi - Overture in D

Rome Symphony Orchestra

Francesco La Vecchia, conductor

Naxos 573071

11AM - 12PM
11:00AM
George Frideric Handel - Oboe Concerto #2 in Bb HWV 302a

City of London Sinfonia

Nicholas Ward, conductor

Anthony Camden, oboe

Naxos 553430

11:09AM
Johann Strauss II - Kiss Waltz Op 400

Vienna Philharmonic

Franz Welser-Most, conductor

Sony 544071

11:16AM
Joseph Haydn - Symphony #92 "Oxford" in G HOB I:92

Freiburg Baroque Orchestra

Rene Jacobs, conductor

Harmonia Mundi 901849

11:48AM
Camille Saint-Saens - Allegro appassionato Op 70

Royal Philharmonic Orchestra

Andre Previn, conductor

Jean-Philippe Collard, piano

EMI 49757

11:54AM
Leo Delibes - Coppelia: Act I: Hungarian Dance

L'Orchestre de la Suisse Romande

Richard Bonynge, conductor

London 425472

12PM - 1PM
12:00PM
Luigi Boccherini - Octet in G Op 38/4 G 470

Tafelmusik Baroque Orchestra

Jeanne Lamon, conductor

Sony 53121

12:15PM
Jacques Offenbach - Tales of Hoffmann: Barcarolle

Berlin Philharmonic

Herbert von Karajan, conductor

Deutsche Grammophon 449900

12:20PM
Carl Maria von Weber - Clarinet Concerto #2 Op 74

Orchestra of Padua and Venice

David Golub, conductor

David Schifrin, clarinet

Delos 3220

12:44PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Magic Flute: March of the Priests K. 620

Norwegian National Opera Orchestra

Rinaldo Alessandrini, conductor

Naive OP 30479

12:48PM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Oboe Sonata in g BWV 1020

Allan Vogel, oboe d'amore

Janice Tipton, flute

Patricia Mabee, harpsichord

Mark Chatfield, viola da gamba

Delos 3214

1PM - 2PM
1:00PM
Luigi Cherubini - Concert Overture

Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields

Neville Marriner, conductor

EMI 54438

1:11PM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Goldberg Variations: Aria, 1-5 BWV 988

Glenn Gould, piano

Sony 87703

1:17PM
Joaquin Rodrigo - Concierto Pastoral in D

Philharmonia Orchestra

Eduardo Mata, conductor

James Galway, flute

RCA 60450

1:43PM
Antonio Vivaldi - Il Giustino: La Gloria del mio sangue RV 717

Amsterdam Baroque Orchestra

Ton Koopman, conductor

Yo-Yo Ma, cello

Sony 90916

1:47PM
Sulkhan Tsintsadze - Miniatures

Georgian Chamber Orchestra

Lisa Batiashvili, conductor

Lisa Batiashvili, violin

Sony 733400

2PM - 3PM
2:00PM
Jiri Antonin Benda - Symphony #1 in D

Prague Chamber Orchestra

Christian Benda, conductor

Naxos 553408

2:10PM
Heitor Villa-Lobos - Simples

Andrea Bissoli, guitar

Naxos 573115

2:15PM
Aaron Copland - The Red Pony: Suite

Buffalo Philharmonic Orchestra

JoAnn Falletta, conductor

Naxos 559240

2:39PM
Sergei Rachmaninoff - Moments Musicaux #1 in Bb

Leonid Kuzmin, Piano

XXICR 20006

2:47PM
Georg Philipp Telemann - Viola Concerto in G

Collegium Musicum 90

Simon Standage, conductor

Simon Standage, viola

Chandos 593

3PM - 4PM
3:00PM
Muzio Clementi - Monferrina #10 in C Op 49/10

Byron Schenkman, piano

Centaur 3078

3:04PM
Gustav Holst - The Planets Op 32

Philharmonia Orchestra

John Eliot Gardiner, conductor

Women's Voices of the Monteverdi Choir

Deutsche Grammophon 445860

3:55PM
Antonio Vivaldi - Concerto for Strings in Bb RV 164

Concerto Italiano

Rinaldo Alessandrini, conductor

Naive 30554

4PM - 5PM
4:00PM
Robert Schumann - Kinderszenen Op 15

Vladimir Horowitz, piano

RCA 61414

4:18PM
Joseph Martin Kraus - Riksdagsmarsch VB 154

Swedish Chamber Orchestra

Petter Sundkvist, conductor

Naxos 555305

4:26PM
Frederick Delius - Paris

Royal Scottish National Orchestra

Sir Andrew Davis, conductor

Chandos 10742

4:45PM
Arcangelo Corelli - Trio Sonata #11 in Eb Op 2/11

The Avison Ensemble

Pavlo Beznosiuk, violin

Linn 413

4:50PM
Jaromir Weinberger - Schwanda the Bagpiper: Polka & Fugue

Cincinnati Pops Orchestra

Erich Kunzel, conductor

College-Conservatory of Music of the University of Cincinnati Brass Choir / Timothy Nelson, director

Telarc 80115

5PM - 6PM
5:00PM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Brandenburg #5: Movement II in D BWV 1050

Apollo's Fire

Jeannette Sorrell, conductor

download direct from artist

5:06PM Domenico Cimarosa - Keyboard Sonata #35 in A major R. 35

Victor Sangiorgio, piano

Naxos 572689

5:09PM
Peter Tchaikovsky - Symphony #5 in e Op 64

London Philharmonic Orchestra

Vladimir Jurowski, conductor

LPO 64

5:52PM
Alexander Borodin - Nocturne

Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields

Michael Stern, conductor

Joshua Bell, violin

Sony 87894

6PM - 7PM
6:00PM
Alessandro Scarlatti - Concerto IX in a

Tempesta di Mare

Chandos 768

6:09PM
Ola Gjeilo - Dark Night of the Soul (2010)

The Phoenix Chorale

Charles Bruffy, conductor

Alison Chaney, Soprano

Ola Gjeilo, Piano

Harrington String Quartet

Chandos 5100

6:23PM
Joseph Haydn - Symphony #44 "Funeral" in e

Amsterdam Baroque Orchestra

Ton Koopman, conductor

Erato 45243

6:47PM
Antonin Dvorak - Slavonic Dance #5 in Bb Op 72

Janacek Philharmonic Orchestra

Theodore Kuchar, conductor

Brilliant 94671/9

6:51PM
Amilcare Ponchielli - La Gioconda: Dance of the Hours

New York Philharmonic

Leonard Bernstein, conductor

Sony 47600

7PM - 8PM
7:00PM
Antonio Vivaldi - Cello Concerto in Eb RV 408

Toronto Chamber Orchestra

Richard Stamp, conductor

Ofra Harnoy, cello

RCA 68228

7:12PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Symphony #25 in g K 183

Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra

James Levine, conductor

Deutsche Grammophon 419234

7:40PM
Alessandro Marcello - Trumpet Concerto in c

St. Paul Chamber Orchestra

Hugh Wolff, conductor

Sergei Nakariakov, trumpet

Teldec 10788

7:52PM
Thomas Morley - 4 Dances

Los Angeles Guitar Quartet

Delos 3132

8PM - 9PM
8:00PM
Giuseppe Verdi - Il Trovatore: Ballet music Act III scene 1

Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra

Jose Serebrier, conductor

Naxos 572818-19

8:06PM
Arcangelo Corelli - Concerto Grosso #11 in B flat Op 6

Cantilena

Adrian Shepherd, conductor

Chandos 8336

8:17PM
Jean Francaix - Trio for Violin, Cello & Piano

Trio Solis

Corinne Stilwell, violin; Gregory Sauer, cello; Read Gainsford, piano

MSR 1418

8:36PM
Luigi Boccherini - Cello Concerto #7 in G G 480

Amsterdam Baroque Orchestra

Ton Koopman, conductor

Yo-Yo Ma, cello

Sony 60680

8:54PM
George Frideric Handel - Judas Maccabaeus: Overture

English Chamber Orchestra

SB 1102

9PM - 10PM
9:00PM
Johann Stamitz - Trumpet Concerto in D

Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields

Neville Marriner, conductor

Hakan Hardenberger, trumpet

Philips 420203

9:16PM
Johannes Brahms - Violin Sonata #1 in G Op 78

Curtis Macomber, violin

Bridge 9258

9:44PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Symphony #32 in G K318

Northern Chamber Orchestra

Nicholas Ward, conductor

Naxos 501107

9:52PM
William Walton - Orb & Sceptre

Royal Philharmonic Orchestra

Andre Previn, conductor

Telarc 80125

10PM - 11PM
10:00PM
George Frideric Handel - Organ Concerto #6 in B flat Op 4

Sonnerie

Monica Hugget, conductor

Monica Hugget, Violin

Matthew Halls, organ

Avie 2055

10:13PM
Samuel Barber - Agnus Dei Op 11

Choir of New College, Oxford

Edward Higginbottom, conductor

Erato 14634

10:22PM
Robert Schumann - Symphony #1 "Spring" in Bb Op 38

Tonhalle Orchestra Zurich

David Zinman, conductor

ArteNova 577430

10:52PM
Claude Debussy - Reverie

Brodsky Quartet

Chandos 10717

11PM - 12PM
11:00PM
Peter Tchaikovsky - Orchestral Suite #2 in C Op 53

Stuttgart Radio Symphony Orchestra

Sir Neville Marriner, conductor

Brilliant 94372

11:35PM
Ludwig van Beethoven - Piano Sonata #14 "Moonlight" in c# Op 27/2

Yundi Lee, piano

Deutsche Grammophon 1796802

11:52PM
Giovanni Paisiello - Proserpine: Overture in D

Collegium Philarmonicum Chamber Orchestra

Gennaro Cappabianca, conductor

Naxos 557031

11:58PM
Carl Friedrich Abel - Symphony #2 in B flat major OP. 7

Cantilena

Adrian Shepherd, conductor

Chandos 8648