KBAQ Playlist, 06-13-2014

Date: 

Friday, June 13, 2014 - 00:00

Playlist: 

12AM - 1AM

12:01AM
Heinrich Biber - Sonata No. 12
Parley of Instruments
Roy Goodman, conductor
Hyperion 66145

12:06AM
Carlos Baguer - Symphony No. 13
London Mozart Players
Matthias Bamert, conductor
Chandos 9456

12:19AM
Johannes Brahms - Violin Sonata No. 2
Christian Tetzlaff, violin
Lars Vogt, piano
EMI 57525

12:39AM
Frederic Chopin - Nocturne No. 5
Philip Hii, guitar
GSP 1024

12:44AM
Sergei Prokofiev - Symphony No. 1 "Classical"
Chamber Orchestra of Lausanne
Alberto Zedda, conductor
Virgin 91098

1AM - 2AM

1:01AM
Georg Philipp Telemann - Pastorale-Polonaise
Heinz Holliger, oboe
Klaus Thunemann, bassoon
Christianne Jaccottet, harpsichord
Denon 7052

1:06AM
Hector Berlioz - Damnation of Faust: Dance of the Sylphs
Baltimore Symphony Orchestra
David Zinman, conductor
Telarc 80164

1:09AM
Edward Elgar - Grania and Diarmid Incidental Music
City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Simon Rattle, conductor
EMI 55001

1:21AM
Emmanuel Chabrier - Feuillet d'album
Alexandre Tharaud, piano
Erato 34137

1:23AM
Igor Stravinsky - Symphony
Saint Petersburg Philharmonic Orchestra
Vladimir Ashkenazy, conductor
London/Decca 448812

2AM - 3AM

2:01AM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Serenade No. 10 "Grand Partita": Minuet
Paavo Jarvi, conductor
Chandos 8553

2:06AM
Antonio Vivaldi - Mandolin Concerto
Zagreb Soloists
Antonio Janigro, conductor
Alirio Diaz, guitar
Vanguard 8069

2:15AM
Traditional - She Moved Through the Fair
Cambridge Singers
John Rutter, conductor
Collegium 120

2:19AM
Rachel Portman - Cider House Rules: Suite
Studio Orchestra
David Snell, conductor
Sony 89031

2:32AM
Frank Bridge - Spring Song
Oystein Birkeland, cello
Vebjorn Anvik, piano
Simax 1160

2:35AM
Etienne Mehul - Symphony No. 3
Gulbenkian Orchestra
Michel Swierczewski, conductor
Nimbus 5185

3AM - 4AM

3:01AM
Claude Debussy - Romantic Waltz
Yolanda Kondonassis, harp
Telarc 80622

3:06AM
Ludwig van Beethoven - Romance No. 2
Franz Liszt Chamber Orchestra
Isaac Stern, conductor
Isaac Stern, violin
Sony 62693

3:15AM
Stanislaw Moniuszko - The Word of a Nobleman: Overture
Warsaw Philharmonic Orchestra
Antoni Wit, conductor
Naxos 572716

3:22AM
Felix Mendelssohn - Piano Trio No. 2
Beaux Arts Trio
Philips 432125

3:52AM
Manuel de Falla - La Vida Breve: Interlude and Dance
Chicago Symphony Orchestra
Fritz Reiner, conductor
RCA 5404

4AM - 5AM

4:01AM
- Composers Datebook

4:03AM
Percy Grainger - Country Gardens
Bilder Duo
Grand Piano 633

4:06AM
Henry Purcell - Sonata for Trumpet No. 2
English Chamber Orchestra
Anthony Newman, conductor
Wynton Marsalis, trumpet
Sony 66244

4:12AM
Tomas Luis de Victoria - Two Seraphim
Schola Cantorum of St Peter's in the Loop
J. Michael Thompson, conductor
Imaginary Road 534279

4:16AM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Orchestral Suite No. 4
Tafelmusik
Jeanne Lamon, conductor
Analekta 3134

4:37AM
Joaquin Rodrigo - Fantasia for a Gentleman
Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Andrew Litton, conductor
Christopher Parkening, guitar
EMI 54665

5AM - 6AM

5:01AM
Sergei Rachmaninoff - Hungarian Dance
Alexander Sitkovetsky, violin
Olga Sitkovetsky, piano
EMI 57025

5:06AM
Jean-Baptiste Arban - Carnival of Venice
Sergei Nakariakov, trumpet
Alexander Markovich, piano
Teldec 77705

5:13AM
Giovanni Platti - Cello Concerto
Ensemble Cordia
Stefano Veggetti, cello
Brilliant 94722

5:29AM
Johann Hasse - Concerto for Flute, Two Violins, and Basso Continuo (Dresden version)
Dresdner Barocksolisten
Eckart Haupt, flute
Capriccio 10119

5:44AM
Maurice Johnstone - Tarn Hows: A Cumbrian Rhapsody
Royal Ballet Sinfonia
Gavin Sutherland, conductor
ASV 2116

6AM - 7AM
6:00AM
Antonio Vivaldi - Violin Concerto in D RV 222

Venice Baroque Orchestra

Andrea Marcon, conductor

Giuliano Carmignola, baroque violin

Sony 89362

6:12AM
Emil Nikolaus von Reznicek - Donna Diana Overture

Cincinnati Pops Orchestra

Erich Kunzel, conductor

Telarc 80116

6:20AM
Franz Liszt - Etude de concert #2 "La leggierezza" S 144/2

Jorge Bolet, piano

Philips 456814

6:25AM
Ludwig van Beethoven - Ruins of Athens Overture Op 113

Slovak Philharmonic Orchestra

Stephen Gunzenhauser, conductor

Naxos 550072

6:31AM
Johann Strauss II - Blue Danube Waltz Op 314

Vienna Philharmonic

Herbert von Karajan, conductor

Deutsche Grammophon 419616

6:42AM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Rondo for Violin & Orchestra in C KV 373

Northern Sinfonia

Heinrich Schiff, conductor

Christian Tetzlaff, Violin

Virgin 91489

6:49AM
Richard Addinsell - Warsaw Concerto

BBC Symphony Orchestra

Hugh Wolff, conductor

Jean-Yves Thibaudet, piano

Decca 460503

7AM - 8AM
7:00AM
Sergei Rachmaninoff - Vocalise Op 34/14

National Philharmonic Orchestra

Charles Gerhardt, conductor

James Galway, flute

RCA 42201

7:05AM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Brandenburg Concerto #4: I Allegro BWV 1049

Il Giardino Armonico

Giovanni Antonini, conductor

Teldec 98442

7:13AM
Richard Wagner - Die Meistersinger: Prelude to Act I

Philadelphia Orchestra

Christian Thielemann, conductor

Deutsche Grammophon 453485

7:24AM
Alexander Glazunov - Minstrel's Song Op. 71

Philharmonia Orchestra

Leonard Slatkin, conductor

Han-Na Chang, cello

EMI 7243 5 57052 2 8

7:30AM
Edward Elgar - Three Bavarian Dances

English String Orchestra

William Boughton, conductor

Nimbus 5136

7:42AM
Jean-Philippe Rameau - Les Paladins: Menuet en rondeau I & II

Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment

Gustav Leonhardt, conductor

Philips 432968

7:49AM
Dmitri Shostakovich - Ballet Suite #1: Dance

Moscow Chamber Orchestra

Constantine Orbelian, conductor

Delos 3257

7:51AM
Jean Sibelius - Finlandia Op 26

Swedish Radio Symphony Orchestra

Esa-Pekka Salonen, conductor

Sony 46668

8AM - 9AM
8:00AM
Robert Schumann - Arabesque Op. 18

Tomoko Hagiwara, piano

Stillwater Sound 014

8:07AM
Tomaso Albinoni - Oboe Concerto in C Op 9/9

London Virtuosi

John Georgiadis, conductor

Anthony Camden, oboe

Julia Girdwood, oboe

Naxos 550739

8:18AM
Jacques Offenbach - Tales of Hoffmann: Barcarolle

Berlin Philharmonic

Herbert von Karajan, conductor

Deutsche Grammophon 449900

8:22AM
Giovanni Gabrieli - Canzon Duo Decimi

Southwest Brass

KBAQ 503

8:27AM
Gioachino Rossini - String Sonata #5 in Eb

Franz Liszt Chamber Orchestra

Janos Rolla, conductor

Teldec 74788

8:42AM
Andrea Falconieri - Folias

I Furiosi

Dorian 90802

8:48AM
Reinhold Gliere - The Red Poppy: Russian Sailors' Dance

Boston Pops Orchestra

John Williams, conductor

Philips 426247

8:52AM
Christian Gottlob Neefe - Sonata #10 in C

Susan Kagan, piano

Grand Piano 615-16

9AM - 10AM
9:00AM
Peter Tchaikovsky - Meditation in D Op 42/1

Berlin Philharmonic

Michael Tilson Thomas, conductor

Joshua Bell, violin

Sony 94832

9:10AM
Franz Schmidt - Notre Dame: Intermezzo

Budapest Symphony Orchestra

Herbert von Karajan, conductor

EMI 64629

9:18AM
Carl Stamitz - Symphony "The Hunt" in D

London Mozart Players

Matthias Bamert, conductor

Chandos 9358

9:35AM
Emmanuel Chabrier - Bourree fantasque

Orchestre de la Suisse Romande

Neeme Jarvi, conductor

Chandos 5122

9:42AM
Claude Debussy - Suite Bergamasque: Prelude

Caio Pagano, Piano (ASU Professor)

Soundset Recordings 1017

9:47AM
George Frideric Handel - Concerto Grosso in G Op 6/1 HWV 319

Aradia Ensemble

Kevin Mallon, conductor

Naxos 557358

10AM - 11AM
10:00AM
Hector Berlioz - Damnation of Faust: Rakoczy March Op 24

Baltimore Symphony Orchestra

David Zinman, conductor

Telarc 80164

10:05AM
Johann Christian Bach - Symphony in E for Double orchestra in Eb op 18 no 1

The Hanover Band

Anthony Halstead

CPO 999752

10:20AM
Giovanni Viotti - Violin Concerto #22 in a Op 35

Juilliard Orchestra

Lawrence Foster, conductor

Itzhak Perlman, violin

EMI 56750

10:48AM
Carl Maria von Weber - Der Freischutz: Overture

Berlin Philharmonic

Herbert von Karajan, conductor

Deutsche Grammophon 419070

11AM - 12PM
11:00AM
Luigi Cherubini - The Two Days, or The Water Carrier

Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields

Neville Marriner, conductor

EMI 54438

11:09AM
Anton Rubinstein - Melodie in F Op 3/1

John O'Conor, piano

Telarc 80391

11:15AM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Orchestral Suite #1 in C BWV 1066

Tafelmusik Baroque Orchestra

Jeanne Lamon, conductor

Analekta 3134

11:42AM
Charles Gounod - Faust: Ballet Music

Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields

Neville Marriner, conductor

Philips 462125

12PM - 1PM
12:00PM
Franz Schubert - Impromptu #2 D 935 in Ab Op 142 D 935/2

Vassily Primakov, piano

Bridge 9327

12:09PM
John Williams - Star Wars: The Empire Strikes Back: Imperial March

Edmonton Symphony Orchestra

Uri Mayer, conductor

Eloquence 5142

12:13PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Sinfonia Concertante in a K 364

Vienna Philharmonic

Riccardo Muti, conductor

Gerhart Hetzel, violin; Rudolf Streng, viola

Orfeo 867121

12:47PM
Georg Philipp Telemann - Paris Quartet #2 "Concerto secondo" in D

Barthold Kuijken, flute

Sigiswald Kuijken, violin

Wieland Kuijken, viola da gamba

Gustav Leonhardt, harpsichord

Sony 63115

1PM - 2PM
1:00PM
Richard Strauss - Der Rosenkavalier: First Waltz Sequence

Leipzig Gewandhaus Orchestra

Herbert Blomstedt, conductor

Decca 4645

1:13PM
Johann Friedrich Fasch - Trumpet Concerto in D Major

The Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields

Sir Neville Marriner conductor

John Wilbraham, Trumpet

Deutsche Grammophon B0005042-02

1:21PM
Joseph Haydn - Symphony #93 in D Major Hob. 1:93

Philharmonia Virtuosi

Richard Kapp, conductor

essay 1084

1:44PM
Arnold Bax - Tintagel

Ulster Orchestra

Bryden Thomson, conductor

Chandos 7047

2PM - 3PM
2:00PM
Peter Tchaikovsky - Orchestral Suite #2: II Valse in C Op 53

Detroit Symphony Orchestra

Neeme Jarvi, conductor

Chandos 9454

2:07PM
Edvard Grieg - Norwegian Dance #1 Op 35

Einar Steen-Nokleberg, piano

Naxos 553398

2:14PM
Ludwig van Beethoven - Violin Concerto in D Op 61

German Chamber Philharmonic, Bremen

Lisa Batiashvili, conductor

Lisa Batiashvili, violin

Sony 733400

3PM - 4PM
3:00PM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Well Tempered Clavier, Book 1:Prelude and Fugue #1 in C BWV 864

Vladimir Ashkenazy, piano

Decca 4756832

3:05PM
Vincenzo Bellini - Oboe Concerto in E flat

Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields

Neville Marriner, conductor

Roger Lord, Oboe

London 430563

3:14PM
Camille Saint-Saens - Symphony in A in A

Orchestre National de l'ORTF

Jean Martinon, conductor

Brilliant Classics 94360

3:41PM
Antonio Vivaldi - Concerto #6 "Il piacere" in C RV 180

Europa Galante

Fabio Biondi, conductor

Virgin Clss 45465

3:49PM
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach - Sinfonia in F Major Wq 175 (H 650)

Les Amis de Phillipe

Ludger Remy

CPO 999418

4PM - 5PM
4:00PM
Georges Bizet - L'Arlesienne Suite #1: Carillon

National Orchestra of France

Seiji Ozawa, conductor

EMI 47064

4:05PM
Dmitri Shostakovich - The Gadfly: Suite Op 97

Buffalo Philharmonic

JoAnn Falletta, conductor

Beau Fleuve 610708-094920

4:21PM
Giuseppe Sammartini - Concerto Grosso #8 in g

Ensemble 415

Chiara Banchini, conductor

Harmonia Mundi 901245

4:32PM
Richard Wagner - Siegfried: Forest Murmurs

Seattle Symphony

Gerard Schwarz, conductor

Naxos 572767

4:40PM
Claude Debussy - Nocturnes: Fetes L 91

Boston Symphony Orchestra

Claudio Abbado, conductor

Deutsche Grammophon 5833

4:48PM
Johannes Brahms - Hungarian Dance #2 in d WoO

Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra

Claudio Abbado, conductor

Deutsche Grammophon 410615

4:51PM
Johann David Heinichen - Concerto in F SBL 233

Musica Antiqua Koln

Reinhard Goebel, conductor

Archiv 437849

5PM - 6PM
5:00PM
Franz Liszt - La Campanella S 140/3

Jorge Bolet, piano

Philips 456814

5:05PM
Carlos Baguer - Symphony #16 in G

London Mozart Players

Matthias Bamert, conductor

Chandos 9456

5:20PM
Richard Wagner - Siegfried: Forest Murmurs

Metropolitan Opera Orchestra

James Levine, conductor

Deutsche Grammophon 447764

5:29PM
Aaron Copland - Rodeo: Buckaroo Holiday

London Symphony Orchestra

Aaron Copland, conductor

Sony 46559

5:37PM
Alessandro Scarlatti - Sinfonia #2 in D

I Solisti di Milano

Giauco Cambursano, flute; Giuseppe Bodanza, trumpet

Newton 8802154

5:47PM
Fernando Sor - Variations on a Theme of Mozart

Christopher Parkening, guitar

EMI 56730

5:53PM
Antonin Dvorak - Slavonic Dance #2 in e Op 46

Slovak Philharmonic Orchestra

Zdenek Kosler, conductor

Naxos 501701

6PM - 7PM
6:00PM
George Frideric Handel - Passacaille, Gigue and Minuet

The English Concert

Trevor Pinnock, conductor

Archiv 453451

6:08PM
Domenico Cimarosa - Oboe Concerto in C

I Musici

Heinz Holliger, oboe

Philips 420189

6:19PM
Felix Mendelssohn - String Symphony #6 in Eb

London Festival Orchestra

Ross Pople, conductor

Hyperion 66561

6:32PM
Maurice Ravel - Rapsodie espagnole

Boston Symphony Orchestra

Charles Munch, conductor

RCA 61956

6:48PM
Franz Schubert - 3 German Dances D 618

Christoph Eschenbach & Justus Frantz, pianos

EMI 69764

6:56PM
Zoltan Kodaly - Hary Janos: Suite: Musical Clock

Atlanta Symphony Orchestra

Yoel Levi, conductor

Telarc 80413

7PM - 8PM
7:00PM
Johann Nepomuk Hummel - Trumpet Concerto E s49

Swedish Chamber Orchestra

Roy Goodman, conductor

Niklas Eklund, trumpet

Naxos 554806

7:19PM
Gustav Holst - The Planets: Mars, The Bringer of War

Atlanta Symphony Orchestra

Yoel Levi, conductor

Telarc 80466

7:27PM
Jules Massenet - The Last Sleep of the Virgin

Minnesota Orchestra

Eiji Oue, conductor

Anthony Ross, cello

Reference 99

7:32PM
Nikolay Rimsky-Korsakov - Symphony #1 in A Op 1

Gothenburg Symphony Orchestra

Neeme Jarvi, conductor

Deutsche Grammophon 423604

8PM - 9PM
8:00PM
Antonio Vivaldi - Trumpet Concerto in Bb RV 548

St. Paul Chamber Orchestra

Hugh Wolff, conductor

Sergei Nakariakov, trumpet

Teldec 10788

8:09PM
Camille Saint-Saens - Piano Concerto #2 in g Op 22

Atlanta Symphony Orchestra

Yoel Levi, conductor

Andre Watts, piano

Telarc 80386

8:35PM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Orchestral Suite #2 in b BWV 1067

Boston Baroque

Martin Pearlman, conductor

Telarc 80619

8:53PM
Franz Lachner - Suite #1: II. Minuet in d Op 113

Polish State Philharmonic Orchestra

Stephen Gunzenhauser, conductor

Marco Polo 223195

9PM - 10PM
9:00PM
Alan Hovhaness - Prayer of Saint Gregory

Seattle Symphony

Gerard Schwarz, conductor

Delos 3440

9:06PM
Joseph Haydn - Symphony #48 "Maria Theresia"

Capella Istropolitana

Barry Wordsworth, conductor

Naxos 550382

9:29PM
Edward Elgar - Cello Concerto in e Op 85

Berlin Staatskapelle

Daniel Barenboim, conductor

Alisa Weilerstein, cello

Decca

10:00PM Alexander Taneyev - Suite #2: Theme with Variations

Philharmonia Hungarica

Werner Andreas Albert, conductor

MarcoPolo 223133

10PM - 11PM
10:00PM
Alexander Taneyev - Suite #2: Theme with Variations

Philharmonia Hungarica

Werner Andreas Albert, conductor

MarcoPolo 223133

10:16PM
Georg Philipp Telemann - Overture "Water Music" in C

New London Consort

Philip Pickett, conductor

Decca 455621

10:46PM
Emile Noblot - Andantino

Emmanuel Pahud, flute; Mariko Anraku, harp

EMI 57740

10:52PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Adagio for Violin & Orchestra in E K 261

Netherlands Chamber Orchestra

Yakov Kreizberg, conductor

Julia Fischer, violin

Pentatone 5186453

11PM - 12PM
11:00PM
Reinhold Gliere - Symphony #2 in c Op 25

BBC Philharmonic

Edward Downes, conductor

Chandos 9071

11:47PM
Henry Purcell - Trio Sonata #5 in a

Masques

Olivier Fortin, conductor

Analekta 9905

11:54PM
Jean Sibelius - Valse Triste Op 44/3

Swedish Radio Symphony Orchestra

Esa-Pekka Salonen, conductor

Sony 46668

11:59PM
John Field - Nocturne #6 in F

John O'Conor, piano

Telarc 80199