KBAQ Playlist, 06-13-2013

Date: 

Thursday, June 13, 2013 - 00:00

Playlist: 

12AM - 1AM

12:01AM
Francois-Joseph Gossec - Symphony No. 3 "Pastoral": 1st movement
London Mozart Players
Matthias Bamert, conductor
Chandos 9661

12:06AM
Alexander Ivanov-Kramskoi - Song without Words
David Leisner, guitar
Azica 71268

12:09AM
Siegfried Wagner - Angel of Peace: Prelude
Rheinland-Pfalz Philharmonic
Werner Andreas Albert, conductor
CPO 999003

12:23AM
Giovanni Palestrina - Improperium exspectavit cor meum
The Sixteen
Harry Christophers, conductor
Coro 16106

12:27AM
Robert Schumann - Carnaval
Herbert Schuch, piano
Oehms 754

1AM - 2AM

1:01AM
William Alwyn - Serenade: Finale
Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra
David Lloyd-Jones, conductor
Naxos 570145

1:06AM
James Lauder - My Lord of March Paven
Baltimore Consort
Dorian 90139

1:08AM
Johann Strauss, Jr. - Wine, Women and Song
Boston Symphony Chamber Players
DG 463667

1:22AM
Jaume Pahissa - Danza lejana
Roberto Moronn Perez, guitar
Reference 705

1:26AM
Johannes Brahms - Serenade No. 2
New York Philharmonic
Leonard Bernstein, conductor
Sony 60970

2AM - 3AM

2:01AM
Henri Duparc - Chanson Triste
Mischa Maisky, cello
Daria Hovora, piano
DG 457657

2:06AM
Mikhail Glinka - Waltz Fantasie
Armenian Philharmonic Orchestra
Loris Tjeknavorian, conductor
ASV 1075

2:16AM
Ludwig van Beethoven - Symphony No. 4: 3rd movement
Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Joshua Bell, conductor
Sony 49176

2:23AM
Jean-Joseph Mondonville - Sonata No. 4
Musicians of the Louvre
Marc Minkowski, conductor
Archiv 474550

2:35AM
Joni Mitchell - Urge for Going
English Chamber Orchestra
Nigel Kennedy, violin
EMI 56890

2:40AM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Symphony No. 28
Orchestra of the 18th Century
Frans Bruggen, conductor
Philips 432177

3AM - 4AM

3:01AM
Johann Hummel - Piano Trio: Finale
Beaux Arts Trio
Philips 446077

3:06AM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Jesu, Joy of Man's Desiring
Christopher Parkening, guitar
EMI 54905

3:10AM
Georg Philipp Telemann - Banquet Music II: Concerto
Collegium Musicum 90
Simon Standage, conductor
Chandos 580

3:25AM
Jean Francaix - Divertissement
Charis Ensemble
Dabringhaus 3300

3:36AM
Anton Webern - 2 Pieces for Cello and Piano
Christoph Stradner, cello
Charles Owen, piano
Dorian 80145

3:41AM
Franz Joseph Haydn - String Quartet No. 53 "The Lark"
Danish String Quartet
Avi-Music 8553264

4AM - 5AM

4:01AM
- Composers Datebook

4:03AM
Johann Hoffmann - Divertimento No. 1: Rondeau
Ensemble Baschenis
Concerto 2036

4:06AM
Peter Warlock - Capriol Suite
Bournemouth Sinfonietta
George Hurst, conductor
Chandos 8375

4:16AM
Carl Friedrich Abel - Symphony No. 3
Cantilena
Adrian Shepherd, conductor
Chandos 8648

4:29AM
Marco Uccellini - La Bergamasca: Aria No. 11
Arcadian Academy
Harmonia Mundi 907066

4:32AM
Josef Strauss - Music of the Spheres
Vienna Philharmonic
Riccardo Muti, conductor
DG 1849

4:43AM
Ignaz Moscheles - Anticipations of Scotland
Tasmanian Symphony Orchestra
Howard Shelley, conductor
Howard Shelley, piano
Hyperion 67276

5AM - 6AM

5:01AM
George Frideric Handel - The Harmonious Blacksmith
London Brass
Teldec 43923

5:06AM
Jacques Offenbach - Tales of Hoffmann: Barcarolle
BBC Concert Orchestra
Barry Wordsworth, conductor
London/Decca 473371

5:10AM
Pietro Locatelli - Concerto Grosso
Tafelmusik
Jeanne Lamon, conductor
Analekta 9815

5:20AM
Antonio Vivaldi - Concerto for Oboe and Bassoon
City of London Sinfonia
Nicholas Kraemer, conductor
Naxos 553204

5:30AM
Joaquin Rodrigo - 3 Spanish Pieces
Julian Bream, guitar
RCA 33705

5:47AM
George Balanchine - Valse lente
Lera Auerbach, piano
Bis 1502

5:51AM
Henry Purcell - Fairy Queen: Suite
Boston Baroque
Martin Pearlman, conductor
Telarc 80424

6AM - 7AM
6:00AM
Johann Sebastian Bach - English Suite #2: Prelude in a BWV 807

Murray Perahia, piano

Sony 60277

6:06AM
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach - Symphony in F Wq 183/3

English Concert

Andrew Manze, conductor

Harmonia Mundi 907403

6:17AM
Giuseppe Verdi - Otello - Ballet music from Act III scene 7

Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra

Jose Serebrier, conductor

Naxos 572818-19

6:23AM
William Boyce - Symphony #4 in F

Aradia Ensemble

Kevin Mallon, conductor

Naxos 557278

6:32AM
Edvard Grieg - Symphonic Dance #1

Gothenburg Symphony Orchestra

Neeme Jarvi, conductor

Deutsche Grammophon 419431

6:39AM
Alexander Glazunov - Spring in D Op 34

Scottish National Orchestra

Neeme Jarvi, conductor

Chandos 8611

6:49AM
Claude Debussy - Danse "Tarantelle styrienne" L 69

Minnesota Orchestra

Eiji Oue, conductor

Reference 79

7AM - 8AM
7:00AM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Symphony #22 in C major K. 162

Danish National Chamber Orchestra

Adam Fischer, conductor

Dacapo 220542

7:08AM
Georg Philipp Telemann - Concerto for 2 Flutes in D Major

The Hanoverian Ensemble

John Solum & Richard Wyton, Baroque flutes

MSR 1113

7:20AM
Sergei Prokofiev - Lieutenant Kije: Kije's Wedding & Troika Op 60

Cincinnati Symphony Orchestra

Paavo Jarvi, conductor

Telarc 80683

7:26AM
Vincenzo Bellini - Norma: Casta Diva

Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields

Michael Stern, conductor

Joshua Bell, violin

Sony 87894

7:32AM
Arcangelo Corelli - Concerto Grosso #6 in F Op 6

Philharmonia Baroque Orchestra

Nicholas McGegan, conductor

Harmonia Mundi 907014

7:43AM
Johannes Brahms - Intermezzo E minor Op. 119/2

Radu Lupu, piano

London 417 599-2

7:50AM
Antonin Dvorak - Slavonic Dance #12 in D flat Op 72/4

Slovak Philharmonic orchestra

Zdenek Kosler, conductor

Naxos 501701

7:56AM
Maria Theresia Von Paradis - Sicilienne

Itzhak Perlman, violin

Samuel Sanders, piano

EMI 56957

8AM - 9AM
8:00AM
Georges Bizet - Children's Games Op 38

Transcontinental Piano Duo

Centaur 3071

8:12AM
Johann Friedrich Fasch - Concerto for Trumpet, Oboes and strings in D

English Chamber Orchestra

Raymond Leppard, conductor

Wynton Marsalis, trumpet

Sony 57497

8:19AM
Antonio Salieri - The Moor: Overture

Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra, Bratislava

Michael Dittrich, conductor

Naxos 554838

8:23AM
Aaron Copland - Red Pony Suite: 3 Pieces

Phoenix Symphony

James Sedares, conductor

Koch 7092

8:34AM
Jean-Philippe Rameau - Les Paladins: Selections

Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment

Gustav Leonhardt, conductor

Philips 432968

8:43AM
Nikolay Rimsky-Korsakov - Russian Easter Overture Op 36

Baltimore Symphony Orchestra

David Zinman, conductor

Telarc 80378

9AM - 10AM
9:00AM
Jules Massenet - Thais: Meditation

Quebec Symphony Orchestra

Yoav Talmi, conductor

James Ehnes, violin

Analekta 3151

9:07AM
Carl Nielsen - Masquerade: Overture Op 39

Swedish Radio Symphony Orchestra

Esa-Pekka Salonen, conductor

Sony 46668

9:12AM
Aram Khachaturian - Masquerade: Waltz

Royal Philharmonic

Myung-Whun Chung, conductor

James Galway, flute

RCA 60917

9:17AM
George Frideric Handel - Concerto Grosso in d Op 3/5 HWV 316

Tafelmusik Baroque Orchestra

Jeanne Lamon, conductor

Sony 52553

9:27AM
Franz Schubert - Military March #1 in D D733

Evgeny Kissin & James Levine, pianos

RCA 69282

9:32AM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Violin Partita #3: Prelude in E BWV 1006

Jennifer Koh, violin

Cedille 134

9:37AM
Joseph Haydn - Symphony #6 "Morning" in D major Hob. 1:6

Apollo Ensemble

Centaur 3173

10AM - 11AM
10:00AM
Camille Saint-Saens - Romance Op 37

Shigenori Kudo, flute

Naoko Yoshino, harp

Sony 48033

10:06AM
Johann Strauss II - Emperor Waltz Op 437

Cincinnati Pops Orchestra

Erich Kunzel, conductor

Telarc 80314

10:18AM
Benjamin Britten - Simple Symphony Op 4

Orpheus Chamber Orchestra

Deutsche Grammophon 423624

10:37AM
Modest Mussorgsky - Boris Goudonov: Polonaise

Cincinnati Pops

Erich Kunzel, conductor

Telarc 80657

10:41AM
Carlos Baguer - Symphony #18 in Bb

London Mozart Players

Matthias Bamert, conductor

Chandos 9456

11AM - 12PM
11:00AM
Georg Philipp Telemann - Trumpet Concerto in D

St. Paul Chamber Orchestra

Hugh Wolff, conductor

Sergei Nakariakov, trumpet

Teldec 10788

11:11AM
Franz Schubert - Symphony #5 in Bb D 485

Camerata Salzburg

Sandor Vegh, conductor

PhoenixED 437

11:43AM
Johann Christian Bach - Sinfonia Concertante in A C 34

St. Paul Chamber Orchestra

Pinchas Zukerman, conductor

Pinchas Zukerman, violin

Sony 39964

12PM - 1PM
Mozart Buffet
12:00PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Symphony #29 in A K 201

Prague Chamber Orchestra

Charles Mackerras, conductor

Telarc 80165

12:28PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Adagio for English Horn in C K. 580a

Joris van den Hauwe, English Horn; Salzburg Soloists

Naxos 555913

12:35PM
Muzio Clementi - Monferrina #9 in G Op 49/9

Byron Schenkman, piano

Centaur 3078

12:39PM
Joseph Haydn - Scherzando #2 in C HOB11:34

Haydn-Ensemble Berlin

Bernhard Hartog, conductor

Emmanuel Pahud, flute

EMI 56577

12:47PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Horn Concerto #3 in E-flat major K. 447

English Chamber Orchestra

Barry Tuckwell, horn & conductor

Decca B0005737-02

1PM - 2PM
1:00PM
Pietro Mascagni - Cavalleria Rusticana: Intermezzo

Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra

Herbert Von Karajan, conductor

Wolfgang Meyer, organ

Deutsche Grammophon 449900

1:04PM
Fernando Sor - Divertissement Militaire Op 49

Robert Kubicka, guitar; Wilma van Berkel, guitar

Naxos 553302

1:17PM
Felix Mendelssohn - Concerto #1 for 2 Pianos in E major

Slovak State Philharmonic

Bysryk Rezucha, conductor

Joshua Pierce, piano

Dorothy Jonas, piano

MSR 1330

1:48PM
Luigi Cherubini - Faniska: Overture

Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields

Neville Marriner, conductor

EMI 54438

1:56PM
Howard Shore - Concerning Hobbits

La Pieta

Angele Dubeau, Conductor

Analekta 8733

2PM - 3PM
2:00PM
Ludwig van Beethoven - Symphony #8 in F Op 93

Leipzig Gewandhaus Orchestra

Kurt Masur, conductor

Philips 416282

2:29PM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Violin Concerto in E BWV 1042

St. Paul Chamber Orchestra

Pinchas Zukerman, conductor

Midori, violin

Philips 416389

2:48PM
Jiri Antonin Benda - Symphony #4 in F

Prague Chamber Orchestra

Christian Benda, conductor

Naxos 553408

2:56PM
Aram Khachaturian - Gayaneh: Sabre Dance

Boston Pops Orchestra

John Williams, conductor

Philips 426247

3PM - 4PM
3:00PM
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach - Sinfonia in F Major Wq 175 (H 650)

Les Amis de Phillipe

Ludger Remy

CPO 999418

3:10PM
Peter Tchaikovsky - Mazeppa: Cossack Dance "Gopak"

Indianapolis Symphony Orchestra

Raymond Leppard, conductor

Koss 2216

3:15PM
Robert Schumann - Symphony #1 "Spring" in Bb Op 38

Tonhalle Orchestra Zurich

David Zinman, conductor

ArteNova 577430

3:46PM
Johann Quantz - Flute Concerto in G

Musica Antiqua Koln

Reinhard Goebel, conductor

Archiv 447644

4PM - 5PM
4:00PM
Richard Wagner - Das Rheingold: Entrance of the Gods into Valhalla

Berlin Philharmonic

Klaus Tennstedt, conductor

EMI 47007

4:05PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Symphony #24 in B-flat major K. 182

Danish National Chamber Orchestra

Adam Fischer, conductor

Dacapo 220542

4:16PM
Georges Bizet - Carmen: Suite #2

Cincinnati Pops

Erich Kunzel, conductor

Telarc 80703

4:33PM
George Butterworth - The Banks of Green Willow

English Chamber Orchestra

Jeffrey Tate, conductor

EMI 64200

4:41PM
Frederic Chopin - Nocturne in B Op 32/1

Artur Rubinstein, piano

RCA 5613

4:46PM
Johann Wilhelm Hertel - Trumpet Concerto #3 in D

Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields

Neville Marriner, conductor

Hakan Hardenberger, trumpet

Philips 420203

4:57PM
Camille Saint-Saens - Carnival of the Animals: Aquarium

Atlanta Symphony Orchestra

Yoel Levi, conductor

telarc 80443

5PM - 6PM
5:00PM
Joaquin Rodrigo - Concierto de Aranjuez

Naples Philharmonic Orchestra

Erich Kunzel, conductor

David Russell, guitar

Telarc 80459

5:22PM
William Walton - Spitfire Prelude & Fugue

English Northern Philharmonia

Paul Daniel, conductor

Naxos 553869

5:31PM
Antonio Vivaldi - Basson Concerto in D major RV 470

L'Aura Soave Cremona

Diego Cantalupi. Conductor

Sergio Azzolini, bassoon

Naive 30518

5:44PM
Emmanuel Chabrier - Espana

Orchestre de la Suisse Romande

Neeme Jarvi, conductor

Chandos 5122

5:51PM
Heinrich Biber - Sonorous Table Suite: Part 1 in D

Baroque Band

Garry Clarke, conductor

Cedille 116

6PM - 7PM
6:00PM
Jacques Ibert - Entr'acte

Emmanuel Pahud, flute; Mariko Anraku, harp

EMI 57740

6:00PM
Franz Liszt - Hungarian Rhapsody #3 in D

London Symphony Orchestra

Antal Dorati, conductor

Mercury 432015

6:10PM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Concerto for Oboe & Violin C minor

London Conchord Ensemble

Emily Pailthorpe, oboe & Maya Koch, violin

Champs Hill 014

6:25PM
Johannes Brahms - Hungarian Dance #4 in f

Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra

Claudio Abbado, conductor

Deutsche Grammophon 410615

6:29PM
Gustav Holst - Second Suite in F Op 28/2

Cleveland Symphonic Winds

Frederick Fennell, conductor

Telarc 80038

6:42PM
Manuel de Falla - 7 Popular Spanish Songs

Leila Josefowicz, violin

John Novacek, piano

Philips 456571

6:55PM
Antonio Salieri - Heraclitus & Democritus: Overture

Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra, Bratislava

Michael Dittrich, conductor

Naxos 554838

7PM - 8PM
7:00PM
George Frideric Handel - Keyboard Suite #2 in F HWV 427

Murray Perahia, piano

Sony 62785

7:08PM
Nikolay Rimsky-Korsakov - The Tsar's Bride: Overture

Russian National Orchestra

Mikhail Pletnev, conductor

Deutsche Grammophon 439892

7:16PM
Aaron Copland - The Red Pony: Selections

Dallas Symphony Orchestra

Andrew Litton, conductor

Delos 3221

7:36PM
Georg Philipp Telemann - Suite "The Nations" in G

Collegium Musicum 90

Simon Standage, conductor

Chandos 593

7:55PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Laudate Dominum

Phoenix Bach Choir

KBAQ 503

8PM - 9PM
ASU in Concert

Visit the KBAQ Production Studio web site for more information.

9PM - 10PM

9:01PM
Jean Sibelius - String Quartet: Vivace
Sibelius Academy Quartet
Finlandia 40872

9:06PM
Johannes Brahms - Contemplation
Elissa Lee Koljonen, violin
Robert Koenig, piano
Dorian 90268

9:09PM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Brandenburg Concerto No. 1
Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Neville Marriner, conductor
Philips 400076

9:30PM
Giacomo Puccini - La rondine: Denaro nient'altro che denaro!...Ore dolci e divine
Giuseppe Verdi Orchestra of Milan
Marco Armiliato, conductor
Renee Fleming, soprano
Saito Kaoru, soprano
Lucia Mencaroni, soprano
Barbara Vignudelli, soprano
London/Decca 13279

9:37PM
William Grant Still - Prince and the Mermaid Suite
Oregon String Quartet
Koch 7546

9:45PM
Aaron Copland - Symphony No. 3: Fanfare
Saint Louis Symphony Orchestra
Leonard Slatkin, conductor
RCA 60149

10PM - 11PM

10:01PM
Francois Couperin - La Verneuille
Angela Hewitt, piano
Hyperion 67440

10:06PM
Ottorino Respighi - String Quartet
Cremona Quartet
Klanglogo 1400

10:37PM
Felix Mendelssohn - Symphony No. 2 "Song of Praise": Part 3
Seattle Symphony
Gerard Schwarz, conductor
Delos 3112

10:48PM
Fritz Kreisler - Love's Sorrow (Liebesleid)
Chen Yi, violin
Lars Hannibal, guitar
OUR Recordings 220602

10:52PM
Edward Elgar - Spanish Lady: Suite
English String Orchestra
William Boughton, conductor
Nimbus 5008

11PM - 12PM

11:01PM
Henriette Renie - Contemplation
Naoko Yoshino, harp
Philips 446064

11:06PM
Igor Stravinsky - The Rite of Spring
Jon Kimura Parker, piano
FP 907

11:43PM
Gaetano Donizetti - Don Pasquale: Norina's Aria
Toulouse Capitol Orchestra
Michel Plasson, conductor
Maurice Andre, trumpet
EMI 49219

11:49PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Symphony No. 23
Amsterdam Baroque Orchestra
Ton Koopman, conductor
Erato 45544