KBAQ Playlist, 06-12-2013

Date: 

Wednesday, June 12, 2013 - 00:00

Playlist: 

12AM - 1AM

12:01AM
Franz Liszt - Dreams of Love No. 3 (Liebestraume)
Lang Lang, piano
Sony (7) 89141

12:06AM
Edward Elgar - Romance
Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra
Charles Groves, conductor
Julian Lloyd Webber, cello
EMI 64726

12:12AM
Antonio Vivaldi - Concerto for 2 Mandolins
Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Iona Brown, conductor
Pepe Romero, guitar
Angel Romero, guitar
Philips 412624

12:25AM
Andre Campra - Idomenee: Rigaudon
Empire Brass
William Kuhlman, organ
Telarc 80614

12:28AM
York Bowen - Symphony No. 1
BBC Philharmonic
Andrew Davis, conductor
Chandos 10670

1AM - 2AM

1:01AM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Piano Sonata No. 9
Alfred Brendel, piano
Philips 473689

1:06AM
Johannes Hanssen - Valdres-March
Iceland Symphony Orchestra
Bjarte Engeset, conductor
Naxos 557017

1:10AM
Hamilton Harty - In Ireland
Camerata Bariloche
Chris Norman, flute
Dorian 90250

1:20AM
William Harris - Faire is the heaven
Cambridge Singers
John Rutter, conductor
Collegium 107

1:27AM
Franz Joseph Haydn - Symphony No. 92 "Oxford"
New Philharmonia Orchestra
Otto Klemperer, conductor
EMI 63667

2AM - 3AM

2:01AM
J. Rosamond Johnson - Nobody Knows the Trouble I See
Rachel Barton Pine, violin
Matthew Hagle, piano
Cedille 97

2:06AM
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov - Capriccio Espagnol
Dallas Symphony Orchestra
Eduardo Mata, conductor
Telarc 80055

2:22AM
Mauro Giuliani - Grande Serenade: Finale
Louise Schulman, viola
Bill Zito, guitar
Dorian 92138

2:28AM
John Marsh - Symphony No. 6
London Mozart Players
Matthias Bamert, conductor
Chandos 10458

2:49AM
Francesco Geminiani - Concerto Grosso No. 10 (after Corelli)
Academy of Ancient Music
Andrew Manze, conductor
Harmonia Mundi 907261

3AM - 4AM

3:01AM
Claude Debussy - Sarabande
Vlado Perlemuter, piano
Denon 1589

3:06AM
Engelbert Humperdinck - Hansel and Gretel: Evening Prayer
National Philharmonic Orchestra
Leonard Slatkin, conductor
RCA 5959

3:12AM
John Williams - Far and Away: Suite
La Pieta
Angele Dubeau, conductor
Analekta 8733

3:19AM
Maurice Ravel - String Quartet
Arcanto Quartet
Harmonia Mundi 902067

3:49AM
Ferdinando Carulli - Nocturne for Flute and Guitar
Jean-Pierre Rampal, flute
Alexandre Lagoya, guitar
Sony 42130

4AM - 5AM

4:01AM
- Composers Datebook

4:03AM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Serenade No. 11 for Winds: Minuet
New York Philomusica
Robert Johnson, conductor
NY Philomusica 142

4:06AM
Erik Satie - Gymnopedie No. 1
The Knights
Eric Jacobsen, conductor
Ancalagon 137

4:09AM
Franz Schubert - The Miller and the Brook
Arcadi Volodos, piano
Sony 89647

4:16AM
E.J. Moeran - Sinfonietta
Northern Sinfonia of England
Richard Hickox, conductor
EMI 64721

4:42AM
Carlos Baguer - Symphony No. 18
London Mozart Players
Matthias Bamert, conductor
Chandos 9456

5AM - 6AM

5:01AM
Christoph Graupner - Bassoon Concerto: Allegro
L'Ensemble des Idees heureuses
Genevieve Soly, conductor
Mathieu Lussier
Analekta 3162

5:06AM
Ottorino Respighi - Ancient Airs and Dances: Suite No. 1
Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
DG 437533

5:21AM
Gaspar Sanz - Canarios
Waverly Consort
Waverly 14002

5:25AM
Ernst von Dohnanyi - Variations on a Nursery Song
Buffalo Philharmonic Orchestra
JoAnn Falletta, conductor
Eldar Nebolsin, piano
Naxos 572303

5:51AM
Heitor Villa-Lobos - Bachianas Brasileiras No. 5
The Sixteen
Harry Christophers, conductor
Kaori Muraji, guitar
London/Decca 9034

6AM - 7AM
6:00AM
Felix Mendelssohn - 2 Songs Without Words

Luiz de Moura Castro, piano

De Moura Castro 1

6:08AM
William Boyce - Symphony #7 in Bb

English String Orchestra

William Boughton, conductor

Nimbus 5345

6:18AM
Modest Mussorgsky - Pictures at an Exhibition: The Old Castle & Bydlo

Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra

Mariss Jansons, conductor

EMI 66228

6:26AM
Josef Suk - Toward a New Life Op 35

Boston Pops Orchestra

John Williams, conductor

Sony 62592

6:33AM
Arcangelo Corelli - Concerto Grosso #3 in c Op 6

Cantilena

Adrian Shepherd, conductor

Chandos 8336

6:44AM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Cosi fan Tutte: Overture K. 588

Norwegian National Opera Orchestra

Rinaldo Alessandrini, conductor

Naive OP 30479

6:50AM
Johann Strauss II - Voices of Spring Op 410

Vienna Philharmonic

Mariss Jansons, conductor

Deutsche Grammophon 4775566

6:57AM
Giuseppe Verdi - La Traviata: Act I - Waltz

Cincinnati Pops Orchestra

Erich Kunzel, conductor

Telarc 80364

7AM - 8AM
7:00AM
Antonio Vivaldi - Flute Concerto in G Op 10/4 RV 435

Orpheus Chamber Orchestra

Patrick Gallois, flute

Deutsche Grammophon 437839

7:08AM
George Gershwin - Porgy & Bess: Suite

Slovak Philharmonic Orchestra

Arthur Fagen, conductor

Richard Stoltzman, clarinet

RCA 68817

7:21AM
Jiri Antonin Benda - Symphony #2 in G

Prague Chamber Orchestra

Christian Benda, conductor

Naxos 553408

7:29AM
John Dowland - Earl of Essex's Galliard

Hopkinson Smith, eight-course lute

Naive 8896

7:32AM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Violin Concerto BWV 1042

Academy of St. Martin in the Fields

Julia Fischer, violin

Decca 478065

7:49AM
Richard Wagner - Das Rheingold: Entrance of the Gods into Valhalla

Seattle Symphony

Gerard Schwarz, conductor

Naxos 572767

8AM - 9AM
8:00AM
Claude Debussy - Prelude to the Afternoon of a Faun L 86

Cleveland Orchestra

Pierre Boulez, conductor

Deutsche Grammophon 435766

8:10AM
Joseph Canteloube - Pastorale from Rustiques

Ocotillo Winds

Martin Schuring, Oboe

Robert Spring, Clarinet

Jeffrey Lyman, Basson

Summit 466

8:16AM
Edward Elgar - 3 Characteristic Pieces: #3 Op 10/3

Bournemouth Sinfonietta

Norman Del Mar, conductor

Chandos 8371

8:21AM
Ludwig van Beethoven - Horn Sonata in F major

Barry Tuckwell, horn & Vladimir Ashkenazy, piano

Decca 289 475 7464

8:34AM
Charles Avison - Concerto #9 in C

Cafe Zimmermann

Alpha 31

8:48AM
Jean Sibelius - Karelia Suite: III Alla marcia Op 11

Atlanta Symphony Orchestra

Yoel Levi, conductor

Telarc 80320

8:52AM
Robert Schumann - Arabesque Op. 18

Tomoko Hagiwara, piano

Stillwater Sound 014

9AM - 10AM
9:00AM
Gioachino Rossini - Siege of Corinth: Overture

National Philharmonic Orchestra

Riccardo Chailly, conductor

London 414407

9:10AM
Peter Schickele - "Out on the Dance Floor" from Concerto for Clarinet and Orchestra

ProMusica Chamber Orchestra

Timothy Russell, conductor

Robert Spring, Clarinet

Summit 1023

9:17AM
Dmitri Shostakovich - The Gadfly: Folk Festival (Spanish Dance)

Moscow Chamber Orchestra

Constantine Orbelian, conductor

Delos 3257

9:21AM
Edvard Grieg - Peer Gynt Suite #1 Op 46

Boston Pops

Arthur Fiedler, conductor

RCA 68131

9:34AM
Antonin Dvorak - Symphonic Variations on an original theme op 78

Czech Philharmonic

Jiri Belohlavek, conductor

Supraphon 111987

10AM - 11AM
10:00AM
Franz Schubert - Symphony #3 in D D 200

Chamber Orchestra of Europe

Claudio Abbado, conductor

Deutsche Grammophon 423653

10:25AM
Georg Philipp Telemann - Sinfonia Spirituosa in D TWV 44:1

Musica Antiqua Koln

Reinhard Goebel, conductor

Archiv 289 471 492

10:35AM
Peter Tchaikovsky - Romeo and Juliet Fantasy Overture

Simon Bolivar Symphony Orchestra of Venezuela

Gustavo Dudamel, conductor

Deutsche Grammophon B0015296-02

11AM - 12PM
11:00AM
Bernhard Henrik Crusell - Clarinet Concerto #3 in B-Flat Op 11

New York Scandia Symphony

Dorrit Matson, conductor

Steven D. Hartman, clarinet

Centaur 2495

11:27AM
Sergei Prokofiev - Romeo & Juliet: Suite #3 Op 101

Cincinnati Symphony Orchestra

Paavo Jarvi, conductor

Telarc 80597

11:46AM
Frederic Chopin - Barcarolle in F# Op 60

Nelson Freire, piano

Decca 4410

11:54AM
Francesco Mancini - Gl'Amanti Generosi: Sinfonia

Parley of Instruments

Peter Holman, conductor

Crispian Steele-Perkins, trumpet

Hyperion 66255

12PM - 1PM
Mozart Buffet
12:00PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Symphony #1 in Eb K 16

Salzburg Mozarteum Orchestra

Hans Graf, conductor

Laserlight 867

12:11PM
Ludwig van Beethoven - Name Day Celebration Overture Op 115

Nicolaus Esterhazy Sinfonia

Bela Drahos, conductor

Naxos 553431

12:20PM
Joseph Haydn - Symphony #53 "Imperial" in D HOB I:53

Orpheus Chamber Orchestra

Deutsche Grammophon 439779

12:43PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Adagio & Rondo for Glass Armonica in c K. 617

Dennis James, glass armonica; Marc Grauwels, flute

Naxos 555913

12:56PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Les Petits Riens: Overture K. 299

Norwegian National Opera Orchestra

Rinaldo Alessandrini, conductor

Naive OP 30479

1PM - 2PM
1:00PM
Hector Berlioz - Romeo and Juliet: Queen Mab Scherzo

Boston Symphony Orchestra

Charles Munch, conductor

RCA 61400

1:09PM
Alexander Borodin - Symphony #3 in E-flat major

Seattle Symphony

Gerard Schwarz, conductor

Naxos 572786

1:45PM
Antonio Rosetti - Bassoon Concerto in C-major C 67

Kurpfalzisches Chamber Orchestra

Eckart Hubner, Bassoon & conductor

CPO 777 742-2

1:58PM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Invention #10 BWV 796

Bela Fleck, banjo & Edgar Meyer, double bass

Sony Classical 92106

2PM - 3PM
2:00PM
Josef Myslivecek - Sinfonia in B

Prague Chamber Orchestra

Supraphon 110304

2:11PM
Giuseppe Torelli - Trumpet Concerto in D

Scottish Chamber Orchestra

Jahja Ling, conductor

Rolf Smedvig, trumpet

Telarc 80232

2:19PM
Robert Schumann - Waldszenen (Forest Scenes) Op 82

Phyllis Moss, Piano

Centaur 2106

2:42PM
Johann Hummel - Introduction, Theme and variations f minor

Czech National Symphony Orchestra

Paul Freeman, conductor

Alex Klein, oboe

Cedille 045

2:56PM
Stanley Myers - Cavatina

La Pieta

Angele Dubeau, Conductor

Analekta 8733

3PM - 4PM
3:00PM
George Frideric Handel - Concerto Grosso Op 3/2 in Bb 3/2

Musica Da Camera

Robert King, conductor

Linn 12

3:12PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Piano Concerto #21: II Andante in C K 467

Cincinnati Pops

Erich Kunzel, conductor

Henryk Tritt, piano

Telarc 80324

3:20PM
Felix Mendelssohn - Symphony #3 "Scottish" a minor Op 56

Leipzig Gewandhaus Orchestra

Kurt Masur, conductor

Eurodisc 69237

3:58PM
Amy Beach - From Six to Twelve: Sliding on the Ice Opus 119/1

Kirsten Johnson, piano

Guild 7387

4PM - 5PM
4:00PM
Peter Tchaikovsky - Orchestral Suite #2: II Valse in C Op 53

Detroit Symphony Orchestra

Neeme Jarvi, conductor

Chandos 9454

4:07PM
Antonio Vivaldi - 4 Seasons: Winter in f Op 8/4

Camerata Lysy Gstaad

Alberto Lysy, conductor

Sir Yehudi Menuhin, violin

EMI 66227

4:17PM
Maurice Ravel - Bolero

Cincinnati Symphony Orchestra

Paavo Jarvi, conductor

Telarc 80601

4:31PM
Ottorino Respighi - Ancient Airs & Dances: Suite #1

Orpheus Chamber Orchestra

Deutsche Grammophon 437533

4:47PM
Wilhelm van Wassenaer - Concerto Armonico #6

I Musici de Montreal

Yuli Turovsky, conductor

Chandos 8481

4:56PM
Dmitri Shostakovich - Jazz Suite #1: Waltz

National Orchestra of Ukraine

Theodore Kuchar, conductor

Brilliant 6735

5PM - 6PM
5:00PM
Antonin Dvorak - Slavonic Dance #2 in e Op 72/2

Boston Symphony Orchestra

Seiji Ozawa, conductor

Yo-Yo Ma, cello

Sony 89667

5:05PM
Gioachino Rossini - William Tell: Overture

Montreal Symphony Orchestra

Charles Dutoit, conductor

London 433074

5:18PM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Concerto for 2 Violins in d BWV 1043

Berlin Philharmonic

Nigel Kennedy, violin

Daniel Stabrawa, violin

EMI 57091

5:33PM
Antonio Salieri - Armida: Overture

Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra, Bratislava

Michael Dittrich, conductor

Naxos 554838

5:38PM
Erik Satie - 3 Gymnopedies

Pascal Roge, piano

London 444958

5:48PM
Louis Ferdinand Herold - Zampa: Overture

Cincinnati Pops Orchestra

Erich Kunzel, conductor

Telarc 80116

5:56PM
Sergei Prokofiev - Peter and the Wolf: March and Finale

The RCA Symphony orchestra

George Daugherty, conductor

RCA 31869

6PM - 7PM
6:00PM
Joseph Haydn - Armida: Overture HOB 14

Orpheus Chamber Orchestra

Deutsche Grammophon 437783

6:05PM
Tomaso Albinoni - Oboe Concerto in C Op 9/5

London Virtuosi

John Georgiadis, conductor

Anthony Camden, oboe

Naxos 550739

6:15PM
Johann Christian Bach - Symphony in E for Double orchestra in E flat major op 18 no 1

The Hanover Band

Anthony Halstead

CPO 999752

6:29PM
Igor Stravinsky - Firebird: Round of the Princesses

St. Petersburg Philharmonic Orchestra

Vladimir Ashkenazy, conductor

Decca 448812

6:35PM
Michel-Richard de Lalande - Symphonies for the Royal Suppers: Suite #12

Ensemble La Simphonie du Marais

Hugo Reyne, conductor

Harmonia Mundi 901303

6:50PM
Dietrich Buxtehude - Sonata in D Op 2

Eroica Trio

EMI 56873

7PM - 8PM
7:00PM
Franz Schubert - Overture in The Italian Style in C D 591

Prague Virtuosi

Ulrich Backofen, conductor

Discover 920235

7:09PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Piano Sonata #11 "Turkish Rondo" in A K 331

Christoph Eschenbach, piano

Deutsche Grammophon 463137

7:31PM
Peter Tchaikovsky - Orchestral Suite #4 "Mozartiana" in G Op 61

Stuttgart Radio Symphony Orchestra

Neville Marriner, conductor

Capriccio 10200

7:56PM
Ludwig van Beethoven - Triumphal March WoO 2a

Nicolaus Esterhazy Sinfonia

Bela Drahos, conductor

Naxos 553431

8PM - 11PM
Symphonycast

Visit the Symphonycast web site for more information.

10PM - 11PM

10:01PM
Carl Friedrich Abel - Overture No. 5: Andante
Il Fondamento
Paul Dombrecht, conductor
Passacaille 903

10:06PM
Antonio Vivaldi - Four Seasons
Swedish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Simon Crawfors-Philipps, conductor
European Broadcasting Union Recording

10:50PM
Carl Nielsen - Children are Playing
James Galway, flute
RCA 6359

10:53PM
Antonin Dvorak - Slavonic Dance No. 6
Cleveland Orchestra
Christoph von Dohnanyi, conductor
London/Decca 430171

11PM - 12PM

11:01PM
Niccolo Paganini - 24th Caprice
Nicola Hall, guitar
London/Decca 430839

11:06PM
Emmanuel Chabrier - Prelude Pastoral
Vienna Philharmonic
John Eliot Gardiner, conductor
DG 447751

11:13PM
Franz Schubert - Grave and Moon
Robert Shaw Chamber Singers
Robert Shaw, conductor
Telarc 80340

11:17PM
Franz Liszt - Benedictus
Rachel Barton Pine, violin
Thomas Labe, piano
Dorian 90251

11:26PM
Alexander Borodin - Symphony No. 1
Gothenburg Symphony Orchestra
Neeme Jarvi, conductor
DG 435757