KBAQ Playlist, 06-10-2014

Date: 

Tuesday, June 10, 2014 - 00:00

Playlist: 

12AM - 1AM

12:01AM
Erich Korngold - The Prince and the Pauper
National Philharmonic Orchestra
Charles Gerhardt, conductor
RCA 185

12:06AM
Tomas Luis de Victoria - O vos omnes
Choir of Clare College, Cambridge
Graham Ross, conductor
Harmonia Mundi 907616

12:11AM
George Frideric Handel - Water Music Suite No. 3
Amsterdam Baroque Orchestra
Ton Koopman, conductor
Erato 91716

12:23AM
Ludwig van Beethoven - String Quartet No. 12
Cremona Quartet
Audite 92681

1AM - 2AM

1:01AM
Marcel Tournier - Suite: Festival
Mirage Quintet
Naxos 570444

1:06AM
Walter Piston - Prelude
Grant Park Orchestra
Carlos Kalmar, conductor
David Schrader, organ
Cedille 8001

1:12AM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Concerto for Oboe and Violin
Janine Jansen and Friends
London/Decca 19301

1:27AM
Huang Zi - Plum Blossoms in the Snow
Xuefei Yang, guitar
Warner 63662

1:30AM
Howard Hanson - Symphony No. 2 "Romantic"
Seattle Symphony
Gerard Schwarz, conductor
Delos 3073

2AM - 3AM

2:01AM
Franz Schubert - Two German Dances
Yaara Tal, piano
Andreas Groethuysen, piano
Sony 68243

2:06AM
Antonio Vivaldi - Guitar Concerto "La Notte"
Europa Galante
Fabio Biondi, conductor
Virgin 45424

2:15AM
Tonu Korvits - The night is darkening round me
Choir of Royal Holloway
Rupert Gough, conductor
Hyperion 67968

2:23AM
Peter Tchaikovsky - Variations on a Rococo Theme
San Francisco Ballet Orchestra
Martin West, conductor
Zuill Bailey, cello
Telarc 80724

2:43AM
Claude Debussy - Suite Bergamasque: Clair de lune (Moonlight)
Alexis Weissenberg, piano
DG 439520

2:49AM
Johann Molter - Trumpet Concerto
Philharmonia Orchestra
Simon Wright, conductor
John Wallace, trumpet
Nimbus 5121

3AM - 4AM

3:01AM
John Dowland - Mr John Langton's Pavan
Fretwork
Virgin 45005

3:06AM
Gabriel Faure - Pavane
Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Mathias Monius, conductor
Albrecht Mayer, oboe d'amore
London/Decca 4782564

3:12AM
Francesco Veracini - Overture No. 4
Musica Antiqua Cologne
Reinhard Goebel, conductor
Archiv 439937

3:28AM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Siciliano
Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra
Jose Serebrier, conductor
Naxos 572050

3:31AM
Ludwig van Beethoven - Piano Trio No. 10 "Variations"
Beaux Arts Trio
Philips 438948

3:47AM
Traditional Korean - Arirang
Chanticleer
Teldec 16676

3:50AM
Gioacchino Rossini - L'Italiana in Algeri (The Italian Girl in Algiers): Overture
Prague Sinfonia Orchestra
Christian Benda, conductor
Naxos 570935

4AM - 5AM

4:01AM
- Composers Datebook

4:03AM
Percy Grainger - Shepherd's Hey
Edmonton Wind Ensemble
Harry Pinchin, conductor
CBC 5165

4:06AM
Sergei Rachmaninoff - Vocalise
Detroit Symphony Orchestra
Leonard Slatkin, conductor
Naxos 572458

4:13AM
Maurice Ravel - Empress of the Pagodas
Katia & Marielle Labeque, pianos
Philips 420159

4:18AM
Luigi Boccherini - Guitar Quintet No. 3
Artaria Quartet
Richard Savino, guitar
Harmonia Mundi 907039

4:43AM
Franz Schreker - The Birthday of the Infanta: selections
Buffalo Philharmonic Orchestra
JoAnn Falletta, conductor
Beau Fleuve 4562

4:51AM
Orlando Gibbons - Hosanna to the Son of David
Stile Antico
Harmonia Mundi 807555

4:54AM
Bernardo Pasquini - Sinfonia a quattro
Accademia Bizantina
Ottavio Dantone, conductor
London/Decca 1808

5AM - 6AM

5:01AM
Johann Strauss, Jr. - Artists Quadrille
Cincinnati Pops
Erich Kunzel, conductor
Telarc 80314

5:06AM
Igor Stravinsky - Suite Italienne
Dora Bratchkova, violin
Aldo Orvieto, piano
CPO 999941

5:24AM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Symphony No. 16
Northern Chamber Orchestra
Nicholas Ward, conductor
Naxos 550874

5:37AM
Heitor Villa-Lobos - Prelude No. 5
Pepe Romero, guitar
Philips 420245

5:41AM
Josef Strauss - Pansies Polka
Vienna Philharmonic
Riccardo Muti, conductor
DG 1849

5:48AM
Edvard Grieg - Lyric Pieces: Ensom vandrer (Lonely Wanderer)
Hagai Shaham, violin
Arnon Erez, piano
Hyperion 67504

5:50AM
Jean Francaix - Theme and Variations
Sinfonia Iuventas
Gabriel Chmura, conductor
Waldemar Zarow, clarinet
CD Accord 162

6AM - 7AM
6:00AM
Peter Tchaikovsky - Sleeping Beauty: Act III: Polacca Op 66

Russian National Orchestra

Mikhail Pletnev, conductor

Deutsche Grammophon 457634

6:05AM
Antonio Vivaldi - Cello Concerto in a RV 418

Toronto Chamber Orchestra

Richard Stamp, conductor

Ofra Harnoy, cello

RCA 68228

6:18AM
Johann Christian Bach - Adriano in Siria: Overture

Academy of Ancient Music

Simon Standage, conductor

Chandos 540

6:25AM
Andrew York - Sunburst

Jason Vieaux, guitar

Azica 71287

6:30AM
Felix Mendelssohn - A Midsummer Night's Dream: Overture Op 21

Atlanta Symphony Orchestra

Yoel Levi, conductor

Telarc 80318

6:42AM
Giuseppe Verdi - La Forza del Destino: Overture

Berlin Philharmonic

Claudio Abbado, conductor

Deutsche Grammophon 459555

6:51AM
Antonin Dvorak - Czech Suite: Romance Op 39

Polish National Radio Symphony Orchestra

Antoni Wit, conductor

Naxos 501701

6:56AM
George Frideric Handel - Largo from "Xerxes"

Guildhall String Ensemble

Robert Salter, conductor

RCA 61275

7AM - 8AM
7:00AM
Emmanuel Chabrier - Espana

Orchestre de la Suisse Romande

Neeme Jarvi, conductor

Chandos 5122

7:07AM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Piano Concerto #5 in f BWV 1056

Staatskapelle Berlin

Simone Dinnerstein, piano

Sony 81742

7:17AM
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov - Tsar Saltan: March Op 57

Seattle Symphony

Gerard Schwarz, conductor

Naxos 572693

7:22AM
Johannes Brahms - Hungarian Dance #18 in D

London Philharmonic Orchestra

Marin Alsop, conductor

Naxos 557429

7:25AM
Luigi Boccherini - Symphony in F G 512

Ensemble 415

Chiara Banchini, conductor

Harmonia Mundi 901291

7:42AM
Franz Schubert - Ave Maria

Virtuosi

Mikhail Parhamovsky, conductor

Maxim Vengerov, violin

EMI 57164

7:49AM
Tomaso Albinoni - Adagio in g

Ensemble Caprice

Matthias Maute, conductor

Analekta 9848

7:55AM
Aaron Copland - Our Town: Grovers Corners

New Philharmonia Orchestra

Aaron Copland, conductor

Sony 46559

8AM - 9AM
8:00AM
Gioachino Rossini - Silken Ladder: Overture

Berlin Philharmonic

Herbert von Karajan, conductor

Deutsche Grammophon 429164

8:07AM
Andrea Zani - Cello Concerto #7 in C WD 788

Kolner Akademie

Michael Alexander Willens, conductor

Martin Rummel, cello

Capriccio 5145

8:20AM
Aram Khachaturian - Gayaneh: Dance of the Rose-Maidens

Royal Philharmonic Orchestra

Yuri Temirkanov, conductor

EMI 47348

8:22AM
Antonio Salieri - Armida: Overture

Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra, Bratislava

Michael Dittrich, conductor

Naxos 554838

8:28AM
Nikolay Rimsky-Korsakov - Scheherazade: I: The Sea and Sinbad's Ship Op 35

Atlanta Symphony Orchestra

Robert Spano, conductor

Cecylia Arzewski, violin

Telarc 80568

8:39AM
Christoph Gluck - Orpheus & Eurydice: Dance of the Furies

Il Giardino Armonico

Giovanni Antonini, conductor

Naive 30399

8:44AM
Georg Philipp Telemann - Quartet #3 "Hamburg" in A TWV 43

Melomanie

Lyrichord 8028

8:52AM
Sergei Prokofiev - War and Peace: Waltz

Philharmonia orchestra

Neeme Jarvi, conductor

Chandos 10538

9AM - 10AM
9:01AM
Alessandro Scarlatti - Sinfonia #5 in d

I Musici

William Bennett, flute

Lenore Smith, flute

Philips 400017

9:10AM
Dmitri Shostakovich - Prelude #11 Op. 87

Ensemble Caprice

Mattias Maute

Analekta 9996

9:12AM
Ludwig van Beethoven - Romance for Violin #1 in G Op 40

Gottinger Symphonie Orchester

Christoph-Mathias Mueller, conductor

Rachel Barton Pine, violin

Cedille 144

9:19AM
Claude Debussy - Petite Suite L 65

Alfons & Aloys Kontarsky, piano

Deutsche Grammophon 5833

9:33AM
Bernhard Henrik Crusell - Clarinet Concerto #3 in B-Flat Op 11

New York Scandia Symphony

Dorrit Matson, conductor

Steven D. Hartman, clarinet

Centaur 2495

10AM - 11AM
10:00AM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Orchestral Suite #4 in D BWV 1069

Boston Baroque

Martin Pearlman, conductor

Telarc 80619

10:18AM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Oboe Concerto in C Major K 314

The Academy of Ancient Music

Christopher Hogwood, conductor

Michel Piguet, oboe

L'Oiseau-Lyre 414 339

10:37AM
Edward Elgar - Wand of Youth Suite #1

Ulster Orchestra

Bryden Thomson, conductor

Chandos 8318

11AM - 12PM
11:00AM
Arcangelo Corelli - Concerto Grosso #12 in F major Op 6

Philharmonia Baroque Orchestra

Nicholas McGegan, conductor

Harmonia Mundi 907015

11:09AM
Franz Liszt - Piano Concerto #1 in Eb S 124

Moscow Philharmonic

Kiril Kondrashin, conductor

Byron Janis, piano

Philips 456850

11:28AM
Joseph Haydn - Symphony #38 "Echo" in C

Philharmonia Hungarica

Antal Dorati, conductor

London 425910

11:43AM
Frederic Chopin - Mazurka Op 50/3 in c# Op 50/3

Leon Fleisher, piano

Vanguard 1551

11:48AM
Pablo de Sarasate - Carmen Fantasy Op 25

Berlin Philharmonic

Claudio Abbado, conductor

Gil Shaham, violin

Deutsche Grammophon 457583

12PM - 1PM
12:00PM
Erik Satie - 3 Gymnopedies

Pascal Roge, piano

London 444958

12:08PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Symphony #40 in g K 550

Amsterdam Baroque Orchestra

Ton Koopman, conductor

Erato 12724

12:41PM
Gustav Holst - The Planets: Uranus, The Magician

London Symphony Orchestra

Andre Previn, conductor

EMI 66228

12:48PM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Orchestral Suite #3: Air on the G String BWV 1068

Amsterdam Baroque Orchestra

Ton Koopman, conductor

Yo-Yo Ma, cello

Sony 60680

12:53PM
Hector Berlioz - Reverie & Caprice Op 8

Quebec Symphony Orchestra

Yoav Talmi, conductor

James Ehnes, violin

Analekta 3151

1PM - 2PM
1:00PM
Georg Philipp Telemann - Concerto for Trumpet & Violin in D TWV 53:D5

1:13PM
Giovanni Paisiello - Proserpine: Overture in D

Collegium Philarmonicum Chamber Orchestra

Gennaro Cappabianca, conductor

Naxos 557031

1:20PM
Niccolo Paganini - Quartetto #15

Debra Wedells Cross, Flute; Robert Alemany, Clarinet; JoAnn Falletta, guitar

Virginia Arts Festival (VAF) 1

1:40PM
Sergei Rachmaninoff - Suite #2 for 2 Pianos: II Waltz Op 17

Emanuel Ax, piano

Yefim Bronfman, piano

Sony 61767

1:47PM
Wilhelm van Wassenaer - Concerto Armonico #2

I Musici de Montreal

Yuli Turovsky, conductor

Chandos 8481

2PM - 3PM
2:00PM
Jacques Offenbach - Orpheus in the Underworld: Overture

Cincinnati Pops Orchestra

Erich Kunzel, conductor

Telarc 80116

2:11PM
Antonio Vivaldi - Trio Sonata XII 'La Follia'

I Furiosi

Dorian 90802

2:20PM
Jiri Antonin Benda - Symphony #9 in G

Prague Chamber Orchestra

Christian Benda, conductor

Naxos 553409

2:34PM
Enrique Granados - Danza espanola #2 "Oriental"

Alicia de Larrocha, piano

London 433 923

2:39PM
Felix Mendelssohn - Piano Concerto #1 in g Op 25

New York Philharmonic

Kurt Masur, conductor

Helen Huang, piano

Teldec 15869

3PM - 4PM
3:00PM
Johannes Brahms - Academic Festival Overture Op 80

Scottish Chamber Orchestra

Sir Charles Mackerras, conductor

Telarc 80450

3:10PM
Frederic Delius - Florida Suite: By the River

Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra

Richard Hickox, conductor

EMI 49932

3:18PM
Manuel Ponce - Concierto del Sur

Philharmonic Orchestra of the Americas

Alondra de la Parra, conductor

Pablo Sainz Villegas, guitar

Sony 755552

3:45PM
Franz Schubert - Impromptu #2 D 935 in Ab D 935/2

Radu Lupu, piano

Decca 460975

3:53PM
Emmanuel Chabrier - Habanera

Orchestre de la Suisse Romande

Neeme Jarvi, conductor

Chandos 5122

4PM - 5PM
4:00PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Don Giovanni: Overture K527

Norwegian National Opera Orchestra

Rinaldo Alessandrini, conductor

Naive 30479

4:06PM
Tomaso Albinoni - Concerto for 2 Oboes in F Op 9/3

London Virtuosi

John Georgiadis, conductor

Anthony Camden & Julia Girdwood, oboes

Naxos 550739

4:18PM
Johann Christian Bach - Quintet in D Op 22

Aulos Ensemble

Centaur 3068

4:33PM
Claude Debussy - L'Isle joyeuse L 106

English Chamber Orchestra

Andrew Litton, conductor

Branford Marsalis, saxophone

Sony 42122

4:41PM
Peter Tchaikovsky - Swan Lake: Act I: Waltz Op 66

Chicago Symphony Orchestra

Sir Georg Solti, conductor

London 436658

4:48PM
Luigi Cherubini - Faniska: Overture

Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields

Neville Marriner, conductor

EMI 54438

4:56PM
Giovanni Gabrieli - Canzon Primi Toni a 10

David Hickman, trumpet (ASU professor)

Summit Brass

Summit 101

5PM - 6PM
5:00PM
Ludwig van Beethoven - Fidelio: Overture Op 72c

London Philharmonic Orchestra

Klaus Tennstedt, conductor

EMI 47086

5:07PM
Richard Wagner - Tannhauser: Entrance of the Guests

Atlanta Symphony Orchestra & Chorus

Robert Shaw, conductor

Telarc 80333

5:15PM
Joseph Haydn - Scherzando #3 in D HOB11:35

Haydn-Ensemble Berlin

Bernhard Hartog, conductor

Emmanuel Pahud, flute

EMI 56577

5:23PM
Mikhail Glinka - A Life for the Tsar: Overture

St. Petersburg Radio & TV Orchestra

Stanislav Gorkovenko, conductor

INF 35

5:34PM
Antonio Vivaldi - Violin Concerto in Bb RV 375

Venice Baroque Orchestra

Andrea Marcon, conductor

Giuliano Carmignola, baroque violin

Sony 89362

5:48PM
Mauro Giuliani - Grand Overture Op 61

David Russell, guitar

Telarc 80525

5:56PM
Manuel de Falla - Three-Cornered Hat: Miller's Dance

Empire Brass

Telarc 80301

6PM - 7PM
6:03PM
Giuseppe Verdi - Macbeth - Ballet music from Act III scene 1

Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra

Jose Serebrier, conductor

Naxos 572818-19

6:14PM
Gioachino Rossini - Italian Girl in Algiers: Overture

Prague Sinfonia Orchestra

Christian Benda, conductor

Naxos 570935

6:23PM
George Frideric Handel - Keyboard Suite #3 in d HWV 428

Murray Perahia, piano

Sony 62785

6:37PM
William Boyce - Symphony #3 in C

English String Orchestra

William Boughton, conductor

Nimbus 5345

6:42PM
Edvard Grieg - Cradle Song Op 38

Rachel Barton Pine, violin

Matthew Hagle, piano

Cedille 90000

6:45PM
Leos Janacek - Lachian Dances: Saw Dance

Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra

Ondrej Lenard, conductor

Naxos 550411

6:49PM
Johann Strauss II - Viennese Bonbons Op 307

Vienna Philharmonic

Lorin Maazel, conductor

Deutsche Grammophon 1663

7PM - 8PM
8PM - 9PM
Southwest Season Ticket

Visit the Central Sound at Eight for more information.

9PM - 10PM
9:00PM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Brandenburg Concerto #4 in G major BWV 1049

London Conchord Ensemble

Maya Koch, violin & Daniel Pailthorpe, flute

Champs Hill 014

9:17PM
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach - Cello Concerto #2 in Bb

Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment

Gustav Leonhardt, conductor

Anner Bylsma, cello

VirginClss 90800

9:42PM
Robert Schumann - Papillons Op 2

Nelson Freire, piano

Decca 1228

9:56PM
Alexander Glazunov - The Seasons: Petite Adagio

CSR Symphony Orchestra

Ondrej Lenard, conductor

Marco Polo 223136

10PM - 11PM
10:00PM
Gustav Holst - St. Paul's Suite H 118

Guildhall String Ensemble

Robert Salter, conductor

RCA 7761

10:13PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Symphony #14 in A K 114

Boston Symphony Orchestra

James Levine, conductor

BSO Classics 100102

10:35PM
Gabriel Faure - Pelleas & Melisande: Suite Op 80

Boston Symphony Orchestra

Seiji Ozawa, conductor

Lorraine Hunt Lieberson, mezzo-soprano

Deutsche Grammophon 423089

10:56PM
George Frideric Handel - Sarabande from Suite #VII HWV 432

David Russell, guitar

Telarc 33223-02

11PM - 12PM
11:00PM
Johann Hummel - Introduction, Theme and Variations in F Major Op. 102

Russian Federal Orchestra

Vakhtang Jordania, conductor

Hee-Sun Lee, oboe

Soundset 1002

11:16PM
Frederic Chopin - Polonaise Op. 26/1 in c# Op. 26/1

Rafal Blechacz, piano

Deutsche Grammophon 18883

11:24PM
Joseph Haydn - Cello Concerto #2 in D

Camerata Chicago

Drostan Hall, conductor

Wendy Warner, cello

Cedille 142

11:51PM
Ralph Vaughan Williams - Fantasia on "Greensleeves"

Kansas City Symphony

Michael Stern, conductor

Reference 129

11:56PM
Gasparo Fritz - Flute Sonata #5 in D Op 2/5

Claire Genewein, transverse flute; Nicoleta Paraschivescu, harpsichord; Maya Amrein, cello

Guild 7330