KBAQ Playlist, 06-05-2013

Date: 

Wednesday, June 5, 2013

Playlist: 

12AM - 1AM
12:01AM
Erich Korngold - The Prince and the Pauper
National Philharmonic Orchestra
Charles Gerhardt, conductor
RCA 185

12:06AM
Capel Bond - Concerto No. 3
Parley of Instruments
Roy Goodman, conductor
Hyperion 66467

12:13AM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Symphony No. 41 "Jupiter"
Orchestra Mozart
Claudio Abbado, conductor
Archiv 4777598

12:51AM
Mauro Giuliani - Grazioso
David Starobin, guitar
Bridge 9029

12:54AM
Franz Liszt - Forest Murmurs
William Wolfram, piano
Naxos 557014

1AM - 2AM
1:01AM
Johannes Brahms - Hungarian Dance No. 4
Leipzig Gewandhaus Orchestra
Kurt Masur, conductor
Philips 411426

1:06AM
Carl Maria von Weber - Adagio and Rondo
Mozzafiato
Sony 68263

1:11AM
Arturo Marquez - Danzon No. 2
Philharmonic Orchestra of the Americas
Alondra de la Parra, conductor
Sony 75555

1:21AM
Gregorian Chant - In Paradisum (Into Paradise): Subvenite
Cistercian Monks of Stift Heiligenkreuz
London/Decca 11489

1:26AM
Frederic Chopin - Piano Concerto No. 2
Warsaw Philharmonic
Kazimierz Kord, conductor
Garrick Ohlsson, piano
Arabesque 6702

2AM - 3AM
2:01AM
Anonymous - The Jane Pickering Lute Book
Ronn McFarlane, lute
Dorian 90129

2:06AM
Franz Joseph Haydn - Symphony No. 85 "The Queen"
Berlin Philharmonic
Herbert von Karajan, conductor
DG 419741

2:31AM
Michael Praetorius - 3 Dances
Ulsamer-Collegium
Josef Ulsamer, conductor
Boston Skyline 118

2:36AM
Alexander Glazunov - Melody
Saint Cecilia Orchestra
Antonio Pappano, conductor
Han-Na Chang, cello
EMI 82390

2:46AM
Franz Schubert - Rondo
Duo D'Accord
Solo Musica 138

3AM - 4AM
3:01AM
Traditional - Loch Lomond
Chanticleer
Teldec 16676

3:06AM
Johann Strauss, Jr. - Voices of Spring Waltz (Fruhlingsstimmen)
Vienna Volksoper Orchestra
Franz Bauer-Theussl, conductor
Philips 416819

3:14AM
Sergei Rachmaninoff - Vespers: Blessed is the Man
Latvian Radio Choir
Sigvards Klava, conductor
Ondine 1206

3:21AM
Tomaso Albinoni - Oboe Concerto No. 8
I Musici
Heinz Holliger, oboe
Philips 420189

3:32AM
Edward Elgar - Introduction and Allegro
Vienna Philharmonic
John Eliot Gardiner, conductor
DG 463265

3:47AM
Bedrich Smetana - My Country (Ma Vlast): The Moldau
Detroit Symphony Orchestra
Neeme Jarvi, conductor
Chandos 9230

4AM - 5AM
4:01AM
- Composers Datebook


4:03AM
Antonio Salieri - Sinfonia "Il giorno onomastico": Minuetto
London Mozart Players
Matthias Bamert, conductor
Chandos 9877

4:06AM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Sheep May Safely Graze
Leon Fleisher, piano
Vanguard 1551

4:12AM
Edvard Grieg - Violin Concerto No. 2
Tromso Chamber Orchestra
Henning Kraggerud, violin
Naxos 573137

4:34AM
Henry Purcell - Dioclesian: Incidental Music
Tafelmusik
Jean Lamon, conductor
Sony 66169

4:49AM
Muzio Clementi - Overture
Philharmonia
Francesco d'Avalos, conductor
ASV 803

5AM - 6AM
5:01AM
Carl Stamitz - Orchestral Quartet No. 5: Rondo
NZSO Chamber Orchestra
Donald Armstrong, conductor
Naxos 557671

5:06AM
Ludwig van Beethoven - Fur Elise
Jorg Demus, piano
Intercord 830824

5:10AM
Jack Gallagher - Sinfonietta
London Symphony Orchestra
JoAnn Falletta, conductor
Naxos 559652

5:39AM
Gustav Holst - Brook Green Suite
New Zealand Chamber Orchestra
Nicolas Braithwaite, conductor
Koch 7058

5:48AM
George Frideric Handel - Water Music Suite No. 2
English Baroque Soloists
John Eliot Gardiner, conductor
Erato 88005

6AM - 7AM
6:00AM
Antonin Dvorak - Romance in f Op 11
Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
Gil Shaham, violin
Deutsche Grammophon 449923

6:13AM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Brandenburg Concerto #4 in G BWV 1049
Oregon Bach Festival Chamber Orchestra
Helmuth Rilling, conductor
Hanssler Classics 94.615

6:33AM
Franz von Suppe - Morning, Noon, & Night in Vienna: Overture
Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra
John Eliot Gardiner, conductor
Franz Bartolomey, cello
Deutsche Grammophon 463185

6:46AM
Frederic Chopin - Waltz Op. 34/1 "Valse Brillante" in Ab Op 34/1
Ingrid Fliter, piano
VAI Audio 1250

6:57AM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Don Giovanni: Overture K527
Norwegian National Opera Orchestra
Rinaldo Alessandrini, conductor
Naive 30479

7AM - 8AM
7:00AM
Gioachino Rossini - Turk in Italy: Overture
The State of Mexico Symphony Orchestra
Enrique Batiz, conductor
ASV 857

7:14AM
Michael Haydn - Trumpet Concerto in D-Major
Munich Chamber Orchestra
Hans Stadlmair, conductor
Maurice Andre, Trumpet
Deutsche Grammophon B0005042-02

7:29AM
Enrique Granados - Danza espanola #4 "Villanesca"
Alicia de Larrocha, piano
London 433 923

7:40AM
Felix Mendelssohn - Scherzo in a Op 81/2
Pacifica Quartet
Cedille 82

7:49AM
George Frideric Handel - Solomon: Arrival of the Queen of Sheba
Tafelmusik Baroque Orchestra
Jeanne Lamon, conductor
Analekta 9811

8AM - 9AM
8:00AM
Francesco Geminiani - Concerto Grosso Op 5/4 in F Op 5/4
Boston Baroque
Martin Pearlman, conductor
Christina Day Martinson, violin
Telarc 80698

8:14AM
Georges Bizet - Carmen: Bohemian Dance
National Orchestra of France
Seiji Ozawa, conductor
EMI 47064

8:24AM
Franz Liszt - La Campanella S 140/3
Jorge Bolet, piano
Philips 456814

8:34AM
Ludwig van Beethoven - Egmont Overture Op 84
German Chamber Philharmonic, Bremen
Daniel Harding, conductor
Virgin Classics 45364

8:46AM
William Walton - Orb & Sceptre
Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Andre Previn, conductor
Telarc 80125

9AM - 10AM
9:00AM
Michael Torke - Green T
Baltimore Symphony Orchestra
David Zinman, conductor
Argo 452101

9:17AM
Peter Tchaikovsky - Andante Cantabile
Berlin Philharmonic
Herbert von Karajan, conductor
Mstislav Rostropovich, cello
Deutsche Grammophon 437952

9:29AM
Joseph Haydn - Piano Sonata #7 in D Hob. XVII/D1
Jeno Jando, piano
Naxos 555824

9:40AM
Antonio Vivaldi - Trio Sonata X in Bb RV 78
L'Estravagante
Stefano Montanari & Stefano Rossi, violins; Francesco Galligioni, cello; Maurizio Salerno, harpsichord
Naive 30535

9:51AM
Maurice Ravel - Mother Goose: Empress of the Pagodas
Cincinnati Symphony Orchestra
Paavo Jarvi, conductor
Telarc 80601

10AM - 11AM
10:00AM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Concerto d'apres Vivaldi in g BWV 975
Alexandre Tharaud, piano
Harmonia Mundi 901871

10:14AM
Emmanuel Chabrier - Espana
Orchestre de la Suisse Romande
Neeme Jarvi, conductor
Chandos 5122

10:25AM
Alexander Glazunov - Meditation for Violin & Orchestra in D Op 32
Russian National Orchestra
Jose Serebrier, conductor
Rachel Barton Pine, violin
Warner 67946

10:35AM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Flute & Harp Concerto: II Andantino in C K 299
Berlin Philharmonic
Claudio Abbado, conductor
Emmanuel Pahud, flute
EMI 56365

10:48AM
Hector Berlioz - Damnation of Faust: Rakoczy March Op 24
Baltimore Symphony Orchestra
David Zinman, conductor
Telarc 80164

11AM - 12PM
11:00AM
Otto Nicolai - Merry Wives of Windsor Overture
Vienna Philharmonic
Christian Thielemann, conductor
Deutsche Grammophon 4745022

11:14AM
Joseph Haydn - Trumpet Concerto: III. Allegro in E-Flat
Scottish Chamber Orchestra
Jahja Ling, conductor
Rolf Smedvig, trumpet
Telarc 80550

11:25AM
Giuseppe Verdi - Macbeth - Ballet music from Act III scene 1
Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra
Jose Serebrier, conductor
Naxos 572818-19

11:40AM
Domenico Scarlatti - Keyboard Sonata in f /C K 466
Yuja Wang, Piano
Deutsche Grammophon 14108

11:50AM
Juventino Rosas - Over the Waves
Philharmonic Orchestra of the Americas
Alondra de la Parra, conductor
Sony 755552

12PM - 1PM
Mozart Buffet
12:00PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - La Clemenza di Tito Overture K. 621
Norwegian National Opera Orchestra
Rinaldo Alessandrini, conductor
Naive OP 30479

12:10PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Rondo for Piano & Orchestra in D K 382
English Chamber Orchestra
Murray Perahia, conductor
Murray Perahia, piano
Sony 39224

12:25PM
Giovanni Paisiello - Proserpine: Overture in D
Collegium Philarmonicum Chamber Orchestra
Gennaro Cappabianca, conductor
Naxos 557031

12:36PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Horn Concerto #1 in D K 412
Scottish Chamber Orchestra
Charles Mackerras, conductor
Eric Ruske, horn
Telarc 80367

12:49PM
Christoph Gluck - Orpheus & Euridice: Dance of the Blessed Spirits
Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields
Michael Stern, conductor
Joshua Bell, violin
Sony 87894

1PM - 2PM
1:00PM
Frederic Chopin - Polonaise "Military" in A Op 40/1
Maurizio Pollini, piano
Deutsche Grammophon 413795

1:06PM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Piano Concerto #4 in A BWV 1055
Chamber Orchestra of Europe
Andras Schiff, conductor
Andras Schiff, piano
London 425676

1:20PM
Antonio Salieri - The Cave of Trofonio: Overture
Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra, Bratislava
Michael Dittrich, conductor
Naxos 554838

1:27PM
Alexander Glazunov - Raymonda: Grand Valse & Pizzicato
Moscow Symphony Orchestra
Alexander Annisimov, Conductor
Naxos 556687

1:34PM
Antonin Dvorak - Slavonic Dance #5 in A Op 46
Slovak Philharmonic
Zdenek Kosler, conductor
naxos 550143

2PM - 3PM
2:00PM
Antonio Vivaldi - 4 Seasons: Spring in E Op 8/1 RV 297
Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
Gil Shaham, violin
Deutsche Grammophon 1030

2:12PM
Claude Debussy - Petite Suite: En Bateau
Emmanuel Pahud, flute; Mariko Anraku, harp
EMI 57740

2:21PM
Johann Strauss II - Blue Danube Waltz Op 314
Cincinnati Pops Orchestra
Erich Kunzel, conductor
Telarc 80098

2:35PM
Ludwig van Beethoven - Romance for Violin #2 in F Op. 50
Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Eugene Goossens, conductor
David Oistrakh, violin
Deutsche Grammophon 5836

2:45PM
Giovanni Gabrieli - Canzon IX
Empire Brass Quintet
Thomas Rolfs, trumpet
Thomas Smith, trumpet
James Sommerville, horn
Norman Bolter, trombone
Chester Schmitz, tuba
Telarc 80553

3PM - 4PM
3:00PM
Peter Tchaikovsky - Meditation in D Op 42/1
Berlin Philharmonic
Michael Tilson Thomas, conductor
Joshua Bell, violin
Sony 94832

3:15PM
Joseph Haydn - Andante Cantabile (serenade)
Indianapolis Symphony Orchestra
Raymond Leppard, conductor
Koss Classics 3303

3:25PM
Franz von Suppe - Poet & Peasant: Overture
Cincinnati Pops Orchestra
Erich Kunzel, conductor
Telarc 80116

3:40PM
Henry Purcell - Chaconne
Capriccio Stravagante
Skip Sempe, Conductor
Deutsche harmonia Mundi 77252

3:50PM
Aaron Copland - Our Town: Grovers Corners
New Philharmonia Orchestra
Aaron Copland, conductor
Sony 46559

4PM - 5PM
4:00PM
Felix Mendelssohn - A Midsummer Night's Dream: Scherzo
London Symphony Orchestra
Andre Previn, conductor
EMI 66228

4:10PM
Gioachino Rossini - Cinderella: Overture
Montreal Symphony Orchestra
Charles Dutoit, conductor
London 433074

4:23PM
Pablo Sarasate - Introduction et Fandango Opus 40
Tianwa Yang, violin; Markus Hadulla, piano
Naxos 570893

4:36PM
Georg Philipp Telemann - Trumpet Concerto in f
St. Paul Chamber Orchestra
Hugh Wolff, conductor
Sergei Nakariakov, trumpet
Teldec 10788

4:50PM
Luigi Boccherini - String Quartet: Minuet in E Major Op 13/5
Philharmonia Virtuosi
Richard Kapp, conductor
RCA 61935

5PM - 6PM
5:00PM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Orchestral Suite #4: Overture in D BWV 1069
Tafelmusik Baroque Orchestra
Jeanne Lamon, conductor
Analekta 3134

5:13PM
Georges Bizet - L'Arlesienne Suite #1: Carillon
National Orchestra of France
Seiji Ozawa, conductor
EMI 47064

5:22PM
Johannes Brahms - Intermezzo in A Op 118/2
Emanuel Ax, piano
Sony 48046

5:33PM
Richard Strauss - Der Rosenkavalier: Second Waltz Sequence
Leipzig Gewandhaus Orchestra
Herbert Blomstedt, conductor
Decca 4645

5:46PM
Giovanni Paisiello - Sinfonia d'Opera
Collegium Philarmonicum Chamber Orchestra
Gennaro Cappabianca, conductor
Naxos 557031

6PM - 7PM
6:00PM
Claude Debussy - Prelude #8: The Girl with the Flaxen Hair
Robert Spring, Clarinet
Eckart Sellheim, Piano
Summit 238

6:04PM
Aaron Copland - The Red Pony: Morning on the Ranch
Buffalo Philharmonic Orchestra
JoAnn Falletta, conductor
Naxos 559240

6:09PM
Nicolo Paganini - Violin Concerto #1 in D Op. 6
London Symphony Orchestra
Leonard Slatkin, conductor
Midori, violin
Newton Classics 8802028

6:45PM
Alessandro Scarlatti - Sinfonia #5 in d
I Musici
William Bennett, flute
Lenore Smith, flute
Philips 400017

6:54PM
Muzio Clementi - Sonatina #1 in C Op 36
June Chun, piano
Centaur 2439

7PM - 8PM
7:00PM
George Frideric Handel - Concerto Grosso Op 3/6 in D Op 3/6
Tafelmusik Baroque Orchestra
Jeanne Lamon, conductor
Sony 52553

7:07PM
Ludwig van Beethoven - Symphony #6 "Pastoral" in F Op 68
Nicolaus Esterhazy Sinfonia
Bela Drahos, conductor
Naxos 553474

7:51PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - La Clemenza Di Tito: Overture
Calgary Philharmonic
Mario Bernardi, conductor
CBC 5149

8PM - 11PM
Symphonycast

Visit the Symphonycast web site for more information.

10PM - 11PM
10:01PM
John Thomas - David of the White Rock
Sebastien Lipman, harp
Naxos 570372

10:06PM
Franz Schubert - Fantasy
Carolin Widmann, violin
Alexander Lonquich, piano
European Broadcasting Union Recording

10:33PM
Gustav Mahler - Primeval light
Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Riccardo Chailly, conductor
Sara Fulgoni, mezzo-soprano
Matthias Goerne, bass
London/Decca 29

10:39PM
George Frideric Handel - Arrival of the Queen of Sheba
English Concert
Trevor Pinnock, conductor
Archiv 415518

10:43PM
Franz Liszt - Symphonic Poem No. 6: Mazeppa
Berlin Philharmonic
Herbert von Karajan, conductor
DG 447415

11PM - 12PM
11:01PM
Arthur Sullivan - The Tempest: Banquet Dance
BBC Philharmonic Orchestra
Richard Hickox, conductor
Chandos 9859

11:06PM
Ferdinando Carulli - Duo for Flute and Guitar No. 1
Jean-Pierre Rampal, flute
Alexandre Lagoya, guitar
Sony 42130

11:12PM
Manuel de Falla - Miller's Dance
Alicia de Larrocha, piano
London/Decca 417795

11:15PM
Josef Myslivecek - Concertino
Concerto Koln
Archiv 4776418

11:32PM
Giovanni Battista Viotti - Harp Concerto: Adagio
Franz Liszt Chamber Orchestra
Jean-Pierre Rampal, conductor
Marielle Nordmann, harp
Sony 58919

11:41PM
Antonio Rosetti - Bassoon Concerto
German Chamber Academy
Eckart Hubner, bassoon
CPO 999936