KBAQ Playlist, 06-02-2014

Date: 

Monday, June 2, 2014 - 00:00

Playlist: 

12AM - 1AM

12:01AM
Johann Strauss, Jr. - Invitation to the Polka
Slovak State Phiharmonic, Kosice
Alfred Walter, conductor
Marco Polo 223218

12:06AM
Johannes Brahms - Intermezzo No. 4
Murray Perahia, piano
Sony 79469

12:12AM
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach - Cello Concerto No. 2
Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment
Gustav Leonhardt, conductor
Anner Bylsma, cello
Virgin 90800

12:39AM
Frank Bridge - There is a Willow Grows Aslant ...a Brook Impression for small o
English Symphony Orchestra
William Boughton, conductor
Nimbus 5366

12:49AM
Julius Rontgen - 6 Early Netherlands Dances
North German Radio Philharmonic
David Porcelijn, conductor
CPO 777255

1AM - 2AM

1:01AM
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov - Serenade
Chamber Orchestra of Europe
John Eliot Gardiner, conductor
Steven Isserlis, cello
Virgin 91134

1:06AM
Leopold Godowsky - In the Streets of Old Batavia
Esther Budiardjo, piano
ProPiano 224529

1:10AM
Richard Wagner - Tannhauser: Overture
Berlin Philharmonic
Klaus Tennstedt, conductor
EMI 68616

1:27AM
Michel Blavet - Sonata No. 2 "L'Henriette": Finale
Brian Luce, flute
Carrol McLaughlin, harp
Albany 1464

1:32AM
Peter Tchaikovsky - Swan Lake Ballet Suite
Chicago Symphony Orchestra
Georg Solti, conductor
London/Decca 425516

2AM - 3AM

2:01AM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Cello Suite No. 2: Prelude
Mstislav Rostropovich, cello
Vanguard 4083

2:06AM
Silvius Weiss - Courante
David Russell, guitar
Telarc 80693

2:09AM
Samuel Scheidt - Battle Suite
English Chamber Orchestra
Donald Fraser, conductor
RCA 61541

2:19AM
Antonio Vivaldi - Flute Concerto
I Solisti Veneti
Claudio Scimone, conductor
James Galway, flute
RCA 7928

2:29AM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Piano Concerto No. 21 "Elvira Madigan"
Sinfonia Varsovia
Jean-Bernard Pommier, piano
Virgin 61123

3AM - 4AM

3:01AM
Emile Bernard - Divertissement: 2nd movement
Sylvan Winds
Koch 7081

3:06AM
Alessandro Scarlatti - Concerto Grosso No. 4
Europa Galante
Fabio Biondi, conductor
Fabio Biondi, violin
Virgin 45495

3:12AM
Frederic Chopin - Waltz No. 6 "Minute"
Ruth Laredo, piano
ESS.A.Y 1006

3:15AM
Carl Stamitz - "Hunt" Symphony
London Mozart Players
Matthias Bamert, conductor
Chandos 9358

3:33AM
Gabriel Faure - Pelleas and Melisande: Sicilienne
Philharmonia Orchestra
Leonard Slatkin, conductor
Han-Na Chang, cello
EMI 57052

3:37AM
Mike Oldfield - Music of the Spheres: Part Two
Sinfonia Sfera Orchestra
Karl Jenkins, conductor
Lang Lang, piano
London/Decca 10925

4AM - 5AM

4:01AM
- Composers Datebook

4:03AM
Luigi Boccherini - Minuet
Philadelphia Orchestra
Wolfgang Sawallisch, conductor
EMI 55592

4:06AM
Ottorino Respighi - Ancient Airs and Dances Suite No. 3
Lausanne Chamber Orchestra
Jesus Lopez-Cobos, conductor
Telarc 80309

4:24AM
Alfredo Catalani - Andantino
Rome Symphony Orchestra
Francesco La Vecchia, conductor
Naxos 573072

4:30AM
Arthur Foote - 3 Pieces for Flute and Piano
Huntingdon Trio
Leonarda 325

4:40AM
Johannes Brahms - Variations on a Theme by Haydn "St. Antoni Chorale"
London Symphony Orchestra
Michael Tilson Thomas, conductor
Sony 47195

5AM - 6AM

5:01AM
Francisco Tarrega - Remembrances of the Alhambra
Eduardo Fernandez, guitar
London/Decca 417618

5:06AM
Henry Purcell - Dioclesian Instrumental Music
Purcell Quartet
Chandos 571

5:10AM
Georg Philipp Telemann - Concerto for Recorder and Flute
Rebel
Jorg-Michael Schwarz, conductor
Matthias Maute, recorder
Sophie Lariviere, recorder
Bridge 9421

5:25AM
Ludwig van Beethoven - Symphony No. 1
Leipzig Gewandhaus Orchestra
Kurt Masur, conductor
Philips 426782

5:53AM
Mikhail Glinka - Song: The Lark
Evgeny Kissin, piano
RCA 63884

6AM - 7AM
6:00AM
Tomaso Albinoni - Oboe Concerto in C Op 9/5

London Virtuosi

John Georgiadis, conductor

Anthony Camden, oboe

Naxos 550739

6:09AM
Frederic Chopin - Polonaise Op. 26/1 in c# Op. 26/1

Tomoko Hagiwara, piano

Stillwater Sound 012

6:18AM
Antonio Salieri - The Cave of Trofonio: Overture

Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra, Bratislava

Michael Dittrich, conductor

Naxos 554838

6:24AM
Henry Purcell - Trio Sonata #5 in a

Masques

Olivier Fortin, conductor

Analekta 9905

6:31AM
Isaac Albeniz - Suite Espanola: Asturias Op 47/5

David Russell, guitar

Telarc 80576

6:38AM
Joseph Haydn - The Apothecary: Overture Hob IA: 10

Dresden State Orchestra

EMI 56535

6:45AM
Antonio Vivaldi - Violin Concerto in b RV 390

Gli Incogniti

Amandine Beyer, violin

Zig Zag (same recording as Zig Zag 80803) 345

6:58AM
Giuseppe Verdi - Aida - Ballet music Act II scene 1

Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra

Jose Serebrier, conductor

Naxos 572818-19

7AM - 8AM
7:00AM
George Frideric Handel - Samson: Sinfonia

The English Concert

Trevor Pinnock, conductor

Archiv 419219

7:09AM
Johann Christian Bach - Symphony in B flat Major op 18 no 2

The hanover Band

Anthony Halstead

CPO 999752

7:19AM
Jean Sibelius - Andante Festivo

Sphinx Virtuosi

Damon Gupton, Conductor

White Pine Music 227

7:24AM
Leo Delibes - Lakme: Act II: Dance Airs

Toulouse Capitole Orchestra & Chorus

Michel Plasson, conductor

EMI 56569

7:31AM
Gioachino Rossini - Semiramide: Overture

Montreal Symphony Orchestra

Charles Dutoit, conductor

London 433074

7:43AM
Aaron Copland - Rodeo: Buckaroo Holiday

Buffalo Philharmonic Orchestra

JoAnn Falletta, conductor

Naxos 559240

7:51AM
Enrique Granados - Danza espanola #2 "Oriental"

Manhattan Guitar Duo

Willow Shade

8:00AM Arcangelo Corelli - Concerto Grosso #9 in F Op 6

Cantilena

Adrian Shepherd, conductor

Chandos 8336

8AM - 9AM
8:00AM
Arcangelo Corelli - Concerto Grosso #9 in F Op 6

Cantilena

Adrian Shepherd, conductor

Chandos 8336

8:11AM
Nikolay Rimsky-Korsakov - Scheherazade: I: The Sea and Sinbad's Ship Op 35

Atlanta Symphony Orchestra

Robert Spano, conductor

Cecylia Arzewski, violin

Telarc 80568

8:21AM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - La Clemenza Di Tito: Overture

Calgary Philharmonic

Mario Bernardi, conductor

CBC 5149

8:28AM
Modest Mussorgsky - Khovanschina: Dawn over the River Moscow

Russian National Orchestra

Mikhail Pletnev, conductor

Deutsche Grammophon 439892

8:33AM
Giuseppe Verdi - La Traviata: Act I: Prelude

Berlin Philharmonic

Herbert von Karajan, conductor

Deutsche Grammophon 429164

8:39AM
Jacques Morel - Chaconne

Repast Baroque Ensemble

Repast no #

8:45AM
Charles Avison - Concerto #9 in C

Cafe Zimmermann

Alpha 31

9AM - 10AM
9:00AM
Sergei Prokofiev - Peter and the Wolf: March and Finale

The RCA Symphony orchestra

George Daugherty, conductor

RCA 31869

9:03AM
Carl Friedrich Abel - Symphony #4 in F Major OP. 7

Cantilena

Adrian Shepherd, conductor

Chandos 8648

9:13AM
Alessandro Stradella - Sonata for 8 Violins and Trumpet

Parley of Instruments

Peter Holman, conductor

Crispian Steele-Perkins, trumpet

Hyperion 66255

9:20AM
Antonin Dvorak - Czech Suite Op 39

Czech Philharmonic Orchestra

Libor Pesek, conductor

VirginClss 90769

9:44AM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Oboe d'Amore Concerto in A BWV 1055

Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment

Anthony Robson, conductor

Anthony Robson, oboe

VirginClss 45095

10AM - 11AM
10:00AM
Franz Liszt - La Campanella

Adam Gyorgy, Piano

AGP 502556

10:06AM
Robert Schumann - Symphony #1 "Spring" in Bb Op 38

Berlin Philharmonic

James Levine, conductor

Deutsche Grammophon 435856

10:40AM
Wilhelm van Wassenaer - Concerto Armonico #1

I Musici de Montreal

Yuli Turovsky, conductor

Chandos 8481

10:53AM
Peter Tchaikovsky - Sleeping Beauty: Rose Adagio Op 66

Russian National Orchestra

Mikhail Pletnev, conductor

Deutsche Grammophon 457634

11AM - 12PM
11:00AM
Johannes Brahms - Tragic Overture Op 81

Berlin Philharmonic

Nikolaus Harnoncourt, conductor

Teldec 13136

11:14AM
Giuseppe Tartini - Trumpet Concerto: III. Allegro grazioso in D

Scottish Chamber Orchestra

Jahja Ling, conductor

Rolf Smedvig, trumpet

Telarc 80550

11:19AM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Symphony #29 in A K 201

National Arts Centre Orchestra

Pinchas Zukerman, conductor

CBC 5230

11:43AM
Camille Saint-Saens - Samson & Delilah: Danse Bacchanale Op 47

Philadelphia Orchestra

Eugene Ormandy, conductor

Sony 69251

11:51AM
Jiri Antonin Benda - Symphony #4 in F

Prague Chamber Orchestra

Christian Benda, conductor

Naxos 553408

12PM - 1PM
12:00PM
Johann Strauss II - Vienna Blood

Vienna Philharmonic

Seiji Ozawa, conductor

Deutsche Grammophon 1663

12:09PM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Goldberg Variations: Aria, 1-5 BWV 988

Glenn Gould, piano

Sony 87703

12:18PM
Zoltan Kodaly - Hary Janos: Suite

Seattle Symphony

Gerard Schwarz, conductor

Naxos 572749

12:42PM
Edward Elgar - Enigma Variations: Variation #9 (Nimrod) Op 36

Cincinnati Symphony Orchestra

Paavo Jarvi, conductor

Telarc 80660

12:48PM
Georges Bizet - Carmen: Suite

Richard Stoltzman, clarinet; Kalmen Opperman Clarinet Choir

RCA 68817

1PM - 2PM
1:00PM
Samuel Barber - Violin Concerto: III Presto in moto perpetuo Op 14

London Symphony Orchestra

Andre Previn, conductor

Gil Shaham, violin

Deutsche Grammophon 439 886-2

1:04PM
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach - Symphony for Strings #2 in B flat major Wq 182

The English Concert

Trevor Pinnock, conductor

Archiv 415300

1:17PM
Ludwig van Beethoven - Symphony #8 in F Op 93

Revolutionary & Romantic Orchestra

John Eliot Gardiner, conductor

Archiv 439900

1:42PM
Francois Couperin - Mysterious Barricades

Tony McManus, baritone guitar

Compass 74612

1:46PM
Alexander Glazunov - The Seasons: Autumn op 67

Moscow Symphony

Alexander Annisimov, Conductor

Naxos 556687

2PM - 3PM
2:00PM
Niccolo Paganini - Violin Concerto #3: III Rondo in b Op 7

Laurent Korcia violin

Haruko Ueda, piano

Naive 5344

2:06PM
Joseph Haydn - Symphony #100 "Military" in G HOB 100

Orchestra of the 18th Century

Frans Bruggen, conductor

Philips 434096

2:32PM
Felix Mendelssohn - A Midsummer Night's Dream: Wedding March

Adam Gyorgy, Piano

AGP 502556

2:40PM
Ottorino Respighi - The Birds

Orpheus Chamber Orchestra

Deutsche Grammophon 437533

3PM - 4PM
3:00PM
Anonymous - 2 Renaissance Lute Works

Sharon Isbin, guitar

Sony 745456

3:05PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Symphony #41 "Jupiter" in C K 551

Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra

Nikolaus Harnoncourt, conductor

Apex 68071

3:47PM
Cecile Chaminade - Concertino for Flute and Orchestra Op 107

The Hague Philharmonic

Neeme Jarvi, conductor

Sharon Bezaly, flute

Bis 1679

3:55PM
Edvard Grieg - Sigurd Jorsalfar: In the King's Hall Op 56

Swedish Radio Symphony Orchestra

Esa-Pekka Salonen, conductor

Sony 46668

4PM - 5PM
4:00PM
Sergei Rachmaninoff - Vocalise Op 34/14

Tine Thing Helseth, trumpet; Kathryn Stott, piano

EMI 16471

4:05PM
Antonio Vivaldi - Violin Concerto in D Op 3/9 RV 230

Santa Fe Festival Orchestra

Janos Starker, cello

Delos 3197

4:15PM
Gioachino Rossini - Bianca & Falliero: Overture

Prague Sinfonia Orchestra

Christian Benda, conductor

Naxos 572735

4:22PM
Benjamin Britten - Simple Symphony Op 4

Orpheus Chamber Orchestra

Deutsche Grammophon 423624

4:41PM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Sonata for Violin & Continuo in e BWV 1023

Seattle Symphony

Gerard Schwarz, conductor

Ilkka Talvi, violin

Delos 3098

4:52PM
Antonio Salieri - Caesar in Farmacusa: Overture

Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra, Bratislava

Michael Dittrich, conductor

Naxos 554838

4:57PM
John Dowland - King of Denmark's Galliard

Queen's Chamber Band

4Tay 4011

5PM - 6PM
5:00PM
Dmitri Shostakovich - Festive Overture Op 96

Dallas Symphony Orchestra

Andrew Litton, conductor

Delos 3246

5:06PM
Felix Mendelssohn - Hebrides Overture "Fingal's Cave" Op 26

New York Philharmonic

Leonard Bernstein, conductor

Sony 61843

5:16PM
George Frideric Handel - Concerto Grosso in D Op 6/5 HWV 323

Aradia Ensemble

Kevin Mallon, conductor

Naxos 557358

5:32PM
Luigi Cherubini - Etude #2 for horn and strings

Academy of St. Martin in the Fields

Neville Marriner, conductor

Barry Tuckwell, horn

Decca 289 475 7464

5:39PM
Frederic Chopin - Prelude Op 28/15 in Db Op 28/15

Daniil Trifonov, piano

Deutsche Grammophon 4791728

5:46PM
Georg Philipp Telemann - Flute Quartet in G Major TWV 43 G10

Music Antiqua of Cologne

Reinhard Goebel, conductor

Archiv 4283

5:55PM
Giacomo Puccini - Gianni Schicchi: O mio babbino caro

Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields

Michael Stern, conductor

Joshua Bell, violin

Sony 87894

6PM - 7PM
6:04PM
Marin Marais - The Bells of St. Genevieve

Trio Sonnerie

Harmonia Mundi 907081

6:13PM
Peter Tchaikovsky - Capriccio Italien Op 45

German Radio Philharmonic

Christoph Poppen, conductor

Oehms 760

6:28PM
Giuseppe Verdi - Il Trovatore: Ballet music Act III scene 1

Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra

Jose Serebrier, conductor

Naxos 572818-19

6:35PM
Tomaso Albinoni - Oboe Concerto in Bb Op 9/11

London Virtuosi

John Georgiadis, conductor

Anthony Camden, oboe

Naxos 550739

6:47PM
Hector Berlioz - Roman Carnival Overture Op 9

Cincinnati Pops Orchestra

Erich Kunzel, conductor

Telarc 80595

6:57PM
Manuel de Falla - Three-Cornered Hat: Dance of the Corregidor

Manhattan Guitar Duo

Willow Shade

7:00PM Carlos Baguer - Symphony #13 in Eb

London Mozart Players

Matthias Bamert, conductor

Chandos 9456

7PM - 8PM
7:00PM
Carlos Baguer - Symphony #13 in Eb

London Mozart Players

Matthias Bamert, conductor

Chandos 9456

7:14PM
Camille Saint-Saens - Symphony #1 in Eb Op. 2

Orchestre National de l'ORTF

Jean Martinon, conductor

Brilliant Classics 94360

7:45PM
Robert Schumann - Adagio and Allegro Op 70

Mischa Maisky, cello

Deutsche Grammophon 439863

7:55PM
Claudio Monteverdi - Sonata

Los Angeles Guitar Quartet

Delos 3205

8PM - 9PM
8:00PM
Antonio Vivaldi - 4 Seasons: Autumn in F Op 8/3 RV 293/P 257

Venice Baroque Orchestra

Andrea Marcon, conductor

Giuliano Carmignola, baroque violin

Sony 51352

8:11PM
Ludwig van Beethoven - String Quartet #10 "Harp" in Eb Op 74

Emerson String Quartet

Deutsche Grammophon 447078

8:41PM
Felix Mendelssohn - Andante with Variations Op. 82

Daria Gloukhova, piano

Centaur 3080

8:51PM
Antonin Dvorak - Carnival Overture Op 92

Janacek Philharmonic Orchestra

Theodore Kuchar, conductor

Brilliant 94671/7

9PM - 10PM
9:00PM
Joseph Haydn - Symphony #59 "Fire" in A

Philharmonia Hungarica

Antal Dorati, conductor

London 425916

9:18PM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Violin Partita #3: Prelude in E BWV 1006

Jennifer Koh, violin

Cedille 134

9:23PM
Richard Wagner - Lohengrin: Act I Prelude

The MET Orchestra

James Levine, conductor

Deutsche Grammophon 19094

9:33PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - String Quintet #6 in E flat K 614

Guarneri Quartet

Kim Kashkashian, viola

RCA 7772

10PM - 11PM
10:01PM
Frederic Chopin - Piano Concerto #1 in e Op 11

Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment

Charles Mackerras, conductor

Emanuel Ax, piano

Sony 60771

10:41PM
Giuseppe Verdi - Sicilian Vespers: Overture

Berlin Philharmonic

Herbert von Karajan, conductor

Deutsche Grammophon 429164

10:50PM
George Frideric Handel - Oboe Concerto #2 in Bb HWV 302a

City of London Sinfonia

Nicholas Ward, conductor

Anthony Camden, oboe

Naxos 553430

11PM - 12PM
11:00PM
Modest Mussorgsky - Night on Bald Mountain

New York Philharmonic

Giuseppe Sinopoli, conductor

Deutsche Grammophon 445775

11:12PM
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach - Sinfonia in G Major Wq 173 (H 648)

Les Amis de Phillipe

Ludger Remy

CPO 999418

11:21PM
Robert Schumann - String Quartet #3 in A Op 41/3

St. Lawrence String Quartet

EMI 56797

11:53PM
Claude Debussy - Suite Bergamasque: Prelude

Caio Pagano, Piano (ASU Professor)

Soundset Recordings 1017

11:58PM
Percy Grainger - Lord Melbourne

Chicago Symphony Orchestra Brass

Mark Ridenour, conductor

CSO Resound 901 1101