KBAQ Playlist, 06-01-2014

Date: 

Sunday, June 1, 2014 - 00:00

Playlist: 

12AM - 1AM

12:01AM
John Playford - Moll Peatly and Johney Cock Thy Beaver
Apollo's Banquet
Harmonia Mundi 907186

12:06AM
Giovanni Palestrina - Ad Dominum cum tribularer clamavi
Hilliard Ensemble (vocal)
ECM 1653

12:12AM
Michael Gandolfi - The Garden of Cosmic Speculation: Garden of the Senses Suite
Atlanta Symphony Orchestra
Robert Spano, conductor
Telarc 80696

12:25AM
Mario Armengol - Matinal
Isabelle Perrin, harp
Baltazar Juarez, harp
Quindecim 194

12:30AM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Piano Concerto No. 23
Stuttgart Chamber Orchestra
Dennis Russell Davies, conductor
Keith Jarrett, piano
ECM 1565

1AM - 2AM

1:01AM
Francesco Corbetta - Caprice-Chaconne
Ensemble Kapsberger
Rolf Lislevand, conductor
Astree 8852

1:06AM
Leonard Bernstein - On the Town: 3 Dance Episodes
New York Philharmonic
Leonard Bernstein, conductor
Sony 42263

1:16AM
Antonin Dvorak - Serenade for Strings
Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
DG 415364

1:46AM
Alfredo Catalani - Scherzo
Rome Symphony Orchestra
Francesco La Vecchia, conductor
Naxos 573072

1:52AM
Franz Joseph Haydn - Divertimento
Haydn Trio Eisenstadt
Brilliant 93857

2AM - 3AM

2:01AM
Wilhelm Friedemann Bach - Flute Concerto: 3rd movement
Musica Antiqua Cologne
Reinhard Goebel, conductor
Verena Fischer, flute
Archiv 471579

2:06AM
Benjamin Britten - Matinees Musicales
Helsingborg Symphony Orchestra
Okko Kamu, conductor
Ondine 825

2:21AM
Alonso Mudarra - Gallarda
Goran Sollscher, guitar
DG 6497

2:24AM
Ludwig Lebrun - Oboe Concerto No. 1
Radio Chamber Orchestra
Jan Willem de Vriend, conductor
Bart Schneemann, oboe
Channel Classics 16198

2:45AM
Ralph Vaughan Williams - Charterhouse Suite
Israel Chamber Orchestra
Dalia Atlas, conductor
Stradivari 8011

3AM - 4AM

3:01AM
Jules Massenet - Suite from Esclarmonde: Hymenee
Hong Kong Philharmonic Orchestra
Kenneth Jean, conductor
Marco Polo 223354

3:06AM
Maurice Ravel - Jeux d'eau (Fountains)
Carol Rosenberger, piano
Delos 3006

3:12AM
Philip Glass - Echorus
Curtis 20/21 Ensemble
Vinay Parameswaran, conductor
Jennifer Koh, violin
Jaime Laredo, violin
Cedille 146

3:21AM
Samuel Barber - Summer Music
Marlboro Festival Ensemble
Sony 46250

3:35AM
Joaquin Rodrigo - Aranjuez Concerto
Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Neville Marriner, conductor
Pepe Romero, guitar
Philips 411440

4AM - 5AM

4:01AM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Sarabande with variations
Ludwig Guttler Brass Ensemble
Ludwig Guttler, conductor
Berlin 1090

4:06AM
Gioacchino Rossini - Andante with Variations
Shigenori Kudo, flute
Naoko Yoshino, harp
Sony 48033

4:12AM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Piano Concerto No. 24
Philharmonia Orchestra
Vladimir Ashkenazy, conductor
Vladimir Ashkenazy, piano
London/Decca 414433

4:46AM
George Frideric Handel - Semele: Where E'er You Walk
City of London Sinfonia
John Rutter, conductor
Nicholas Daniel, oboe
American Gramaphone 590

4:50AM
Franz Joseph Haydn - Te Deum
English Baroque Soloists
John Eliot Gardiner, conductor
Philips 470286

5AM - 6AM

5:01AM
Edward Elgar - Nursery Suite: Aubade and Merry Doll
New Zealand Symphony Orchestra
James Judd, conductor
Naxos 557166

5:06AM
Claude Debussy - Arabesque No. 2
Maria Graf, harp
Philips 432103

5:10AM
Frederic Chopin - Etude No. 11
Jan Lisiecki, piano
DG 4791039

5:15AM
Robert Schumann - Symphony No. 3 "Rhenish"
Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra
Aldo Ceccato, conductor
Bis 394

5:50AM
Carl Maria von Weber - Invitation to the Dance
Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Neville Marriner, conductor
Philips 422050

6AM - 10AM
Sunday Baroque

Visit the Sunday Baroque web site for more information.

10AM - 11AM
10:00AM
Camille Saint-Saens - Havanaise Op 83

New York Chamber Symphony

Gerard Schwarz, conductor

Nadja Salerno-Sonnenberg, violin

EMI 49276

10:11AM
George Frideric Handel - Overture from Suite #VII HWV 432

David Russell, guitar

Telarc 33223-02

10:19AM
Franz Schubert - Symphony #5 in Bb D 485

Chamber Orchestra of Europe

Claudio Abbado, conductor

Deutsche Grammophon 423654

10:49AM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Brandenburg #3: Movement I in G BWV 1048

Apollo's Fire

Jeannette Sorrell, conductor

download direct from artist

10:55AM Isaac Albeniz - Espana: Tango in D

Manhattan Guitar Duo

Willow Shade

11:00AM Antonio Vivaldi - Concerto for diverse instruments in C RV 555

Europa Galante

Fabio Biondi, conductor

VirginClss 45527

11AM - 12PM
11:00AM
Antonio Vivaldi - Concerto for diverse instruments in C RV 555

Europa Galante

Fabio Biondi, conductor

VirginClss 45527

11:09AM
William Grant Still - Folk Suite #4

Sierra Winds

Cambria 1083

11:15AM
Ludwig van Beethoven - Symphony #4 in B flat Op 60

Hanover Band

Roy Goodman, conductor

Nimbus 7018

11:49AM
Frederic Chopin - Impromptu #3 in Gb Op 51

Yundi Li, Piano

deutsche Grammophon 3887

11:54AM
John Williams - Liberty Fanfare

U.S. Coast Guard Band

Lieutenant Commander Lewis J. Buckley, conductor

USCG 94002

12PM - 1PM
12:00PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Adagio for Glass Armonica in C K 356

Dennis James, glass harmonica

Sony 89047

12:05PM
Joseph Haydn - Arietta with 12 Variations in A Hob. XVII:2

Jeno Jando, piano

Naxos 553826

12:17PM
Carlos Baguer - Symphony #18 in Bb

London Mozart Players

Matthias Bamert, conductor

Chandos 9456

12:34PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Flute Concerto #1 in G K 313

Berlin Philharmonic

Claudio Abbado, conductor

Emmanuel Pahud, flute

EMI 56365

1PM - 2PM
1:00PM
Georges Bizet - Carmen: Suite #1

Monte Carlo Philharmonic Orchestra

James DePreist, conductor

Delos 3208

1:12PM
George Frideric Handel - Suite #8: VI Gavotte in D HWV 441

Robert Gruca, guitar

MSR 1417

1:18PM
Sergei Prokofiev - Piano Concerto #1 in Db Op 10

Montreal Symphony Orchestra

Charles Dutoit, conductor

Martha Argerich, piano

EMI 56654

1:35PM
Joseph Haydn - Symphony #88 in G

Salzburg Mozarteum Orchestra

Ivor Bolton, conductor

Oems 736

1:55PM
George Gershwin - Porgy & Bess: Summertime

Philippe Quint, violin

Lily Maisky, piano

Avanti 10402

2PM - 3PM
2:10PM
Georg Philipp Telemann - Concerto for Flute & Violin in e TWV 52:e3

2:22PM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Harpsichord Concerto #1 in d BWV 1052

(Studio Orchestra)

Gustav Leonhardt, conductor

Gustav Leonhardt, harpsichord

Sony 63188

2:46PM
John Williams - Jurassic Park: Theme

Film Soundtrack Orchestra

John Williams, conductor

MCA 11628

2:54PM
Johannes Brahms - Wie Meloden zieht es mir (Contemplation)

London Symphony Orchestra

Daniel Harding, conductor

Nicola Benedetti, Violin

Deutsche Grammophon 6154

2:58PM
Domenico Scarlatti - Keyboard Sonata in D K 119

Jeno Jando, piano

Naxos 555047

3PM - 4PM
3:00PM
Jan Vorisek - Impromptu #2 in G Op 7/2

Artur Pizarro, piano

Collins 14582

3:04PM
Antonio Vivaldi - Bassoon Concerto #25 in F RV 491

Nicholas McGegan, conductor

Nadina Mackie Jackson, bassoon

MSR 1451

3:13PM
Robert Schumann - Symphony #3 "Rhenish" in Eb Op 97

Seattle Symphony

Gerard Schwarz, conductor

Delos 3146

3:50PM
Franz Liszt - Etude de concert # 3 "Un sospiro" S 144/3

Lang Lang, piano

Sony 789141

3:56PM
Gaetano Donizetti - L'Elisir d'Amore: Una furtiva lagrima

Orchestra of St. Luke's

Michael Stern, conductor

Joshua Bell, violin

Sony 97779

4PM - 5PM
4:00PM
Gioachino Rossini - Thieving Magpie: Overture

Berlin Philharmonic

Herbert von Karajan, conductor

Deutsche Grammophon 429164

4:10PM
Aram Khachaturian - Gayaneh: Lezghinka

Royal Philharmonic Orchestra

Yuri Temirkanov, conductor

EMI 47348

4:14PM
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach - Flute Concerto in A Wq 168/ H 438

Wurttemberg Chamber Orchestra

Jorg Faerber, conductor

James Galway, flute

RCA 60244

4:35PM
Frederic Chopin - 3 Mazurkas Op 59 Op 59

Ingrid Fliter, piano

EMI 14899

4:46PM
Johann David Heinichen - Overture in G SBL 206

Il Fondamento

Paul Dombrecht, conductor

Passacaille 921

5PM - 6PM
5:00PM
Jacques Offenbach - Orpheus in the Underworld: Overture

Cincinnati Pops Orchestra

Erich Kunzel, conductor

Telarc 80116

5:10PM
Antoine Forqueray - Suite #1: La Cottin

Trio Sonnerie

Linn 434

5:15PM
Darius Milhaud - The Blue Train

German Radio Philharmonic Orchestra of Saarbrucken & Kaiserslautern

Robert Reimer, conductor

Hanssler 93.296

5:52PM
Ludwig van Beethoven - Rage Over a Lost Penny in G Op 129

Evgeny Kissin, piano

RCA 68911

5:57PM
Dmitri Shostakovich - The Limpid Stream: Waltz Op. 39

Royal Stockholm Philharmonic Orchestra

Gennady Rozhdestvensky, conductor

Chandos 9423

6PM - 7PM
6:00PM
Bedrich Smetana - Ma Vlast: The Moldau

Berlin Philharmonic

Herbert von Karajan, conductor

Deutsche Grammophon 449900

6:12PM
John Field - Nocturne #14 in C

John O'Conor, piano

Telarc 80199

6:24PM
Henri Vieuxtemps - Violin Concerto #5 in a Op 37

Philharmonia Orchestra

Charles Dutoit, conductor

Sarah Chang, violin

EMI 55292

6:43PM
George Frideric Handel - Trio Sonata in Bb Op 2/3

London Baroque

Harmonia Mundi 901379

6:55PM
Antonin Dvorak - Slavonic Dance #2 in e Op 46

Slovak Philharmonic Orchestra

Zdenek Kosler, conductor

Naxos 501701

7PM - 8PM
7:00PM
Johann Christian Bach - Symphony For double orchestra in D op 18

The Hanover Band

Anthony Halstead

CPO 999752

7:13PM
Alexander Borodin - String Quartet #2 in D

Borodin String Quartet

EMI 47795

7:44PM
Enrique Granados - Danza espanola #4 "Villanesca"

Angel Romero, guitar

Celedonio Romero, guitar

Telarc 80216

7:49PM
Antonio Vivaldi - Violin Concerto #10 in Bb RV 362

Budapest Strings

Bela Banfalvi, violin

Sunday Baroque 2009

8PM - 9PM
8:00PM
Erik Satie - 3 Gnossiennes

Frank Glazer, piano

Vox 5011

8:08PM
Franz Schubert - Symphony #1 in D D 82

Chamber Orchestra of Europe

Claudio Abbado, conductor

Deutsche Grammophon 423652

8:37PM
Thomas Tallis - Spem in alium

Jeremy Summerly, conductor

Oxford Camerata

Naxos 578210

8:49PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Lucio Silla: Overture K135

Calgary Philharmonic

Mario Bernardi, conductor

CBC 5149

9PM - 10PM
9:00PM
Tomaso Albinoni - Suite for brass in G

Empire Brass Quintet

Telarc 80257

9:06PM
Sulkhan Tsintsadze - Miniatures

Georgian Chamber Orchestra

Lisa Batiashvili, conductor

Lisa Batiashvili, violin

Sony 733400

9:21PM
Ludwig van Beethoven - Piano Concerto #2 in Bb Op 19

Mahler Chamber Orchestra

Claudio Abbado, conductor

Martha Argerich, piano

Deutsche Grammophon 3398

9:49PM
Claude Debussy - Prelude to the Afternoon of a Faun L 86

Boston Symphony Orchestra

Michael Tilson Thomas, conductor

Doriot Anthony Dwyer, flute

Deutsche Grammophon 5833

10PM - 11PM
10:00PM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Passacaglia & Fugue in c BWV 582

Seattle Symphony

Gerard Schwarz, conductor

Delos 3098

10:16PM
Ernest John Moeran - Overture for a Masque

Ulster Orchestra

JoAnn Falletta, conductor

Naxos 573106

10:27PM
Joseph Haydn - Symphony #99 in Eb HOB 99

London Classical Players

Roger Norrington, conductor

EMI 55192

10:54PM
Peter Tchaikovsky - Sleeping Beauty: Act III: Polacca Op 66

Russian National Orchestra

Mikhail Pletnev, conductor

Deutsche Grammophon 457634

11PM - 12PM
11:00PM
Gioachino Rossini - Thieving Magpie: Overture

Montreal Symphony Orchestra

Charles Dutoit, conductor

London 433074

11:10PM
Sergei Prokofiev - Pastoral Sonatina in C Op 59/3

Lara Downes, piano

Steinway & Sons 30016

11:16PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Wind Serenade #11 in Eb K 375

Orpheus Chamber Orchestra

Deutsche Grammophon 431683

11:42PM
Antonio Vivaldi - Cello Concerto in Eb RV 408

Toronto Chamber Orchestra

Richard Stamp, conductor

Ofra Harnoy, cello

RCA 68228

11:54PM
Heitor Villa-Lobos - Prelude #5 in D

Pepe Romero, guitar

Philips 420245

11:58PM
Domenico Cimarosa - The Cunning Women: Overture #1

Sinfonia Finlandia Jyvaskyla

Patrick Gallois, conductor

Naxos 572734