KBAQ Playlist, 05-31-2013

Date: 

Friday, May 31, 2013 - 00:00

Playlist: 

12AM - 1AM

12:01AM
Henry Purcell - Sonata No. 8
Purcell Quartet
Chandos 572

12:06AM
August de Boeck - Dahomenian Rhapsody
Flemish Radio Orchestra
Marc Soustrot, conductor
Etcetera 4024

12:11AM
George Frideric Handel - Concerto for 2 Orchestras No. 3
English Baroque Soloists
John Eliot Gardiner, conductor
Philips 411122

12:25AM
Arvo Part - For Anna Maria
Ralph van Raat, piano
Naxos 572525

12:28AM
Edward Elgar - Enigma Variations
Baltimore Symphony Orchestra
David Zinman, conductor
Telarc 80192

1AM - 2AM

1:01AM
Jacques Offenbach - Rhine Nymphs Overture
Philharmonia Orchestra
Antonio de Almeida, conductor
Philips 422057

1:06AM
Hernando de Cabezon - Susana un jur
Fretwork
Virgin 90722

1:10AM
Ludwig van Beethoven - String Quartet No. 3
Cleveland Quartet
Telarc 80382

1:36AM
Manuel de Falla - Jota
Augustin Hadelich, violin
Pablo Sainz Villegas, guitar
Avie 2280

1:39AM
Antonin Dvorak - Legends
Slovak Philharmonic Orchestra
Stephen Gunzenhauser, conductor
Naxos 550267

2AM - 3AM

2:01AM
Franz Joseph Haydn - Piano Sonata No. 1
Maria Bergmann, piano
Hanssler 93081

2:06AM
Richard Wagner - The Flying Dutchman: Overture
Berlin State Orchestra
Daniel Barenboim, conductor
Teldec 88063

2:17AM
Traditional - The girl I left behind me
Cambridge Singers
John Rutter, conductor
Collegium 120

2:20AM
Arcangelo Corelli - Violin Sonata No. 6
Trio Sonnerie
Virgin 90840

2:32AM
Ralph Vaughan Williams - The Wasps: Suite
Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra
James Judd, conductor
Naxos 572304

3AM - 4AM

3:01AM
Xaver Scharwenka - Spanish Serenade (Spanisches Standchen)
Stephen Hough, piano
Hyperion 67565

3:06AM
Frank Bridge - Canzonetta
English String Orchestra
William Boughton, conductor
Nimbus 5366

3:10AM
Giovanni Palestrina - Stabat Mater
The Sixteen
Harry Christophers, conductor
Coro 16106

3:20AM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Serenade No. 12
Heinz Holliger, oboe
Eduard Brunner, clarinet
Klaus Thunemann, bassoon
Hermann Baumann, horn
Philips 420183

3:45AM
Gustav Holst - St. Paul's Suite
City of London Sinfonia
Richard Hickox, conductor
Chandos 9270

4AM - 5AM

4:01AM
- Composers Datebook

4:03AM
Randall Thompson - Frostiana: The Pasture
Dallas Wind Symphony
Timothy Seelig, conductor
Reference 49

4:06AM
Johannes Brahms - Hungarian Dance No. 3
Genevieve Chinn, piano
Allen Brings, piano
Centaur 2297

4:09AM
Ludwig van Beethoven - Symphony No. 4: 3rd movement
Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Joshua Bell, conductor
Sony 49176

4:16AM
Niccolo Paganini - Sonata No. 9
Moshe Hammer, violin
Norbert Kraft, guitar
Naxos 553142

4:27AM
E.J. Moeran - Overture for a Masque
Ulster Orchestra
Vernon Handley, conductor
Chandos 8577

4:38AM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Orchestral Suite No. 4
Stuttgart Chamber Orchestra
Karl Munchinger, conductor
London/Decca 414505

5AM - 6AM

5:01AM
Johann Strauss, Jr. - Artists Quadrille
Cincinnati Pops
Erich Kunzel, conductor
Telarc 80314

5:06AM
Claude Debussy - Girl with the Flaxen Hair
Alan Feinberg, piano
Arabesque 6695

5:09AM
George Frideric Handel - Oboe Sonata
Amarillis
Ambroisie 9910

5:17AM
Peter Tchaikovsky - Variations on a Rococo Theme
Moscow Chamber Orchestra
Constantine Orbelian, conductor
Alexander Kniazev, cello
Warner 62061

5:40AM
Gabriel Faure - Pavane
Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
DG 449186

5:47AM
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach - Sinfonia No. 4
CPE Bach Chamber Orchestra
Hartmut Haenchen, conductor
Capriccio 10106

6AM - 7AM
6:00AM
Edvard Grieg - Spring

Danish National Radio Choir

Stefan Parkman, conductor

Chandos 9464

6:06AM
William Herschel - Oboe Concerto in E-Flat in E-Flat

The Mozart Orchestra

Davis Jerome, conductor

Richard Woodhams, oboe

Newport 85612

6:16AM
Hamilton Harty - In Ireland

Camerata Bariloche

Fernando Hasaj, conductor

Chris Norman, flute

Marjorie Hartzell, harp

Dorian 90250

6:26AM
Camille Saint-Saens - Danse Macabre

Minnesota Orchestra

Eiji Oue, conductor

Reference 82

6:34AM
Richard Rodgers - Victory at Sea

The U.S. Coast Guard Band

Lt. Cmdr. Lewis J. Buckley, conductor

USCG 94001

6:46AM
Nikolay Rimsky-Korsakov - Sadko: Song of India

Gil Shaham, violin

Akira Eguchi, piano

Deutsche Grammophon 447640

6:50AM
George Frideric Handel - Concerto Grosso Op 3/3 in G Op 3/3

Tafelmusik Baroque Orchestra

Jeanne Lamon, conductor

Sony 52553

7AM - 8AM
7:00AM
Mark O'Connor - Butterfly's Day Out

Yo-Yo Ma, cello

Sony 93927

7:05AM
George Gershwin - Cuban Overture

Keisuke Nakagoshi & Eva-Maria Zimmermann, piano four hands

Sono Luminus 92167

7:17AM
Georg Philipp Telemann - Concerto for 2 Flutes a minor

The Hanoverian Ensemble

John Solum & Richard Wyton, Baroque flutes

MSR 1113

7:27AM
Ola Gjeilo - Prelude (Exsultate, Jubilate)

The Phoenix Chorale

Charles Bruffy, conductor

Chandos 5100

7:31AM
Johann Strauss II - Emperor Waltz Op 437

Cincinnati Pops Orchestra

Erich Kunzel, conductor

Telarc 80314

7:42AM
Antonin Dvorak - Rusalka: Polonaise

Minnesota Orchestra

Eiji Oue, conductor

Reference 71

7:48AM
Enrique Granados - El Pelele

Alicia DeLarrocha, Piano

London 433923

7:53AM
Mikhail Glinka - Russlan & Ludmilla: Overture

Chicago Symphony Orchestra

Fritz Reiner, conductor

RCA 61394

8AM - 9AM
8:00AM
Antonio Vivaldi - Concerto for 2 Violins, 2 Cellos & strings in D RV 564

Europa Galante

Fabio Biondi, conductor

VirginClss 45527

8:12AM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Piano Sonata #16 in C K 545

Christoph Eschenbach, piano

Deutsche Grammophon 463137

8:24AM
Brian Packham - Cape Breton Concerto

Camerata Bariloche

Fernando Hasaj, conductor

Chris Norman, flute

Dorian 90250

8:40AM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Violin Partita #3: Menuet I & II in E BWV 1006

Jennifer Koh, violin

Cedille 134

8:46AM
Franz Schubert - Rosamunde: Overture Op 26 D 644

Chamber Orchestra of Europe

Claudio Abbado, conductor

Deutsche Grammophon 423656

9AM - 10AM
9:00AM
George Frideric Handel - Water Music Suite #2 in D HWV 349

Orpheus Chamber Orchestra

Deutsche Grammophon 435390

9:09AM
Erik Satie - Gymnopedie #1

Emmanuel Pahud, flute; Mariko Anraku, harp

EMI 57740

9:13AM
Johann Christian Bach - Symphony in E for Double orchestra in E flat major op 18 no 1

The Hanover Band

Anthony Halstead

CPO 999752

9:27AM
Richard Wagner - Siegfried: Forest Murmurs

Seattle Symphony

Gerard Schwarz, conductor

Naxos 572767

9:36AM
Bernardino Monterde - La Virgen de la Macarena

Canadian Brass & Ronald Romm, trumpet

Deutsche Grammophon B0005042-02

9:41AM
John Ireland - A Downland Suite

City of London Sinfonia

Richard Hickox, conductor

Chandos 9376

10AM - 11AM
10:00AM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Cosi fan Tutte: Overture

Norwegian Opera Orchestra

Rinaldo Allesandrini, conductor

Naive 30479

10:05AM
Nikolay Rimsky-Korsakov - Scheherazade: I: The Sea and Sinbad's Ship Op 35

Atlanta Symphony Orchestra

Robert Spano, conductor

Cecylia Arzewski, violin

Telarc 80568

10:16AM
Alessandro Scarlatti - Sinfonia #1 in F

I Solisti di Milano

Giauco Cambursano & Bruno Cavallo, flutes

Newton 8802154

10:23AM
Felix Mendelssohn - Symphony #3 "Scottish" in a Op 56

Gewandhaus Orchestra

Kurt Masur, conductor

Eurodisc 69237

11AM - 12PM
11:00AM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Brandenburg Concerto #2: III. Allegro assai in F BWV 1047

Scottish Chamber Orchestra

Jahja Ling, conductor

Rolf Smedvig, trumpet

Telarc 80550

11:03AM
Joseph Haydn - Symphony #6 "Morning" in D HOB 6

Northern Chamber Orchestra

Nicholas Ward, conductor

Naxos 550722

11:22AM
Dan Visconti - Lonesome Roads (excerpt)

Horszowski Trio

Rieko Aizawa, piano; Jesse Mills, violin; Raman Ramakrishman, cello

Bridge 9386

11:26AM
Manuel Ponce - Concierto del Sur

Philharmonic Orchestra of the Americas

Alondra de la Parra, conductor

Pablo Sainz Villegas, guitar

Sony 755552

11:52AM
Peter Tchaikovsky - Orchestral Suite #2: II Valse in C Op 53

Detroit Symphony Orchestra

Neeme Jarvi, conductor

Chandos 9454

12PM - 1PM
Mozart Buffet
12:00PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Exsultate, Jubilate: Alleluia K 165

Empire Brass

Telarc 80332

12:03PM
Johann Hummel - Piano Sonata #6 in D-Major Opus 106

Ian Hobson, piano

Arabesque Z6564

12:34PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Symphony #24 in B-flat major K. 182

Danish National Chamber Orchestra

Adam Fischer, conductor

Dacapo 220542

12:44PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Violin Sonata in G K 301

Hilary Hahn, violin

Deutsche Grammophon 4771

1PM - 2PM
1:00PM
Sergei Prokofiev - Lieutenant Kije: Kije's Wedding & Troika Op 60

Cincinnati Symphony Orchestra

Paavo Jarvi, conductor

Telarc 80683

1:06PM
Antonio Salieri - Angiolina: Overture

Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra, Bratislava

Michael Dittrich, conductor

Naxos 554838

1:12PM
Ottorino Respighi - Fountains of Rome

Orchestra of the National Academy of St. Cecelia

Daniele Gatti, conductor

Conifer 51292

1:31PM
Darius Milhaud - Suite for Violin, Clarinet & Piano: IV Introduction et Final Op 157b

Gabriele Pieranunzi, violin; Alessandro Carbonare, clarinet; Enrico Pieranunzi, piano

Concerto 2071

1:38PM
Alessandro Marcello - Oboe Concerto in d

I Musici

Heinz Holliger, oboe

Philips 420189

1:50PM
Modest Mussorgsky - Pictures at an Exhibition: The Old Castle & Bydlo

Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra

Mariss Jansons, conductor

EMI 66228

2PM - 3PM
2:00PM
Isaac Albeniz - Suite Espanola: Castilla

Manhattan Guitar Duo

Samuel Sanders, piano

Willow Shade

2:04PM Jean-Philippe Rameau - Tambourins

Repast Baroque Ensemble

Repast no #

2:07PM
Max Bruch - Scottish Fantasy Op 46

Scottish Chamber Orchestra

Alexander Platt, conductor

Rachel Barton Pine, violin

Cedille 083

2:40PM
Claude Debussy - Danse "Tarantelle styrienne" L 69

Minnesota Orchestra

Eiji Oue, conductor

Reference 79

2:46PM
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach - Symphony in G Wq 183/4

English Concert

Andrew Manze, conductor

Harmonia Mundi 907403

3PM - 4PM
3:00PM
George Frideric Handel - Keyboard Suite #5 in E HWV 430

Murray Perahia, piano

Sony 62785

3:10PM
Peter Tchaikovsky - String Sextet "Souvenir de Florence" in d Op 70

Paul Neubauer, viola; Colin Carr, cello; Emerson String Quartet

Sony 47060

3:46PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Symphony #9 in C K 73

Academy of St. Martin in the Fields

Sir Neville Marriner, conductor

Pentatone 5186 462

4PM - 5PM
4:00PM
Johann Strauss II - Voices of Spring Op 410

Vienna Philharmonic

Mariss Jansons, conductor

Deutsche Grammophon 4775566

4:07PM
Antonio Vivaldi - 4 Seasons: Winter in f Op 8/4 RV 293

Chamber Orchestra of Europe

Claudio Abbado, conductor

Viktoria Mullova, violin

Philips 420216

4:16PM
Bedrich Smetana - Ma Vlast: Vysehrad

Milwaukee Symphony Orchestra

Zdenek Macal, conductor

Telarc 80265

4:31PM
Edvard Grieg - Symphonic Dance #1

Gothenburg Symphony Orchestra

Neeme Jarvi, conductor

Deutsche Grammophon 419431

4:38PM
Joseph Haydn - Piano Trio #36 Eb Hob XV: 36

Peter Sirotin, violin; Fiona Thompson, cello; Ya-Ting Chang, piano

Centaur 3126

4:50PM
Franz Schubert - Overture in The Italian Style in C D 591

Prague Virtuosi

Ulrich Backofen, conductor

Discover 920235

5PM - 6PM
5:00PM
Aram Khachaturian - Spartacus: Adagio of Spartacus & Phrygia

Bolshoi Theatre Orchestra

Evgueny Svetlanov, conductor

Russian 288171

5:10PM
Luigi Cherubini - Faniska: Overture

Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields

Neville Marriner, conductor

EMI 54438

5:19PM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Violin Concerto in a BWV 1041

Los Angeles Chamber Orchestra

Jeffrey Kahane, conductor

Hilary Hahn, violin

Deutsche Grammophon 986

5:33PM
Ludwig van Beethoven - Creatures of Prometheus Overture Op 43

London Philharmonic Orchestra

Klaus Tennstedt, conductor

EMI 47086

5:38PM
Igor Stravinsky - Tango in d

Lara Downes, piano

Steinway & Sons 30016

5:42PM
Jacques Ibert - Ports of Call

Minnesota Orchestra

Eiji Oue, conductor

Reference 80

6PM - 7PM
6:00PM
Antonin Dvorak - Carnival Overture Op 92

New York Philharmonic

Zubin Mehta, conductor

Sony 44923

6:10PM
Pablo de Sarasate - Romanza Andaluza Op 22/1

Orpheus Chamber Orchestra

Gil Shaham, violin

Deutsche Grammophon 449923

6:16PM
Henri Sauguet - The Cat: Boys' Games

German Radio Philharmonic Orchestra of Saarbrucken & Kaiserslautern

Robert Reimer, conductor

Hanssler 93.296

6:20PM
Georg Philipp Telemann - Concerto for Flute, Strings & Continuo in G

Berlin Baroque Soloists

Rainer Kussmaul, conductor

Emmanuel Pahud, flute

EMI 57397

6:30PM
Bernard Herrmann - North by Northwest - Overture

Cincinnati Pops Orchestra

Erich Kunzel

Telarc 80708

6:34PM
Dmitri Shostakovich - Cello Sonata: I Allegro non troppo in d Op 40

Helene Grimaud, piano; Sol Gabetta, cello

Deutsche Grammophon 1752302

6:46PM
Johann Christian Bach - Symphony For double orchestra in D op 18

The Hanover Band

Anthony Halstead

CPO 999752

7PM - 8PM
7:00PM
Carl Maria von Weber - Invitation to the Dance Op 65

Berlin Philharmonic

Herbert von Karajan, conductor

Deutsche Grammophon 419070

7:09PM
Howard Hanson - Bold Island Suite: Summer Seascape

Cincinnati Pops Orchestra

Erich Kunzel, conductor

Telarc 80649

7:20PM
Joseph Haydn - Symphony #30 "Alleluia" in C

Philharmonica Hungarica

Antal Dorati, conductor

London 425905

7:34PM
Heinrich Biber - Sonata a 6

The English Concert

Andrew Manze, conductor

Harmonia Mundi 907397

7:42PM
Jean Sibelius - Karelia Suite Op 11

Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra

Mariss Jansons, conductor

EMI 54273

8PM - 9PM

8:01PM
Antonio Rosetti - Symphony: 1st movement
London Mozart Players
Matthias Bamert, conductor
Chandos 9567

8:06PM
Anonymous - 3 Spanish Songs
Calliope
Summit 112

8:09PM
Franz Liszt - The Preludes
Chicago Symphony Orchestra
Georg Solti, conductor
London/Decca 436839

8:26PM
Erich Korngold - Violin Concerto
Pittsburgh Symphony Orchestra
Andre Previn, conductor
Itzhak Perlman, violin
EMI 62590

8:52PM
Peter Tchaikovsky - Album for Children: Selections
I Musici Montreal
Yuli Turovsky, conductor
Chandos 9098

9PM - 10PM

9:01PM
Edvard Grieg - Homesickness
Emil Gilels, piano
DG 449721

9:06PM
Manuel Ponce - Sonata Mexicana
Eladio Scharron, guitar
Centaur 2701

9:19PM
Andrea Falconieri - Passacalle
Daniel Hope, violin
Lorenza Borrani, violin
Jonathan Aasgaard, cello
Kristian Bezuidenhout, piano
Hans-Kristian Kjos Sorensen, percussion
DG 13993

9:22PM
Giuseppe Tartini - Flute Concerto
I Solisti Veneti
Claudio Scimone, conductor
James Galway, flute
RCA 61164

9:34PM
Ludwig van Beethoven - Symphony No. 8
Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Rene Leibowitz, conductor
Chesky 69

10PM - 11PM

10:01PM
Percy Grainger - Four British Folk Song Settings
Penelope Thwaites, piano
Chandos 9919

10:06PM
George Walker - Lyric for Strings
Chicago Sinfonietta
Paul Freeman, conductor
Cedille 8001

10:12PM
Thomas Attwood - Turn Thy face
Choir of St. Paul's Cathedral
John Scott, conductor
Hyperion 67087

10:15PM
John Playford - Grimstock and Rufty, Tufty
Broadside Band
Jeremy Barlow, conductor
Harmonia Mundi 901152

10:19PM
Edward Elgar - Wand of Youth Suite No. 1
Ulster Orchestra
Bryden Thomson, conductor
Chandos 8318

10:42PM
Franz Joseph Haydn - Piano Sonata No. 23
Marc-Andre Hamelin, piano
Hyperion 67554

11PM - 12PM

11:01PM
Christoph Graupner - Bassoon Concerto: Allegro
L'Ensemble des Idees heureuses
Genevieve Soly, conductor
Mathieu Lussier
Analekta 3162

11:06PM
Hugo Alfven - Gustavus Adolphus II: Elegy
Iceland Symphony Orchestra
Petri Sakari, conductor
Chandos 9313

11:12PM
Edouard Lalo - Symphony Espagnole
Philharmonia Orchestra
Antonio Pappano, conductor
Maxim Vengerov, violin
EMI 57593

11:48PM
Johann Sebastian Bach - "Jig" Fugue
Lionel Rogg, organ
Harmonia Mundi 290772

11:52PM
Sergio Assad - Tatras
Nadja Salerno-Sonnenberg, violin
Sergio & Odair Assad, guitars
Nonesuch 79505