KBAQ Playlist, 05-27-2013

Date: 

Monday, May 27, 2013 - 00:00

Playlist: 

12AM - 1AM

12:01AM
Hector Berlioz - Trojan March
Detroit Symphony Orchestra
Paul Paray, conductor
Mercury 434328

12:06AM
Antonio Vivaldi - Bassoon Concerto
La Serenissima
Adrian Chandler, conductor
Peter Whelan, bassoon
Avie 2201

12:16AM
Franz Joseph Haydn - Symphony No. 80
Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
DG 427337

12:41AM
Gabriel Faure - Vocalise
Raymond Mase, trumpet
Diana Mase, piano
Summit 185

12:45AM
Vincent d'Indy - The Enchanted Forest (La foret enchantee)
Iceland Symphony Orchestra
Rumon Gamba, conductor
Chandos 10464

1AM - 2AM

1:01AM
Emilio Pujol - Triquilandia/Seguidilla
David Russell, guitar
Telarc 80633

1:06AM
Georg Philipp Telemann - Trio Sonata
The Publick Musick
Centaur 2592

1:12AM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Symphony No. 41 "Jupiter"
Academy of Ancient Music
Christopher Hogwood, conductor
Oiseau-Lyre 421085

1:52AM
Manuel de Falla - La Vida Breve: Spanish Dance No. 1
Christina and Michelle Naughton, piano duo
Orfeo 859121

1:55AM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Siciliano
London Symphony Orchestra
Klauspeter Seibel, conductor
James Galway, flute
DG 3024

2AM - 3AM

2:01AM
John Playford - Paul's Steeple and Stingo
Apollo's Banquet
Harmonia Mundi 907186

2:06AM
George Frideric Handel - Water Music Suite No. 2
Orchestra of St. Luke's
Charles Mackerras, conductor
Telarc 80279

2:17AM
Jean Sibelius - Hymn (Born into cares)
Cantus
Cantus 1202

2:23AM
John Ireland - Downland Suite
City of London Sinfonia
Richard Hickox, conductor
Chandos 9376

2:43AM
Camille Saint-Saens - Clarinet Sonata
Frederik Fors, clarinet
Sveinung Bjelland, piano
Two L 55

3AM - 4AM

3:01AM
Edvard Grieg - Last Spring
Gothenburg Symphony Orchestra
Neeme Jarvi, conductor
DG 437520

3:06AM
Antonio Vivaldi - Concerto for 2 Oboes
Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Neville Marriner, conductor
Celia Nicklin, oboe
Barry Davis, oboe
Philips 412892

3:13AM
Alexander Borodin - In the Steppes of Central Asia
New York Philharmonic
Leonard Bernstein, conductor
Sony 63076

3:21AM
William Byrd - In Resurrectione Tua (In your resurrection)
Stile Antico
Harmonia Mundi 807555

3:24AM
William Herschel - Symphony No. 17
London Mozart Players
Matthias Bamert, conductor
Chandos 10048

3:38AM
Johannes Brahms - Hungarian Dance No. 10
Esther Budiardjo, piano
ProPiano 224536

3:41AM
Hermann Goetz - Violin Concerto
Hannover Radio Philharmonic
Werner Andreas Albert, conductor
Gottfried Schneider, violin
CPO 999939

4AM - 5AM

4:01AM
- Composers Datebook

4:03AM
Paul Hindemith - Rondo for Three Guitars
William Anderson, guitar
Oren Fader, guitar
Marc Wolf, guitar
Furious Artisans 6802

4:06AM
Sergei Prokofiev - Lieutenant Kije Suite: Troika
St. Petersburg Philharmonic
Yuri Temirkanov, conductor
EMI 11272

4:09AM
Jay Ungar - Ashokan Farewell
Adagio Trio
SELF PROD 119

4:16AM
Camille Saint-Saens - Piano Concerto No. 2
Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra
James Judd, conductor
Benjamin Grosvenor, piano
London/Decca 17610

4:40AM
George Frideric Handel - Royal Fireworks Music
Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
DG 435390

5AM - 6AM

5:01AM
Francois Couperin - Tender Languors
Angela Hewitt, piano
Hyperion 67440

5:06AM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Symphony No. 25
Vienna Philharmonic
Leonard Bernstein, conductor
DG 429221

5:29AM
Henry Purcell - Sonata No. 12
London Baroque
Harmonia Mundi 901327

5:35AM
Carl Maria von Weber - Andante and Hungarian Rondo
Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Neville Marriner, conductor
Klaus Thunemann, bassoon
Philips 432081

5:47AM
Manuel de Falla - Miller's Dance
Sharon Isbin, guitar
Larry Coryell, guitar
Laurindo Almeida, guitar
Pro Arte 235

5:50AM
Igor Stravinsky - Four Norwegian Moods
Cleveland Orchestra
Riccardo Chailly, conductor
London/Decca 417325

6AM - 7AM
6:00AM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - The Impresario: Overture

Capella Istropolitana

Barry Wordsworth, conductor

Naxos 550185

6:06AM
Johann Strauss II - Blue Danube Waltz Op 314

Vienna Philharmonic

Franz Welser-Most, conductor

Sony 544073

6:17AM
Franz Schubert - Military March #1 in D

Evgeny Kissin, piano

Philips 456871

6:23AM
William Grant Still - Folk Suite #3

Sierra Winds

Cambria 1083

6:30AM
Bedrich Smetana - Ma Vlast: The Moldau

Minnesota Orchestra

Eiji Oue, conductor

Reference 80

6:43AM
Franz von Suppe - Light Cavalry: Overture

Cincinnati Pops Orchestra

Erich Kunzel, conductor

Telarc 80116

6:51AM
George Frideric Handel - Concerto Grosso Op 3/6 in D Op 3/6

Tafelmusik Baroque Orchestra

Jeanne Lamon, conductor

Sony 52553

7AM - 8AM
7:00AM
Antonin Dvorak - Slavonic Dance #2 in e Op 72/2

Boston Symphony Orchestra

Seiji Ozawa, conductor

Yo-Yo Ma, cello

Sony 89667

7:06AM
Fernando Sor - 6 Easy Waltzes Op 44 bis

Robert Kubicka, guitar; Wilma van Berkel, guitar

Naxos 553302

7:19AM
John Philip Sousa - The Stars & Stripes Forever

Dallas Wind Symphony

Jerry Junkin, conductor

Reference 94

7:23AM
Georg Philipp Telemann - Flute Quartet in G TWV 43 G6

Musica Antiqua Koln

Reinhard Goebel, conductor

Archiv 4283

7:31AM
Paul Dukas - The Sorcerer's Apprentice

London Symphony Orchestra

Andre Previn, conductor

EMI 66228

7:43AM
Frederic Chopin - Polonaise "Heroic" in Ab Op 53

Lang Lang, piano

Sony 771901

7:51AM
Camille Saint-Saens - Allegro appassionato Op 70

Royal Philharmonic Orchestra

Andre Previn, conductor

Jean-Philippe Collard, piano

EMI 49757

8AM - 9AM
8:00AM
Ludwig van Beethoven - Name Day Celebration Overture Op 115

Nicolaus Esterhazy Sinfonia

Bela Drahos, conductor

Naxos 553431

8:08AM
Antonio Vivaldi - Concerto for 2 Violins and Cello in g RV 578

Berlin Philharmonic

Nigel Kennedy, violin

EMI 57859

8:19AM
Richard Wagner - The Valkyries: Ride of the Valkyries

Berlin Philharmonic

Klaus Tennstedt, conductor

EMI 47007

8:25AM
Georges Bizet - Carmen: Suite #1

Monte Carlo Philharmonic Orchestra

James DePreist, conductor

Delos 3208

8:37AM
William Walton - Spitfire Prelude & Fugue

English Northern Philharmonia

Paul Daniel, conductor

Naxos 553869

8:46AM
Gabriel Faure - Pavane in f# Op 50

Prague Philharmonic Orchestra

Charles Olivieri-Munroe

Sol Gabetta, cello

RCA 735962

8:52AM
Johann Hummel - Fantasy after Mozart's "The Marriage of Figaro" Op. 124

Daria Gloukhova, piano

Centaur 3080

9AM - 10AM
9:00AM
Irving Berlin - God Bless America

Boston Pops Orchestra

Keith Lockhart, conductor

Tanglewood Festival Chorus

Boston Pops 0003

9:05AM
Jacques Offenbach - Orpheus in the Underworld: Overture

Cincinnati Pops Orchestra

Erich Kunzel, conductor

Telarc 80116

9:16AM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Requiem: Cum Sanctis Tuis K 626

Atlanta Symphony Orchestra & Chamber Chorus

Donald Runnicles, conductor

Telarc 80636

9:19AM
Heinrich von Biber - Sonata a 7

Philip Jones Brass Ensemble

Deutsche Grammophon B0005042-02

9:23AM
Frederic Chopin - Andante Spianato & Grande Polonaise in Eb Op 22 B 88

Mikhail Pletnev, piano

Deutsche Grammophon 459634

9:37AM
Edward Elgar - Enigma Variations: Variation #9 (Nimrod) Op 36

Cincinnati Symphony Orchestra

Paavo Jarvi, conductor

Telarc 80660

9:42AM
Igor Stravinsky - The Soldier's Tale: Marche royale

Boston Symphony Chamber Players

Armando Ghitalla, trumpet

Deutsche Grammophon B0005042-02

9:45AM
Peter Tchaikovsky - 1812 Overture Op 49

Minneapolis Symphony Orchestra

Antal Dorati, conductor

Mercury 434360

10AM - 11AM
10:00AM
Arcangelo Corelli - Concerto Grosso #12 in F major Op 6

Philharmonia Baroque Orchestra

Nicholas McGegan, conductor

Harmonia Mundi 907015

10:09AM
Maurice Ravel - Daphnis & Chloe: Dawn

Vienna Philharmonic

James Levine, conductor

Concert Association of the Vienna State Opera Chorus

Deutsche Grammophon 449112

10:16AM
Joseph Haydn - Symphony #100 "Military" in G HOB 100

Orchestra of the 18th Century

Frans Bruggen, conductor

Philips 434096

10:42AM
Domenico Cimarosa - Concerto for 2 Flutes & Orchestra in G

Chamber Academy of the Salzburg Mozarteum

Jean-Pierre Rampal, conductor

Jean-Pierre Rampal, flute

Shigenori Kudo, flute

Sony 45930

11AM - 12PM
11:00AM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Toccata & Fugue in d BWV 565

Los Angeles Philharmonic Orchestra

Esa-Pekka Salonen, conductor

Sony 89012

11:11AM
Ludwig van Beethoven - Symphony #3 "Eroica"

Revolutionary & Romantic Orchestra

John Eliot Gardiner, conductor

Archiv 439900

11:56AM
George Frideric Handel - Suite #8: VII Gigue in D HWV 441

Robert Gruca, guitar

MSR 1417

12PM - 1PM
Mozart Buffet
12:00PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Don Giovanni: Overture K. 527

Norwegian National Opera Orchestra

Rinaldo Alessandrini, conductor

Naive OP 30479

12:06PM
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach - Sinfonia in F Major Wq 175 (H 650)

Les Amis de Phillipe

Ludger Remy

CPO 999418

12:17PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Symphony #25 G minor K. 183

Danish National Chamber Orchestra

Adam Fischer, conductor

Dacapo 220542

12:44PM
Joseph Haydn - Piano Trio #35 Eb Hob XV: 35

Peter Sirotin, violin; Fiona Thompson, cello; Ya-Ting Chang, piano

Centaur 3126

12:56PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Requiem: Kyrie K 626

Empire Brass

Telarc 80332

1PM - 2PM
1:00PM
George Frideric Handel - Harp Concerto Op 4/6 HWV 294

Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields

Iona Brown, conductor

Marisa Robles, harp

London 425723

1:11PM
John Field - Nocturne #6 in F

John O'Conor, piano

Telarc 80199

1:17PM
Max Bruch - Violin Concerto #1 in g Op 26

Scottish Chamber Orchestra

Joseph Swensen, conductor

Robert McDuffie, violin

Telarc 80507

1:43PM
Sergei Prokofiev - Romeo & Juliet: Gavotte

Los Angeles Philharmonic Orchestra

Erich Leinsdorf, conductor

Sheffield 10043

1:48PM
Georg Philipp Telemann - Concerto for 2 Flutes in A Major

The Hanoverian Ensemble

John Solum & Richard Wyton, Baroque flutes

MSR 1113

2PM - 3PM
2:00PM
Peter Tchaikovsky - Sleeping Beauty: Act I: Waltz Op 66

Russian National Orchestra

Mikhail Pletnev, conductor

Deutsche Grammophon 457634

2:07PM
Maurice Ravel - Le Tombeau de Couperin

Orpheus Chamber Orchestra

Deutsche Grammophon 449186

2:24PM
Johann Baptist Vanhal - Symphony in d in d Bryan d2

City of London Sinfonia

Andrew Watkinson, conductor

Naxos 554138

2:41PM
Ralph Vaughan Williams - The Lark Ascending

Academy of St. Martin in the Fields

Neville Marriner, conductor

Iona Brown, violin

Argo 414595

3PM - 4PM
3:00PM
Johannes Brahms - Hungarian Dance #4 in f

Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra

Claudio Abbado, conductor

Deutsche Grammophon 410615

3:04PM
Johann Quantz - Sonata in C

Arion Ensemble

Marion Verbruggen, recorder

Titanic 177

3:17PM
Antonin Dvorak - String Quartet #12 "American" in F major Op 96

Cypress String Quartet

Cypress 2011

3:43PM
Claude Debussy - Petite Suite L 65

Transcontinental Piano Duo

Centaur 3071

3:57PM
Dmitri Shostakovich - Prelude #7 Op. 87

Ensemble Caprice

Mattias Maute

Analekta 9996

4PM - 5PM
4:00PM
Samuel Barber - Adagio for Strings Op 11

Royal Scottish National Orchestra

Marin Alsop, conductor

Naxos 559088

4:08PM
Gioachino Rossini - String Sonata #4 in Bb

Franz Liszt Chamber Orchestra

Janos Rolla, conductor

Teldec 74788

4:24PM
Georg Philipp Telemann - Violin Concerto "The Frogs" in A

New London Consort

Philip Pickett, conductor

Pavlo Beznosiuk, violin

Decca 455621

4:36PM
John Philip Sousa - Semper Fidelis

Dallas Wind Symphony

Jerry Junkin, conductor

Reference 94

4:39PM
William Boyce - Symphony #3 in C

English String Orchestra

William Boughton, conductor

Nimbus 5345

4:45PM
Michael Torke - Javelin

Boston Pops Orchestra

John Williams, conductor

Sony 62592

4:54PM
Morton Gould - American Salute

United States Air Force AETC Band of the West

Captain Steven Grimo, Commander

Air Force 96001

5PM - 6PM
5:00PM
Luigi Boccherini - Symphony in F G 512

Ensemble 415

Chiara Banchini, conductor

Harmonia Mundi 901291

5:18PM
George Frideric Handel - Music for the Royal Fireworks: Overture

Aradia Ensemble

Kevin Mallon, conductor

Naxos 557764

5:26PM
Johann Strauss II - An Artist's Life Op 316

Vienna Philharmonic

Mariss Jansons, conductor

Deutsche Grammophon 4775566

5:35PM
Antonio Vivaldi - Concerto for 2 Mandolins in G RV 532

Parley of Instruments

Roy Goodman, conductor

Paul O'Dette, mandolin

Robin Jeffrey, mandolin

Hyperion 66160

5:48PM
Leonard Bernstein - America

Chee-Yun, violin; Akira Eguchi, piano

Denon 75118

5:54PM
Johann Hummel - Trumpet Concerto: III. Rondo in E-Flat

Scottish Chamber Orchestra

Jahja Ling, conductor

Rolf Smedvig, trumpet;

Telarc 80550

6PM - 7PM
6:00PM
John Philip Sousa - The Washington Post March

United States Marine Band

Altissimo! 75442255582

6:03PM
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach - Sinfonia in F Major Wq 175 (H 650)

Les Amis de Phillipe

Ludger Remy

CPO 999418

6:14PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Violin Sonata #27 in G K 379

Itzhak Perlman, violin

Daniel Barenboim, piano

Deutsche Grammophon 225386

6:31PM
Antonin Dvorak - Symphony #9 "From the New World": III Scherzo-Molto vivace in e Op 95

New Jersey Symphony Orchestra

Zdenek Macal, conductor

Delos 3440

6:40PM
Alessandro Marcello - Trumpet Concerto in c

St. Paul Chamber Orchestra

Hugh Wolff, conductor

Sergei Nakariakov, trumpet

Teldec 10788

6:52PM
Felix Mendelssohn - Song Without Words "Sweet Remembrance" Op 19/1

Murray Perahia, piano

Sony 66511

6:56PM
Sergei Prokofiev - Romeo & Juliet Suite #1: Menuett Op 64a

National Symphony Orchestra

Mstislav Rostropovich, conductor

Deutsche Grammophon 410519

7PM - 8PM
7:00PM
Louis Gottschalk - Columbia - Caprice Americain

Leonard Pennario, piano

Angel 64668

7:07PM
Johann Christoph Friedrich Bach - Flute & Oboe Sonata in C

Allan Vogel, oboe

Janice Tipton, flute

Patricia Mabee, harpsichord

Delos 3214

7:23PM
Ennio Morricone - Main Theme from "Casulties of War"

La Pieta

Angele Dubeau, Conductor

Analekta 8733

7:28PM
Peter Tchaikovsky - Romeo and Juliet Fantasy Overture

Simon Bolivar Symphony Orchestra of Venezuela

Gustavo Dudamel, conductor

Deutsche Grammophon B0015296-02

7:51PM
Sergei Rachmaninoff - Moments Musicaux #2 in eb Op 16/2

Leonid Kuzmin, Piano

XXICR 20006

8PM - 9PM

8:01PM
Turlough O'Carolan - O'Carolan's Draft
Tina Chancey, viola da gamba
Zan McLeod, guitar
Scott Reiss, recorder
Golden Apple 1

8:06PM
Frederic Chopin - Lachrimosa (trans. from Etude No. 6)
Accentus Chamber Choir
Laurence Equilbey, conductor
Naive 4947

8:11PM
Takashi Yoshimatsu - Memory of Prelude
Mitsouko Kado, piano
MA Records 500

8:15PM
Frederic Lamond - Symphony
BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Martyn Brabbins, conductor
Hyperion 67387

8:48PM
Antonio Vivaldi - Guitar Concerto
Camerata Bern
Thomas Furi, conductor
Goran Sollscher, guitar
DG 439516

9PM - 10PM

9:01PM
Johannes Brahms - Hungarian Dances: Selected
Budapest Festival Orchestra
Ivan Fischer, conductor
Hungaroton 12571

9:06PM
Luigi Boccherini - String Quartet
Cremona Quartet
Klanglogo 1400

9:17PM
Lowell Liebermann - Album for the Young: Homage to Faure
Julie Scolnik, flute
Franziska Huhn, harp
SELF PROD 296

9:19PM
Francis Poulenc - Suite Francaise
Paris Orchestra
Georges Pretre, conductor
EMI 62690

9:33PM
Johann Sebastian Bach - English Suite No. 6
Murray Perahia, piano
Sony 60276

10PM - 11PM

10:01PM
Johann Christian Bach - Overture
Netherlands Chamber Orchestra
David Zinman, conductor
Philips 442275

10:06PM
George Frideric Handel - Sonata da Camera
Empire Brass
William Kuhlman, organ
Telarc 80614

10:16PM
Richard de Renvoisy - Vulcan, melt in your oven
Huelgas Ensemble
Paul van Nevel, conductor
Harmonia Mundi 901739

10:18PM
Scott Tennant/Simon Jeffes - Celtic Fare
Los Angeles Guitar Quartet
Sony 89100

10:26PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Sinfonia Concertante
UBS Verbier Festival Chamber Orchestra
Maxim Vengerov, conductor
Maxim Vengerov, violin
Lawrence Power, viola
EMI 78374

11PM - 12PM

11:01PM
Jean Sibelius - Lyric Waltz
Gothenburg Symphony Orchestra
Neeme Jarvi, conductor
Bis 384

11:06PM
Carl Nielsen - Faith and Hope are Playing
James Galway, flute
Brian Hawkins, viola
RCA 6359

11:08PM
Sergei Prokofiev - Symphony No. 1 "Classical"
Chamber Orchestra of Europe
Claudio Abbado, conductor
DG 429396

11:23PM
Henry Purcell - Distressed Innocence
Chatham Baroque
Dorian 90309

11:35PM
Franz Krommer - Concerto for Two Clarinets
Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Kenneth Sillito, conductor
Sabine Meyer, clarinet
Julian Bliss, clarinet
EMI 79786