KBAQ Playlist, 05-18-2013

Date: 

Saturday, May 18, 2013

Playlist: 

12AM - 1AM
12:01AM
Franz Joseph Haydn - Symphony No. 9: 2nd movement
Academy of Ancient Music
Christopher Hogwood, conductor
Oiseau-Lyre 433661

12:06AM
Agustin Barrios - Aire de Zamba
David Russell, guitar
Telarc 31979

12:09AM
Emmanuel Chabrier - Ballabile
Grant Johannesen, piano
Vox 3032

12:11AM
Dmitri Shostakovich - The Gadfly: Romance
Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra
Kirill Karabits, conductor
Nicola Benedetti, violin
London/Decca 17609

12:16AM
Johannes Brahms - Symphony No. 4
Cleveland Orchestra
Christoph von Dohnanyi, conductor
Teldec 43678

1AM - 2AM
1:01AM
Georg Philipp Telemann - Paris Quartet No. 6: 6th movement
Trio Sonnerie
Wilbert Hazelzet, flute
Virgin 91450

1:06AM
Philippe Gaubert - Nocturne and Allegro Scherzando
English Chamber Orchestra
Steuart Bedford, conductor
William Bennett, flute
ASV 652

1:12AM
Ludwig van Beethoven - Piano Trio "Ghost"
Beaux Arts Trio
Philips 412891

1:44AM
Benjamin Britten - Nocturne: Slow and Quiet
Paul Galbraith, guitar
Mashulka 6695

1:47AM
Jacques Ibert - Elizabethan Suite
Manhattan Chamber Orchestra
Richard Auldon Clark, conductor
Newport 85531

2AM - 3AM
2:01AM
Andre Gretry - Minuet
Bretagne Orchestra
Stefan Sanderling, conductor
ASV 1095

2:06AM
Johann Quantz - Horn Concerto No. 3
Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Iona Brown, conductor
Barry Tuckwell, horn
London/Decca 417406

2:14AM
Jules Massenet - Crepuscule
Stephen Hough, piano
Hyperion 67890

2:17AM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Symphony No. 18
Prague Chamber Orchestra
Charles Mackerras, conductor
Telarc 80242

2:37AM
Alessandro Scarlatti - Concerto Grosso No. 3
Europa Galante
Fabio Biondi, conductor
Virgin 45495

2:45AM
Giuseppe Tartini - Violin Sonata No. 1
La Magnifica Comunita
Enrico Casazza, violin
Marcello Scandelli, cello
Giorgio Cerasoli, organ
Brilliant 93366

3AM - 4AM
3:01AM
George Rochberg - Caprice Variations: Nos. 11, 12, 15
Eliot Fisk, guitar
MusicMasters 67133

3:06AM
Franz Liszt - Dreams of Love No. 3 (Liebestraume)
Gerhard Oppitz, piano
RCA 61968

3:12AM
Johann Hummel - Fantasia for Viola and Orchestra
Montpellier-Moscow Soloists
Gerard Causse, conductor
Gerard Causse, viola
EMI 54817

3:21AM
Lars-Erik Larsson - Little Serenade
Stockholm Sinfonietta
Esa-Pekka Salonen, conductor
Bis 285

3:32AM
Dimitrie Cantemir - Instrumental Piece (Saz Semaisi)
Linda Burman-Hall, keyboard
Golden Horn 19

3:36AM
Giacomo Puccini - Manon Lescaut: Donna non vidi mai
Parma Teatro Regio Orchestra
Pier Giorgio Morandi, conductor
Vittorio Grigolo, tenor
Sony 75257

3:39AM
Max Bruch - Suite on Russian Themes
Southwest German Radio Symphony Orchestra
Werner Andreas Albert, conductor
CPO 777385

4AM - 5AM
4:01AM
Sergei Rachmaninoff - Aleko: Men's Dance
Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra
Vasily Petrenko, conductor
EMI 15473

4:06AM
Manuel de Falla - Miller's Dance
Manuel Barrueco, guitar
EMI 66577

4:09AM
Claude Debussy - Reflections in the Water (Reflets dans l'eau)
Carol Rosenberger, piano
Delos 3006

4:17AM
Georg Philipp Telemann - Suite for Flute and Strings
New York Philomusica
Paige Brook, conductor
Paige Brook, flute
Robert Levin, harpsichord
NY Philomusica 22

4:44AM
Adriano Banchieri - Concerto No. 1
Empire Brass
Telarc 80204

4:48AM
Anonymous - Ciaconna Paradiso
Pera Ensemble
Mehmet C. Yesilcay, conductor
Berlin 300275

4:50AM
John Hebden - Concerto No. 3
Cantilena
Adrian Shepherd, conductor
Chandos 8339

5AM - 6AM
5:01AM
Edvard Grieg - Homesickness
Emil Gilels, piano
DG 449721

5:06AM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Symphony No. 29
Kiev Camerata
Virko Bailey, conductor
Cambria 1402

5:26AM
Giulio Regondi - Reverie
David Starobin, guitar
Bridge 9055

5:35AM
Gioacchino Rossini - The Journey to Rheims Overture
National Philharmonic Orchestra
Riccardo Chailly, conductor
London/Decca 400049

5:45AM
Jean-Marie Leclair - Violin Concerto
Collegium Musicum 90
Simon Standage, violin
Chandos 564

6AM - 7AM
6:01AM
Franz Joseph Haydn - Piano Sonata No. 50: 1st movement
Maria Bergmann, piano
Hanssler 93081

6:06AM
Grigoras Dinicu - Hora staccato
National Philharmonic Orchestra
Charles Gerhardt, conductor
James Galway, flute
RCA 60917

6:08AM
Jean Sibelius - Finlandia
Lahti Symphony Orchestra
Osmo Vanska, conductor
Bis 575

6:18AM
Ludwig van Beethoven - String Quartet No. 2
Cleveland Quartet
Telarc 80382

6:44AM
Maurice Ravel - Bolero
Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Riccardo Chailly, conductor
London/Decca 417611

7AM - 8AM
7:01AM
Jean-Philippe Rameau - Concert Suite No. 6: La Poule (The Hen)
Musicians of the Louvre
Marc Minkowski, conductor
Archiv 4478

7:06AM
Johann Neruda - Trumpet Concerto
Swedish Chamber Orchestra
Roy Goodman, conductor
Niklas Eklund, trumpet
Naxos 554806

7:20AM
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov - Flight of the Bumblebee
Sergei Rachmaninoff, piano
Telarc 80489

7:23AM
Ernest Bloch - Concerto Grosso No. 2
Amadeus Chamber Orchestra
Agnieszka Duczmal, conductor
CPO 999096

7:45AM
Igor Stravinsky - Firebird: Finale
San Francisco Symphony
Michael Tilson Thomas, conductor
RCA 68898

7:49AM
John Stanley - Concerto Grosso No. 4
Collegium Musicum 90
Simon Standage, conductor
Chandos 638

8AM - 9AM
8:01AM
- Flicks in Five


8:06AM
Franz Liszt - Paraphrase on Verdi's "Rigoletto"
Yundi Li, piano
DG 851

8:13AM
John Williams - Midway: March
Boston Pops Orchestra
John Williams, conductor
Sony 46747

8:19AM
Richard Strauss - Violin Concerto
Bavarian Radio Symphony Orchestra
Wolfgang Sawallisch, conductor
Sarah Chang, violin
EMI 56870

8:51AM
Ludwig van Beethoven - Fidelio: Overture
German Chamber Philharmonic
Daniel Harding, conductor
Virgin 45364

9AM - 10AM
9:01AM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Cello Suite No. 6: Gavottes
Matt Haimovitz, cello
Oxingale 2000

9:06AM
Sergei Prokofiev - Lieutenant Kije Suite: Troika
Cincinnati Symphony Orchestra
Paavo Jarvi, conductor
Telarc 80683

9:09AM
Peter Warlock - Six English Tunes
London Festival Orchestra
Ross Pople, conductor
Arte Nova 37868

9:18AM
Frederic Chopin - Andante Spianato and Grand Polonaise
Lang Lang, piano
Sony 48960

9:35AM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Symphony No. 33
Stuttgart Chamber Orchestra
Lev Markiz, conductor
Discover 920302

10AM - 3PM
Metropolitan Opera

Visit the Metropolitan Opera web site for more information.

10:00AM
Edvard Grieg - Norwegian Dance #3 Op 35
Gothenburg Symphony Orchestra
Neeme Jarvi, conductor
Deutsche Grammophon 419431

10:03AM
Luigi Boccherini - Symphony in c G 519
Tafelmusik Baroque Orchestra
Jeanne Lamon, conductor
Sony 53121

10:23AM
Franz Liszt - Mazeppa s.139
Lise de la Salle, piano
Naive 5310

10:32AM
Antonio Vivaldi - Concerto for Mandolin in C RV 425
Europa Galante
Fabio Biondi, conductor
Giovanni Scaramuzzino, mandolin
VirginClss 45527

10:40AM
Sergei Prokofiev - Romeo & Juliet: Suite #3 Op 101
Cincinnati Symphony Orchestra
Paavo Jarvi, conductor
Telarc 80597

11:00AM
Amy Beach - Theme & Variations: Selections Op 80
Shanghai Quartet
Eugenia Zukerman, flute
Delos 3173

11:10AM
Antonin Dvorak - American Suite in A Major Op 98b
Russian Philharmonic Orchestra
Dmitry Yablonsky, conductor
Naxos 501701

11:27AM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Adagio for Violin & Orchestra in E K 261
Netherlands Chamber Orchestra
Yakov Kreizberg, conductor
Julia Fischer, violin
Pentatone 5186453

11:37AM
Georg Philipp Telemann - Orchestral Suite in G-Major
La Stagione Frankfurt
Michael Schneider, conductor
CPO 999 994-2

11:55AM
Rafael Mendez - Romanza
Rolf Smedvig, trumpet; Empire Brass
Telarc 80550

12:00PM
George Frideric Handel - Water Music Suite #3 in G HWV 350
Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
Deutsche Grammophon 435390

12:10PM
Giuseppe Verdi - La Traviata: Act I - Waltz
Cincinnati Pops Orchestra
Erich Kunzel, conductor
Telarc 80364

12:14PM
William Herschel - Symphony #14 in D
London Mozart Players
Matthias Bamert, conductor
Chandos 10048

12:26PM
Max Bruch - Scottish Fantasy Op 46
Scottish Chamber Orchestra
Alexander Platt, conductor
Rachel Barton Pine, violin
Cedille 083

1:00PM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Orchestral Suite #4: Overture in D BWV 1069
Tafelmusik Baroque Orchestra
Jeanne Lamon, conductor
Analekta 3134

1:08PM
Ottorino Respighi - Ancient Airs & Dances: Suite #2: Bergamasca
Sinfonia 21
Richard Hickox, conductor
Chandos 9415

1:14PM
Joseph Haydn - Cello Concerto #1 in C HOB7b:1
English Chamber Orchestra
Daniel Barenboim, conductor
Jacqueline du Pre, cello
EMI 66948

1:42PM
Sergei Rachmaninoff - Hungarian Dance Op. 6/2
Alexander Sitkovetsky, violin & Olga Sitkovetsky, piano
Angel/EMI 7243 5 57025 2 4

1:47PM
Antonio Casimir Cartellieri - Symphony #2 in Eb
Evergreen Symphony Orchestra
Gernot Schmalfuss, conductor
CPO 777 667

2:00PM
Heinrich Biber - Sonorous Table Suite: Part 5 in E
Baroque Band
Garry Clarke, conductor
Cedille 116

2:07PM
Robert Schumann - Kinderszenen Op 15
Valentina Lisitsa, piano
Naxos 572491

2:28PM
Franz Schubert - Ave Maria Op. 52/6
Maxim Vengerov, violin; Vag Papian, piano; Virtuosi
EMI 57164

2:35PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Symphony #30 in D K 202
Prague Chamber Orchestra
Charles Mackerras, conductor
Telarc 80186

3PM - 4PM
3:01PM
Johann Schickhardt - Guitar Sonata No. 2
Kristian Buhl-Mortensen, guitar
Monica Westheimer, harpsichord
Viggo Mangor, theorbo
Mogens Rasmussen, gamba
Classico 167

3:06PM
Hector Berlioz - Beatrice and Benedict: Overture
London Symphony Orchestra
Andre Previn, conductor
EMI 64630

3:14PM
Robert Schumann - Kreisleriana No. 2
Alexander Lonquich, piano
ECM 2104

3:25PM
Amy Beach - Theme and Variations
Carol Wincenc, flute
Kevin Lawrence, violin
Carolyn Stuart, violin
Sheila Brown, viola
Brooks Whitehouse, cello
Bridge 9373

3:48PM
Darius Milhaud - L'Apotheose de Moliere
New London Orchestra
Ronald Corp, conductor
Hyperion 66594

4PM - 5PM
4:01PM
Girolamo Frescobaldi (attrib.) - Toccata
Boulder Brass
Dorian 93204

4:06PM
Johannes Brahms - Variations on a Theme by Haydn
Staatskapelle Dresden
Kurt Sanderling, conductor
Eurodisc 69220

4:27PM
Fritz Kreisler - The Precious
James Ehnes, violin
Eduard Laurel, piano
Analekta 3159

4:30PM
George Gershwin - Cuban Overture
Cincinnati Pops
Erich Kunzel, conductor
Telarc 80445

4:42PM
Arthur Foote - Suite for Strings
do.gma chamber orchestra
Mikhail Gurewitsch, conductor
Dabringhaus 9121717

5PM - 6PM
5:01PM
Arcangelo Corelli - Sonata for Strings No. 1
Purcell Quartet
Chandos 532

5:06PM
Antonin Dvorak - Slavonic Dance No. 13
Budapest Festival Orchestra
Ivan Fischer, conductor
Philips 464601

5:09PM
Johannes Kapsberger - Suite
Rolf Lislevand & Ensemble
Astree 8515

5:16PM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Oboe d'Amore Concerto
Tafelmusik
Jeanne Lamon, conductor
John Abberger, oboe d'amore
Analekta 9815

5:33PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - String Quartet No. 17 "Hunt"
Emerson String Quartet
DG 427657

6PM - 7PM
6:01PM
Francois-Joseph Gossec - Symphony No. 3 "Pastoral": 1st movement
London Mozart Players
Matthias Bamert, conductor
Chandos 9661

6:06PM
Ludwig van Beethoven - Violin Sonata No. 5
Leonidas Kavakos, violin
Enrico Pace, piano
European Broadcasting Union Recording

6:33PM
Gioacchino Rossini - Semiramide: Overture
Scottish Chamber Orchestra
Jaime Laredo, conductor
Nimbus 5078

6:47PM
Johann Christian Bach - Grand Overture No. 4
English String Orchestra
William Boughton, conductor
Nimbus 5403

7PM - 8PM
7:01PM
Franz Joseph Haydn - Divertimento No. 1: 2nd movement
Auer Quartet
Lajos Lencses, oboe
Hanssler 98277

7:06PM
Luigi Boccherini - Introduction and Fandango
Los Angeles Guitar Quartet
Delos 3144

7:13PM
Bedrich Smetana - My Country (Ma Vlast): The Moldau
Vienna Philharmonic
James Levine, conductor
DG 419768

7:26PM
Georg Philipp Telemann - Don Quixote Suite
Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Neville Marriner, conductor
London/Decca 430265

7:43PM
Richard Strauss - Horn Concerto No. 1
London Symphony Orchestra
Istvan Kertesz, conductor
Barry Tuckwell, horn
London/Decca 6249

8PM - 9PM
8:01PM
Heinrich Biber - Partita No. 2: Allamande
Musica Antiqua Cologne
Reinhard Goebel, conductor
Archiv 474965

8:06PM
Maurice Ravel - Piece in the Form of an Habanera
Anne Akiko Meyers, violin
Sandra Rivers, piano
RCA 62546

8:09PM
Arthur Duff - Irish Suite for Strings
Irish Chamber Orchestra
Fionnuala Hunt, conductor
Black Box 1003

8:21PM
Felix Mendelssohn - A Midsummer Night's Dream: Overture
Orchestral Ensemble of Paris
John Nelson, conductor
Virgin 45532

8:33PM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Lute Suite No. 1: Bourree and Gigue
Kim Heindel, lautenwerk
Dorian 80126

8:40PM
Jean Sibelius - Pelleas and Melisande
Israel Philharmonic Orchestra
Zubin Mehta, conductor
Sony 45870

9PM - 10PM
9:01PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Abduction from the Seraglio: excerpt
Netherlands Wind Ensemble
Philips 422545

9:06PM
Isaac Albeniz - Tango
Pinchas Zukerman, violin
Marc Neikrug, piano
Philips 416158

9:09PM
Fela Sowande - African Suite
National Arts Centre Orchestra
Mario Bernardi, conductor
CBC 5135

9:36PM
Giacomo Puccini - Turandot: Nessun dorma
Vienna Philharmonic
Herbert von Karajan, conductor
Placido Domingo, tenor
DG 445777

9:40PM
Peter Tchaikovsky - Romeo and Juliet Fantasy Overture
Leipzig Gewandhaus Orchestra
Kurt Masur, conductor
Teldec 44943

10PM - 11PM
10:01PM
Mario Castelnuovo-Tedesco - Sonatina: 2nd movement
Andrea Lieberknecht, flute
Frank Bungarten, guitar
Dabringhaus 9051540

10:06PM
Edward Elgar - In Smyrna
David Golub, piano
Arabesque 6664

10:12PM
Claude Debussy - Clair de Lune (Moonlight)
Cincinnati Pops
Erich Kunzel, conductor
Telarc 80129

10:19PM
Frederick Delius - Late Swallows
Bournemouth Sinfonietta
Norman Del Mar, conductor
Chandos 8372

10:29PM
Camille Saint-Saens - Violin Concerto No. 3
Philharmonia Orchestra
Antonio Pappano, conductor
Maxim Vengerov, violin
EMI 57593

11PM - 12PM
11:01PM
Frederic Chopin - Nocturne No. 19
Nelson Freire, piano
London/Decca 4782182

11:06PM
John Marsh - Symphony No. 8
London Mozart Players
Matthias Bamert, conductor
Chandos 10458

11:16PM
Jules Massenet - Thais: Meditation
Chen Yi, violin
Lars Hannibal, guitar
OUR Recordings 220602

11:24PM
Traditional Swiss - The Cuckoo
Budapest Brass Quintet
Schwann 367082

11:26PM
Ludwig Lebrun - Oboe Concerto No. 1
Radio Chamber Orchestra
Jan Willem de Vriend, conductor
Bart Schneemann, oboe
Channel Classics 16198

11:45PM
Ludwig van Beethoven - Variations on a Salieri theme
John Ogdon, piano
EMI 85761