KBAQ Playlist, 05-17-2017

Date: 

Wednesday, May 17, 2017 - 00:00

Playlist: 

12AM - 1AM
12:00AM
Francois Devienne - Flute Concerto #8 in G
London Mozart Players
James Galway, conductor
James Galway, flute
RCA 63701

 

12:18AM
Johannes Brahms - Cello Sonata #1 in e Op 38
Catalin Rotaru, double bass (ASU professor); Baruch Meir, piano (ASU professor)
Summit 474

 

12:43AM
Antonio Vivaldi - Concerto for 2 Trumpets in C RV 537
English Chamber Orchestra
Charles Mackerras, conductor
Maurice Andre, Trumpet
Deutsche Grammophon B0005042-02

 

12:51AM
Ludwig van Beethoven - 12 Contredanses WoO 14
Orchestra of St. Luke's
Michael Tilson Thomas, conductor
Sony 65951

 

1AM - 2AM
1:00AM
Franz Schubert - Symphony #8 "Unfinished" in b D 759
Vienna Symphony
Philippe Jordan, conductor
Wiener Symphoniker 009

 

1:23AM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Violin Concerto #4 in D K 218
English Chamber Orchestra
Raymond Leppard, conductor
Cho-Liang Lin, violin
Sony 44503

 

1:48AM
Armas Jarnefelt - Berceuse
Swedish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Esa-Pekka Salonen, conductor
Mats Zetterqvist, violin
Sony 46668

 

1:51AM
Henry Purcell - Abdelazer: Incidental Music
Freiburg Baroque Orchestra
Thomas Hengelbrock, conductor
DHarmMun 77231

 

2AM - 3AM
2:00AM
Sergei Rachmaninoff - "Corelli" Variations Op 42
Alexander Romanovsky, piano
Decca 4763334

 

2:19AM
Luigi Boccherini - Cello Concerto #9 in Bb G 482
The Amsterdam Baroque Orchestra
Ton Koopman, conductor
Yo Yo Ma, Cello
Sony 60681

 

2:37AM
Nikolai Tcherepnin - Enchanted Kingdom
Russian National Orchestra
Mikhail Pletnev, conductor
Deutsche Grammophon 447084

 

2:51AM
George Frideric Handel - Concerto Grosso in d Op 3/5 HWV 316
Tafelmusik Baroque Orchestra
Jeanne Lamon, conductor
Sony 52553

 

3AM - 4AM
3:00AM
Niccolo Paganini - Violin Concerto #1 in D Op 6
Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Lawrence Foster, conductor
Itzhak Perlman, violin
EMI 47101

 

3:35AM
Charles Gounod - Romeo & Juliet: Juliet's Sleep
Minnesota Orchestra
Eiji Oue, conductor
Reference 99

 

3:39AM
John Bull - Bull's Goodnight
Alan Feinberg, piano
Steinway 30019

 

3:44AM
Johann Hummel - Introduction, Theme and Variations in F Major Op. 102
Russian Federal Orchestra
Vakhtang Jordania, conductor
Hee-Sun Lee, oboe
Soundset 1002

 

4AM - 5AM
4:00AM
Antonin Dvorak - String Quintet in Eb Op 97
Pacifica Quartet
Michael Tree, viola
Cedille 59

 

4:36AM
Joseph Haydn - Symphony #9 in C
Austro-Hungarian Haydn Orchestra
Adam Fischer, conductor
Nimbus 5426/30

 

4:49AM
Andrea Falconieri - Folias
I Furiosi
Dorian 90802

 

4:53AM
Alan Hovhaness - Prayer of Saint Gregory
I Fiamminghi (Orchestra of Flanders)
Rudolf Werthen, conductor
Benny Wiame, trumpet
Telarc 80392

 

5AM - 6AM
5:01AM
Giuseppe Tartini - Violin Concerto in G D. 80
Cologne Chamber Orchestra
Helmut Muller-Bruhl, conductor
Ariadne Daskalakis, violin
Naxos 551243

 

5:16AM
John Ireland - A Downland Suite
City of London Sinfonia
Richard Hickox, conductor
Chandos 9376

 

5:35AM
Richard Strauss - Capriccio: Moonlight Music
Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra
Andre Previn, conductor
Deutsche Grammophon 437790

 

5:40AM
Johann Stamitz - Trumpet Concerto in D
Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields
Neville Marriner, conductor
Hakan Hardenberger, trumpet
Philips 420203

 

5:56AM
Alfredo Catalani - Scherzo-Tarantella
Julianne Markavitch, piano
KBAQ 503

 

6AM - 7AM
6:00AM
Heitor Villa-Lobos - Bachianas Brasilieras #5: Aria
Eliot Fisk, guitar
Yehuda Hanani, cello
Albany 1510

 

6:07AM
Johann Christian Bach - Symphony For double orchestra in D op 18
The Hanover Band
Anthony Halstead
CPO 999752

 

6:20AM
Luigi Cherubini - Faniska: Overture
Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields
Neville Marriner, conductor
EMI 54438

 

6:28AM
Niccolo Paganini - Violin Concerto #3: III Rondo in b Op 7
Laurent Korcia violin
Haruko Ueda, piano
Naive 5344

 

6:34AM
Johann Strauss II - Emperor Waltz Op 437
Cincinnati Pops Orchestra
Erich Kunzel, conductor
Telarc 80314

 

6:45AM
Giuseppe Verdi - Nabucco: Chorus of the Hebrew Slaves
Chorus & Orchestra of German Opera Berlin
Giuseppe Sinopoli, conductor
Deutsche Grammophon 457196

 

6:51AM
Peter Tchaikovsky - Meditation Op 72/5
Vladimir Ashkenazy, piano
Decca 466562

 

6:57AM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Magic Flute: March of the Priests K. 620
Norwegian National Opera Orchestra
Rinaldo Alessandrini, conductor
Naive OP 30479

 

7AM - 8AM
7:00AM
George Frideric Handel - Messiah: Part 2: Hallelujah
Tafelmusik Baroque Orchestra & Chamber Choir
Jeanne Lamon, conductor
Tafelmusik 1016

 

7:05AM
Amilcare Ponchielli - La Gioconda: Dance of the Hours
National Philharmonic Orchestra
Bruno Bartoletti, conductor
London 436658

 

7:14AM
Francois Boieldieu - The White Lady: Overture
Tokyo Metropolitan Symphony Orchestra
Ken-Ichiro Kobayashi, conductor
Denon 377012

 

7:22AM
Josef Myslivecek - Quintet #1 in D
L'Orfeo Wind Ensemble
Carin van Heerden, conductor
CPO 777377

 

7:29AM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Brandenburg Concerto #2 in F BWV 1047
Il Giardino Armonico
Giovanni Antonini, conductor
Teldec 98442

 

7:41AM
Gioachino Rossini - Sinfonia in Eb
Prague Sinfonia Orchestra
Christian Benda, conductor
Naxos 572735

 

7:47AM
Georg Philipp Telemann - Concerto for 4 Solo Violins in C TWV 40:203
members of Musica Antiqua Koln
Archiv 289 471 492

 

7:55AM
Aaron Copland - Our Town: Grover's Corner
New Philharmonia Orchestra
Aaron Copland, conductor
Sony 46559

 

8AM - 9AM
8:00AM
Georges Bizet - Carmen: Suite #1
Monte Carlo Philharmonic Orchestra
James DePreist, conductor
Delos 3208

 

8:13AM
Joseph Haydn - Piano Sonata #28 in D Hob. XVI:5a
Jeno Jando, piano
Naxos 553826

 

8:21AM
Antonin Dvorak - Carnival Overture Op 92
New York Philharmonic
Zubin Mehta, conductor
Sony 44923

 

8:31AM
Ralph Vaughan Williams - English Folk Song Suite: Folksongs from Somerset
The Cleveland Symphonic Winds
Frederick Fennell, conductor
Telarc 80099

 

8:35AM
Luigi Cherubini - Concert Overture
Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields
Neville Marriner, conductor
EMI 54438

 

8:46AM
William Byrd - Galliard in 6 parts
Fretwork
Virgin 59539

 

8:49AM
Frederic Chopin - Waltz Op. 34/2 in a Op 34/2
Emanuel Ax, piano
Sony 60771

 

8:55AM
Reinhold Gliere - The Red Poppy: Russian Sailors' Dance
Boston Pops Orchestra
John Williams, conductor
Philips 426247

 

9AM - 10AM
9:00AM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Toccata & Fugue in d BWV 565
Boston Symphony Orchestra
Seiji Ozawa, conductor
Philips 432092

 

9:09AM
Felix Mendelssohn - Calm Sea & Prosperous Voyage Overture Op 27
London Symphony Orchestra
Sir John Eliot Gardiner, conductor
LSO 775

 

9:22AM
Isaac Albeniz - Iberia: Book II: Triana
Cincinnati Symphony Orchestra
Jesus Lopez-Cobos, conductor
Telarc 80470

 

9:29AM
Luigi Boccherini - Symphony in c G 519
Tafelmusik Baroque Orchestra
Jeanne Lamon, conductor
Sony 53121

 

9:47AM
Giuseppe Verdi - Aida: Triumphal March
German Opera Chorus & Orchestra
Giuseppe Sinopoli, conductor
Deutsche Grammophon 457196

 

9:53AM
Robert de Visee - Theorbo Suite: III Courante in G
Amandine Beyer, violin; Pascal Monteilhet, theorbo
Zig Zag (same recording as Zig Zag 51101) 345

 

9:55AM
Camille Saint-Saens - Carnival of the Animals: The Swan
Philharmonia Orchestra
Leonard Slatkin, conductor
Han-Na Chang, cello
EMI 57052

 

10AM - 11AM
10:00AM
Peter Tchaikovsky - Violin Concerto in D Op 35
Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields
Neville Marriner, conductor
Leila Josefowicz, violin
Philips 446131

 

10:34AM
Domenico Scarlatti - Keyboard Sonata in F K 17
Igor Kamenz, piano
Naive 5399

 

10:39AM
Frederick Delius - Aquarelles
Guildhall String Ensemble
Robert Salter, conductor
RCA 7761

 

10:43AM
Ludwig van Beethoven - Serenade: I. Entrata-Allegro in D Op 25
Chamber Music Society of Lincoln Center
Delos 3177

 

10:48AM
Francesco Geminiani - Concerto Grosso Op 5/4 in F Op 5/4
Boston Baroque
Martin Pearlman, conductor
Christina Day Martinson, violin
Telarc 80698

 

11AM - 12PM
11:00AM
Modest Mussorgsky - Pictures at an Exhibition: The Great Gate of Kiev
Cincinnati Pops Orchestra
Erich Kunzel, conductor
Telarc 80338

 

11:06AM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Flute Concerto in g: II Largo-III Presto in g BWV 1056
Ars Rediviva Orchestra of Prague
Milan Munclinger, conductor
Jean-Pierre Rampal, flute
Sony 35176

 

11:14AM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Symphony #38 "Prague" in D K 504
Prague Chamber Orchestra
Charles Mackerras, conductor
Telarc 80148

 

11:50AM
Vittorio Monti - Czardas
Virtuosi
Mikhail Parhamovsky, conductor
Maxim Vengerov, violin
EMI 57164

 

11:56AM
Armas Edvard Jarnefelt - Praeludium
Cincinnati Pops Orchestra
Erich Kunzel, conductor
telarc 80324

 

12PM - 1PM
12:00PM
Felix Mendelssohn - Symphony #4 "Italian" in A Op 90
Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra
John Eliot Gardiner, conductor
Deutsche Grammophon 459156

 

12:29PM
George Frideric Handel - Music for the Royal Fireworks HWV 351
Boston Baroque
Martin Pearlman, conductor
Telarc 80594

 

12:47PM
Erik Satie - 3 Gymnopedies
Pascal Roge, piano
London 444958

 

12:56PM
Jeremiah Clarke - Trumpet Voluntary
The Canadian Brass
RCA 68257

 

1PM - 2PM
1:00PM
Carl Maria von Weber - Der Freischutz: Overture
Berlin Philharmonic
Herbert von Karajan, conductor
Deutsche Grammophon 419070

 

1:12PM
Joseph Haydn - Symphony #88 in G
Salzburg Mozarteum Orchestra
Ivor Bolton, conductor
Oems 736

 

1:33PM
Richard Strauss - Der Rosenkavalier: Suite
Cincinnati Symphony Orchestra
Jesus Lopez-Cobos, conductor
Telarc 80371

 

1:56PM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Partita #1: VI Giga in Bb BWV 825
David Korevaar, piano
MSR 1461

 

2PM - 3PM
2:00PM
Emil Nikolaus von Reznicek - Donna Diana Overture
Cincinnati Pops Orchestra
Erich Kunzel, conductor
Telarc 80116

 

2:06PM
Bernhard Henrik Crusell - Clarinet Concerto #1 in E-Flat Op 1
New York Scandia Symphony
Dorrit Matson, conductor
Steven D. Hartman, clarinet
Centaur 2495

 

2:30PM
Franz Liszt - Mephisto Waltz #1 S 514
Orchestre de la Suisse Romande
Kazuki Yamada, conductor
Pentatone 5186 518

 

2:42PM
William Boyce - Symphony #6 in F
English String Orchestra
William Boughton, conductor
Nimbus 5345

 

2:50PM
Felix Mendelssohn - 2 Songs Without Words (Spring Song & Sweet Remembrance)
Luiz de Moura Castro, piano
De Moura Castro 1

 

3PM - 4PM
3:00PM
Frederic Chopin - Polonaise "Heroic" in Ab Op 53
Evgeny Kissin, piano
RCA 63535

 

3:07PM
Ludwig van Beethoven - Creatures of Prometheus: Finale Op 43
Berlin Philharmonic
Claudio Abbado, conductor
Sony 53978

 

3:14PM
Georges Bizet - Symphony in C
Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
Deutsche Grammophon 423624

 

3:47PM
Alessandro Stradella - Sonata for 8 Violins and Trumpet
Parley of Instruments
Peter Holman, conductor
Crispian Steele-Perkins, trumpet
Hyperion 66255

 

3:55PM
Johannes Brahms - Variations on a Theme of Haydn in Bb Op 56
Berlin Philharmonic
Nikolaus Harnoncourt, conductor
Teldec 13136

 

4PM - 5PM
4:00PM
Sergei Prokofiev - Lieutenant Kije: Kije's Wedding & Troika Op 60
Cincinnati Symphony Orchestra
Paavo Jarvi, conductor
Telarc 80683

 

4:06PM
Antonio Vivaldi - Concerto #6 "Il piacere" in C RV 180
Europa Galante
Fabio Biondi, conductor
Virgin Clss 45465

 

4:15PM
Michael Haydn - Horn Concerto in D major
Academy of St. Martin in the Fields
Neville Marriner, conductor
Barry Tuckwell, horn
Decca 289 475 7464

 

4:30PM
Mark O'Connor - Appalachia Waltz
La Pieta
Angele Dubeau, conductor
Angele Dubeau, violin
Analekta 28737

 

4:36PM
Gioachino Rossini - Turk in Italy: Overture
The State of Mexico Symphony Orchestra
Enrique Batiz, conductor
ASV 857

 

4:46PM
Heinrich Biber - Sonata a 6
The English Concert
Andrew Manze, conductor
Harmonia Mundi 907397

 

4:53PM
Andrew York - Sunburst
Jason Vieaux, guitar
Azica 71287

 

5PM - 6PM
5:00PM
Ludwig van Beethoven - Egmont Overture Op 84
Orchestra of the 18th Century
Frans Bruggen, conductor
Philips 434087

 

5:08PM
Giacomo Puccini - La Boheme: Che gelida manina
Slovak Philharmonic Orchestra
Arthur Fagen, conductor
Richard Stoltzman, clarinet
RCA 68817

 

5:14PM
Ottorino Respighi - Ancient Airs & Dances: Suite #1
Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
Deutsche Grammophon 437533

 

5:29PM
Muzio Clementi - Sonatina in C Op 36/1
June Chun, piano
Centaur 2439

 

5:34PM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Brandenburg Concerto #3 in G BWV 1048
Il Giardino Armonico
Giovanni Antonini, conductor
Teldec 98442

 

5:45PM
William Herschel - Symphony #2 in D
London Mozart Players
Matthias Bamert, conductor
Chandos 10048

 

5:56PM
Frederic Chopin - Prelude Op 28/4 in e Op 28/4
Ensemble Caprice
Matthias Maute, conductor
Analekta 9848

 

6PM - 7PM
6:03PM
Gustav Holst - The Planets: Mars, The Bringer of War
Atlanta Symphony Orchestra
Yoel Levi, conductor
Telarc 80466

 

6:10PM
Georg Philipp Telemann - Violin Concerto "The Frogs" in A
New London Consort
Philip Pickett, conductor
Pavlo Beznosiuk, violin
Decca 455621

 

6:22PM
Franz Liszt - Hungarian Rhapsody #3 in D
London Symphony Orchestra
Antal Dorati, conductor
Mercury 432015

 

6:32PM
Ludwig van Beethoven - Rondo in C
Olli Mustonen, piano
London 452206

 

6:37PM
George Frideric Handel - Harp Concerto in Bb Op 4/6 HWV 294
Seattle Baroque Orchestra
Stephen Stubbs, conductor
Maxine Eilander, harp
ATMA 2541

 

6:51PM
Claude Debussy - Prelude #10: The Sunken Cathedral L 117
Krystian Zimerman, piano
Deutsche Grammophon 435773

 

7PM - 9PM
Symphonycast

Visit the Symphonycast web site for more information.

9PM - 10PM
9:00PM
Antonio Vivaldi - 4 Seasons: Autumn in F Op 8/3 RV 293/P 257
Interpreti Veneziani
Pietro Talamini, Violin
Rivo Alto 9815

 

9:12PM
Mauro Giuliani - Sonata Eroica in A Op 150
Richard Savino, guitar
eOne 7693

 

9:23PM
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach - Cello Concerto #2 in Bb
Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment
Gustav Leonhardt, conductor
Anner Bylsma, cello
VirginClss 90800

 

9:49PM
Franz Schubert - Impromptu #3 D 935 in Bb Op 142/3 D935/3
Vladimir Horowitz, piano
Deutsche Grammophon 419217

 

10PM - 11PM
10:00PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Eine Kleine Nachtmusik in G K 525
Tafelmusik Baroque Orchestra
Bruno Weil, conductor
Sony 52498

 

10:20PM
Ludwig van Beethoven - Romance for Violin #1 in G Op 40
Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
Gil Shaham, violin
Deutsche Grammophon 449923

 

10:27PM
Francesco Geminiani - Concerto Grosso Op 7/6 in Bb Op 7/6
Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Iona Brown, conductor
ASV 724

 

10:45PM
George Enesco - Romanian Rhapsody #1 in A op 11
La Pieta
Angele Dubeau, Conductor
analekta 8724

 

11PM - 12AM
11:00PM
Luigi Boccherini - Guitar Quintet #3 in Bb G 447
Academy of St Martin in the Fields Chamber Ensemble
Pepe Romero, guitar
Philips 426092

 

11:24PM
Georg Philipp Telemann - Suite "The Nations" in G
Collegium Musicum 90
Simon Standage, conductor
Chandos 593

 

11:43PM
Samuel Barber - Agnus Dei
Robert Shaw Festival Singers
Robert Shaw, conductor
Arietha Lockhart, soprano
Telarc 80503

 

11:55PM
Georges Bizet - The Pearl Fishers: Je crois entendre encore
Orchestra of St. Luke's
Michael Stern, conductor
Joshua Bell, violin
Sony 97779

 

11:59PM
Johann Baptist Vanhal - Symphony in G in G Bryan G11
City of London Sinfonia
Andrew Watkinson, conductor
Naxos 554138