KBAQ Playlist, 05-17-2014

Date: 

Saturday, May 17, 2014

Playlist: 

12AM - 1AM
12:01AM
Peter Tchaikovsky - Orchestral Suite No. 3: Scherzo
Radio Symphony of Stuttgart
Neville Marriner, conductor
Capriccio 10200

12:06AM
Henry Purcell - Married Beau: Hornpipe
Boston Baroque
Martin Pearlman, conductor
Telarc 80424

12:08AM
Antonin Dvorak - Cello Concerto
Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Sakari Oramo, conductor
Arto Noras, cello
Finlandia 18950

12:50AM
Daniel Elder - A Breathing Place
Westminster Choir College
Joe Miller, conductor
Mark H. Foster, percussion
Jeffrey D. Grubbs, percussion
WCC 1310

12:55AM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Siciliano
London Symphony Orchestra
Klauspeter Seibel, conductor
James Galway, flute
DG 3024

1AM - 2AM
1:01AM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Adagio for glass harmonica
John Williams, guitar
Sony 66245

1:06AM
Ludwig van Beethoven - Variations on an Original Theme
Emil Gilels, piano
EMI 85761

1:18AM
Hector Berlioz - Symphonie Fantastique: Reveries
Vienna Philharmonic
Valery Gergiev, conductor
Philips 1095

1:33AM
Carlos Salzedo - Prelude: Quietude
Jennifer Swartz, harp
Atma 2265

1:36AM
Camille Saint-Saens - Carnival of the Animals
Philharmonia Orchestra
Charles Groves, conductor
Denon 73534

2AM - 3AM
2:01AM
Georg Philipp Telemann - Paris Quartet No. 6: 6th movement
Trio Sonnerie
Wilbert Hazelzet, flute
Virgin 91450

2:06AM
Antonio Bazzini - The Dance of the Goblins (La ronde des Lutins)
Rachel Barton, violin
Patrick Sinozich, piano
Cedille 41

2:12AM
Heitor Villa-Lobos - Bachianas Brasileiras No. 5: Aria (Cantilena)
Avi Avital, mandolin
Richard Galliano, accordion
Klaus Stoll, double bass
DG 19758

2:19AM
Giuseppe Tartini - Trumpet Concerto
Bavarian Radio Chamber Orchestra
Radoslaw Szulc, conductor
Gabor Tarkovi, trumpet
Tudor 7161

2:31AM
Peter Tchaikovsky - Orchestral Suite No. 2 "Characteristic": Waltz
National Symphony of Ireland
Stefan Sanderling, conductor
Naxos 550644

2:38AM
Ottorino Respighi - The Birds
Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Neville Marriner, conductor
Philips 420485

3AM - 4AM
3:01AM
Darius Milhaud - Viola Sonata No. 1: Air
Kenneth Martinson, viola
Christopher Taylor, piano
Centaur 2479

3:06AM
George Gershwin - An American in Paris
Cleveland Orchestra
Lorin Maazel, conductor
London/Decca 460612

3:26AM
Traditional - Sevillanas
Los Angeles Guitar Quartet
Telarc 80593

3:29AM
Felicien David - Spring Soiree No. 6
Limoges Baroque Ensemble
Laborie 11

3:37AM
Alexander Borodin - Petite Suite: Reverie
Stockholm Philharmonic Orchestra
Gennady Rozhdestvensky, conductor
Chandos 9386

3:41AM
Franz Schubert - Minuets and Trios
Moscow Virtuosi
Vladimir Spivakov, conductor
RCA 60452

4AM - 5AM
4:01AM
Miguel del Aguila - Salon Buenos Aires: Samba
Camerata San Antonio
Bridge 9302

4:06AM
Jeremiah Clarke - The Prince of Denmark's March
English Chamber Orchestra
Anthony Newman, conductor
Wynton Marsalis, trumpet
Sony 66244

4:09AM
Edward Elgar - Introduction and Allegro
English Symphony Orchestra
William Boughton, conductor
Nimbus 7015

4:24AM
Ludwig van Beethoven - Piano Sonata No. 10
Mari Kodama, piano
PentaTone 304

4:43AM
Gerard Drozd - Eternal Song
Lily Afshar, guitar
Archer 31926

4:48AM
Carl Friedrich Abel - Overture No. 3
Il Fondamento
Paul Dombrecht, conductor
Passacaille 903

5AM - 6AM
5:01AM
Giacomo Puccini - Minuet No. 1
Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Jacek Kaspszyk, conductor
Collins 1165

5:06AM
Luigi Boccherini - Minuet
Cincinnati Pops
Erich Kunzel, conductor
Telarc 80338

5:10AM
Francois Boieldieu - Harp Concerto
The King's Violins
Bernard Labadie, conductor
Valerie Milot, harp
Analekta 9990

5:32AM
Tomaso Albinoni - Oboe Concerto No. 2
Guildhall String Ensemble
Malcolm Messiter, oboe
RCA 60224

5:46AM
Frederic Hymen Cowen - The Butterfly's Ball
Slovak State Phiharmonic, Kosice
Adrian Leaper, conductor
Marco Polo 223273

6AM - 7AM
6:00AM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Brandenburg #3: Movement I in G BWV 1048
Apollo's Fire
Jeannette Sorrell, conductor
download direct from artist
6:06AM Giuseppe Zaneboni - Mandolin Sonata
Artemandoline
Juan Carlos Munoz, cremonese mandolin
Manuel Munoz, romantic guitar
Brilliant 94636

6:15AM
Franz Schubert - Piano Trio "Notturno" in Eb Op 148 D 897
Andreas Haefliger, piano; members of Takacs Quartet
London 452854

6:26AM
Ludwig van Beethoven - Symphony #5 in c minor
Revolutionary & Romantic Orchestra
John Eliot Gardiner, conductor
01 Soli Deo Gloria

7AM - 8AM
7:00AM
Antonio Vivaldi - Bassoon Concerto in B minor RV 483
L'Aura Soave Cremona
Diego Cantalupi, Conductor
Sergio Azzolini, bassoon
Naive 30518

7:08AM
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach - March for 3 Trumpets and Timpani
The London Festival Brass Ensemble
Deutsche Grammophon B0005042-02

7:11AM
Johannes Brahms - Symphony #2 in D Op 73
Chamber Orchestra of Europe
Paavo Berglund, conductor
Ondine 1229

7:56AM
Erik Satie - Gymnopedie #2
Caio Pagano, Piano (ASU Professor)
Soundset Recordings 1017

8AM - 9AM
8:00AM
Giacomo Meyerbeer - Coronation March
Saint Louis Symphony
Leonard Slatkin, conductor
RCA 7716

8:04AM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Piano Sonata #9 in D K 311
Christoph Eschenbach, piano
Deutsche Grammophon 463137

8:21AM
Joseph Haydn - Symphony #53 "Imperial" in D
Philharmonia Hungarica
Antal Dorati, conductor
London 425916

8:45AM
Matthew Brown - Sweet was the Song
Antioch Chamber Ensemble
Acis 18719

8:50AM
Arcangelo Corelli - Violin Sonata #11 in E Op. 5
Trio Corelli
Bridge 9371A/B

9AM - 10AM
9:00AM
Muzio Clementi - Monferrina #7 in D Op 49/7
Byron Schenkman, piano
Centaur 3078

9:01AM
Antonin Dvorak - Silent Woods Op 68/5 B173
Alisa Weilerstein, cello
Anna Polonsky, piano
Decca 19765

9:08AM
Sergei Prokofiev - Romeo & Juliet: excerpts from Suites 1 & 2
Cleveland Orchestra
Yoel Levi, conductor
Telarc 80089

9:58AM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Invention with accompaniment #14
Rose-n-Rood
KBAQ 503

10AM - 11AM
10:00AM
Gabriel Faure - Pavane in f# Opus 50
Viviana Guzman, Flute
Jeremy Jouve, Guitar
Reference Recordings 128

10:03AM
George Frideric Handel - Concerto Grosso in D Op 6/5 HWV 323
Aradia Ensemble
Kevin Mallon, conductor
Naxos 557358

10:20AM
Peter Tchaikovsky - Orchestral Suite #4 "Mozartiana" in G Op 61
Stuttgart Radio Symphony Orchestra
Sir Neville Marriner, conductor
Brilliant 94372

10:45AM
Radiohead - Subterranean Homesick Alien
Christopher O'Reilly, piano
Sony 87321

10:51AM
Thomas Arne - Judith: Overture
Capella Savaria
Mary Terey-Smith, Conductor
Centaur 3072

11AM - 12PM
11:00AM
Antonio Vivaldi - Concerto for Strings in d RV 127
Concerto Italiano
Rinaldo Alessandrini, conductor
Naive 30554

11:04AM
Christian Gottlob Neefe - Sonata #11 in D
Susan Kagan, piano
Grand Piano 615-16

11:14AM
Robert Schumann - Symphony #2 in C Op 61
Philharmonia Orchestra
Christian Thielemann, conductor
Deutsche Grammophon 453482

11:57AM
Erik Satie - Gymnopedie #1
Ensemble Caprice
Matthias Maute, conductor
Analekta 9848

12PM - 1PM
12:00PM
Franz Danzi - Concertante for Flute & Clarinet in B Op 41
Wurttemburg Chamber Orchestra
Jorg Faerber, conductor
James Galway, Flute; Sabine Meyer, Clarinet
RCA 61976

12:22PM
Johann Christian Bach - Grand Overture #6 in D Op 18/6
English Symphony Orchestra
William Boughton, conductor
Nimbus 5403

12:35PM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Violin Concerto #2 in E BWV 1042
Janine Jansen & friends
Janine Jansen, violin
Decca 19301

12:52PM
Frederic Delius - Florida Suite- By The River
Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra
Richard Hickox, conductor
EMI 49932

1PM - 2PM
1:00PM
Tomaso Albinoni - Oboe Concerto in Bb Op 9/11
London Virtuosi
John Georgiadis, conductor
Anthony Camden, oboe
Naxos 550739

1:11PM
Gioachino Rossini - Otello: Overture
Prague Sinfonia Orchestra
Christian Benda, conductor
Naxos 570933

1:21PM
Franz Schubert - Impromptu #3 D 899 in Gb Op 90 D 899/3
Vladimir Ashkenazy, piano
Decca 466462

1:28PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Piano Concerto #24 in c K 491
Sinfonia Varsovia
Piotr Anderszewski, piano
Virgin Classics 45504

2PM - 3PM
2:00PM
Michael Haydn - Symphony #9 in D Perger 36
Slovak Chamber Orchestra
Bohdan Warchal, conductor
CPO 999153

2:07PM
Ernesto Lecuona - Andalucia Suite: Malaguena
Cincinnati Pops Orchestra
Erich Kunzel, conductor
Telarc 80324

2:13PM
Ludwig van Beethoven - Leonore Overture #2 Op 72a
German Chamber Philharmonic, Bremen
Daniel Harding, conductor
VirginClss 45364

2:26PM
Ermanno Wolf-Ferrari - Idillio-concertino for Oboe and small orchestra in A major Op. 15
Orchestra Sinfonica di Roma
Francesco La Vecchia, conductor
Andrea Tenaglia, oboe
Naxos 572921

2:51PM
Wilhelm van Wassenaer - Concerto Armonico #6
I Musici de Montreal
Yuli Turovsky, conductor
Chandos 8481

3PM - 4PM
3:00PM
Frederic Chopin - Minute Waltz in Db Op 64/1
Lang Lang, piano
Sony Classical 548960

3:04PM
Johannes Brahms - Symphony #4 in e Op 98
Berlin Philharmonic
Nikolaus Harnoncourt, conductor
Teldec 13136

3:45PM
George Frideric Handel - Concerto Grosso in F Op 6/9
Boston Baroque
Martin Pearlman, conductor
Telarc 80688

4PM - 5PM
4:00PM
Domenico Cimarosa - Concerto for 2 Flutes & Orchestra in G
Czech National Symphony Orchestra
Paul Freeman, conductor
Mathieu Dufour, flute; Alex Klein, oboe
Cedille 80

4:19PM
Leos Janacek - Lachian Dances: Ancient Dance
Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra
Ondrej Lenard, conductor
Naxos 550411

4:27PM
Erik Satie - 5 Nocturnes
Frank Glazer, piano
Vox 5011

4:39PM
Peter Tchaikovsky - Pezzo Capriccioso b minor Op 64
San Francisco Ballet Orchestra
Martin West, conductor
Zuill Bailey, cello
Telarc 80724

4:47PM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Passacaglia & Fugue in c BWV 582
Philadelphia Orchestra
Yannick Nezet-Seguin conductor
Deutsche Grammophon 19032

5PM - 6PM
5:00PM
Dmitri Shostakovich - Humoresque-Waltz from Ballet Suite #1
Moscow Chamber Orchestra
Constantine Orbelian, conductor
Delos 3257

5:03PM
Pablo de Sarasate - Vito & Habanera Op 26
Julia Fischer, violin
Milana Chernyavska, piano
Decca 4785950

5:15PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Piano Concerto #20 in d K 466
Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
Richard Goode, piano
Nonesuch 79439

5:46PM
Giuseppe Verdi - Nabucco: Chorus of the Hebrew Slaves
Chorus & Orchestra of German Opera Berlin
Giuseppe Sinopoli, conductor
Deutsche Grammophon 457196

5:51PM
Georg Philipp Telemann - Sinfonia Spirituosa in D TWV 44:1
Musica Antiqua Koln
Reinhard Goebel, conductor
Archiv 289 471 492

6PM - 7PM
6:00PM
Richard Strauss - Horn Concerto #1 in E-flat major Op. 11
London Symphony Orchestra
Istvan Kertesz, conductor
Barry Tuckwell, horn
Decca 289 475 7464

6:16PM
Arcangelo Corelli - Violin Sonata #3 in C Op 5/3
The Avison Ensemble
Pavlo Beznosiuk, violin
Linn 412

6:28PM
Antonin Dvorak - Rusalka: Polonaise
Minnesota Orchestra
Eiji Oue, conductor
Reference 71

6:33PM
Carl Stamitz - Flute Concerto in G
New Irish Chamber Orchestra
Andre Prieur, conductor
James Galway, flute
RCA 60450

6:54PM
James Oswald - Airs for the Season: Thistle
Ronn McFarlane, lute; Mindy Rosenfeld, flute
Sono Luminus 92169

7PM - 8PM
7:00PM
Ralph Vaughan Williams - Fantasia on a Theme by Thomas Tallis
New Queen's Hall Orchestra
Barry Wordsworth, conductor
Argo 440116

7:17PM
Ludwig van Beethoven - Symphony #1 in C Op 21
San Francisco Symphony Orchestra
Herbert Blomstedt, conductor
London 430515

7:45PM
Antonio Vivaldi - 4 Seasons: Spring in E Op 8/1 RV 269/P 241
Europa Galante
Fabio Biondi, conductor
Virgin Clss 45465

7:54PM
Frederic Chopin - Mazurka Op 50/3 in c# Op 50/3
Leon Fleisher, piano
Vanguard 1551

8PM - 9PM
8:00PM
Gioachino Rossini - Turk in Italy: Overture
The State of Mexico Symphony Orchestra
Enrique Batiz, conductor
ASV 857

8:09PM
Gustav Holst - The Planets: Uranus, The Magician
London Symphony Orchestra
Andre Previn, conductor
EMI 66228

8:16PM
Joseph Haydn - Cello Concerto #2 in D
Scottish Chamber Orchestra
Gerard Schwarz, conductor
Janos Starker, cello
Delos 3063

8:44PM
Ola Gjeilo - Northern Lights (2008)
The Phoenix Chorale
Charles Bruffy, conductor
Chandos 5100

8:49PM
Hector Berlioz - Beatrice & Benedict: Overture
San Diego Symphony Orchestra
Yoav Talmi, conductor
Naxos 550999

8:58PM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Violin Sonata #1: IV Presto in g BWV 1001
Chris Thile, mandolin
Nonesuch 535360

9PM - 10PM
9:01PM
Michael Praetorius - Dances from Terpsichore
Apollo's Fire
Jeannette Sorrell, conductor
Koch 7673

9:06PM
Carl Nielsen - Bohemian-Danish Folk Tune (Bohmisk-Dansk folketone)
Danish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Gennady Rozhdestvensky, conductor
Chandos 9287

9:15PM
Ignacio "Indio" Figueredo - Los Caujaritos
John Williams, guitar
Sony 90451

9:18PM
Frederic Chopin - Fantasy on Polish Airs
Philharmonia Orchestra
Neville Marriner, conductor
Misha Dichter, piano
Philips 411123

9:34PM
Zoltan Kodaly - Variations on a Hungarian Folksong
Vienna Philharmonic
Georg Solti, conductor
London/Decca 452853

10PM - 11PM
10:01PM
Giuseppe Tartini - Trio Sonata
La Magnifica Comunita
Enrico Casazza, violin
Isabella Longa, violin
Marcello Scandelli, cello
Giorgio Cerasoli, harpsichord
Brilliant 93366

10:06PM
Aaron Jay Kernis - Air for Violin
Minnesota Orchestra
David Zinman, conductor
Joshua Bell, violin
Argo 460226

10:18PM
Peter Tchaikovsky - Serenade for Strings
Netherlands Chamber Orchestra
David Zinman, conductor
Philips 438748

10:50PM
Roger Quilter - Slumber Song
Julian Lloyd Webber, cello
John Lenehan, piano
Philips 442426

10:52PM
Isaac Albeniz - Asturias (Leyenda)
Pepe Romero, guitar
Philips 411033

11PM - 12PM
11:01PM
Ralph Vaughan Williams - Eventide
Bournemouth Sinfonietta
George Hurst, conductor
Chandos 8432

11:06PM
Jacob Druckman - Aria: Theme by Francesco Cavalli
New York Philomusica
NY Philomusica 52

11:09PM
Ludwig van Beethoven - Piano Sonata No. 31
Alfred Brendel, piano
Philips 432760

11:29PM
Traditional - Wade in the Water
The Singers
Matthew Culloton, conductor
Joel Fischer, tenor
Singers 3480

11:32PM
Florent Schmitt - Nights for Orchestra
Monte Carlo Philharmonic Orchestra
David Robertson, conductor
Valois 4687