KBAQ Playlist, 05-17-2013

Date: 

Friday, May 17, 2013

Playlist: 

12AM - 1AM
12:01AM
Henry Cowell - Concerto Grosso: 2nd movement
Manhattan Chamber Orchestra
Richard Auldon Clark, conductor
Koch 7282

12:06AM
Camille Saint-Saens - Fantaisie
Patricia Shih, violin
Marianne Le Mentec, harp
Summit 157

12:19AM
Brenno Blauth - Concertino for Oboe and Strings
Camerata Bariloche
Andres Spiller, oboe
Dorian 90249

12:38AM
Stephen Paulus - The day is done
Choir of Trinity College, Cambridge
Stephen Layton, conductor
Hyperion 67832

12:44AM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - "Twinkle, Twinkle" Variations (Ah, vous dirai-je, maman)
Andras Schiff, piano
London/Decca 421369

1AM - 2AM
1:01AM
Bernhard Joachim Hagen - Lute Sonata: 1st movement
John Schneiderman, lute
Elizabeth Blumenstock, violin
William Skeen, cello
Dorian 90907

1:06AM
Antonio Vivaldi - Flute Concerto No. 5
Rebel
Jorg-Michael Schwarz, conductor
Matthias Maute, recorder
Bridge 9377

1:14AM
Georges Bizet - Children's Games (Jeux d'enfants)
Mexico City Philharmonic
Enrique Batiz, conductor
ASV 673

1:26AM
Zoltan Kodaly - Esti Dal (Evening Song)
Cantus
Cantus 1212

1:30AM
Jean Sibelius - Symphony No. 3
Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra
Mariss Jansons, conductor
EMI 55533

2AM - 3AM
2:01AM
Astor Piazzolla - Introduccion et Angel
Anne Akiko Meyers, violin
Akira Eguchi, piano
Koch 7762

2:06AM
George Frideric Handel - Water Music Suite No. 2
English Baroque Soloists
John Eliot Gardiner, conductor
Philips 434122

2:16AM
Anonymous - Wilson's wilde
King's Noyse
Harmonia Mundi 907180

2:21AM
Camille Saint-Saens - Symphony in A
Orchestra of French Radio & TV
Jean Martinon, conductor
EMI 62643

2:48AM
Richard Danielpour - In the Arms of the Beloved: Arietta
Iris Chamber Orchestra
Michael Stern, conductor
Jaime Laredo, violin
Sharon Robinson, cello
Arabesque 6767

3AM - 4AM
3:01AM
Johannes Brahms - Intermezzo No. 1
Stephen Kovacevich, piano
Philips 411137

3:06AM
Johann Strauss, Jr. - Vienna Blood (Wiener Blut)
Chicago Symphony Orchestra
Fritz Reiner, conductor
RCA 5405

3:15AM
Frederic Chopin - Concert Rondo "Krakowiak"
Warsaw Philharmonic Orchestra
Antoni Wit, conductor
Eldar Nebolsin, piano
Naxos 572335

3:31AM
Henri Vieuxtemps - Violin Concerto No. 5
Philharmonia Orchestra
Charles Dutoit, conductor
Sarah Chang, violin
EMI 55292

3:52AM
Gioacchino Rossini - Silken Ladder (La scala di seta): Overture
National Philharmonic Orchestra
Riccardo Chailly, conductor
London/Decca 400049

4AM - 5AM
4:01AM
- Composers Datebook


4:03AM
Bela Bartok - Teasing Song; Maypole Dance; Pillow Dance
Philip Setzer, violin
Eugene Drucker, violin
Biddulph 20

4:06AM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Orchestral Suite No. 3: Air on the G String
Isabelle Perrin, harp
Shigenori Kudo, flute
Integral 221172

4:11AM
Carlos Lopez Buchardo - Bailecito
Mirian Conti, piano
Steinway & Sons 30010

4:14AM
Luigi Boccherini - Octet No. 4 (Notturno)
Tafelmusik
Jeanne Lamon, conductor
Sony 53121

4:31AM
Franz Joseph Haydn - Symphony No. 104 "London"
Academy of Ancient Music
Christopher Hogwood, conductor
Oiseau-Lyre 411833

5AM - 6AM
5:01AM
Ralph Vaughan Williams - The Running Set
Bournemouth Sinfonietta
George Hurst, conductor
Chandos 8432

5:06AM
Peter Warlock - Capriol Suite
English String Orchestra
William Boughton, conductor
Nimbus 5032

5:17AM
Bohuslav Martinu - Dumka No. 3
Lara Downes, piano
Steinway & Sons 30016

5:20AM
Hugo Alfven - Swedish Rhapsody No. 1
Swedish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Esa-Pekka Salonen, conductor
Sony 46668

5:35AM
Igor Stravinsky - Divertimento "The Fairy's Kiss"
London Sinfonietta
Riccardo Chailly, conductor
London/Decca 417114

6AM - 7AM
6:00AM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Divertimento K. 252 in Eb K 252
Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
Deutsche Grammophon 431689

6:13AM
Johannes Brahms - Intermezzo in A major Op. 118/2
Radu Lupu, piano
London 417 599-2

6:21AM
Heinrich Biber - Sonorous Table Suite: Part 2 in F
Baroque Band
Garry Clarke, conductor
Cedille 116

6:27AM
Georges Bizet - Carmen: Seguidilla
Prague Philharmonic Orchestra
Charles Olivieri-Munroe
Sol Gabetta, cello
RCA 735962

6:31AM
Peter Tchaikovsky - Orchestral Suite #2: II Valse in C Op 53
Detroit Symphony Orchestra
Neeme Jarvi, conductor
Chandos 9454

6:38AM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Sonata for Violin & Continuo in e BWV 1023
Seattle Symphony
Gerard Schwarz, conductor
Ilkka Talvi, violin
Delos 3098

6:49AM
Frederic Chopin - Etude Op 25/7 in c# Op. 25/7
Tomoko Harigawa, piano
Stillwater Sound 11

6:55AM
Leo Delibes - Coppelia: Act I: Swanhilde's Waltz
National Theater Orchestra of the Paris Opera
Jean-Baptiste Mari, conductor
EMI 67208

7AM - 8AM
7:00AM
Carl Friedrich Abel - Symphony #1 in G OP. 7
Cantilena
Adrian Shepherd, conductor
Chandos 8648

7:10AM
Erich Wolfgang Korngold - Marian & Robin
La Pieta
Angele Dubeau, Conductor
Analekta 8733

7:16AM
George Frideric Handel - Concerto Grosso #1 in G Op 6/1 HWV 319
Aradia Ensemble
Kevin Mallon, conductor
Naxos 557358

7:28AM
Antonin Dvorak - Furiant #1 in D Op 42/1
Inna Poroshina, piano
Essay 1060

7:34AM
Nikolay Rimsky-Korsakov - Scheherazade: III: The Young Prince and Princess Op 35
Seattle Symphony
Gerard Schwartz, conductor
Maria Larionoff, violin
Naxos 572693

7:45AM
Jules Massenet - Cherubin: Nina's aria
Slovak Philharmonic Orchestra
Arthur Fagen, conductor
Richard Stoltzman, clarinet
RCA 68817

7:49AM
Alessandro Scarlatti - Sinfonia #11 in C
I Solisti di Milano
Giauco Cambursano, flute
Newton 8802154

8AM - 9AM
8:00AM
Gabriel Faure - Pavane in f# Op 50
String Orchestra
William Goodchild, conductor
John Williams, guitar
Sony 89141

8:06AM
Ludwig van Beethoven - Piano Sonata #19 in g minor
Garrick Ohlsson, piano
Bridge 9274

8:16AM
George Enesco - Romanian Rhapsody #1 in d
RCA Victor Symphony Orchestra
Leopold Stokowski, conductor
RCA 61503

8:28AM
George Frideric Handel - Judas Maccabaeus - See the conquering hero comes!
English Chamber Orchestra
Amor Artis Chorus
SB 1102

8:32AM
Felix Mendelssohn - String Symphony #2 in D
London Festival Orchestra
Ross Pople, conductor
Hyperion 66561

8:44AM
Claude Debussy - Sonata for Flute, Viola & Harp: III Finale
Ransom Wilson, flute; Paul Neubauer, viola; Nancy Allen, harp
Delos 3440

8:50AM
Antonio Vivaldi - Concerto for 2 Trumpets in C RV 537
Y Chamber Symphony of New York
Gerard Schwarz, conductor
Gerard Schwarz, trumpet
Delos 3002

9AM - 10AM
9:00AM
Antonin Dvorak - Humoresque Op 101/7
Royal Stockholm Philharmonic Orchestra
Sakari Oramo, conductor
Daniel Hope, violin
Deutsche Grammophon B0015312-02

9:05AM
Sergei Rachmaninoff - Rhapsody on a Theme of Paganini Op 43
London Symphony Orchestra
Michael Francis, conductor
Valentina Lisitsa, piano
Decca 289 478 4890 5

9:29AM
Arcangelo Corelli - Concerto Grosso #4 in D Op 6
Cantilena
Adrian Shepherd, conductor
Chandos 8336

9:40AM
Agustin Barrios - La Cathedral
Sharon Isbin, guitar
VirginClss 59591

9:46AM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Symphony #52 in C K. 208/102
Academy of St. Martin in the Fields
Sir Neville Marriner, conductor
Pentatone 5186 462

10AM - 11AM
10:00AM
Bedrich Smetana - Ma Vlast: The Moldau
RCA Victor Symphony Orchestra
Leopold Stokowski, conductor
RCA 61503

10:13AM
Giacomo Puccini - Humming Chorus from Madame Butterfly
Philharmonia Orchestra
Giuseppe Sinopoli, conductor
Ambrosia opera chorus
Deutsche Grammophon 453848

10:17AM
Maurice Ravel - Le Tombeau de Couperin
Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
Deutsche Grammophon 449186

10:34AM
Thomas Arne - The Fairy Prince: Overture
Capella Savaria
Mary Terey-Smith, Conductor
Centau 3072

10:42AM
Georg Philipp Telemann - Orchestral Suite in E-Flat Major
La Stagione Frankfurt
Michael Schneider, conductor
CPO 999 994-2

11AM - 12PM
11:00AM
Antonio Rosetti - Bassoon Concerto in C-major C 67
Kurpfalzisches Chamber Orchestra
Eckart Hubner, Bassoon & conductor
CPO 777 742-2

11:13AM
Edvard Grieg - Symphonic Dance #1
Gothenburg Symphony Orchestra
Neeme Jarvi, conductor
Deutsche Grammophon 419431

11:21AM
Felix Mendelssohn - Allegro Brillant in A Op 92
Christina & Michelle Naughton, piano
Orfeo 859121

11:32AM
Claude Debussy - Children's Corner Suite: The Little Shepherd
Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
Branford Marsalis, alto saxophone
Sony 89251

11:35AM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Violin Concerto in d BWV 1052
Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment
Elizabeth Wallfisch, conductor
Elizabeth Wallfisch, violin
VirginClss 45095

12PM - 1PM
Mozart Buffet
12:00PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Mitridate, Re di Ponto: March K. 87
Norwegian National Opera Orchestra
Rinaldo Alessandrini, conductor
Naive OP 30479

12:04PM
Johann Christian Bach - Symphony For double orchestra in D op 18
The Hanover Band
Anthony Halstead
CPO 999752

12:17PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Rondo for Glass Armonica K 617
Emerson String Quartet
Dennis James, glass harmonica
Sony 89047

12:27PM
Joseph Haydn - Symphony #82 "The Bear"
Tafelmusik Baroque Orchestra
Bruno Weil, conductor
Sony 66295

12:52PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Rondo in D K 485
Jos van Immerseel, fortepiano
Sony 62879

1PM - 2PM
1:00PM
George Frideric Handel - Music for the Royal Fireworks HWV 351
Boston Baroque
Martin Pearlman, conductor
Telarc 80594

1:18PM
William Herschel - Oboe Concerto in C in C
The Mozart Orchestra
Davis Jerome, conductor
Richard Woodhams, oboe
Newport 85612

1:36PM
Isaac Albeniz - Tango in D in D
Manhattan Guitar Duo
Willow Shade
1:40PM Johann Strauss II - Voices of Spring Op 410
Vienna Philharmonic
Mariss Jansons, conductor
Deutsche Grammophon 4775566

1:47PM
John McEwan - Hills O' Heather
London Philharmonic Orchestra
Alasdair Mitchell, conductor
Moray Welsh, cello
Chandos 9345

2PM - 3PM
2:00PM
Felix Mendelssohn - A Midsummer Night's Dream: Overture Op 21
Atlanta Symphony Orchestra
Yoel Levi, conductor
Telarc 80318

2:12PM
Nino Rota - A Time for Us
La Pieta
Angele Dubeau, Conductor
Analekta 8733

2:18PM
Peter Tchaikovsky - Variations on a Rococo Theme Op 33
San Francisco Ballet Orchestra
Martin West, conductor
Zuill Bailey, cello
Telarc 80724

2:38PM
Johann Hummel - Piano Sonata #1 in C-Major Opus 2/3
Ian Hobson, piano
Arabesque Z6564

2:56PM
Johannes Brahms - Hungarian Dance #17 in f#
Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra
Claudio Abbado, conductor
Deutsche Grammophon 410615

3PM - 4PM
3:00PM
Antonio Vivaldi - Flute Concerto in D in D RV 429
Philharmonia Baroque Orchestra
Nicholas McGegan, conductor
Janet See, flute
Harmonia Mundi 905193

3:08PM
Frederic Delius - Florida Suite- By The River
Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra
Richard Hickox, conductor
EMI 49932

3:16PM
Camille Saint-Saens - Piano Concerto #5 "Egyptian"
Orchestra of Paris
Serge Baudo, conductor
Aldo Ciccolini
EMI 69443

3:46PM
Charles Gounod - Romeo & Juliet: Je veux vivre
Slovak Philharmonic Orchestra
Arthur Fagen, conductor
Richard Stoltzman, clarinet
RCA 68817

3:50PM
Carl Friedrich Abel - Symphony #2 in B flat major OP. 7
Cantilena
Adrian Shepherd, conductor
Chandos 8648

4PM - 5PM
4:00PM
Antonin Dvorak - Rusalka: Polonaise
Minnesota Orchestra
Eiji Oue, conductor
Reference 71

4:06PM
Joseph Haydn - Symphony #30 "Alleluia" in C
Concentus Musicus Wien
Nikolaus Harnoncourt, conductor
Teldec 76460

4:21PM
Bedrich Smetana - Louisa's Polka
Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra
Robert Stankovsky, conductor
MarcoPolo 223705

4:25PM
George Frideric Handel - Water Music Suite #2 in D HWV 349
Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
Deutsche Grammophon 435390

4:35PM
Robert Schumann - Concertpiece for 4 Horns Op 86
Seattle Symphony
Gerard Schwartz, conductor
Robert Bonnevie, Mark Robbins, David C. Knapp, Scott Wilson, horns
Delos 3146

4:54PM
Edvard Grieg - Spring
Danish National Radio Choir
Stefan Parkman, conductor
Chandos 9464

5PM - 6PM
5:00PM
Charles Gounod - Saint Cecilia Mass: Sanctus
New French Radio Philharmonic Orchestra & Chorus
Georges Pretre, conductor
Barbara Hendricks, soprano
EMI 47094

5:06PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Piano Sonata in F Major K. 332
Daria Gloukhova, piano
Centaur 3080

5:22PM
Dmitri Shostakovich - Jazz Suite #1: Waltz
National Symphony Orchestra of Ukraine
Theodore Kuchar, conductor
Brilliant 6735

5:25PM
Ralph Vaughan Williams - The Lark Ascending
London Philharmonic
Bernard Haitink, conductor
Sarah Chang, violin
EMI 55487

5:39PM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Sheep May Safely Graze
Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra
Jose Serebrier, conductor
Sunday Baroque 2009

5:46PM
Astor Piazzolla - Libertango
Cavatina Duo
Eugenia Moliner, flute; Denis Azabagic, guitar
Bridge 9330

5:49PM
Alexander Borodin - Prince Igor: Overture
Russian National Orchestra
Mikhail Pletnev, conductor
Deutsche Grammophon 439892

6PM - 7PM
6:00PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Serenata Notturna in D K 239
Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
Deutsche Grammophon 431689

6:14PM
Robert Schumann - Fantasy Pieces: In the Night Op 12/5
Imogen Cooper, piano
Chandos 10755

6:20PM
Nikolay Rimsky-Korsakov - Scheherazade: IV: Festival at Baghdad Op 35
Atlanta Symphony Orchestra
Robert Spano, conductor
Cecylia Arzewski, violin
Telarc 80568

6:32PM
Fernando Sor - Divertissement Op 38
Robert Kubicka, guitar; Wilma van Berkel, guitar
Naxos 553302

6:43PM
Giacomo Puccini - Turandot: Nessun Dorma
Cincinnati Pops Orchestra
Erich Kunzel, conductor
Telarc 80260

6:46PM
Gaspard Fritz - Sinfonia Op 1/6 in A Op 1/6
La Stagione Frankfurt
Michael Schneider, conductor
CPO 777696

7PM - 8PM
7:00PM
Richard Strauss - Capriccio: Moonlight Music
Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra
Andre Previn, conductor
Deutsche Grammophon 437790

7:04PM
Tomaso Albinoni - Oboe Concerto in d Op 9/2
London Virtuosi
John Georgiadis, conductor
Anthony Camden, oboe
Naxos 550739

7:18PM
Dmitri Kabalevsky - Fantasy after Schubert
NDR Radiophilharmonie
Alun Francis, conductor
Michael Korstick, piano
CPO 777 658

7:37PM
Joseph Haydn - Symphony #49 "La Passione" in f
Northern Chamber Orchestra
Nicholas Ward, conductor
Naxos 550721

8PM - 9PM
8:01PM
Anonymous - The Jane Pickering Lute Book
Ronn McFarlane, lute
Dorian 90129

8:06PM
Edward Elgar - Song of the Night (Chanson de nuit)
English String Orchestra
William Boughton, conductor
Nimbus 5008

8:10PM
Antonin Dvorak - Silent Woods (Klid)
Maria Kliegel, cello
Nina Tichman, piano
Naxos 557613

8:17PM
Franz Schubert - Symphony No. 2
Staatskapelle Berlin
Otmar Suitner, conductor
Denon 7905

8:53PM
Marin Marais - Prelude
Specter of the Rose
Naxos 550750

9PM - 10PM
9:01PM
Johann Strauss, Jr. - Nocturne-Quadrille
CSSR State Philharmonic
Alfred Walter, conductor
Marco Polo 223201

9:06PM
George Frideric Handel - Rinaldo: Let me weep (Lascia ch'io pianga)
Louise Pellerin, oboe
Dom Andre Laberge, organ
CBC 1157

9:10PM
Lou Harrison - Music for Bill and Me
David Tanenbaum, guitar
New Albion 55

9:14PM
Carl Maria von Weber - Introduction, Theme and Variations
Chamber Music Society of Lincoln Center
David Shifrin, clarinet
Delos 3194

9:25PM
Robert Schumann - Symphony No. 1 "Spring"
Berlin Philharmonic
James Levine, conductor
DG 435856

10PM - 11PM
10:01PM
Bengt Hallberg - Blacksmith's Tune
Scandinavian Brass Ensemble
Jorma Panula, conductor
Bis 265

10:06PM
Gustave Charpentier - Louise: Depuis le jour
London Philharmonic Orchestra
Andrew Davis, conductor
Nicole Cabell, soprano
London/Decca 6590

10:12PM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Brandenburg Concerto No. 1
European Brandenburg Ensemble
Trevor Pinnock, conductor
Tim Jackson, horn
Etienne Cutajar, horn
Katharina Spreckelsen, oboe
Richard Earle, oboe
Frances Norbury, oboe
Eyal Streett, bassoon
Avie 2119

10:33PM
Nino Rota - Orchestra Rehearsal
Philharmonic of La Scala
Riccardo Muti, conductor
Sony 63359

10:43PM
Alexander de Taeye - Humoresque
Itzhak Perlman, violin
Samuel Sanders, piano
EMI 56602

10:48PM
Various - Passacaglias
Arianna Savall, mezzo-soprano
Rolf Lislevand, baroque guitar
ECM 1922

11PM - 12PM
11:01PM
Willem de Fesch - Trio Sonata
Ensemble of the Auvergne
Globe 5186

11:06PM
Gustav Mahler - Flowers (Blumine)
Frankfurt Radio Symphony Orchestra
Paavo Jarvi, conductor
Virgin 65762

11:14PM
George Frideric Handel - Royal Fireworks Music
Tafelmusik
Jeanne Lamon, conductor
Sony 63073

11:35PM
Betty King - Spring Intermezzo
Helen Walker-Hill, piano
Leonarda 339

11:38PM
Giuseppe Sammartini - Oboe Concerto
I Musici
Heinz Holliger, oboe
Philips 420189

11:51PM
Ennio Morricone - Cinema Paradiso
Hollywood Bowl Orchestra
John Mauceri, conductor
Gil Shaham, violin
Philips 446681