KBAQ Playlist, 05-16-2014

Date: 

Friday, May 16, 2014 - 00:00

Playlist: 

12AM - 1AM

12:01AM
Edward Elgar - Sursum Corda
Catherine Manoukian, violin
Satoshi Sando, piano
Marquis 81281

12:06AM
Alexander Glazunov - Symphony No. 1 "Slavyanskaya"
Bavarian Radio Symphony Orchestra
Neeme Jarvi, conductor
Orfeo 93101

12:39AM
Jan Dussek - Harp Sonata
Erica Goodman, harp
Bis 319

12:47AM
Nikolai Kedrov - Otche nash (Our Father)
Estonian Philharmonic Chamber Choir
Paul Hillier, conductor
Harmonia Mundi 807410

12:51AM
Jean Sibelius - Finlandia
Swedish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Esa-Pekka Salonen, conductor
Sony 46668

1AM - 2AM

1:01AM
Francis Poulenc - Three Improvisations
Pascal Roge, piano
London/Decca 425862

1:06AM
Phil Rosheger - Lullaby to Wake Up With
David Russell, guitar
Telarc 80707

1:12AM
Johannes Brahms - Variations on a Theme by Haydn "St. Antoni Chorale"
Chicago Symphony Orchestra
Daniel Barenboim, conductor
Erato 95193

1:33AM
John Tavener - Song for Athene
Atlanta Symphony Orchestra Chamber Chorus
Norman Mackenzie, conductor
Telarc 80654

1:40AM
Carl Ditters von Dittersdorf - Concerto for Double Bass
Dvorak Chamber Orchestra
Frantisek Vajnar, conductor
Frantisek Posta, double bass
Supraphon 110951

2AM - 3AM

2:01AM
Jules Massenet - Suite from Esclarmonde: Hymenee
Hong Kong Philharmonic Orchestra
Kenneth Jean, conductor
Marco Polo 223354

2:06AM
Leonard Bernstein - Divertimento: Waltz
Israel Philharmonic Orchestra
Leonard Bernstein, conductor
DG 445486

2:09AM
Maurice Ravel - 2 songs: Nicolette and Rondelay
Robert Shaw Festival Singers
Robert Shaw, conductor
Telarc 80408

2:15AM
Antonio Vivaldi - Cello Concerto
Amsterdam Baroque Orchestra
Ton Koopman, conductor
Yo-Yo Ma, cello
Sony 90916

2:26AM
Frederic Chopin - Piano Concerto No. 2
Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Andre Previn, conductor
Maria Joao Pires, piano
DG 437817

3AM - 4AM

3:01AM
Arthur Sullivan - The Tempest: Act IV Overture
Kansas City Symphony
Michael Stern, conductor
Reference 115

3:06AM
Edvard Grieg - Peer Gynt: Anitra's Dance
San Francisco Symphony Orchestra
Herbert Blomstedt, conductor
London/Decca 425857

3:10AM
Carlos Baguer - Symphony No. 16
London Mozart Players
Matthias Bamert, conductor
Chandos 9456

3:25AM
Leos Janacek - Lachian Dances
Czecho-Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra
Ondrej Lenard, conductor
Naxos 550411

3:46AM
Claude Debussy - Petite Suite
Jean-Philippe Collard, piano
Michel Beroff, piano
EMI 63156

4AM - 5AM

4:01AM
- Composers Datebook

4:03AM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Well-Tempered Clavier, Book 1: Prelude No. 1
Xuefei Yang, guitar
EMI 79018

4:06AM
Gioacchino Rossini - Semiramide: Overture
Scottish Chamber Orchestra
Jaime Laredo, conductor
Nimbus 5078

4:19AM
Felix Mendelssohn - Ave Maria
The Sixteen
Harry Christophers, conductor
Mark Dobell, tenor
London/Decca 10836

4:28AM
Johann Stamitz - Trumpet Concerto
Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Neville Marriner, conductor
Hakan Hardenberger, trumpet
Philips 420203

4:45AM
Georges Enescu - Roumanian Rhapsody No. 1
Dallas Symphony Orchestra
Eduardo Mata, conductor
RCA 63586

5AM - 6AM

5:01AM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - String Quartet No. 2: Andante
Hagen Quartet
DG 431645

5:06AM
Josef Strauss - Music of the Spheres Waltz (Spharen-Klange)
Vienna Philharmonic
Riccardo Muti, conductor
DG 1849

5:16AM
Franz Schubert - Trio in one movement "Sonatensatz"
Beaux Arts Trio
Philips 412620

5:26AM
Antonio Vivaldi - Bassoon Concerto
English Concert
Trevor Pinnock, conductor
Archiv 419615

5:39AM
Claude Debussy - Images: Iberia
Radio Luxembourg Orchestra
Louis de Froment, conductor
Vox 5003

6AM - 7AM
6:00AM
Johannes Brahms - Intermezzo in A Op 118/2

Emanuel Ax, piano

Sony 48046

6:07AM
Emmanuel Chabrier - Espana

Orchestre de la Suisse Romande

Neeme Jarvi, conductor

Chandos 5122

6:15AM
Antonio Vivaldi - Cello Concerto in a RV 419

Toronto Chamber Orchestra

Richard Stamp, conductor

Ofra Harnoy, cello

RCA 68228

6:24AM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Abduction from the Seraglio: Overture K. 384

Norwegian National Opera Orchestra

Rinaldo Alessandrini, conductor

Naive OP 30479

6:31AM
Paul Dukas - The Sorcerer's Apprentice

London Symphony Orchestra

Andre Previn, conductor

EMI 66228

6:43AM
Christian Gottlob Neefe - Sonata #2 in D

Susan Kagan, piano

Grand Piano 615-16

6:51AM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Violin Partita #3: Gavotte en Rondeau in E BWV 1006

Jennifer Koh, violin

Cedille 134

6:54AM
Richard Wagner - Lohengrin: Act III Prelude

Metropolitan Opera Orchestra

James Levine, conductor

Deutsche Grammophon 445769

7AM - 8AM
7:00AM
George Frideric Handel - Water Music Suite #3 in G HWV 350

Boston Baroque

Martin Pearlman, conductor

Telarc 80594

7:11AM
Claude Debussy - L'Isle joyeuse L 106

English Chamber Orchestra

Andrew Litton, conductor

Branford Marsalis, saxophone

Sony 42122

7:18AM
Domenico Cimarosa - The Eccentricities of Love: Overture

Sinfonia Finlandia Jyvaskyla

Patrick Gallois, conductor

Naxos 572734

7:27AM
Georges Bizet - Carmen: Suite #1

Monte Carlo Philharmonic Orchestra

James DePreist, conductor

Delos 3208

7:39AM
Jiri Antonin Benda - Symphony #8 in D

Prague Chamber Orchestra

Christian Benda, conductor

Naxos 553409

7:48AM
Johann Pachelbel - Canon & Gigue in D

Musica da Camera

Robert King, conductor

NPR 0008

7:54AM
Antonin Dvorak - Humoresque #7 Op 101/7

Orion Weiss, piano

Bridge 9355

8AM - 9AM
8:00AM
Bedrich Smetana - Bartered Bride: Overture

Buffalo Philharmonic Orchestra

JoAnn Falletta, conductor

Beau Fleuve 3

8:08AM
Johann Strauss II - Blue Danube Waltz Op 314

Cincinnati Pops Orchestra

Erich Kunzel, conductor

Telarc 80098

8:18AM
Ludwig van Beethoven - Egmont Overture Op 84

Berlin Philharmonic

Claudio Abbado, conductor

Deutsche Grammophon 435617

8:26AM
Giuseppe Verdi - Il Trovatore: Anvil Chorus

Atlanta Symphony Orchestra & Chorus

Robert Shaw, conductor

Telarc 80333

8:30AM
Alessandro Marcello - Oboe Concerto in d

I Musici

Heinz Holliger, oboe

Philips 420189

8:42AM
Alexander Glazunov - Melodie Op 20

Chamber Orchestra of Europe

John Eliot Gardiner, conductor

Steven Isserlis, cello

VirginClss 91134

8:50AM
Franz Schubert - Rosamunde: Ballet Suite #2 D797

Orpheus Chamber Orchestra

Deutsche Grammophon 437782

9AM - 10AM
9:00AM
Peter Tchaikovsky - Sleeping Beauty: Act I: Waltz Op 66

Russian National Orchestra

Mikhail Pletnev, conductor

Deutsche Grammophon 457634

9:06AM
Carlos Baguer - Symphony #13 in Eb

London Mozart Players

Matthias Bamert, conductor

Chandos 9456

9:20AM
Vincenzo Bellini - Norma: Casta Diva

Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields

Michael Stern, conductor

Joshua Bell, violin

Sony 87894

9:25AM
Frederic Chopin - Andante Spianato & Grande Polonaise in Eb Op 22 B 88

Mikhail Pletnev, piano

Deutsche Grammophon 459634

9:40AM
Giovanni Paisiello - Sinfonia d'Opera

Collegium Philarmonicum Chamber Orchestra

Gennaro Cappabianca, conductor

Naxos 557031

9:45AM
Johann Friedrich Fasch - Concerto for Trumpet, Oboes and strings in D

English Chamber Orchestra

Raymond Leppard, conductor

Wynton Marsalis, trumpet

Sony 57497

9:53AM
Dmitri Kabalevsky - Colas Breugnon: Overture

Russian National Orchestra

Mikhail Pletnev, conductor

Deutsche Grammophon 439892

10AM - 11AM
10:00AM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Italian Concerto in F BWV 971

Glenn Gould, piano

Sony 52620

10:13AM
Carl Nielsen - Masquerade: Overture Op 39

Swedish Radio Symphony Orchestra

Esa-Pekka Salonen, conductor

Sony 46668

10:19AM
Bernhard Henrik Crusell - Clarinet Concerto #3 in B-Flat Op 11

New York Scandia Symphony

Dorrit Matson, conductor

Steven D. Hartman, clarinet

Centaur 2495

10:45AM
Mikhail Glinka - Russlan & Ludmilla: Overture

Kirov Orchestra

Valery Gergiev, conductor

Philips 442011

10:51AM
Amilcare Ponchielli - La Gioconda: Dance of the Hours

New York Philharmonic

Leonard Bernstein, conductor

Sony 47600

11AM - 12PM
11:00AM
Hector Berlioz - Reverie & Caprice Op 8

Orchestre de Paris

Daniel Barenboim, conductor

Itzhak Perlman, violin

Deutsche Grammophon 400032

11:07AM
Tomaso Albinoni - Concerto for 2 Oboes in F Op 9/3

London Virtuosi

John Georgiadis, conductor

Anthony Camden & Julia Girdwood, oboes

Naxos 550739

11:19AM
Carl Maria von Weber - Symphony #1 in C major Op. 17

BBC Philharmonic

Juanjo Mena, conductor

Chandos 10748

11:44AM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Brandenburg #5: Movement III in D BWV 1050

Apollo's Fire

Jeannette Sorrell, conductor

download direct from artist

11:51AM Daniel Auber - Fra Diavolo: Overture

Cincinnati Pops Orchestra

Erich Kunzel, conductor

Telarc 80116

12PM - 1PM
12:00PM
Franz Liszt - Liebestraum #3

Yundi Li, Piano

Deutsche Grammophon 851

12:06PM
Ludwig van Beethoven - Symphony #3 "Eroica" in Eb Op 55

Revolutionary & Romantic Orchestra

John Eliot Gardiner, conductor

Archiv 439900

12:51PM
Leopold Mozart - Symphony in D Eisen D 18

Slovak Chamber Orchestra

Bahdan Warchal, conductor

CPO 999144

12:00AM
Domenico Scarlatti - Keyboard Sonata in Bb K 70

Jeno Jando, piano

Naxos 555047

1PM - 2PM
1:00PM
Johannes Brahms - Hungarian Dances #7, 1, 5 #7 in A, #1 in g; #5 in g

Virtuosi

Mikhail Parhamovsky, conductor

Maxim Vengerov, violin

Vag Papian, piano

EMI 57164

1:09PM
Heinrich Biber - Sonata a 6

The English Concert

Andrew Manze, conductor

Harmonia Mundi 907397

1:17PM
Joaquin Rodrigo - Fantasy for a Gentleman

Naples Philharmonic Orchestra

Erich Kunzel, conductor

David Russell, guitar

Telarc 80459

1:40PM
Michael Haydn - Flute Concerto in D

Haydn Ensemble Berlin

Hansjorg Schellenberger, conductor

Emmanuel Pahud, flute

EMI 56577

1:57PM
Felix Mendelssohn - A Midsummer Night's Dream: Dance of Clowns

Philadelphia Orchestra

Eugene Ormandy, conductor

RCA 2084

2PM - 3PM
2:00PM
Antonio Salieri - Don Quixote at Camacho's Wedding: Overture

Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra, Bratislava

Michael Dittrich, conductor

Naxos 554838

2:07PM
Aram Khachaturian - Gayaneh: Sabre Dance

Boston Pops Orchestra

John Williams, conductor

Philips 426247

2:11PM
Camille Saint-Saens - Carnival of the Animals

Atlanta Symphony Orchestra

Yoel Levi, conductor

Itzhak Perlman, narrator

Telarc 80443

2:41PM
Samuel Barber - Adagio for Strings Op 11

Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields

Neville Marriner, conductor

Argo 417818

2:50PM
Antonio Vivaldi - Concerto #6 "Il piacere" in C RV 180

Europa Galante

Fabio Biondi, conductor

Virgin Clss 45465

3PM - 4PM
3:00PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Marriage of Figaro: Overture K 492

Berlin Philharmonic

Claudio Abbado, conductor

Deutsche Grammophon 459555

3:05PM
Peter Tchaikovsky - Serenade for Strings: Waltz in C Op 48

Philharmonia Virtuosi

Richard Kapp, conductor

RCA 61935

3:10PM
Georg Phillipp Telemann - Trumpet Concerto in D

Drottningholm Baroque Orchestra

Nils-Erik Sparf, conductor

Niklas Eklund, trumpet

NPR 0008

3:19PM
George Gershwin - Piano Concerto in F

Eos Orchestra

Jonathan Sheffer, conductor

Michael Boriskin, piano

Conifer 51342

3:52PM
William Boyce - Symphony #6 in F

English String Orchestra

William Boughton, conductor

Nimbus 5345

4PM - 5PM
4:00PM
Richard Wagner - Das Rheingold: Entrance of the Gods into Valhalla

Seattle Symphony

Gerard Schwarz, conductor

Naxos 572767

4:08PM
Arcangelo Corelli - Concerto Grosso #4 in D Op 6

Cantilena

Adrian Shepherd, conductor

Chandos 8336

4:20PM
William Herschel - Symphony #13 in D

London Mozart Players

Matthias Bamert, conductor

Chandos 10048

4:32PM
Aaron Copland - Danzon Cubano

Baltimore Symphony Orchestra

David Zinman, conductor

Argo 440639

4:40PM
Emmanuel Chabrier - Gwendoline: Overture

Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra

John Eliot Gardiner, conductor

Deutsche Grammophon 447751

4:50PM
Luigi Boccherini - Overture in D Op 43 G 521

Tafelmusik Baroque Orchestra

Jeanne Lamon, conductor

Sony 53121

4:55PM
Giovanni Gabrieli - Venetian Song #1

American Brass Quintet

Summit 429

5PM - 6PM
5:00PM
Ralph Vaughan Williams - The Wasps: Overture

Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra

James Judd, conductor

Naxos 572304

5:11PM
Carlos Baguer - Symphony #18 in Bb

London Mozart Players

Matthias Bamert, conductor

Chandos 9456

5:28PM
Leos Janacek - Moravian Dances

Warsaw Philharmonic Orchestra

Antoni Wit, conductor

Naxos 572695

5:37PM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Violin Partita #3: Menuet I & II in E BWV 1006

Jennifer Koh, violin

Cedille 134

5:44PM
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach - Symphony for Strings #1 in G major Wq 182

The English Concert

Trevor Pinnock, conductor

Archiv 415300

5:56PM
Gabriel Faure - Berceuse Op 16

Jean-Pierre Rampal, flute

Marielle Nordmann, harp

Sony 44552

6PM - 7PM
6:00PM
Domenico Scarlatti - Keyboard Sonata in E K 380

Leon Fleisher, piano

Vanguard 1551

6:06PM
Giuseppe Verdi - La Traviata: Act I: Prelude

Berlin Philharmonic

Herbert von Karajan, conductor

Deutsche Grammophon 429164

6:14PM
Ludwig van Beethoven - Music for a Knightly Ballet WoO1

Nicolaus Esterhazy Sinfonia

Bela Drahos, conductor

Naxos 553431

6:28PM
Vittorio Monti - Czardas

Graunke Symphony Orchestra

Kurt Graunke, conductor

Rafael Mendez, trumpet

Deutsche Grammophon B0005042-02

6:34PM
John Hebden - Concerto #2 in C

Cantilena

Adrian Shepherd, conductor

Andrew Morris, violin

Chandos 8339

6:42PM
Franz Lehar - Gold & Silver Waltz Op 79

Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra

John Eliot Gardiner, conductor

Deutsche Grammophon 463185

6:52PM
Edvard Grieg - Lyric Pieces: Wedding Day at Troldhaugen Op 65/6

Eva Knardahl, Piano

Bis 106

7PM - 8PM
7:00PM
Henry Purcell - The Gordian Knot Untied: Incidental Music

Chamber Orchestra of Hartford

Fritz Mahler, conductor

George Malcolm, harpsichord

Vanguard 1522

7:14PM
Dave Roylance & Bob Galvin - The Tall Ships Suite

Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra

William Connor, conductor

Alan Hicks, piano

Conifer 18309

7:43PM
Robert Schumann - Adagio and Allegro for Cello and Piano Op 70

Heinrich Schiff, cello

Philips 422414

7:53PM
Domenico Cimarosa - Il matrimonio segreto: Overture

Nicolaus Esterhazy Sinfonia

Alessandro Amoretti, conductor

Marco Polo 225181

8PM - 9PM
8:00PM
Coleridge-Taylor Perkinson - Sinfonietta #1 for Strings: Rondo

Sphinx Virtuosi

Damon Gupton, Conductor

White Pine Music 227

8:08PM
Sergei Prokofiev - Lieutenant Kije Suite Op 60

Chicago Symphony Orchestra

Claudio Abbado, conductor

Deutsche Grammophon 447419

8:29PM
George Frideric Handel - Concerto Grosso Op 6/2 in F Op 6/2

Mercury Baroque

Antoine Plante, conductor

HPR 00621

8:41PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Eine Kleine Nachtmusik in G K 525

Cleveland Orchestra

George Szell, conductor

Sony 48266

9PM - 10PM
9:00PM
Johann Christian Bach - Symphony in E for Double orchestra in Eb op 18 no 1

The Hanover Band

Anthony Halstead

CPO 999752

9:15PM
Frederick Delius - Appalachia

The Florida Orchestra

Stefan Sanderling, conductor

The Master Chorale of Tampa Bay

Naxos 572764

9:52PM
Giuseppe Tartini - Trumpet Concerto: III. Allegro grazioso in D

Scottish Chamber Orchestra

Jahja Ling, conductor

Rolf Smedvig, trumpet

Telarc 80550

9:56PM
Frederic Chopin - Etude Op 25/12 in c Op 25/12

Tomoko Harigawa, piano

Stillwater Sound 11

10PM - 11PM
10:00PM
Peter Tchaikovsky - Symphony #4 in f Op 36

Chicago Symphony Orchestra

Georg Solti, conductor

London 414192

10:44PM
Georg Philipp Telemann - Flute Quartet in G TWV 43 G6

Musica Antiqua Koln

Reinhard Goebel, conductor

Archiv 4283

10:52PM
Antonio Salieri - The Stolen Bucket: Overture

Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra, Bratislava

Michael Dittrich, conductor

Naxos 554838

11PM - 12PM
11:00PM
Antonio Vivaldi - Concerto for 2 Mandolins in G RV 532

Orchestra of St. Luke's

Eliot Fisk, guitar; Frederic Hand, guitar

Music Masters 67097

11:13PM
Joseph Haydn - Symphony #104 "London" in D Hob. 1:104

Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra

Pierre Boulez, conductor

Vienna Phil 20091

11:44PM
Richard Wagner - Lohengrin: Act I Prelude

Metropolitan Opera Orchestra

James Levine, conductor

Deutsche Grammophon 447764

11:54PM
Antonin Dvorak - Slavonic Dance #6 in D Op 46

Janacek Philharmonic Orchestra

Theodore Kuchar, conductor

Brilliant 94671/9